Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

WinesofNZ.comBEST NEW ZEALAND WINES AND WINERIES
Home
Map of NZ
Links
E-mail
Auckland
Wine
Region
Gisborne
Wine
Region
Hawke's Bay
Wine
Region
Martinborough
Wine
Region
Nelson
Wine
Region
Marlborough
Wine
Region
Canterbury
Wine
Region
Otago
Wine
Region

New Zealand Wine Awards

Success in wine competitions is a good indicator of a wine's quality, but not the only one. Not all wineries are eligible to enter all wine competitions. For instance, some competitions restrict entry to wines made in large volumes. Some wineries choose not to enter all wine competitions. Some of New Zealand's best wineries, such as Dry River Wines do not enter wine competitions.

Wine competitions award medals and trophies for different reasons and to different classes of wine. Consequently, a gold medal wine in one competition will not always be of equivalent quality to a gold medal wine in another. Likewise, a wine that wins a gold medal in the under $10 catgory may not be up to the same standard as a gold medal wine in the over $20 category. When using competition success as an indicator of quality, be sure to understand what standard the wine was measured against, and don't try to compare apples to oranges.

It is with these hesitations that WinesofNZ.com gives you access to information on the success of New Zealand wines in recent local and international wine competitions including:




International Wine Challenge 2000 (London)

GOLD MEDAL WINES - Whites:

GOLD MEDAL WINES - Reds:

SILVER MEDAL WINES - Whites:

  • Alpha Domus Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Babich Riesling 1999;
  • Canterbury House Waipara Riesling 1998;
  • Daniel le Brun Blanc des Blancs Methode Traditionnelle 1995;
  • Clifford Bay Riesling 1999;
  • Chancellor Mt Cass Riesling 1999;
  • Corbans Winemakers Selection Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Craggy Range Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Craggy Range Appley Road Chardonnay 1999;
  • De Redcliffe Marlborough Riesling 1998;
  • Esk Valley Chardonnay 1999;
  • Giesen Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Giesen Reserve Barrel Selection Marlborough Chardonnay 1998;
  • Grove Mill Marlborough Chardonnay 1998;
  • Hunters Oak Aged Sauvignon Blanc 1998;
  • Isabel Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Jackson Estate Chardonnay 1999;
  • Kim Crawford Marlborough Dry Riesling 1999;
  • Lawsons Dry Hills Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Lintz Estate Barrique Fermented Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Mansion House Bay Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Martinborough Chardonnay 1998;
  • Matua Valley Judd Estate Chardonnay 1999;
  • Montana Church Road Reserve Chardonnay 1998;
  • Deutz Methode Traditionnelle Blanc de Blancs 1996;
  • Montana Brancott Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Montana Renwick Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Morton Estate Colefield Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Muddy Water Chardonnay 1999;
  • Nobilo Icon Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Nobilo Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Peregrine Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Sacred Hill Riflemans Chardonnay 1998;
  • Selaks Drylands Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • St Helena Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc;
  • Vidal Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1998;
  • Wither Hills Marlborough Chardonnay 1998.

SILVER MEDAL WINES - Reds:

  • Alpha Domus Aviator 1998;
  • Benfield & Delamare Merlot Cabernet 1998;
  • C J Pask Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • C J Pask Merlot 1998;
  • Coopers Creek Merlot Reserve 1998;
  • Coopers Creek Reserve Merlot Cabernet Franc 1998;
  • Crab Farm Merlot 1998;
  • Delegats Reserve Merlot 1998;
  • Delegats Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Forrest Cornerstone 1998;
  • Lawsons Dry Hills Pinot Noir 1999;
  • Martinborough Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Matariki Syrah 1998;
  • Mills Reef Elspeth Merlot 1998;
  • Montana Reserve Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Okahu Estate Kaz Cabernet 1998;
  • Okahu Estate Kaz Shiraz 1998;
  • Sacred Hill Basket Press Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Sacred Hill Basket press Merlot 1998;
  • St Clair Rapaura Reserve Merlot 1998;
  • Sandihurst Premier Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Sileni Merlot Cabernets 1998;
  • Tasman Bay Pinot Noir 1999;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Merlot/Cabernet 1998;
  • Wither Hills Pinot Noir 1999.
  Top of Page

International Wine and Spirit Competition Awards 2000

GOLD MEDAL WINES - Whites:

  • Selaks Dryland Winemakers Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Nobilo Icon Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Mount Riley Seventeen Valley Chardonnay 1998.

GOLD MEDAL WINES - Reds:

  • Mission Estate Gimblett Road Cabernet/Merlot 1998;
  • Winslow Turakirae Cabernet Sauvignon/Cabernet Franc 1998;
  • C J Pask Reserve Merlot 1998.

SILVER MEDAL WINES - Whites:

  • Villa Maria Private Bin Riesling 1999;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Clifford Bay Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Lintz Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Whitehaven Marlboroough Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Morton Estate Black Label Chardonnay 1996;
  • Montana Saints Gisborne Chardonnay 1999;
  • Seifried Chardonnay 1999;
  • Sacred Hill Riflemans Chardonnay 1998;
  • Oyster Bay Marlborough Chardonnay 1999;
  • Le Brun Family Estate No 1 Methode Traditionnelle;
  • Hunters Miru Miru Methode Traditionnelle 1997.

SILVER MEDAL WINES - Reds:

  • Lintz Estate Moy Hall Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Gibbston Valley Reserve Pinot Noir 1998;
  • C J Pask Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Babich Irongate Cabernet/Merlot 1998;
  • St Clair Rapaura Road Reserve Merlot 1998;
  • Mission Estate Gimblett Rd Syrah 1998;
  • Ata Rangi Celebre 1998.
  Top of Page

Air New Zealand Wine Awards 2000 - Gold Medal and Champion Wines

SPARKLING WINES:

  • Morton Road Methode Traditionelle 1995 (Champion Sparkling Wine);
  • Corbans Amadeus Classic Reserve 1996;
  • Hawkesbridge Marlborough Brut 1996;
  • Matariki Blanc de Blanc 1997.

CHARDONNAY:

  • Corbans Private Bin Gisborne Chardonnay 1999 (Champion Chardonnay);
  • Coopers Creek Hawkes Bay Chardonnay 1999;
  • Esk Valley Reserve Chardonnay 1999;
  • Fairhall Downs Marlborough Chardonnay 1999;
  • Gladstone Chardonnay 1999;
  • Glenhough Nelson Chardonnay 1999;
  • Lawsons Dry Hills Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Matariki Chardonnay 1999;
  • Seifried Winemakers Collection Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 1999;
  • Stoneleigh Rapaura Series Marlborough Chardonnay 1999;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Marlborough Chardonnay 1998;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 1996;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 1997.

GEWURZTRAMINER:

  • Alan McCorkindale Gewurztraminer (Champion Gewurztraminer).

SAUVIGNON BLANC:

  • Stoneleigh Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2000 (Champion Sauvignon Blanc and Champion Commercial White Wine);
  • Borthwick Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Konrad and Conrad Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Lawsons Dry Hills Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Mt Difficulty Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Nobilo Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • West Brook Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Wither Hills Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2000.

RIESLING:

  • Lake Challice Marlborough Riesling 2000 (Champion Riesling and Reserve Wine of the Show);
  • Brightwater Nelson Riesling 2000;
  • Cardmember Family Block Yarrum Vineyard Riesling 1999;
  • Grove Mill Winemakers Reserve Riesling 1999;
  • Kim Crawford Dry Riesling 1999;
  • Stoneleigh Marlborough Riseling 1999;
  • Villa Maria Private Bin Riesling 1996.

OTHER SPECIFIED WHITE VARIETIES:

  • Palliser Pinot Gris 2000 (Champion other Specified White Variety);
  • Fairhall Downs Marlborough Pinot Gris 2000.

CABERNET SAUVIGNON:

  • Allan Scott Prestige Cabernet 1998 (Champion Cabernet Sauvignon);
  • C J Pask Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998.

CABERNET SAUVIGNON AND/OR MERLOT PREDOMINANT BLENDS:

  • Vidal Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Marlot 1998 (Champion Cabernet Sauvignon and/or Merlot Predominant Blend);
  • Matua Valley Ararimu Merlot/Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Mills Reef Elspeth Cabernet/Sauvignon/Merlot 1998;
  • Mills Reef Elspeth Merlot/Cabernet/Syrah 1998.

MERLOT:

  • C J Pask Reserve Merlot 1998 (Champion Merlot and Champion Wine of the Show);
  • C J Pask Reserve Merlot 1999;
  • C J Pask Merlot 1999;
  • Kim Crawford Te Awanga Merlot 1999.

PINOT NOIR:

  • Kaituna Valley The Awatere Vineyard Marlborough Pinot Noir 1999 (Champion Pinot Noir and Champion of the Show);
  • Haythornwaite Beverley Pinot Noir 1999;
  • Mt Difficulty Pinot Noir 1999.

Other Red Wines:

  • Huntaway Reserve Marlborough Malbec 1999 (Champion Other Red Wines).

Sweet White Wines:

  • Selaks Founders Reserve Noble Riesling 1999 (Champion Sweet Wine);
  • Forrest Botrytised Riesling 2000;
  • Margrain Riesling Botrytis Selection 2000;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Noble Botrytis Riesling 1996.
  Top of Page

Air New Zealand Wine Awards, 1999 - Gold Medal and Champion Wines

Sparkling:

  • Palliser Methode Champenoise 1996 (Champion Sparling Wine).

Chardonnay:

  • Villa Maria Reserve Marlborough Chardonnay 1998 (Champion Chardonnay);
  • Allan Scott Prestige Chardonnay 1998;
  • Charles Wiffen Marlborough Chardonnay 1999;
  • Coopers Creek Swamp Reserve Hawkes Bay Chardonnay 1998;
  • Corbans Select Marlborough Chardonnay 1998;
  • Gibbston Valley Chardonnay 1998;
  • Huntaway Reserve Gisborne Chardonnay 1998;
  • Linden Chardonnay Esk Valley 1998;
  • Matua Valley Matheson Estate Chardonnay 1998;
  • Morton Estate Black Label Chardonnay 1996;
  • Omaka Springs Chardonnay 1998;
  • Rongopai Chardonnay 1999;
  • Seifried Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 1998;
  • Te Kairanga Reserve Chardonnay 1997;
  • Te Mania Nelson Chardonnay 1998;
  • Trinity Hill Shepherds Croft Chardonnay 1998;
  • Vidal Reserve Chardonnay 1997;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 1998;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 1997;
  • Waipara Downs Chardonnay 1998;
  • West Brook Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 1998;
  • Wither Hills Chardonnay 1997.

Gewurztraminer:

  • Te Whare Ra Duke of Marlborough Gewurztraminer 1999 (Champion Gewurztraminer).

Sauvignon Blanc:

  • Palliser Estate Sauvignon Blanc 1999 (Champion Sauvignon Blanc and Champion Commercial White Wine of the Show);
  • Highfield Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Lawson's Dry Hills Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Pacific Phoenix Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Palliser Pencarrow Sauvignon Blanc 1999;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Clifford Bay Sauvignon Blanc.

Riesling:

  • Margrain Proprietors Selection Riesling 1999 (Champion Riesling);
  • Framingham Classic Riesling 1998;
  • Vidal Riesling 1999;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Riesling 1996;
  • Winslow St Vincent Reserve Riesling 1999.

Other Specified White Varieties:

  • Bilancia Reserve Pinot Grigio 1999 (Champion other Specified White Variety);
  • Fairhall Downs Marlborough Pinot Gris 1999.

Cabernet Sauvignon:

  • Mills Reef Elspeth Cabernet Sauvignon 1998 (Champion Cabernet Sauvignon);
  • Delegat's Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Kingsley Estate Gimblett Road Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Mission Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Mills Reef Elspeth Cabernet Sauvignon 1997.

Cabernet Sauvignon and/or Merlot Predominant Blends:

  • Mills Reef Elspeth Merlot Cabernet Syrah 1998 (Champion Cabernet Sauvignon and/or Merlot Predominant Blend);
  • Alpha Domus The Navigator 1998;
  • Clearview Reserve Old Olive Block 1998;
  • Coopers Creek Reserve Hawkes Bay Merlot/Cabernet Franc 1998;
  • Matariki Anthology 1998;
  • Matua Valley Matheson Estate Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot/Malbec;
  • Mills Reef Elspeth Cabernet Merlot 1998;
  • Ngatarawa Glazebrook Cabernet Merlot 1998;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon 1998.

Merlot:

  • C J Pask Merlot 1998 (Champion Merlot and Champion Commercial Red Wine of the Show);
  • C J Pask Reserve Merlot 1998;
  • Saint Clair Rapaura Road Reserve Merlot 1998;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Merlot 1998.

Pinot Noir:

  • Wither Hills Pinot Noir 1998 (Champion Pinot Noir and Champion of the Show);
  • C J Pask Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Gibbston Valley Home Block Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Gibbston Valley Reserve Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Greenhough Hope Vineyard Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Margrain Unfiltered Pinot Noir 1998;
  • Mt Difficulty Pinot Noir 1998.

Sweet White Wines:

  • Villa Maria Reserve Noble Botrytis Riesling 1998 (Champion Sweet Wine and Reserve Wine of the Show);
  • Lake Chalice Botrytised Riesling 1999;
  • Palliser Noble Riesling 1999;
  • Vidal Reserve Noble Semillon 1998.
  Top of Page

Sydney Top 100 (Sydney, Australia, 2000)

Sparlling Wines:

Aromatics:

  • Babich Riesling Marlborough 1999 (Best Aromatic Wine).

Lighter Bodied Dry White Wines:

Medium Bodied Dry Whites:

  • Longridge Hawke's Bay Chardonnay 1998;
  • Villa Maria Private Bin East Coast Chardonnay 1998.

Fuller Bodied Dry Whites:

  • Montana Renwick Estate Chardonnay 1998;
  • Trinity Hill Gimblett Road Hawke's Bay Chardonnay 1998.

Medium Bodied Reds:

  • Glazebrook Hawke's Bay Merlot Cabernet 1998 (Wine of Outstanding Quality other than Champion or Reserve Champion).

Best Pinot Noir:

Dessert:

  • Villa Maria Reserve Botrytis Selection Noble Riesling 1998 (Best Desert Wine, Best White Table Wine);
  • Vidal Estate Reserve Noble Semillon 1998.
  Top of Page

Royal Easter Wine Show - Gold Medals (Auckland, NZ, 2001)

Sparkling:

  • Matariki Blanc De Blanc 1997 (trophy for champion Methode Champenoise or Sparkling Wine);
  • Cardmember Fierte Methode Champenoise Cuvee Number 3NV.

Chardonnay:

  • Vidal Reserve Chardonnay 1999 (trophy for champion Chardonnay);
  • Alan Scott Prestige Chardonnay 1999;
  • Amor-Bendall Gisborne Chardonnay - Reserve 2000;
  • Clearview Estate Reserve Chardonnay 1999;
  • Grove Mill Marlborough Chardonnay 1999;
  • Lake Chalice Plantinum FV Chardonnay 1999;
  • Lynskeys Marlborough Chardonnay 2000;
  • Matua Valley Matheson Estate Chardonnay 2000;
  • Mission Chardonnay 2000;
  • Sacred Hill Riflemans Chardonnay 1999;
  • Spencer Hill Tasman Bay Chardonnay 1999;
  • St Francis Hawkes Bay Chardonnay 2000;
  • Vidal Reserve Chardonnay 1998;
  • Villa Maria Keltern Chardonnay 2000;
  • Villa Maria Hawkes Bay Chardonnay 1999;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Marlborough Chardonnay 1999.

Gewurztraminer:

  • No gold medals awarded.

Sauvignon Blanc:

  • Cardmember Forrest Estate Stonewall Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2000 (trophy for champion Wine of the Show and trophy for champion Sauvignon Blanc);
  • Forrest Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Kawarau Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Mud House Legrys Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Nautilus Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Nobilo Icon Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Selaks Premium Selection Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Villa Maria Cellar Selection Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Villa Maria Private Bin Marlborough Hawkes Bay Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Whitehaven Sauvignon Blanc 2000;
  • Whitehaven Single Vineyard Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2000.

Riesling:

  • Kim Crawford Marlborough Dry Riesling 2000 (trophy for champion Riesling);
  • Villa Maria Reserve Riesling 1999.

Pinot Gris:

  • Peregrine Pinot Gris 2000 (trophy for champion Pinot Gris);

Sweet Wines:

  • Villa Maria Reserve Noble Botrytis Riesling 1999 (trophy for champion Sweet Wine);
  • Margrain Botrytis Selection riesling 2000;
  • Waimea Estates Noble Riesling 1999.

Cabernet Sauvignon:

  • Crab Farm Winery Jardine Cabernet 1998.

Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot Predominant Blends:

  • Newton Forrest Estate Cornerstone Hawkes bay Cabernet/Merlot 1999 (trophy for champion Cabernet);
  • Alpha Domus The Navigator Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 1999;
  • Esk Valley Reserve Merlot Malbec Cabernet Sauvignon 1999;
  • Nautilus Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot 1998;
  • Nautilus Riverbrook Vineyard Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998;
  • Villa Maria Reserve Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon 1999.

Merlot:

  • Villa Maria Reserve Merlot 1999 (trophy for champion Merlot);
  • Trinity Hill Gimblett Road merlot 1999.

Pinot Noir:

Other Reds:

  • Matariki Syrah 1999 (trophy for champion Other Red).
  Top of Page

Michael Mills, WinesofNZ.com, 2000, Wellington, New Zealand. No part of this website may be reproduced in any form, electronic or printed, without the permission of Michael Mills and WinesofNZ.com. For more information e-mail us.