Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1978 1979
ARCHIVES
Home
1977-78
1979-80
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
Atatürk Kupası
Cumhurbaşkanlığı Kupası
Başbakanlık Kupası
Gençlik ve Spor Bakanlığı Kupası
Türkiye Kupası
İstanbul TSYD Kupası
OTHER ARCHIVES
Turkish Leagues
Süper Kupa
Turkish Cups
UEFA Cups
European Championships
World Cups
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

1978-1979 Türkiye 2. Ligi

The league was played in two groups one with 16 and one with 15 clubs.
The group winners and the play-off winner of runner-ups got promoted to Türkiye 1. Ligi. Group winners played a championship game to decide the team to play the "Gençlik ve Spor Başkanlığı Kupası".
The bottom two of Kırmızı grup and the baottom club of Beyaz grup were relegated to the Türkiye 3. Ligi.


KIRMIZI GRUP

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Gaziantepspor	  48  30   20   8   2   42  12       Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 Kayserispor		  43  30   19   5   6   63  22       Promotion Play-offs
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Antalyaspor		  34  30   10  14   6   29  22    7
	 4 Düzcespor		  34  30   11  12   7   25  21    4
	 5 Kocaelispor		  33  30   13   7  10   41  42
	 6 Mersin İdman Yurdu (-) 30  30    9  12   9   28  26    2
	 7 Edirnespor (+)	  30  30   11   8  11   29  29    0
	 8 Denizlispor		  28  30    9  10  11   22  24
	 9 Eskişehir Demirspor	  27  30   11   5  14   30  32   -2
	10 Balıkesirspor	  27  30    8  11  11   24  28   -4
	11 Sarıyer		  27  30    8  11  11   26  32   -6  26
	12 DÇ Karabükspor	  27  30    9   9  12   25  31   -6  25
	13 Urfaspor		  26  30    8  10  12   21  35
	14 Bandırmaspor		  251 30    9   9  12   25  31  [-2]
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Gençlerbirliği	  22  30    9   4  17   20  29       Relegated
	16 Konyaspor		  17  30    5   7  18   15  49       Relegated
				 478 480  169 142 169  465 465

	1 - Bandırmaspor has a 2-points deduction.

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        GAZ KAY ANT DÜZ KOC MİY EDR DEN EDS BAL SY  DÇK URF BND GB  KON Coach
  1	  Gaziantepspor GAZ 3-0 1-0 2-1 4-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 Yılmaz Gökdel
  2	    Kayserispor 1-0 KAY 2-0 1-0 8-0 4-1 4-0 3-1 7-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 4-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 Tamer Kaptan
  3	    Antalyaspor 1-1 0-0 ANT 4-2 2-2 2-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 1-0
  4	      Düzcespor 0-0 1-0 0-0 DÜZ 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-0
  5	    Kocaelispor 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-0 KOC 4-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-2 3-1 5-1 3-1 2-1 4-1
  6  Mersin İdman Yurdu 0-1 4-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 MİY 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-2 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 5-0
  7	     Edirnespor 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 EDR 0-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 5-0
  8	    Denizlispor 0-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 DEN 2-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-0
  9 Eskişehir Demirspor 0-2 0-2 0-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 EDS 3-1 3-1 0-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0
 10	  Balıkesirspor 0-0 1-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 3-2 0-0 0-0 1-0 BAL 2-0 1-2 0-0 1-1 2-1 0-0
 11		Sarıyer 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-2 2-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 SY  4-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 3-1
 12	 DÇ Karabükspor 2-2 1-2 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 DÇK 3-2 1-1 0-0 0-0
 13	       Urfaspor 1-1 0-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 URF 2-0 1-0 3-1
 14	   Bandırmaspor 0-3 2-0 2-1 0-0 2-2 0-0 3-0 3-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 1-0 3-0 BND 1-0 2-0
 15	 Gençlerbirliği 0-1 0-2 1-0 0-1 3-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 0-1 0-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 GB  2-0
 16	      Konyaspor 0-1 0-6 1-3 3-2 0-1 2-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-2 1-1 1-2 1-0 KON

BEYAZ GRUP

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Rizespor		  41  28   15  11   2   39  13           Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 2 MKE Ankaragücü (-)	  38  28   14  10   4   36  12           Promotion Play-offs
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Şekerspor		  34  28   12  10   6   31  15
	 4 Vefa			  30  28    9  12   7   22  26
	 5 Elazığspor		  28  28   11   6  11   24  32
	 6 Ankara Demirspor	  27  28    9   9  10   21  23
	 7 Tekirdağspor		  26  28    9   8  11   21  20
	 8 Ispartaspor		  25  28    9   7  12   23  26   -3
	 9 Sakaryaspor		  25  28    8   9  11   24  30   -6
	10 Tirespor		  25  28    8   9  11   17  26   -9
	11 Sivasspor		  25  28    9   7  12   22  37  -15
	12 Aydınspor		  24  28    8   8  12   23  26   -3  23
	13 Sebat Gençlik (+)	  24  28    9   6  13   21  24   -3  21
	14 Konya İdman Yurdu	  24  28    8   8  12   28  33   -5
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	15 Beykoz		  24  28    8   8  12   23  32   -9     Relegated
				 420 420  146 128 146  375 375

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(+) - Promoted from Türkiye 3. Ligi

		        RİZ AG  Ş   V   ELA DS  TKR ISP SKR TİR SİV AYD SG  KİY BK  Coach
  1	       Rizespor RİZ 1-1 1-0 4-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 3-1 Turgut Kafkas
  2      MKE Ankaragücü 1-1 AG  1-1 3-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 5-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 3-1
  3	      Şekerspor 0-0 1-0 Ş   2-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 3-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-0
  4		   Vefa 1-1 0-0 0-0 V   2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-2
  5	     Elazığspor 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 ELA 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-2 3-0
  6    Ankara Demirspor 0-2 1-3 0-0 2-0 0-0 DS  0-0 1-2 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 0-0 3-0 2-0
  7	   Tekirdağspor 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 TKR 2-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 5-0 1-0
  8	    Ispartaspor 2-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 ISP 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
  9	    Sakaryaspor 0-1 0-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 SKR 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 4-2
 10	       Tirespor 0-0 0-0 0-3 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 TİR 2-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-0
 11	      Sivasspor 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 SİV 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-1
 12	      Aydınspor 1-2 0-1 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 AYD 1-0 1-1 0-0
 13	  Sebat Gençlik 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-2 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 4-2 2-2 SG  1-1 2-0
 14   Konya İdman Yurdu 0-0 0-1 1-2 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 5-2 1-0 0-1 KİY 2-0
 15		 Beykoz 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 0-0 3-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 BK

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

06.06.1979 18:00 Atatürk, İzmir - İhsan Türe, Kadri Koçbay, Muhsin Karabağ
Kayserispor 3-0 MKE Ankaragücü
1-0 Ertan 19, 2-0 Adnan Dürüst 35, 3-0 Metin Parlaroğlu 51

Kayserispor
Ali, Esat, Erhan Asal, Enver Ürekli, Gıyasi Tokoğlu, Mustafa Ergücü, Cengiz Yazıcıoğlu, Metin Parlaroğlu (Altan), Adnan Dürüst, Ertan, Yılmaz Yavman
MKE Ankaragücü
Adil Eriç, İskender Atasoy, Mehmet Oktut, Haluk Kargın, Oktay Erul, Nihat Öztürk, Taner Kalender (Nazmi Erdenerin), Mustafa Başkan, Adnan Sezgin, Ayhan Akbin (Sertaç Yüzbaşıoğlu), Ali Osman Renklibay


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


03.06.1979 18:00 19 Mayıs, Ankara - Cumhur Demir, Cahit Akalın, Cevat Kürklü
Gaziantepspor 2-1 Rizespor
0-1 Aydın 25, 1-1 Murat 75, 2-1 Ömer Erkotkmaz 88
Gaziantepspor
Yaşar Duran, B.Nurettin Güneş, Necmettin, Fatih, Tuğrul Duru, Hüsamettin, Sami Aydın, Alpaslan, Hüseyin Kalpar, Murat, Ömer Erkorkmaz
Rizespor
Refah Kayalar, Erol Tombul, Levent, Tuncay Temeller, Muharrem, Hüsnü Kürkçü, Burhan (Fuji Mehmet Türkkan), Hüseyin Hemşinlioğlu, Aydın, Kahraman Kartaloğlu, Oktay

Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups