Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849




PART 5 - Q to T



     NAVAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY of 1849         

     Name                          Rank/Seniority  Born On.   Entered On.  Spouse's Name           Married On 
     QUIN Francis Beaufort         Lieut 1846                  pre 1841
     QUIN Henry                    Lieut 1820                 13Apr1813
     QUIN Michael                  Capt 1837                  02nov1804
     QUIN Richard Robert           Cdr 1846                   07May1834
     QUINLAN William St Louis      Lieut 1843                 21Jan1829
     RABAN Robert Bruce            Lieut 1841                 20May1806
     RABETT George William         Lieut 1826                 18Dec1810    TURNOUR? Lucy Louisa M.  12Sep1835
     RADCLIFF John                 Lieut 1816                 23Dec1807
     RADCLIFFE William             Cdr 1830        27Dec1796  17Jun1809    DORE Julia Pittis        11May1840
     RADFORD Samuel                Capt 1832                    Apr1796
     RADFORD William               Lieut 1815      09Nov1780    Mar1803    WEAVER Ann                 May1827
     RADSTOCK Hon Granville Geo    R-A 1841        24Sep1786       1794    PUGET Esther Caroline    07Aug1823
     RAINIER Charles               Lieut 1844                 26Aug1830
     RAINIER John                  Lieut 1821      12Jul1797  17Nov1810    JONES Harriette          16Jan1833
     RAINIER Peter                 Lieut 1835                 02Dec1824
     RAINS James                   Cdr 1829        08Jun1769  12Aug1779    (1)WALLACE J. Miss            1792
     RAINS James                   Cdr 1829        08Jun1769  12Aug1779    (2)WILLIAMS R.T. Miss         1804
     RALPH Robert                  Lieut 1815                 05Jul1806
     RAMSAY George                 Capt 1843       04Jun1807    Dec1820    ROBERTSON Sarah Frances  12Aug1845
     RAMSAY Henry Douglas          Lieut 1829        Feb1805  03Dec1818    NEWALL Jessie            18Dec1839
     RAMSAY Joseph                 Cdr 1848                   23Jul1799
     RAMSAY Robert                 Capt 1815       20Sep1773    Aug1793                                    
     RAMSAY Robert                 Lieut 1815                 24Aug1804    O'DONNELL Anne                1837
     RAMSAY William                Capt 1838         Jul1796  17Aug1809
     RAMSDEN Frank                 Cdr 1826        28Mar1797  19Mar1808    SMITH Elizabeth          27Aug1835
     RAMSDEN William               Capt 1822                    Aug1803    Lady Annabella Paulet    06Aug1827
     RAMSEY Edward                 Lieut 1810      14Jan1790  01Oct1800
     RAMSEY Samuel                 Cdr 1828                   17Oct1803
     RAMSEY Thomas                 Lieut 1815      02Sep1786    Sep1798    HONEY Charlotte          17May1816
     RAMSHAY George Rodney         Cdr 1844        07May1782  29May1798                                   
     RANDALL Daniel White          Lieut 1806      02Dec1784  20Mar1797
     RANDALL Henry                 Cdr 1846                   14Jun1806
     RANDOLPH Charles Grenville    Capt 1827                    May1806    LAMBARD Juliana          19Nov1829
     RANDOLPH George Grenville     Cdr 1846                    pre 1837
     RANWELL William               Lieut 1812           1784  21Jan1799    CHAMPION Eliza                1813
     RAPER Henry                   Adm 1841             1767    Feb1780    CRAIG Miss                    1798          
     RAPER Henry                   Lieut 1823                 17Nov1811
     RATSEY Edward                 R-A 1841                   01Jul1793                                    
     RATSEY Nathaniel              Cdr 1847                   19Dec1797                                     
     RATSEY Thomas                 Cdr 1838                   01Jul1790
     RATTRAY James                 Capt 1815            1790  12Jun1800     VIVIAN Emily             02Jun1828
     RAVEN Michael                 Cdr 1845                   01Oct1800
     RAWDON Charles Wyndham        Lieut 1822                 10Jun1812
     RAWLE Richard                 Cdr 1847        26May1782  01Jul1798                                     
     RAWLINS Robert Dicklegg       Cdr 1815                   11Jun1793                                    
     RAWLINS Thomas                Lieut 1811                 18Sep1804
     RAWLINSON Charles James       Lieut 1810      09Mar1788    Mar1804                                   
     RAWSTORNE James               Cdr 1846                   09Oct1806     ATKINS Harriet          
     RAY Joseph                    Lieut 1825                 13Feb1809
     RAYLEY Charles                Cdr 1813                   02Oct1793     ROBINSON Mary Mrs        25Nov1841
     RAYMOND George                Lieut 1815           1794  11Mar1807                                          
     RAYMOND George                Lieut 1815           1794  11Mar1807                                         
     RAYMOND James Grant           Lieut 1826                 27May1812
     RAYNER Edmund                 Cdr 1831                     Feb1781                                                 
     READ Charles Rudston          Lieut 1841      16May1818  03Sep1831
     READ George                   Lieut 1815      22Feb1794  14Jul1806     DEANE Mary Mrs                  
     READ Offley Malcolm Crewe     Lieut 1846                  pre 1844
     READ Thomas                   Cdr 1829                        1797
     READ William Viner            Cdr 1845                   21Apr1811
     REED Archibald                Cdr 1837                   06Apr1815
     REED Nehemiah John            Lieut 1815                 20Nov1805
     REEVE John                    Cdr 1830                   17May1799     CAPLIN Emma              08Sep1818
     REEVE Samuel                  Lieut 1842                 24Jun1830
     REID Andrew                   Lieut 1820      15Mar1788  26Dec1808     ADAMSON Jean Anne        29Jan1821
     REID Charles Hope             Capt 1822                    Mar1797                                    
     REID Curtis                   Lieut 1809      16Feb1789  10Apr1803                                     
     REID Doglas                   Lieut 1840      26Oct1806  05Nov1818
     REID Henry                    Lieut 1815                   May1805
     REID John                     Lieut 1842                   pre1836
     REID Robert                   Lieut 1843                 18Sep1829
     REID Walter                   Cdr 1846                    pre 1824     CROCKER Mary Wilmot           1840
     REIKIE William                Cdr 1844                     Jan1793
     RENDELL John                  Lieut 1828      20Aug1797  06Jun1814     MEDLAND Sophia           27Apr1839
     RENNIE James                  Lieut 1811                 19Dec1803                                     
     RENOU Timothy                 Lieut 1812      03Jun1789  01Jun1803     ASHLEY Sarah Ann         18May1818
     RENWICK Thomas                Capt 1817                       1789                                    
     REPINGTON Edwd Henry A'Cour   R-A 1847        SeeA'COURT
     REVANS Thomas                 Cdr 1816          Oct1781  06Dec1792     SCOTT Miss              
     REYNOLDS Barrington           R-A 1848                        1795     DICK Eliza Anne          28Jun1832
     REYNOLDS George               Cdr 1831          Oct1766  06Jun1781                                     
     REYNOLDS George Stewart       Cdr 1841                   19Feb1814     WALKER Eliza Susannah    09Nov1843
     REYNOLDS James                Lieut 1815                 31Mar1807
     REYNOLDS John                 Capt 1830       08Nov1783    Jan1798     DECOEURDOUX A.H. Miss    
     REYNOLDS Louis Rivett         Lieut 1846                  pre 1843
     REYNOLDS William              Lieut 1812                 19May1804
     RHIND William Graeme          Lieut 1815      18Dec1794  16Sep1806                                     
     RHODES John Henry             Cdr 1814        28May1788  01Sep1800     CLAY Barbara             23Sep1817
     RIALL William Henry           Lieut 1827           1805       1820     PARKINSON Eliza Frances  29Dec1831
     RIBOULEAU Peter               V-A 1846                   13Oct1780                                                      
     RICE Edward Bridges           Lieut 1844                      1832
     RICE George William           Lieut 1848                  pre 1847
     RICE Henry                    Cdr 1846        13Jun1787  02Jul1802     BERRY Ann Miss           30Oct1839
     RICH Charles                  Capt 1838                  21Nov1801
     RICH Edwin Ludlow             Capt 1841                  08Feb1804     ANGELO Sophia            06Jul1829
     RICH Frederick Dampier        Lieut 1846      07Mar1818    pre1840
     RICH George Frederick         Capt 1823                  28Mar1795     FRASER Agnes             24Jul1828
     RICH Henry                    Cdr 1846          Mar1787  07Mar1801
     RICHARDS Edwin                Cdr 1827                   28Jul1803
     RICHARDS George Henry         Cdr 1845                   03Nov1832
     RICHARDS Harry Lord           Cdr 1828                   26Jun1798     WORTH E. Miss            
     RICHARDS John                 Lieut 1815                 14Jul1806
     RICHARDS Peter                Capt 1828                       1798
     RICHARDS William              Lieut 1815                 09Apr1805
     RICHARDSON John               Cdr 1802                   15Mar1782                                                             
     RICHARDSON John               Cdr 1839                   03Feb1826
     RICHARDSON Richard McKinley   Lieut 1842                   Apr1831
     RICHARDSON Samuel             Lieut 1828                 10Jan1812
     RICHARDSON Sir Charles        V-A 1847                   23Nov1787
     RICHARDSON William            Capt 1838                    pre1794                                          
     RICHES Watson Thomas          Lieut 1814                   pre1805
     RICHIE William                Lieut 1815                 06Jul1799
     RICHMOND Henry                Lieut 1815                   Dec1809                                                              
     RICHMOND Thomas               Lieut 1822                  pre 1822                                     
     RICKETTS Charles Spencer      Lieut 1809                 04Apr1795
     RICKETTS Simpson Hicks        Lieut 1842      26May1816  03Dec1829
     RICKETTS Sir Cornwallis       Capt 1846       27Feb1803  09Aug1816     TEMPEST Henrietta        31May1834
     RIDEOUT Samuel                Cdr 1827                   06Jul1797
     RIDER William Barnham         Cdr 1806                        1781                                     
     RIDGE George Agar Ellis       Lieut 1845                  pre 1843
     RIGGE Charles Gray            Lieut 1838                 22Sep1825
     RIGMAIDEN James               Lieut 1812                 06Apr1804     BRUMWELL Frances Ann     14Jul1830
     RILEY Charles Wilson          Cdr 1838                   24Dec1807     GIBBON Miss                   1836
     RISK John Erskine Field       Lieut 1840                 08Sep1826     TUDOR Emily              01Dec1841
     RISK Richard Hawkins          Lieut 1844                  pre 1836
     RITCHIE Thomas                Lieut 1812                 04nov1804
     RIVERS William                Lieut 1806        1786/8   08May1795     GIBSON? MIss             09Jul1809
     RIVERS William Thomas         Lieut 1841      03Apr1814  29May1829
     ROBB John                     Capt 1841                  08Jul1812
     ROBERTON John Sherbrooke      Lieut 1843                 24Apr1830                                                              
     ROBERTS Benjamin              Lieut 1812                 24Feb1801
     ROBERTS Daniel                Capt 1845                  30Jul1799
     ROBERTS Duncan                Lieut 1815                 25Jan1806
     ROBERTS Edward Forward        Lieut 1841                 26Jun1828
     ROBERTS Francis               Lieut 1811      28Sep1789  06Jul1804     DAVIES Amelia            14Jun1814
     ROBERTS Henry                 Lieut 1827                   Jun1815
     ROBERTS James Wolfe           Cdr 1840                        1772     IRWIN Miss               
     ROBERTS John                  Lieut 1816                 08May1808     
     ROBERTS John Charles Gawen    Capt 1815       25Aug1787  12May1794     DALLAS Charlotte         31May1817
     ROBERTS John Walter           Capt 1823            1792    Dec1804     SARGENT Frances            Nov1825          
     ROBERTS Lazarus               Lieut 1815                 01Jun1804
     ROBERTS Mitchell              Cdr 1814                        1793
     ROBERTS Sir Samuel            Capt 1815            1787    Nov1797     ROBERTS Miss                  1818
     ROBERTS Thomas                Capt 1840            1779    Feb1790     HACKETT Catherine        25Jun1804
     ROBERTS William               Lieut 1815        Aug1782  01Apr1803
     ROBERTS William Pender        Capt 1845                  13Oct1797     ROWLAND Harriet               1819
     ROBERTSON Bowen Robert        Lieut 1811      21May1791  16Sep1800     LLOYD Caroline Amelia         1819
     ROBERTSON David               Cdr 1845                   06Apr1831
     ROBERTSON James               Lieut 1815      07Feb1780   1May1803     SPENCE Ann Miss          23Jan1817
     ROBERTSON James Balfour       Lieut 1806                 09Apr1795                                     
     ROBERTSON Jas Hector McKenz   Lieut 1831                 11Jun1823
     ROBERTSON John                Capt 1838                  05Oct1797
     ROBERTSON Richard Murdoch     Cdr 1847                   07Dec1823
     ROBERTSON Robert              Lieut 1840                 26Oct1826
     ROBERTSON William             Capt 1837                  09Jun1803      PATER Elizabeth               1838
     ROBILLIARD John               Lieut 1835      05Nov1800  29Aug1814      Le COCQ Harriet          17Nov1842
     ROBILLIARD Nicholas           Cdr 1841                     Dec1810      DAVIES Rebecca           12Oct1825
     ROBINS Henry Jenkins          Lieut 1840                 14Jun1823                                                              
     ROBINS John Gunn              Lieut 1841                 23Apr1823
     ROBINS Thomas Lowton          Cdr 1821                        1798                                    
     ROBINS William Stocker        Lieut 1815      13Nov1791  01Feb1807      LINTHORNE Anne Mrs.      15Apr1823+
     ROBINS William Stocker        Lieut 1815      13Nov1791  01Feb1807                                      
     ROBINSON Alfred Samuel        Lieut 1810                      1801      ROWCROFT Leonora Maria   04Dec1827
     ROBINSON Charles              Cdr 1794                     Apr1767                                    
     ROBINSON Charles              Lieut 1809                 11Nov1802
     ROBINSON Charles Cowling      Lieut 1812      20Jul1790  03Oct1803                                    
     ROBINSON Charles Gepp         Capt 1846       03Dec1805  13May1819
     ROBINSON Edward               Lieut 1813                 08Jul1805
     ROBINSON Frederick            Lieut 1844                 29Dec1827
     ROBINSON George               Lieut 1815      13Aug1792  22Oct1806
     ROBINSON Hercules             Capt 1814       16Mar1789    Jun1800      WOOD Frances Elizabeth   17Jun1822
     ROBINSON James Charles        Lieut 1838                 15Mar1820      ELY Jane                 21Sep1841
     ROBINSON John Delancey        Lieut 1823                 19Aug1814      WARING Frances Ann       10Aug1836
     ROBINSON John James           Cdr 1843          Jan1811  12Aug1824      OWEN Cornelia            09JUl1839
     ROBINSON Joseph               Lieut 1826                 25Apr1812
     ROBINSON Louis Augustus       Cdr 1837                   10Apr1804      CLAYTON Elizabeth        
     ROBINSON Richard              Cdr 1838          Jun1804  23Nov1817
     ROBINSON Robert               Lieut 1825                 30Nov1805
     ROBINSON Robert Spencer       Capt 1840       06Jan1809  06Dec1821      LOUIS Clementina         10May1841
     ROBINSON Thomas Pitt          Cdr 1828        19Jun1792       1804      ANDREWS Elizabeth        23Apr1818
     ROBINSON Walter Francis       Lieut 1841                 04Apr1825      MAYNARD Charlotte             1845
     ROBINSON William              Cdr 1844                   05Nov1811
     ROBSON William                Cdr 1846        17Jan1796    May1808      ROBSON Margaret Grey     12Nov1828
     ROCHE John                    Cdr 1841                   13Jan1797
     ROCHE Joseph                  Cdr 1838                   12May1806      ROBINSON Caroline Susann 17Nov1825
     ROCHFORT Robert               Cdr  1828            1789  27Sep1799      LEONARD Maria            12Sep1814
     ROCHFORT William              Capt 1826                  08Jul1803      CALCRAFT Arabella Margt  27ec1833            
     RODD John Rashleigh           Lieut 1840                 13May1830
     RODDAM William                Lieut 1812      04Jna1793  02Mar1806      PULLEINE Charlotte         Sep1835
     RODGER William                Lieut 1815                 19Nov1808
     RODNEY Hon John               Capt 1780       10May1765  10Sep1780      (1)REYNE Antionette           1815      
     RODNEY Hon John               Capt 1780       10May1765  10Sep1780      (2)WESTMEATH? Catherine  04Jul1784         
     RODNEY Hon John               Capt 1780       10May1765  10Sep1780      (3).....Louisa Martha    19Oct1799          
     RODNEY Mortimer Harley        Lieut 1840      23Feb1817    pre1836
     RODNEY Thomas Maitland        Cdr 1846        14Oct1810  05Feb1824
     ROE John Septimus             Lieut 1822                 11Jun1813
     ROE Robert Bradley            Lieut 1810                 28Oct1803
     ROEPEL Juste Peter            Capt 1846       01Nov1793  01Nov1807
     ROGERS Edward                 Lieut 1815                 03Dec1803
     ROGERS Frederick              Cdr 1831        08Mar1794  14Jan1809      WILLYAMS Charlotte B.      Oct1823
     ROGERS Henry Downing          Cdr 1847                    pre 1830
     ROGERS James                  Lieut 1811                 01May1801
     ROGERS Richard Eales          Lieut 1826                 11Feb1810
     ROGERS Robert Henley          Capt 1816         Aug1783       1796
     ROGERS Thomas                 Lieut 1815                 13Jun1806
     ROGERS William                Capt 1840            1767  14Mar1780                                                         
     ROGIER Edward                 Lieut 1826                 27Mar1808      WARING Mary              18Mar1834
     ROLLAND William Rue           Lieut 1841                 13Jan1832
     ROLLESTON James               Lieut 1811      01May1791  01Jan1804
     ROMNEY Francis Darby          Cdr 1847             1786  01Jul1799
     ROOKE Charles Thomas          Cdr 1841                   11Apr1821
     ROOKE Francis                 Lieut 1816                   Jul1836
     ROOKE Frederick William       Capt 1845                    May1796                                     
     ROOKE Leonard Charles         Capt 1842       10Aug1797  24Jul1810      HOME Elizabeth           24Jun1830
     ROOTES John                   Lieut 1810      23Feb1780  07Jan1796      ROSE Eleanor Miss        10May1815
     RORIE George                  Cdr 1847             1787  02Nov1795                                                        
     RORIE John James              Cdr 1842                   28Jun1790                                     
     ROSCOW Samuel                 Cdr 1847                     Jun1800
     ROSE Charles                  Lieut 1815                 06Jun1800
     ROSE George Frederick         Lieut 1841                 01Sep1827
     ROSE John                     Cdr 1847                        1789
     ROSS Charles Bayne Hodgson    V-A 1847                   01Mar1788      COCKBURN Miss                 1803
     ROSS Charles Henry            Lieut 1811                 19Oct1804
     ROSS Charles Wilsone          Lieut 1816                 04Jan1809      RICHARDSON Sophia        06Jul1825
     ROSS Charles Wm De Courcy     Cdr 1842                   05May1825      MAXWELL Mary Louisa      12Dec1837                
     ROSS John Francis             Lieut 1846                  pre 1840
     ROSS Melville Geo Hope W.     Lieut 1842                  pre 1837
     ROSS Richard Colmer           Lieut 1812                 circa1789
     ROSS Robert                   Lieut 1815                 16Jul1803
     ROSS Sir James Clark          Capt 1834       15Apr1800  05Apr1812      COULMAN Ann              18Oct1843
     ROSS Sir John                 Capt 1818       24Jun1777  11Nov1786      (1)JONES Mary            21Oct1834
     ROSS Sir John                 Capt 1818       24Jun1777  11Nov1786      (2)ADAIR Christian            1816
     ROSS Sir Thomas               Cdr 1833        05May1797  12Jul1812      FRENCH Anna Maria        29Apr1835
     ROSS Thomas Courtis           Lieut 1839                 06May1824
     ROTHERY John                  Lieut 1815                   Dec1800
     ROUS Hon Henry John           Capt 1823       23Jan1795  28Jan1808
     ROUSE John Wood               Lieut 1807                   Oct1799                                     
     ROUTLEDGE William Henry       Lieut 1824                 28Nov1807
     ROWAN Edward                  Cdr 1844                   28May1799      LEGG Elizabeth Maria          1841
     ROWE Henry Nathaniel          Capt 1840                  05Feb1798      CREW Joanna                   1809
     ROWE Hugh Thomas              Lieut 1826                 29Aug1806
     ROWE James                    Lieut 1814                      1803
     ROWLANDS John Samuel          Lieut 1813      18Jul1789    Oct1805
     ROWLATT William               Cdr 1847                   19Mar1824
     ROWLES Byron George           Lieut 1843                 16Nov1833
     ROWLEY Charles Evelyn         Cdr 1846        30Jun1824  01Apr1837
     ROWLEY Richard Freeman        Capt 1830            1806  04Feb1819      ANGERSTEIN Elizbth Julia 12Jul1838
     ROWLEY Robert Hibbert Bart.   Cdr 1842             1817  20Dec1832
     ROWLEY Samuel Campbell        R-A 1837        19Jan1774  10Mar1789      (1)THOMPSON Mary         16Sep1805          
     ROWLEY Samuel Campbell        R-A 1837        19Jan1774  10Mar1789      (2)CRONYN Mary Frances   04Nov1830          
     ROWLEY Sir Charles            Adm 1841        16Dec1770  08Oct1789      KING Elizabeth           07Dec1797
     ROWLEY Sir Joshua Ricketts    R-A 1848                   01Feb1802      MOSELEY Charlotte        10Aug1824
     ROYER Alfred                  Lieut 1841                  pre 1834
     ROYER Charles                 Cdr 1838                        1794
     ROYSE William                 Lieut 1829           1804  15Apr1819      HARVEY Fanny             04Dec1834
     RUBIDGE Charles               Cdr 1841                   16Oct1796
     RUBIDGE Robert Henry          Cdr 1845                   10Dec1799
     RULE William                  Lieut 1815      15Jun1787  14Mar1803      HAWKINS Ann              08Jul1817
     RUMLEY James                  Lieut 1815                 23Aug1803
     RUNDLE Joseph Sparkhall       Lieut 1839      05Aug1815  21Oct1829
     RUSHBROOKE William Henry      Lieut 1841                 08Mar1829
     RUSSELL Hon Lord Edward       Capt 1833            1805  13Jan1819
     RUSSELL Hon Lord Francis J.   Cdr 1837          Oct1808  07Feb1822
     RUSSELL John                  Capt 1845                  16Dec1824
     RUSSELL Robert                Capt 1836                  27Feb1820      LUSHINGTON Hester        27Jun1834
     RUSSELL William               Lieut 1813                 27Aug1803
     RUSSELL William Nathaniel     Cdr 1841                   28Jun1826
     RUST Robert                   Lieut 1813                 09May1806                                                       
     RUTHERFORD Gilbert Brydone    Lieut 1840                 07Nov1829
     RYDER Alfred Phillipps        Capt 1848       27Nov1820  06May1833
     RYDER Hon Granville Dudley    Lieut 1819        Nov1799  16Apr1813     ...Georgiana Augusta     30May1825
     RYE George Hubert             Cdr 1847                     May1798
     RYE Peter                     R-A 1846                     Jun1778                                    
     RYMER David                   Lieut 1825                 27Sep1810                                                              
     RYVES George Frederick        Capt 1830       25Sep1792  08Sep1804      THEOBALD Charity         27Jun1827
     RYVES Herbert Thomas          Lieut 1841                 17Jul1824
     SABBEN James                  Lieut 1810      01Aug1787  16Mar1803
     SADLEIR Richard               Lieut 1819                 01Feb1808
     SADLER Benjamin Peyton        Lieut 1818                 01Jul1811      SKINNER CatharineBarnard 25Feb1830
     SAINTHILL Alfred              Lieut 1816                   Oct1809
     SAINTHILL George Augustus     Capt 1838                  03Oct1810                                                              
     SAINTHILL Richard Tillidge    Lieut 1812      18May1788  24Feb1801      QUIRK Mary Ann          
     SALKELD Thomas                Lieut 1815                 02Apr1803
     SALMON John                   Cdr 1843                     Oct1797
     SALTER John                   Lieut 1813                 11Oct1805
     SAMWELL Peter                 Cdr 1841        08May1775  06Apr1790
     SAMWELL William               Cdr 1833             1766    Nov1777                                    
     SAMWELL William               Lieut 1829      09Nov1798  30Apr1812      WOOLF Emma                    1842
     SANDERS Edwin William         Lieut 1840                 11Dec1828
     SANDERS John                  Lieut 1815                 18Jan1805
     SANDERS John Harry            Cdr 1841        10Dec1784  05Mar1799      JEFFERSON Susanna          Dec1823
     SANDERS Thomas                Capt 1841                  02Apr1797                                     
     SANDERS William Schollar      Lieut 1841                 19Jan1828
     SANDERSON John                Cdr 1846                   08Jul1828
     SANDERSON John                Lieut 1828        Dec1796  12Dec1809
     SANDERSON John Proctor        Lieut 1815                 24Dec1806
     SANDOM Robert Maccure         Lieut 1843      30Dec1814  03Mar1830
     SANDOM William                Capt 1828                    Apr1798      CONSTABLES Jane          12Mar1844
     SANFORD George                Lieut 1811                 01May1804
     SANFORD John Ayshford         Lieut 1847                   pre1845
     SANGSTER Robert               Cdr 1845        02Apr1771  24Oct1793                                     
     SANKEY Jacob Hiram            Cdr 1844        23Jul1807    Aug1820      HAMILTON Melita Anne     08Feb1844
     SANSUM Arthur                 Lieut 1839                 03Aug1826
     SARGENT Robert Orme           Lieut 1846                  pre 1843
     SARSFIELD Dominick            Lieut 1815      18Jan1790  06Jan1804      BALCOMB Mary             14Oct1815
     SARTORIUS Sir George Rose     Capt 1814            1790    Jun1801      LAMB Miss                     1839
     SAULEZ Isaac Newton Thomas    Lieut 1841                 09Oct1828
     SAUMAREZ Philip               Lieut 1847                  pre 1845
     SAUMAREZ Richard              Capt 1824                    Sep1806                                     
     SAUMAREZ Thomas               Lieut 1848                  pre 1848
     SAUNDERS William Clewes       Lieut 1822                 03Aug1810
     SAUNDERSON James              Lieut 1815      circa1795    Mar1806      FOX Selina              
     SAURIN Edward                 Capt 1814                    Aug1803      HARROWBY? Lady MaryRyder 15Jul1828
     SAVAGE James                  Lieut 1816                 25Jul1809
     SAVAGE William                Cdr 1830                     Nov1796
     SAVAGE William Henry          Lieut 1813                 13Dec1804                                                              
     SAVILLE George Augustus       Cdr 1835        12Apr1773    Nov1793                                     
     SAWBRIDGE Samuel              Lieut 1828           1805  13Jun1820
     SAYER George                  Lieut1809                  11Oct1803      CARWING Roberta          08Apr1828
     SAYER George                  Capt 1810                  27Dec1779      LAWRENCE Miss                 1799                
     SAYER Robert Richard          Lieut 1815                   May1806
     SCALLON Robert                Cdr 1823        13Nov1771       1790      SAWARD Rebecca           13Jun1813
     SCANTLEBURY Jehu Caudle Ben   Lieut 1814                 26Sep1804
     SCHAW Frederick David         Cdr 1844          Mar1781    Nov1793
     SCHOMBERG Alexander Wilmot    V-A 1841             1775    Apr1785      (1)STEPNEY Catherine        
     SCHOMBERG Alexander Wilmot    V-A 1841             1775    Apr1785      (2)SMITH Anne            01Oct1804
     SCHOMBERG Charles Frederick   Cdr 1844                   16May1829
     SCHOMBERG Henry Charles       Lieut1827       01Aug1804  05Feb1818      BRODRICK Susan Mrs       06Aug1833
     SCHOMBERG Herbert             Cdr 1841        19Dec1803  15Dec1817      BAYTON Sarah             18Apr1844
     SCHULTZ George Augustus       Cdr 1839        26Jun1785  01Sep1796                                     
     SCOBELL George Treweeke       Capt 1843       16Dec1785  20Mar1798      SAVAGE Hester            06Oct1818
     SCOTT Charles Kittoe          Lieut 1827      19Jul1799  12Jan1812      SCOTT Frances Alsop      14Jul1831
     SCOTT David                   Capt 1814                    May1793      (1)HALLIDAY Elizabeth       
     SCOTT David                   Capt 1814                    May1793      (2)GIBBONS Anne            
     SCOTT Edmund                  Lieut 1810                 09Dec1803
     SCOTT Edward Forlow           Cdr 1815                   03Feb1799
     SCOTT Edward Hinton           Capt 1838       circa1789  01May1798
     SCOTT Francis                 Capt 1848                  11Jul1822      HARVEY Frances Magdalene 03Aug1842
     SCOTT George                  Capt 1830            1783  09Jun1798
     SCOTT Henry William           Cdr 1815           1795-6  01Mar1797      LANE Ann                 09Jun1830+
     SCOTT James                   Capt 1828       18Jun1790    Aug1803      DONOVAN Caroline Ann     03May1819
     SCOTT John                    Cdr 1815        09Dec1784  28Aug1794      (1)COLE Miss             03Jul1815
     SCOTT John                    Cdr 1815        09Dec1784  28Aug1794      (2)GIBSON Elizabeth        Nov1840
     SCOTT John Bonney             Lieut 1846                 24Mar1843
     SCOTT Peter Astle             Lieut 1843                 14Feb1829
     SCOTT Robert Anthony Edward   Cdr 1848                   01May1830
     SCOTT William Isaac           Capt 1814                  25Dec1792
     SCRIVEN John Barclay          Lieut 1810                 19Nov1803                                       
     SCRIVEN Thomas Swain          Lieut 1822      29May1796    Dec1809      SCOTT Sarah Mary        
     SCROGGS Edward                Lieut 1847                   pre1845
     SCRYMGOUR William             Lieut 1815                 18May1805
     SCUDAMORE William James       Lieut 1812      05Aug1788  24Aug1804                                     
     SEAGER John                   Cdr 1814                   22Mar1793                                                         
     SEALE Charles Henry           Capt 1841         Sep1790  11Jan1800      TWYSDEN Eliza            23Jul1837
     SEALY John Ludlow Nelson      Lieut 1828                 21Jul1817
     SEARLE Thomas                 R-A 1846        29May1777  21Nov1789      MADDOCK Miss            
     SEATON John                   Lieut1815       22May1791  29Aug1807      SAUNDERS Esther          28Jun1838
     SEAVER Charles                Lieut 1830                 25Dec1811                                     
     SEAWARD William               Lieut 1830                 04Apr1811
     SECCOMBE Charles Julius       Lieut 1825                 10May1815
     SECCOMBE John                 Lieut 1842                 01May1829
     SELBIE John                   Lieut 1815                 17Apr1806
     SELBY George                  Lieut 1811      05Nov1789  06Jan1804      THOMSON Mary Anne        21Oct1840
     SELBY Henry Donaldson         Lieut 1847      24Nov1825   pre 1845
     SELBY Samuel                  Lieut 1815      19Jun1787  02Feb1805      SCHOFIELD Susannah       23Aug1818
     SELLON William Richard Bake   Cdr 1844                     Mar1801
     SELWYN Fredk Leopold August   Cdr 1847                   09Oct1829
     SELWYN Jasper Henry           Lieut 1841                 23Jan1834
     SENHOUSE Edward Hooper        Cdr 1843                   28Jan1800      SPOONER Elizabeth Bishop      1815
     SENIOR James                  Lieut 1815                 21Sep1808      PALMER Margaret
     SERVANTE Charles              Lieut 1828                 07Jan1813
     SERVANTE Frederick            Lieut 1828                 10Feb1808      CHANTRELL Susan            Jul1832
     SETON James Grant             Lieut 1815      07Nov1795  24Mar1809
     SEWARD Charles                Cdr 1814        circa1781  22Apr1794
     SEWELL Fra. Theodore Dudley   Lieut 1821           1796  09Nov1809                                                     
     SEWELL Henry Frederick        Lieut 1810      19Dec1790  16Sep1803      DAWSON Esther            
     SEYMOUR Edward William        Lieut 1815      20Dec1791  20Sep1806      GREENE Charlotte Alice   21Aug1821
     SEYMOUR Francis Edward        Cdr 1814        02Sep1788  08Jul1801      COOKE Elizabeth          04Feb1815
     SEYMOUR Fredk Beauchamp P.    Cdr 1847             1821  03Jan1834
     SEYMOUR George Alexander      Cdr 1845                    pre 1826
     SEYMOUR George Henry          Capt 1844            1818  04Feb1831
     SEYMOUR John Crossley         Lieut 1813      18Jan1793  20Jun1806      SEYMOUR Frances Maria    11May1818
     SEYMOUR Matthew Cassan        Lieut 1815                 02Jun1807
     SEYMOUR Michael               Capt 1826       03Dec1802  05Nov1813      KNIGHTON Dorothea        22Jun1829
     SEYMOUR Sir George Francis    R-A 1841          Sep1787  10Oct1797      BERKELEY Georgina Mary    Mar 1811
     SHACKLOCK Edward              Lieut 1821           1791  09Oct1809      (1)FOSTER Jane             Aug1825
     SHACKLOCK Edward              Lieut 1821           1791  09Oct1809      (2)FIELD Mary              Jun1838
     SHADWELL Chas Fredk Alexdr.   Cdr 1846                   03May1827
     SHAIRP Alexander              Cdr 1827                   20May1808
     SHAIRP Alexander Mordaunt     Lieut 1841                 18Jan1817
     SHAIRP John Hamilton          Lieut 1844                 19Dec1828
     SHAIRP Stephen                Lieut 1824        Jan1799  14Jun1812                                    
     SHAKESPEAR Arthur             Lieut 1810      18May1788  14Mar1804      SAGE Louisa              21Jul1821
     SHAPCOTE Thomas               Lieut 1811                   Jan1795                                    
     SHAPLAND Henry                Lieut 1823      09Jul1793  05Nov1809
     SHARPE Alexander Renton       R-A 1848                   22May1799      ERSKINE Magdalene        15Apr1841
     SHARPE Benjamin               Lieut 1839                 19Jan1827      MONTAGU Mary Ann Fanny     Mar1843
     SHARPE Robert                 Capt 1848                  05Nov1807
     SHAW Charles                  Lieut 1827                 08May1808
     SHAW Charles                  Lieut 1815                 17Jul1804
     SHAW George                   Lieut 1815                 18Aug1807      ANNING E. Miss           20Feb1826
     SHAW Isaac                    Cdr 1813                     Mar1793                                                              
     SHAW William Eade             Lieut 1845                  pre 1837
     SHEARMAN William Marcus       Lieut 1841                 04May1815                                    
     SHEARS John Abelard           Lieut 1840                 02Feb1824
     SHEBBEARE Robert              Lieut 1813                 04Jun1806                                     
     SHED Robert                   Cdr 1814        21Oct1773  04Jul1793
     SHEILS Jas Waldegrave Ludlo   Lieut 1814                 01Sep1809                                                             
     SHEPHARD William              Lieut 1815      08Sep1783  13Oct1805                                       
     SHEPHEARD William             Capt 1840                  16Jam1804      PATERSON Miss            15Feb1817
     SHEPHERD John                 Lieut 1811                 01Oct1804                                    
     SHEPHERD John                 Capt 1840                  20Aug1805
     SHEPHERD John                 Capt 1847                  15Feb1793
     SHERER Joseph                 Capt 1841                    Feb1811
     SHERIDAN John                 Capt 1815                       1795
     SHERINGHAM William Louis      Capt 1847                  13Jun1808
     SHERWIN Thomas Cowper         Cdr 1825                        1788                                     
     SHEWEN Daniel                 Cdr 1844                   23Jul1793      BOULTER Elizabeth        08Oct1829           
     SHIFFNER Sir Henry            Capt 1819       04Nov1789    May1832      BROOKE Emily             09Jul1825
     SHILLINGFORD Alexander        Lieut 1815                 01Feb1807      GURDEN Lucy              23Dec1830
     SHIPLEY Conway Mordaunt       Lieut 1845        Nov1824       1837
     SHIPLEY James                 Lieut 1810                 17Nov1801      (1)BRADNEY Jemima          Jun1819
     SHIPLEY James                 Lieut 1810                 17Nov1801      (2(WARD Harriet Sarah      Oct1826
     SHIPPARD William              Capt 1846       17Feb1764  23Jun1778
     SHIPTON James Maurice         Lieut 1810                 02May1803      ATKINS Eliza             19Jan1820
     SHIRLEY George James          V-A 1840             1768  18May1779                                                     
     SHIRREFF Patrick              Lieut 1815                 26Jul1804
     SHIRREFF William Henry        R-A 1846             1785  01Jan1796      MURRAY Elizabeth         29Jun1810          
     SHORE Samuel Sparshott        Lieut 1842                   pre1835
     SHORT Henry Middleton         Lieut 1815                 16Jun1805                                                      
     SHORT Joseph                  Lieut 1815                 22Sep1805
     SHORT Samuel Frederick        Lieut 1840                 14Mar1823      BENSON Anne              08Dec1846
     SHORTLAND Peter Frederick     Cdr 1848                   15Jan1827
     SHORTLAND Willoughby          Lieut 1828                 09Jan1818
     SHORTT Charles                Lieut 1821      03Jun1791  20Apr1807
     SHORTT Francis Henry          Lieut 1843                 14May1836
     SHULDHAM Molyneux             Cdr 1843                   05Jan1793      LEMAN Fanny             
     SHUTE Henry George            Cdr 1841        20Dec1808  13Nov1823
     SHUTTLEWORTH Peter            Lieut 1815                 14Sep1805      MARTIN Alicia                 1836
     SIBBALD John                  Cdr 1843                   05Sep1821
     SIBBALD Thomas                Lieut 1841                 02Dec1825
     SIBLEY John                   Lieut 1825      06Jan1797  16May1811      DERBY Caroline Elizabeth 22Oct1831
     SICKLEMORE John Cony          Lieut 1827      28Nov1804  12Feb1812      (1)HYDER Sarah           25May1832+
     SICKLEMORE John Cony          Lieut 1827      28Nov1804  12Feb1812      (2)LACY Louisa             
     SICKLEMORE John Cony          Lieut 1827      28Nov1804  12Feb1812      (3)SEARLE Augusta Charlotte 20Apr1847#
     SIDNEY Frederick William      Lieut 1842                 17Apr1833      SYDNEY Miss                   1842
     SIMEON Charles                Capt 1827                  28Sep1805      WOORE FRances            05Jul1821
     SIMKIN John                   Lieut 1815      18Feb1792  15Apr1806                                     
     SIMKIN Thomas Allen           Cdr 1841                   07Oct1800
     SIMMONS Chestney              Lieut 1819                 01Jan1811      DE CHAIR Julia Frances S 10Jul1840
     SIMMONS Edward                Lieut 1811        Mar1790  21Mar1803                                     
     SIMMONS George Valentine      Lieut 1815                   Apr1803
     SIMMONS William Cress         Lieut 1825                 13Dec1807      DOUGLASS Harriet         19Aug1828
     SIMONDS Richard Smith         Lieut 1812      09Jul1788  25Jun1803
     SIMPKINSON Francis Guillema   Lieut 1845      26May1819  16Mar1832
     SIMPSON Henry George          Lieut 1846                  pre 1840
     SIMPSON James                 Lieut 1815                 28Aug1806
     SIMPSON James                 Lieut 1845                  pre 1839
     SIMPSON John                  Cdr 1841                     May1787
     SIMPSON John                  Capt 1809            1766       1774
     SIMPSON John                  Lieut 1808      02Nov1777  01Aug1795      CRISPIN Miss             28Oct1804
     SIMPSON John                  Capt 1846                  08Nov1803                                     
     SIMPSON Samuel Ash            Cdr 1837                     Dec1793                                                         
     SIMPSON Thomas                Capt 1841                  03Jul1791                                                         
     SIMPSON Thomas                Cdr 1843        28Nov1783    Jul1793      (1)ANDREWS Elizabeth     10Oct1807
     SIMPSON Thomas                Cdr 1843        28Nov1783    Jul1793      (2)LEY Agnes             03May1836
     SIMS Andrew                   Lieut 1815                 20Aug1806
     SINCLAIR Sir John Gordon      Capt 1814       31Jul1790  01Sep1799      DE COURCY Anne           15Jun1812
     SISON Samuel                  Cdr 1844                   11Sep1797                                    
     SKARDON George Bishop         Lieut 1814                 26Mar1805
     SKEKEL John                   Capt 1825         Mar1779  10Dec1795      HUGHES Louisa Madalina     Jul1835
     SKENE Alexander Motz          Lieut 1820                 09Jan1808
     SKENE James                   Lieut 1815                      1807
     SKENE John McDowall           Cdr 1846                   17Nov1825
     SKINLEY John                  Lieut 1817                      1804                                    
     SKINNER Arthur MacGregor      Cdr 1828        17Apr1799  09Jun1811
     SKIPSEY William               R-A 1837             1756  16Aug1769                                    
     SKIPWITH Grey                 Cdr 1842        10Apr1811    Jan1823
     SKIPWITH Sidmouth Stowell     Lieut 1846      29Mar1825   pre 1844
     SKYNNER John                  Cdr 1838                        1795                                                              
     SLADE Adolphus                Cdr 1841                   03Aug1815
     SLADE Edgar                   Lieut 1841      28Jul1806  15Apr1821      MELVILLE Alicia          24Mar1833
     SLADE Frederick               Lieut 1811                 27Jun1804
     SLADE Henry                   Cdr 1825                   01Mar1800
     SLADE James                   Capt 1810            1768       1781      ROE Chency               03Dec1796           
     SLAUGHTER John                Lieut 1830                 10Aug1808
     SLAUGHTER William             Capt 1837       11Nov1787  21Dec1794
     SLEIGH John                   Lieut 1815        Oct1796  01Feb1809      SWAYNE Miss                Oct1818
     SLIGHT Julian Foulston        Lieut 1842                 02Jul1829
     SLOAN George                  Lieut 1812      circa1780  04Jul1803
     SLOLY James                   Lieut 1815                   Oct1802      GRIBBLE Emma             31Jan1829
     SLYMAN Daniel                 Lieut 1815      04Oct1792  09May1807      BETENSON Jane            24Sep1829
     SMAIL James                   Lieut 1825                 14Nov1809      HORTON Fanny             05Apr1832
     SMAIL William Archibald       Lieut 1812                 16Jun1806
     SMART John Norval             Lieut 1815                 18Jan1806      LYALL Mary EleanorRobins 23Aug1830          
     SMART Robert                  Capt 1837         Sep1796    Oct1810      SHARPE Elizabth Isabella 14Sep1848
     SMITH Alexander John          Lieut 1841                 18Dec1826
     SMITH Andrew                  Lieut 1815        Dec1793  23Nov1807
     SMITH Andrew                  Cdr 1841                   22Mar1812      RATTRAY Agnes Mary            1836
     SMITH Benjamin                Cdr 1836                     Aug1790      NIBBS Ann Mrs.           04Aug1841                
     SMITH Charles                 Capt 1841                  14Jan1806      (1)SMITH Jane              Jul1817
     SMITH Charles                 Capt 1841                  14Jan1806      (2)SLIGHT Eliza            Dec1830
     SMITH Christopher             Lieut 1821                 07May1811      COX Eliza                     1839          
     SMITH Edward                  Cdr 1828                     pre1804      WHITE Miss                   1815
     SMITH Edward Garrow           Lieut 1827                   pre1817
     SMITH Frederick Abraham       Lieut 1820      07Dec1797  08Feb1811      HUNT Dorothea Louisa Mrs 16Jun1840
     SMITH Frederick Wetherall     Lieut 1846                   pre1842
     SMITH George                  Capt 1832                  16Sep1808
     SMITH George Hamilton         Lieut 1825                 04Jul1808                                                         
     SMITH George Martyr           Lieut 1846                   pre1844
     SMITH George Thomas Cleathe   Lieut 1842      18May1815  26Jan1828
     SMITH George Woodberry        Cdr 1841                   04Nov1812
     SMITH Harry                   Lieut 1845                   pre1838
     SMITH Henry                   Capt 1846                  20May1810                                     
     SMITH Henry                   Capt 1829                    pre1820     COSTIGIN Anna            18Sep1844
     SMITH Henry Thomas            Lieut 1841      07Mar1810  21Mar1824     HARDY Jane               22Feb1844
     SMITH James                   Cdr 1832                     Jan1782                                                         
     SMITH John                    Cdr 1847                   22Sep1793
     SMITH John                    Lieut 1807                 20Jul1796
     SMITH John                    Lieut 1821                 13Nov1807
     SMITH John                    Lieut 1802                 17Jun1792                                                             
     SMITH John William            Lieut 1815                 28Nov1799
     SMITH John Wynter             Lieut 1810                   Oct1799                                                              
     SMITH Marmaduke               Lieut 1808                   Jun1799
     SMITH Richard Sidney          Cdr 1846        19Mar1827
     SMITH Robert                  Cdr 1814                        1797      SEEDS Miss               26Jun1818
     SMITH Thomas                  Capt 1841       01Feb1786  10Jul1798      LANGDON Agnes            24Oct1814          
     SMITH Thomas                  Cdr 1844                   14Nov1805
     SMITH Thomas                  Cdr 1845                     Jan1794
     SMITH Thomas                  Capt 1825                       1800                                                        
     SMITH Thomas                  Cdr 1846                   17Aug1816
     SMITH William                 Lieut 1821                 29Jun1812
     SMITH William                 Capt 1846                    Jul1806
     SMITH William                 Cdr 1826        22Feb1785    Jul1795
     SMITH William Harris          Cdr 1831        17Feb1781    Jan1794                                          
     SMITH William Harris          Cdr 1831        17Feb1781    Jan1794                                          
     SMITH William Henry           Cdr 1847                   09Mar1799
     SMITH William Richard         Lieut 1841                 21Mar1827
     SMITH William Robert          Capt 1840                  01Jul1793
     SMITH William Sidney          Capt 1837                  21Nov1813      GOSS Lucy                10Jul1832
     SMITHERS George               Lieut 1811                      1803
     SMYTH Francis                 Lieut 1826        May1803  14Jul1814                                       
     SMYTH George Thomas           Lieut 1814                    c.1810
     SMYTH Spencer                 Cdr 1827                   c.Mar1803
     SMYTH Thomas                  Lieut 1832                 27Jul1824                                                        
     SMYTH Thomas Johnson          Lieut 1842                 21Nov1829                                                              
     SMYTH William                 Capt 1843                  09Apr1813
     SMYTH William Henry           Capt 1824       21Jan1788  18Mar1805      WARINGTON Annarella      07Oct1815
     SMYTHE George                 Cdr 1847        26Sep1811  13Aug1825
     SNELL George                  Cdr 1843                   14Sep1812                                    
     SNELL John Cooke              Lieut 1841                 23Jan1827
     SNELL Robert                  Lieut 1806                   Dec1797
     SNELL William                 Lieut 1811                 13Aug1799
     SNELLGROVE Henry              Lieut 1811      01Sep1782                                                             
     SNEYD Clement                 R-A 1846          Feb1773    Nov1786     (1)SWETENHAM Helen       27Oct1813
     SNEYD Clement                 R-A 1846          Feb1773    Nov1786     (2)COTTON ELiza Catherine   
     SNOW Robert                   Lieut 1815                 21Mar1805                                                             
     SOADY Joseph                  Cdr 1822        circa1788  15Sep1800     GRAY Rosetta             29Aug1822
     SOMERVILLE George Field       Cdr 1841                        1797                                     
     SOMERVILLE Hon Kenelm Lord    Capt 1814       14Nov1787    May1801     HAYMAN Frances Louisa    03Sep1833
     SOMERVILLE James Bowen        Lieut 1814                 11Nov1811
     SOMERVILLE Philip             Cdr 1848                   11Sep1824
     SOMERVILLE Philip Hodge       Cdr 1842                   02Feb1826
     SOMERVILLE William            Cdr 1840        03Jul1775  20Apr1791                                    
     SOTHEBY Charles               R-A 1848                   05Sep1795     (1)HAMILTON Hon Jane     15Feb1819
     SOTHEBY Charles               R-A 1848                   05Sep1795     (2)SOTHEBY Mary Anne     18Nov1830
     SOTHEBY Edward Southwell      Cdr 1841                   03Aug1826
     SOUTH William Wilson          Lieut 1809                 16Aug1799     RHODES Louisa            
     SOUTHEY William               Cdr 1844                   13Jul1804
     SPAIN David                   Lieut 1847                   pre1847
     SPARK Thomas                  Cdr 1846                   04Nov1805
     SPARROW Meyrick Bodychan      Lieut 1813           1791  20Jan1804                                                              
     SPARSHOTT Edward              Capt 1830                  23Jul1801
     SPARSHOTT Samuel              Cdr 1818                   01May1803
     SPECK William                 Cdr 1843                   04May1800
     SPENCE Henry Francis          Lieut 1812                 13Jan1803
     SPENCER Hon Frederick Earl    Capt 1822       14Apr1798  18Sep1811     POYNTZ Elizbth Georgiana 23Feb1830
     SPENCER Hon John Welbore S.   Cdr 1847        12Mar1816  24Dec1830
     SPENCER Nelson Grantley       Lieut 1847                   pre1846
     SPENCER Samuel                Lieut 1806                 09Nov1796                                     
     SPETTIGUE Coryndon            Cdr 1838                   20Apr1812                                                              
     SPIERS William                Lieut 1811                 04Feb1804
     SPONG George                  Cdr 1846             1796  18Feb1810
     SPRATT James                  Cdr 1838        03May1771  26Sep1796     BRIMAGE Jane             04Apr1809
     SPRATT Thomas Abel Brimage    Lieut 1841      11May1811    Jun1827     PRICE Sophia             27Feb1844
     SPREAD John Matthias          Cdr 1798        22Mar1763    Apr1777                                     
     SPRIGG George                 Cdr 1844                   22Nov1825
     SPURIN John                   Lieut 1815                   Mar1800                                     
     SPURWAY John                  Lieut 1814      28Feb1791  06Sep1804
     SQUIRE Charles Frederick      Capt 1843                  26Jul1795
     SQUIRE William                Lieut 1825                 19Jul1805
     ST AUBYN Robert John          Lieut 1841                 14Oct1828
     ST CLAIR David Latimer        Capt 1847         May1786    Apr1793     FARHILL Elizbth Isabella      1819
     ST CLAIR Hon Charles          Cdr 1842        08Jun1811  05Aug1824     HOME Isabella Jane       29Sep1840
     ST JOHN Chas Orlando Hy P.    Lieut 1846                  pre 1840
     ST JOHN James                 Cdr 1842                   06Jul1799
     ST JOHN William Oliver        Lieut 1810                   pre1810
     ST LEGER James Aldworth       Cdr 1848        20Feb1814  09Aug1828
     ST QUINTIN James              Lieut 1814      21Jun1791  23Sep1805     CHAPMAN Lucretia         28Mar1826
     STACPOOLE Michael             Cdr 1818                   02Nov1804     PURDON Charlotte         29Oct1829               
     STANBURY William              Lieut 1815                 04Jul1805                                     
     STANDBRIDGE Wm Tomlinson      Lieut 1846                   pre1829
     STANFELL Francis Henry        Lieut 1840                 04Nov1824
     STANHOPE Chandos Scudamore    Lieut 1846      19Jan1823   pre 1842
     STANHOPE Henry                Capt 1822                    Sep1802     FOOTE Mary               10Apr1845
     STANHOPE Sir Edwyn Francis    Cdr 1814        15Dec1793   pre 1810     DOWELL Mary              20Jan1820
     STANLEY Edward                Capt 1838       10May1798  17Feb1812
     STANLEY Owen                  Capt 1844       13Jun1811  05Aug1824
     STANLEY William Pearce        Capt 1838                  12Mar1798                                     
     STANTON James                 Cdr 1835                   01Jul1793                                     
     STARK Peter                   Lieut 1814                   Jul1806
     STARMER Charles               Cdr 1842                   19Sep1818
     STEAD Thomas Fisher           Lieut 1815                 15Sep1805
     STEANE John                   Cdr 1841                     Apr1807
     STEDDY John                   Lieut 1815                 11Jan1808                                    
     STEEL David                   Lieut 1825                 31Mar1808
     STEELE Elmes                  Cdr 1838                     Mar1798
     STEELE Henry Perin            Lieut 1815                 25Jun1808     WAY Anne nee RUSSELL     30Apr1839
     STEELE Joseph                 Lieut 1811                 24Aug1804                                                              
     STEPHEN John                  Cdr 1846                   21Dec1805                                     
     STEPHENS John                 Lieut 1841                 15Oct1829
     STEPHENS Philip               Adm 1837                   04Aug1783     WORTH Sophia                  1804                
     STEPHENS Robert Lee           Lieut 1826                 12Dec1812     EDE Miss                   Feb1830
     STEPHENS Thomas               Lieut 1834                 04Sep1823                                                         
     STEPHENS William Knighton     Capt 1846                  19Jan1829                                    
     STEPHENS William Lukis        Lieut 1821                 03Feb1808     REID Anne Savage         13May1840
     STERNE William                Lieut 1813                 07Mar1804
     STEVENS Frederick Hildebran   Lieut 1841                 18Sep1823
     STEVENS James Agnew           Cdr 1842                   09Aug1803                                     
     STEVENSON Charles Goude       Cdr 1846                     Feb1801
     STEVENSON James               R-A 1846                        1783
     STEWART Edward Brenton        Cdr 1844        07Mar1795  17Oct1807     BRENTON Frances Isabella 02Aug1830
     STEWART Fredk Augustus Bowe   Lieut 1815                 05Nov1807
     STEWART Henry                 Lieut 1840                 29Jun1829
     STEWART Hon Keith             Capt 1842       03Jan1814  03Apr1827     FITZROY Mary Caroline         1841
     STEWART Hoston                Capt 1817       03Aug1791  05Feb1805     MILLER Martha            10Feb1819
     STEWART James                 Lieut 1828                      1809
     STEWART James Pattison        R-A 1846                     Mar1797
     STEWART Peter Benson          Cdr 1841        06Dec1808  11Apr1822     FOOTE Charlotte Augusta  16Jul1844
     STEWART Robert Arthur         Cdr 1845        20Apr1813  14Feb1829
     STEWART Thomas Bedford        Lieut 1842                 21Oct1824
     STEWART Thomas Dilnot         Cdr 1843        01Jan1796  30Jul1808     PALLISER Elizabeth         Jan1822
     STEWART William Houston       Cdr 1848          Sep1821  29Apr1835
     STILL William                 Lieut 1815                 08Mar1804
     STIRLING Alexndr Garthshore   Cdr 1838                   17Jul1790
     STIRLING Frederick Henry      Lieut 1848                   pre1848
     STIRLING James                Cdr 1814        31Oct1789  24Sep1804     MacDOWELL Mary           06Jul1820
     STIRLING Joseph Francis       Cdr 1843                   27Jun1811
     STIRLING Sir James            Capt 1818            1791  12Aug1803     MANGLES Ellen                 1823
     STIRLING Spencer              Lieut 1843                 13Nov1824
     STIRLING Thomas               Lieut 1815                 15Feb1809                                     
     STOCKDALE Charles Boddam      Lieut 1812                 22Jun1804
     STOCKER Stephen               Lieut 1815                 02Feb1805
     STOCKER Walter Broad          Cdr 1847        02Aug1795  04Nov1809     FOWKES Jane              04Jun1839
     STODDART James                Cdr 1842                   27Apr1827
     STODDART John                 Capt 1825                    Dec1797
     STODDART Pringle              R-A 1841        23May1768  29Apr1783     SPROT Frances            20Nov1807
     STOKES Henry                  Lieut 1842                 15Feb1828
     STOKES John Lort              Capt 1846                  20Sep1824     MARLAY Fanny Jane          Jan1841
     STOKES Shovel Brenton         Lieut 1830                 24Feb1812
     STOLL John Luke Richard       Cdr 1841                   01Jan1824
     STONE James                   Lieut 1800      26Sep1775  26Feb1794     (1)SALMON Hannah Stone   15Apr1805
     STONE James                   Lieut 1800      26Sep1775  26Feb1794     (2)COLBORNE Susannah     24Sep1835
     STONE John                    Lieut 1824      28Jul1799  12Feb1812     JOHNSON Ann Warton       06Sep1836
     STONE William                 Lieut 1824      01May1799  28Jan1811     KENT Arabella            27Jul1831
     STOPFORD Edward               Cdr 1841        20Aug1809  06Feb1823     WILBRAHAM Julia Maria    06Aug1840
     STOPFORD Hon Montagu          Capt 1825       11Nov1798  08Oct1810     WHITMORE Cordelia Winif. 25Aug1827
     STOPFORD Hon Sir Robert       Adm 1825        05Feb1768  31May1780     FANSHAWE Mary            29Jun1809
     STOPFORD James John           Capt 1841       17Apr1817  14Feb1829
     STOPFORD Richard Henry        Capt 1845       22Nov1803    pre1824
     STOPFORD Robert Fanshawe      Capt 1840       19Dec1811  06Aug1824     WILBRAHAM Emily Anna          1843
     STOREY James                  Lieut 1810                   Mar1801
     STORY Henry Alexander         Cdr 1846        25Jul1813    Dec1826
     STOTHER John Meyricke         Cdr 1846        14Sep1785  13Jul1801                                     
     STOYLE Henry                  Lieut 1841                 09Sep1818
     STRACHEY Christopher          Capt 1814       10Oct1778  17Feb1792      DE ROCHE Marguerite      
     STRANGE James Newburgh        Cdr 1842        02Oct1812  18Apr1827
     STRANGE Thomas                Lieut 1815                 09Dec1806      TAYLOR Eliza             
     STRANGWAYS Edmund Ludlow      Lieut 1842                 05Feb1830
     STRATFORD William Samuel      Lieut 1815                 10Feb1806
     STREATFEILD Richard           Cdr 1814        29May1789  14Jul1802      WOODGATE Anne            27Jul1824
     STREATFEILD Robert            Cdr 1815                   21Jul1799      COOPER Dorothy Walters        1820
     STRETTELL John                Lieut 1841                 18Aug1824
     STRETTELL William             Lieut 1815                   May1806
     STRICKLAND Walter             Lieut 1847                   pre1845
     STRODE Augustus Chetham       Lieut 1847                   pre1840
     STRODE Fredk Thos Chetham     Lieut 1842                 07Dec1830
     STRODE Sir Edward Chetham     R-A 1841        05Jul1775  29Apr1786      DEAN Margaret Kezia      28Jun1810
     STRONG Charles Burrough       Capt 1819       17Nov1781  27Jan1793      GRAY Jane                28Nov1818
     STRONG Charles Burrough       Lieut 1846                  pre 1839
     STRONG Joseph Thompson        Lieut 1829                 10Mar1813
     STRONG Samuel                 Lieut 1807                 01Nov1799
     STRONG William                Lieut 1810                 18Jul1794
     STROUD Henry                  Capt 1841                  02Nov1808      CRUSE Mary Ann           21May1844
     STROVER Samuel                Lieut 1814      19Nov1789  20Oct1803      BISHOP Elizabeth         18Feb1819
     STROVER Thomas                Lieut 1812                 26Aug1805
     STRUGNELL William Baker       Lieut 1814      27Jan1788  24Nov1795      BISHOP Emma              17Mar1821
     STUART James                  Cdr 1846             1777  05May1808                                                           
     STUART James                  Lieut 1814      13Apr1788  24Feb1806
     STUART Richard                Cdr 1827                   27Jan1801
     STUART Robert                 Capt 1841            1792  09Apr1805                                         
     STUART Thomas                 Cdr 1840                   05Dec1811      BLAND Lucy               
     STUBBIN John                  Lieut 1815                 04Sep1804
     STUDDERT John Fitzgerald      Capt 1828       11Jul1790  25Aug1803      WELSH Anne                 Dec1830
     STUDDERT Richard              Lieut 1837      07Nov1811  17Jun1824
     STUPART Gustavus              R-A 1846                     Jul1790      HYNDHAM Miss             19Oct1812+
     STUPART Robert Douglas        Lieut 1840                 28Jan1830
     STURT Henry Richard           Capt 1844                  02Mar1813
     STYLE William                 Capt 1844       26Apr1786  13Mar1800      MARSHAM Louisa Charlotte 22Dec1814
     SUCKLING Robert William       Lieut 1838                 06Feb1823
     SUCKLING William Benjamin     Capt 1841                  09Apr1803      (1)LOADEN Caroline       05Aug1847
     SUCKLING William Benjamin     Capt 1841                  09Apr1803      (2)BARRY Elizabeth       24Sep1844
     SULIVAN Bartholomew James     Capt 1845                  04Sep1823                                     
     SULIVAN Norton Shaw           Lieut 1846                  pre 1841
     SULIVAN Thomas Ball           Capt 1814       05Jan1781       1786      JAMES Henrietta          19Mar1808
     SULIVAN Thomas Digby          Lieut 1843                  pre 1843
     SULIVAN Thomas Ross           Capt 1847                  25Jan1811
     SULLIVAN Charles              Lieut 1844                      1832
     SULLIVAN Sir Charles          Capt 1814       28Feb1789  04Feb1801      TAYLOR Jean Anne         21Nov1818
     SUMMERS John                  Lieut 1826      01Jan1796    Nov1810      HOWELL Harriet Elizabeth   Jan1830
     SUMPTER Nicholas              Lieut 1815                 15Feb1807
     SUNDERLAND Geo Hy Carleton    Lieut 1840      03May1814  10Jul1828      STORY Margaret           07Aug1844
     SUTHERLAND Robert             Lieut 1802      23May1779    May1795
     SUTTON Charles Thomas         Lieut 1813                 20Jul1803
     SUTTON William                Lieut 1815                 01Sep1797                                                              
     SWAIN Thomas                  Cdr 1845        19Sep1780  18Sep1794                                     
     SWAINE Spelman                R-A 1846        01Jan1769    Apr1782      LE GRICE Sophia Anne     26Aug1806          
     SWAINSON William              Lieut 1815                 14Jun1807
     SWAN Oliver                   Lieut 1815      02Jun1792  07Apr1803      DAVIDSON Mary Newton     27Aug1817
     SWEETING William              Lieut 1816      23Mar1793  10Jul1807
     SWEETLAND Henry               Lieut 1815                   Mar1803
     SWENY Mark Halpen             Capt 1838            1785  05Jun1798
     SWINBURN William              Lieut 1848                   pre1844
     SWINBURNE Charles Henry       Capt 1835       02Apr1797  18Sep1810      ASHBURNHAM Jane Henriett 19May1836
     SWINBURNE Thomas Anthony      Lieut 1846      13Jul1820  05Jan1844
     SWINPEN William Clement       Cdr 1829                     Jan1816
     SYER Dey Richard              Lieut 1809      17Oct1788  29Jun1803
     SYER Frederick Chevallier     Cdr 1841                   16Jan1813      COBBOLD Agnes            03May1842
     SYKES John                    V-A 1838                   25Dec1783      EARL Miss                     1811
     SYKES John                    Cdr 1814                   29Jan1789
     SYKES Joseph                  Lieut 1817      14Sep1795  10Oct1809      EGGINTON Miss            20Oct1825
     SYKES Thomas                  Cdr 1813                     Sep1789      HAYWARD Louisa           
     SYME George                   Lieut 1813                 14Apr1804
     SYMES Aaron Stark             Lieut 1816      17Sep1792  07Dec1808      JEFFERYS Sarah           19Nov1819
     SYMES Joseph                  R-A 1846                     Mar1801      PHELPS Sarah             13May1815
     SYMONDS Sir William           Capt 1827       24Sep1782  27Sep1794      (1)LUSCOMBE Elizth Saunders 21Apr1808*
     SYMONDS Sir William           Capt 1827       24Sep1782  27Sep1794      (2)CARTERET Elizabeth Mary  10Mar1818+
     SYMONDS Thomas Edward         R-A 1846        31Jan1781    Dec1795      TOUZI Lucinde            11Mar1815
     SYMONDS Thomas Matthew Chas   Capt 1841                  25Apr1825      HEYWOOD Anna Maria       25Sep1845
     SYMONDS William Ley           Cdr 1847                        1793
     SYMONS Richard                Cdr 1841                   02Feb1821
     SYMONS William Henry          Cdr 1842        01Sep1782  09Dec1797      (1)TAYLOR Mary Anne         14Jun1834+
     SYMONS William Henry          Cdr 1842        01Sep1782  09Dec1797      (2)SYMONS Harriet             Dec1816*
     SYMONS William Henry          Lieut 1841                 02Nov1832
     SYMONS William Joseph         Cdr 1837                   19Aug1788                                                         
     SYNGE Robert                  Lieut 1841      08Jul1812  22Apr1825     ROBYNS Jessie            
     TAIT Alexander                Cdr 1825                   15Feb1806
     TAIT James Haldane            R-A 1841                   18Apr1783                                                         
     TAIT Robert                   Capt 1827       23Jan1793  09Dec1806     ALLEN Lucy Matilda Margt   Mar1819
     TALBOT Charles                Capt 1830       01Nov1801  19Aug1815     STAPLETON Charlotte G.   11Dec1838
     TALBOT Hon Hy John Chetwynd   Adm 1841                   24Mar1784     ARUNDELL Hon Juliana     17Oct1815
     TALBOT John Thomas            Cdr 1829        05Nov1805       1818     KIDD Christian           05Nov1833
     TAMPLE Henry                  Lieut 1841                 19Sep1828
     TANCOCK John                  R-A 1846        14Nov1769    Jan1793     GOODWIN Elizbth Catherin   Aug1805
     TANCOCK Samuel                Lieut 1815                 07Feb1806
     TANDY Daniel                  Cdr 1825             1772    Feb1782                                                         
     TARDREW George                Lieut 1811           1784  20Apr1804     ARNOLD Catherine              1826
     TARLETON John Walter          Cdr 1846                     pre1830
     TATHAM Edward                 Cdr 1846                     pre1831
     TATLOCK James Thomas          Lieut 1812                 17Jun1803
     TATTNALL James Barnwell       Cdr 1819        21Sep1790    Sep1803
     TATTNALL Robert Cooper        Lieut 1844                      1832
     TAUSE Hector                  Cdr 1845                   18Jun1809
     TAYLER George Robert          Lieut 1815                   Mar1805
     TAYLER George Skene           Lieut 1841                 23Aug1831
     TAYLER Joseph Needham         R-A 1846             1785    Jul1796
     TAYLOR Charles                Lieut 1815                 19Mar1807
     TAYLOR Edward Samuel          Lieut 1815                 07Apr1806
     TAYLOR Jas.Claude Wm. Neuf.   Lieut 1845                      1831
     TAYLOR John                   Cdr 1839                   06Dec1794
     TAYLOR Robert                 Lieut 1821                 24Jul1807
     TAYLOR Walker                 Lieut 1830      08Mar1798  20Jun1810     (1)PELLOWE Elizabeth        26Jun1834
     TAYLOR William Norton         Cdr 1841        24Oct1798  16Mar1810     (2)LEEDER Charlotte         27Oct1835
     TEED Richard Manston          Cdr 1848                   02Mar1801
     TEEK Francis                  Lieut 1823      02Sep1792  23May1808
     TEMPLE Charles Henry          Lieut 1842                 12Nov1830
     TEMPLE Francis                V-A 1847                        1786     WARREN Susan                  1815
     TEMPLE Henry Edward           Lieut 1814      06Aug1792  04Jul1805
     TEMPLEMAN John Weare          Lieut 1809                   Jul1803
     TENNANT Charles Edmund        Cdr 1842                   21Aug1824
     THELWALL Bevis                Cdr 1844                   01Jun1797     BUCKLE Mary Elizabeth    
     THERRY Bryan Keating          Lieut 1826                 17Jul1811
     THICKNESSE John               Capt 1840                  25Nov1781     FRASER Sarah Augusta     14May1800          
     THOMAS Abel Wantner           Cdr  1814                  15Jul1793
     THOMAS Frederick Jennings     R-A 1846          Apr1787  01Mar1799     ATHERLEY Susannah        07Aug1816
     THOMAS Frederick Wm. Leopol   Lieut 1841                 03Jan1827
     THOMAS George                 Cdr 1844                   28Apr1793
     THOMAS George                 Lieut 1812           1793       1804                                         
     THOMAS Montagu                Cdr 1844                   01Nov1822     BOWIE Isabella           22Jul1845
     THOMAS Richard                V-A 1848                   26May1790     WILLIAMS Gratina         02Oct1827
     THOMAS Robert                 Lieut 1847                  pre 1845
     THOMAS Robert                 Lieut 1815                 11Aug1805
     THOMAS Robert Strickland      Lieut 1815      18Oct1787  08Nov1805
     THOMAS Robinson               Lieut 1815                 24Oct1804     MURPHY Sarah             04Feb1840
     THOMAS Thomas                 Cdr 1842                   15Sep1792     MORGAN Jane                   1808
     THOMAS William                Lieut 1822                 30Aug1808                                    
     THOMAS William George         Lieut 1812                 21May1805                                    
     THOMAS William Sidney         Cdr 1842                   12Mar1820     HAYNES Thomasine           Jul1843
     THOMOND James  (O'BRYEN)      Adm 1847                   17Apr1783     (1)WILLYAMS Eliza Bridgeman 25Nov1800*
     THOMOND James  (O'BRYEN)      Adm 1847                   17Apr1783     (2)HORSFORD Jane nee OTTLEY
     THOMPSON Andrew               Lieut 1815                 07Jan1797
     THOMPSON Charles              Cdr 1840        11Jan1777  01May1790     TEMPLE Miss              17Feb1803
     THOMPSON James                Lieut 1825                 16Jul1808
     THOMPSON John                 R-A 1846                     Dec1787     PICKERING Miss                1805
     THOMPSON John                 Cdr 1848                   06Apr1803
     THOMPSON John                 Lieut 1815           1793  01Jan1804                                       
     THOMPSON John Last            Lieut 1810      09Dec1779  20Jan1804                                    
     THOMPSON John Rowley          Lieut 1841        May1813  26Aug1826
     THOMPSON Josiah               Cdr 1838                   02Jul1798
     THOMPSON Thomas               Lieut 1830                  pre 1817
     THOMPSON Thomas Pickering     Capt 1847                  04Sep1823
     THOMPSON Thomas Sparke        Capt 1846                  24Oct1811
     THOMPSON Thos Raikes Trigge   Capt 1837       01Apr1804  05Feb1818
     THOMSON Charles               Cdr 1840                   10Jun1812
     THOMSON Robert Kennedy        Lieut 1823                   Aug1811
     THOMSON William Augustus      Cdr 1832                   22Sep1797
     THORLEY Robert                Lieut 1815                 21Oct1806
     THORNBOROUGH Edward Le Cras   Capt 1827       01Mar1795    Feb1806     GARRETT Emily Raikes     30Nov1820
     THORNDIKE Charles Alexander   Lieut 1826                 10Apr1810                                                         
     THORNE James                  Capt 1829                  14Apr1808     BREAKENRIG Margaret      01Dec1831
     THORNTON Henry Alxdr.Daniel   Lieut 1815      06Jun1790  02Apr1805     WHITEHALL Elizabeth      01Sep1823
     THORNTON Samuel               Capt 1827       02Mar1797  17May1811     RICE Emily Elizabeth     08Sep1840
     THOROLD Richard               Cdr 1845                   14Apr1802
     THORP William                 Lieut 1838                 02Apr1826
     THRACKSTON Edwin              Cdr 1846                   03May1796
     THRUSTON Charles Thomas       Capt 1844                  19Dec1798     (1)EDWARDS Miss                  1815*
     THRUSTON Charles Thomas       Capt 1844                  19Dec1798     (2)SOTHEBY Eliza            05Sep1829+
     THURBURN James Ptolemy        Lieut 1841                 03Jun1831
     THURSBY Frederick Spencer     Lieut 1826           1801  07Sep1814     LERIGENS Miss                 1831
     THURTELL Charles              Cdr 1843        29Feb1796  26Mar1807     MORGAN Ann Augusta       02May1837
     TICKELL Thomas                Lieut 1842      28Feb1817  05Aug1830
     TILLEY James                  Lieut 1812           1781  21May1795     GREET Ann Mrs.                1826
     TILLS William                 Lieut 1827      07May1791  26Feb1810     (1)WRIGHT Maria Mrs.        08Mar1837+
     TILLS William                 Lieut 1827      07May1791  26Feb1810     (2)BROWN Charlotte Augusta  10Apr1828*
     TILLY Charles                 Cdr 1844             1776  06Jan1796                                                         
     TIMINS George                 Cdr 1839        07Oct1770  11Feb1785                                     
     TINCOMBE George               Cdr 1825          Nov1784  06Mar1800
     TINDAL Charles                Cdr 1842                   12Sep1800     GRANT Anne               25Oct1816
     TINDAL Louis Symonds          Cdr 1841                   03Feb1825     
     TINDALE Joseph                Lieut 1800                 16Aug1793
     TINLING Edward Burnaby        Capt 1843                  06Jul1814     BRACE Mary Ann           21May1844
     TISDALL Archibald             Capt 1815                    Oct1799
     TOBY Henry Collett            Lieut 1841                 27Apr1830     BISSETT Emma             09Aug1848
     TOD John                      Lieut 1815      22Dec1789  04Mar1807     LAWSON Jane              18Apr1838
     TOKER John Buck               Lieut 1820                      1811
     TOKER Thomas Richard          Capt 1813            1780    Jul1794                                                         
     TOLCHER Edward                Lieut 1821                 04Jul1809
     TOLLEMACHE Wilbraham Fra. M   Lieut 1828      26Apr1800  11Dec1813     MUNRO Elizabeth          05Oct1841
     TOLLERVEY John Sydney         Lieut 1827                 08May1809                                                         
     TOM John                      Lieut 1826      18Feb1800  24Jan1812     VALLACK Emma Mary        17Nov1835
     TOMKINS Henry Weston          Lieut 1816                 18Feb1808
     TOMLIN George William         Lieut 1827                 05Mar1807     (1)NAPIER Jane Elizabeth    26Aug1829*
     TOMLIN George William         Lieut 1827                 05Mar1807     (2)FERRIS Mary                Aug1844+
     TOMLINSON James Ward          Lieut 1826                 11Oct1813
     TOMLINSON Nicholas            V-A 1841                   15Mar1772     WARD Elizabeth                1794           
     TOMLINSON Nicholas Robinson   Lieut 1810                  pre 1810
     TOMLINSON Robert Cosby        Lieut 1813           1790    Apr1804     DODD Mary Penelope            1838
     TOMPSON Joseph Frank          Lieut 1824                 17May1811
     TONGE Louis Charles Henry     Lieut 1845                 01Mar1837
     TORLESSE Henry Boden          Lieut 1815                 10May1806
     TOTTENHAM John Francis        Lieut 1844                      1834
     TOTTENHAM William             Lieut 1841                 02Feb1826                                                        
     TOUZEAU James Charles Mann    Cdr 1842        04Sep1806  06Aug1821                                     
     TOWER Arthur                  Lieut 1842      15Apr1816    pre1836
     TOWERS Robert                 Lieut 1815                 09Jul1805                                                           
     TOWNE John                    Lieut 1812      05Feb1786  21Aug1803                                   
     TOWNSEND James                Cdr 1814                     Jan1793     BIDDULPH Frances Phipps  05Jan1815
     TOWNSEND John                 Lieut 1844                 17Jul1829
     TOWNSEND Joseph Cuthbert      Lieut 1815                 19Aug1807
     TOWNSEND Thomas               Cdr 1848                     Aug1800                                                         
     TOWNSHEND John                Capt 1834       28Mar1798  24Apr1814     STUART Elizabeth Jane    18Aug1825
     TOWNSHEND William James       Lieut 1813                   Jul1807
     TOWSEY George William         Lieut 1846                   pre1840
     TOZER Aaron                   Capt 1830                  13Jun1801     HUTTON Mary              05Jun1827
     TOZER Caleb Evan              Lieut 1819                   pre1813                                                              
     TRACEY Augustus Frederick     Lieut 1828                 20Oct1811     PALLISER Georgiana       05Nov1835
     TRACEY Benjamin Wheatley      Lieut 1829      22Jul1805  14Jan1816     HOWARD Elizabeth         167Apr1831
     TRACY John                    Cdr 1814        23Nov1774       1794     KNIGHT Mrs nee COOPER    03May1825+
     TRACY John Joe.Clapp Hardin   Lieut 1837                 09Jul1823
     TRAILL Gilbert                Lieut 1809                 03Aug1802
     TRAVERS James                 Lieut 1826      10Oct1796  23Dec1811
     TRAVERS Sir Eaton Stannard    Capt 1829       17Oct1777  15Sep1798     STEWARD Ann                Apr1815
     TREACY Joshua                 Capt 1844                  21Nov1778                                                         
     TREEVE John                   Cdr 1848        12Mar1785  01Jan1801     CAMPBELL Isabella        
     TREFUSIS Geo. Rolle Walpole   Capt 1824       08Apr1793  24Apr1806     JAMES Margaret Frances   08Jan1839
     TREMLETT Francisco Saugro     Lieut 1843                 01May1830
     TREMLETT George Neat          Cdr 1831        05Nov1769  26Oct1780     RADCLYFFE Mary           24Sep1816
     TREMLETT William Henry Brow   V-A 1847        15Nov1777       1788     DAWSON Miss              
     TRENCH Hon Robert Le Poer     Lieut 1833        Oct1809  06Jun1822
     TRENCH William Le Poer        R-A 1840          Jul1771  01Apr1785     (1)CUPPAGE Sarah                 1800*          
     TRENCH William Le Poer        R-A 1840          Jul1771  01Apr1785     (2)HANDCOCK Margaret Mrs      Jan1837+          
     TRENT George Norris           Lieut 1815                 31Mar1805
     TRESAHAR John                 Cdr 1827                     Sep1782                                                        
     TRIBE Thomas                  Lieut 1815                 02Aug1806
     TRINGHAM William              Cdr 1844                    pre 1820     TARLETON Eleanor Mrs          1831
     TRIPP John Upton              Cdr 1847                   20Oct1802     TRIPP Sarah              
     TRISCOTT Richard Shepheard    Capt 1841                  23Jun1810
     TRISCOTT William Elworthy     Cdr 1846                   02Feb1821     ROLT Harriet Butt        24Mar1840
     TRIST Robert                  Lieut 1808                   Jun1799                                                             
     TROLLOPE George Barne         Capt 1814                  05May1790     GOBLE Barbara                 1813
     TROLLOPE Henry                Lieut 1841                 07Aug1828
     TROTTER Henry Dundas          Capt 1835       19Sep1802  16Nov1815     PRINGLE Charlotte        23Nov1835
     TROTTER Robert                Cdr 1844                   16Oct1789
     TROUBRIDGE Edward Norwich     Capt 1842                  01Jun1831
     TROUBRIDGE Sir Edward Thoma   R-A 1841                   21Jan1797     COCHRANE Anna Maria      18Oct1810
     TROUGHTON Joseph              Lieut 1815      13Jun1791  03Jun1804
     TROUGHTON Nicholas            Lieut 1815                 31Aug1808                                                             
     TROUNSELL George Patey        Lieut 1815        Jun1793  03Dec1804
     TRUPPO James                  Lieut 1825                 31Aug1808                                                              
     TRUSCOTT George               Capt 1845                       1793     (1)STRITCH Miss             29Nov1820*
     TRUSCOTT George               Capt 1845                       1793     (2)KINSMAN Eliza Joyce           1833+
     TRYON Henry                   Lieut 1815                 14Jan1809                                     
     TRYON Robert                  Capt 1847                  06Jul1824     PREVOST Henrietta        09Dec1840
     TUCKER John Jervis            Capt 1838                  19Aug1815     YOUNG Sabine Ann         16Oct1830
     TUCKER Robert                 Capt 1840       06Feb1769  24Mar1777     FOOTT Mary Miss         
     TUCKER Robert                 Lieut 1815                 20Mar1803
     TUCKER Sir Edward             R-A 1841                   02May1791     LEEKE Miss                 Feb1817
     TUCKER Thomas Tudor           R-A 1846        29Jun1775       1793     HILL Anne Byam Wyke      23Jan1811
     TUCKER William                Cdr 1842                   27Jun1791
     TUDOR John                    Cdr 1842                   06Mar1813
     TUDOR John Kelly              Lieut 1808      22Dec1786  05Oct1799     HEREFORD Anne            29Jan1831          
     TUFNELL Robert George         Lieut 1847                   pre1846
     TULLIDGE Joseph Crew          Capt 1842                  12Aug1793                                                         
     TULLIS William                Lieut 1814      29Jan1789    Jun1805     CULBERTSON Eliza         24Apr1827
     TULLOH Charles                Cdr 1845        circa1785  17Nov1799     ROBERTS Hester           
     TULLOH John                   Lieut 1811                 03May1803
     TULLOH William Izod           Cdr 1846                   23Apr1801     (1)REYNETT Mary                  1812*
     TULLOH William Izod           Cdr 1846                   23Apr1801     (2)MORRIS Elizabeth         12Jul1830+
     TULLY John                    Lieut 1815           1788  14Dec1804                                         
     TULLY Keevey                  Lieut 1813                   Sep1803
     TUPMAN George                 Cdr 1815        16Aug1785  08Aug1795     EMERSON Elizabeth        31Oct1837           
     TURBERVILLE Edmund            Cdr 1814                        1803     WESTCAR Mary             03Jun1819
     TURNBULL Robert               Lieut 1815                 20Oct1806
     TURNER Charles                Lieut 1815      02Aug1795  03Aug1808     PARKER Susannah          21Aug1821
     TURNER Francis John           Lieut 1807                 12Jul1800
     TURNER James                  Lieut 1828                 21Feb1811
     TURNER James Howard           Lieut 1825                 10Aug1807
     TURNER John                   Cdr 1848                     Apr1791
     TURNER Michael                Lieut 1828                   Sep1811
     TURNER Richard John           Lieut 1846                 15May1816
     TURNER William Thackery       Lieut 1843                 05Nov1832                                                              
     TURNOUR Edmund Edward         Lieut 1842      03Feb1813  23Jul1827     DAVIES Helen             18Jun1845
     TURNOUR Edward Winterton      Lieut 1843           1821  01Mar1834
     TURNOUR Hon Arthur Richard    Cdr 1815        14Jan1787  01Jul1799     DAYSH Charlotte Fitzher. 01Sep1829
     TURRELL Charles               Lieut 1815           1786    Aug1800                                                         
     TWEED John Powell             Cdr 1830        26Aug1794  08Jan1808
     TWEED Robert                  Cdr 1847                   19Nov1802
     TWIGG Richard Elliott         Cdr 1844                     May1801
     TWISDEN John                  Cdr 1823                     Apr1780                                    
     TWISS Robert Walpole          Cdr 1846                   08Jun1810     FRIEND Sophia              Mar1834
     TWYSDEN Henry Duncan          Cdr 1838                   01Feb1809     TWYSDEN Mary             22Jul1819
     TYLDEN Henry Manby            Lieut 1836                  pre 1824
     TYLER Charles                 Capt 1844                  01Sep1793                                                         
     TYLER Sir George              Capt 1822       28Dec1792  06Oct1806     SULLIVAN Harriet Margt.  21Sep1819
     TYNDALE Edward                Lieut 1827                   pre1819     DU VERNET Louisa         15Feb1830           
     TYRRELL George                Lieut 1812                 21Feb1803
     TYSSEN John                   Lieut 1832                   pre1831
     TYTE Robert William           Cdr 1840                   19Feb1793
Return to Maritime Home Page