Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

İZMİR İZMİR

HOME LEAGUES TURKISH CUP SÜPER KUPA UEFA CUPS NATIONAL TEAM NATIONS LEAGUE EURO WORLD CUP POOL
1958 1959
MİLLİ LİG
1958-1959
1959-1960
*
Qualifiers
Federasyon Kupası
*
E-MAIL
Erdinç Sivritepe
Google

1958-1959 Milli Lig


The first ever national professional Turkish league started during 1958-1959 season with a name "Milli Lig" (National League).

The season started with the Qualifiers to Milli Lig.
There were three regional professional leagues - Ankara, İstanbul, İzmir - at the time.
It was decided that the Milli Lig will start with 16 clubs - 8 from İstanbul,4 from Ankara, and 4 from İzmir.
There would be no relegations and the league would be played by 20 clubs the following year. So there would be Promotion play-offs at the end of the season.


Qualifiers at Regions


The competition was played according to the rules applied at the time.
A win gets 2 points, a draw gets 1 point, and a loss gets 0 points to the clubs.
The tie-breaker used is the goal average calculated by the goals scored for divided by the goals scored against.

ANKARA LİGİ - 06/09 to 11/01

58-59 Ankara P MX   O G B M A Y AVE
Ankara Demirspor 21 21   14 9 3 2 31 15  
Ankaragücü 18 18   14 5 8 1 27 17  
Gençlerbirliği 16 16   14 6 4 4 16 12 1.33
Hacettepe 16 16   14 5 6 3 18 15 1.20
Otoyıldırım 12 12   14 4 4 6 18 25  
Şeker Hilal 10 10   14 3 4 7 23 20 1.15
Ankara Güneşspor 10 10   14 3 4 7 10 20 0.50
Ankara Yolspor 9 9   14 3 3 8 21 40  

İSTANBUL LİGİ - 27/08 to 15/02

58-59 İstanbul P MX   O G B M A Y AVE
Fenerbahçe 32 32   18 14 4 0 47 7  
Galatasaray 30 30   18 13 4 1 50 9  
Karagümrük 21 21   18 9 3 6 27 25  
İstanbulspor 19 19   18 6 7 5 19 19  
Beşiktaş 18 18   18 8 2 8 28 26 1.08
Beykoz 18 18   18 6 6 6 23 29 0.79
Adalet 15 15   18 5 5 8 16 31  
Vefa 14 14   18 3 8 7 23 29  
Kasımpaşa 8 8   18 3 2 13 15 45  
Beyoğluspor 5 5   18 2 1 15 13 41  

İZMİR LİGİ - 30/08 to 08/02

58-59 İzmir P MX   O G B M A Y AVE
Karşıyaka 28 28   18 11 6 1 35 8  
Altay 25 25   18 11 3 4 40 14  
İzmirspor 23 23   18 9 5 4 33 13  
Göztepe 22 22   18 9 4 5 21 14  
Kültürspor 21 21   18 8 5 5 26 20  
Ülküspor 18 18   18 5 8 5 28 20 1.40
Altınordu 18 18   18 8 2 8 28 29 0.97
Izmir Demirspor 12 12   18 4 4 10 24 28  
Yün Pamuk Mensucat 12 12   18 3 6 9 17 34  
Egespor 1 1   18 0 1 17 4 76  


MİLLİ LİG


Fenerbahçe Spor Kulübü - İstanbul


In order to complete the league on time, 16 clubs would play in two groups and the group winners would play the Final to become the first ever Milli Lig Champion.
The groups were designed according to the cities of the qualifiers, evenly. Each group had 4 clubs from İstanbul, 2 clubs from Ankara, and 2 clubs from İzmir.
The champion qualified to 1959-1960 European Champion Clubs' Cup.
All the matches played in Ankara were at 19 Mayıs Stadyumu, in İstanbul at Mithatpaşa Stadyumu, and in İzmir at Alsancak Stadyumu.

Substitutions - goalkeepers could be substituted any time, but the other players can be substituted only if they got injured during the match.


GROUPS


Tables

KIRMIZI GRUP (Group RED)

                                                      Overall   Home   Away
  GS   V   DS   GT   KG   KSK   GB   A       P M W D L F A     W D L F A   W D L F A
Galatasaray       0 0   1 2   5 0   1 0   1 1   0 0   2 1   1 Galatasaray 20 14 7 6 1 18 7 2.57   3 3 1 10 4   4 3 0 8 3
Vefa 1 1         0 0   3 2   1 0   3 0   3 0   2 2   2 Vefa 20 14 7 6 1 21 10 2.10   4 3 0 13 5   3 3 1 8 5
Demirspor 0 2   1 1         1 1   0 0   1 0   0 0   2 0   3 Demirspor 16 14 4 8 2 12 11     2 4 1 5 4   2 4 1 7 7
Göztepe 0 0   0 1   4 2         3 0   3 2   2 1   2 3   4 Göztepe 15 14 5 5 4 23 21     4 1 2 14 9   1 4 2 9 12
Karagümrük 2 3   1 2   1 2   1 1         2 2   1 0   3 0   5 Karagümrük 12 14 4 4 6 17 17     2 2 3 11 10   2 2 3 6 7
Karşıyaka 0 1   2 0   1 1   0 3   0 3         1 1   3 1   6 Karşıyaka 10 14 2 6 6 13 21 0.62   2 2 3 7 10   0 4 3 6 11
Gençlerbirliği 0 0   0 3   0 0   2 2   1 2   1 1         1 1   7 Gençlerbirliği 10 14 1 8 5 10 18 0.56   0 5 2 5 9   1 3 3 5 9
Adalet 0 1   1 1   0 0   0 0   1 1   0 0   2 3         8 Adalet 9 14 1 7 6 12 21     0 5 2 4 6   1 2 4 8 15

BEYAZ GRUP (Group WHITE)

                                                      Overall   Home   Away
  FB   BJK   AT   İ   AG   HT   BK   İS       P M W D L F A     W D L F A   W D L F A
Fenerbahçe       1 0   1 1   1 0   3 1   2 1   2 1   3 0   1 Fenerbahçe 26 14 12 2 0 29 7     6 1 0 13 4   6 1 0 16 3
Beşiktaş 0 2         2 1   2 0   0 0   3 2   0 1   2 1   2 Beşiktaş 18 14 8 2 4 22 16     4 1 2 9 7   4 1 2 13 9
Altay 0 1   3 1         1 1   1 0   1 0   2 2   2 0   3 Altay 15 14 5 5 4 18 16     4 2 1 10 5   1 3 3 8 11
İzmirspor 0 0   1 1   2 2         1 0   1 0   2 1   2 0   4 İzmirspor 13 14 4 5 5 11 12 0.92   4 3 0 9 4   0 2 5 2 8
Ankaragücü 2 3   1 3   2 1   1 0         1 0   2 2   1 1   5 Ankaragücü 13 14 5 3 6 16 19 0.84   3 2 2 10 10   2 1 4 6 9
Hacettepe 1 4   0 3   2 0   1 0   1 3         1 0   1 1   6 Hacettepe 11 14 5 1 8 14 20     3 1 3 7 11   2 0 5 7 9
Beykoz 0 1   2 3   2 2   2 1   3 1   1 2         0 2   7 Beykoz 10 14 3 4 7 17 21     2 1 4 10 12   1 3 3 7 9
İstanbulspor 0 5   1 2   0 1   0 0   0 1   0 2   0 0         8 İstanbulspor 6 14 1 4 9 6 22     0 2 5 1 11   1 2 4 5 11


Matches

WEEK 1            
Kırmızı Group          
21/02 13:15 Gençlerbirliği Adalet 1 1   [81 Orhan Yüksel] - [Erdoğan Gökçen 42]
21/02 15:00 Demirspor Galatasaray 0 2   [Metin Oktay 19,84]
22/02 13:15 Demirspor Adalet 2 0   [16,37 Fikri Elmas]
22/02 15:15 Gençlerbirliği Galatasaray 0 0    
Beyaz Group          
22/02 13:15 İstanbulspor Hacettepe 0 2   [Oktay Bertan 65, Hayri Şener 87]
22/02 15:00 Fenerbahçe Ankaragücü 3 1   [13 Ergun Öztuna, 65 Lefter Küçükandonyadis, 73 Şeref Has] - [Arif Kom 24]
22/02 13:15 İstanbulspor Ankaragücü 1 1   [65 İhsan Baydar] - [Ali Yetüt 57]
22/02 15:15 Fenerbahçe Hacettepe 2 1   [20-KK İhsan Bozer, 65 Naci Erdem] - [Timuçin Berker 54]
22/02 13:15 İzmirspor Beykoz 2 1   [10 Özcan Altuğ, 26 Cenap Doruk] - [Şirzat Dağcı 70] - Türkiye Liglerinde ilk ve ikinci gol
22/02 15:30 Altay Beşiktaş 1 2   [69 Ahmet Kulaksız] - [Nazmi Bilge 26,60]
22/02 13:15 Altay Beykoz 2 2   [71 Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu, 80 Ahmet Kulaksız] - [Abdullah Matay 04, Şirzat Dağcı 50]
22/02 15:15 İzmirspor Beşiktaş 1 1   [70 Cenap Doruk] - [Kaya Köstepen 43]
               
WEEK 2            
Kırmızı Group          
01/03 13:15 Demirspor Gençlerbirliği       Postponed to 21.03 - Bad weather
01/03 15:15 Hacettepe Ankaragücü       Postponed to 21.03 - Bad weather
25/02 13:15 Vefa Karagümrük 1 0   [66 Nejat Küçüksorgunlu]
28/02 13:15 Adalet Göztepe 0 0    
28/02 15:15 Galatasaray Karşıyaka 1 1   [15 Ahmet Karlıklı] - [Özcan Öngen 59]
01/03 13:15 Adalet Karşıyaka 0 0    
01/03 15:15 Galatasaray Göztepe 0 0    
Beyaz Group          
25/02 15:15 Beykoz Beşiktaş 1 0   [48 Şirzat Dağcı]
28/02 13:15 İzmirspor İstanbulspor 2 0   [56 Ali Erener, 74 Atilla Kırkyaşaroğlu]
28/02 15:15 Altay Fenerbahçe 0 1   [Yüksel Gündüz 18]
01/03 13:15 Altay İstanbulspor 2 0   [53,80 Ayhan Elmasraşoğlu]
01/03 15:15 İzmirspor Fenerbahçe 0 0    
               
WEEK 3            
Kırmızı Group          
07/03 13:45 Gençlerbirliği Vefa 0 3   [Hilmi Kiremitçi 25,57, Özer Kanra 29]
07/03 15:30 Demirspor Karagümrük 0 0    
08/03 13:45 Demirspor Vefa 1 1   [82 Cumhur Çorumlu] - [Özer Kanra 53]
08/03 15:30 Gençlerbirliği Karagümtük 0 1   [Aydın Yelken 34]
08/03 14:00 Göztepe Karşıyaka 3 2   [6 Tuncer Çeliktaş, 34 Rahmi Kaleci, 51 Özdemir Boyar] - [Özcan Öngen 84,85]
Beyaz Group          
07/03 14:00 Beykoz Ankaragücü 2 1   [27 Şirzat Dağcı, 73 Ziya Baydar, 76 Mustafa Yürür] - [Mehmet Ekerbiçer 29-KK]
07/03 15:45 Beşiktaş Hacettepe 3 2   [27,33 Nazmi Bilge, 89 Ahmet Özacar] - [Timuçin Berker 22, Atilla Aydın 46]
08/03 14:00 Beykoz Hacettepe 0 1   [Oktay Arıca 82]
08/03 15:45 Beşiktaş Ankaragücü 0 0    
08/03 15:45 Altay İzmirspor 1 1   [57 Erol Kaynak] - [Atilla Kırkyaşaroğlu 2]
               
WEEK 4            
Kırmızı Group          
14/03 13:30 Gençlerbirliği Göztepe 2 2   [9 İhsan Geliş, 25 Orhan Yüksel] - [Gürsel Aksel 14, Mustafa Orçinos 16]
14/03 15:15 Demirspor Karşıyaka 1 0   [22 Fikri Elma]
15/03 13:45 Gençlerbirliği Karşıyaka 1 1   [89 Zeynel Soyuer] - [Sümer Çulha 21]
15/03 15:30 Demirspor Göztepe 1 1   [87 Cumhur Çorumlu] - [Rahmi Kaleci 40]
11/03 15:45 Vefa Galatasaray 0 0    
15/03 13:30 Galatasaray Adalet 2 1   [5 Metin Oktay, 8 Ertan Adatepe] - [Erdoğan Gökçen 57]
Beyaz Group          
11/03 13:30 İstanbulspor Beykoz 2 0   [32 İhsan Baydar, 69 Aydemir Nemli]
14/03 15:30 Beşiktaş İstanbulspor 2 1   [37 Nazmi Bilge, 74 Ahmet Özacar] - [İhsan Baydar 72]
15/03 15:15 Fenerbahçe Beykoz 2 1   [69,89 Lefter Küçükandonyadis] - [Ziya Baydar 66]
14/03 13:30 Altay Hacettepe 1 0   [89 Coşkun Dağlıoğlu]
14/03 15:15 İzmirspor Ankaragücü       Halted at 79' while 2-1 - Heavy rain - Played on 17.03
15/03 13:30 İzmirspor Hacettepe 1 0   [40 Şencan Fotocan]
15/03 15:30 Altay Ankaragücü 1 0   [35 Erol Kaynak]
17/03 14:30 İzmirspor Ankaragücü 1 0   [12 Nurettin Terzi] - Started from the beginning
               
WEEK 5            
Kırmızı Group          
21/03 13:45 Demirspor Gençlerbirliği 0 0   Previously postponed on 01.03
18/03 13:30 Adalet Karagümrük 1 1   [51 Burgan Sargın] - [Aydın Yelken 82]
21/03 14:00 Göztepe Vefa 0 1   [Nejat Küçüksorgunlu 89]
21/03 15:45 Karşıyaka Galatasaray 0 1   [Metin Oktay 28]
22/03 14:00 Karşıyaka Vefa 2 0   [15 Erol Erkal, Erdinç Demiralp 85]
22/03 15:45 Göztepe Galatasaray 0 5   [Metin Oktay 13,49,60-P, Coşkun Özarı 38, Cengiz Özyalçın 54] , First penalty-kick goal
Beyaz Group          
22/03 13:45 Hacettepe Ankaragücü 1 3   [47 Atilla Aydın] - [Seyfi Kentkuran 61, Orhan Konukokşar 70,82] - Previously postponed on 01.03
18/03 15:15 Fenerbahçe Beşiktaş 1 0   [84 Avni Kalkavan]
21/03 14:00 Beykoz İzmirspor 2 1   [46 Abdullah Matay, 56 Şirzat Dağcı] - [Cenap Doruk 11]
21/03 15:45 İstanbulspor Altay 0 1   [Gönen Üçer 39]
22/03 14:00 Beykoz Altay 2 2   [43 Şirzat Dağcı, 69 Mustafa Yürür] - [Gönen Üçer 28, Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu 63]
22/03 15:45 İstanbulspor İzmirspor 0 0    
               
WEEK 6            
Kırmızı Group          
25/03 13:45 Vefa Adalet 2 2   [38 İsmet Yamanoğlu, 47 Özer Kanra] - [Erdoğan Gökçen 62,75]
25/03 15:30 Galatasaray Karagümrük 1 0   [39 Cengiz Özyalçın]
Beyaz Group          
28/03 13:45 Ankaragücü Beykoz 2 2   [15 Hüsamettin Poyrazoğlu, 29 Yücel Öngelen] - [Şirzat Dağcı 40,54]
28/03 15:30 Hacettepe İstanbulspor 1 1   [25 Hayri Şener] - [Yüksel Gözüpek 14]
29/03 13:45 Hacettepe Beykoz 2 1   [55 Abdullah Beriş, 89 Oktay Berkan] - [Abdullah Matay 49]
29/03 15:30 Ankaragücü İstanbulspor 1 0   [38-P Seyfi Kentkuran]
28/03 13:45 Beşiktaş İzmirspor 2 0   [10 Ahmet Berman, 64 Metin Erman]
28/03 15:30 Fenerbahçe Altay 1 1   [20 Can Bartu] - [Bayram Dinsel 77]
29/03 13:45 Beşiktaş Altay 1 3   [80 Ahmet Berman] - [Erol Kaynak 12, Coşkun Dağlıoğlu 69, Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu 75]
29/03 15:30 Fenerbahçe İzmirspor 1 0   [10 Mustafa Güven]
               
WEEK 7            
Kırmızı Group          
11/04 13:45 Vefa Gençlerbirliği 3 0   [27,68 Özer Kanra, 35 Hilmi Kiremitçi]
11/04 15:30 Galatasaray Demirspor 1 2   [35 Suat Mamat] - [Özkan 40,89]
12/04 13:45 Vefa Demirspor 0 0    
12/04 15:30 Galatasaray Gençlerbirliği 0 0    
11/04 13:45 Göztepe Adalet 2 3   [17 Rahmi Kaleci, 47 Güler Aksel] - [Metin Aydın 15, Erdoğan Gökçen 40, Turgut Küçük 48]
11/04 15:30 Karşıyaka Karagümrük 0 3   [Turhan Bayraktutan 62, Nedim Yüney 76, Tarık Kutver 87]
12/04 13:45 Karşıyaka Adalet 3 1   [38 Sümer Çulha, 41 Özcan Öngen, 53 Erol Erkan] - [Ali Betalıgil 6]
12/04 15:30 Göztepe Karagümrük 3 0   [23 Gürsel Aksel, 48 Güler Aksel, 55 Hakkı İyibilir]
Beyaz Group          
11/04 13:45 Ankaragücü İzmirspor 1 0   [2 Yüksel Öngelen]
11/04 15:30 Hacettepe Altay 2 0   [10 Necdet Niş, 15 Oktay Arıca]
12/04 13:45 Ankaragücü Altay 2 1   [44 Yücel Öngelen, 55 Seyfi Kentkuran] - [Ahmet Kulaksız 63]
12/04 15:30 Hacettepe İzmirspor 1 0   [37 Hayri Şener]
08/04 13:45 Beşiktaş Beykoz 3 2   [15 Ahmet Berman, 47,78 Recep Adanır] - [Abdullah Matay 19, Şirzat Dağcı 81-P]
08/04 15:30 Fenerbahçe İstanbulspor 3 0   [17,40 Can Bartu, 71 Lefter Küçükandonyadis]
               
WEEK 8            
Kırmızı Group          
18/04 14:00 Adalet Gençlerbirliği 2 3   [6,27 Kaya Girgin] - [Yüksel Doğanay 15, Orhan Yüksel 31,35-P]
18/04 15:45 Karagümrük Demirspor 1 2   [34 Nedim Yüney] - [Fikri Elma 7, Fuat Kızıltuğ 28]
19/04 14:00 Adalet Demirspor 0 0    
19/04 15:45 Karagümrük Gençlerbirliği 2 1   [14 Kadri Aytaç, 16 Zekai Selli] - [İlhan Geliş 84]
19/04 15:45 Karşıyaka Göztepe 0 3   [Hakkı İyibilir 2, Tuncer Çeliktaş 31,58]
Beyaz Group          
18/04 14:00 Ankaragücü Beşiktaş 1 3   [89 Seyfi Kentkuran] - [Nazmi Bilge 31,72, Selim Soydan 50]
18/04 15:45 Hacettepe Fenerbahçe 1 4   [67 Timuçin Berker] - [Mustafa Güven 15, Yüksel Gündüz 24, Niyazi Tamakan 40, Basri Dirimlili 79]
19/04 14:00 Hacettepe Beşiktaş 0 3   [Nazmi Bilge 70, Recep Adanır 79,83]
19/04 15:45 Ankaragücü Fenerbahçe 2 3   [7 Seyfi Kentkuran, 89 Arif Kom] - [Mustafa Güven 25, Yüksel Gündüz 33, Ergun Öztuna 50]
19/04 14:00 İzmirspor Altay 2 2   [16-P Seyfi Talay, 69 Necdet Elmasoğlu] - [Erol Kaynak 23, Ahmet Kulaksız 50] - First Goalkeeper goal
               
WEEK 9            
Kırmızı Group          
03/05 16:00 Gençlerbirliği Demirspor       Postponed to 09.05 - Beşiktaş and Fenerbahçe was using the stadium for a friendly tournament
29/04 16:00 Adalet Galatasaray 0 1   [Metin Oktay 8]
02/05 14:00 Vefa Göztepe 3 2   [54,66 Hilmi Kiremitçi, 80 Özer kanra] - [Tuncer Çeliktaş 44, Sedat Çağlayan 87]
02/05 16:00 Karagümrük Karşıyaka 2 2   [75,79 Kadri Aytaç] - [Selim Taylan 66, Muammer Gelmin 68]
03/05 14:00 Vefa Karşıyaka 3 0   [13,35 Mustafa Ergenç, 71 Özer Kanra]
03/05 16:00 Karagümrük Göztepe 1 1   [85 Zekai Selli] - [Gürsel Aksel 44]
Beyaz Group          
03/05 14:00 Ankaragücü Hacettepe       Postponed to 09.05 - Beşiktaş and Fenerbahçe was using the stadium for a friendly tournament
29/04 14:00 İstanbulspor Beşiktaş 1 2   [16 Nazım Çamlıbel] - [Recep Adanır 48,74]
               
WEEK 10            
Kırmızı Group          
09/05 16:00 Gençlerbirliği Demirspor 0 0  

Previously postponed from 03/05

Beyaz Group          
09/05 14:00 Ankaragücü Hacettepe 1 0  

[78 Seyfi Kentkuran] - Previously postponed from 03/05

               
WEEK 11            
Kırmızı Group          
13/05 14:30 Karagümrük Vefa 1 2   [3 Zekai Selli] - [İsmet Yamanoğlu 15,70]
16/05 15:30 Karagümrük Galatasaray 2 3   [42 Kadri Aytaç, 75 Tarık Kutver] - [Cengiz Özyalçın 1, Metin Oktay 3, Zühtü Merter 34]
17/05 15:00 Adalet Vefa 1 1   [21 Erdoğan Gökçen] - [İsmet Yamanoğlu 89]
16/05 14:30 Karşıyaka Demirspor 1 1   [73 Muammer Gelmin] - [Celal Torkal 26]
16/05 16:30 Göztepe Gençlerbirliği 2 1   [5 Güler Aksel, 41 Hakkı İyibilir] - [Tevfik Kutlay 40]
17/05 14:30 Göztepe Demirspor 4 2   [4 Güler Aksel, 43,48 Gürsel Aksel, 69 Hakkı İyibilir] - [Fikri Elma 58, Celal Torkal 62]
17/05 16:30 Karşıyaka Gençlerbirliği 1 1   [12 Selim Taylan] - [Tevfik Kutlay 63]
Beyaz Group          
13/05 16:15 Beykoz Fenerbahçe 0 1   [Mustafa Güven 21]
16/05 13:30 Beykoz İstanbulspor 0 0    
17/05 17:00 Beşiktaş Fenerbahçe 0 2   [Şeref Has 28, Seracettin Kırklar 44]
               
WEEK 12            
Kırmızı Group          
06/06 17:00 Galatasaray Vefa 1 1   [54 Metin Oktay] - [Sami Özer 47]
07/06 15:00 Karagümrük Adalet 3 0   [31,53,82 Aydın Yelken]
Beyaz Group          
07/06 17:00 İstanbulspor Fenerbahçe 0 5   [Yüksel Gündüz 7, Şeref Has 17,36, Lefter Küçükandonyadis 61,72]
               


FINAL


Galatasaray 1-0 Fenerbahçe
10.06.1959 Dolmabahçe Stadyumu, İstanbul (18,016) - Markovic (YUG)
1-0 Metin 391

Galatasaray: Leandro Remondini (ITA)
Turgay Şeren - Saim Taysengil, İsmail Kurt - Ahmet Berman, Ergun Ercins, Nuri Aşan - İsfendiyar Açıksöz, Suat Mamat, Metin Oktay, Dursun Baran, Mete Basmacı
Fenerbahçe: Ignace Molnar (HUN)
Özcan Arkoç - Osman Göktan, Basri Dirimlili - Avni Kalkavan, Naci Erdem, Niyazi Tamakan - Mustafa Güven, Can Bartu, Şeref Has, Lefter Küçükandonyadis, Yüksel Gündüz

1 - Metin Oktay's goal was known well for tearing of the net and piercing through

Fenerbahçe 4-0 Galatasaray
14.06.1959 Dolmabahçe Stadyumu, İstanbul (26,553) - Francesco Liverani (ITA)
1-0 Yüksel 9, 2-0 Naci 44, 3-0 Mustafa 70, 4-0 Şeref 72

Fenerbahçe: Ignace Molnar (HUN)
Özcan Arkoç - Osman Göktan, Basri Dirimlili - Avni Kalkavan, Naci Erdem, Niyazi Tamakan - Şeracettin Kırklar, Can Bartu, Şeref Has, Lefter Küçükandonyadis, Yüksel Gündüz
Galatasaray: Leandro Remondini (ITA)
Yüksel Alkan - Saim Taysengil, İsmail Kurt - Ahmet Berman, Ergun Ercins, Nuri Aşan - İsfendiyar Açıksöz, Suat Mamat, Metin Oktay, Dursun Baran, Mete Basmacı

Fenerbahçe won 4-1 on aggregate score, qualified to European Champions' Cup


1959 Federasyon Kupası - Promotion Games


Two clubs from regional leagues of Ankara (Şeker Hilal GK and Toprakspor GK), İstanbul (Kasımpaşa GK and Feriköy GK), and İzmir (Altınordu GK and Ülküspor GK) qualified and Adana Demirspor GK from Adana joined them.
All the matches were played in Bursa and top four got promoted.

Table

                                                      Overall
  KP   ŞH   AO   FK   TS   ADS   Ü           P M W D L F A  
Kasimpaşa       0 0   0 0   1 0   3 1   2 1   4 0         1 Kasimpaşa 10 6 4 2 0 10 2  
Şeker Hilal             2 0   1 1   0 0   1 1   1 1         2 Şeker Hilal 7 6 1 5 0 5 3  
Altınordu                   2 2   0 2   5 0   2 1         3 Altınordu 6 6 2 2 2 9 7 1.29
Feriköy                         1 0   0 1   1 0         4 Feriköy 6 6 2 2 2 5 5 1.00
Toprakspor                               2 0   3 4         5 Toprakspor 5 6 2 1 3 8 9 0.89
Adana Demirspor                                     2 0         6 Adana Demirspor 5 6 2 1 3 6 10 0.60
Ülküspor                                                 7 Ülküspor 3 6 1 1 4 6 13  

For more info 1959 Federasyon Kupası


(C) Copyright Erdinç Sivritepe and Turkish Soccer
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to
the author (Erdinç Sivritepe) and the website (Turkish Soccer). All rights reserved