Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849




PART 6 - U to Z



     NAVAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY of 1849   U - Z
   
     Name                          Rank/Seniority  Born On.   Entered On.    Spouse's Name              Married On         
           
     UMFREVILLE Samuel Charles     Cdr 1838        08Jun1794  10Jan1805      CLARK Jane                   Feb1817
     URMSTON William Brabazon      Lieut 1848      11Feb1828    pre1847
     USHER William Armstrong       Lieut 1815                 01Dec1803
     USHERWOOD William             Cdr 1830                   27Dec1793      (1)JOSE Ann                 
     USHERWOOD William             Cdr 1830                   27Dec1793      (2)KINGDON Elizabeth Dennis 18Aug1832
     USSHER Sir Thomas             R-A 1846             1779  27Jan1791      FOSTER Miss                           
     USSHER Sydney Henry           Capt 1846                  07Feb1822
     UTLAY John Taylor             Lieut 1811                 14Feb1800
     VALLACK Joseph                Lieut 1821           1776       1793                                                         
     VALLACK Richard Glinn         Lieut 1807                      1798
     VALOBRA James                 Cdr 1844                   30Sep1790
     VALPY Anthony Blagrave        Cdr 1814                   10Oct1805      HARRIS Anna                13Dec1818
     VANS Randell                  Lieut 1811                 22Dec1803
     VANSITTART Charles Augustus   Lieut 1845                      1834
     VANSITTART Edward Westby      Lieut 1842                 03Jun1831
     VANSITTART Nicholas           Cdr 1847                   03Feb1832
     VASSALL Sir Spencer Lambart   Capt 1837       17May1799    May1812      PULSFORD Letitia Mrs       09May1844           
     VEITCH Harry Thomas           Lieut 1843           1813  25May1830      LAWRENCE Georgiana O.      14Nov1843
     VEITCH Henry Gordon           Lieut 1844                 11Aug1828
     VEITCH James Richard          Lieut 1847                  pre 1846
     VENUS William                 Lieut 1814                   Feb1800      ROBINSON Miss                   1833                
     VERNON Henry Townley          Lieut 1847                  pre 1845
     VESEY Charles                 Lieut 1846                  pre 1843
     VEVERS George                 Lieut 1815                 20Aug1806
     VIBART James                  Lieut 1814                 19Apr1804
     VICARY William                Lieut 1815      07Dec1792  06Feb1805      WINTER Audry Ann        
     VIDAL Alexander Thos.Emeric   Capt 1825                  01Dec1803      VEICHT Sarah Antoinette      Oct1839
     VIDAL Richard Emeric          Cdr 1830                   01May1799                                    
     VIGNOLES John                 Lieut 1812                 11Jan1805
     VINCENT Andrew Atkins         Capt 1832                    Mar1796      BRENTON Louisa MaryDiana   03Jan1843
     VOULES Edward Jervis          Lieut 1842                  pre 1837
     VYNER Arthur                  Cdr 1843                   08Jan1829
     VYSE Frederick Howard         Lieut 1842      08Nov1815  10Feb1831
     WADDILOVE Robert Jas Darley   Lieut 1843                 17Dec1831                                                         
     WADE Charles Francis          Lieut 1838                 21Sep1824                                                           
     WADESON Charles               Lieut 1815      15Jul1793  29Sep1806
     WAGHORN Thomas                Lieut 1842                 10Nov1812
     WAINWRIGHT Jas Fran.Ballard   Lieut 1841                 10Oct1832
     WAINWRIGHT John               Lieut 1819                   Jun1808      POWELL Elizabeth           27Jan1821
     WAKE Baldwin Arden            Cdr 1849        04Jan1813  24Jul1827
     WAKE Charles                  Lieut 1846                  pre 1844
     WAKEFIELD John Watson         Lieut 1827                      1816
     WAKEM Nicholas                Lieut 1815           1795  circa1805
     WALCOTT Charles               Capt 1846                  29Jun1810                                     
     WALCOTT John Edward           Capt 1822                  19Oct1802      NELLEY Charlotte Anae        Feb1819
     WALDEGRAVE Hon William Earl   R-A 1846            1788   11Aug1801      (1)WHITBREAD Elizabeth      10Aug1812
     WALDEGRAVE Hon William Earl   R-A 1846            1788   11Aug1801      (2)MILWARD Sarah neeWHITEAR 08Dec1846
     WALE George Henry             Lieut 1846                  pre 1843
     WALFORD William               Lieut 1810                 14Dec1802      MEADOWS Margt Catherine  
     WALKER Bethune James          Lieut 1815                 01Jan1800
     WALKER George                 Cdr 1834                        1796
     WALKER George                 Lieut 1841      04Feb1817  05Nov1830
     WALKER Henry                  Lieut 1813                 01Mar1805
     WALKER Henry                  Lieut 1810                 26Sep1803
     WALKER James Robertson        Cdr 1815        22Jun1783  06Apr1801      WALKER Ann                 24Jun1824
     WALKER John                   Lieut 1815                 09May1806
     WALKER John                   Lieut 1827                 04Feb1813
     WALKER Leven Charles Fredk.   Lieut 1822           1801  10Jul1816                                    
     WALKER Sir Baldwin Wake       Capt 1838                  05Jul1812      WORTH Mary Cath.Sinclair   09Sep1834
     WALKER William                Cdr 1828                   01May1801      WINCHESTER Caroline        02Sep1830
     WALKER William                Lieut 1815                 29Jan1807
     WALKIE John                   Cdr 1841             1781  18Oct1803                                                              
     WALL Allen                    Lieut 1815      23Sep1790  19Aug1804      WILLES Elizabeth           10Oct1816
     WALL Henry                    Lieut 1841                   May1819                                     
     WALLACE James                 Cdr 1844                        1794
     WALLACE Thomas                Lieut 1815                      1803                                                              
     WALLER Edmund                 Capt 1817            1782       1790                                                         
     WALLIS James                  Capt  1817                 circa1780
     WALLIS James                  Lieut 1815      07Apr1792  03Jul1804      DALTON Mary Anne           10Feb1818
     WALLIS Provo William Parry    Capt 1819                  01May1795      MASSEY Juliana             19Oct1817
     WALPOLE Hon Frederick         Lieut 1845      18Sep1822                                      
     WALPOLE William               Capt 1819                    Jun1803
     WALSH Stephen Russel          Lieut 1815                 06Oct1805                                                         
     WALTERS William Henry         Lieut 1846                  pre 1832                                                              
     WALTON Charles John           Lieut 1840                 31May1828
     WARD Edward Willis            Lieut 1815                 01Dec1805
     WARD James Hamilton           Capt 1846       23Dec1802  07Nov1816      BLACKWOOD Elizbth Dorcas   26Jul1839
     WARD John Ross                Cdr 1845                   03Nov1826
     WARD Richard                  Lieut 1810                 04Mar1798
     WARD William                  R-A 1846        21Nov1782  04Mar1793      MALLOUGH Sophia Mary       09Dec1811
     WARD William Robert           Lieut 1814                 01Jan1803
     WARD William Robert           Lieut 1814                 12Jun1804
     WARDE Charles                 Capt 1815       13Sep1786       1798      GREGORY Marianna           15Jan1824
     WARDEN Frederick              Capt 1845       18Nov1807  01Jun1820      GARRETT Ellen              14Jul1846
     WARDEN William                Cdr 1837                     Oct1779                                    
     WARDLE John                   Lieut 1810                 12Apr1803
     WARE Charles Beamish          Lieut 1816           1792  01Aug1807
     WARNER Arthur Lee             Cdr 1821                   22Oct1804                                                              
     WARRAND Thomas                Capt 1825       05Feb1775    Sep1793                                                     
     WARRE Arthur Brathwaite       Lieut 1847                circa 1840
     WARRE John Frederick          Lieut 1841           1815  13May1829                                                         
     WARRE William Archibald       Lieut 1812                   Apr1804
     WARREN Charles Bamber         Lieut 1839                  pre 1827      CONNOR Henrietta Mary      25Jan1844
     WARREN Charles Duncan         Lieut 1828                 20Aug1810
     WARREN Charles Gayton         Cdr 1840                   01Oct1789                                     
     WARREN Frederic               V-A 1841          Mar1775    Mar1789      LAIRD Mary                      1804
     WARREN Frederick Pelham       Lieut 1843                 07Aug1836
     WARREN Henry                  Lieut 1840                 03May1827      BIGGS Sarah                  Oct1843
     WARREN James Ferris           Lieut 1817      01Jun1789    Jul1800      STYLES Mary Southgate    
     WARREN John Talbot            Cdr 1833        28Nov1792  25Dec1805
     WARREN Richard Laird          Capt 1839                  01Aug1822      WARREN Eleanor Charlotte   25Apr1844
     WARREN William                Capt 1841         Jan1798    Mar1811      CLARKE Mary Anne Gray      15Apr1842
     WARREN William Frederick      Lieut 1845                  pre 1837
     WARTON Joseph                 Cdr 1836        06Aug1780  13May1796                                     
     WASEY Edward Frodsham Noel    Lieut 1846                  pre 1842
     WASHINGTON John               Capt 1842                  15May1812      ASKEW Eleonora             03Sep1833
     WATERHOUSE Bartholomew Geo.   Lieut 1814      07Jun1794  04Aug1806      WILLIS Sarah               08Jul1823
     WATERMAN John                 Cdr 1848                     Apr1803
     WATERS Dominick Creagh        Lieut 1815                 14Feb1805
     WATKINS Frederick             Adm 1840                    pre 1790                                     
     WATKINS Thomas Vernon         Capt 1847                   pre 1815
     WATKINS Walter                Lieut 1815                 22Dec1806      PRATT Mary                 13Sep1843
     WATLING John Wyatt            Capt 1830            1789  04Mar1801      TITLEY Martha Hayles     
     WATSON Christopher Robert     Lieut 1828                 18May1810                                                              
     WATSON David Henry            Lieut 1818                 11Mar1807
     WATSON James Stuart McKenzie  Lieut 1826                 31May1808
     WATSON John                   Cdr 1814                        1783
     WATSON Rundle Burges          Capt 1842                  01Nov1821      BETTINGTON Helen            01Feb1845
     WATSON William                Cdr 1840                   04Jan1784                                                              
     WATTS George Edward           Capt 1814                  02Nov1797      (1)WALDIE Jane              20Oct1820
     WATTS George Edward           Capt 1814                  02Nov1797      (2)FOULIS Elizabeth         18Jun1830
     WATTS Stephen Ross            Lieut 1828      29Nov1799  11May1810      PHILPOT Mary Anne           29May1832
     WAUCHOPE Robert               R-A 1849                     Dec1802      CARNEGIE Anne               17Apr1822
     WEALE Edward Taylor           Cdr 1827        10Apr1785  02Mar1796
     WEATHERLEY Richard            Lieut 1816      26Aug1787  07Aug1793
     WEAVER William                Lieut 1815           1795  26Sep1805      MUNCHIN Priscilla Mrs            1830
     WEAVER William                Lieut 1826      11Oct1795  24Dec1808
     WEBB Alexander                Lieut 1815                      1805                                                         
     WEBB Joseph Richard Raggett   Cdr 1828        14Sep1788       1798
     WEBB William                  Capt 1826                  24Jan1807      LAKE Emily                  12Dec1827
     WEBB William Henry            Cdr 1847                    pre 1834
     WEBBER Edmund                 Lieut 1847                  pre 1845
     WEBBER George Wood            Lieut 1827                 04Oct1809
     WEBBER William Charles        Lieut 1825                 01Sep1809      MASON Catherine             18Nov1829
     WEBSTER Augustus Frederick    Lieut 1843                 14Mar1834
     WEBSTER Sir Godfrey           Lieut 1840      03Jul1815  08Nov1828
     WEBSTER William               Lieut 1837                  pre 1829
     WEEKES William Burt           Lieut 1812      22Nov1790    Mar1804      BUNWORTH Grace              22Feb1814
     WEIR John                     Lieut 1811                 22Jan1803
     WELCH David                   Cdr 1846                        1793                                     
     WELCH Robert                  Cdr 1836                   07Jun1794
     WELCH Robert Gregory          Cdr 1841                   15Sep1810
     WELD Daniel                   Cdr 1825                     Feb1793                                     
     WELD Richard                  Lieut 1814                 19Nov1803
     WELLER John Hotham            Cdr 1843                   27Nov1810
     WELLESLEY George Greville     Capt 1844                   pre 1834
     WELLINGTON Henry James        Cdr 1842          Jul1813  20Oct1825                                     
     WELLS Andrew                  Cdr 1834        17Apr1774  16Nov1795
     WELLS Edward Francis          Lieut 1829                 28Dec1811                                    
     WELLS John Palmer             Lieut 1821                 23Jul1807
     WELSH George                  Cdr 1844                   12Jan1797
     WELSH William                 Lieut 1828                 30Apr1805
     WELSTEAD Frederick            Cdr 1835             1780  05May1796      BRISTOW Emily Sophia    
     WEMYSS James Erskine          Capt 1814            1789       1801      HAY Lady Emma               08Aug1826
     WEMYSS Robert                 Lieut 1814                 15Oct1805                                                           
     WENTWORTH Wm. Fitzwilliam     Lieut 1813                 12Apr1805
     WEST Alexander George         Cdr 1848        12Feb1821       1833      INMAN Jane                  20Jun1848
     WEST Balchen Folkes           Cdr 1843        12Jan1806  31Jul1819
     WEST Christopher              Cdr 1814             1788  25Mar1800      WARE Sarah                       1815
     WEST Henry                    Cdr 1831                   22May1801      (1)COTES Miss                    1822
     WEST Henry                    Cdr 1831                   22May1801      (2)HUTHWAITE Frances Anne H 29Apr1828
     WEST Henry                    Lieut 1846                  pre 1842
     WEST James Banks              Cdr 1846                   07Mar1821
     WEST Joseph                   Cdr 1841                   01Jun1807
     WEST Sir John                 Adm 1841        28Jul1774    Jun1788      ADAMS Harriett                May1817
     WEST William Wade             Lieut 1810                 16Oct1797
     WESTBROOK Edmund Barford      Cdr 1839                   27Mar1803
     WESTBROOK George Frederick    Lieut 1826                 01Feb1809
     WESTERN George                Lieut 1837                  pre 1832
     WESTERN Richard Roger         Cdr 1846                   13Nov1829
     WESTPHAL Philip               Capt 1830                  10Dec1794
     WESTPHAL Sir George Augustu   Capt 1819       27Mar1785       1798      CHAMBERS Alicia Mrs.        08Jan1817
     WESTROPP Barkley              Lieut 1825                 02Apr1810
     WETHERALL Frederick Augustu   Capt 1826       20Feb1788       1800      HAMILTON Mary            
     WETTENHALL Robert             Lieut 1830                 12Jul1810
     WHARTON Jn. Anthony Lawrenc   Cdr 1848                    pre 1836
     WHARTON John Francis          Cdr 1838                   06Jul1792      LYON Eliza                  19Dec1837           
     WHARTON Richard Hill          Lieut 1841                 06May1826
     WHEATLEY John                 Cdr 1832        15Nov1801  05Aug1813      HOPER Caroline Amelia E.      Apr1838
     WHEELER John                  Lieut 1815                 21Nov1806
     WHEELER Thomas Pryor          Lieut 1826                 08Jul1809      SMITH Miss                  09Feb1832
     WHICHELO George               Lieut 1825                 16Jun1807
     WHINYATES Thomas              R-A 1846                        1793
     WHIPPLE John                  Cdr 1798                        1782                                     
     WHIPPLE Thos Connell O'D.     Lieut 1840      09Sep1813  09Mar1827
     WHISH Wm Geo. Hyndham         Capt 1841                  27Jun1808      VIVIAN Miss                 02Jun1828
     WHITAKER Thomas               Cdr 1840                   06Aug1803                                     
     WHITCOMBE Samuel Richard      Lieut 1815                 16May1807
     WHITE Frederick               Cdr 1846                   03Sep1805
     WHITE George                  Cdr 1849                     Dec1798
     WHITE George Henry Parlby     Capt 1846       11Oct1802  20Nov1816
     WHITE George Robert           Lieut 1821                 22May1807
     WHITE George William          Lieut 1829                 13Jun1815                                                             
     WHITE Henry Towry             Lieut 1827                  pre 1823
     WHITE Hugh Brice              Lieut 1802                   Aug1794                                                         
     WHITE John                    Cdr 1844                     May1800
     WHITE John                    Cdr 1845                   17Jan1794
     WHITE Mark                    Cdr  1815                  25Mar1803                                    
     WHITE Martin                  Capt 1818                       1793                                   
     WHITE Peter                   Lieut 1812      01Aug1785  16Jul1793     (1)RUSSELL Mary                17Aug1817
     WHITE Peter                   Lieut 1812      01Aug1785  16Jul1793     (2)JEEVES Maria Mrs.           11Sep1841
     WHITE Richard                 Lieut 1815                 02Feb1806
     WHITE Richard Dunning         Cdr 1847                   15Apr1826
     WHITE Richard Hamond          Lieut 1825                 15Sep1813
     WHITE Sir John Chambers       V-A 1837                   07Jun1781     (1)FANSHAWE Cordelia                1800          
     WHITE Sir John Chambers       V-A 1837                   07Jun1781     (2)DALRYMPLE Charlotte Eliz    25Apr1816          
     WHITE Thomas                  R-A 1846                     Oct1780                                   
     WHITE William                 Cdr 1831                   06Apr1780                                                             
     WHITE William                 Lieut 1815                 26Apr1804                                                              
     WHITEHEAD Abraham             Lieut 1815                 01Feb1804
     WHITEHEAD William             Lieut 1815                 19Nov1808
     WHITEWAY Samuel               Cdr 1846                   02Dec1795
     WHITSHED Sir James Hawkins    Adm 1844             1762       1773      BENTINCK Sophia Henriett    11Dec1791
     WHYMPER William               Cdr 1841        08Jun1781  11May1795      (1)CRANE Eliza Margaret     28Jun1812
     WHYMPER William               Cdr 1841        08Jun1781  11May1795      (2)BLACK Marianne           12May1816
     WHYMPER William               Cdr 1841        08Jun1781  11May1795      (3)WHITE Catherine          24Apr1840
     WHYTE John William            Lieut 1843                 24Jun1832
     WHYTE Robert Charles          Lieut 1840                 04Aug1826
     WICKHAM John Clements         Cdr 1837                   21Feb1812
     WIDDRINGTON Samuel Edward     Cdr 1824                    pre 1809      DAVISON Dorothy                  1832
     WIGHT John                    V-A 1846        circa1776  07Apr1789      SCHANCK Miss             
     WIGLEY John Gwyn              Cdr 1841        25Jul1786  24Aug1799                                     
     WIGSTON James                 Capt 1830                  07Sep1804      CHALMERS Mary Theodora      25Jul1833
     WILBRAHAM Richard             Cdr 1814                     Dec1776                                                              
     WILDEY Henry                  Capt 1840                  04Mar1790
     WILDEY John                   Lieut 1817                 01Apr1804
     WILKINSON Frederick Augustu   Cdr 1824        29Apr1798  16Nov1814      BOWLES Emma Maria           09Feb1830
     WILKINSON George William      Lieut 1841      31Mar1806    Mar1814      STOWE Miss                    Aug1827
     WILKINSON James               Capt 1840                  20Aug1803
     WILKINSON John James          Lieut 1827      05Apr1791  16Aug1809                                         
     WILKINSON Stephen             Lieut 1815                 21Oct1807
     WILKINSON William             Lieut 1815                 04Oct1807
     WILLCOX James                 Cdr 1846                   03Jul1826      BAILEY Amelia Jane Eliz     26Sep1846
     WILLCOX Robert                Cdr 1823                     Mar1795                                     
     WILLCOX Robert                Lieut 1842                 08Jun1832
     WILLES George Ommanney        Lieut 1840                      1836
     WILLES George Wickens         Capt 1814            1785       1794      LACON Anne                  08Jan1814           
     WILLIAMS Aug.Aldborough L.    Lieut 1813      09Oct1790  10Feb1804      BELL Mary Anne              09Feb1826
     WILLIAMS Charles Hamlyn       Capt 1832                    Aug1803      RYCROFT Harriet             15Aug1833
     WILLIAMS Edward Richard       Capt 1827                    May1804      (1)TAYLOR Charlotte              1837
     WILLIAMS Edward Richard       Capt 1827                    May1804      (2)FORBES Sarah             22Jun1844
     WILLIAMS George               Cdr 1846                   01Sep1819
     WILLIAMS George Bell          Lieut 1840                 13Jul1821
     WILLIAMS Hugh Lloyd           Lieut 1821                 24May1807                                     
     WILLIAMS John                 Lieut 1815                 03May1806
     WILLIAMS John Sutton          Lieut 1815                 11Jan1806                                    
     WILLIAMS Joseph               Lieut 1807                 25mar1798                                                              
     WILLIAMS Lawrence Blount      Lieut 1824                 12Jun1812                                     
     WILLIAMS Poulton              Lieut 1826                 13Apr1812
     WILLIAMS Richard              Lieut 1840                 04Nov1824
     WILLIAMS Richard Nicholls     Lieut 1813                 22May1806                                     
     WILLIAMS Samuel               Lieut 1825                 16Jun1813
     WILLIAMS Thomas               Cdr 1814                        1794                                     
     WILLIAMS Thomas               Lieut 1815                 02Mar1805      DRINKWATER Juliana          27Jun1827
     WILLIAMS Thomas Mark          Lieut 1815                      1802
     WILLIAMS William John         Lieut 1815                 03Aug1803
     WILLIAMS Woodford John        Capt 1841                  01Aug1822      MORGAN Anne                 03Feb1842
     WILLIAMSON George             Lieut 1807                 29Jun1800                                    
     WILLIAMSON Neilson            Lieut 1810                 27Oct1798
     WILLIS James Wyndham          Lieut 1809      16Mar1803
     WILLIS William Alexander      Capt 1844                  24Aug1811
     WILLISON John                 Lieut 1811           1789  01Apr1800                                                          
     WILLOUGHBY Francis            Lieut 1843      22Oct1816  02Jun1830
     WILLOUGHBY James Beautine     Cdr 1846                   20May1830
     WILLOUGHBY Sir Nesbit Josia   R-A 1847        29Aug1777  12May1790
     WILLS John                    Lieut 1815                 26Nov1806
     WILLS Thomas George           Capt 1835                       1792                                                    
     WILLSON John                  Cdr 1841        19Dec1782  19Nov1803
     WILLYAMS John Vyner           Cdr 1844                   28Dec1822
     WILMOT Arthur Parry Eardley   Cdr 1847        24Apr1815  07Aug1828
     WILMOT Charles Edward         Cdr 1846                   26Jan1808
     WILMOT Sir Henry Sacheverel   Lieut 1825      11Feb1801  28Apr1813     MUNDY Elizabeth               Dec1826
     WILMSHURST Arthur             Lieut 1845                  pre 1839
     WILSON Alexander              Lieut 1815                 28Jul1793
     WILSON Bosville John          Lieut 1832                 14Sep1814
     WILSON Edmund                 Cdr 1845                   20Nov1816
     WILSON George                 Cdr 1834                   27Feb1779
     WILSON George                 Lieut 1815                 18Mar1807
     WILSON George Knyvett         Capt 1848                    Jul1812
     WILSON Harry                  Lieut 1811      26Nov1789  13May1804
     WILSON Henry Smith            Cdr 1821                   10May1793                                                        
     WILSON James                  Cdr 1828                   06Nov1797
     WILSON James Henry Richard    Lieut 1825                 04Jun1813
     WILSON John                   Capt 1830                  02Oct1801     GIBSON Dorothy           
     WILSON John                   Lieut 1815                 09Mar1806
     WILSON John                   Lieut 1842                 06Aug1831
     WILSON Orlando Hart           Lieut 1815                 01May1807                                                        
     WILSON Thomas                 Cdr 1843                   08Jan1828
     WILSON William Watts          Lieut 1841      20Mar1808  27Oct1821                                                         
     WINDHAM John Henry            Cdr 1838        22Oct1809  05Sep1822
     WINGFIELD David               Lieut 1815                 23Nov1806
     WINGROVE Henry Edward         Cdr 1846                   30Sep1812     MORRINS Sarah               07Apr1838
     WINLO George William          Lieut 1838                 11Oct1822
     WINNIETT William              Cdr 1843                   18Jun1807
     WINSOR George                 Cdr 1843        09Aug1797  03Dec1810
     WINTERBOTTOM John             Lieut 1815                 11Feb1807
     WINTHROP George Teal Sebor    Lieut 1846                  pre 1842
     WINTHROP Hay Erskine Shiple   Cdr 1846                   24Dec1830     HIVES Anne                  16Feb1847
     WISE Chapman                  Lieut 1815                 10Nov1806
     WISE Charles                  Capt 1847                  12Nov1822
     WISE John                     Lieut 1815                 11Jan1805                                     
     WISEMAN Sir Wm.Saltonstall    Capt 1820       05Mar1784  30Jul1797     (1)DAVIS Eliza              05Apr1827
     WISEMAN Sir Wm.Saltonstall    Capt 1820       05Mar1784  30Jul1797     (2)MacKINTOSH Catherine     08Jan1812
     WISEMAN Sir Wm.Saltonstall    Cdr 1846                   06Sep1827     PATERSON Charlottte Jane    24Oct1838
     WITHAM Francis                Lieut 1818                 08May1808
     WITHAM Sir Charles            Lieut 1818                 08May1808     HOY Jane                    18Nov1829
     WODEHOUSE Armine              Lieut 1845                      1835
     WODEHOUSE George              Cdr 1844        08Jul1810  06Mar1823     MORTIMER Eleanor Char.      20Jun1848
     WODEHOUSE Hon Edwd Thornton   Capt  1841      05Jun1802  07Sep1815     THORNTON Diana                Oct1838
     WOLFE James                   Cdr 1843                   22Jun1814                                     
     WOLLASTON Charles             V-A 1841             1767  24Nov1781                                                       
     WOLLEY Godfrey Lamplugh       Cdr 1841                   07Aug1809
     WOLRIGE Charles               Lieut 1808                   Oct1799
     WOLRIGE George Rhodes         Lieut 1842                 03Dec1828
     WOLRIGE Sydney                Lieut 1848                   pre1847
     WOLRIGE Thomas                Capt 1822       15Sep1782  12Aug1795     RIDGE Emma Sophia           10Mar1819
     WOLRIGE William               Capt 1818                    Feb1798
     WOOD Arthur Wellington        Lieut 1840                 14Nov1828
     WOOD Charles Octavius         Lieut 1845                      1828
     WOOD Frederick                Capt 1842            1799  25May1811     FERRAR Miss                 02Dec1824           
     WOOD George                   Cdr 1842                        1790                                                         
     WOOD Granville Hamilton       Cdr 1846                   21Jun1832
     WOOD James                    Lieut 1815      29Dec1792    Feb1806
     WOOD James                    Lieut 1815                 31May1804
     WOOD James                    Lieut 1841                 24May1825
     WOOD James Frederick Lewis    Cdr 1843                   01Feb1820
     WOOD James Monypenny          Lieut 1815                 12Jan1804
     WOOD John                     Lieut 1812                  pre 1812
     WOOD William                  Cdr 1846        21Feb1770  17Sep1793     BROWNING Sarah              17Mar1801
     WOOD William                  Lieut 1826                  pre 1826
     WOOD William                  Lieut 1845                  pre 1845
     WOOD William Cotterell        Cdr 1841        28Jan1810  14Sep1825     STEDMAN Elizabeth           11Apr1844
     WOODCOCK Francis Henry        Lieut 1811                 19May1803                                                         
     WOODD Robert                  Cdr 1844        17Apr1780       1793                                          
     WOODD Robert                  Cdr 1844        17Apr1780       1793                                          
     WOODGATE Thomas               Cdr 1842                    pre 1839     WALKER Louisa Hay           11Sep1845
     WOODHAM William Henry         Lieut 1815      22Jul1794  04Apr1805     (1)DUHIGE Miss              29Sep1818
     WOODHAM William Henry         Lieut 1815      22Jul1794  04Apr1805     (2)MEDLEY Eleanor Elizabeth 25Oct1839
     WOODIN William Henry          Lieut 1815                 15Jul1804
     WOODLEY Augustus John         Cdr 1845                   01May1827
     WOODLEY William               Cdr 1816        04Feb1793  circa1806     WRIGHT Miss              
     WOODMAN Thomas Copeland       Lieut 1839                 12Apr1833
     WOODMAN William Ingle         Lieut 1804                 23Jul1797
     WOODRIFF Daniel James         Cdr 1822        14Aug1787  circa1790     BEZANT Anna                 02Mar1808
     WOODRIFF John Robert          Cdr 1848                   29Oct1802     BRADLEY Jesse                    1837
     WOODRUFF Henry                Lieut 1830                 16Apr1810                                     
     WOODRUFFE Daniel              Lieut 1828                 12Feb1811                                                         
     WOODS Thomas                  Lieut 1819                 16Jul1809     STEPHEN Susannah Warner     01Nov1843
     WOODTHORPE John Bolton        Capt 1842       28Aug1796  30Sep1809     HOWARD Emily                06Sep1838
     WOODWARD Augustine            Lieut 1812                 31May1805
     WOOLCOCK William              Lieut 1809                   May1800
     WOOLCOCK William              Lieut 1810                 16Sep1801                                                              
     WOOLCOMBE Belfield            Lieut 1841                 26Nov1829
     WOOLCOMBE Frederick           Lieut 1846                   pre1845
     WOOLDRIDGE Samuel Otway       Lieut 1837      13Feb1814    Feb1827
     WOOLDRIDGE William            Lieut 1825                 23Jul1815
     WOOLLAMS Francis              Lieut 1815      21Mar1793  18Jul1806     PATTEN Sarah                24Sep1832                
     WOOLLCOMBE George             Capt 1830       14Apr1795  13May1808                                    
     WOOLVER Richard James         Lieut 1815                 01Jan1806
     WOOLWARD John Horatio         Lieut 1840                 02Mar1826
     WORMELEY Ralph Randolph       Capt 1814       29Oct1785  30Oct1799     PREBLE Caroline             03Oct1820
     WORSFOLD William              Cdr 1841        24Feb1798  01Jan1811     HIPKIN Mary Ann             28Dec1830
     WORSLEY Marcus                Lieut 1818                 23Jan1808     HAMER Harriet           
     WORTH Henry John              Capt 1840            1803  22Jan1813     SEARLE Charlotte Augusta    02Oct1838
     WORTHINGTON Benjamin          Lieut 1813                 18Jan1804
     WRAY Luke Henry               Cdr 1824                   19Jun1798     BURT Charlotte Elizabeth         1838
     WRAYFORD Michael              Cdr 1836                   07May1777                                                              
     WRIFORD Samuel                Cdr 1815                   01Mar1797     GLUBB Mary                    Jun1822
     WRIGHT Chas Mayson Moncrief   Capt 1846                  12Jan1808
     WRIGHT Geo.Keith Elphinston   Lieut 1846                  pre 1837                                                           
     WRIGHT Henry                  Lieut 1832      10Feb1812  01Feb1825
     WRIGHT Henry Wilson           Lieut 1848                  pre 1847
     WRIGHT John                   Lieut 1814      14Feb1794  24Feb1806     WOODLEY Emily Mills         06Jun1818                
     WRIGHT Philip                 Cdr 1840                   20Oct1795
     WRIGHT Thomas                 Lieut 1815                 04May1807
     WRIGHT William                Lieut 1825                 12Jan1808
     WRIGHT William Elliot         Cdr 1817                   26Jul1798
     WROOT Michael Milsom          Cdr 1827                   06Mar1800     WENTWORTH Harriet                1832
     WYATT Henry Benjamin          Cdr 1815        15Nov1786  28Apr1803     BENNETT Miss                25Aug1836
     WYBERGH Peter                 Cdr 1824             1794  06Sep1806     TOD Jane                         1828                
     WYBORN John                   Capt 1840                  23Feb1794                                                              
     WYKE George                   Lieut 1840           1805  20Sep1822                                                              
     WYLDE Edward                  Lieut 1814                 01Aug1806
     WYLDE Sydenham                Lieut 1826                 02Apr1816     HALL ELizabeth                                
     WYNYARD William Rowley        Lieut 1826                 04Sep1817
     WYVILL Christopher            Capt 1832                  25Oct1805
     YATES James Thomas            Lieut 1814                 15Jan1806
     YATES Richard Augustus        Capt 1827                  16Mar1803
     YATES Robert Ballard          Cdr 1814                     Jul1790     COOKSON Mary Jane           16Oct1820
     YEATS John Samuel             Lieut 1815                 26Dec1806                                   
     YELVESTON See Capt H.R.HENR   Capt 1843
     YOLLAND Charles Augustus      Lieut 1828                 17May1820     GIFFORD Catherine Eliza          1837           
     YONGE Edmund                  Capt 1841                  12Aug1808     BENNET Jane Lee                  1835
     YONGE Frederick Duke          Lieut 1845                      1832
     YORKE Reginald                Capt 1846       24Nov1803  05Feb1817
     YOUEL Edward                  Lieut 1812                 22Feb1800     GOODRIDGE Miss                Dec1830
     YOUNG Alexander               Cdr 1840                   26Aug1794
     YOUNG Alfred                  Lieut 1842           1811  13Jan1827
     YOUNG Brook                   Lieut 1841      16Aug1813  17Nov1828
     YOUNG Charles Henry           Lieut 1845                      1830
     YOUNG Daniel                  Lieut 1822                 15Oct1813
     YOUNG George                  Cdr 1846        14Dec1785       1800     MURRAY Helen                     1816
     YOUNG Horatio Beauman         Capt 1846            1806  12Feb1819
     YOUNG Jacob Ley               Cdr 1847                   11Feb1803
     YOUNG John Thomas             Cdr  1836            1782  08Nov1796
     YOUNG Matthew                 Cdr 1839             1786  23Jun1798                                   
     YOUNG Robert Benjamin         Cdr 1810        15Sep1773       1781     ELLIS Mary                  10Mar1810                
     YOUNG Sir George              Capt 1841       19Aug1797  11Apr1811     PRAED Susan                 23Jun1835
     YOUNG Thomas                  Lieut 1826      12Nov1794  22Nov1808                                   
     YOUNG Thomas Bristowe         Cdr 1813        05Jun1767       1782                                   
     YOUNG William                 V-A 1846        27Aug1761  16May1777     CURLING Ann Spencer         15Feb1789          
     YOUNG William Francis         Lieut 1826      01Jun1804  03Feb1818     GIST Elizabeth              04Jul1836
     YULE Charles Bampfield        Lieut 1842                 11May1830
     YULE James                    Lieut 1826                 20Nov1813
     YULE Robert                   Cdr 1840                   27Sep1795                                                        

Return to Maritime Home Page