Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL ALL STAR CROSS COUNTRY

The 2011 Arkansas Oklahoma All Star Meet will held Saturday, Nov. 12th at the Rogers High School Cross Country Course. The girls race began at 11:30 A.M. and the boys race started at 12:00 Noon.

The Arkansas Track Coaches Association sponsors an all star team each year. Twenty-five boys and twenty-five girls are chosen to compete against Oklahoma in a cross country. We choose the winner from each of the four classifications and then the next 16 best times on the day of the state meet. We then choose 3 other at large.

The athletes are given a singlet with Arkansas on the front to run in at the all star meet. They are allowed to keep the singlet. Regular scoring in cross country is used except 9 are scored instead of 5.

The coaching staff for the 2011 Arkansas teams will be Steve Oury of Bryant for the boys and Dan Westbrook of Bryant for the boys.

Click here to return to the ATCA homepage

Results of the 1999 Arkansas-Oklahoma All Star Cross Country Meet

Results of the 2000 Arkansas/Oklahoma High School CrossCountry All-Stars

University of Arkansas Cross Country Course,Fayetteville, Arkansas
Saturday, November 11, 2000
Weather: 45, partly cloudy, 10-15 mph wind from east
Course: Hard, grass and dirt, no major hills
NOTE: Team scores based on first ten finishers of each team.
Girls 4K course 11:30 a.m.
Team Results:
1. Oklahoma 1-2-5-6-7-9-11-13-14-16=84
2. Arkansas 3-4-8-10-12-15-17-18-21-22=130
Place Runner's Name School Time

1 Jessie Gordon Plainview, OK 14:37--- 2 Amanda Jordan Bishop McGuinness, OK 14:58--- 3 Beth Madson Lake Hamilton, AR 15:12--- 4 Dawn Crawford Mt. Home, AR 15:20--- 5 Kimbri Lettkeman Watonga, OK 15:23--- 6 Aja Clark Plainview, OK 15:40--- 7 Jessica Thompson Mustang, OK 15:50--- 8 Heidi Vondermehden Harrison, AR 15:52--- 9 Holly Villivas Weatherford, OK 15:53--- 10 Liz Santos Rogers, AR 15:54--- 11 Susan Wordon Sante Fe, OK 15:55--- 12 Tara Loftis Harrison, AR 15:56--- 13 Amanda Moore Watonga, OK 15:59--- 14 Jennifer Clarke Stillwater, OK 16:00--- 15 Andrea Peerson Rogers, AR 16:01--- 16 Shelly Sims Norman, OK 16:07--- 17 Candace Bowling Siloam Springs, AR 16:11--- 18 Brittany Beck Mt. Home, AR 16:12--- 19 Danielle Vanzant Bishop McGuinness, OK 16:13--- 20 Heather Ray Sante Fe, OK 16:19--- 21 Dawn Speaks Mt. Home, AR 16:22--- 22 Dianne Miller Pea Ridge, AR 16:24--- 23 Patricia Bradbury Lake Hamilton, AR 16:25--- 24 Cassy Grimes Rogers, AR 16:26--- 25 Andrea Mount Mustang, OK 16:26--- 26 Chandra Huckabay Marlow, OK 16:27--- 27 Ashley Henson Alpena, AR 16:28--- 28 Amanda Land Fayetteville, AR 16:34--- 29 Sidney Swonger Fayetteville, AR 16:36--- 30 Megan Urguhart Mount St. Mary's, AR 16:38--- 31 Dani Mitchell Norman, OK 16:34--- 32 Sheena Metz Dover, AR 16:42--- 33 Melissa Mount Mustang, OK 16:46--- 34 Jessalyn Halstead Harrison, AR 16:47--- 35 Allyson Robertson Watson Chapel, AR 16:54--- 36 Heather Coleman Watonga, OK 17:02--- 37 Jastin Flanory Ardmore, OK 17:03--- 38 Erin Smith Lake Hamilton, AR 17:08--- 39 Allyson Turinski Mt. Home, AR 17:17--- 40 Angie Garman Weatherford, OK 17:22--- 41 Cheri Lemons Marlow, OK 17:28--- 42 Katie Howard Fayetteville, AR 17:44--- 43 Devin Ohl Lake Hamilton, AR 17:53--- 44 Tiffany Johnson Ardmore, OK 18:14---

Boys 5K course Noon
Team Results:
1. Arkansas 1-2-3-5-6-7-11-12-16-17=80
2. Oklahoma 4-8-9-10-13-14-15-18-19-20=130

Place Runner's Name School Time

1 Eric Gross Mt. Home, AR 15:11--- 2 Logan Thomas Mt. Home, AR 15:46--- 3 Peter Marston Mt. Home, AR 15:54--- 4 Justin Edsell Watonga, OK 15:57--- 5 Scott Swearengin Rogers, AR 15:57--- 6 Chris Behrens Cabot, AR 16:00--- 7 Eric Brock Russellville, AR 16:05 --- 8 Marco Jimeniz Capitol Hill, OK 16:08 --- 9 Tyler Schneideberg Edmond Memorial, OK 16:09 --- 10 Marshall Medicine Bear Watonga, OK 16:10 --- 11 Jake Conley Rogers, AR 16:10 --- 12 Jamie Rhoden Heber Springs, AR 16:12 --- 13 Daniel Ellis Sapulpa, OK 16:15 --- 14 Steven Matthews Mustang, OK 16:16 --- 15 Jonathon Bolden Putnam City West, OK 16:16 --- 16 Eric Hensley Russellville, AR 16:20 --- 17 Ryan Wilson Cabot, AR 16:22 --- 18 Chase Hill Jenks, OK 16:25 --- 19 Andrew Call Norman North, OK 16:31 --- 20 John Mullholland Norman, OK 16:31 --- 21 Patrick Morgan Edmond Memorial, OK 16:32 --- 22 Jeremy Galloway Ft. Smith Southside, AR 16:32 --- 23 John Davis Marlow, OK 16:34 --- 24 Burt Hicks Lake Hamilton, AR 16:37 --- 25 Barry Holland Mt. Home, AR 16:39 --- 26 Derek Curry Mt. Home, AR 16:41 --- 27 Eric Hurst Westmoore, OK 16:45 --- 28 Ryan Garvin Lake Hamilton, AR 16:46 --- 29 Sterling Pratt Guthrie, OK 16:46 --- 30 Scott Downard Norman, OK 16:49 --- 31 Michael Schrekenhofer Conway, AR 16:52 --- 32 Michael Simkins Berryville, AR 16:57 --- 33 Landon Willets Tulsa Union, OK 17:00 --- 34 John Kucha Watonga, OK 17:06 --- 35 Miquel Gil Berryville, AR 17:06 --- 36 Don Peterson Bishop McGuiness, OK 17:07 --- 37 Zac Newman Mustang, OK 17:07 --- 38 Matt Cagigal Bishop McGuiness, OK 17:10 --- 39 Drew Killingsworth Berryville, AR 17:10 --- 40 Adrain Sainz Rogers, AR 17:11 --- 41 Brian Garner Russellville, AR 17:11 --- 42 Erin Rooney Oklahoma Christian, OK 17:18 --- 43 Jordan Hamilton Fayetteville, AR 17:32 --- 44 Tyler Harlan Fayetteville, AR 17:33 --- 45 Nick Rew Fayetteville, AR 17:43 --- 46 Jose Diaz OK 18:00 --- 47 Jacinto Juarez Capitol Hill, OK 18:07 --- 48 Michael Scott Mustang, OK 18:37 ---

Results from Saturday's Arkansas-Oklahoma All Star Cross Country Meet

held at the University of Arkansas Agricultural course. Nov. 13th, 1999

GIRLS

Team Results
1. Oklahoma 82. 2. Arkansas 148.<.h5>

Individuals

1. Amanda Jordan, Bishop McGuinness, Okla. 11:21, 2. Camille Herron, Westmoore H.S. Olahoma City, Okla. 11:38, 3. Dawn Crawford, Mountain Home 11:49, 4. Jessie Gordon, Plainview, Okla. 11:52. 5. Heidi Vondemehden, Harrison 11:56, 6. Tiffany Dodson, Harrison 11:59, 7. Kimbri Letterman, Watomga, Okla. 12:00, 8. Maggie Kelley, Bishop McGuinness 12:03, 9. Candace Bowling, Siloam Springs 12:05, 10. Jessica Jorgenson, Ponca City, Okla. 12:06, 11. Kari Hart, Mustang, Okla. 12:07, 12. Jessica Thompson, 12:14, 13. Mary Hill, Sapulpa, Okla. 12:14, 14. Chrissy Ragge, Bishop McGuiness, Okla., 12:16, 15. Amber Dean, Watson Chapel 12:18, 16. Jaycie Jones, Okla. 12:22, 17. Sharalee Sparks, Moore, Okla. 12:23, 18. Susan Morford, Little Axe, Okla. 12:35, 19. Aja Clark, Plainview, Okla. 12:38, 20. Jessica Harris, Pottsville 12:40, 21. Liz Santos, Rogers 12;42, 22. Candice Gross, Crossett 12;46, 23. Whitney Barr, Berryville, 12:47, 24. Andrea Hobbs, Decatur 12:50, 25. Tiffany Mullin, Mountain Home 12:51, 26. Susan Wardon, Edmond, Santa Fe H.S., Okla, 27. Katie Howard, Fayetteville 12;55, 28. Marda Traylor, Lindsay, Okla. 12:55.9, 29. Rachelle Riddle, Lindsay, Okla. 12;56, 30. Erin Smith, Lake hamilton 13;01, 31. Heather ray, Santa Fe H.S., Edmond, Okla. 13;02, 32. Amanda Lowry, Deer Creek H.S., Edmond 13:04, 33. Maureen Howard, Fayetteville 13:08, 34. Gina messina, Bryant 13:11, 35. Brandi Stiger, Lake Hamilton 13;12, 36. Stephanie Merlyn, Plainview, Okla. 13;13, 37. April Lassiter, Bentonville 13;15, 38. Jessica Winters, Russellville 13:20, 39. tara Loftis, Harrison 13;28, 40. Mandy Merlin, Bryant 13;24, 41. Carmen Zamora, Weatherford, Okla. 13:24. 42. Tiffany Bishop McGuinness 13:27, 43. Casey Hall, Lake Hamilton 13;31, 44. Cassy Grimes, Rogers 13;37, 45. Lacey Hughes, Russellville 13:49.

BOYS

Team Results
1. Arkansas 101, 2. Oklahoma 109.

Individuals

1. Carlos Arrizon, Berryville 15;56, 2. Jon Allen, Newport, 16:06, 3. Eric Gross, Mountain Home 16:10, 4. Brady Schneideberg, Edmond Memorial, Okla. 16:15, 5. Joe McNair, Bartlesville, Okla. 16:21. 6. Ryan Bickerstaff, Alva, Okla. 16:30, 7. Marc Schmate, Edmond Memorial, Okla. 16:31, 8. Logan Thomas, Mountain Home 16:33, 9. Derek Smith, Sapulpa, Okla. 16:35, 10. Marco Jimenez, Capitol Hill, Okla. 16:37, 11. Zack Hill, Siloam Springs 16:37, 12. Scott Swearingen, Rogers 16:38, 13. Eric Brock, Russellville 16:38.3, 14. Jim Coleman, Watonga, Okla. 16:43, 15. Blake Culp, Bartlesville, Okla. 16:45, 16. Bryan Mixon, Mustang 16;46, 17. Farncisco Andrade, Rogers 16:50, 18. Chris McHoe, Okla. 16:53, 19. Ryan Wilson, Cabot, 16:56, 20. Chase Hall, Jenks, Okla. 16:57, 21. Matt Sheets, Cabot 16:58, 22. Marchall Medicine, Watonga, Okla 16:58.8, 23. Andrew Call, North H.S., Norman, Okla. 16;59, 24. Brett Lowry, Bishop McGuinness, Okla. 17:00, 25. Eric Cosby, Moore, Okla. 17:00.7, 26. David kale, Fort Smith Northside 17:02, 27. Bryan Buster, Yukon, 17:07.5, 28. Travis Johnson, Elk City, Okla. 17:02.8, 29. J.R. Lake, Sapulpa, Okla. 17:03, 30. Chris Behrens, Cabot 17:03.9, 31. Brad Mixon, Musatang, Okla. 17:06, 32. Pete Marston, Mountain Home, 17;13, 33. Courtney Vasek, Harrah, okla. 17;15, 34. Brandon Hodges, Hot Springs 17:17, 35. Michael Dixon, Edison Prep, Okla. 17;18, 36. Patrick McGuire, Plainview, Okla. 17;19, 37. Dennis Bowling, Siloam Springs 17;23, 38. Del City, Okla. 17:26, 39. Brandon Rout, Edmond Memorial, Okla. 17:29, 40. Luciana Bliss, Carnegie, Okla. 17;30, 41. Brent Jennings, Harrisburg 17;31, 42. Chris Snider, Rogers 17:33, 43. Drew Killingsworth, West Fork 17:33.9, 44. Stu Lisle, Edmond Memorial, Okla. 17:34, 45. Chase Feltner, Russellville 17;36, 46. Daniel Ellis, Sapulpa, Okla. 17;37, 47. Dirk Black, Fayetteville 17;38, 48. Steve Sawyer, Chisolm, Okla. 17;43, 49. Jake Conley, rogers 17;44, 50. Steven Mathews, Mustang, Okla. 17:44.4, 51. Zach Campbell, Rogers 17;46, 52. Lukle Ennis, Little Axe, Okla 17:48, 53. Isaac Anderson, Mustang, Okla. 17;52, 54. Kevin Snyder Mustang, Okla. 17:59, 55. Hareef Abdul-Raheem, Little Axe, Okla. 18;01, 56. John Shiron, Russellville 18:02, 57. Dallas Caroll, Owasso, Okla. 18;06, 58. Craig wiger, Enid, Okla. 18;12, 59. Zac Newman, Mustang, Okla. 18;15, 60. Randy Womack, Plainview 18;17, 61. Jason Coleman, Watonga, Okla. 18;17.9, 63. Shawn Wierick, rogers 18:20, 64. Kevin McCartney, Fayetteville 18;34, 65. Justin Millar, Sapulpa, Okla. 18:35

ARKANSAS-OKLAHOMA ALL STAR CROSS COUNTRY MEET

GIRLS RESULTS -- 1998

at THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT FAYETTVILLE

Place NAME SCHOOL Time
1. Amanda Jordon, Bishop McGiuiness, OK 11:08
2. Jamie Owensby, Bentonville, AR 11:16
3. Kelley Bryson, Bentonville, AR 11:24
4. Mindy Scott, Mustang, OK 11:33
5. Jessie Gordon, Plainview, OK 11:39
6. Wendy Scott, Mustang, OK 11:40
7. Mary Ryser, Owasso, OK 11:43
8. Heidi Vondermehden, Harrison, AR 11:47
9. Gina Messina, Bryant, AR 11:48.14
10. Dawn Crawford, Mountain Home, AR 11:48.60
11. Amanda Owensby, Bentonville, AR 11:49
12. Whitney Barr, Berryville, AR 11:54
13. Carie McFall, Cascia Hall, OK 11:55
14. Jessica Thompson, Mustang , OK 12:01.36
15. Maggie Kelley, Bishop McGuiness, OK 12:01.96
16. Susan Moford, Little Axe, OK 12:03
17. Casey Calder, Clarksville, AR 12:04
18. Bethany Bauman, Russellville, AR 12:08
19. Candace Bowling, Siloam Springs, AR 12:10
20. Kari Hart, Mustang, OK 12:11
21. Danielle Calden, Sante Fe, OK 12:13
22. Sara Walker, Union, OK 12:14
23. Carmen Zanora, Weatherford, OK 12:18.07
24. Mary Hill, Sapula, OK 12:18.52
25. Aja Clark, Plainview, OK 12:18.94
26. April Johnson, Fayetteville, AR 12:27
27. Jacie Jones, Plainview, OK 12:28.27
28. Shelley Cuce, Fort Smith Southside, AR 12:28.76
29. Sharon Young, Guthrie, OK 12:29.16
30. Jennifer Schoffer, Weatherford, OK 12:29.67
31. Jennifer Ledford, Lake Hamilton, AR 12:30
32. Lindsay Peterson, Bishop McGuiness, OK 12:33.34
33. Megan Kale, Fort Smith Northside, AR 12:33.75
34. Jamie Lucero, Guyman, OK 12:34.28
35. Amber Willis, Durant, OK 12:34.54
36. Meghan Urqhart, Mt. St. Mary, AR 12:37
37. Katie Kelley, Stillwater, OK 12:42
38. Erin Carter, Fayetteville, AR 12:45
39. Rendy Williams, Lakeside, AR 12:47
40. Erin Smith, Lake Hamilton, AR 12:49
41. Mindy Hudson, Rogers, AR 12:53
42. Mandy Medlin, Bryant, AR 12:56.57
43. Tiffany Dodson, Harrison, AR 12:56.9
44. Tamaro Broom, Lexington, OK 13:00
45. Kelly Russell, Little Axe, OK 13:02
46. Masie Cochran, Fayetteville, AR 13:06
47. Lyndsey Meyers, Mustang, OK 13:09
48. Crystal Smith, Berryville, AR 13:13
49. Amanda Walton, Bentonville, AR 13:14
50. Michelle Cox, Lexington, OK 13:19

TEAM SCORE

OKLAHOMA 101
ARKANSAS 109

ARKANSAS-OKLAHOMA ALL STAR CROSS COUNTRY MEET

BOYS TEAM -- 1998

at THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT FAYETTVILLE

NAME SCHOOL Time
1. Kevin Connolly, McGuiness, OK 15:20
2. Chris McWatters, Moore, OK 15:37
3. Ryan Bickerstaff, Alva, OK 15:41
4. Chris Wright, Broken Arrow, OK 15:42
5. Matt Hart, Moore, OK 15:46
6. Matt Hill, Russellville, AR 15:48
7. Carlos Arrison, Berryville, AR 15:50
8. Ryan Starr, Bartlesville, OK 15:52
9. Patrick McGuire, Plainview, OK 16:00
10. Bret Lowery, McGuiness, OK 16:08
11. Derek Sparks, Ed Memorial, OK 16:15
12. Aaron Peterman, Ed Memorial, OK 16:16
13. Brad Mixon, OK 16:17
14. Bryan Mixon, OK 16:21
15. Eric Gross, Mountain Home, AR 16:22.14
16. John Hamilton, OK 16:22.87
17. Peter Marston, Mountain Home, AR 16:23.43
18. Jon Allen, Newport, AR 16:23.83
19. Jim Coleman, OK 16:24
20. Ryan Wiedeman, Rogers, AR 16:26
21. Jeff Crawford, Mustand, OK 16:27
22. Trevor Gillum, OK 16:30
23. Chuck Staton, Little Axe, OK 16:31.23
24. Scott Swearingen, Rogers, AR 16:31.68
25. Zach Hill, Siloam Springs, AR 16:32
26. Francisco Andrade, Rogers, AR 16:35
27. Derek Smith, Salulpa, OK 16:36
28. Brant Littrell, Guyman, OK 16:37
29. Travis Johnson, Elk City, OK 16:41
30. Jason Gerber, Lake Hamilton, AR 16:42.28
31. Kyle Cleveland, J.A. Fair, AR 16:42.94
32. Josh Moseby, Owasso, OK 16:43.26
33. Jeremy Thompson, Bentonville, AR 16:43.53
34. Adam Nuckols, Mountain Home, AR 16:44.21
35. Nick Meyer, Guthrie, OK 16:44.6
36. Eric Brock, Russellville, AR 16:45
37. Ryan Wilson, Cabot, AR 6:51.12
38. Tony Soto, DeQueen, AR 6:51.67
39. J. R. Lake, Salpulpa, OK 16:53
40. Steve May, O.C.S., OK 16:54
41. Chris Behrens, Cabot, AR 16:57
42. Mitch Austin, Van Buren, AR 16:58
43. Danny Bishop, Siloam Springs, AR 16:59
44. Wes McGee, Bentonville, AR 17:00
45. Luke Ennis, Little Axe, OK 17:03
46. Chris McHone, E.C., OK 17:04
47. Jesse Boydstun, OK 17:05.04
48. Matt Delos Santos, Rogers, AR 17:05.53
49. David Kale, Fort Smith Northside, AR 17:05.94
50. Joe Reed, Winslow, AR 17:08
51. Justin Dunham, Van Buren 17:17
52. Sterling Pratt, OK 17:19
53. Joshua Hendrix, Broken Arrow, OK 17:26
54. Haneef Abdul-Raheem, L.A., OK 17:28
55. Justin McKinney, Mannford, OK 17:34
56. Taylor Miles, O.C.S., OK 17:35

TEAM TOTALS

OKLAHOMA 67
ARKANSAS 158

Click here to return to the ATCA homepage

Results of the 1999 Arkansas-Oklahoma All Star Cross Country Meet