Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1970 1971
TURKISH CUP
Home
1969-70
1971-72
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Futbol
Genel Kuramsal Bir Çerçeve ve Teknik ve Temel Taktik Öğretim

İsmet Topkay / Tevfik Ata Tekin

1970-1971 - 9. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

Clubs from the same city also played in two-legged knock out rounds until the inal. The Final is still one-game knock out style if the clubs are from the same city.
Coin toss was not a tie-breaker anymore. Penalty kicks replaced it as the final tie-breaker and was used for the first time at İskenderunspor - Uşakspor game.

Clubs:

The Cup was played by 25 clubs.
Qualification:
1. Lig: 12
- 1 - Göztepe, 1969-1970 Turkish Cup Title Holder (QF)
- 9 - Top 10 clubs of 1969-1970 1. Lig, except Göztepe (R1)
- 2 - Two clubs promoted from 1969-1970 2. Lig (R1)
2. Lig: 7 - 2
- 1 - Orduspor, 1969-1970 Turkish Cup Quarter finalist from 2. Lig (R1)
- 4 - Clubs rankled 2nd and 3rd at both groups of 1969-1970 2. Lig. (R1)
- 2 - Two clubs promoted from 1969-1970 3. Lig (R1)
3. Lig: 2 - 3
- 2 - Clubs ranked 2nd at both groups of 1969-1970 3. Lig. (R1)
Amateur clubs: 4 - A
- 4 - Final four at 1969-1970 Turkish Amateur Championship (R1)


Final


Eskişehirspor

 13.06 20.06	                 Bursaspor BUR 1-0 0-2 ESK Eskişehirspor

13/06/1971 16:00 Atatürk Stadyumu, Bursa - Doğan Babacan, Özcan Gürkaynak, Güngör Tuncel
Bursaspor 1-0 Eskişehirspor
1-0 Ersel Altıparmak 85

Bursaspor
Osman Hüseyin "Osman Uçaner", Müfit Gürsu, İsmail Tartan, Haluk Erdem, Vahit Kolukısa, Cengiz Yazıcı, Ersel Altıparmak, Orhan Özselek, Mesut Şen, Cemal Topaloğlu (Necati Göçmen), Sinan Bür (Mehmet Tan)
Coach: Tomislav Kaloperović (YUG)
Eskişehirspor
Mümin Özkasap, Abdurrahman Temel, İsmail Arca "B.İsmail", Süreyya Özkefe, Faik Şentaşlar, Kamuran Yavuz, Vahap Özbayer, Burhan İpek "B.Burhan" (Nuri Toygün 78), Halil Güngördü (Doğan Tepeçalı), Fethi Heper, Ender Konca
Coach: Abdullah Gegić (YUG)

---

20/06/1971 16:00 Atatürk Stadyumu, Eskişehir - Ömer Karadağ, Hilmi Ok, Erkan Göksel
Eskişehirspor 2-0 Bursaspor
1-0 Halil Güngördü 27, 2-0 Halil Güngördü 65

Eskişehirspor
Mümin Özkasap, İlhan Çolak, İsmail Arca "B.İsmail", Süreyya Özkefe, Abdurrahman Temel, Kamuran Yavuz, Burhan İpek "B.Burhan", Vahap Özbayer, Halil Güngördü, Fethi Heper, Ender Konca
Coach: Abdullah Gegić (YUG)
Bursaspor
Osman Hüseyin "Osman Uçaner", Müfit Gürsu, İsmail Tartan, Haluk Erdem, Sacit Karabaş, Cengiz Yazıcı, Ersel Altıparmak, Orhan Özselek (Mehmet Tan), Necati Göçmen, Vahit Kolukısa, Sinan Bür (Cemal Topaloğlu)
Coach: Tomislav Kaloperović (YUG)

Eskişehirspor won the cup 2-1 on aggregate score


Semi Finals


 05.05 12.05			Bursaspor BUR 1-1 1-1 İZM Göztepe			penalties: 4-2
 05.05 19.05		       Fenerbahçe İST 0-3 1-0 ESK Eskişehirspor

Quarter Finals


 24.02 03.03		  Balıkesirspor 2 BAL 0-1 0-1 İZM Göztepe
 03.03 17.03			 Boluspor BOL 0-1 0-1 İST Fenerbahçe
 03.03 11.03			Bursaspor BUR 1-0 1-1 İST Beşiktaş
 24.02 10.03		    Eskişehirspor ESK 1-0 0-0 İST Galatasaray

Round 2


7 of 13 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


				 Boluspor BOL						Drew BYE

 13.01 17.02		      Adanaspor 2 ADA 0-0 1-2 BUR Bursaspor
 27.12 03.01		    Denizlispor 2 DEN 1-0 0-2 BAL Balıkesirspor 2
 31.01 07.02		    Eskişehirspor ESK 2-0 0-0 MER Mersin İdman Yurdu
 31.01 07.02		 İskenderunspor 3 HAT 0-0 0-3 İST Beşiktaş
 31.01 06.02		     İstanbulspor İST 0-0 0-3 İST Fenerbahçe
 17.01 23.01		Sivas Demirspor A SİV 0-4 1-4 İST Galatasaray

Round 1


13 of 24 clubs 13 progressed to Round 2.


			      Adanaspor 2 ADA						Drew BYE
			      Galatasaray İST						Drew BYE

 23.09 30.09	   Adana Milli Mensucat A ADA 0-0 0-4 SİV Sivas Demirspor A
 30.09 21.10		  Balıkesirspor 2 BAL 3-0 3-0 İZM İzmir Denizgücü A		both awd. Denizgücü withdrew
 30.12 13.01			 Boluspor BOL 2-0 1-0 SAM Samsunspor
 30.09 14.10		    Denizlispor 2 DEN 4-0 1-0 ANK Muhafızgücü A
 28.10 04.11		     Edirnespor 3 EDİ 0-1 1-3 İST Beşiktaş
 30.12 13.01		    Eskişehirspor ESK 5-1 0-0 HAT Hatayspor 2
 04.11 11.11		 İskenderunspor 3 HAT 1-0 0-1 UŞA Uşakspor 2			penalties: 4-2
 23.12 06.01		     İstanbulspor İST 3-1 0-1 İZM Karşıyaka
 19.01 24.01			    Altay İZM 0-0 2-3 İST Fenerbahçe
 28.10 23.12	       Mersin İdman Yurdu MER 2-0 1-1 KÜT Kütahyaspor 2
 04.11 16.12		       Orduspor 2 ORD 1-0 0-2 BUR Bursaspor

The Champ - Eskişehirspor


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
      Eskişehirspor  10  5  3  2 13  3

	    Trainer: Abdullah Gegić

	    Goalies: Mümin Özkasap (10)
	    Defense: Süreyya Özkefe (10), Abdurrahman Temel (10,1), İsmail Arca "B.İsmail" (10), Faik Şentaşlar (8,1), İlhan Çolak (5),
		     Muzaffer Çil (1)
	   Midfield: Kamuran Yavuz (10), Vahap Özbayer (7,2), Nihat Atacan (3), Nuri Toygün (2), Burhan Tözer "K.Burhan" (2),
		     Mustafa Yuvalar (1)
	   Forwards: Ender Konca (9,2), Fethi Heper (10,3), Burhan İpek "B.Burhan" (8,2), Halil Güngördü (7,2), Doğan Tepeçalı (3)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups