Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
1965 1966
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Piknikte Dömivole
Erdinç Sivritepe'ye Armağan

Barış Karacasu / Şener Yelkenci

1965-1966 Türkiye 2. Ligi

The expansion increased the club count of the league to 22.
Bandırmaspor, Eskişehirspor, Konyaspor, Sakaryaspor, Samsunspor clubs were established and accepted to the league.
Toprakspor was alos added as the play-off winner of the Ankara, İstanbul, and İzmir professional leagues.

The fixture was played at two stages.
Stage 1: the clubs played in two groups with 11 clubs each.
The top four in groups qualified to the Final Group, the bottom clubs to the Relegation Play-off games and the rest to a competition called "Federasyon Kupası" at Stage 2.

Stage 2: Top two of the Final group got promoted to Turkiye 1. Ligi.

Starting from 1965-1966 season, 2. League champion played the Turkish Amateur Clubs Champion for the "Başbakanlık Kupası".

During the season, Karşıyaka's appeal to the relegation decision made by the Turkish FA for being involved in a bribery scandal is concluded and "Danıştay" ruled against Turkish FA decision and the club returned to 1. Lig on a civil court decision.

Manisa Sakaryaspor changed its name and became Manisaspor.


STAGE 2


FİNAL GRUBU

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Eskişehirspor 	  21  14    8   5   1   22   7  3.14	Promoted to 1.Lig
	 2 Altınordu		  21  14   10   1   3   25   9  2.78	Promoted to 1.Lig
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 3 Bursaspor		  19  14    8   3   3   23   9
	 4 Adana Demirspor	  16  14    7   2   5   22  17
	 5 Çukurova İdman Yurdu	  15  14    6   3   5   21  16
	 6 Sakaryaspor 		  14  14    4   6   4   15  15
	 7 Güneşspor		   3  14    0   3  11    9  26  0.35
	 8 Beyoğluspor 		   3  14    0   3  11    6  44  0.14
				 112 112   43  26  43  143 143

			 EŞ  AO  BS  ADS ÇİY SK  GS  BS  Coach
  1        Eskişehirspor EŞ  1-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 5-0 Abdullah Matay
  2	       Altınordu 1-0 AO  2-0 3-1 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 Ignace Molnar (HUN)
  3	       Bursaspor 1-3 1-0 BS  3-1 4-0 1-0 3-0 6-0
  4	 Adana Demirspor 1-1 1-3 2-0 ADS 1-0 4-2 1-0 5-0
  5 Çukurova İdman Yurdu 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-2 ÇİY 2-1 2-1 3-0
  6	     Sakaryaspor 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 SK  1-0 3-0
  7	       Güneşspor 0-1 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-5 0-2 GS  2-2
  8	     Beyoğluspor 1-3 0-4 0-2 0-2 0-4 2-2 1-1 BS

FEDERASYON KUPASI

Karagümrük won the cup

No additional info on the cup yet.


STAGE 1


KIRMIZI GRUP

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Altınordu (-) 	  31  20   13   5   2   31   9       Final Grubu
	 2 Çukurova İdman Yurdu	  25  20    9   7   4   26  13  2.00 Final Grubu
	 3 Beyoğluspor 		  25  20    9   7   4   27  17  1.59 Final Grubu
	 4 Sakaryaspor (N)	  23  20    9   5   6   20  19       Final Grubu
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 5 Manisaspor		  22  20    8   6   6   24  24
	 6 Bandırmaspor (N)	  19  20    7   5   8   22  27
	 7 Karagümrük 		  18  20    5   8   7   19  24
	 8 Petrolspor 		  15  20    6   3  11   21  33  0.64
	 9 Sarıyer		  15  20    5   5  10   13  22  0.59
	10 Altındağ 		  14  20    5   4  11   20  30
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	11 Ülküspor		  13  20    3   7  10   17  22       Relegation Play-off
				 220 220   79  62  79  240 240			

	(-) - Relegated from Türkiye 1. Ligi
	(N) - New clubs established with the "Professional" status

			 AO  ÇİY BS  SK  MS  BN  KG  PS  SY  AD  Ü
  1	       Altınordu AO  1-0 3-1 3-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 4-0 1-0
  2 Çukurova İdman Yurdu 1-0 ÇİY 1-1 2-0 4-2 0-0 3-1 4-0 1-0 3-1 1-1
  3	     Beyoğluspor 0-0 0-0 BS  0-0 1-0 3-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1
  4	     Sakaryaspor 0-1 1-0 1-2 SK  1-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-1
  5	      Manisaspor 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 MS  1-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-4 0-2
  6	    Bandırmaspor 0-3 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-1 BN  1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-0
  7	      Karagümrük 2-2 1-1 1-0 3-1 0-0 0-1 KG  2-1 0-0 2-0 1-0
  8	      Petrolspor 1-1 0-2 3-2 2-2 0-2 4-3 2-2 PS  1-0 1-0 2-1
  9		 Sarıyer 0-0 0-1 0-0 2-0 1-2 0-2 0-0 1-0 SY  2-2 2-1
 10		Altındağ 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 2-5 2-3 2-0 2-0 1-2 AD  0-0
 11		Ülküspor 0-0 1-1 1-2 0-0 2-2 2-1 3-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 Ü

BEYAZ GRUP

				   P   G    W   D   L    F   A  Tie Breakers
	 1 Bursaspor		  34  20   14   6   0   34   6       Final Grubu
	 2 Eskişehirspor (N)	  26  20   10   6   4   27  16  1.69 Final Grubu
	 3 Adana Demirspor	  26  20   10   6   4   24  15  1.60 Final Grubu	
	 4 Güneşspor 		  23  20    9   5   6   37  24       Final Grubu
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	 5 Samsunspor (N)	  21  20    8   5   7   14  16
	 6 Toprakspor (+)	  19  20    7   5   8   21  23
	 7 Kasımpaşa 		  18  20    7   4   9   19  23
	 8 Karşıyaka		  17  20    5   7   8   15  28       Returned to 1. Lig
	 9 Konyaspor (N) 	  16  20    6   4  10   30  28
	10 Beylerbeyi 		  15  20    6   3  11   24  31
	-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	11 Yeşildirek		   5  20    1   3  16    9  44       Relegation Play-off
				 220 220   83  54  83  254 254			

	(+) - Promoted from a Promotion League of Ankara, İstanbul, İzmir Professional clubs
	(N) - New clubs established with the "Professional" status

			 BS  EŞ  ADS GS  SS  TS  KP  KSK KS  BB  YD
  1	       Bursaspor BS  0-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 3-0
  2	   Eskişehirspor 1-1 EŞ  1-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-0
  3	 Adana Demirspor 0-1 2-0 ADS 1-0 2-0 4-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0
  4	       Güneşspor 0-0 3-1 4-0 GS  2-1 0-0 4-3 0-0 3-2 8-0 4-1
  5	      Samsunspor 0-2 0-0 1-0 0-3 SS  0-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 1-0
  6	      Toprakspor 1-1 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-2 TS  2-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-0
  7	       Kasımpaşa 0-1 2-1 0-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 KP  1-0 1-1 2-1 2-0
  8	       Karşıyaka 0-0 0-3 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 KSK 3-2 2-1 1-0
  9	       Konyaspor 1-2 1-2 1-1 2-2 0-1 2-1 2-1 4-0 KS  1-0 8-3
 10	      Beylerbeyi 0-2 1-2 1-1 2-0 3-0 1-4 3-0 4-1 2-1 BB  2-0
 11	      Yeşildirek 0-6 1-3 2-2 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 YD

RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

Yeşildirek 0-1 0-0 Ülküspor

Yeşildirek was relegated

Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups