Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1971 1972
TURKISH CUP
Home
1970-71
1972-73
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Gol Atan Galip
Futbola Sosyolojik Bir Bakış

Mahmut Sert

1971-1972 - 10. Türkiye Kupası


Competition

There were no changes to the cup status, however the defending cup winner from Northern Cyprus was invited to participate. Eventually, FIFA didn't allow a Northern Cyprus club to attend a competition organized by a FIFA member nation.

Clubs

The cup was played by 26 clubs.
Qualification:
1. Lig: 12
- 1 - Eskişehirspor, 1970-1971 Turkish Cup Title Holder (QF)
- 9 - Top 10 clubs of 1970-1971 1. Lig except Eskişehirspor (R1)
- 2 - Two clubs promoted from 1970-1971 2. Lig (R1)
2. Lig: 9 - 2
- 1 - Boluspor, 1970-1971 Turkish Cup Quarter finalist from 2. Lig (R1)
- 4 - Clubs ranked 2nd or 3rd at 1970-1971 2. Lig (R1)
- 4 - Four clubs promoted from 1970-1971 2. Lig (R1)
Amateur clubs: 4 - A
- 4 - Final four at 1970-1971 Turkish Amateur Championship (R1)
Northern Cyprus: 1 - K
- 1 - Gönyeli Gençlik, 1970-1971 Northern Cyprus cup winner (R1)


Final


MKE Ankaragücü

 17.05 31.05	                     Altay İZM 0-0 0-3 ANK MKE Ankaragücü

17/05/1972 20:00 Alsancak Stadyumu, İzmir - Hilmi Ok, Erkan Göksel, Güngör Tuncel
Altay 0-0 MKE Ankaragücü

Altay
Tanzer Sencer, İsmail Zeyrek, Zinnur Sarı, Enver Katip, Necdet Tunca, Mithat Mıhçı, Mustafa Kaplakaslan "K.Mustafa", Ayfer Elmastaşoğlu, Hıdır Bilek (Oğuz Böke 46), Cihat Genç, Mustafa Denizli "B.Mustafa"
Coach: Doğan Akı
MKE Ankaragücü
Aydın Tohumcu, Mehmet Aktan, İsmail Dilber, Erman Toroğlu, Müjdat Yalman, Selçuk Yalçıntaş, Metin Yılmaz, Köksal Mesci, Coşkun Süer "B.Coşkun" (Melih Atacan 46), Zafer Göncüler, Abdullah Çevrim
Coach: Ziya Taner

---

31/05/1972 17:30 19 Mayıs Stadyumu, Ankara - Doğan Babacan, Özcan Gürkaynak, Güngör Tuncel
MKE Ankaragücü 3-0 Altay
1-0 Coşkun Süer 18, 2-0 Müjdat Yalman 47-pen, 3-0 Coşkun Süer 78

MKE Ankaragücü
Aydın Tohumcu, Mehmet Aktan, İsmail Dilber, Erman Toroğlu, Müjdat Yalman, Selçuk Yalçıntaş, Metin Yılmaz, Köksal Mesci, Coşkun Süer "B.Coşkun", Zafer Göncüler, Abdullah Çevrim
Coach: Ziya Taner
Müjdat Yalman 83
Altay
Tanzer Sencer, İsmail Zeyrek, Zinnur Sarı, Enver Katip (Oğuz Böke), Necdet Tunca, Ayfer Elmastaşoğlu, Mustafa Kaplakaslan "K.Mustafa", Mithat Mıhçı, Hıdır Bilek, Cihat Genç, Mustafa Denizli "B.Mustafa"
Coach: Doğan Akı
Mustafa Denizli 83

MKE Ankaragücü won the cup 3-0 on aggregate score


Semi Finals


 26.04 10.05			Bursaspor BUR 2-1 0-1 ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 26.04 10.05			    Altay İZM 1-0 1-1 İST Fenerbahçe

Quarter Finals


 29.03 19.04			Adanaspor ADA 1-0 0-3 İZM Altay				(2) aet
 29.03 19.04			Bursaspor BUR 1-0 1-1 İST Galatasaray
 29.03 19.04			 Beşiktaş İST 1-0 0-2 ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 30.03 19.04		       Fenerbahçe İST 2-1 2-0 ESK Eskişehirspor

Round 2


7 of 13 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


				 Beşiktaş İST						Drew BYE

 15.12 23.02			Adanaspor ADA 4-0 0-1 İZM İzmirspor 2
 15.12 01.03		   MKE Ankaragücü ANK 4-0 1-0 İST Sarıyer 2
 29.12 23.02		  Balıkesirspor 2 BAL 0-0 0-1 İST Fenerbahçe
 29.12 23.02		 İskenderunspor 2 HAT 2-0 0-3 BUR Bursaspor
 22.12 22.03		      Galatasaray İST 3-0 1-1 İZM Göztepe
 29.12 15.03		     İstanbulspor İST 0-0 1-3 İZM Altay

Round 1


13 of 25 clubs progressed to Round 2.


				Bursaspor BUR						Drew BYE

			  Balıkesirspor 2 BAL 3-0 3-0 KIB Gönyeli Gençlik K		Both awd. No permission from FIFA

 19.09 27.10			Adanaspor ADA 3-1 1-0 ANK Muhafızgücü A
 17.10 16.11		       Fenerbahçe İST 3-0 2-1 BOL Boluspor
 03.11 24.11		      Galatasaray İST 0-0 3-0 ANK Şekerspor 2
 06.10 27.10			Sarıyer 2 İST 1-0 1-1 KON Konyaspor 2
 29.09 16.10		İzmir Denizgücü A İZM 0-4 0-2 İST İstanbulspor
 27.10 03.11		      İzmirspor 2 İZM 2-0 1-1 GİR Giresunspor
 13.10 27.10	      Konya İdman Yurdu 2 KON 0-2 0-1 İST Beşiktaş
 06.10 24.11		       Orduspor 2 ORD 1-0 0-4 İZM Altay
 13.10 20.10	       Osmaniye Gençlik A OSM 0-0 1-5 ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 10.10 09.11		       Samsunspor SAM 1-1 0-2 HAT İskenderunspor 2
 13.10 20.10		Trabzon Yolspor A TRA 0-1 1-5 İZM Göztepe

The Champ - MKE Ankaragücü


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
     MKE Ankaragücü  10  6  2  2 17  4

	    Trainer: Ziya Taner

	    Goalies: Aydın Tohumcu (6), Baskın Soysal (2)
	    Defense: İsmail Dilber (8), Mehmet Aktan (7,1), Erman Toroğlu (7), Müjdat Yalman (7,1), Adnan Pirol (5), Remzi Hotlar (2)
	   Midfield: Selçuk Yalçıntaş (8,3), Köksal Mesci (8), Metin Yılmaz (7,1), Sakıp Özberk (2,2), Coşkun Akyel "K.Coşkun" (2,1)
	   Forwards: Zafer Göncüler (7), Coşkun Süer "B.Coşkun" (7,5), Abdullah Çevrim (6,1), Behzat Çınar (3,1), Melih Atacan (2,1),
		     Aldoğan Argon (2)

 * - Data from both Osmaniye Gençlik games were not available.
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups