Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

FanFiction

Downloads

Characters

Book Summaries

Peel Interview

Diadem Encyclopedia

 

Neato Logo

Rumors

F. A. Q.

John Peel Bio

Romance

Bloopers

 

Last Update:
April 10, 2004
Next Update (tentative):
?

John Peel ~ Creator of Diadem

John Ronald Peel was born in Nottingham, England, in 1954. He attended Carlton le Willows Grammar School, in Gedling, Nottingham, England. At the young age of 10 he started writing stories.

"It's all I ever wanted to do," he says.

John Peel had anemia when he very young, which meant he would get tired very quickly. As a result he wasn't allowed to play sports and had to stay in class and read instead.

John Peel moved to New York in 1981 to marry his pen-pal, Nan. His wife is a library director. Peel and his wife rescue miniature pinschers, and find good homes for them. Sometimes that "good home" ends up as their home.

He currently lives in Long Island, New York, with his wife and their eleven pets (ten dogs and one cat).

Pen names:

  • Nicholas Adams
  • John Vincent
  • Rick North (just one of "his" books)
  • J.P. Trent.

Other Works by Peel:

  • Doctor Who: Evolution
  • Doctor Who: Legacy of the Daleks
  • Doctor Who: The Daleksâ Master Plan - Part I: Mission to the Unknown
  • Doctor Who: The Daleksâ Master Plan - Part II: The Mutation of Time
  • Doctor Who: The Evil of the Daleks
  • Doctor Who: The Power of the Daleks
  • Doctor Who: War of the Daleks
  • The Gallifrey Chronicles
    The planet from which Doctor Who originated, including an original short story entitled "The Scrolls of Rassilon".
  • The New Trek Encyclopedia
  • The Official Doctor Who and the Daleks Book
  • Outer Limits: "The Choice"
  • Outer Limits: "The Time Shifter
  • Outer Limits: "The Lost"
  • Outer Limits: "The Invaders"
  • Quantum Leap : Independence : A Novel
  • Prisoners of Peace (Star Trek Deep Space Nine)
  • Field Trip (Star Trek : Deep Space Nine)
  • Objective : Bajor (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine)
  • Here There Be Dragons (Star Trek, the Next Generation)
  • The Death of Princes (Star Trek, the Next Generation)
  • Maniac
    Young-adult horror novel. Ancient, dream-stealing parasites drive students to madness and death.
  • The Secret of Dragonhome
Fun Facts:

Peel's favorite human Diadem character: Helaine
Favorite non-human Diadem character: Blink

Authors who have influenced Peel:

C.S. Lewis, with his "Narnia" stories, Eric Frank Russell, a comedic English science fiction writer, and H. Rider Haggard, with his adventure stories "King Solomon's Mines" and "She".

This site was created by
DiademGrl Luna
DISCLAIMER: This site is a fan site, entirely unofficial, and has no affiliation with John Peel or Scholastic. All characters and story elements pertaining to the original Diadem series by John Peel belong to John Peel and/or Scholastic. No copyright enfringement is intended. No profit is being made off this site.

The Hit Count since Aug. 2002:

Welcome to the Diadem FanZone, where the book series lives on. Enjoy the FanFiction, FanArt, Book Summaries, Discussion Page, Diadem Icons, Encyclopedia of the Diadem Universe, John Peel biography, and more.