Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1962 1963
TURKISH CUP
Home
1963-64
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

1962-1963 - 1. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

Earlier rounds were played in one-legged knock-out elimination format.
Starting from the Quarter Finals the format was changed to two-legged knock-out elimination format.

Tie breakers for one-legged knock-out stage:
- If the game end in a tie, two 15-minute extra time periods were played.
- If the tie was not broken, a second game was played at the same city asap with two 15-minute extra time periods if needed.
- If the tie was not broken, a coin toss decided the winner.
Tie breakers for two-legged knock-out stage:
- Aggregate score winners proceeded to the next round.
- If there is a tie a third game was to be played at a neutral venue, with two 15-min extra time periods if needed.
- If the tie was not broken, a coin toss decided the winner.

Clubs:

Turkish Cup was played by 65 clubs in its first year.
Milli Lig: 22
- 22 - Milli Lig clubs (R2).
Regional Leagues: 27 - R
- 1 - Adana Demirspor, a professional club playing at Adana amateur league (R2)
- 10 - Ankara Professional League clubs (R1)
- 11 - İstanbul Professional League clubs (R1)
- 5 - İzmir Professional League clubs (R1)
Amateurs: 16 - A
- 1 - İzmir Karagücü, 1961-1962 Turkish Amateur Champion (R2)
- 15 - Other group winners at 1961-1962 Turkish Amateur Championship (R1)


Final


Galatasaray İstanbul

 29.06 30.06	               Galatasaray İST 2-1 2-1 İST Fenerbahçe

29/06/1963 19:15 Mithatpaşa Stadyumu, İstanbul - Paul Schiller, Josef Stoll, Sturm (AUT)
Galatasaray 2-1 Fenerbahçe
1-0 Uğur Köken 40, 2-0 Tarık Kutver 50, 2-1 Selim Soydan 60

Galatasaray
Turgay Şeren, Candemir Berkman, Ahmet Berman "B.Ahmet", Suat Mamat, Talat Özkarslı, Kadri Aytaç, Tarık Kutver, Mustafa Yürür, Bahri Altıntabak, Metin Oktay, Uğur Köken
Coach: Gündüz Kılıç
Fenerbahçe
Hazım Cantez, Osman Göktan, Özcan Köksoy, Tuncay Becedek, Özer Kanra, Basri Dirimlili, Mustafa Güven, Şeref Has, Asim Ferhatović, Avni Kalkavan, Selim Soydan
Coach: Miroslav Kokotović (YUG)

---

30/06/1963 19:15 Mithatpaşa Stadyumu, İstanbul - Josef Stoll, Paul Schiller, Sturm (AUT)
Fenerbahçe 1-2 Galatasaray
1-0 Lefter Küçükandonyadis 44-pen, 1-1 Bahri Altıntabak 51, 1-2 Mustafa Yürür 71

Fenerbahçe
Ali Filibeli, Osman Göktan, Özcan Köksoy, Tuncay Becedek, Özer Kanra, Avni Kalkavan, Mustafa Güven, Asim Ferhatović, Şeref Has, Lefter Küçükandonyadis, Selim Soydan
Coach: Miroslav Kokotović (YUG)
Galatasaray
Turgay Şeren, Candemir Berkman, Ahmet Karlıklı "K.Ahmet", Suat Mamat, Talat Özkarslı, Kadri Aytaç, İbrahim Ünal, Bahri Altıntabak, Metin Oktay, Mustafa Yürür, Uğur Köken
Coach: Gündüz Kılıç

Galatasaray won the cup 4-2 on aggregate score


Semi Finals


 01.05 10.06              Ankara Demirspor ANK 0-4 2-5 İST Galatasaray
 15.05 13.06                Gençlerbirliği ANK 0-2 1-2 İST Fenerbahçe

Quarter Finals


 24.02 30.03               Gençlerbirliği ANK 2-1 3-0 ANK PTT
 13.02 31.03                   Fenerbahçe İST 3-2 2-2 İZM Göztepe
 20.02 31.03                   Karagümrük İST 0-1 0-1 ANK Ankara Demirspor
 30.03 10.04                        Altay İZM 0-2 1-1 İST Galatasaray

Round 3


8 of 20 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals


 21.10		         Ankara Demirspor ANK 2-0     İST Beyoğluspor				in Konya
 11.11			   Gençlerbirliği ANK 4-0     İST Yeşildirek				in Konya
 02.12				      PTT ANK 1-0     İST İstanbulspor				in Bursa
 30.10 31.10			 Beşiktaş İST 0-0 1-1 İZM Göztepe				coin toss. (2) reg score: 1-1
 05.12			       Fenerbahçe İST 2-0     İZM Altınordu
 26.12			      Galatasaray İST 6-0     İZM Karşıyaka
 08.11			       Karagümrük İST 1-0     İST Beykoz
 05.12				    Altay İZM 2-1     ANK Ankaragücü				in Bursa

 Round 3 - Preliminary

 17.10		         Ankara Demirspor ANK 3-2     ANK Hacettepe
 24.10			     İstanbulspor İST 3-0     İST Anadolu R
 24.10 25.10		       Yeşildirek İST 1-1 1-1 İST Feriköy				coin toss. (2) Reg score: 1-1
 24.10				    Altay İZM 4-0     İST Beylerbeyi R

Round 2


20 of 40 clubs progressed to Round 3.


 30.09			Adana Demirspor R ADA 1-2     İST Fenerbahçe
 13.10			       Altındağ R ANK 0-8     İST Beşiktaş
 20.09			       Ankaragücü ANK 3-1     ANK Güneşspor R
 13.10			   Gençlerbirliği ANK 3-0     İST Eyüp R
 26.09				Hacettepe ANK 1-0     ANK Ankara Yolspor R
 25.11				      PTT ANK 8-0     İZM Yeşilpamuk R
 12.09 13.09		       Şekerhilal ANK 2-2 2-3 ANK Ankara Demirspor			(2) aet. reg score: 2-2
 19.09				 Adalet R İST 0-2     İZM Altay
 03.10				   Beykoz İST 1-0     İZM Ülküspor R
 10.10 11.10		     Beylerbeyi R İST 1-1 1-1 İZM İzmirspor				coin toss. (2) reg score: 1-1
 19.09			     İstanbulspor İST 4-0     İZM İzmir Karagücü A
 10.10				Kasımpaşa İST 1-2     İST Anadolu R
 12.09				     Vefa İST 0-1     İST Beyoğluspor
 03.11				Altınordu İZM 1-0     ANK Toprakspor R
 06.10				  Göztepe İZM 5-1     İST Sarıyer R
 27.10				Karşıyaka İZM 2-0     ANK Petrolspor R
 14.10		       Kayseri Havagücü R KAY 0-1     İST Feriköy
 23.09		   Çukurova İdman Yurdu A MER 0-2     İST Karagümrük
 14.10			     İdmanocağı A TRA 0-1     İST Yeşildirek
 07.10			      Kömürspor A ZON 0-5     İST Galatasaray

Round 1


16 of 41 clubs progressed to Round 2.


 Amateur Clubs
 02.09			    Muhafızgücü A ANK 0-3     TRA İdmanocağı A				awd, game halted, in Samsun
 02.09		       Kayseri Havagücü A KAY 2-1     ISP Isparta Karagücü A			in Konya
 02.09		   Çukurova İdman Yurdu A MER 1-0     DİY Dicle Gençlik A			in Adana
 02.09			      Kömürspor A ZON 4-1     ESK Eskişehir ŞekersporA			in Adapazarı
 Ankara Professional League
 25.08			      Güneşspor R ANK 4-1     ANK Yenimahalle R
 25.08			 Ankara Yolspor R ANK 3-1     ANK Bahçeli Gençlik R
 26.08			     Petrolspor R ANK 1-0     ANK Yenişehir R
 26.08			       Altındağ R ANK 3-0     ANK Barbaros R
 26.08			     Toprakspor R ANK 2-0     ANK Sincanspor R
 İstanbul Professional League
 01.09				 Galata R İST 1-2     İST Eyüp R
 02.09				Sarıyer R İST 4-1     İST Hasköy R
 02.09			     Beylerbeyi R İST 2-0     İST Süleymaniye R
 02.09				 Taksim R İST 0-1     İST Anadolu R
 12.09 14.09			 Adalet R İST 1-1 2-1 İST Yedikule Emniyet R
 İzmir Professional League
 26.08 12.09	       İzmir Kültürspor R İZM 0-0 0-2 İZM Ülküspor R
 02.09			İzmir Demirspor R İZM 0-3     İZM Yeşilpamuk R

 Round 1 - Preliminary

 Amateur Clubs
 26.08			  Dicle Gençlik A DİY 3-0     ŞAN Tektekspor A
 26.08		       Erzurum Karagücü A ERZ 0-3     TRA İdmanocağı A
 26.08		    Eskişehir Şekerspor A ESK 4-1     BUR Merinos Gençlik A
 26.08		       Kütahya Havagücü A KÜT 0-1     KAY Kayseri Havagücü A
 26.08			 Sivas Karagücü A SİV 1-2     MER Çukurova İdman Yurdu A
 26.08		       Turhal Şekerspor A TOK 0-2     ANK Muhafızgücü A
 26.08			      Kömürspor A ZON 2-1     KRK Alpullu Şekerspor A
 İstanbul Professional League
 01.09				 Adalet R İST 3-0     İST Davutpaşa R
 İzmir Professional League
 26.08			İzmir Demirspor R İZM 3-0     İZM Egespor R


The Champ - Galatasaray


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	Galatasaray   8  7  1  0 27  5

	    Trainer: Gündüz Kılıç

	    Goalies: Turgay Şeren (7), Bülent Gürbüz (1)
	    Defense: Candemir Berkman (7), Ahmet Karlıklı "K.Ahmet" (6,1), Ahmet Berman "B.Ahmet" (6)
	   Midfield: Kadri Aytaç (8,2), Suat Mamat (7,2), Talat Özkarslı (6), Ergun Ercins (2)
	   Forwards: Metin Oktay (7,4), Tarık Kutver (7,9), Uğur Köken (7,3), Mustafa Yürür (5,2), Bahri Altıntabak (5,3),
		     İbrahim Ünal (3), Nuri Asan (2,1), Erol Boralı "K.Erol" (1), Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu (1)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups