Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1979 1980
ARCHIVES
Home
1978-79
1980-81
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

1979-1980 Türkiye 2. Ligi

The league was played in two groups with 16 clubs each.
The group winners and the play-off winner of runner-ups got promoted to Türkiye 1. Ligi.Group winners played a championship game to decide the team to play the "Gençlik ve Spor Başkanlığı Kupası".
Two bottom clubs were to be relegated originally. But, it was decided that Türkiye 2. Ligi and Türkiye 3. Ligi will merge next year, and no clubs were relegated.


GRUP A

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Mersin İdman Yurdu	  41  30   17   7   6   38  20       Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Boluspor (-)		  39  30   16   7   7   38  19       Promotion Play-offs
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Samsunspor (-)	  36  30   14   8   8   34  20   14
	 4 MKE Ankaragücü	  36  30   13  10   7   38  25   13
	 5 DÇ Karabükspor	  33  30   12   9   9   25  27
	 6 Giresunspor (+)	  32  30   11  10   9   37  34
	 7 MKE Kırıkkalespor (-)  31  30   11   9  10   39  29
	 8 Şekerspor		  29  30    8  13   9   30  28    2
	 9 Urfaspor		  29  30   12   5  13   28  27    1
	10 Sivasspor		  28  30   11   6  13   26  39
	11 Konya İdman Yurdu	  27  30   10   7  13   32  37
	12 Erzurumspor (+)	  26  30    7  12  11   22  27   -5
	13 Sebat Gençlik	  26  30    8  10  12   21  31  -10
	14 Ankara Demirspor	  25  30    8   9  13   21  33
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Elazığspor		  22  30    7   8  15   20  38       Not relegated
	16 Eskişehir Demirspor	  20  30    6   8  16   33  48       Not relegated
				 480 480  171 138 171  482 482

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        MİY BOL SMS AG  DÇK GİR KKL Ş   URF SİV KİY EZU SG  DS  ELA EDS Coach
  1  Mersin İdman Yurdu MİY 0-0 1-0 4-1 2-1 4-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 3-2 3-1 0-0 2-0 2-0 Suat Mamat
  2	       Boluspor 2-0 BOL 0-1 2-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-1 4-0 5-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 Cahit Sinan
  3	     Samsunspor 2-0 0-1 SMS 4-0 3-0 2-1 4-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 2-0
  4      MKE Ankaragücü 1-0 1-0 2-0 AG  0-1 3-1 3-2 0-0 3-0 4-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 4-0
  5	 DÇ Karabükspor 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 DÇK 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 4-2
  6	    Giresunspor 2-1 2-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 GİR 1-1 4-1 1-1 4-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
  7   MKE Kırıkkalespor 3-0 0-0 0-1 2-1 0-0 1-1 KKL 0-0 3-1 4-1 4-1 2-0 3-0 3-0 4-0 1-1
  8	      Şekerspor 1-2 0-0 0-3 0-0 4-1 0-0 0-0 Ş   2-0 2-0 3-2 2-2 3-0 1-0 3-1 3-0
  9	       Urfaspor 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 4-1 3-0 1-1 URF 2-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
 10	      Sivasspor 0-0 0-1 2-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 SİV 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 4-3
 11   Konya İdman Yurdu 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 3-2 4-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 KİY 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-1
 12	    Erzurumspor 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 EZU 2-1 0-0 2-0 3-0
 13	  Sebat Gençlik 0-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 SG  2-0 0-3 1-0
 14    Ankara Demirspor 0-0 1-2 1-2 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-4 3-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 DS  1-0 3-2
 15	     Elazığspor 1-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 1-4 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-2 0-0 ELA 1-0
 16 Eskişehir Demirspor 0-1 4-3 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-2 2-2 1-1 2-2 2-3 3-0 EDS

GRUP B

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Kocaelispor		  45  30   20   5   5   53  20           Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Düzcespor		  36  30   13  10   7   37  21           Promotion Play-offs
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Antalyaspor		  32  30   14   4  12   38  26   12
	 4 Sarıyer		  32  30   11  10   9   23  21    2
	 5 Edirnespor		  31  30   14   3  13   26  26
	 6 Vefa			  30  30   10  10  10   23  23
	 7 Aydınspor		  29  30    9  11  10   30  26    4
	 8 Altınordu (+)	  29  30    9  11  10   28  30   -2
	 9 Tekirdağspor		  29  30   11   7  12   30  33   -3  30
	10 Denizlispor		  29  30   10   9  11   28  31   -3  28
	11 Balıkesirspor	  29  30   11   7  12   29  38   -9
	12 Sakaryaspor		  29  30   10   9  11   25  35  -10
	13 Bandırmaspor		  28  30   10   8  12   26  28
	14 Lüleburgazspor (+)	  27  30    8  11  11   23  27   -4
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Ispartaspor		  27  30   10   7  13   25  42  -17      Not relegated
	16 Tirespor		  16  30    5   8  17   25  42  [-2]1    Not relegated
				 478 480  175 130 175  469 469

	1 - Tirespor had a 2-points deduction.

	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        KOC DÜZ ANT SY  EDR V   AYD AO  TKR DEN BAL SKR BND LÜL ISP TİR Coach
  1	    Kocaelispor KOC 2-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 2-0 3-1 3-1 5-0 1-0 5-0 5-1 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 Fethi Demircan
  2	      Düzcespor 1-0 DÜZ 3-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 4-2 3-0 1-0 3-1 3-0 5-0 4-0
  3	    Antalyaspor 4-1 2-0 ANT 4-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 4-0 0-3
  4		Sarıyer 3-0 0-0 1-0 SY  1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 5-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 3-0
  5	     Edirnespor 0-2 1-2 2-0 1-0 EDR 1-0 0-0 3-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-1
  6		   Vefa 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 V   2-1 0-1 2-2 3-2 3-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-0
  7	      Aydınspor 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-2 AYD 0-0 2-0 0-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 7-1
  8	      Altınordu 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 AO  0-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 0-2 1-1 4-1 1-0
  9	   Tekirdağspor 0-0 4-0 0-0 2-0 1-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 TKR 2-1 1-0 3-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-0
 10	    Denizlispor 0-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 3-2 1-1 3-0 DEN 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-1 1-0
 11	  Balıkesirspor 0-0 1-0 2-2 3-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 BAL 1-0 1-1 1-0 4-0 3-0
 12	    Sakaryaspor 2-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-2 0-0 3-1 SKR 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-0
 13	   Bandırmaspor 1-1 3-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 BND 0-0 1-0 1-0
 14	 Lüleburgazspor 1-0 0-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-3 2-0 1-1 3-3 2-1 LÜL 4-0 0-0
 15	    Ispartaspor 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-2 ISP 3-2
 16	       Tirespor 1-2 0-0 3-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 4-1 3-3 1-0 2-0 1-2 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 TİR

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

24.05.1980 18:00 Atatürk, İzmir - İhsan Türe, Kadri Koçbay, Şeref Kurtdemir
Boluspor 3-0 Düzcespor
1-0 İbrahim Destecioğlu 68, 2-0 Selahattin Konrt 75, 3-0 İbrahim Destecioğlu 83

Boluspor
Çetin Oytuner, İbrahim Sarıkaya "Büyük İbrahim", Alaattin Yolaçan, Nuri Artış, Erdem Acar, İbrahim Destecioğlu "Küçük İbrahim", Selahattin Konrat, Mustafa Akarcalı "Büyük Mustafa", Çetin, Demir Ener, Halil İbrahim Eren
Düzcespor
Alpaslan, Nurettin "Küçük Nurettin", Erol, Tuncay Gökal, Osman, Süha Özkan, Yaşar Çırpıcı, Hayri, Şükrü, Ahmet, Nurettin "Büyük Nurettin"


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


21.05.1980 16:00 19 Mayıs, Ankara - Hilmi Ok, Talat Oktay, Erkan Göksel
Kocaelispor 2-2 Mersin İdman Yurdu - Penalties: 4-2
1-0 Güvenç Kurtar 17, 1-1 Özcan Kızıltan 30, 1-2 Raşit Karasu 73, 2-2 Ceyhun Güray 83

Kocaelispor
Baha, Zeki Kaya, Bülent Gürbey, Mahir Danabay, Kamil Özteser, Ahmet, Mustafa Çapanoğlu, Bülent Baturman (Kamuran), Orhan Görşen, Ceyhun Güray, Güvenç Kurtar
Mersin İdman Yurdu
Salih Sayar, Nevzat, Osman Öngen, Tahir Temur, Mehmet Ertanıroğlu, Feridun, Mehmet Ali Karakuş, Raşit Karasu, Mücellip Pehlivan, Sinan, Özcan Kızıltan

Penalties:
Kocaelispor: Kamil Özteser, Mustafa Çapanoğlu, Güvenç Kurtar, Mahir Danabay
Mersin İdman Yurdu: Feridun (miss), Raşit Karasu, Osman Öngen, Mehmet Ali Karakuş (miss)

Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups