Turner Classic Movies


Turner Classic Movies WW2 mustangs and B17

***** Turner Classic Movies *****

TCM movies for previous months, all categories, see near bottom

******************************************************
To subscribe to a monthly email of highlights, please visit: TurnerClassicMovies.com -
With more than 350 movies a month featuring the biggest stars of all time, Turner Classic Movies truly is Movie Heaven.
******************************************************
TCM movies in 2010 Note: all times Pacific, add 3 hours for EST

May 2011 schedule, All Times Eastern

                                                 MAY 2011
5 Thursday  

6:45 AM  Now Playing May (2011) (2011) 
  

BW-18 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:15 AM  Mother Carey's Chickens (1938) 
  A widow with four children fights to keep her home.

Dir: Rowland V. Lee Cast: Anne Shirley, Ruby Keeler, James Ellison. 

BW-82 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:45 AM  You Can't Take It With You (1938) 
  A girl from a family of freethinkers falls for the son of a conservative banker.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Jean Arthur, Lionel Barrymore, James Stewart. 

BW-126 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:00 AM  Room For One More (1952) 
  A family with three children takes in troubled orphans.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Cary Grant, Betsy Drake, Lurene Tuttle. 

BW-95 mins, 
 
12:39 PM  Pretoria To Durban (1952) 
  This travel talk looks at areas around the capital city of Pretoria as well as Durban, concentraing on the history of the Voortrekkers as well as native cultures.


C-9 mins, 
 
1:00 PM  Happy Time, The (1952) 
  A Quebec patriarch fights to keep his wayward son from leading his grandson astray.

Dir: Richard Fleischer Cast: Charles Boyer, Louis Jourdan, Marsha Hunt. 

BW-94 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:41 PM  Salute To The Theatres (1955) 
  This short features theatrical trailers of original musicals released by MGM in 1955 and visits the sets of films still in production.


C-17 mins, 
 
3:00 PM  All Mine to Give (1957) 
  Pioneer children fight to build a new family after their parents die.

Dir: Allen Reisner Cast: Glynis Johns, Cameron Mitchell, Rex Thompson. 

C-102 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Spencer's Mountain (1963) 
  A Wyoming farmer fights to build a better life for his oldest son.

Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: Henry Fonda, Maureen O'Hara, James MacArthur. 

C-118 mins, TV-G, Letterbox Format 
 
7:00 PM  Brother, Can You Spare a Dream? (2010) 
  In Episode Four of this seven-part documentary, covering the years 1929 to 1941, sound is introduced to the movies and an international economic depression hits the Hollywood moguls. 


C-60 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Bathing Beauty (1944) 
  A songwriter enrolls in an all-girl school to court a pretty gym teacher.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Red Skelton, Esther Williams, Basil Rathbone. 

C-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:48 PM  Giant Of Norway (1939) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
10:00 PM  Thrill Of A Romance (1945) 
  A soldier returning from World War II finds love with a lady swimmer.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Van Johnson, Esther Williams, Frances Gifford. 

BW-105 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:00 AM  Easy To Wed (1946) 
  In this remake of Libeled Lady, a tough newspaper editor hires a gigolo to compromise a woman suing his paper for libel.

Dir: Edward Buzzell Cast: Van Johnson, Esther Williams, Lucille Ball. 

C-110 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:00 AM  Fiesta (1947) 
  A Mexican beauty replaces her toreador brother in the bull ring so he can pursue his musical career.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Esther Williams, Akim Tamiroff, Ricardo Montalban. 

C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:00 AM  This Time For Keeps (1947) 
  A famous singer's son falls for a swimming star.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Esther Williams, Jimmy Durante, Lauritz Melchior. 

C-105 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6 Friday  
6:00 AM  On An Island With You (1948) 
  A movie star falls for a handsome naval officer during location shooting in Hawaii.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Esther Williams, Peter Lawford, Ricardo Montalban. 

C-108 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:00 AM  Beyond the Rocks (1922) 
  In this silent film, a young woman on her honeymoon with her aging millionaire husband falls for a handsome younger man.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Gloria Swanson, Rodolph Valentino, Edythe Chapman. 

BW-80 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:30 AM  Moran of the Lady Letty (1922) 
  In this silent film, a playboy fights to save a young woman from the smugglers who have kidnapped them.

Dir: George Melford Cast: Dorothy Dalton, Rodolph Valentino, Charles Brinley. 

BW-68 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:45 AM  Young Rajah, The (1922) 
  In this silent film, an All-American boy learns that he is really an Indian ruler and must desert his sweetheart to reclaim his throne.

Dir: Philip Rosen Cast: Rodolph Valentino, Wanda Hawley, Pat Moore. 

BW-54 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:45 AM  Camille (1921) 
  In this silent film, a kept woman gives up her glamorous life for an innocent young man.

Dir: Ray C. Smallwood Cast: Nazimova, Rudolph Valentino, Arthur Hoyt. 

BW-70 mins, TV-PG, 
 
1:00 PM  Conquering Power, The (1921) 
  In this silent film, a young man falls for his wicked uncle's stepdaughter.

Dir: Rex Ingram Cast: Alice Terry, Rudolph Valentino, Eric Mayne. 

BW-89 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:45 PM  Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921) 
  In this silent film, a young Argentine fights for France, his father's country, in World War I.

Dir: Rex Ingram Cast: Rudolph Valentino, Alice Terry, Pomeroy Cannon. 

BW-133 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:00 PM  Flesh (1932) 
  A simple-minded wrestler falls for a woman with a dark secret.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Wallace Beery, Karen Morley, Ricardo Cortez. 

BW-96 mins, TV-G, 
 
6:37 PM  Willie And Eugene Howard In "The Music Makers" (1929) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
7:00 PM  Warriors & Peace Makers (2010) 
  In Episode Five of this seven-part documentary, examining the years 1941 to 1950, Hollywood responds to a country poised on the edge of war, and film auteurs such as Orson Welles emerge. 


C-60 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 
  Detective Mike Hammer fights to solve the murder of a beautiful hitchhiker with a mysterious connection to the Mob.

Dir: Robert Aldrich Cast: Ralph Meeker, Albert Dekker, Paul Stewart. 

BW-106 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:00 PM  My Gun Is Quick (1957) 
  Detective Mike Hammer's investigation of a murder puts him in the middle between warring jewel thieves.

Dir: George A. White Cast: Robert Bray, Whitney Blake, Don Randolph. 

BW-91 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:45 PM  Girl Hunters, The (1963) 
  Hardboiled private eye Mike Hammer investigates a Communist spy ring that may hold the secret to his secretary's disappearance.

Dir: Roy Rowland Cast: Mickey Spillane, Shirley Eaton, Lloyd Nolan. 

BW-98 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:31 AM  Alaska Lifeboat (1956) 
  

BW-21 mins, 
 
2:00 AM  Night Of The Lepus (1972) 
  Husband-and-wife scientists unwittingly unleash a horde of giant man-eating rabbits.

Dir: William F. Claxton Cast: Stuart Whitman, Janet Leigh, Rory Calhoun. 

C-89 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
3:45 AM  5,000 Fingers Of Dr. T., The (1953) 
  A young boy dreams that his piano teacher is a super-villain out to rule the world.

Dir: Roy Rowland Cast: Peter Lind Hayes, Mary Healy, Hans Conried. 

C-89 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:16 AM  People On Paper (1945) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
5:30 AM  Wonderful World of Tupperware (1959) 
  Industrial film showing the making of Tupperware.


C-29 mins, TV-G, 
 
7 Saturday  
6:00 AM  Treasure Island (1934) 
  Robert Louis Stevenson's classic tale of a young boy out to foil pirates and find a buried treasure.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper, Lionel Barrymore. 

BW-103 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:45 AM  Day On Treasure Island, A (1939) 
  

C-10 mins, 
 
8:00 AM  Captain Kidd (1945) 
  An infamous pirate tries to double cross the King of England.

Dir: Rowland V. Lee Cast: Charles Laughton, Randolph Scott, Barbara Britton. 

BW-81 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:30 AM  Hound of the Baskervilles, The (1939) 
  Sherlock Holmes uncovers a plot to murder the heir to a country estate.

Dir: Sidney Lanfield Cast: Richard Greene, Basil Rathbone, Wendy Barrie. 

BW-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:00 AM  Phantom Plane, The (1939) 
  In Chapter Five of Buck Rogers, Killer Kane's men ambush Buck and his crew.


BW-20 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:30 AM  Unknown Command, The (1939) 
  In Chapter Six of Buck Rogers, Killer Kane uses a mind-zapping ray to brainwash Prince Tallen.


BW-19 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:00 PM  Tarzan's New York Adventure (1942) 
  When a circus kidnaps Boy, Tarzan and Jane follow him to New York City.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Johnny Weissmuller, Maureen O'Sullivan, John[ny] Sheffield. 

BW-71 mins, TV-PG, 
 
1:19 PM  Fishing Feats (1951) 
  

BW-10 mins, 
 
1:30 PM  Charge At Feather River, The (1953) 
  A platoon of army misfits tries to rescue two women kidnapped by Indians.

Dir: Gordon Douglas Cast: Guy Madison, Frank Lovejoy, Helen Westcott. 

C-97 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:15 PM  Dodge City (1939) 
  A soldier of fortune takes on the corrupt boss of a Western town.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Ann Sheridan. 

C-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:15 PM  Back From Eternity (1956) 
  When an airliner crashes in the jungle, the repaired plane can only hold five of the survivors.

Dir: John Farrow Cast: Robert Ryan, Anita Ekberg, Rod Steiger. 

BW-97 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:00 PM  Attack of the Small Screens, The (2010) 
  In Episode Six of this seven-part documentary, addressing the years 1950 to 1960, filmmakers respond to the growing threat of television by making widescreen epics and 3-D spectacles. 


C-60 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Bicycle Thief, The (1948) 
  A working man's livelihood is threatened when someone steals his bicycle.

Dir: Vittorio De Sica Cast: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell. 

BW-89 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:44 PM  Basketball Headliners (1956) 
  

BW-15 mins, 
 
10:00 PM  Salt Of The Earth (1954) 
  The wives of striking mineworkers fight to keep the union going.

Dir: Herbert J. Biberman Cast: Will Geer, David Wolfe, David Sarvis. 

C-92 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:45 PM  Southerner, The (1945) 
  A sharecropper fights the elements to start his own farm.

Dir: Jean Renoir Cast: Zachary Scott, Betty Field, J. Carrol Naish. 

BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  Wild Boys of the Road (1933) 
  An impoverished girl masquerades as a boy to run with a gang of young hobos.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Frankie Darro, Edwin Phillips, Rochelle Hudson. 

BW-68 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:45 AM  Sounder (1972) 
  Black sharecroppers during the Depression fight to get their children a decent education.

Dir: Martin Ritt Cast: Cicely Tyson, Paul Winfield, Kevin Hooks. 

C-105 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
4:45 AM  Knock On Any Door (1949) 
  A crusading lawyer fights to save a juvenile delinquent charged with murder.

Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast: Humphrey Bogart, George Macready, Allene Roberts. 

BW-100 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8 Sunday  
6:34 AM  Rambling Round Radio Row 4 (J.C. Flippen) (1932) 
  

BW-10 mins, 
 
6:45 AM  Lady For A Day (1933) 
  A gangster helps an old apple-vendor pose as a society woman to fool her visiting daughter.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Warren William, May Robson, Guy Kibbee. 

BW-96 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:30 AM  Three Daring Daughters (1948) 
  Three young girls try to help their widowed mother find the right husband.

Dir: Fred M. Wilcox Cast: Jeanette MacDonald, José Iturbi, Jane Powell. 

C-115 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:30 AM  Bundle Of Joy (1956) 
  A shop girl is mistaken for the mother of a foundling.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Eddie Fisher, Debbie Reynolds, Adolphe Menjou. 

C-98 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:19 PM  Kings Of The Turf (1941) 
  

C-10 mins, 
 
12:30 PM  Mildred Pierce (1945) 
  A woman turns herself into a business tycoon to win her selfish daughter a place in society.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Joan Crawford, Jack Carson, Zachary Scott. 

BW-111 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:30 PM  Gypsy (1962) 
  A domineering mother pushes her two daughters to burlesque stardom.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Rosalind Russell, Natalie Wood, Karl Malden. 

C-143 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  So Big (1953) 
  A schoolteacher-turned-farmer fights to save the land and her son.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Jane Wyman, Sterling Hayden, Nancy Olson. 

BW-102 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:00 PM  Fade Out, Fade In (2010) 
  In Episode Seven of this seven-part documentary, covering the years 1960 to 1969, moviemaking is caught in a social, political, and artistic crossfire as America experiences jarring change. 


C-59 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  I Remember Mama (1948) 
  Norwegian immigrants face the trials of family life in turn-of-the-century San Francisco.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Irene Dunne, Barbara Bel Geddes, Oscar Homolka. 

BW-134 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Stella Dallas (1937) 
  After divorcing a society man, a small-town woman tries to build a better life for their daughter.

Dir: King Vidor Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, John Boles, Anne Shirley. 

BW-106 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:30 AM  Divine Lady, The (1929) 
  Lady Hamilton's love affair with Admiral Nelson rocks the British Empire.

Dir: Frank Lloyd Cast: Corinne Griffith, Victor Varconi, H. B. Warner. 

BW-99 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:13 AM  Impact (1933) 
  

BW-9 mins, 
 
2:30 AM  Mother (1952) 
  A widow fights to keep her family together.

Dir: Mikio Naruse Cast: Eiji Okada, Kyoko Kagawa, Kinuyo Tanaka. 

BW-98 mins, TV-PG, 
 
4:18 AM  George Hall And His Orchestra (1936) 
  Accompanied by several guest stars, George Hall and his orchestra rehearse some of their more famous pop tunes the night before their big performance.

Dir: Roy Mack 

BW-11 mins, 
 
4:30 AM  Madame X (1937) 
  When she kills a blackmailer, a woman is defended by the son she abandoned years earlier.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Gladys George, John Beal, Warren William. 

BW-72 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:48 AM  Return From Nowhere (1944) 
  

BW-10 mins, 
 
9 Monday  
6:00 AM  Of Human Hearts (1938) 
  A rebellious son neglects his parents after enlisting in the Civil War.

Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Walter Huston, James Stewart, Gene Reynolds. 

BW-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:45 AM  Day Of Rest, The (1939) 
  

BW-9 mins, 
 
8:00 AM  Unexpected Uncle (1941) 
  A bored retiree decides to play matchmaker.

Dir: Peter Godfrey Cast: Anne Shirley, James Craig, Charles Coburn. 

BW-67 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:15 AM  H.M. Pulham, Esq. (1941) 
  A stuffy businessman livens things up by having a fling.

Dir: King Vidor Cast: Hedy Lamarr, Robert Young, Ruth Hussey. 

BW-120 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:30 AM  More the Merrier, The (1943) 
  The World War II housing shortage brings three people together for an unlikely romance.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea, Charles Coburn. 

BW-104 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:20 PM  Hal Kemp And His Orchestra (1941) 
  Hal Kemp and his Orchestra play four big band pop songs in this WB musical short.

Dir: Jean Negulesco 

BW-9 mins, 
 
1:30 PM  Rhapsody In Blue (1945) 
  Fictionalized biography of George Gershwin and his fight to bring serious music to Broadway.

Dir: Irving Rapper Cast: Robert Alda, Joan Leslie, Alexis Smith. 

BW-141 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:00 PM  Green Years, The (1946) 
  An orphaned Irish boy is taken in by his mother's Scottish relations.

Dir: Victor Saville Cast: Charles Coburn, Tom Drake, Beverly Tyler. 

BW-125 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
6:15 PM  Lured (1947) 
  A woman helps the police catch the serial killer who murdered her best friend.

Dir: Douglas Sirk Cast: George Sanders, Lucille Ball, Charles Coburn. 

BW-103 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:00 PM  Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 
  A British military officer enlists the Arabs for desert warfare in World War I.

Dir: David Lean Cast: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn. 

C-227 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:00 AM  Killing Fields, The (1984) 
  An American journalist and his Cambodian adviser fight to survive the country's communist takeover.

Dir: Roland Joffe Cast: John Malkovich, Haing S. Ngor, Julian Sands. 

C-142 mins, TV-MA, Letterbox Format 
 
2:30 AM  Serenade (1956) 
  A rising opera star is torn between his wealthy benefactor and a poor innocent.

Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: Mario Lanza, Joan Fontaine, Sarita Montiel. 

C-122 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:45 AM  Night at the Opera, A (1935) 
  Three zanies turn an operatic performance into chaos in their efforts to promote their protege's romance with the leading lady.

Dir: Sam Wood Cast: Groucho Marx, Chico Marx, Harpo Marx. 

BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10 Tuesday  
6:30 AM  Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, The (1938) 
  A doctor plots crimes so he can study criminal psychology.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Claire Trevor, Humphrey Bogart. 

BW-87 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 AM  Sisters, The (1938) 
  Three western girls make unhappy marriages at the turn of the century.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Errol Flynn, Bette Davis, Anita Louise. 

BW-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:45 AM  Confessions Of A Nazi Spy (1939) 
  An FBI agent risks his life to infiltrate Nazi sympathizers in the U.S.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Francis Lederer, George Sanders. 

BW-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:30 AM  Roaring Twenties, The (1939) 
  Three WWI Army buddies get mixed up with the mob in peacetime.

Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: James Cagney, Priscilla Lane, Humphrey Bogart. 

BW-107 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  All This, and Heaven Too (1940) 
  A French nobleman falls in love with his children's governess.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Bette Davis, Charles Boyer, Jeffrey Lynn. 

BW-143 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:00 PM  Journey, The (1959) 
  A Communist officer falls hard for a married woman trying to escape from Hungary.

Dir: Anatole Litvak Cast: Deborah Kerr, Yul Brynner, Jason Robards Jr.. 

C-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:15 PM  Eye of the Devil (1967) 
  A French nobleman deserts his wife because of an ancient family secret.

Dir: J. Lee Thompson Cast: Deborah Kerr, David Niven, Donald Pleasence. 

BW-96 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  My Brother Talks To Horses (1946) 
  A small boy's secret gifts help him pick racetrack winners.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: "Butch" Jenkins, Peter Lawford, Beverly Tyler. 

BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:45 PM  Rocking Horse Winner, The (1949) 
  A young boy's talent for picking winning race horses threatens his life.

Dir: Anthony Pelissier Cast: Valerie Hobson, John Howard Davies, Ronald Squire. 

BW-92 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:30 PM  She Went To The Races (1945) 
  A pretty scientist with a system for horse-race betting falls in love with a trainer.

Dir: Willis Goldbeck Cast: James Craig, Frances Gifford, Ava Gardner. 

BW-86 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:00 AM  Thoroughbreds Don't Cry (1937) 
  A young jockey goes crooked to land a valuable riding job.

Dir: Alfred E. Green Cast: Judy Garland, Mickey Rooney, Ronald Sinclair. 

BW-80 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:30 AM  Down The Stretch (1936) 
  A disgraced jockey's son fights to clear the family name.

Dir: William Clemens Cast: Patricia Ellis, Mickey Rooney, Dennis Moore. 

BW-66 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:45 AM  Day The Bookies Wept, The (1939) 
  A taxi driver buys a beer-drinking race horse.

Dir: Leslie Goodwins Cast: Joe Penner, Betty Grable, Richard Lane. 

BW-63 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:00 AM  Boots Malone (1952) 
  A broken-down sports agent tries to use a promising jockey as his ticket back to the top.

Dir: William Dieterle Cast: William Holden, Stanley Clements, Basil Ruysdael. 

BW-104 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11 Wednesday  
7:00 AM  Demi-Paradise (1943) 
  A Russian inventor tries to cope with British life while helping the country prepare for war.

Dir: Anthony Asquith Cast: Laurence Olivier, Penelope Dudley-Ward, Margaret Rutherford. 

BW-113 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:00 AM  Miranda (1948) 
  A doctor on fishing holiday catches a mermaid by mistake.

Dir: Ken Annakin Cast: Glynis Johns, Googie Withers, Griffith Jones. 

BW-77 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:30 AM  Trouble in Store (1955) 
  A stock boy in a London department store aspires to better things.

Dir: John Paddy Carstairs Cast: Moira Lister, Norman Wisdom, Margaret Rutherford. 

BW-86 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:00 PM  Mouse On The Moon, The (1963) 
  A small European nation launches a space program using the local wine as rocket fuel.

Dir: Richard Lester Cast: Margaret Rutherford, Ron Moody, Bernard Cribbins. 

C-85 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
1:30 PM  Murder She Said (1961) 
  When nobody will believe she witnessed a murder, elderly sleuth Miss Marple takes a job as a maid to ferret out clues.

Dir: George Pollock Cast: Margaret Rutherford, Arthur Kennedy, Muriel Pavlow. 

BW-86 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:00 PM  Murder At The Gallop (1963) 
  Elderly sleuth Miss Marple suspects foul play when an old friend is supposedly scared to death by a cat.

Dir: George Pollock Cast: Margaret Rutherford, Robert Morley, Flora Robson. 

BW-81 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
4:30 PM  Murder Most Foul (1964) 
  Elderly sleuth Miss Marple joins a small-town theatre to investigate a murder.

Dir: George Pollock Cast: Margaret Rutherford, Ron Moody, Charles Tingwell. 

BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:15 PM  Murder Ahoy (1964) 
  Elderly sleuth Miss Marple takes to the seas to investigate murder on a naval training ship.

Dir: George Pollock Cast: Margaret Rutherford, Lionel Jeffries, Charles Tingwell. 

BW-93 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Scarlet Street (1945) 
  A middle aged wouldbe painter falls into the clutches of an unscrupulous woman.

Dir: Fritz Lang Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett, Dan Duryea. 

BW-102 mins, TV-PG, 
 
10:00 PM  Trade Winds (1938) 
  A private eye falls for the murderess he's pursuing.

Dir: Tay Garnett Cast: Fredric March, Joan Bennett, Ralph Bellamy. 

BW-94 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:46 PM  Nostradamus Iv (1944) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
12:00 AM  Housekeeper's Daughter, The (1939) 
  A gangster's moll runs home to mother, with reporters and amateur detectives hot on her tail.

Dir: Hal Roach Cast: Joan Bennett, Adolphe Menjou, John Hubbard. 

BW-80 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  Woman On The Beach, The (1947) 
  A coast guardsman begins to think his mistress's blind husband can really see.

Dir: Jean Renoir Cast: Joan Bennett, Robert Ryan, Charles Bickford. 

BW-71 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:00 AM  House Of Dark Shadows (1970) 
  A vampire seeks a cure so he can wed the reincarnation of his lost love.

Dir: Dan Curtis Cast: Jonathan Frid, Joan Bennett, Grayson Hall. 

C-97 mins, TV-14, 
 
4:45 AM  Eleven Men And A Girl (1930) 
  A college flirt lures the nation's best football players to join her school's team.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Joe E. Brown, Joan Bennett, Frank McHugh. 

C-72 mins, TV-G, 
 
12 Thursday  
6:00 AM  Morning Glory (1933) 
  A stage struck girl travels to New York determined to make it on Broadway.

Dir: Lowell Sherman Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Adolphe Menjou. 

BW-74 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:15 AM  Little Minister, The (1934) 
  A young miss masquerades as a gypsy to win a minister's love.

Dir: Richard Wallace Cast: Katharine Hepburn, John Beal, Alan Hale. 

BW-110 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Break of Hearts (1935) 
  An unknown composer tries to save the conductor she loves from his drinking problem.

Dir: Philip Moeller Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Charles Boyer, John Beal. 

BW-78 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:45 AM  Sylvia Scarlett (1935) 
  A female con artist masquerades as a boy to escape the police.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Brian Aherne. 

BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:30 PM  Woman Rebels, A (1936) 
  A Victorian feminist has an illegitimate baby.

Dir: Mark Sandrich Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Herbert Marshall, Elizabeth Allen. 

BW-88 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:00 PM  Quality Street (1937) 
  A woman masquerades as her own niece to get back at a neglectful suitor.

Dir: George Stevens Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Franchot Tone, Eric Blore. 

BW-83 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:30 PM  Little Women (1933) 
  The four March sisters fight to keep their family together and find love while their father is off fighting the Civil War.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Joan Bennett, Paul Lukas. 

BW-116 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:30 PM  Katharine Hepburn (One) (1973) 
  Katharine Hepburn appears on The Dick Cavett Show in an interview that originally aired September 14, 1973.


C-68 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
6:45 PM  Katharine Hepburn (Two) (1973) 
  Katharine Hepburn appears on The Dick Cavett Show in an interview that originally aired October 2, 1973.


C-70 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  Neptune's Daughter (1949) 
  Mistaken identity complicates a polo player's romance with a bathing suit designer.

Dir: Edward Buzzell Cast: Esther Williams, Red Skelton, Ricardo Montalban. 

C-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:50 PM  Diamond Demon (1947) 
  

BW-9 mins, 
 
10:00 PM  Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949) 
  A beautiful woman takes over a turn-of-the-century baseball team.

Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Frank Sinatra, Esther Williams, Gene Kelly. 

C-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:45 PM  Duchess Of Idaho (1950) 
  During a Sun Valley vacation, a woman tries to solve her roommate's romantic problems only to get caught in a love triangle of her own.

Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Esther Williams, Van Johnson, John Lund. 

C-98 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  Pagan Love Song (1950) 
  An American tourist romances a Tahitian beauty.

Dir: Robert Alton Cast: Esther Williams, Howard Keel, Minna Gombell. 

C-77 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:00 AM  Texas Carnival (1951) 
  A penniless carnival worker runs up a mountain of debts when he's mistaken for a millionaire.

Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Esther Williams, Red Skelton, Howard Keel. 

C-77 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:30 AM  Circus Clown, The (1934) 
  A young man defies his father's wishes to join the circus.

Dir: Ray Enright Cast: Joe E. Brown, Patricia Ellis, Dorothy Burgess. 

BW-65 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:38 AM  Freddie Rich And His Orchestra In "Mirrors" (1934) 
  In this short film, Freddie Rich and his orchestra perform popular songs, accompanied by guest performers.

Dir: Roy Mack 

BW-11 mins, 
 
13 Friday  
6:00 AM  Dinky (1935) 
  A military school cadet's mother is framed and sent to prison.

Dir: D. Ross Lederman Cast: Jackie Cooper, Mary Astor, Roger Pryor. 

BW-65 mins, TV-G, 
 
7:15 AM  Divorce In The Family (1932) 
  A young boy gets caught in an emotional tug of war between his divorcing parents.

Dir: Charles F. Riesner Cast: Jackie Cooper, Conrad Nagel, Lewis Stone. 

BW-81 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:45 AM  O'shaughnessy's Boy (1935) 
  A circus performer searches for the son his wife stole from him.

Dir: Richard Boleslawski Cast: Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper, Spanky McFarland. 

BW-87 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:15 AM  Boy of the Streets (1937) 
  A tough street kid tries to use gang violence to break into corrupt city politics.

Dir: William Nigh Cast: Jackie Cooper, Maureen O'Connor, Kathleen Burke. 

BW-77 mins, TV-PG, 
 
11:45 AM  Gallant Sons (1940) 
  When a man is charged with murder, his son's schoolboy friends set out to solve the case.

Dir: William Ryan Cast: Jackie Cooper, Bonita Granville, Gene Reynolds. 

BW-76 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:15 PM  Tough Guy (1936) 
  To save his beloved dog, a boy runs away from home, only to get mixed up with gangsters.

Dir: Chester M. Franklin Cast: Jackie Cooper, Joseph Calleia, Rin Tin Tin Jr.. 

BW-76 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:36 PM  Color Scales (1932) 
  

C-8 mins, 
 
2:45 PM  Devil Is A Sissy, The (1936) 
  A British boy in New York tries to join a tenement gang.

Dir: W. S. Van Dyke Cast: Freddie Bartholomew, Jackie Cooper, Mickey Rooney. 

BW-92 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:30 PM  Treasure Island (1934) 
  Robert Louis Stevenson's classic tale of a young boy out to foil pirates and find a buried treasure.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper, Lionel Barrymore. 

BW-103 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:15 PM  Night Descends On Treasure Island (1940) 
  

C-8 mins, 
 
6:30 PM  Champ, The (1931) 
  A broken-down prizefighter battles to keep custody of his son.

Dir: King Vidor Cast: Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper, Irene Rich. 

BW-86 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  Paleface, The (1948) 
  An inept dentist must rescue his outlaw wife from the Indians.

Dir: Norman Z. McLeod Cast: Bob Hope, Jane Russell, Robert Armstrong. 

C-91 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:42 PM  Spotlight (2000) 
  

BW-14 mins, 
 
10:00 PM  Along Came Jones (1945) 
  A mild-mannered cowboy is mistaken for a notorious outlaw.

Dir: Stuart Heisler Cast: Gary Cooper, Loretta Young, William Demarest. 

BW-90 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:00 AM  Cat Ballou (1965) 
  A prim schoolteacher turns outlaw queen when the railroad steals her land.

Dir: Elliot Silverstein Cast: Jane Fonda, Lee Marvin, Michael Callan. 

C-96 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:00 AM  Snapshot (1978) 
  A sports photographer tires to steal his best friend's girl.

Dir: Allan Eastman Cast: Jim Henshaw, Susan Petrie, Susan Hogan. 

C-100 mins, TV-MA, Letterbox Format 
 
3:45 AM  Model Shop (1969) 
  A young drifter falls for a beautiful model.

Dir: Jacques Demy Cast: Anouk Aimée, Gary Lockwood, Alexandra Hay. 

C-97 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
5:30 AM  Summer of '63 (1963) 
  Teens on the make spread syphilis among their friends.


C-21 mins, TV-PG, 
 
14 Saturday  
6:00 AM  My Pal, Wolf (1944) 
  A little girl fights to keep her dog over her nanny's objections.

Dir: Alfred Werker Cast: Sharyn Moffett, Jill Esmond, Una O'Connor. 

BW-75 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:16 AM  Colorful Colorado (1944) 
  

C-8 mins, 
 
7:30 AM  Murder, My Sweet (1944) 
  Detective Philip Marlowe's search for a two-timing woman leads him to blackmail and murder.

Dir: Edward Dmytryk Cast: Dick Powell, Claire Trevor, Anne Shirley. 

BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Ghost Goes West, The (1936) 
  An American millionaire moves a Scottish castle to Florida, not realizing it's haunted.

Dir: René Clair Cast: Robert Donat, Jean Parker, Eugene Pallette. 

BW-82 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:00 AM  Primitive Urge (1939) 
  In Chapter Seven of Buck Rogers, brainwashed primitives attack Buck.


BW-19 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:30 AM  Revolt of the Zuggs (1939) 
  In Chapter Eight of Buck Rogers, the Saturnians join Buck's war against Killer Kane.


BW-19 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:00 PM  Tarzan Triumphs (1943) 
  The jungle king helps the princess of a lost civilization fight off Nazi invaders.

Dir: William Thiele Cast: Johnny Weissmuller, Johnny Sheffield, Frances Gifford. 

BW-76 mins, 
 
1:30 PM  Sea Chase, The (1955) 
  A German freighter captain tries to elude the British in the early days of World War II.

Dir: John Farrow Cast: John Wayne, Lana Turner, David Farrar. 

C-117 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
3:33 PM  This Is A Living? (1953) 
  

BW-9 mins, 
 
3:45 PM  Darby's Rangers (1958) 
  An Army Major leads his men behind enemy lines during World War II.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: James Garner, Etchika Choureau, Jack Warden. 

C-121 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
6:00 PM  Monte Walsh (1970) 
  An aging cowboy faces changes in the West with the rise of civilization.

Dir: William A. Fraker Cast: Lee Marvin, Jeanne Moreau, Jack Palance. 

C-99 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:49 PM  Around The World In California (1947) 
  

C-9 mins, 
 
8:00 PM  East Of Eden (1955) 
  Two brothers compete for their father's approval and a woman's love.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Julie Harris, James Dean, Raymond Massey. 

C-118 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:15 PM  Carson City (1952) 
  When the local stagecoach is raided by bandits, a western banker sinks all of his capital into a railway line.

Dir: Andre DeToth Cast: Randolph Scott, Lucille Norman, Raymond Massey. 

C-87 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:00 AM  Seven Angry Men (1955) 
  A fanatical abolitionist leads a personal war against slave owners in Kansas.

Dir: Charles Marquis Warren Cast: Raymond Massey, Debra Paget, Jeffrey Hunter. 

C-92 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
1:45 AM  Abe Lincoln In Illinois (1940) 
  An exploration into the domestic and political life of this past president.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Raymond Massey, Gene Lockhart, Ruth Gordon. 

BW-110 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:45 AM  49th Parallel (1941) 
  The crew of a stranded German U-boat tries to evade capture in Canada during World War II.

Dir: Michael Powell Cast: Leslie Howard, Raymond Massey, Laurence Olivier. 

BW-122 mins, TV-14, 
 
5:48 AM  Utopia Of Death (1940) 
  A John Nesbitt Passing Parade short about the mysterious and legendary Seri Indians who live in a utopian colony off the west coast of Mexico.


BW-10 mins, 
 
15 Sunday  
6:00 AM  In This Our Life (1942) 
  A neurotic southerner steals her sister's husband then vies with her for another man.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Bette Davis, Olivia de Havilland, George Brent. 

BW-97 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
7:48 AM  Trifles Of Importance (1940) 
  John Nesbitt Passing Parade short showing how small, seemingly trivial things such as a number, doodling, or a suit of clothes can tell an interesting story.

Dir: Basil Wrangell 

BW-11 mins, 
 
8:00 AM  Lydia (1941) 
  An unmarried woman stages a reunion with former suitors to recapture the romance of her past.

Dir: Julien Duvivier Cast: Merle Oberon, Edna May Oliver, Alan Marshal. 

BW-99 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:40 AM  Water Wisdom (1943) 
  A Pete Smith Specialty short covering modern lifesaving techniques used by the Red Cross and other expert swimmers.


BW-9 mins, 
 
10:00 AM  Sundowners, The (1960) 
  An Australian sheepherder and his wife clash over their nomadic existence and their son's future.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, Peter Ustinov. 

C-133 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
12:30 PM  This Is the Night (1932) 
  An affair is threatened to be exposed when a wife's husband returns from the Olympics. 

Dir: Frank Tuttle Cast: Lily Damita, Charlie Ruggles, Roland Young. 

BW-78 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:00 PM  Daisy Kenyon (1947) 
  On the rebound from a married man, a woman marries a veteran, just as her lover becomes available.

Dir: Otto Preminger Cast: Joan Crawford, Dana Andrews, Henry Fonda. 

BW-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
3:48 PM  Soul In Cinema: Shaft On Location (1971) 
  A short behind-the-scenes documentary of the making of "Shaft" (1971), focusing on Gordon Parks' directing and Isaac Hayes' score.

Dir: Hugh A. Robertson 

C-11 mins, 
 
4:00 PM  Way We Were, The (1973) 
  A fiery liberal fights to make her marriage to a successful writer work.

Dir: Sydney Pollack Cast: Barbra Streisand, Robert Redford, Allyn Ann McLerie. 

C-118 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:11 PM  Will Rogers Memorial Hosp. (Cary Grant) (1940) 
  Cary Grant asking moviegoers to donate to the Will Rogers Memorial Hospital, a hospital and recovery center for tuberculosis patients.


BW-2 mins, 
 
6:15 PM  Bringing Up Baby (1938) 
  A madcap heiress upsets the staid existence of a straitlaced scientist.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Charlie Ruggles. 

BW-102 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  Rasputin And The Empress (1932) 
  True story of the mad monk who plotted to rule Russia.

Dir: Richard Boleslavsky Cast: John Barrymore, Ethel Barrymore, Lionel Barrymore. 

BW-121 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:15 PM  Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966) 
  A Russian monk claiming healing powers insinuates himself into Russia's royal family.

Dir: Dan Sharp Cast: Christopher Lee, Barbara Shelley, Richard Pasco. 

C-92 mins, TV-PG, 
 
12:02 AM  Willie And Eugene Howard In "The Music Makers" (1929) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
12:15 AM  Garden of Eden, The (1928) 
  In this silent film, a beautiful singer is adopted by a baroness in disguise.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Corinne Griffith, Louise Dresser, Lowell Sherman. 

BW-79 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:46 AM  Nostradamus And The Queen (1953) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
2:00 AM  Generation (1955) 
  Young Poles come of age fighting in the World War II Resistance.

Dir: Andrzej Wajda Cast: Tadeusz Lomnicki, Urszula Modrzynska, Tadeusz Janczar. 

BW-87 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:30 AM  Underground (1941) 
  Resistance leaders in Germany plot to broadcast Nazi secrets over the radio.

Dir: Vincent Sherman Cast: Jeffrey Lynn, Philip Dorn, Kaaren Verne. 

BW-95 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:15 AM  Now Playing May (2011) (2011) 
  

BW-18 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:46 AM  Roseland (1930) 
  
Cast: Ruth Etting, 

BW-12 mins, 
 
16 Monday  
6:00 AM  I Dream Too Much (1935) 
  A composer sets the stage for discord when he pushes his wife into a singing career.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Lily Pons, Henry Fonda, Eric Blore. 

BW-97 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:45 AM  Wings of the Morning (1937) 
  When a young horse trainer falls for a Gypsy girl, it reignites an old family feud.

Dir: Harold D. Schuster Cast: Annabella, Leslie Banks, D. J. Williams. 

C-87 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:15 AM  Big Street, The (1942) 
  A nightclub waiter, who's in love with a selfish showgirl, gets to prove his love when she's injured.

Dir: Irving Reis Cast: Henry Fonda, Lucille Ball, Barton MacLane. 

BW-89 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:45 AM  Slim (1937) 
  Electric linemen compete on the job and in love.

Dir: Ray Enright Cast: Pat O'Brien, Henry Fonda, Stuart Erwin. 

BW-86 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:15 PM  Fonda on Fonda (1992) 
  Jane Fonda recalls her father Henry's career as a star of stage and screen.

Dir: David Heeley Cast: Jane Fonda, Shirlee Fonda, Katharine Hepburn. 

BW-46 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:11 PM  Present With A Future: Bette Davis Christmas War Bonds Trailer (1943) 
  

BW-2 mins, 
 
1:15 PM  That Certain Woman (1937) 
  A gangster's widow fights for love despite society's disapproval.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Bette Davis, Henry Fonda, Anita Louise. 

BW-94 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:00 PM  Jezebel (1938) 
  A tempestuous Southern belle's willfulness threatens to destroy all who care for her.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Bette Davis, Henry Fonda, George Brent. 

BW-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:45 PM  Mad Miss Manton, The (1938) 
  A daffy socialite gets her friends mixed up in a murder investigation.

Dir: Leigh Jason Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Henry Fonda, Sam Levene. 

BW-80 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
6:15 PM  Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 
  The future president considers a political career while practicing law.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Henry Fonda, Alice Brady, Marjorie Weaver. 

BW-100 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:00 PM  Ocean's Eleven (1960) 
  A group of friends plot to rob a Las Vegas casino.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Peter Lawford, Dean Martin, Frank Sinatra. 

C-127 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:15 PM  Viva Las Vegas (1964) 
  A race-car driver falls for a pretty swimming instructor who wants him to slow down his career.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Elvis Presley, Ann-Margret, Cesare Danova. 

C-85 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
11:51 PM  Romantic Nevada (1943) 
  

C-9 mins, 
 
12:00 AM  Las Vegas Story, The (1952) 
  When newlyweds visit Las Vegas, the wife's shady past comes to the surface.

Dir: Robert Stevenson Cast: Jane Russell, Victor Mature, Vincent Price. 

BW-88 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:35 AM  Ontario "Land Of Lakes" (1949) 
  

C-10 mins, 
 
1:45 AM  Painting the Clouds With Sunshine (1951) 
  Three chorus girls hit Las Vegas in search of rich husbands. 

Dir: David Butler Cast: Dennis Morgan, Virginia Mayo, Gene Nelson. 

C-87 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:30 AM  Meet Me In Las Vegas (1956) 
  A ballerina becomes a gambler's lucky charm.

Dir: Roy Rowland Cast: Dan Dailey, Cyd Charisse, Agnes Moorehead. 

C-112 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:30 AM  John Leguizamo (2008) 
  Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell.


C-28 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
17 Tuesday  
6:00 AM  Big Shot, The (1932) 
  Swindlers dupe a young go-getter into buying swamp land, then discover it's actually worth a fortune.

Dir: Ralph F. Murphy Cast: Eddie Quillan, Maureen O'Sullivan, Mary Nolan. 

BW-66 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:15 AM  Payment Deferred (1932) 
  A milquetoast kills for money and finds it a hard habit to break.

Dir: Lothar Mendes Cast: Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Sullivan, Dorothy Peterson. 

BW-81 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:45 AM  Strange Interlude (1932) 
  A doctor's daughter defies convention in her fight for love and her child.

Dir: Robert Z. Leonard Cast: Norma Shearer, Clark Gable, Alexander Kirkland. 

BW-109 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:45 AM  Stage Mother (1933) 
  A young actress's mother will sacrifice anything, even her daughter, for money.

Dir: Charles Brabin Cast: Alice Brady, Maureen O'Sullivan, Franchot Tone. 

BW-85 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:15 PM  Tugboat Annie (1933) 
  A lady tugboat captain tries to help two young lovers come together.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Marie Dressler, Wallace Beery, Robert Young. 

BW-86 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:45 PM  Flame Within, The (1935) 
  A lady psychiatrist falls for a patient's husband.

Dir: Edmund Goulding Cast: Ann Harding, Herbert Marshall, Maureen O'Sullivan. 

BW-72 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:00 PM  Woman Wanted (1935) 
  An innocent woman is chased by both gangsters and the police.

Dir: George B. Seitz Cast: Maureen O'Sullivan, Joel McCrea, Lewis Stone. 

BW-67 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:15 PM  Between Two Women (1937) 
  A nurse with an alcoholic husband falls for a doctor, only to find his interests lie elsewhere.

Dir: George B. Seitz Cast: Franchot Tone, Maureen O'Sullivan, Virginia Bruce. 

BW-88 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:45 PM  Let Us Live (1939) 
  Two wrongly convicted men are sentenced to death.

Dir: John Brahm Cast: Maureen O'Sullivan, Henry Fonda, Ralph Bellamy. 

BW-68 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:00 PM  SOME OF THE BEST - 1944 (1944) 
  Features highlights of MGM's productions from 1924 through 1943, in honor of the studio's twentieth anniversary. Hosted by Lewis Stone.


BW-49 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:00 PM  National Velvet (1944) 
  A British farm girl fights to train a difficult horse for the Grand National Steeplechase.

Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Mickey Rooney, Donald Crisp, Elizabeth Taylor. 

C-124 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:15 PM  International Velvet (1978) 
  In this sequel to National Velvet, a former racing champ helps turn a delinquent girl into an Olympic rider.

Dir: Bryan Forbes Cast: Nanette Newman, Christopher Plummer, Tatum O'Neal. 

C-127 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:30 AM  Black Beauty (1946) 
  A motherless girl searches for the horse she raised.

Dir: Max Nosseck Cast: Mona Freeman, Richard Denning, Evelyn Ankers. 

BW-72 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:00 AM  Snowfire (1958) 
  A young girl on an isolated ranch forges a close bond with a wild stallion.

Dir: Dorrell McGowan Cast: Molly McGowan, Don Megowan, Michael Vallon. 

C-73 mins, 
 
3:23 AM  Action On The Beach (1964) 
  

BW-6 mins, 
 
3:30 AM  Casey's Shadow (1978) 
  A young boy from a racing family tries to turn his pet horse into a champion.

Dir: Martin Ritt Cast: Walter Matthau, Alexis Smith, Robert Webber. 

C-117 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:30 AM  MGM STORY,THE (1950) 
  A collection of MGM previews with an introduction by Lionel Barrymore.


C-57 mins, TV-G, 
 
18 Wednesday  
6:30 AM  Day They Robbed The Bank Of England, The (1960) 
  Turn-of-the-century Irish patriots plan to overthrow the British government.

Dir: John Guillermin Cast: Aldo Ray, Elizabeth Sellars, Peter O'Toole. 

BW-85 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 AM  Odds Against Tomorrow (1959) 
  Desperate losers plan a bank robbery with unexpected results.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Harry Belafonte, Robert Ryan, Shelley Winters. 

BW-96 mins, TV-PG, 
 
9:45 AM  Canoeman'S Holiday (1956) 
  

BW-8 mins, 
 
10:00 AM  Asphalt Jungle, The (1950) 
  A gang of small time crooks plots an elaborate jewel heist.

Dir: John Huston Cast: Sterling Hayden, Louis Calhern, Jean Hagen. 

BW-112 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:00 PM  Cairo (1942) 
  A war correspondent in Egypt thinks a screen star on tour is a spy.

Dir: Maj. W. S. Van Dyke II Cast: Jeanette MacDonald, Robert Young, Ethel Waters. 

BW-101 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:42 PM  Cairo "City Of Contrast" (1938) 
  In this "Traveltalk," we learn about the landmarks, people and culture of Cairo, Egypt.


C-9 mins, 
 
2:00 PM  Rififi (1954) 
  Four friends plot an intricate jewelry heist, planning for everything except human frailty.

Dir: Jules Dassin Cast: Jean Servais, Carl Mohner, Robert Manuel. 

BW-118 mins, 
 
4:00 PM  High Sierra (1941) 
  An aging ex-con sets out to pull one more big heist.

Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Ida Lupino, Humphrey Bogart, Alan Curtis. 

BW-100 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:47 PM  So You Want To Be A Detective (1948) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
6:00 PM  I Died A Thousand Times (1955) 
  An ex-con dreaming of one last heist faces dissension within his gang.

Dir: Stuart Heisler Cast: Jack Palance, Shelley Winters, Lori Nelson. 

C-109 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Wolf Man, The (1941) 
  A British nobleman undergoes a startling transformation when he's bitten by a gypsy werewolf.

Dir: George Waggner Cast: Claude Rains, Warren William, Ralph Bellamy. 

BW-70 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:22 PM  Vitaphone Pictorial Review #56 (1937) 
  A Vitaphone short containing three unique segments: Horseplay, showcasing Arabian trick and race horses, On Ice, about hockey, and A Foot is Shod about footwear.


BW-7 mins, 
 
9:30 PM  Prisoner Of Zenda, The (1937) 
  An Englishman who resembles the king of a small European nation gets mixed up in palace intrigue when his look-alike is kidnapped.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Ronald Colman, Madeleine Carroll, C. Aubrey Smith. 

BW-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:15 PM  Vitaphone Pictorial Review #61 (1938) 
  A Vitaphone short containing three unique segments: Chemical Magic, about the making and uses of plastics, Hare and Hound, about greyhound racing, and Liquid Enchantment, about perfume.


BW-8 mins, 
 
11:30 PM  Story Of Will Rogers, The (1952) 
  Oklahoma lad grows up to become America's favorite humorist.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Will Rogers Jr., Jane Wyman, Carl Benton Reid. 

C-109 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:30 AM  Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid (1973) 
  The legendary outlaw clashes with his former best friend, now the sheriff.

Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: James Coburn, Kris Kristofferson, Bob Dylan. 

C-115 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:31 AM  Sean O'Casey: The Spirit Of Ireland (1965) 
  A promotional featurette about the making of "Young Cassidy" (1965) as well as the life of Sean O'Casey, whose autobiography "Mirror in My House" served as the basis for the movie.


C-8 mins, 
 
3:45 AM  Bad Lands (1939) 
  Indians pick off the members of a posse lost in the desert.

Dir: Lew Landers Cast: Robert Barrat, Noah Beery Jr., Guinn Williams. 

BW-70 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:00 AM  Son of the Border (1933) 
  A lawman adopts the son of an outlaw he accidentally killed.

Dir: Lloyd Nosler Cast: Tom Keene, Julie Haydon, Edgar Kennedy. 

BW-55 mins, TV-G, 
 
19 Thursday  
6:00 AM  Warner Bros. Goof Reel - 1935 (1935) 
  

BW-10 mins, 
 
6:15 AM  Escape In The Desert (1945) 
  In this remake of The Petrified Forest, Nazi spies infiltrate a hotel in the American Southwest.

Dir: Edward A. Blatt Cast: Jean Sullivan, Philip Dorn, Irene Manning. 

BW-79 mins, TV-PG, 
 
7:45 AM  Petrified Forest, The (1936) 
  An escaped convict holds the customers at a remote desert cantina hostage.

Dir: Archie L. Mayo Cast: Leslie Howard, Bette Davis, Genevieve Tobin. 

BW-82 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Killers, The (1946) 
  An insurance investigator uncovers a string of crimes when he tries to find a murdered boxer's beneficiary.

Dir: Robert Siodmak Cast: Burt Lancaster, Ava Gardner, Edmond O'Brien. 

BW-102 mins, TV-14, CC, 
 
11:00 AM  Where Danger Lives (1950) 
  A psychopath draws her doctor into her murderous schemes.

Dir: John Farrow Cast: Robert Mitchum, Faith Domergue, Claude Rains. 

BW-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:30 PM  His Kind Of Woman (1951) 
  A deported gangster causes problems for guests at a Mexican resort.

Dir: John Farrow Cast: Robert Mitchum, Jane Russell, Vincent Price. 

BW-120 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:45 PM  Big Sleep, The (1946) 
  Private eye Philip Marlowe investigates a society girl's involvement in the murder of a pornographer.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, John Ridgely. 

BW-114 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:45 PM  Crime in the Streets (1956) 
  A social worker tries to end juvenile crime by getting involved with a street gang.

Dir: Don Siegel Cast: James Whitmore, Sal Mineo, Mark Rydell. 

BW-91 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
6:30 PM  Side Street (1950) 
  A New York City mailman is chased by both cops and crooks when he steals a shipment of dirty money.

Dir: Anthony Mann Cast: Farley Granger, Cathy O'Donnell, James Craig. 

BW-83 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  Million Dollar Mermaid (1952) 
  True story of Annette Kellerman, the world's first great swimming star.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Esther Williams, Victor Mature, Walter Pidgeon. 

C-110 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:00 PM  Skirts Ahoy! (1952) 
  Three women join the Navy to find husbands.

Dir: Sidney Lanfield Cast: Esther Williams, Joan Evans, Vivian Blaine. 

C-110 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:00 AM  Dangerous When Wet (1953) 
  A family of fitness freaks sets out to swim the English Channel.

Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Esther Williams, Fernando Lamas, Jack Carson. 

C-96 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:45 AM  Easy to Love (1953) 
  Two men vie for the heart of a Cypress Gardens swimming star.

Dir: Charles Walters Cast: Esther Williams, Van Johnson, Tony Martin. 

C-96 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:30 AM  Jupiter's Darling (1955) 
  A beautiful Roman mounts a romantic campaign to halt Hannibal's invasion of the empire.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Esther Williams, Howard Keel, Marge Champion. 

C-96 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:15 AM  MGM Parade Show #33 (1955) 
  Walter Pidgeon introduces Part Two of "The Pirate" and a clip from "Gaby." 


BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
5:49 AM  How To Watch Football (1938) 
  Robert Benchley tries to watch a football game at the stadium but soon realizes he should have stayed at home.

Dir: Roy Rowland Cast: Robert Benchley, 

BW-9 mins, 
 
20 Friday  
6:00 AM  You Can't Take It With You (1938) 
  A girl from a family of freethinkers falls for the son of a conservative banker.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Jean Arthur, Lionel Barrymore, James Stewart. 

BW-126 mins, TV-G, 
 
8:15 AM  Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 
  An idealistic Senate replacement takes on political corruption.

Dir: Frank Capra Cast: Jean Arthur, James Stewart, Claude Rains. 

BW-130 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
10:30 AM  Philadelphia Story, The (1940) 
  Tabloid reporters crash a society marriage.

Dir: George Cukor Cast: Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn, James Stewart. 

BW-112 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:30 PM  Spirit of St. Louis, The (1957) 
  Charles Lindbergh risks his life to complete his historic flight from New York to Paris.

Dir: Billy Wilder Cast: James Stewart, Murray Hamilton, Patricia Smith. 

C-135 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:00 PM  Anatomy Of A Murder (1959) 
  A small-town lawyer gets the case of a lifetime when a military man avenges an attack on his wife.

Dir: Otto Preminger Cast: James Stewart, Lee Remick, Ben Gazzara. 

BW-161 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:45 PM  Bell, Book and Candle (1959) 
  A beautiful witch puts a love spell on an unknowing publisher.

Dir: Richard Quine Cast: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Jack Lemmon. 

C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:33 PM  Plan For Destruction (1943) 
  

C-22 mins, 
 
8:00 PM  Picnic (1955) 
  A handsome drifter ignites passions at a small-town Labor Day picnic.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: William Holden, Kim Novak, Betty Field. 

C-113 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:00 PM  Splendor In The Grass (1961) 
  Sexual repression drives a small-town Kansas girl mad during the roaring twenties.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Natalie Wood, Warren Beatty, Pat Hingle. 

C-124 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:15 AM  All Fall Down (1962) 
  A young drifter's romance with an older woman is threatened by his possessive mother.

Dir: John Frankenheimer Cast: Eva Marie Saint, Warren Beatty, Karl Malden. 

BW-110 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:15 AM  Jigoku (1960) 
  A student's life changes forever when his friend involves him in a hit and run.

Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa 

C-101 mins, TV-MA, Letterbox Format 
 
4:00 AM  Tokaido Yotsuya kaidan (1959) 
  A samurai's wife returns from the dead for revenge.

Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa 

C-77 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
5:30 AM  Tear Gas In Law Enforcement (1962) 
  Vintage training film used by police to show tear gas techniques.


C-27 mins, TV-PG, 
 
21 Saturday  
6:00 AM  Bombardier (1943) 
  Military officers compete for the same woman while training pilots for war.

Dir: Richard Wallace Cast: Pat O'Brien, Randolph Scott, Anne Shirley. 

BW-99 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:47 AM  Trifles Of Importance (1940) 
  John Nesbitt Passing Parade short showing how small, seemingly trivial things such as a number, doodling, or a suit of clothes can tell an interesting story.

Dir: Basil Wrangell 

BW-11 mins, 
 
8:00 AM  Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The (1939) 
  The famed sleuth tries to stop Professor Moriarty from stealing the Crown Jewels.

Dir: Alfred Werker Cast: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Ida Lupino. 

BW-82 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:30 AM  Son Of Kong (1933) 
  Producer Carl Denham returns to Skull Island in search of more monsters.

Dir: Ernest B. Schoedsack Cast: Robert Armstrong, Helen Mack, Frank Reicher. 

BW-70 mins, TV-PG, 
 
10:41 AM  Operation, The (1930) 
  
Cast: Edgar Bergen, 

BW-9 mins, 
 
11:00 AM  Bodies Without Minds (1939) 
  In Chapter Nine of Buck Rogers, Buddy tries to rescue a brainwashed Buck.


BW-20 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:30 AM  Broken Barriers (1939) 
  In Chapter Ten of Buck Rogers, a spy stalks Buck and his crew.


BW-18 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:55 AM  John Barrymore (1962) 
  

BW-3 mins, 
 
12:00 PM  Tarzan's Desert Mystery (1943) 
  The jungle king braves a lost prehistoric world to obtain malaria serum for the Allies.

Dir: William Thiele Cast: Johnny Weissmuller, Nancy Kelly, Johnny Sheffield. 

BW-70 mins, 
 
1:21 PM  Egypt Speaks (1951) 
  

C-8 mins, 
 
1:30 PM  Valley Of The Kings (1954) 
  Archaeologists clash with graverobbers during the search for a priceless Egyptian treasure.

Dir: Robert Pirosh Cast: Robert Taylor, Eleanor Parker, Carlos Thompson. 

C-86 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
3:00 PM  Monster that Challenged the World, The (1957) 
  An earthquake unleashes a horde of giant prehistoric monsters.

Dir: Arnold Laven Cast: Tim Holt, Audrey Dalton, Hans Conried. 

BW-85 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
4:30 PM  Junior Bonner (1972) 
  An aging rodeo rider tries to deal with his dysfunctional family.

Dir: Sam Peckinpah Cast: Steve McQueen, Robert Preston, Ida Lupino. 

C-100 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:15 PM  Night Of The Hunter, The (1955) 
  A bogus preacher marries an outlaw's widow in search of the man's hidden loot.

Dir: Charles Laughton Cast: Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters, Lillian Gish. 

BW-93 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Cat People (1942) 
  A newlywed fears that an ancient curse will turn her into a bloodthirsty beast.

Dir: Jacques Tourneur Cast: Simone Simon, Tom Conway, Jane Randolph. 

BW-73 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:30 PM  Curse of the Cat People, The (1944) 
  A lonely child creates an imaginary playmate with surprisingly dangerous results.

Dir: Gunther V. Fritsch Cast: Simone Simon, Kent Smith, Jane Randolph. 

BW-70 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:50 PM  Where Is Jane Doe? (1956) 
  

BW-8 mins, 
 
11:00 PM  Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1944) 
  A young woman sublets a Marine's apartment not knowing he's handed out keys to several of his friends.

Dir: Joe May Cast: Simone Simon, James Ellison, William Terry. 

BW-75 mins, 
 
12:30 AM  Devil and Daniel Webster, The (1941) 
  A farmer sells his soul for seven years of good crops.

Dir: William Dieterle Cast: Edward Arnold, Walter Huston, Jane Darwell. 

BW-106 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:30 AM  House of Pleasure (1954) 
  Three stories explore the intersection of pleasure, purity and sex.

Dir: Max Ophüls Cast: Claude Dauphin, Gaby Morlay, Jean Galland. 

BW-98 mins, TV-14, 
 
4:15 AM  Mademoiselle Fifi (1944) 
  A German officer tries to force a French laundress to become his mistress.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Simone Simon, John Emery, Kurt Kreuger. 

BW-69 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:30 AM  Now Playing May (2011) (2011) 
  

BW-18 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:50 AM  How To Vote (1936) 
  Robert Benchley, campaign assistant, is called upon to give a speech on his candidate's behalf. Slowly everyone realizes he is less than qualified to speak in public much less assist a public servant.

Dir: Felix E. Feist Cast: Robert Benchley, 

BW-10 mins, 
 
22 Sunday  
6:00 AM  Great Man Votes, The (1939) 
  A drunk fighting to hold on to his family discovers he has the deciding vote in a local election.

Dir: Garson Kanin Cast: John Barrymore, Peter Holden, Virginia Weidler. 

BW-72 mins, TV-G, 
 
7:18 AM  Miracle At Lourdes (1939) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
7:30 AM  Miracle On 34th Street (1947) 
  A department store Santa claims to be the real thing.

Dir: George Seaton Cast: Maureen O'Hara, John Payne, Edmund Gwenn. 

BW-96 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:15 AM  Good News (1947) 
  A football hero falls in love with his French tutor.

Dir: Charles Walters Cast: June Allyson, Peter Lawford, Patricia Marshall. 

C-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:00 AM  Stage Fright (1950) 
  An acting student goes undercover to prove a singing star killed her husband.

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock Cast: Jane Wyman, Marlene Dietrich, Michael Wilding. 

BW-110 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:00 PM  Face In The Crowd, A (1957) 
  A female television executive turns a folk-singing drifter into a powerful media star.

Dir: Elia Kazan Cast: Andy Griffith, Patricia Neal, Anthony Franciosa. 

BW-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:15 PM  Guys And Dolls (1955) 
  A big-city gambler bets that he can seduce a Salvation Army girl.

Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz Cast: Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra. 

C-149 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:48 PM  Operation Teahouse (1956) 
  

C-5 mins, 
 
6:00 PM  Sunday in New York (1963) 
  A philandering pilot gets real moral, real fast when his sister contemplates a premarital fling.

Dir: Peter Tewksbury Cast: Rod Taylor, Jane Fonda, Cliff Robertson. 

C-105 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  My Brilliant Career (1979) 
  A proud young woman in early 20th century Australia must choose between marriage and independence.

Dir: Gillian Armstrong Cast: Judy Davis, Sam Neill, Wendy Hughes. 

C-100 mins, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:50 PM  Wandering Here And There (1944) 
  In this "Traveltalk," we are treated to a collection of magnificent and curious landmarks.


C-9 mins, 
 
10:00 PM  Little Women (1949) 
  The four daughters of a New England family fight for happiness during and after the Civil War.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: June Allyson, Peter Lawford, Margaret O'Brien. 

C-122 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:15 AM  Speedway (1929) 
  A brash young race-car driver zooms his way to the winner's circle.

Dir: Harry Beaumont Cast: William Haines, Anita Page, Ernest Torrence. 

BW-76 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:35 AM  Wild People (1932) 
  

C-17 mins, 
 
2:00 AM  Kanal (1957) 
  World War II Resistance fighters under siege attempt a desperate escape through the sewers.

Dir: Andrzej Wajda Cast: Teresa Izewska, Tadeusz Janczar, Wienczyslaw Glinski. 

BW-97 mins, TV-PG, 
 
3:46 AM  On Location With "Fame" (1980) 
  

C-12 mins, 
 
4:00 AM  Awakenings (1990) 
  A doctor's experiments bring a group of comatose patients back to consciousness.

Dir: Penny Marshall Cast: Robin Williams, Julie Kavner, Ruth Nelson. 

C-121 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
23 Monday  
6:07 AM  Hollywood Scout (1945) 
  

BW-8 mins, 
 
6:15 AM  Hollywood: The Dream Factory (1972) 
  Dick Cavett narrates this documentary about the MGM auction and the studio's glorious history.


C-51 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:15 AM  Big City (1948) 
  Three bachelors adopt an orphan, then fight over custody when each falls in love.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Margaret O'Brien, Robert Preston, Danny Thomas. 

BW-103 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:00 AM  Words And Music (1948) 
  Songwriters Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart search for love while rising to the top.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Perry Como, Mickey Rooney, Ann Sothern. 

C-121 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:03 AM  Judy Garland Biography (1962) 
  

BW-4 mins, 
 
11:15 AM  Neptune's Daughter (1949) 
  Mistaken identity complicates a polo player's romance with a bathing suit designer.

Dir: Edward Buzzell Cast: Esther Williams, Red Skelton, Ricardo Montalban. 

C-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
12:50 PM  House I Live In, The (1945) 
  Singer Frank Sinatra explains the importance of racial tolerance to a group of tough kids.


BW-10 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:00 PM  On the Town (1949) 
  Three sailors wreak havoc as they search for love during a whirlwind 24-hour leave in New York City.

Dir: Gene Kelly Cast: Gene Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Betty Garrett. 

C-98 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:45 PM  Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949) 
  A beautiful woman takes over a turn-of-the-century baseball team.

Dir: Busby Berkeley Cast: Frank Sinatra, Esther Williams, Gene Kelly. 

C-93 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:30 PM  My Sister Eileen (1955) 
  Two sisters from Ohio, one pretty, one witty, plot to take New York City by storm.

Dir: Richard Quine Cast: Janet Leigh, Jack Lemmon, Betty Garrett. 

C-107 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:30 PM  Shadow On The Wall (1950) 
  A child is left mute by the sight of her stepmother's murder.

Dir: Patrick Jackson Cast: Ann Sothern, Zachary Scott, Gigi Perreau. 

BW-84 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:00 PM  On Moonlight Bay (1951) 
  A small-town tomboy falls for the boy-next-door in the years before World War I.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Doris Day, Gordon MacRae, ["Smiling"] Jack Smith. 

C-95 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:45 PM  Three Sailors and a Girl (1953) 
  Three sailors on leave back a Broadway hit.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Jane Powell, Gordon MacRae, Gene Nelson. 

C-95 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:30 PM  Starlift (1951) 
  An actress and an air transport crewman fall in love in this star-studded salute to the Korean war.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Doris Day, Gordon MacRae, Virginia Mayo. 

BW-103 mins, TV-G, 
 
1:30 AM  Stop, You're Killing Me (1952) 
  The surprise appearance of four corpses interferes with a beer baron's plans to crash high society.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Broderick Crawford, Claire Trevor, Virginia Gibson. 

BW-86 mins, 
 
3:00 AM  Red Light (1949) 
  An embezzler's revenge on the businessman who turned him in leads to a bloody vendetta.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: George Raft, Virginia Mayo, Gene Lockhart. 

BW-83 mins, TV-PG, 
 
4:30 AM  Always Leave Them Laughing (1949) 
  A vaudeville clown neglects his family while fighting for stardom.

Dir: Roy Del Ruth Cast: Milton Berle, Virginia Mayo, Ruth Roman. 

BW-116 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
24 Tuesday  
6:30 AM  South Pacific (1958) 
  A Navy nurse must choose between love and prejudice during World War II.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Rossano Brazzi, Mitzi Gaynor, John Kerr. 

C-157 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:20 AM  Natural Wonders Of Washington State (1939) 
  

C-9 mins, 
 
9:30 AM  State Fair (1945) 
  An Iowa family finds romance and adventure at the yearly state fair.

Dir: Walter Lang Cast: Jeanne Crain, Dana Andrews, Dick Haymes. 

C-101 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:15 AM  Camelot (1967) 
  The romance between Guinevere and Lancelot destroys King Arthur's dream kingdom.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Richard Harris, Vanessa Redgrave, Franco Nero. 

C-180 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:30 PM  Lucky Me (1954) 
  When the members of a musical troupe take cleaning jobs, their lead singer falls for a famous songwriter.

Dir: Jack Donohue Cast: Doris Day, Robert Cummings, Phil Silvers. 

C-101 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
4:15 PM  Bye Bye Birdie (1963) 
  A rock star's personal appearance turns a small town into a disaster area.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Janet Leigh, Dick Van Dyke, Ann-Margret. 

C-112 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:15 PM  Tickle Me (1965) 
  A singing cowboy signs on with an all-woman dude ranch.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: Elvis Presley, Jocelyn Lane, Julie Adams. 

C-91 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Black Stallion, The (1979) 
  A boy and a horse forge a close friendship after being shipwrecked together in Africa.

Dir: Carroll Ballard Cast: Kelly Reno, Mickey Rooney, Terry Garr. 

C-117 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
10:15 PM  ( ) 
  

BW-0 mins, , 
 
12:15 AM  Run Wild, Run Free (1969) 
  A young mute comes out of his shell when he meets a wild horse on the moors.

Dir: Richard C. Sarafian Cast: John Mills, Fiona Fullerton, Bernard Miles. 

C-99 mins, TV-G, Letterbox Format 
 
2:00 AM  White Mane (1952) 
  A young boy becomes attached to a wild horse in the south of France.

Dir: Albert Lamorisse 

BW-40 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:51 AM  Poltergeist (1982) 
  A behind-the-scenes promotional documentary on the making of "Poltergeist" (1982), highlighting the special effects and filming challenges faced by the cast and crew. Features interviews with Steven Spielberg, Craig T. Nelson, and Frank Marshall.

Dir: Frank Marshall 

C-7 mins, 
 
3:00 AM  Sylvester (1985) 
  An orphaned girl tries to raise her younger brothers while training a wild horse for the Olympics.

Dir: Michael D. Moore Cast: Richard Farnsworth, Melissa Gilbert, Michael Schoeffling. 

C-104 mins, Letterbox Format 
 
4:49 AM  So You Want To Play The Horses (1946) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
5:00 AM  Gypsy Colt (1954) 
  In this trans-species remake of Lassie, Come Home, a faithful horse undertakes a perilous journey to return to the family it loves.

Dir: Andrew Marton Cast: Donna Corcoran, Ward Bond, Frances Dee. 

C-72 mins, TV-G, 
 
25 Wednesday  
6:15 AM  Four's A Crowd (1938) 
  A publicist falls for his most difficult client's daughter.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Rosalind Russell. 

BW-92 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
8:00 AM  Fast And Loose (1939) 
  Married book-dealers Joel and Garda Sloane investigate the killing of a noted collector.

Dir: Edwin L. Marin Cast: Robert Montgomery, Rosalind Russell, Reginald Owen. 

BW-80 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:30 AM  My Sister Eileen (1942) 
  Two sisters - one smart, one pretty - move to New York to build careers.

Dir: Alexander Hall Cast: Rosalind Russell, Brian Aherne, Janet Blair. 

BW-97 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:15 AM  Sister Kenny (1946) 
  True story of the Australian nurse who fought to gain acceptance for her polio-treatment methods.

Dir: Dudley Nichols Cast: Rosalind Russell, Alexander Knox, Dean Jagger. 

BW-116 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:15 PM  Never Wave at a WAC (1952) 
  A divorced socialite joins the Army hoping it will improve her love life.

Dir: Norman Z. McLeod Cast: Rosalind Russell, Paul Douglas, Marie Wilson. 

BW-87 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:45 PM  Auntie Mame (1958) 
  An eccentric heiress raises her nephew to be a free spirit.

Dir: Morton DaCosta Cast: Rosalind Russell, Forrest Tucker, Coral Browne. 

C-143 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:15 PM  Majority of One, A (1961) 
  A Jewish widow falls in love with a Japanese businessman.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Rosalind Russell, Alec Guinness, Ray Danton. 

C-149 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Black Legion (1936) 
  A disgruntled factory worker is lured into joining a secret society out to terrorize foreigners.

Dir: Archie L. Mayo Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Dick Foran, Erin O'Brien-Moore. 

BW-83 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:30 PM  Man With Two Faces, The (1934) 
  An actor uses his skills to protect his sister from her sinister husband.

Dir: Archie Mayo Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Mary Astor, Ricardo Cortez. 

BW-73 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:55 PM  Victor Mclaglen Bio (1962) 
  

BW-4 mins, 
 
11:00 PM  Doorway to Hell, The (1930) 
  Despite his efforts to go straight, a young gangster keeps falling back into crime.

Dir: Archie Mayo Cast: Lew Ayres, Charles Judels, Dorothy Mathews. 

BW-78 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:30 AM  It's Love I'm After (1937) 
  A squabbling stage couple gets mixed up with an amorous fan and her jealous suitor.

Dir: Archie L. Mayo Cast: Leslie Howard, Bette Davis, Olivia de Havilland. 

BW-90 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
2:15 AM  Angel On My Shoulder (1946) 
  The Devil sends a murdered gangster to Earth as a respected judge.

Dir: Archie Mayo Cast: Paul Muni, Anne Baxter, Claude Rains. 

BW-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:00 AM  Life Of Jimmy Dolan, The (1933) 
  A boxer facing a murder charge finds refuge in a children's home.

Dir: Archie Mayo Cast: Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Loretta Young, Aline MacMahon. 

BW-88 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:30 AM  Sydney Pollack (2008) 
  Celebrities reveal the classic movies that influenced their lives in interviews with acclaimed film critic/interviewer Elvis Mitchell.


C-28 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
26 Thursday  
6:00 AM  Reunion in France (1942) 
  A Frenchwoman tries to help a downed U.S. flyer escape the Nazis.

Dir: Jules Dassin Cast: Joan Crawford, John Wayne, Philip Dorn. 

BW-104 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 AM  Without Reservations (1946) 
  A woman writer falls for a war hero who's a perfect match for the hero of her latest novel.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Claudette Colbert, John Wayne, Don DeFore. 

BW-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:43 AM  Nostradamus Iv (1944) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
10:00 AM  Trouble Along the Way (1953) 
  A famous football coach uses underhanded means to turn a bankrupt college's team into winners.

Dir: Michael Curtiz Cast: John Wayne, Donna Reed, Charles Coburn. 

BW-110 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:00 PM  Allegheny Uprising (1939) 
  Colonial settlers fight the corrupt British in the days before the American Revolution.

Dir: William A. Seiter Cast: Claire Trevor, John Wayne, George Sanders. 

BW-81 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
1:30 PM  Wings of Eagles, The (1957) 
  Biography of Frank "Spig" Wead, the pioneer aviator who turned to writing after being grounded by an accident.

Dir: John Ford Cast: John Wayne, Dan Dailey, Maureen O'Hara. 

C-110 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
3:30 PM  Big Jake (1971) 
  A rancher leads the posse out to recover his kidnapped grandson.

Dir: George Sherman Cast: John Wayne, Richard Boone, Patrick Wayne. 

C-110 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:30 PM  McLintock! (1963) 
  A cattle baron fights to tame the West and his estranged wife.

Dir: Andrew V. McLaglen Cast: John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara, Patrick Wayne. 

C-127 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:38 PM  Movie Makers, The - Wild Rover'S Featurette (1971) 
  

C-12 mins, 
 
8:00 PM  Unguarded Moment, The (1956) 
  When a high-school teacher is attacked, evidence implicates a troubled student.

Dir: Harry Keller Cast: Esther Williams, George Nader, Edward Andrews. 

C-95 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
9:40 PM  Andy Hardy'S Dilemma (1938) 
  Judge Hardy teaches his son Andy a lesson about charity while used-car shopping.

Dir: George B. Seitz Cast: Mickey Rooney, Lewis Stone, 

BW-18 mins, TV-G, 
 
10:00 PM  Andy Hardy's Double Life (1942) 
  A new college student lets romance get in the way of his studies.

Dir: George B. Seitz Cast: Lewis Stone, Mickey Rooney, Cecilia Parker. 

BW-92 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:45 PM  Guy Named Joe, A (1943) 
  A downed World War II pilot becomes the guardian angel for his successor in love and war.

Dir: Victor Fleming Cast: Spencer Tracy, Irene Dunne, Van Johnson. 

BW-120 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:00 AM  Hoodlum Saint, The (1946) 
  After finding religion, a cynical newspaperman tries to help young hoods.

Dir: Norman Taurog Cast: William Powell, Esther Williams, Angela Lansbury. 

BW-92 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
3:36 AM  Inflation (1943) 
  
Cast: Edward Arnold, Esther Williams, 

BW-17 mins, 
 
4:00 AM  Callaway Went Thataway (1951) 
  A real cowboy signs on to impersonate a faded western star for public appearances.

Dir: Norman Panama Cast: Fred MacMurray, Dorothy McGuire, Howard Keel. 

BW-82 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
5:30 AM  MGM Parade Show #33 (1955) 
  Walter Pidgeon introduces Part Two of "The Pirate" and a clip from "Gaby." 


BW-26 mins, TV-G, 
 
27 Friday  
6:00 AM  Valley Of The Giants (1938) 
  A lumberman takes on pirates out to plunder the forest.

Dir: William Keighley Cast: Wayne Morris, Claire Trevor, Frank McHugh. 

BW-79 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
7:30 AM  Three Musketeers, The (1948) 
  Athletic adaptation of Alexandre Dumas' classic adventure about the king's musketeers and their mission to protect France.

Dir: George Sidney Cast: Lana Turner, Gene Kelly, June Allyson. 

C-126 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
9:45 AM  Mogambo (1953) 
  In this remake of Red Dust, an African hunter is torn between a lusty showgirl and a married woman.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Clark Gable, Ava Gardner, Grace Kelly. 

C-116 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:50 AM  Phonies Beware (1956) 
  

BW-8 mins, 
 
12:00 PM  Blood Alley (1955) 
  An American sailor breaks out of a Chinese jail and dodges Communist agents on the road to Hong Kong.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: John Wayne, Lauren Bacall, Paul Fix. 

C-115 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
2:00 PM  Operation Crossbow (1965) 
  Allied agents go behind enemy lines to destroy a German missile base.

Dir: Michael Anderson Cast: Sophia Loren, George Peppard, Trevor Howard. 

C-116 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
4:00 PM  Seventh Cross, The (1944) 
  Seven men escape from a concentration camp and fight their way to freedom.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Spencer Tracy, Signe Hasso, Hume Cronyn. 

BW-112 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
6:00 PM  Silver River (1948) 
  A ruthless gambler's rise to power is cut short by character flaws.

Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Errol Flynn, Ann Sheridan, Thomas Mitchell. 

BW-109 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  Run Silent, Run Deep (1958) 
  Officers on a WWII submarine clash during a perilous Pacific tour.

Dir: Robert Wise Cast: Clark Gable, Burt Lancaster, Jack Warden. 

BW-93 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:37 PM  I Won'T Play (1944) 
  

BW-18 mins, TV-PG, 
 
10:00 PM  Destination Tokyo (1943) 
  A U.S. sub braves enemy waters during World War II.

Dir: Delmer Daves Cast: Cary Grant, John Garfield, Alan Hale. 

BW-135 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:19 AM  Modern Tokyo (1935) 
  

C-9 mins, 
 
12:30 AM  Up Periscope (1959) 
  A U.S. frogman infiltrates a Japanese-held island during World War II.

Dir: Gordon Douglas Cast: James Garner, Edmond O'Brien, Andra Martin. 

C-112 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:30 AM  Torpedo Run (1958) 
  A submarine commander is forced to blow up a Japanese prison ship carrying his family.

Dir: Joseph Pevney Cast: Glenn Ford, Ernest Borgnine, Diane Brewster. 

C-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
4:15 AM  Hell Below (1933) 
  A submarine captain clashes with one of his crew during World War I.

Dir: Jack Conway Cast: Robert Montgomery, Walter Huston, Madge Evans. 

BW-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
28 Saturday  
6:00 AM  Tank Battalion (1958) 
  Four soldiers pilot their tank behind enemy lines during the Korean War.

Dir: Sherman A. Rose Cast: Don Kelly, Frank Gorshin, Marjorie Hellen. 

BW-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
7:30 AM  Tanks Are Coming, The (1951) 
  A hard-nosed sergeant takes his men behind enemy lines in World War II.

Dir: Lewis Seiler Cast: Steve Cochran, Philip Carey, Mari Aldon. 

BW-90 mins, 
 
9:01 AM  Tanks Are Coming, The (1941) 
  

C-20 mins, 
 
9:30 AM  Sahara (1943) 
  An international platoon fights off Nazis in World War II Africa.

Dir: Zoltan Korda Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Bruce Bennett, J. Carroll Naish. 

BW-98 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:15 AM  Imitation General (1958) 
  A sergeant impersonates a slain general at a key moment during World War II.

Dir: George Marshall Cast: Glenn Ford, Red Buttons, Taina Elg. 

BW-88 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:45 PM  Invasion Quartet (1961) 
  Four British soldiers infiltrate enemy territory to destroy a strategic artillery placement.

Dir: Jay Lewis Cast: Bill Travers, Spike Milligan, Grégoire Aslan. 

BW-87 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
2:19 PM  Army Champions (1941) 
  

C-11 mins, 
 
2:30 PM  Buck Privates (1941) 
  Two small-time con artists enlist in the Army to avoid the police.

Dir: Arthur Lubin Cast: Lee Bowman, Alan Curtis, Bud Abbott. 

BW-84 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
4:00 PM  What Next, Corporal Hargrove? (1945) 
  A bumbling soldier and his scheming friend take France by storm.

Dir: Richard Thorpe Cast: Robert Walker, Keenan Wynn, Jean Porter. 

BW-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:38 PM  Mr. Blabbermouth (1942) 
  

BW-19 mins, 
 
6:00 PM  Ensign Pulver (1964) 
  A young officer on a World War II supply ship battles his captain to keep the men happy.

Dir: Joshua Logan Cast: Robert Walker Jr., Burl Ives, Walter Matthau. 

C-104 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) 
  General Jimmy Doolittle trains American troops for the first airborne attacks on Japan.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Van Johnson, Robert Walker, Tim Murdock. 

BW-138 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:30 PM  Men Of The Fighting Lady (1954) 
  Men on a U.S. aircraft carrier fight to survive the Korean War.

Dir: Andrew Marton Cast: Van Johnson, Walter Pidgeon, Louis Calhern. 

C-80 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:00 AM  Flying Leathernecks (1951) 
  A World War II Marine officer drives his men mercilessly during the battle for Guadalcanal.

Dir: Nicholas Ray Cast: John Wayne, Robert Ryan, Don Taylor. 

C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:47 AM  Ski Flying (1956) 
  

BW-8 mins, 
 
2:00 AM  Flight Command (1940) 
  A cocky cadet tries to prove himself during flight training.

Dir: Frank Borzage Cast: Robert Taylor, Ruth Hussey, Walter Pidgeon. 

BW-116 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:00 AM  Fighter Squadron (1948) 
  A dedicated flyer pushes himself and those around him during a perilous World War II campaign.

Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Edmond O'Brien, Robert Stack, John Rodney. 

C-95 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
5:45 AM  One Against The World (1939) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
29 Sunday  
6:00 AM  Hell to Eternity (1960) 
  A young man adopted by Japanese-Americans becomes a hero in World War II.

Dir: Phil Karlson Cast: Jeffrey Hunter, David Janssen, Vic Damone. 

BW-132 mins, TV-PG, 
 
8:20 AM  Honolulu: Paradise Of The Pacific (1935) 
  

C-8 mins, 
 
8:30 AM  From Here To Eternity (1953) 
  Enlisted men in Hawaii fight for love and honor on the eve of World War II.

Dir: Fred Zinnemann Cast: Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Deborah Kerr. 

BW-118 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
10:31 AM  Jimmy Fund - Deborah Kerr (1956) 
  Deborah Kerr urges the audience to donate to the Jimmy Fund to eradicate childhood cancer. 


BW-3 mins, 
 
10:45 AM  All Quiet On The Western Front (1930) 
  Young German soldiers try to adjust to the horrors of World War I.

Dir: Lewis Milestone Cast: Louis Wolheim, Lew Ayres, John Wray. 

BW-134 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
1:00 PM  Sergeant York (1941) 
  True story of the farm boy who made the transition from religious pacifist to World War I hero.

Dir: Howard Hawks Cast: Gary Cooper, Walter Brennan, Joan Leslie. 

BW-134 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
3:30 PM  Deep Six, The (1958) 
  A pacifist finds his values challenged by the outbreak of World War II.

Dir: R. Maté Cast: Alan Ladd, Dianne Foster, William Bendix. 

C-108 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:30 PM  They Were Expendable (1945) 
  A Navy commander fights to prove the battle-worthiness of the PT boat at the start of World War II.

Dir: John Ford Cast: Robert Montgomery, John Wayne, Donna Reed. 

BW-135 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
8:00 PM  Story of G.I. Joe, The (1945) 
  War correspondent Ernie Pyle joins an Army platoon during World War II to learn what battle is really about.

Dir: William A. Wellman Cast: Burgess Meredith, Robert Mitchum, Freddie Steele. 

BW-108 mins, TV-14, 
 
10:00 PM  Battleground (1949) 
  American soldiers in France fight to survive a Nazi siege just before the Battle of the Bulge.

Dir: William Wellman Cast: Van Johnson, John Hodiak, Ricardo Montalban. 

BW-119 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
12:15 AM  Tell It To The Marines (1926) 
  In this silent film, a tough drill sergeant and a spoiled recruit become romantic rivals.

Dir: George Hill Cast: Lon Chaney, William Haines, Eleanor Boardman. 

BW-103 mins, TV-G, 
 
2:02 AM  Marine Circus (1939) 
  

C-9 mins, 
 
2:15 AM  Ashes And Diamonds (1958) 
  On the last day of World War II, a Polish Resistance fighter is ordered to kill a Communist leader.

Dir: Andrzej Wajda Cast: Zbigniew Cybulski, Ewa Krzyzewska, Adam Pawlikowski. 

C-103 mins, TV-14, Letterbox Format 
 
4:05 AM  Land Of The Taj Mahal (1952) 
  This travel short visits Bombay, India, touching on the local architecture, culture and politics of the day. Also included is a visit to the Taj Mahal in Agra.


C-8 mins, 
 
4:15 AM  Paratrooper (1953) 
  American and British forces stage a sneak attack on a German radar station in World War II.

Dir: Terence Young Cast: Alan Ladd, Leo Genn, Susan Stephen. 

C-88 mins, TV-PG, 
 
5:45 AM  Screaming Eagles (1956) 
  
Dir: Charles Haas Cast: Tom Tryon, Jan Merlin, Alvy Moore. 

BW-81 mins, TV-PG, 
 
30 Monday  
7:15 AM  Objective, Burma! (1945) 
  An American platoon parachutes into Burma to take out a strategic Japanese outpost.

Dir: Raoul Walsh Cast: Errol Flynn, James Brown, William Prince. 

BW-142 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
9:45 AM  Green Berets, The (1968) 
  After vigorous training, two Army detachments see service in Vietnam.

Dir: John Wayne Cast: John Wayne, David Janssen, Jim Hutton. 

C-142 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
12:15 PM  Kelly's Heroes (1970) 
  An American platoon tries to recover buried treasure behind enemy lines.

Dir: Brian G. Hutton Cast: Clint Eastwood, Telly Savalas, Don Rickles. 

C-144 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
2:45 PM  Devil's Brigade, The (1968) 
  Experienced soldiers and misfits join forces to create a World War II commando unit.

Dir: Andrew V. McLaglen Cast: William Holden, Cliff Robertson, Vince Edwards. 

C-132 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
5:00 PM  Bridge Too Far, A (1977) 
  Epic re-staging of the Allies' heroic airdrop behind Nazi lines in Holland.

Dir: Richard Attenborough Cast: Sean Connery, Robert Redford, Laurence Olivier. 

C-176 mins, TV-MA, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 PM  Best Years Of Our Lives, The (1946) 
  Three returning servicemen fight to adjust to life after World War II.

Dir: William Wyler Cast: Myrna Loy, Fredric March, Dana Andrews. 

BW-170 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
11:00 PM  Since You Went Away (1944) 
  A mother and wife struggle to cope while her husband is off serving in World War II.

Dir: John Cromwell Cast: Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten. 

BW-177 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:00 AM  White Cliffs Of Dover, The (1944) 
  An American woman with a British husband fights to keep her family together through two world wars.

Dir: Clarence Brown Cast: Irene Dunne, Alan Marshal, Roddy McDowall. 

BW-126 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
4:15 AM  Homecoming (1948) 
  A married man's wartime love affair spells trouble when peace comes.

Dir: Mervyn LeRoy Cast: Clark Gable, Lana Turner, Anne Baxter. 

BW-113 mins, TV-PG, CC, 
 
31 Tuesday  
6:15 AM  3 Worlds of Gulliver, The (1960) 
  A physician lost at sea discovers lands populated by tiny warriors and giant kings.

Dir: Jack Sher Cast: Kerwin Mathews, Jo Morrow, June Thorburn. 

C-99 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
8:00 AM  Boy and the Pirates, The (1960) 
  Magic transports a boy to the days of cutthroats and buccaneers.

Dir: Bert I. Gordon Cast: Charles Herbert, Susan Gordon, Murvyn Vye. 

C-84 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
9:30 AM  Thief of Bagdad, The (1940) 
  A young thief faces amazing monsters to return Bagdad's deposed king to the throne.

Dir: Ludwig Berger Cast: Conrad Veidt, Sabu, June Duprez. 

C-106 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
11:25 AM  After Autumn - Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (1952) 
  Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. urging citizens to donate warm clothes and food to ARK (American Relief for Korea), a charity dedicated to helping displaced war refugees in Korea.


BW-2 mins, 
 
11:30 AM  Sword of Sherwood Forest (1960) 
  Robin Hood infiltrates a gang of assassins to thwart the Sheriff of Nottingham's latest plot.

Dir: Terence Fisher Cast: Richard Greene, Peter Cushing, Niall MacGinnis. 

C-80 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
1:00 PM  Atlantis, The Lost Continent (1961) 
  A Greek fisherman gets caught up in court intrigue in a land of scientific wonders.

Dir: George Pal Cast: Anthony Hall, Joyce Taylor, John Dall. 

C-90 mins, TV-G, CC, 
 
2:45 PM  Pirates of Blood River, The (1962) 
  Pirates force a young prisoner to join their bloodthirsty crew.

Dir: John Gilling Cast: Kerwin Mathews, Glenn Corbett, Christopher Lee. 

BW-87 mins, TV-PG, Letterbox Format 
 
4:17 PM  Captain Kidd'S Treasure (1938) 
  

BW-10 mins, 
 
4:30 PM  Captain Sindbad (1963) 
  Sinbad takes on an evil wizard to save the princess he loves.

Dir: Byron Haskin Cast: Guy Williams, Heidi Brühl, Pedro Armendariz. 

C-85 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format 
 
6:00 PM  Captain Nemo And The Underwater City (1969) 
  The infamous submarine captain rescues six shipwreck survivors.

Dir: James Hill Cast: Robert Ryan, Chuck Connors, Nanette Newman. 

C-106 mins, TV-G, Letterbox Format 
 
7:52 PM  Hollywood Scout (1945) 
  

BW-8 mins, 
 
8:00 PM  My Pal Trigger (1946) 
  A cowboy fights to clear his name when he's accused of shooting a friend's horse.

Dir: Frank McDonald Cast: Roy Rogers, Trigger, George "Gabby" Hayes. 

BW-79 mins, TV-G, 
 
9:30 PM  Smoky (1946) 
  A Western loner forges a bond with a runaway horse.

Dir: Louis King Cast: Fred MacMurray, Anne Baxter, Bruce Cabot. 

C-87 mins, TV-G, 
 
11:15 PM  Wild Stallion (1952) 
  A horse hunter pursues a white colt that ran off when his parents were killed.

Dir: Lewis D. Collins Cast: Ben Johnson, Edgar Buchanan, Martha Hyer. 

C-70 mins, TV-G, 
 
12:36 AM  Horse With The Human Mind (1946) 
  We spend the day with Bess, considered by many to be the smartest horse in the movies, as she works with her trainer.

Dir: Harry Loud 

BW-8 mins, 
 
12:45 AM  Lion and the Horse, The (1952) 
  A cowboy fights to save a wild horse from its exploitative owner.

Dir: Louis King Cast: Steve Cochran, Wildfire, Ray Teal. 

C-83 mins, TV-PG, 
 
2:15 AM  Palomino, The (1950) 
  A society boy tries to help a beautiful woman save her horse-breeding farm.

Dir: Ray Nazarro Cast: Jerome Courtland, Beverly Tyler, Joseph Calleia. 

C-73 mins, TV-G, 
 
3:32 AM  Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys (1944) 
  

BW-11 mins, 
 
3:45 AM  Ride Him, Cowboy (1932) 
  A cowboy tames a wild horse suspected of killing a man, then rides out to find the real culprit.

Dir: Fred Allen Cast: John Wayne, Duke, Ruth Hall. 

BW-55 mins, TV-G, 
 
4:50 AM  Around The World In California (1947) 
  

C-9 mins, 
 
5:00 AM  Man From Monterey, The (1933) 
  A U.S. Cavalry officer tries to protect Spanish landowners in California.

Dir: Mack V. Wright Cast: John Wayne, Duke, Ruth Hall. 

BW-57 mins, TV-G, CC 
Clint Eastwood movies showing on other channels this week
Short: The Duoped
Get paid to take surveys, our people make money from day one! "This was perfect for me, I started making money within hours of signing up." Mike P
"Thank you for giving me the opportunity to make extra money from home. This extra cash has allowed me to enjoy fun activities with my children." Jackie C.
Paid Surveys


The hottest Hollywood gifts on the Net!


Link to this page from your website or blog: http://www.angelfire.com/mn/nn/TCM.html

2001: A Space Odyssey

A science-fiction narrative, produced in 1968 as both a film (directed by Stanley Kubrick) and a novel (written by Arthur C. Clarke). Both projects are based on a screenplay developed by Clarke and Kubrick in collaboration, which was loosely based on Clarke's 1950 short story "The Sentinel" and incorporated elements from various other Clarke stories. Although the film has become more famous due to its groundbreaking visual effects and ambiguous, abstract nature, the movie and book were intended to complement each other. Clarke says Kubrick told him roughly what type of story he wanted, then the two phoned each other with various ideas which were incorporated into both the novel and screenplay. The story is based in part on various short stories by Clarke, most notably "The Sentinel" (written in 1948 for a BBC competition but first published in 1951 under the title "Sentinel of Eternity"). The first part of the novel (in which aliens assist the evolution of human ancestors) is similar to the plot of an earlier Clarke story, Encounter at Dawn.

Stanley Kubrick commissioned Alex North to write the score for his film, but decided not to use it in favor of previously recorded classical music. North, unaware that Kubrick had decided not to use the score in his film, was "devastated" at the 1968 New York City premiere screening of 2001 not to hear his work, and later offered this account of his experience: "Well, what can I say? It was a great, frustrating experience, and despite the mixed reaction to the music, I think the Victorian approach with mid-European overtones was just not in keeping with the brilliant concept of Clarke and Kubrick." On hearing the score as it might have been in the film, film scholar Gene Phillips argued that "it is difficult to see how North's music would have been an improvement on the background music that Kubrick finally chose for the film." In his notes for the Jerry Goldsmith recording, however, Kevin Mulhall argues that "there is no doubt that 2001 would have been better if Kubrick had used North's music. Even if one likes some of the choices Kubrick made for certain individual scenes, the eclectic group of classical composers employed by the director... resulted in a disturbing melange of sounds and styles overall." This theme music made its public debut in early 1993 as part of the Telarc compilation CD "Hollywood's Greatest Hits, Vol. 2" by Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, and there it was titled "Fanfare for 2001". It would eventually be used by North for his later score to "The Shoes of the Fisherman."
From Wikipedia

The sequel novel "2010" was written by Clarke alone, and adapted as a movie by someone else. Arthur C. Clarke (90) died March 18, 2008. President Mahinda Rajapakse mourned the death of Clarke and paid tribute to him as a "great visionary." His death was a loss to Sri Lanka, the author's adopted home since 1956, Rajapakse said. A few days ago, Clarke reviewed the manuscript of his last novel, "The Last Theorem" co-written with American author Frederik Pohl. The book will be published later this year. The Sri Lanka President had attended Clarke's 90th birthday party, which he refered to as "90 orbits around the sun." Clarke, who in 1945 predicted the establishment of communication satellites (he correctly predicted that as few as 3 satellites would make global wireless communication possible), wrote more than 80 books. He was Sri Lanka's best-known resident guest and has a scientific academy named after him.

Fun facts:
Official Lon Chaney website In that famous scene, Gene Kelly is not actually "singing in the rain," because water didn't show up well on camera at night. They used a mixture of milk and water for Gene to splash around in.
For The Hunchback Of Notre Dame, Lon Chaney wore a hump weighing over 50 pounds so that he would walk realistically. For "The Penalty" (1920), he had his legs bound tightly behind him in a harness, inserting his knees into leather stumps devised as artificial legs with his feet bound at the thighs. This was a very painful ordeal which cut circulation to his legs resulting in broken blood vessels.

Movie producer David O. Selznick was fined $5000 by the MPAA for allowing the word "damn" in the movie Gone With The Wind. And producer Darryl F. Zanuck once rented the entire country of San Marino, the world's oldest republic, as the medievel setting for "Prince Of Foxes" to be filmed, believe it or not!
Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.David Niven was one of the first Hollywood stars to join the war effort, joining the British commando service in 1940.
His first feature movie after the war was Stairway To Heaven (1946), about WW2 pilots and others arriving in Heaven. The publisher of "The Maltese Falcon" wanted the original novel's title changed because he didn't think most Americans know what a falcon is

20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954)

Google
 

TCM movie listings for previous month of:

April 2011

March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
December 2008

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

Return to MonsterVision
or
SYFY (SciFi Channel) movies for the entire month

USA Network movies for the month. American Movie Classics for the month
Star Trek movies are at www-ST.org

Click here for 2001's Hal to open the pod bay doors for you

Doc Hudson is the Hudson Hornet

If anyone asks, I was smashin' mailboxes with Lightning McQueen


The Chronicles of Narnia has arrived on DVD... The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

"Good night and God bless" Red Skelton

The story of "It's A Wonderful Life" told in 30 seconds by cartoon bunnies...unless you prefer The Exorcist Bunny

This is another fine mess you've gotten me into Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy

Freaks (1932) was banned in Britain for 30 years, directed by Tod Browning, and even the ending was edited out before it was released in America. This storyboard wasn't approved for filming (it involved an axe and a bag of feathers)

Other Lost Scenes from cult movies

Today is , you old poop Katharine Hepburn

"Always be a first-rate version of yourself, instead of a second-rate version of somebody else"

Judy Garland (quoted in TCM's Viewer Guide)
¿Badges? We ain't got no badges. We don't need no badges. I don't got to show you any stinking badges!
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? (Star Trek 6)

Are you a good witch or a bad witch?

Fragi-le, must be Italian! Darren McGavin, A Christmas Story

Rod Serling co-wrote the original screenplay for Planet Of The Apes including the ending on the beach. What would it look like as a Twilight Zone episode? (opening narration comes from the episode "Elegy," closing narration comes from "The Shelter")

TCM was launched 4/14/94 as a 24-hour commercial-free classic movie channel, originally for movies 1930-1960, with the occasional silent movies, and newer movies added over time. It was Ted Turner's answer to American Movie Classics, using the vast film libraries Turner bought from MGM, RKO, Warner Brothers and other studio vaults. Ted Turner launched TBS as his first cable channel by sending the signal of his WTBS Atlanta TV-station to satellite 12/17/76, followed by TNT in 1988. TBS and TNT show mostly TV reruns and sports, with 24-hour news on his CNN starting in 1980.

Before Glenn Beck, there was Network. The bees know