Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1965 1966
TURKISH CUP
Home
1964-65
1966-67
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Mağlubu Anlatmak
Barış Karacasu / Yavuz Yıldırım

1965-1966 - 4. Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

Tie-breaking replays not to be played anymore and a coin toss to decide the winner. Previously, a replay game was scheduled if the tie can not be broken after the first game in a one-game elimination matchups or after the second game of a two-game elimination matchups.

Clubs:

The cup had 71 clubs in 1965-1966.
Qualifications:
1. Lig: 16
- 1 - Galatasaray, 1964-1965 Turkish Cup Title Holder (QF)
- 15 - Other clubs of 1. Lig (R3)
2. Lig: 20 - 2
- 20 - 20 of 22 clubs of 2. Lig, except penalized Çukurova İdman Yurdu and Yeşildirek (R2)
Regional Leagues: 19 - R
- 6 - Ankara Professional League (R1)
- 9 - İstanbul Professional League (R1)
- 4 - İzmir Professional League (R1)
Amateur Clubs: 16 - A
- 1 club - Kocaeli Kağıtspor, 1964-1965 Turkish Amateur Champion (R3)
- 3 clubs - Other final group clubs (R2)
- 12 clubs - Other group winners (R1)


Final


Galatasaray İstanbul

 19.06  	               Galatasaray İST   1-0   İST Beşiktaş

19/06/1966 16:30 Mithatpaşa Stadyumu, İstanbul - Rudolf Kreitlein (FRG), Ömer Karadağ, Zeki Gürkan
Galatasaray 1-0 Beşiktaş
1-0 Turan Doğangün 88

Galatasaray
Turgay Şeren, Bekir Türkgeldi, Doğan Sel, Mustafa Yürür "B.Mustafa", Talat Özkarslı, Turan Doğangün, Yılmaz Gökdel, Tarık Kutver, Ergün Acuner, Metin Oktay, Uğur Köken
Coach: Gündüz Kılıç
Beşiktaş
Necmi Mutlu, Yavuz Çoker, Fehmi Sağınoğlu, Suat Mamat, Süreyya Özkefe, Kaya Köstepen, Ahmet Şahin, Yusuf Tunaoğlu "K.Yusuf", Güven Önüt, Ahmet Özacar, Faruk Karadoğan
Coach: Ljubiša Spajić (YUG)

Galatasaray won the cup


Semi Finals


 04.06 11.06		   Gençlerbirliği ANK 0-1 1-1 İST Beşiktaş			(2) aet
 04.06 12.06		       Fenerbahçe İST 0-0 1-3 İST Galatasaray			(2) aet. Reg score: 1-1

Quarter Finals


 24.04 11.05		Adana Demirspor 2 ADA 1-1 1-5 ANK Gençlerbirliği
 11.05 18.05		      Bursaspor 2 BUR 0-2 0-1 İST Beşiktaş
 04.05 14.05	       Denizli Karagücü A DEN 0-2 0-4 İST Fenerbahçe
 27.04 04.05		      Galatasaray İST 2-1 1-0 ANK Ankaragücü

Round 3


7 of 24 clubs progressed to Quarter Finals.


 30.03			   Gençlerbirliği ANK 1-0     İZM İzmirspor
 23.03				Hacettepe ANK 1-2     ANK Ankaragücü			Reg score: 1-1
 27.04			      Bursaspor 2 BUR 2-0     İZM Göztepe
 10.04		       Denizli Karagücü A DEN 3-1     İST İstanbulspor			Reg score: 1-1
 04.04			       Fenerbahçe İST 1-0     İZM Altay
 20.02			      Kağıtspor A KOC 1-1     ADA Adana Demirspor 2		Coin toss. Reg score: 1-1
 09.03			    Sakaryaspor 2 SAK 1-2     İST Beşiktaş

 Round 3 - Preliminary 2

 16.01			 Ankara Demirspor ANK 0-1     KOC Kağıtspor A
 23.01			       Ankaragücü ANK 2-0     SAM Samsun Yolspor A
 23.03			      Bursaspor 2 BUR 2-1     ANK PTT
 26.12		       Denizli Karagücü A DEN 2-1     ANK Muhafızgücü A
 05.01				   Beykoz İST 1-2     SAK Sakaryaspor 2
 23.01				     Vefa İST 1-2     ANK Gençlerbirliği
 29.12				    Altay İZM 2-1     ANK Şekerspor
 16.02				  Göztepe İZM 3-1     İST Feriköy

 Round 3 - Preliminary 1

 27.02			      Bursaspor 2 BUR 2-0     ANK Petrolspor 2
 05.01				  Göztepe İZM 3-1     İZM Karşıyaka 2

Round 2


8 of 32 clubs progressed to Round 3.


 21.11			Adana Demirspor 2 ADA 1-0     KAY Kayseri Havagücü A
 27.11			     Petrolspor 2 ANK 2-1     SAM Samsunspor 2
 28.11			     Toprakspor 2 ANK 0-2     SAM Samsun Yolspor A
 02.01			      Bursaspor 2 BUR 2-1     İST Galata R
 28.11			     Karagümrük 2 İST 0-1     ANK Muhafızgücü A
 28.11			      Karşıyaka 2 İZM 2-0     ESK Eskişehirspor 2
 21.11			       Ülküspor 2 İZM 1-3     DEN Denizli Karagücü A
 28.11			    Sakaryaspor 2 SAK 2-1     İST Kasımpaşa 2

 Round 2 - Preliminary

 23.10			Adana Demirspor 2 ADA 3-0     ADA Adana Sümerspor A
 26.10			     Petrolspor 2 ANK 7-0     ANK Bahçeli Gençlik R
 17.10			     Toprakspor 2 ANK 3-2     ANK Ankara Yolspor R
 14.11			   Bandırmaspor 2 BAL 0-0     ANK Muhafızgücü A			Coin toss
 28.11			      Bursaspor 2 BUR 3-0     İST Beylerbeyi 2
 14.11			  Eskişehirspor 2 ESK 4-1     KON Konyaspor 2
 21.11			    Beyoğluspor 2 İST 1-2     İST Kasımpaşa 2
 31.10				 Galata R İST 3-0     KRK Alpullu Şekerspor A
 20.11			     Karagümrük 2 İST 1-0     İST Sarıyer 2			aet
 21.11			      Altınordu 2 İZM 1-2     İZM Karşıyaka 2			Reg score: 1-1
 09.10			       Ülküspor 2 İZM 8-0     İZM İzmir Kültürspor R
 31.10		       Kayseri Havagücü A KAY 1-1     ERC Erzincan Şekerspor A		Coin toss. Reg score: 1-1
 23.10			     Manisaspor 2 MAN 2-3     DEN Denizli Karagücü A
 21.11			    Sakaryaspor 2 SAK 4-1     İST Anadolu R
 21.11			 Samsun Yolspor A SAM 2-1     ANK Altındağ 2
 21.11			     Samsunspor 2 SAM 2-0     ANK Güneşspor 2

Round 1


9 of 31 clubs progressed to Round 2.


 Amateur Clubs
 12.09			    Muhafızgücü A ANK 2-0     KÜT Tavşanlı Linyitspor A
 12.09		     Erzincan Şekerspor A ERC 2-1     RİZ Rize Güneşspor A
 12.09		       Kayseri Havagücü A KAY 2-1     DİY Dicle Gençlik A
 12.09		      Alpullu Şekerspor A KRK 5-2     SAK Adapazarı Şekerspor A
 Ankara Professional League
 12.09			Bahçeli Gençlik R ANK 3-1     ANK Yenimahalle R
 12.09			       Barbaros R ANK 0-2     ANK Ankara Yolspor R
 İstanbul Professional League
 19.09				Anadolu R İST 1-0     İST Yedikule Emniyet R
 19.09				 Galata R İST 6-0     İST Hasköy R
 İzmir Professional League
 19.09			       Yeşilova R İZM 0-1     İZM İzmir Kültürspor R

 Round 1 - Preliminary 2

 Amateur Clubs
 05.09		     Balıkesir Karagücü A BAL 0-3     ANK Muhafızgücü A
 05.09			  Elazığ Suspor A ELA 0-3     DİY Dicle Gençlik A
 05.09		       Kayseri Havagücü A KAY 4-0     ŞAN Urfa Gençlik A
 05.09		    Tavşanlı Linyitspor A KÜT 5-1     AYD Söke Gençlik A
 Ankara Professional League
 05.09			 Ankara Yolspor R ANK 4-3     ANK Sincanspor R
 05.09			      Yenişehir R ANK 0-2     ANK Yenimahalle R
 İstanbul Professional League
 12.09				 Adalet R İST 0-1     İST Yedikule Emniyet R
 12.09				Anadolu R İST 1-0     İST Davutpaşa R
 12.09				 Galata R İST 2-1     İST Eyüp R
 12.09				 Hasköy R İST 3-2     İST Süleymaniye R
 İzmir Professional League
 05.09		       İzmir Kültürspor R İZM 2-0     İZM İzmir Demirspor R
 05.09			       Yeşilova R İZM 1-1     İZM Egespor R			Coin toss. Reg score: 1-1


 Round 1 - Preliminary 1

 İstanbul Professional League
 05.09				 Taksim R İST 0-1     İST Yedikule Emniyet R


The Champ - Galatasaray


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
	Galatasaray   5  4  1  0  7  2

	    Trainer: Gündüz Kılıç

	    Goalies: Turgay Şeren (3), Bülent Gürbüz (2)
	    Defense: Bekir Türkgeldi (5), Doğan Sel (3), Bahri Altıntabak (2)
	   Midfield: Mustafa Yürür "B.Mustafa" (5), Turan Doğangün (5,2), Talat Özkarslı (4), Ahmet Tuna Kozan (1)
	   Forwards: Metin Oktay (5,1), Uğur Köken (5,1), Ergün Acuner (4), Tarık Kutver (4,1), Yılmaz Gökdel (3), Kadri Aytaç (2,1),
		     Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu (2)

* - One of Galatasaray goals was an own goal
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups