Site hosted by Build your free website today!

The SS SeaLand Hawaii Page

Here are the vessel particulars on my ship, The SS SeaLand Hawaii

Former Names: SS Austral Endurance/SS American Merchant
Owner: Fleet National Bank, Hartford, Connecticut
Operator: SeaLand Services Inc., Elizabeth, New Jersey
MARAD Classification: C6-5-85a
Offical Number: 547288
Call Letters: K.I.R.F.
Built By: Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pasagoula, Mississippi
MARAD Hull Number: 256
Keel Laid: 02/09/71
Delivered: 05/01/73
Modified By: Maryland Shipbuilding & Dry Dock, 1981
Required Crew: 10 Officers and 16 Unliscensed Crew
Port of Registry: New York, New York
Type: Container Ship
Container Capacity: 1,432 Twenty Foot Containers or 718 Forty Foot Containers
Propulsion: Steam Turbine
Horse Power: 28,500 Shaft Horse Power

Length Overall: 669' 2 11/16"
Beam: 90'
Depth: 53'
Net Tons: 15,894 Tons
Gross Tons: 21,687.7 Tons
Dead Weight Tons: 19,533 Tons
Panama Canal Tons: 18,101.66 Tons

Cruising Speed: 24 knots (27.6mph)
Maximum Speed: 28 knots (32.2mph)
Fuel Oil Capacity: 3,944.76 Long Tonnes
Anchors: 3, each 12,500lbs - Baldt Snug Stowing Stockless Anchors
Anchor Chain: Starboard - 10 Shots (900 feet)/ Port - 11 Shots (990 feet)

Officers of the SS SeaLand Hawaii
Captains: Robert Barry, Jamie Carbone
Chief Mates: Bob Keiser, Jim Brennan, Bob McCarthy (relief)
Chief Engineers: Vince Touhey, Nim Golightly
First Engineer: Hugh Wade


Back to Main Page
The RPDM's Links Page
The MV Growler Page
The MV Kings Pointer Page
SeaLand Services Inc.

people, like you have taken the
time to read about my ship