Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1978 1979
TURKISH CUP
Home
1977-78
1979-80
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Futbol Asla Sadece Futbol Değildir
Simon Kuper

1978-1979 - 17. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

60 Amateur clubs were admitted and the club count went up a lot (6 of them were penalized and couldn't participate).
The rounds didn't have Stages anymore, this increased the number of Rounds to 6 before the Quarter Finals. The first four rounds were played in one-game knockout elimination format.
Title Holder Trabzonspor started at Round 6 instead of Quarter Finals

Clubs:

The Cup was played by 122 clubs.
Qualification:
1. Lig: 15 clubs
- 1 - Trabzonspor, 1977-1978 Turkish Cup Title Holder (R6)
- 14 - 14 of 16 clubs of 1. Lig except Trabzonspor and banned Samsunspor (R5)
2. Lig: 31 - 2
- 31 - 2. Lig clubs (R3)
3. Lig: 22 - 3
- 22 - 3. Lig clubs (R2)
Amateurs: 54 - A
- 54 - 54 of 60 clubs of 1977-1978 Turkish Amateur Championship except penalized Gümüşhane Kurtuluşspor, İstanbul Gedikpaşa, Niğdegücü, Salihlispor, Samsunspor, and Siirt Milli Eğitim Gücü (R1)


Final


Fenerbahçe İstanbul

 09.05 23.05	                     Altay İZM 2-1 0-2 İST Fenerbahçe

09/05/1979 17:15 Alsancak Stadyumu, İzmir - İhsan Türe, Oğuz Özden, Engin Kurt
Altay 2-1 Fenerbahçe
0-1 Engin Verel 34, 1-1 Zafer Bilgetay 40, 2-1 Bora Öztürk 80

Altay
Alptuğ Urgancı, Sabahattin Erbuğa, Zafer Bilgetay, Mithat Mıhçı (Alper Timur 52), Bilal Yaşar, Nevruz Şerif, Şeref İncirmen, Akif Başaran, Murat Erbaşlar, Bora Öztürk, Mustafa Denizli "B.Mustafa"
Coach: Candan Tarhan
Zafer Bilgetay, Mustafa Denizli
Fenerbahçe
Radmilo Ivančević, Onur Kayador, Coşkun Demirbakan, Erol Togay, Yenal Kaçıra, Tuna Güneysu, Önder Mustafaoğlu, Engin Verel, Ali Kemal Denizci, Raşit Çetiner, Şevki Şenlen
Coach: Necdet Niş
Onur Kayador, Radmilo Ivančević, Engin Verel

---

23/05/1979 16:30 İnönü Stadyumu, İstanbul - Hilmi Ok, Atilla Asal, Aydın Örnek
Fenerbahçe 2-0 Altay
1-0 Raşit Çetiner 3, 2-0 Önder Mustafaoğlu 58

Fenerbahçe
Radmilo Ivančević, Onur Kayador, Erol Togay, Cem Pamiroğlu, Yenal Kaçıra, Şevki Şenlen, Önder Mustafaoğlu, Engin Verel, Ali Kemal Denizci, Cemil Turan, Raşit Çetiner
Coach: Necdet Niş
Radmilo Ivančević, Engin Verel
Altay
Alptuğ Urgancı, Sabahattin Erbuğa, Zafer Bilgetay, Mithat Mıhçı (Alper Timur 46), Bilal Yaşar, Mustafa Turgat "Mustafa III", Şeref İncirmen, Nevruz Şerif, Akif Başaran (Mustafa Kaplakaslan "Mustafa II" 77), Murat Erbaşlar, Bora Öztürk
Coach: Candan Tarhan
Sebahattin Erboğa, Nevruz Şerif

Fenerbahçe won the cup 3-2 on aggregate score


Semi Finals


 11.04 25.04		  MKE Kırıkkalespor KIR	2-3 0-2	İZM Altay			(1) in Ankara
 11.04 25.04		      Kocaelispor 2 KOC	0-0 1-5	İST Fenerbahçe

Quarter Finals


 21.02 07.03			  Bursaspor BUR	2-1 0-1	KOC Kocaelispor 2
 21.02 07.03		     Diyarbakırspor DİY	3-3 3-3	KIR MKE Kırıkkalespor		penalties: 5-61
 21.02 07.03			 Fenerbahçe İST	0-0 1-0	İST Beşiktaş
 21.02 07.03			      Altay İZM	3-1 0-1	ORD Orduspor

	 1 - 2 games venue closing penalty to MKE Kırıkkalespor for the incidents at 2nd leg

Round 6


8 of 16 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


 13.12 04.02		    Adana Demirspor ADA	3-1 0-2	İST Beşiktaş
 13.12 04.02		   MKE Ankaragücü 2 ANK	1-1 0-2	KOC Kocaelispor 2
 13.12 03.02			  Bursaspor BUR	2-1 2-1	BAL Bandırma Etispor A
 13.12 04.02		    Gaziantepspor 2 GAZ	2-1 0-1	KIR MKE Kırıkkalespor
 13.12 04.02			 Fenerbahçe İST	1-0 1-2	ESK Eskişehirspor
 13.12 04.02			      Altay İZM	2-0 0-1	TRA Sebat Gençlik 2
 13.12 04.02			   Orduspor ORD	2-0 0-0	BAL Bandırmaspor 2
 13.12 04.02			Trabzonspor TRA	1-0 0-1	DİY Diyarbakırspor		penalties: 3-4

Round 5


15 of 29 clubs progressed to Round 6.


			 Bandırma Etispor A BAL						Drew BYE

 25.10 06.12			  Adanaspor ADA	0-1 1-4	BUR Bursaspor
 25.10 08.11			Şekerspor 2 ANK	1-1 0-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor 2
 25.10 08.11			   Boluspor BOL	0-1 0-1	BAL Bandırmaspor 2
 25.10 08.11		     Diyarbakırspor DİY	5-0 1-2	UŞA Uşakspor 3
 25.10 08.11		      Eskişehirspor ESK	2-0 0-0	SAK Sakaryaspor 2
 25.10 07.11			      Altay İZM	2-0 0-0	İST Sarıyer 2
 25.10 08.11			   Beykoz 2 İST	1-0 0-2	TRA Sebat Gençlik 2		(2) aet
 26.10 09.11			 Fenerbahçe İST	5-1 0-1	İST İstanbulspor 3
 25.10 08.11			Galatasaray İST	2-1 0-1	KIR MKE Kırıkkalespor
 25.10 08.11			     Vefa 2 İST	0-2 0-0	KOC Kocaelispor 2
 25.10 08.11			Altınordu 3 İZM	0-1 0-4	ANK MKE Ankaragücü 2
 25.10 08.11			    Göztepe İZM	2-2 0-4	İST Beşiktaş
 25.10 08.11			   Orduspor ORD	1-1 4-2	ZON Zonguldakspor
 25.10 08.11			 Rizespor 2 RİZ	1-1 0-6	ADA Adana Demirspor

Round 4


15 of 29 clubs progressed to Round 5.


			 Bandırma Etispor A BAL						Drew BYE

 04.10			   MKE Ankaragücü 2 ANK	1-0	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu 2
 04.10			      Muhafızgücü A ANK	0-0	İZM Altınordu 3			penaltıes: 2-3
 04.10			     Bandırmaspor 2 BAL	5-1	SİV Sivasspor 2
 04.10			      Denizlispor 2 DEN	0-1	GAZ Gaziantepspor 2
 04.10				   Beykoz 2 İST	3-0	TOK Tokatspor 3			awd
 04.10			     İstanbulspor 3 İST	3-1	KRK Kırklarelispor 3
 04.10				  Sarıyer 2 İST	3-2	İZM Karşıyaka 3
 04.10				     Vefa 2 İST	8-0	MUŞ Muş İdman Yurdu A
 04.10			      Kocaelispor 2 KOC	8-1	EDİ Edirnespor 2
 04.10				 Rizespor 2 RİZ	3-0	MAN Manisaspor 3		awd. Manisaspor didn't play
 04.10			      Sakaryaspor 2 SAK	3-0	ERC Erzincanspor A		awd. Erzincanspor didn't play
 04.10		    Sakarya Karadenizspor A SAK	0-0	UŞA Uşakspor 3			penalties: 4-5
 04.10				İdmangücü A TRA	1-4	ANK Şekerspor 2
 04.10			    Sebat Gençlik 2 TRA	3-0	BAL Balıkesirspor 2		awd. Balıkesirspor didn't play

Round 3


29 of 57 clubs progressed to Round 4.


			    Sebat Gençlik 2						Drew BYE

 20.09			   MKE Ankaragücü 2 ANK	5-2	ADI Adıyaman Gençlik A
 20.09			      Muhafızgücü A ANK	1-0	ISP Ispartaspor 2
 21.09				Şekerspor 2 ANK	1-0	KON Konya İdman Yurdu 2
 20.09			    Balıkesirspor 2 BAL	2-0	DİY DSİ Bağlar Gençlik A
 20.09			 Bandırma Etispor A BAL	1-0	ADA Adana Demirspor A
 20.09			     Bandırmaspor 2 BAL	3-1	ERZ Erzurumspor 3
 20.09			     YSE Yurtspor A BRD	4-5	TRA İdmangücü A
 20.09			      Denizlispor 2 DEN	0-0	MER Tarsus İdman Yurdu 3	penalties: 5-4 
 20.09			       Edirnespor 2 EDİ	3-0	AYD Aydınspor 2			awd
 20.09		       Eskişehir Havagücü A ESK	0-1	ERC Erzincanspor A
 20.09			    Gaziantepspor 2 GAZ	2-1	KAY Kayserispor 2
 20.09				   Beykoz 2 İST	1-0	ANK Ankara Demirspor 2
 20.09			     İstanbulspor 3 İST	2-0	ESK Eskişehir Demirspor 2
 20.09				  Sarıyer 2 İST	3-0	DÜZ Düzcespor 2
 20.09				     Vefa 2 İST	2-1	ELA Elazığspor 2
 20.09				Altınordu 3 İZM	4-2	ORD Esnafspor A
 20.09				Karşıyaka 3 İZM	4-1	İZM Tirespor 2
 20.09				Konyaspor 2 KON	1-2	RİZ Rizespor 2
 20.09			   Kırklarelispor 3 KRK	0-0	KRK Lüleburgazspor 3		penalties: 4-3
 20.09			      Malatyaspor 3 MAL	 - 	KOC Kocaelispor 2
 20.09			       Manisaspor 3 MAN	2-1	ANK Gençlerbirliği 2
 20.09		       Mersin İdman Yurdu 2 MER	1-0	ŞAN Urfaspor 2
 20.09			  Muş İdman Yurdu A MUŞ	 - 	İZM İzmirspor 3
 20.09		    Sakarya Karadenizspor A SAK	5-2	KON Konya Karagücü A
 20.09			      Sakaryaspor 2 SAK	3-2	KRB DÇ Karabükspor 2
 20.09				Sivasspor 2 SİV	2-0	ANT Antalyaspor 2
 20.09				Tokatspor 3 TOK	2-1	TEK Tekirdağspor 2
 20.09				 Uşakspor 3 UŞA	2-1	GİR Giresunspor 3

Round 2


26 of 52 clubs progressed to Round 3.


 10.09			  Adana Demirspor A ADA	 - 	HAT Hatayspor 3
 10.09			 Adıyaman Gençlik A ADI	 - 	HAT Hatayspor A
 10.09			      Muhafızgücü A ANK	2-1	ANK Petrol Ofisi 3
 10.09			     YSE Yurtspor A BRD	 - 	KRŞ Mucurgücü A
 10.09				Çelikspor A BUR	0-1	BAL Bandırma Etispor A
 10.09				Çorumspor 3 ÇOR	0-3	GİR Giresunspor 3
 10.09			      Denizlispor A DEN	0-3	İZM İzmirspor 3
 10.09			     Erzincanspor A ERC	1-0	ERC Erzincan Karagücü A
 10.09			      Erzurumspor 3 ERZ	7-0	ERZ Erzurumspor A
 10.09		       Eskişehir Havagücü A ESK	5-3	KON Konya Ereğlispor 3
 10.09			   İskenderunspor 3 HAT	 - 	DİY DSİ Bağlar Gençlik A
 10.09			     İstanbulspor 3 İST	3-2	İST Galata 3
 10.09				Altınordu 3 İZM	2-0	KÜT Tavşanlı Linyitspor A
 10.09				Karşıyaka 3 İZM	6-0	İZM İzmir Tekelspor A
 10.09			       Ödemişspor 3 İZM	0-1	MAN Manisaspor 3
 10.09			   Konya Karagücü A KON	 - 	ÇOR Osmancık Gençlik A
 10.09			   Kırklarelispor 3 KRK	4-3	BOL Boluspor A
 10.09			      Malatyaspor 3 MAL	6-1	MAL Malatya İdman Yurdu A
 10.09		       Tarsus İdman Yurdu 3 MER	5-0	MER Mersin İdman Yurdu A
 10.09			  Muş İdman Yurdu A MUŞ	 - 	AĞR Dağcılık Gençlik A
 10.09				Esnafspor A ORD	 - 	SAM Samsun Demirspor A
 10.09		    Sakarya Karadenizspor A SAK	 - 	İST Karagümrük 3		Total score1: 7-6
 10.09		       Tekirdağ Tekelspor A TEK	0-1	LÜL Lüleburgazspor 3
 10.09				Tokatspor 3 TOK	9-1	TOK Erbaaspor A
 10.09				İdmangücü A TRA	6-1	RİZ Çayelispor A
 10.09				 Uşakspor 3 UŞA	3-1	İZM Yeşilova 3

	Total score1: Reg scores, match scores and the scores for the penalty kicks wwere not available.
	The only score available were the accumulative scores of the match scores and the penalty-kicks.

Round 1


30 of 54 amateur clubs progressed to Round 2.


The Champ - Fenerbahçe


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	 Fenerbahçe  10  5  2  3 16  7

	    Trainer: Necdet Niş

	    Goalies: Radmilo Ivančević (8), Fuat Güngör (2)
	    Defense: Erol Togay "Büyük Erol" (9,1), Cem Pamiroğlu (8), Yenal Kaçıra (8), Onur Kayador (6,1), Coşkun Demirbakan (6,1),
		     İsmail Kurşun (3), Erhan Altın (2), Erol Esinduy "Küçük Erol" (1), Şinasi Akkıyal (1), Osman Özkefeli (1),
		     Kamuran Tarlan (1)
	   Midfield: Engin Verel (10,3), Tuna Güneysu (8,2), Önder Mustafaoğlu (8,1), Şevki Şenlen (7,1), Turan (1), Zafer Göncüler (1)
	   Forwards: Raşit Çetiner (9,4), Ali Kemal Denizci (8), Cemil Turan (3), Bünyamin Çulcu (3), İbrahim Tok (3,1), Bahri Kaya (2)

 * - One of Fenerbahçe goals was an own goal
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups