We are currently
offering black bear hunts Tennessee. Please
We do not offer spring bear hunting
and our bears are not color phase.
We do not provide hunting licenses as it is all free range, fair
chase hunting the old fashioned way. Georgia requires individual
identification. License fees vary. Please click on the
License Information link for more
We hunt black bear during the fall
We can hunt with hounds but we cannot hunt bear over food as bait.
We can also still hunt using burn sticks and sow bear urine as an
Email for current rates.
1. Wild Boar
OR Black Bear Hunts. Fall and winter hunts only for black bear.
Hogs can be hunted year round on private land in Georgia.
2. Special Combo
hunt Wild Boar and Black Bear
Season dates will be announced.
The first day of the hunt is not the time to try to break in a pair
of new boots. We hunt in wooded, mountainous terrain so rubber boots
suitable for swamp hunting and tennis shoes will not work in our
It is also advisable to bring a canteen of water as you will
definitely work up a thirst. If you have a pocket camera bring that
also, but most of our guides carry cameras with them. If this is
your first bear hunt or your 50th, you're in for some real
We utilize several hunting methods, but hunting with a good pack
of trained hounds is one of the most exciting ways to bear hunt.
Shot range on bear hunts is usually 30-40 yards. You probably won't
need a scope on your rifle or shotgun. Choice of weapons include
archery, primitive weapons, shotguns and rifles or even handguns.
High caliber rifles are recommended with at least 180+ grain
bullets. Shotguns must be used with slugs. Handguns must have at
least a 5 1/2 inch barrel and be at least above 24 caliber.
The typical life span of a bear is about 8 to 15 years. Wild
bears tend to live 23 percent longer than "garbage" bears (those
that exist on unnatural foods). Adult bears are generally up to six
feet in length and about three feet high at the shoulder. Female
adult bears can weigh up to 300 pounds and attain breeding status
about 3.5-4.5 years of age. Adult males can weigh over 500 pounds
and may breed as early as 1.5 years of age. Bears have poor eyesight
but an excellent sense of smell. They are good tree climbers, can
swim well and are able to run at speeds of up to 30 miles per hour.
Female bears become sexually mature at two to five years of age. The
breeding season is in July and cubs are born in the den in late
January or February. Bear cubs weigh about eight ounces when born,
are relatively undeveloped and entirely dependent on the
mother. Cubs stay with their mother throughout the first year, den
with her during the following winter and stay with her until she
finally drives them away the following spring. Due to this extended
care for her young, females only produce a litter every two years.
Bears are considered omnivorous meaning their diet consists of
whatever is readily available at that time of year. Diets vary
according to what part of the state the bear calls home. However,
the majority of their natural diet consists of berries, fruits,
acorns, grasses and animal matter, including insects or mammals-even
deer. When houses, camps or recreation areas are located within
range, bears are naturally attracted to the smells associated with
cooking and garbage disposal. Other non-natural attractants include
pet food, birdseed, suet, compost piles, gardens, beehives and
cornfields. Bears can become attracted to human food when their
natural diet sources are scarce. Non-natural type foods are
typically easier to obtain and associated with humans, therefore
luring bears away from natural food sources and dissolving the bears
natural fear of humans. A bear typically will remain in an area
where food can be found until that food supply is gone or until
other measures are taken.
WRD Game Management Offices receive numerous bear nuisance calls
bears every year. Typically, the caller expects WRD to capture and
relocate the bear. This is usually not the best solution for
residents or bears as other bears may move into the "abandoned"
territory or the relocated bear, trying to find its way back, is
commonly hit by a car. In addition, relocated bears typically will
enter into territory conflicts with existing bears resulting injury
or death of one or both bears.
For each nuisance situation, a WRD associate evaluates why the
bear is causing problems. Most problems can be resolved through
simple actions such as taking down bird feeders, taking in pet food,
or storing garbage in an area unavailable to bears like a
garage. Removing or making attractants unavailable to bears is a
critical step in resolving bear/human conflicts. It is equally
important for people to be patient. It may take several days for the
bear to learn that it is no longer going to be provided with a free
meal. In most cases, the bear will simply move on when the food
source is no longer present. Installation of an electric fence may
be necessary when bee yards and gardens are involved. When camping
or hiking, store food items in a vehicle or hoist food packs into
the air away from the trunks of trees. If left alone, young bears
searching for territory will usually find their way back to a more
traditional range. Capture and relocation is a last resort and only
warranted if a bear persists in being a nuisance and presents a
safety threat to residents or major property damage is likely.
There are no recorded bear attacks on
humans in Georgia, and no fatalities. There have only been two
documented fatal black bear attacks in the Southeastern United
email for more information about
hunting black bear.