FlagSovereignBirthdateReign (TX)Deathdate
BeganEnded(if different)
Louis XIV1638168516901715
Carlos II166116901700
Felipe V16831700
1724
1724
1746
Luís I170717241724
Fernando VI171317461759
Carlos III171617591788
Carlos IV1747178818081819
José I1768180818131844
Fernando VII17841808
1813
1808
1821
1833
Augustín I1783182218231824

The Six Flags that have flown over Texas, including those of the Spanish (far right) and French (second from right) monarchies.


Coat of Arms of King Fernando VI, Spanish Governor's Palace, San Antonio


Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels (1812-1875), founder of New Braunfels


German-Texan postcard (1916) expressing solidarity with Kaiser Wilhelm II of Germany and Kaiser Franz Joseph I of Austria-Hungary...and The Alamo


Shrine to the Blessed Emperor Karl (1887-1922), with card commemorating the then-recent death of his son Archduke Otto (1912-2011), at St Mary the Virgin Catholic Church, Arlington, Texas; July 16, 2011

Monarchist Blogs in Texas
The Mad Monarchist (Artesia Wells)
Modern Medievalism (San Antonio)
Royal World (My own, Dallas)

Sovereigns
Home