Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1997 1998
TURKISH CUP
Home
1996-97
1998-99
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Faul !
FIFA'nın Karanlık Yüzü

Andrew Jennings

1997-1998 - 36. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

No changes.

Clubs:

The Cup was played by 83 clubs.
Qualification:
1. Lig: 18
- 8 - Top 8 of 1996-1997 1. Lig (R6)
- 7 - Clubs ranked 9th through 15th at 1. Lig in 1996-1997 (R5)
- 3 - Clubs promoted from 1996-1997 2.Lig (R4)
2. Lig: 51 - 2
- 51 - 2. Lig clubs (R2)
3. Lig: 14 - 3
- 14 - Clubs ranked 2nd or 3rd at ten 3. Lig groups in 1996-1997 (R1)


Final


Beşiktaş İstanbul

 25.03 08.04 	                 Beşiktaş İST 1-1 1-1 İST Galatasaray - pen: 4-2

25/03/1998 20:30 İnönü Stadyumu, İstanbul - Orhan Erdemir, Fahir Ersoy, Haldun İşlen
Beşiktaş 1-1 Galatasaray
0-1 Okan Buruk 60, 1-1 Ertuğrul Sağlam 84
Beşiktaş Fevzi Tuncay, Ertuğrul Sağlam, Rahim Zafer, Ali Eren Beşerler (Hikmet Çapanoğlu 54), Erkan Avseren, Zlatko Yankov (Nihat Kahveci 76), Mehmet Özdilek, Tayfur Havutçu, Mutlu Topçu, Oktay Derelioğlu (Emre Eren 71), Daniel Amokachi
Coach: John Benjamin Toschack (WAL)
Ertuğrul Sağlam 24
Galatasaray Mehmet Bölükbaşı, Fatih Akyel, Bülent Korkmaz, Gheorghe Popescu, Iulian Filipescu, Arif Erdem (Ergün Penbe 72), Okan Buruk, Suat Kaya, Hakan Ünsal "K.Hakan", Gheorghe Hagi (Emre Belözoğlu 80), Hakan Şükür "B.Hakan"
Coach: Fatih Terim
Gheorghe Hagi 32

08/04/1998 19:00 Ali Sami Yen Stadyumu, İstanbul - Erol Ersoy, Turgay Güdü, Timur Tekinarslan
Galatasaray 1-1 Beşiktaş - Penalties: 2-4
0-1 Mehmet Özdilek 44, 1-1 Arif Erdem 71
Galatasaray Mehmet Bölükbaşı, Fatih Akyel (Suat Kaya 46) (Emre Belözoğlu 107), Gheorghe Popescu, Iulian Filipescu, Bülent Korkmaz, Okan Buruk, Tugay Kerimoğlu, Gheorghe Hagi, Hakan Ünsal "K.Hakan" (Osman Coşkun 83), Arif Erdem, Hakan Şükür "B.Hakan"
Coach: Fatih Terim
Hakan Ünsal 67, Gheorghe Hagi 88, Gheorghe Popescu 95
Beşiktaş Fevzi Tuncay, Ertuğrul Sağlam, Rahim Zafer, Alpay Özalan, Erkan Avseren, Zlatko Yankov, Mehmet Özdilek, Tayfur Havutçu, Yusuf Tokaç (Mutlu Topçu 67), Oktay Derelioğlu (Hikmet Çapanoğlu 107), Daniel Amokachi
Coach: John Benjamin Toschack (WAL)
Zlatko Yankov 36, Oktay Derelioğlu 65, Tayfur Havutçu 90, Alpay Özalan 105

Penalties: (Galatasaray kicking first)
Gheorghe Hagi 0-0 0-1 Ertuğrul Sağlam
Gheorghe Popescu 1-1 1-2 Mehmet Özdilek
Osman Coşkun 1-2 1-3 Daniel Amokachi
Arif Erdem 2-3 2-4 Tayfur Havutçu

Beşiktaş won the cup on penalty kicks (4-2)


Semi Finals


 25.02 10.03			Kocaelispor KOC	0-1 1-4	İST Beşiktaş			aet
 25.02 11.03			Trabzonspor TRA	0-0 2-4	İST Galatasaray

Quarter Finals


 28.01 10.02			  Bursaspor BUR	1-2 1-1	KOC Kocaeelispor
 27.01 10.02			   Beşiktaş İST	2-0 2-0	İST İstanbulspor
 28.01 11.02			 Fenerbahçe İST	2-1 0-3	TRA Trabzonspor			2nd leg awarded
 28.01 11.02			Galatasaray İST	2-0 0-1	GAZ Gaziantepspor

 * Fenerbahçe withdraw players off the pitch 1t 75' of the second leg.
   Something thrown from the stands hit FB coach Otto Barić's back. The ref waited 12 min for Fenerbahçe to come back.
   But, they didn't. The score was 1-0 for Trabzonspor at the time.
   TFF awarded the game as 3-0 win to Trabzonspor and Fenerbahçe was barred to participate in next year's cup as well.

Round 6


Top 8 of 1996-1997 1. Lig joined.
8 of 16 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


 02.12 16.12			  Şekerspor ANK	0-2 0-3	TRA Trabzonspor
 02.12 17.12			Antalyaspor ANT	1-3 0-1	İST Fenerbahçe
 03.12 16.12		      Gaziantepspor GAZ	2-1 1-0	ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 02.12 16.12	      Gümüşhane Doğanspor 3 GÜM	1-1 0-4	KOC Kocaelispor
 02.12 17.12			   Beşiktaş İST	3-3 5-1	ANK Gençlerbirliği
 03.12 17.12			Galatasaray İST	2-1 0-0	VAN Vanspor
 03.12 16.12		       İstanbulspor İST	3-0 1-2	İZM Altay
 02.12 17.12		    KDÇ Karabükspor KRB	2-1 0-2	BUR Bursaspor

Round 5


7 clubs placed 9-15 at 1996-1997 1.Lig joined.
8 of 16 clubs progressed to Round 6.


 19.11			     Gençlerbirliği ANK	3-0	SAM Samsunspor
 19.11			     MKE Ankaragücü ANK	4-3	DEN Denizlispor			aet. reg score: 3-3
 19.11				  Şekerspor ANK	2-2	İST Büyükşehir Belediye 2	pen: 3-1. reg score: 1-1
 19.11				Antalyaspor ANT	4-1	ÇAN Çanakkale Dardanel		aet. reg score: 1-1
 19.11				Hatayspor 2 HAT	2-3	İZM Altay
 19.11				   Kartal 2 İST	1-2	GÜM Gümüşhane Doğanspor 3
 19.11			    KDÇ Karabükspor KRB	4-0	İZM Bucaspor 2
 19.11			    Şanlıurfaspor 2 ŞAN	0-1	VAN Vanspor

Round 4


3 clubs which promoted from 1996-1997 2. Lig joined.
9 of 18 clubs progressed to Round 5.


 29.10		      Büyükşehir Belediye 2 ANK	0-3	KRB KDÇ Karabükspor
 29.10			Batman Petrolspor 2 BAT	1-2	ŞAN Şanlıurfaspor 2		aet. reg score: 1-1
 29.10			      Denizlispor 2 DEN	5-1	İZM Karşıyaka 2
 29.10		      Gümüşhane Doğanspor 3 GÜM	3-3	ERZ Erzurumspor 2		pen: 5-4 reg score: 3-3
 29.10			    Gaziosmanpaşa 2 İST	0-2	İST Büyükşehir Belediye 2
 29.10				 Bucaspor 2 İZM	1-0	KON Konyaspor 2
 29.10				Kayserispor KAY	0-4	ANK Şekerspor
 29.10		       Mersin İdman Yurdu 2 MER	1-3	HAT Hatayspor 2
 29.10			    Zonguldakspor 2 ZON	0-1	İST Kartal 2

Round 3


15 of 29 clubs progressed to Round 4.


			Batman Petrolspor 2 BAT bye
 15.10		      Büyükşehir Belediye 2 ANK	3-1	BOL Boluspor 2
 15.10				      PTT 2 ANK	2-4	ZON Zonguldakspor 2
 15.10				Aydınspor 2 AYD	0-1	İZM Karşıyaka 2
 15.10			      Erzurumspor 2 ERZ	2-1	GİR Giresunspor 2
 15.10				Hatayspor 2 HAT	3-1	GAZ Gaziantep Sanko 2
 15.10				 Bakırköy 2 İST	1-2	İST Gaziosmanpaşa 2
 15.10		      Büyükşehir Belediye 2 İST	4-1	EDİ Keşanspor 3
 15.10				   Kartal 2 İST	3-0	İST Sarıyer 2
 15.10				 Bucaspor 2 İZM	2-0	MAN Yeni Turgutluspor 2			aet
 15.10				İzmirspor 3 İZM	2-5	DEN Denizlispor 2
 15.10				Konyaspor 2 KON	1-0	ISP Ispartaspor 3
 15.10		       Mersin İdman Yurdu 2 MER	1-0	ESK Eskişehirspor 2			aet
 15.10				 Orduspor 2 ORD	1-3	GÜM Gümüşhane Doğanspor 3
 15.10			    Şanlıurfaspor 2 ŞAN	4-1	ELA Elazığspor 2			aet. reg score:1-1

Round 2


51 clubs of 1996-1997 2.Lig joined.
29 of 58 clubs progressed to Round 3.


 01.10			     Adıyamanspor 2 ADI	0-1	HAT Hatayspor 2
 01.10				ASKİ Spor 3 ANK	2-3	ANK PTT 2
 01.10			  Artvin Hopaspor 2 ART	1-3	ERZ Erzurumspor 2
 01.10				Aydınspor 2 AYD	1-0	MUĞ Marmarisspor 2		aet
 01.10			     Kuşadasıspor 2 AYD	0-1	İZM İzmirspor 3
 01.10				 Boluspor 2 BOL	4-2	ANK Keçiörengücü 2
 01.10				Çorumspor 2 ÇOR	1-1	ORD Orduspor 2			pen: 1-4 reg score:1-1
 01.10			      Denizlispor 2 DEN	4-0	ANT Kemerspor 2
 01.10				Keşanspor 3 EDİ	2-0	İST Kasımpaşa 2
 01.10			       Elazığspor 2 ELA	3-0	Sİİ Siirt Köy Hizmetleri YSE 2
 01.10			    Eskişehirspor 2 ESK	3-2	ANK Ankara Demirspor 2		aet. reg score: 2-2
 01.10			  Gaziantep Sanko 2 GAZ	5-0	KİL Kilis Belediye 3
 01.10		      Gümüşhane Doğanspor 3 GÜM	3-0	ERC Erzincanspor 2
 01.10			      Ispartaspor 3 ISP	2-1	AFY Afyonspor 2
 01.10				 Bakırköy 2 İST	4-1	EDİ Edirnespor 2
 01.10			       Beylerbeyi 2 İST	0-1	İST Sarıyer 2
 01.10			    Gaziosmanpaşa 2 İST	2-1	İST Zeytinburnu 2
 01.10				   Kartal 2 İST	2-1	SAK Sakaryaspor 2
 01.10			  Üsküdar Anadolu 3 İST	2-3	İST Büyükşehir Belediye 2	aet. reg score: 1-1
 01.10				 Bucaspor 2 İZM	5-3	MAN Soma Linyitspor 2
 01.10				Karşıyaka 2 İZM	4-2	MAN Yeni Salihlispor 2
 01.10				Konyaspor 2 KON	3-2	ADA Adanaspor 2			aet. reg score: 2-2
 01.10			      Malatyaspor 2 MAL	0-2	BAT Batman Petrolspor 2
 01.10			Yeni Turgutluspor 2 MAN	1-0	İZM Göztepe 2
 01.10		       Mersin İdman Yurdu 2 MER	1-0	ADA Adana Demirspor 2
 01.10			  Çaykur Rizespor 2 RİZ	0-0	GİR Giresunspor 2		pen: 1-4
 01.10			     Şanlıufaspor 2 ŞAN	2-1	DİY Diyarbakırspor 2
 01.10			  Yeni Yozgatspor 2 YOZ	0-6	ANK Büyükşehir Belediye 2
 01.10			    Zonguldakspor 2 ZON	3-2	DÜZ Düzcespor 2

Round 1


Clubs placed 2nd or 3rd at 1995-1996 3. Lig groups. Promoted clubs Keçiörengücü and Orduspor joined at Round 2 as 2. Lig clubs.
7 of 14 clubs progressed to Round 2.


 17.09			     Petrol Ofisi 3 ANK	0-2	ANK ASKİ Spor 3
 17.09			  Batman Belediye 3 BAT	3-4	KİL Kilis Belediye 3
 17.09		      Gümüşhane Doğanspor 3 GÜM	4-3	AĞR Ağrıspor 3
 17.09			      Ispartaspor 3 ISP	2-1	MER Tarsus İdman Yurdu 3
 17.09			  Üsküdar Anadolu 3 İST	4-2	YAL Yalovaspor 3
 17.09				İzmirspor 3 İZM	3-1	UŞA Uşakspor 3
 17.09			   Kırklarelispor 3 KRK	0-1	EDİ Keşanspor 3

The Champ - Beşiktaş


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	   Beşiktaş   8  5  3  0 19  7
 
	    Trainer: John Benjamin Toschack (WAL)
 
	    Goalies: Fevzi Tuncay (4), Marijan Mrmić (4)
	    Defense: Rahim Zafer (8,1), Alpay Özalan (6,2), Mutlu Topçu (5), Emre Eren (4), Recep Çetin (3), Ali Eren Beşerler (2)
	   Midfield: Tayfur Havutçu (8,2), Erkan Avseren (7), Zlatko Yankov (7), Hikmet Çapanoğlu (5), Mehmet Özdilek (5,2),
		     Nihat Kahveci (5,1), Serdar Topraktepe (5), Yusuf Tokaç (5,1), Yordan Letchkov (4,2), Osman Üstünel (2),
		     Salih Akkaya (1)
	   Forwards: Ertuğrul Sağlam (8,4), Daniel Amokachi (7,2), Oktay Derelioğlu (6,2)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups