Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups
1958 1959
ECC
ECC
MORE INFO
Country Codes
Archives
E-MAIL
Erdinç Sivritepe
 
Site Meter

58-59 European Champions' Cup


Real Madrid CF

  FINAL - Stuttgart - West Germany

03/06/1959 Real Madrid CF ESP 2-0 FRA Stade de Reims
SEMI FINALS
23/04 07/05 Real Madrid CF ESP 2-1 0-1 ESP C Atlético Madrid 1 13/04 13/05 BSC Young Boys Bern SUI 1-0 0-3 FRA Stade de Reims 1 Real Madrid won the third game 2-1 in Zaragoza - 13/05
QUARTER FINALS
04/02 18/03 R Standard C Ličge BEL 2-0 0-3 FRA Stade de Reims 1 04/03 18/03 C Atlético Madrid ESP 3-0 1-1 GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen 04/03 18/03 Wiener SC AUT 0-0 1-7 ESP Real Madrid CF 11/03 18/03 BSC Young Boys Bern SUI 2-2 0-0 GDR SC Wismut Karl-Marx Stadt 2 1 Second leg in Paris 2 Second leg in Aue. Young Boys won the third game 2-1 in Amsterdam - 01/04
ROUND 1
2-0 1-1 29/10 12/11 Sporting CP Lisboa POR 2-3 0-3 BEL R Standard C Ličge 09/11 15/11 IFK Göteborg SWE 2-2 0-4 GDR SC Wismut Karl-Marx Stadt 1 12/11 18/11 Wolverhampton Wanderers FC ENG 2-2 1-2 GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen 13/11 27/11 Real Madrid CF ESP 2-0 1-1 TUR Beţiktaţ JK Ýstanbul 05/11 28/11 C Atlético Madrid ESP 2-1 0-1 BUL FK CDNA Sofija 2 05/11 28/11 Wiener SC AUT 3-1 0-1 CZE ASVS Dukla Praha 05/11 28/11 MTK Budapest HUN 1-2 1-4 SUI BSC Young Boys Bern 26/11 03/12 Stade de Reims FRA 4-0 3-0 FIN HPS Helsinki 3 1 Second leg in Aue 2 Atlético Madrid won the third game 3-1 aet in Genčve - 18/12 3 First leg in Paris, second leg in Rouen, France
QUALIFYING ROUND
W/O 03/09 09/09 R Standard C Ličge BEL 5-1 1-2 SCO Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh 17/09 26/09 KB Křbenhavn DEN 3-0 2-5 GER FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen 1 17/09 28/09 SC Wismut Karl-Marx Stadt GDR 4-2 0-2 ROM FC Petrolul Ploieţti 2 14/09 30/09 AS La Jeunesse d'Esch-sur-Alzette LUX 1-2 1-0 SWE IFK Göteborg 3 14/09 30/09 Ards FC Newtonards NIR 1-4 2-6 FRA Stade de Reims 4 10/09 01/10 NK Dinamo Zagreb YUG 2-2 1-2 CZE ASVS Dukla Praha 17/09 01/10 KS Polonia Bytom POL 0-3 0-3 HUN MTK Budapest 5 17/09 01/10 C Atlético Madrid ESP 8-0 5-1 IRL Drumcondra AFC Dublin 24/09 01/10 Juventus FC Torino ITA 3-1 0-7 AUT Wiener SC 01/10 08/10 DOS Utrecht NED 3-4 1-2 POR Sporting CP Lisboa 25/09 BSC Young Boys Bern SUI W/O ENG Manchester United FC 6 01/10 Beţiktaţ JK Ýstanbul TUR W/O GRE Olympiakós SFP Pireás 1 Schalke won the third game 3-1 in Enschede, Netherlands - 01/10 2 First leg in Aue, Wismut won the third game 4-0 in Kyďv, Soviet Union - 12/10 3 Göteborg won the third game 5-1 in Göteborg - 15/10 4 First leg in Belfast, second in Paris 5 MTK Budapest played as Vörös Lobogó Budapest before 6 Manchester United FC and Olympiakós SFP Pireás withdrew

The Standings


UEFA started UEFA Country rankings after 1970-71 season. The UEFA ranking here is for comparison only, and not official.
In UEFA Ranking calculations the tie-breakers do not count in the calculations, hence the third game tie-breakers, if any, are left out here.
Preliminary Round results do not count in UEFA Club rankings, but they count as half in UEFA country rankings. That's why Preliminary Round results are given as separately in the table below.

				Aggregate Score Lost	  Ranking according to UEFA's current system
							  W D L  F  A B  P	Qualifiers
 Champion
  1 ESP	Real Madrid CF				-	. 4 2 1 3 13
 Finalist
  2 FRA	Stade de Reims				0-2	. 4 0 3 3 11	2 0 0  2
 SF Losers
  3 ESP	C Atlético Madrid			2-2	. 3 1 2 2  9	2 0 0  2
  3 SUI	BSC Young Boys Bern			1-3	. 3 2 1 2 10
 QF Losers
  5 GDR	SC Wismut Karl-Marx Stadt		2-2	. 1 3 0 1  6	1 0 1  1
  5 BEL	R Standard C Ličge			2-3	. 3 0 1 1  7	1 0 1  1
  5 GER	FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen		1-4	. 1 2 1 1  5	1 0 1  1
  5 AUT	Wiener SC				1-7	. 1 1 2 1  4	1 0 1  1
 R1 Losers
  9 BUL	FK CDNA Sofija				2-2	. 1 0 1    2
  9 CZE	ASVS Dukla Praha			2-3	. 1 0 1    2	1 1 0  1.5
  9 ENG	Wolverhampton Wanderers FC		3-4	. 0 1 1    1
  9 TUR	Beţiktaţ JK Ýstanbul			1-3	. 0 1 1    1
  9 HUN	MTK Budapest				2-6	. 0 0 2    0	2 0 0  2
  9 POR	Sporting CP Lisboa			2-6	. 0 0 2	   0	2 0 0  2
  9 SWE	IFK Göteborg				2-6	. 0 1 1    1	1 0 1  1
  9 FIN	HPS Helsinki				0-7	. 0 0 2    0
 QR Losers
 17 LUX	AS La Jeunesse d'Esch-sur-Alzette	2-2	.		1 0 1  1
 17 ROM	FC Petrolul Ploieţti			4-4	.		1 0 1  1
 17 DEN	KB Křbenhavn				5-5	.		1 0 1  1
 17 YUG	NK Dinamo Zagreb			3-4	.		0 1 1  0.5
 17 NED	DOS Utrecht				4-6	.		0 0 2  0
 17 SCO	Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh	3-6	.		1 0 1  1
 17 ITA	Juventus FC Torino			3-8	.		1 0 1  1
 17 POL	KS Polonia Bytom			0-6	.		0 0 2  0
 17 NIR	Ards FC Newtonards			3-10	.		0 0 2  0
 17 IRL	Drumcondra AFC Dublin			1-13	.		0 0 2  0
  - ENG	Manchester United FC			WD	.		0
  - GRE	Olympiakós SFP Pireás			WD	.		0
Home Turkish Leagues Turkish Cups National Teams UEFA Cups Europeans World Cups