Google
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups
2008 2009
TURKISH CUP
Home
2007-08
2009-10
Abbreviations for Province Names
CEM PEKİN
ARCHIVES
CP Archives
E-MAIL
Cem Pekin
Erdinç Sivritepe
TURKISH BOOKS
Vay Anasını Sayın Seyirciler
Türk Futbolundan İlginç Olaylar

Murat Erdin

2008-2009 - 47. Fortis Türkiye Kupası


Competition:

No changes

Clubs:

The Cup was played by 54 clubs.
Qualification:
Turkcell Süper Lig: 18
- 4 - Top 4 clubs of 2007-2008 Turkcell Süper Lig (Groups - seeded)
- 11 - Clubs ranked 5th thru 15th in 2007-2008 Turkcell Süper Lig (R2)
- 3 - Three clubs promoted from 2007-2008 Bank Asya 1. Lig (R1)
Bank Asya 1. Lig: 18 - 1
- 3 - Clubs relegated from 2007-2008 Turkcell Süper Lig (R2)
- 12 - Clubs ranked 4th thru 15th at 2007-2008 Bank Asya 1. Lig (R1)
- 3 - Clubs promoted from 2007-2008 TFF 2. Lig (R1)
TFF 2. Lig: 18 - 2
- 3 - Clubs relegated from 2007-2008 Bank Asya 1. Lig (R1)
- 9 - Top 4 clubs in three 2007-2008 TFF 2. Lig groups except the promoted clubs (R1)
- 6 - Clubs promoted from 2007-2008 TFF 3. Lig (R1)


Final


Beşiktaş İstanbul

 09.05     	                 Beşiktaş İST   4-2   İST Fenerbahçe


FINAL

13/05/2009 20:00 Atatürk Stadyumu, İzmir - Bünyamin Gezer, Tarık Ongun, Asım Yusuf Öz
Beşiktaş 4-2 Fenerbahçe
Beşiktaş Hakan Arıkan, İbrahim Toraman (İbrahim Üzülmez 46), Gökhan Zan, TomᚠSivok, Ekrem Dağ, Filip Hološko, Édouard Leopold Cissé, Fabian Ernst, Yusuf Şimşek (Uğur İnceman 75), Rodrigo Tello, Deivson Rogério da Silva "Bobô" (Marcio Nobre "Mert Nobre" 80)
Coach: Mustafa Denizli
İbrahim Toraman 20, TomᚠSivok 33
Fenerbahçe Volkan Babacan, Ali Bilgin, Gökhan Gönül, Diego Lugano, Roberto Carlos, Deivid de Souza, Selçuk Şahin, Emre Belözoğlu (Deniz Barış 65), Uğur Boral (Semih Şentürk 49), Alexsandro de Souza "Alex", Daniel Güiza
Coach: Luis Aragonés Suarez (ESP)
Diego Lugano 12, Semih Şentürk 85

Beşiktaş won the cup with a 4-2 score


Semi Finals


 03.03 22.04			 Ankaraspor ANK 1-3 2-1	İST Beşiktaş
 04.03 21.04			 Fenerbahçe İST 3-1 0-0	SİV Sivasspor

Quarter Finals


 28.01 04.02			Antalyaspor ANT 0-2 1-3	İST Beşiktaş
 27.01 04.02			Denizlispor DEN 1-1 1-2	ANK Ankaraspor
 28.01 05.02			 Fenerbahçe İST 1-0 3-1	BUR Bursaspor
 27.01 03.02			Galatasaray İST 1-1 1-1	SİV Sivasspor				pen: 1-3

Round 3


Top two clubs in each group progressed to Quarter Finals.


	GROUP A					 P W D L  F  A
			Beşiktaş			12 4 0 0  9  2
			Antalyaspor			 7 2 1 1  8  6
			Gaziantepspor			 6 2 0 2  6  5
			Trabzonspor			 4 1 1 2  6  8
			Gaziantep BB 1			 0 0 0 4  2 10
 
 17.01				Antalyaspor ANT 2-0	GAZ Gaziantepspor
 17.01				Trabzonspor TRA 1-0	GAZ Gaziantep BB

 10.01			       Gaziantep BB GAZ 0-3	ANT Antalyaspor
 10.01			      Gaziantepspor GAZ 0-1	İST Beşiktaş

 06.01				Antalyaspor ANT 3-3	TRA Trabzonspor
 06.01				   Beşiktaş İST 3-1	GAZ Gaziantep BB

 12.11			       Gaziantep BB GAZ 1-3	GAZ Gaziantepspor
 11.11				Trabzonspor TRA 1-2	İST Beşiktaş

 30.10				   Beşiktaş İST 3-0	ANT Antalyaspor
 29.10			      Gaziantepspor GAZ 3-1	TRA Trabzonspor
 
	GROUP B					 P W D L  F  A
			Galatasaray			10 3 1 0  8  4
			Ankaraspor			 7 2 1 1  9  7
			Kaysarispor			 7 2 1 1  6  4
			Altay 1				 4 1 1 2  7  6
			Malatyaspor 1			 0 0 0 4  5 14
 
 17.01				      Altay İZM 2-3	ANK Ankaraspor
 17.01				Galatasaray İST 4-2	MAL Malatyaspor

 11.01				Malatyaspor MAL 0-3	İZM Altay
 10.01				 Ankaraspor ANK 1-2	KAY Kayserispor

 08.01				      Altay İZM 1-2	İST Galatasaray
 06.01				Kayserispor KAY	3-1	MAL Malatyaspor				in Adana

 13.11				Galatasaray İST	1-0	KAY Kayserispor
 12.11				Malatyaspor MAL	2-4	ANK Ankaraspor

 30.10				 Ankaraspor ANK	1-1	İST Galatasaray
 29.10				Kayserispor KAY	1-1	İZM Altay
 
	GROUP C					 P W D L  F  A
			Sivasspor			10 3 1 0  5  2
			Denizlispor			 7 2 1 1  4  3
			Manisaspor 1			 5 1 2 1  5  5
			Konyaspor			 3 1 0 3  4  3
			Alanyaspor 2			 2 0 2 2  4  9
 
 18.01				  Konyaspor KON 4-0	ANT Alanyaspor
 18.01				 Manisaspor MAN	0-1	SİV Sivasspor

 12.01				  Sivasspor SİV	1-0	DEN Denizlispor
 11-01				 Alanyaspor ANT	2-2	MAN Manisaspor

 07.01				Denizlispor DEN	1-0	ANT Alanyaspor
 07.01				 Manisaspor MAN	1-0	KON Konyaspor

 12.11				 Alanyaspor ANT	2-2	SİV Sivasspor
 12.11				  Konyaspor KON	0-1	DEN Denizlispor

 29.10				Denizlispor DEN	2-2	MAN Manisaspor
 29.10				  Sivasspor SİV	1-0	KON Konyaspor
 
	GROUP D					 P W D L  F  A
			Fenerbahçe			12 4 0 0  7  0
			Bursaspor			 9 3 0 1  9  2
			Eskişehirspor			 4 1 1 2  3  7
			MKE Ankaragücü 			 3 1 0 3  2  4
			Tokatspor 2			 1 0 1 3  1  9
 
 18.01				  Bursaspor BUR	6-0	TOK Tokatspor
 18.01				 Fenerbahçe İST	3-0	ESK Eskişehirspor

 11.01			      Eskişehirspor ESK	2-1	ANK MKE Ankaragücü
 11.01				  Tokatspor TOK	0-1	İST Fenerbahçe

 07.01			     MKE Ankaragücü ANK	1-0	TOK Tokatspor
 07.01				 Fenerbahçe İST	2-0	BUR Bursaspor

 12.11				  Tokatspor TOK	1-1	ESK Eskişehirspor
 12.11				  Bursaspor BUR	1-0	ANK MKE Ankaragücü

 29.10			      Eskişehirspor ESK	0-2	BUR Bursaspor
 29.10			     MKE Ankaragücü ANK	0-1	İST Fenerbahçe

Round 2


16 of 32 clubs progressed to Round 3


 24.09			     MKE Ankaragücü ANK	5-1	GİR Giresunspor 1
 24.09			       Alanyaspor 2 ANT	2-1	ANK Gençlerbirliği
 24.09				  Bursaspor BUR	3-0	VAN Belediye Vanspor 2
 25.09				Denizlispor DEN	4-0	SAK Sakaryaspor 1
 24.09			      Eskişehirspor ESK	2-0	DİY Diyarbakırspor 1
 25.09			     Gaziantep BB 1 GAZ	2-0	KAY Erciyesspor 1
 24.09			    İskenderun DÇ 2 HAT	1-5	KAY Kayserispor
 24.09				   Beykoz 2 İST	0-1	İZM Altay 1
 24.09				İstanbul BB İST	1-2	TOK Tokatspor 2				aet. reg score: 1-1
 24.09			     İstanbulspor 2 İST	0-1	ANK Ankaraspor
 24.09				  Konyaspor KON	1-0	İST Güngören Belediye 1
 24.09			      Malatyaspor 1 MAL	1-0	ANK Hacettepe
 24.09			       Manisaspor 1 MAN	4-1	KOC Kocaelispor
 24.09			  Çaykur Rizespor 1 RİZ	0-2	GAZ Gaziantepspor
 24.09			       Samsunspor 1 SAM	1-1	ANT Antalyaspor				pen:6-7 reg score: 1-1
 24.09				Trabzonspor TRA	2-0	KRB KDÇ Karabükspor 1

Round 1


18 of 36 clubs progressed to Round 2.


 03.09			  Adana Demirspor 2 ADA	0-0	HAT İskenderun Demir Çelik 2		pen: 3-4
 03.09		      Etimesgut Şekerspor 2 ANK	1-1	TOK Tokatspor 2				pen: 2-4 reg score: 1-1
 03.09			       Alanyaspor 2 ANT	2-1	DEN Denizli Belediye 2
 03.09			 Çankırı Belediye 2 ÇNK	3-3	SAM Samsunspor 1			pen: 1-3 reg score:2-2
 03.09			   Diyarbakırspor 1 DİY	2-1	ELA Elazığspor 2
 03.09			     Gaziantep BB 1 GAZ	2-1	ADA Adanaspor 1
 03.09			      Giresunspor 1 GİR	3-2	TRA Ofspor 2
 03.09			       Beylerbeyi 2 İST	1-2	İST Beykoz 2				aet. reg score: 1-1
 03.09			     İstanbulspor 2 İST	2-1	İST Gaziosmanpaşa 2
 03.09			      Erciyesspor 1 KAY	1-0	ANK BUGSAŞ 2
 03.09				Kasımpaşa 1 İST	2-2	İST Güngören Belediye 1			pen: 3-4 reg score: 2-2
 04.09				Karşıyaka 1 İZM	1-3	İZM Altay 1				aet. reg score: 1-1
 03.09			  KDÇ Karabükspor 1 KRB	3-1	BOL Boluspor 1
 03.09			 Malatya Belediye 2 MAL	4-5	MAL Malatyaspor 1			aet. reg score: 3-3
 03.09			 Akhisar Belediye 2 MAN	1-2	MAN Manisaspor 1
 03.09			       Mardinspor 2 MAR	1-2	VAN Belediye Vanspor 2
 03.09			  Çaykur Rizespor 1 RİZ	1-0	ORD Orduspor 1
 04.09			      Sakaryaspor 1 SAK	2-0	İST Kartal 1

The Champ - Beşiktaş


		      G  W  D  L  F  A
           Beşiktaş   9  8  0  1 22  8
 
	    Trainer: Mustafa Denizli
 
	    Goalies: Hakan Arıkan (8), Rüştü Reçber (1)
	    Defense: Gökhan Zan (7), İbrahim Toroman (7), İbrahim Üzülmez (7,1), TomᚠZápotočný (6,1), TomᚠSivok (6),
		     Anthony Šerić (2), Ali Tandoğan (1), Tuna Üzümcü (1)
	   Midfield: Ekrem Dağ (8), Rodrigo Tello (8,1), Uğur İnceman (8), Édouard Leopold Cissé (7,1), Serdar Kurtuluş (7),
		     Fabian Ernst (4), Yusuf Şimşek (4,2), Erkan Zengin (2), Matias Delgado (2,1), Aydın Karabulut (1)
	   Forwards: Filip Hološko (9,4), Deivson Rogério da Silva "Bobô" (8,7), Serdar Özkan (6,2), Marcio Nobre "Mert Nobre" (4,2)
Home Page Leagues Cups UEFA Cups National Teams EUROS World Cups