Welcome to the 2005-2007 For The People PBeM Tournament Page.

This is a BPA sanctioned tournament started December 1, 2005.
Mark Herman is your game master.
Tom Thornsen will help administer and report game results for AREA rating.

Tournament Qualifications

Start Dates and Format:

Time limits: Each game will be allotted 120 days (players should commit to making one card play per day), although extensions may be granted due to interruption of the ACTS server or some other event beyond the control of the players.
Some Great Software:

Error Handling

Rule disputes

Other stuff:

The summary of the 2003-4 For the People tournament results can be seen here.

2007 Final game

ACTS journal -> Final
Victor James Pei
USA James Pei
CSA David Dockter
SW USA/CSA 111/86
Game Turn Fall 1861

Semifinals

ACTS journal -> Semi Final #1 Semi Final #2
Victor James Pei David Dockter
USA Chris Withers Baron August
CSA James Pei David Dockter
SW USA/CSA 42/95 67/9
Game Turn Fall 1862 Spring 1865

Quarterfinals

ACTS journal -> Quarter Final #1 Quarter Final #2 Quarter Final #3 Quarter Final #4
Victor James Pei Chris Withers David Dockter Baron August
USA James Pei Chris Withers Stefan Mecay Bye
CSA Bill Thoet Tasos Tsoufis David Dockter Bill Pettus had to
SW USA/CSA -/- 50/35 101/102 withdraw from the event.
Game Turn Spring 1862 Spring 1865 Summer 1862  

Quarterfinal Qualifier Round

ACTS journal -> Eliminator #1 Eliminator #2 Eliminator #3 Eliminator #4 Eliminator #5 Eliminator #6 Eliminator #7 Eliminator #8
Victor James Pei Bill Thoet Tasos Tsoufis Chris Withers David Dockter Stefan Mecay Bill Pettus Baron August
USA Martin Green Bill Thoet Chris Byrd Chris Withers Michael Harvath Doug Pratto Don Chappell Baron August
CSA James Pei Ed Beach Tasos Tsoufis Steve Likevich David Dockter Stefan Mecay Bill Pettus Jeff Donald
SW USA/CSA   88/0 54/122 108/0 49/118 33/68 63/78 95/0
Game Turn Fall 1861 Summer 1864 Summer 1862 Summer 1864 Fall 1862 Spring 1864 Spring 1865 Fall 1864

Preliminary Round

Round 1 beings on 1 December 2005 and all games should be completed by 31 March 2006.
Round 2 begins on 1 April 2006 and games should be completed by 31 July 2006.
Round 3 begins on 1 August 2006 and MUST be completed by 30 November 2006

SW/T represents final Strategic Will and Turn number for that game.

Division 1
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
1-1 Baron August 2     W 113/3 L 20/9 W 98/6
1-2 Sean Rowan 0 L 42/3     L 98/6 L  
1-3 Michael Harvath 3 W 133/9 W 106/6     W 111/10
1-4 Andy Bodkin 1 L 65/6 W   L 0/10    
 
Division 2
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
2-1 Ed Beach 3     W 110/8 W 127/6 W 95/4
2-2 Jean-Louis Dirion 2 L 50/8     W 118/6 W 75/6
2-3 Barry Lew 1 L 14/6 L 45/6     W 93/3
2-4 Ivan Genao 0 L 75/4 L 63/6 L 94/3    
     
Division 3
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
3-1 Marvin Birnbaum 2     W 100/6 W   L 0/13
3-2 Nicholas Pei 1 L 60/6     W 109/5 L 57/7
3-3 Brad Anderson 0 L   L 62/5     L 10/6
3-4 Chris Byrd 3 W 85/13 W 107/7 W 129/6    
 
Division 4
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
4-1 Ken Burd 2     W 89/6 L 0/13 W 76/6
4-2 Mark Giddings 1 L 39/6     L 48/12 W 104/6
4-3 Steve Likevich 2 W 93/13 W 50/12     L 47/3
4-4 Jarosz Pawe 1 L 37/6 L 51/6 W 113/3    
     
Division 5
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
5-1 Don Chappell 2     L 16/9 W 89/9 W 118/4
5-2 Bill Thoet 2 W 97/9     L 84/13 W 98/9
5-3 Tobias Kriener 2 L 24/9 W 12/13     W 83/13
5-4 Phil Bloomfield 0 L 46/4 L 56/9 L 0/13    
 
Division 6
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
6-1 David Dockter 3     W 67/8 W 109/6 W 100/1
6-2 Rob Winslow 1 L 70/8     L 68/5 W 86/4
6-3 Tim Hughes 2 L 45/6 W 112/5     W 102/4
6-4 Scott Burns* 0 L 100/1 L 46/4 L 63/4    
     
Division 7
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
7-1 Stefan Mecay 3     W 125/8 W 108/3 W 124/6
7-2 Paul Risner 2 L 0/8     W 96/5 W 101/5
7-3 Cameron Moir 0 L 82/3 L 48/5     L 26/10
7-4 Rick Byrens 1 L 60/6 L 44/5 W 109/10    
 
Division 8
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
8-1 James Pei 3     W 110/5 W 110/4 W 43/7
8-2 Mikolaj Lenczewski 0 L 46/5     L 85/5 L  
8-3 Dave Long 1 L 55/4 W 100/5     L 45/6
8-4 Philip Watkins 2 L 38/7 W   W 81/6    
     
Division 9
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
9-1 George Young 1     W 88/9 L   L  
9-2 Dennis Mason 0 L 61/9     L 0/12 L -/8
9-3 Jon Gautier 2 W   W 108/12     L 59/8
9-4 Doug Pratto 2 W   W -/8 W 82/8    
 
Division 10
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
10-1 Henry Russell 1     W 89/13 L 45/6 L 46/8
10-2 Tim Tow 0 L 6/13     L 66/13 L 52/6
10-3 Bill Pettus 3 W 123/6 W 50/13     W 110/6
10-4 Jim Winslow 2 W 96/8 W 110/6 L 53/6    
     
Division 11
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
11-1 Tom Thornsen 1     L 0/11 W 101/10 L 31/8
11-2 Chris Withers 3 W 117/11     W 105/7 W 95/6
11-3 Dennis Nicholson 1 L 0/10 L 33/7     W 116/10
11-4 Dave Rubin 1 W 108/8 L 42/6 L 0/10    
 
Division 12
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
12-1 Tasos Tsoufis 3     W 79/6 W 56/11 W 100/8
12-2 Richard Wright 0 L 47/6     L 55/7 L 0/8
12-3 Michael Mitchell 1 L 21/11 W 116/7     L 42/8
12-4 William Peeck 2 L 0/8 W 138/8 W 89/8    
     
Division 13
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
13-1 James Kelly 1     W 95/3     L 88/7
13-2 Andrew Kurtz 1 L 42/3     W 103/5 L 0/10
13-3 Russell deCastongrene 0     L 50/5     L 0/9
13-4 Jeff Donald 3 W 75/7 W 84/10 W 99/9    
 
Division 14
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
14-1 Martin Green 3     W 125/6 W 104/7 W 97/10
14-2 Kevin Klemme 0 L 0/6     L 0/11 L 80/5
14-3 AJ Hauman 1 L 80/7 W 79/11     L 30/8
14-4 Michael Ussery 2 L 12/10 W 120/5 W 84/8    
     
Reserve Division
Name Pts vs 1 SW/T vs 2 SW/T vs 3 SW/T vs 4 SW/T
Res-1 Franz Schubert 1     W -/10        
Res-2 Lin Parkh   L -/10            
Res-3                  
Res-4                  
 

* Scott Burns replaced Wojciech Kamusella as player 6-4 after round 2.