Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849




PART 2 - E to G



     O'BYRNE'S NAVAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY of 1849  E to G

     Name                          Rank/Seniority  Born On.   Entered On.   Spouse's Name           Married On       
           
     EAGAR John                    Cdr 1825                   01Sep1798     BULLOCK Catherine        29Jun1824
     EARLE Edward Charles          Cdr 1844             1796  06Feb1805                                                       
     EATON James                   Cdr 1842                   13Feb1799                                          
     EBORALL Samuel                Lieut 1815      13May1790  02Sep1805
     EDEN Charles                  Capt 1841       03Jul1808  27Oct1821     WILLIAMS Emma                 1829
     EDEN Henry                    Capt 1827                  15Jun1811
     EDEN Henry                    Cdr 1846                   06Jan1825     RIVERS Lavinia Mary      27Oct1846
     EDEN Thomas Rodney            Capt 1844                  27Sep1824
     EDGELL Harry Edmund           Capt 1846            1809    May1821     ROSSITER Caroline        14Jun1845
     EDGELL Henry Folkes           R-A 1840        13Aug1767  15Mar1780     O'KEEFE Miss                  1802           
     EDMONDS Thomas                Cdr 1843                   22Jul1798
     EDMONSTONE William            Cdr 1841        29Jan1810  05Sep1822     PARSONS Mary Elizabeth   13Jul1841
     EDMUNDS Charles               Cdr 1841                   19Dec1813
     EDRIDGE John                  Lieut 1810                 23Oct1810
     EDWARDES Hon William          Cdr 1827        03Feb1801  13Feb1814     ELLISON Laura Jane       12Oct1833
     EDWARDS Adams                 Lieut 1815                 06Nov1804
     EDWARDS David                 Cdr 1827                   31Jul1795
     EDWARDS David                 Lieut 1837      06Jan1803  25Jul1820     SIMONS Fanny                  1842
     EDWARDS Henry                 Capt 1826                  19Nov1796
     EDWARDS Nathaniel Frederick   Cdr 1841                   13Feb1813     COTTON Mary              11May1837
     EDWARDS Richard               Cdr 1828                   01Feb1801     TAYLOR Emily                  1834
     EDWARDS Richard Venn          Lieut 1814                 08Aug1806
     EDWARDS Rowland               Lieut 1841           1813  31May1827
     EDWARDS Sampson               Lieut 1821        Jan1797  23Jan1810     JOLLIFFE Harriet Anne    22Apr1828
     EDWARDS William               Cdr 1840        30Oct1781  21Jan1796     PITT Maria               13Jan1812
     EDWIN Felix                   Cdr 1835                   12Aug1810     ATHERTON Marianne        16Apr1834
     EDYE Adolphus George          Lieut 1841                 29May1829     EDYE Elizabeth           30Jul1844
     EGERTON Charles Randle        Cdr 1846        12May1818  19May1831
     EGERTON Francis Philip        Cdr 1844                        1833
     EGERTON Frederick Arthur      Lieut 1841      30Apr1816  23Dec1830
     EGERTON Hon Francis           Lieut 1846                   pre1840
     EGMONT Hon George James Ear   Capt 1818       14Mar1794  pre 1805      HORNBY Jane              24Jul1819
     EGREMONT Rt Hon George        Capt 1812         Oct1786  07Jul1806     ROBERTS Jane             14Nov1820
     EKINS Sir Charles             Adm 1841             1768  20Mar1781     PARLBY Miss                   1800
     ELIOT Henry Algernon          Capt 1830       23Aug1790  28Dec1802     CROMBIE Jane                  1823
     ELIOTT George Augustus        Capt 1838       24May1799  04Jun1812     JEFFERY Alicia Anne      06May1837
     ELIOTT Russell                Capt 1838       26Mar1802  16Nov1814     RUSSELL Bethia             Feb1830
     ELLERMAN Gustavus Adolphus    Lieut 1841      01Apr1813  07Sep1826
     ELLICE Alexander              Capt 1831                  20Aug1806     LOCKE Lucy Frances       28Sep1826
     ELLICOMBE Hugh Myddelton      CDR 1841        05Oct1807  17Feb1821
     ELLICOTT Edward               R-A 1846        29May1768  14Jul1781                                     
     ELLIOT Charles                Capt 1828                  26Mar1815
     ELLIOT David                  Lieut 1839                 20Jan1829
     ELLIOT George                 Capt 1840                  04Nov1827     WAUCHOPE Hersey Susan S. 01Aug1842
     ELLIOT Hon Charles Gilbert    Capt 1841       12Dec1818  06May1832
     ELLIOT Hon George             R-A 1837        01Aug1784  04Jun1794     NESS Eliza Cecilia            1810
     ELLIOT Horatio Foley          Lieut 1842                 12Oct1836                                                              
     ELLIOT Robert                 R-A 1846          Oct1767    Jul1781     HILLEY Ann               
     ELLIOT Robert Hilley          Cdr 1840        18Jul1804  15Nov1818
     ELLIOT Robert James           Cdr 1814                   26Feb1802
     ELLIOTT Edward George         Lieut 1826                 22Jun1808     WALTON Eliza                  1837
     ELLIOTT James Burnett         Lieut 1815      22Aug1791  04Mar1803                              
     ELLIS Francis Wilson          Lieut 1812                 01Nov1804     SANFORD Charlotte        17May1827
     ELLIS Frederick Adam          Cdr 1846                        1826
     ELLIS Henry                   Cdr 1821                   05Jan1798
     ELLIS John                    Cdr 1839        26Jun1775  17Jun1779
     ELLIS Robert                  Lieut 1845                 15Apr1824
     ELLIS William                 Cdr 1842                   27Nov1819
     ELLMAN John Spencer           Cdr 1845             1811  31Mar1825
     ELMHURST Philip James         Lieut 1814                 15Aug1805
     ELMSLEY John                  Lieut 1824                 11Nov1815
     ELPHICK James                 Cdr 1821                   25Jul1795
     ELPHINSTONE Alex. Francis     Cdr 1814        08Feb1788  10Mar1798     LOBACH Amelia Anne       05May1819
     ELRINGTON George              Cdr 1844                   17Mar1798
     ELSMERE Charles               Cdr 1838                   23Apr1785
     ELSMERE Hans Sloane           Cdr 1831                   01Mar1782                                                         
     ELTON Henry                   Cdr 1814                     Feb1798     TOUCHET Mary nee FORD    20Jul1816
     ELVY George                   Lieut 1815                 27Mar1807
     ELWIN James                   Lieut 1834      01Oct1794    Nov1807                                     
     ELWIN Joseph                  Lieut 1814                 19Jul1804
     EMERTON James                 Cdr 1840        10May1776  28Jul1795                                     
     EMERY James Barker            Lieut 1827                 04Nov1808
     ENGLISH Charles               Cdr 1827        02Dec1793  20Mar1803     CARDEN Jemima Georgina   11Oct1834
     ENTWISLE Hugh                 Cdr 1839                   07May1799     ROYDS Mary Anne          11Oct1824
     ERSKINE John Elphinstone      Capt 1838                  06May1819
     ESSELL William Foulkes        Lieut 1827                      1817
     ESTCOURT Walter Grimston B    Cdr 1841        16May1807  05Aug1819                                                        
     ETHERIDGE Thomas              Lieut 1840                 25Sep1824
     ETOUGH John Gladwell          Lieut 1813                 12May1805
     EVANCE William Devereux       Cdr 1818                   12Sep1806     DYER Harriet             19Apr1825
     EVANS George                  Capt 1838                  30Sep1811     GIFFARD Mary             08Jun1837
     EVANS Gustavus                Cdr 1841                   18Mar1799                                     
     EVANS John                    Lieut 1811      02Dec1786       1803                                     
     EVANS Nicholas                Lieut 1826                 05Aug1819
     EVANS Raymond                 Lieut 1815                 11Nov1805
     EVANS Roger                   Cdr 1838                   05Jan1786
     EVANS Thomas                  Cdr 1837                     Jul1793
     EVANS Thomas                  Lieut 1815      05Oct1791  23May1805
     EVANS Thomas                  Lieut 1821                 25Aug1808
     EVANS Thomas Pearce           Lieut 1810      16Oct1786    May1800     PENNEFATHER Clare Eliza  12Aug1812
     EVANS Ward                    Lieut 1815                 15Sep1804
     EVANSON Alleyn                Lieut 1815                 08Jul1808     CONNELL Emily            15Mar1821
     EVE Edward Long               Lieut 1804                 16Jun1808     TOMSON Harriet           29Jun1830
     EVELYN George James           Lieut 1804      07Jun1783  08Dec1797     COLE Mary Ann            29Mar1807
     EVEREST Henry Bryan           Lieut 1844                 08Jan1836
     EVEREST Walter Grosett        Lieut 1842           1813  01Mar1826                                                        
     EVISON John Crouchley         Lieut 1827                 06Jun1809     SPENCE Henrietta         06Jun1839
     EWART Charles Joseph          Lieut 1841                 05Feb1830
     EYRE Thomas                   Capt 1846                  13Aug1794
     EYRES Harry                   Capt 1841                  17Jun1818     PARKER Ellen Jane        26Apr1838
     EYTON Thomas                  Lieut 1824                 22Aug1812     FOSTER Sarah             07Mar1833
     EYTON William Wynne           Lieut 1814                 10Jul1805
     FAIRHOLME James Walter        Lieut 1842      10Jan1821  12Mar1834
     FAIRLESS George               Cdr 1843        26May1782  30Jul1798
     FAIRMAN Alfred Nelson         Cdr 1846                   11Apr1818
     FAIRWEATHER John              Cdr 1840                   06Jul1782
     FALCON Gordon Thomas          Capt 1813                       1794     CURSHAM Louisa Mrs.      07Oct1834
     FALCON Maxwell                Cdr 1846                   05May1825
     FALKINER Charles Leslie       Cdr 1813                   29Aig1803
     FANSHAWE Arthur               Capt 1816                  08Feb1804     COLPOYS Miss             10Aug1820
     FANSHAWE Edward Gennys        Capt 1845                  18Dec1828                                     
     FANSHAWE Henry                Capt 1814       09Dec1778  08Sep1798     LUTTRELL Caroline        20Jan1823
     FANSHAWE Henry                Capt 1814       09Dec1778  08Sep1798     JENKINSON Anna Maria     10May1810
     FARQUHAR Arthur               Cdr 1844                   13Mar1829
     FARQUHARSON Charles           Lieut 1815                 05Feb1809
     FARQUHARSON Edward Riou Owen  Lieut 1810                 14Jun1803                                                        
     FARQUHARSON William           Lieut 1814                 09Nov1804     MABELLE Margaret         22Jul1823
     FARRANT John                  Cdr 1846                   27Jan1801
     FARRANT William               Lieut 1810                   Sep1799
     FAWCETT Henry Augustus        Lieut 1811      18Jan1791  18Aug1804
     FAYRER Robert John            Lieut 1808                 11Nov1802
     FEAD Francis                  Capt 1826                  01May1800     SCOTT Helen Mary              1824          
     FEAD William Frederick        Cdr 1845                   09Jun1824     RAWLINGS Charlotte Mrs.  01Aug1843
     FEAD William Fredk Gloceste   Lieut 1847                 03Dec1845
     FEATHERSTONE Craven John      Cdr 1844                     Nov1811
     FEATHERSTONE Samuel           Lieut 1815                 01Mar1800
     FEGEN Charles Goodwin         Lieut 1845                 06Sep1837
     FEGEN Richard                 Cdr 1828                     Mar1794      BANKS Miss               13May1831
     FELLOWES Charles              Lieut 1846                 19Oct1842
     FELLOWES James                Lieut 1838      31Jul1813  03Aug1826
     FELLOWES Sir Thomas           Capt 1811            1778       1797      (1)ABDY Katherine Mary      09Nov1813
                                                                             (2)HUMPHREYS Mary Ann Cath. 24Aug1819
     FELLOWES William Abdy         Lieut 1840      11Feb1815    Mar1827
     FERGUSON George               Capt 1814                    Jul1798      (1)ROWLEY Elizabeth Jane      Apr1825
                                                                             (2)WOODHOUSE Eliza Holcombe 26May1812
     FERGUSON John MacPherson      Capt 1817                    Dec1796      GUILD Elizabeth Lander   22Mar1836
     FERNANDES Donald              Cdr 1838                   17Jul1790
     FERRAR William Augustus       Lieut 1827      06Feb1797  26Jan1812                                     
     FERRIS Abel                   R-A 1846        12Dec1776  22Feb1793      SCHOLLAR Elizabeth       22Jun1811
     FERRIS Thomas                 Cdr 1815                   20Feb1801
     FESTING Benjamin Morton       Cdr 1826          Apr1794  02May1805      WRIGHT MIss                Jul1827
     FESTING Colson                Cdr 1838                   16Sep1807      MARWOOD Margaret         13Dec1842
     FESTING Robert Worgan Georg   R-A 1846                   22Feb1799
     FESTING Thomas Colson         Lieut 1810                 17Mar1803      GAISFORD Elizabeth      
     FFARINGTON William            Capt 1815            1777  13Oct1785      GREEN Frances Anne       
     FIELD Allen George            Lieut 1809                 14Apr1796
     FIELD John Bousquet           Lieut 1846                 19Sep1839
     FIELD William George          Lieut 1832                 03Nov1819
     FIGG William                  Cdr 1840        27Aug1783  08Aug1796                                    
     FINCH John William            Cdr 1846                   11May1811                                     
     FINEMORE John                 Lieut1815       19Aug1789  01Jan1804                                     
     FINLAISON William             Cdr 1820                   07Oct1804
     FINLAYSON John                Cdr 1845        21Nov1786  01Jun1798                                     
     FINUCANE Henry Augustus       Lieut 1820                 02Aug1811
     FIOTT William Edward          Lieut 1810                 27May1798
     FISHBOURNE Edmund Gardiner    Cdr 1841                   01Feb1824
     FISHER Henry                  Lieut 1815      20Apr1793  20Feb1807
     FISHER John                   Cdr 1814                        1797                                    
     FISHER Peter                  Cdr 1841                   21Dec1828     BACKHOUSE Catherine A.   19Mar1846
     FISHER Thomas                 Cdr 1841                   30Oct1824     HAMILTON Anne            08Apr1847
     FISHER William                Capt 1811       17Nov1780  18Aug1795     CARNAC Elizabeth           May1810
     FISHER William Edward         Lieut 1845                      1831
     FITTON Michael                Lieut 1804      circa 1766   Jan1780                                     
     FITZ-GERALD William Robert    Lieut 1815      18Aug1793  02Apr1804     STARKE Eliza Ravenscroft      1831
     FITZCLARENCE Lord Adolphus    Capt 1824       18Feb1802  26May1814
     FITZGERALD Charles            Cdr 1840                   17Mar1809     AUSTIN Lucy              05May1837
     FITZGERALD Hamilton           Cdr 1846                   17Dec1794
     FITZGERALD Henry              Lieut 1814                 01Dec1804     BEATY Jane               21Feb1835
     FITZGERALD John               Cdr 1842                   15Oct1787
     FITZGERALD John Coghlan       Capt 1841                  01May1818
     FITZGERALD Michael            Cdr 1830        17Sep1778  06Dec1793     McGRATH Mary             15Jun1803
     FITZJAMES James               Capt 1845                  25Aug1825
     FITZMAURICE Edmund Howe       Lieut 1813                   Oct1804
     FITZMAURICE James             Cdr 1844                   08Dec1800                                    
     FITZMAURICE Lewis Roper       Lieut 1844      29Apr1816  12Jan1831
     FITZMAURICE William           Lieut 1802                   Feb1793
     FITZROY Chas. Wm. Henry Gag   Lieut 1828      07Jan1807  01Mar1820     PHAYRE Caroline Emily      Jun1837
     FITZROY Lord William          R-A 1837        01Jun1782  21Apr1794     RAIKES Georgiana         09Aug1816
     FITZROY Robert                Capt 1834         Jun1805  19Oct1819     O'BRIEN Mary Henrietta   08Dec1836
     FLEMING John                  Cdr 1814                     May1794                                    
     FLEMING Richard Howell        Cdr 1816        circa 1789   Apr1793     GEORGE Eliza             08Jan1821
     FLETCHER Archibald Douglas    Lieut 1845                 02Feb1842
     FLETCHER John Venour          Capt 1841       14Nov1801  13Feb1814
     FLETCHER William              Capt 1829                  31Aug1803     LUSCOMBE Elizabeth            1826                
     FLOUD Ross Moore              Lieut 1840                 19Sep1829
     FOLEY Fitzgerald Algernon C   Lieut 1846      05Sep1823  29Apr1843
     FOLEY Osborne                 Capt 1833                  04Jul1812
     FOORD James John              Lieut 1815                 27Jun1807
     FOOTE Henry Richard           Cdr 1845                   06May1830
     FOOTE John                    Capt 1827                    Nov1797                                    
     FOOTE John                    Cdr 1845                   02Feb1827
     FOOTE Pearson                 Lieut 1827                      1817     NICHOLES Dinah                1840
     FORBES Alexander William      Lieut 1815      21May1793  02Sep1807                                    
     FORBES Andrew                 Capt 1834         Nov1793  17Nov1806
     FORBES Arthur                 Capt 1846                  22Aug1820
     FORBES Frederick Edwyn        Lieut 1843      03Apr1819  14Aug1833
     FORBES Henry                  Capt 1819                  26Jun1799     HOME Jane                28Sep1822
     FORBES James Hodder           Lieut 1815                 01Jan1807                                    
     FORBES John                   Capt 1844       15Mar1780  06Feb1794     WHITE Letitia Mary       22Jul1814
     FORBES Thomas George          Cdr 1842                   18May1822
     FORDER George                 Lieut 1810           1789  24Feb1804                                                    
     FORDYCE Alexander Dingwall    Cdr 1841        04Mar1800  12Jun1813
     FOREMAN John Samuel           Capt 1841       27Aug1798  12Aug1812
     FOREMAN Richard               Lieut 1815                 13Dec1806
     FORREST James Rocheid         Lieut 1814                 01Nov1806
     FORSTER George Brooke         Lieut 1812                 01Nov1801                                     
     FORSTER Matthew Charles       Cdr 1847                   17Jan1815     HOARE Mary               20Sep1832
     FORSTER Robert                Cdr 1825                   27Dec1795
     FORSYTH Charles Codrington    Lieut 1843                 18Dec1826
     FORSYTH William Codrington    Lieut 1845                 15Jul1833
     FORTESCUE Henry               Lieut 1823                 27Apr1811
     FORTESCUE Thomas Dyke Aclan   Lieut 1846      20Jul1821  01Jun1844
     FOSBERY Godfrey               Lieut 1815      24Sep1791  07Feb1807     WALCOTT Catherine Lyons  21Aug1823
     FOSSE William                 Lieut 1809                 08Mar1800
     FOSTER Henry Decolas          Lieut 1828                 23Jul1813
     FOTHERGILL William            Lieut 1830                 18May1811
     FOWELL Samuel                 Lieut 1842                 17Mar1823
     FOWELL William Newton         Cdr 1839        05jun1803  26Mar1819     HOLLAND Thea             29May1841
     FOWKE Richard                 Lieut 1816                 03Mar1806
     FOWKE Thomas Thorpe           Lieut 1825                 22Jun1816     NOTTIDGE Margaretta           1837
     FOWLER George Campbell        Lieut 1841                 03Feb1833     POCOCK Catherine Elizbth 22Sep1846
     FOWLER Robert Dashwood        Cdr 1846        29Apr1814    Dec1826
     FOWLER Robert Merrick         R-A 1846                   06May1793     DASHWOOD Caroline Matild 16Jun1813
     FOWLER Thomas Richard         Lieut 1815           1793  20Mar1806                                          
     FOX George                    Cdr  1847       28Sep1773  26Jul1796     BARNBY Elizabeth         24Feb1806
     FRAMPTON Thomas Richard       Lieut 1822                 18Oct1812     WOOD Caroline            03Aug1830
     FRANCE Nathaniel Cranstoun    Lieut 1814                 02Jul1798     VITTERY Ann                   1820
     FRANCILLON John George        Lieut 1815      09Nov1794  07Nov1807
     FRANCILLON Thomas             Lieut 1814      19Sep1792  07Nov1807
     FRANKLAND Charles Colville    Capt 1841       10Feb1797  10Aug1810
     FRANKLAND Edward Augustus     Capt 1835       23May1794  23May1807
     FRANKLIN Edward               Cdr 1846                   26Mar1810     WHITE Charlotte            May1829
     FRANKLIN John                 Lieut 1842                 14Jun1836
     FRANKLIN Sir John             Capt 1822            1786  01Oct1800     PORDEN Eleanor Anne      16Aug1823
     FRANKLING Felix               Cdr 1844                   14Aug1793                                     
     FRANKLYN George               Lieut 1807                      1798     DUTHMAN Barbara          22Jan1820
     FRANKLYN John                 Lieut 1815                 26Jul1806                                                          
     FRASER Charles                Cdr 1823                   02May1801     FRASER Mary Elizabeth    25ul1832
     FRASER George                 Lieut 1821                 11Sep1810     BEDFORD Emmeline         10Dec1825
     FRASER John                   Capt 1841                  11Nov1805     EDWARDS Catherine        29Dec1838
     FRASER Thomas                 Capt 1841         May1796  07Feb1809
     FRAZER George Alexander       Cdr 1841                   18Mar1817                                    
     FREDERICK Charles Frederick   Capt 1842       07May1797  05Jun1810
     FREELAND John Osmond          Lieut 1838                 03Jul1825
     FREELING Sir Francis          Lieut 1842      11Dec1816  22Jun1831
     FREER Thomas                  Lieut 1821                 24Aug1807
     FREESE Auchmuty Tylden        Lieut 1842                 19Sep1830
     FREESTUN Humphrey May         Lieut 1812                   Jun1803
     FREMANTLE Charles Howe        Capt 1826       01Jun1800  12Dec1812     LYON Isabella            08Oct1836
     FREMANTLE Stephen Grenville   Capt 1842       30Aug1810  05Jun1823
     FRENCH John Tracey William    Lieut 1837                 30Mar1837
     FRERE John Jas Bartholomew    Cdr 1846                    pre 1838     FRERE Miss               04Feb1846
     FRICKER Robert                Cdr 1833                        1775                                                         
     FRIEND Charles                Lieut 1812      16Sep1793  02Dec1805     WEATHERALL Eliza Malpas  24Sep1829
     FRIEND Matthew Curling        Lieut 1815                 20Jul1806
     FUGE Edward Phillott          Lieut 1844                 23Jun1836
     FULFORD John                  Cdr 1840        16Feb1809  06Dec1821     RUSSELL Isabella         06Jun1844
     FULLARTON John Campbell       Lieut 1828      02Oct1802  21May1815     SHERWOOD Rosa            03Feb1835
     FULLER Rose Henry             Cdr 1814                        1804     SHEFFIELD Margaretta Jan   Nov1831
     FULLER William                Lieut 1827                 01Nov1809     BAMPTON Elizabeth Mary   25Sep1828
     FURBER Thomas                 Cdr 1824                     Aug1795
     FURNEAUX James Holmes         Lieut 1845                 29Aug1839
     FURNEAUX John                 Capt 1829       27Apr1793  16May1805
     GABRIEL James Wallace         Capt 1831       05Apr1783                HOLBROOK Maria                1815
     GAGE Sir William Hall         Adm 1846        02Oct1777  21Nov1789
     GAHAN George                  Lieut 1815      12Aug1794  07Aug1805     (1)GAHAN Elizabeth            1819
                                                                            (2)CORNISH Honor Cole    18May1838
     GALE Charles                  Lieut 1824                 14Feb1808
     GALLAWAY Alexander            Lieut 1812      28May1792  28Feb1800                              28Jul1812
     GALLICHAN James               Lieut 1810                 07Apr1798
     GALLOWAY James                Cdr 1806                     Apr1793     DUTHIE Jane Athol                        
     GALLWEY Henry John Windham    Cdr 1841                   01Apr1824                                    
     GALLWEY Thomas                Capt 1844                  01Jun1800                                    
     GAMBIER George Cornish        Capt 1821                  18Jun1808
     GAMBIER Robert                Capt 1814       03Aug1791  03Aug1804     BROWNE Caroline          27Oct1815
     GAMBIER Robert Fitzgerald     Capt 1846       21Nov1803  28Feb1816     BUTLER Hester            18Jan1838
     GAPE Joseph                   Capt 1841                  02Aug1803
     GARDINER Allen Francis        Cdr 1826                     May1808     (1)READE Julia Susanna     Jul1823
                                                                            (2)MARSH Elizabeth Lydia 07Oct1836
     GARDINER William              Lieut 1815                 12Jul1806
     GARDNER Alan Henry            Lieut 1841      25Aug1817  14Sep1832
     GARDNER George Henry          Lieut 1842                 02Apr1829
     GARDNER George Johnson        Lieut 1815                 01Jul1805
     GARDNER James Anthony         Cdr 1832             1770    May1782     (1)PUGH Miss             11Dec1798         
                                                                            (2)JOHNSON Ellen Mary         1834          
     GARFORTH William              Lieut 1813                 19Feb1806
     GARLAND Joseph Gulston        Capt 1815       23Apr1781  12Apr1795
     GARLAND William               Lieut 1815                 17Jul1807
     GARNHAM John                  Lieut 1815      14Feb1789  12Feb1805     EDGAR Elizabeth Sparke     Jan1824
     GARNIER Brownlow North        Lieut 1826                 06Feb1817     WALSINGHAM Henrietta M.  03Dec1835
     GARRETT Charles               Lieut 1824                 06Mar1808
     GARRETT Edward                Lieut 1815                 01Oct1806
     GARRETT Edward William        Cdr 1809             1781  25Nov1794     BURRELL Miss                  1815
     GARRETT Henry                 V-A 1840             1774  14Nov1785                                                    
     GARRETT Henry                 Lieut 1809      19Dec1786  10Aug1799     GOLDSMITH Miss           10Oct1816
     GARRETT John                  Cdr 1833                   12May1810
     GARRICK William               Cdr 1845             1769  24Jul1790                                                        
     GARVEY George                 Lieut 1816                 14Mar1807
     GASCOYNE John                 Capt 1840                  23May1782     De COETLOGON Charlotte   24Sep1799           
     GAUSSEN Thomas Lovette        Lieut 1845                      1832
     GAYTON Charles                Cdr 1841                   26Jul1811
     GEALE Daniel                  Lieut 1815                 12Sep1808
     GEAREY William Henry          Lieut 1823                 pre  1823
     GEARY John                    Cdr 1831        08Sep1787  24Dec1797     McARTHUR Catherine       29Mar1808
     GEARY William Charles         Lieut 1846                 20Jun1839
     GEDDES John                   Lieut 1819                 10Aug1810
     GEDGE John                    Capt 1821                  10Sep1790                                     
     GENNYS William Henn           Lieut 1840                 02Jul1826
     GENNYS William Henn           Cdr 1845                        1824
     GEORGE George                 Cdr 1844                   03Sep1793
     GEORGE James                  Lieut 1812      25Dec1786  29Mar1805                                       
     GEORGE Thomas Gethy           Lieut 1825                 06Apr1809
     GEORGES Henry St John         Cdr 1845                    pre 1838
     GERARD Henry                  Lieut 1825                 28Dec1807
     GERRARD William Collinson     Lieut 1823                 12Jul1812
     GIBBONS William               Cdr 1836                        1789
     GIBSON Paul Wellington        Lieut 1844                 01Jun1836                                                              
     GIFFARD George                Capt 1845           1815   27Jun1827
     GIFFARD Henry Wells           Capt 1841                  01Apr1824     STEVENSON Ella Amelia    19Mar1846
     GIFFARD James                 Lieut 1814                 06Aug1807                                                          
     GIFFARD John                  Adm 1841                   25Apr1780     CARTER Miss              20Nov1802
     GIFFORD James                 R-A 1846                   01Oct1783
     GILBERT Edmund Williams       Cdr 1822            1787   26Sep1799     SIMPSON Mary                  1822
     GILCHRIST William             Cdr 1843        05May1775  02May1784
     GILES Henry John              Lieut 1841                 02Apr1824     WEBB Mary                14Mar1844
     GILES William                 Lieut 1815      22Sep1787  23May1805     (1)ROSEWELL Sarah         5Nov1817
                                                                            (2)ROGERS Sarah          13Apr1843
     GILL Harry                    Lieut 1828                 05Sep1811     COLEMAN Sarah Jane       27Oct1842
     GILL Joseph Collings          Cdr 1842                   31Mar1805
     GILL Thomas                   Capt 1837       19Feb1782  15Jan1794                               16Aug1816
     GILL William Young            Lieut 1824                 17Sep1808                                    
     GILLMOR Clotworthy            Cdr 1845        05Apr1773  03Dec1794                                    
     GILMORE John                  Lieut 1815                   Jul1806
     GILMOUR Alexander             Cdr 1836                        1779      HARDING Mrs              04Aug1832
     GILSON Thomas Andrew          Lieut 1829                 21May1812 
     GITTINGS Henry                Lieut 1829                 02Dec1810      LONGLEY Hannah             May1830
     GLADSTONE John Neilson        Cdr 1842                   02Mar1820      BATESON Elizabth Honoria 07Feb1839
     GLAIRE Thomas                 Lieut 1815                 04May1804
     GLANVILL George               Cdr 1843                   03Jun1790
     GLANVILLE William Fanshawe    Capt 1846                  28Feb1821      BEDFORD Mary Anne        07Jul1841
     GLASCOCK William Nugent       Capt 1833                    Jan1800
     GLASCOTT Adam Gifford         Lieut 1841                 12Oct1821
     GLASGOW Hon James Earl of     Lieut 1814      10Apr1792  17May1807      MacKENZIE Georgiana      04Aug1821
     GLASSE Fredk Henry Hastings   Capt 1846       11Apr1806  20Nov1818
     GLENNIE William               Lieut 1825                 14Aug1812      BARKER Catherine         26Nov1833
     GLINN Charles James Price     Lieut 1842                 02Oct1829
     GLINN Constantine George      Lieut 1846                 29May1837
     GLYNN Edmund Anthony          Lieut 1840                 05Aug1825
     GLYNN Henry Richard           Lieut 1836                      1828      KEARNEY Margaret        
     GLYNN Henry Richard           Adm 1846                   19May1780                                     
     GODBY Charles                 Lieut 1829                 03Jan1812                                                        
     GODBY John Hardy              Capt 1814                  23Jun1794      ANDREWS Catherine        24Apr1832
     GODDARD George                Lieut 1810                 01Oct1801
     GODDARD William Henry         Lieut 1827                      1818
     GODDEN George Henry           Lieut 1827      17Jul1795  12May1810      (1)BATCHELOR Elizabeth   17Aug1827
                                                                             (2)BURGESS Elizabeth     10Dec1833
     GODDEN Joseph Shaw            Lieut 1815      circa 1791 24Nov1803      RADCLIFFE Harriet        03Sep1816
     GODENCH Francis               Lieut 1809                 31Aug1800
     GODFREY George Robert         Lieut 1806        May1775       1789      SWAYER Miss                              
     GODFREY John Race             Lieut 1815      11Mar1790  09Jun1803      MARSH Augusta Maria      07Jul1817
     GODFREY Peter McKENZIE        Lieut 1841                 04Jun1831
     GODWIN Matthew                R-A 1840                   17May1780
     GOLDFINCH George              Cdr 1846                   26Jun1807
     GOLDIE Allexander Taubman     Cdr 1839        24Jan1811  28Dec1824      SIMPSON Mary             14Jul1841
     GOLDIE John                   Lieut 1814                 15Aug1803      (1)McKENZIE Elizabeth Mrs.  
                                                                             (2)FULLARTON Elizabeth Rae  
     GOLDSMITH Charles             Lieut 1825                 06Jul1806      WILLIAMS Mrs.            04Sep1844
     GOLDSMITH George              Capt 1842                  20Jun1821
     GOOCH George Thomas           Cdr 1824        27Jan1797  29Jun1810
     GOOCH Thomas Lewis            Cdr 1842                   03Feb1820
     GOODE Sephas                  Lieut 1815                 13May1806
     GOODING James                 Cdr 1838                     Dec1795
     GOODLAD Edward                Lieut 1814                 02Mar1804
     GOODRIDGE Richard             Lieut 1819                 26Jul1808
     GOOLD Hugh                    Cdr 1830        31Mar1786  16Aug1800      KNIGHT Harriet           01Jul1819
     GOOSE William                 Lieut 1815                 29Apr1804
     GORDON Alexander Crombie      Lieut 1842      03Dec1818  31May1831
     GORDON Alexander Duff         Lieut 1845                      1832
     GORDON Augustus               Lieut 1836                      1830
     GORDON Charles                Capt 1828                  19Jun1810
     GORDON Charles                R-A 1841                   19Dec1792      BLAYNEY Anne             20Nov1818
     GORDON Charles Rumbold        Lieut 1813                 08Feb1805
     GORDON David MacDowall        Lieut 1845                      1832
     GORDON George Thomas          Capt 1846                  05Mar1818
     GORDON Henry                  R-A 1840                   18May1791      HEYLAR Charlotte Mrs     18Dec1826
     GORDON Henry Cranmer          Lieut 1815                 26Dec1806
     GORDON James                  Cdr 1821                   29Sep1802
     GORDON James                  Cdr 1834        05Aug1795  10Dec1810
     GORDON James                  Lieut 1815                 06May1806
     GORDON James Alexander        Lieut 1814                 16Apr1804
     GORDON James Alexander        Cdr 1842        19Mar1816  16Mar1829                                                        
     GORDON James Gabriel          Cdr 1815                   19Aug1801
     GORDON James Murray           R-A 1846        06Mar1782  25Jun1794     CHARLTON Sarah Almeria   10Dec1810
     GORDON John                   Capt 1818                  15Apr1805
     GORDON Robert                 Capt 1837       07Sep1796  24May1810
     GORDON Sir James Alexander    R-A 1837                   25Nov1793     WARD Miss                27Aug1812
     GORDON William                R-A 1846                   02Jul1797
     GORDON William                Capt 1841                    Jul1804
     GORDON Wm Everard Alphonso    Lieut 1842                 29Apr1830
     GORE George Edward Knox       Lieut 1843                 12Mar1832
     GORE Graham                   Cdr 1846                   27Apr1820
     GORE Hon Edward               Cdr 1828        14May1797  06Feb1810                                    
     GORE Hon Robert               Capt 1846            1810  04Sep1823
     GORE John                     Capt 1825                    Sep1797
     GORE John                     Capt 1821                  03Jun1789
     GORE Ralph                    Cdr 1835        15May1781  15May1795     HAY Frances              04Feb1809
     GORE Ralph                    Lieut 1824                 26Sep1808
     GORE Robert                   Cdr 1821                     Apr1805
     GOSLIN William Henry          Lieut 1827                 06Nov1808
     GOSNOLD James                 Lieut 1816                 16Jun1802
     GOSSELIN Joshua Carteret      Lieut 1810      19Jul1789       1804
     GOSSELIN Thomas Le Marchant   Adm 1841        07May1765  02Aug1778     HADSLEY Sarah            18Mar1809
     GOSSET Henry                  Capt 1829                  15Jun1809
     GOSSETT Charles               Lieut 1819                 12May1810
     GOSTLING Philip               Capt 1841                  15Dec1807
     GOUGH Frederick William       Lieut 1846                 15Apr1844
     GOULD Sir Davidge             Adm 1825             1758    May1772     WILLES Harriet                1803           
     GOULD William                 Lieut 1815      04Sep1790  31Mar1805
     GOULLET Charles               Lieut 1814           1792  05Jun1805     BRITTEN Emma             08Feb1825
     GOURLY John                   Capt 1817                  17Feb1781                                     
     GOVETT James                  Lieut 1815                 01Apr1808
     GRACE Percy                   Capt 1825                  07Mar1801
     GRAEME Alexander John         Cdr 1842          Mar1799  01Apr1813     JOHNSON Eleanora              1826
     GRAHAM Charles                Capt 1830                  09Jun1810
     GRAHAM George Tempest         Lieut 1846                 26Feb1841
     GRAHAM John George            Capt 1825                  24Apr1809
     GRAHAM Philip                 Cdr 1825                        1803
     GRAMSHAW Joseph Geo Hulzen    Cdr 1839                   02Jul1798                                     
     GRANDY John Samuel William    Lieut 1842                 26Apr1823
     GRANDY Samuel                 Cdr 1837                     Feb1795
     GRANGER William               V-A 1837                     Feb1785
     GRANT Arthur                  Cdr 1846                     pre1829
     GRANT Duncan Brooks Gordon    Lieut 1827                   pre1824
     GRANT Edward                  Lieut 1815                 15Apr1807
     GRANT Henry James             Lieut 1846                 05Jan1842
     GRANT John                    Cdr 1835                     May1806
     GRANT Sir Richard             Capt 1828            1783    Jul1798     LAMBERT Lydia Mrs.       29Jul1846
     GRANT William                 Lieut 1815      14May1789  13Sep1805                                          
     GRANTHAM Charles              Lieut 1809      04Dec1790  20Feb1803     FORTESCUE Emily Grace    25Jul1811
     GRAVE John Castellow          Lieut 1818                 06Aug1809     TREACHER Mary Mrs.         Dec1835
     GRAVES Thomas                 Capt 1846                  09Mar1816     BAYLEY Frances Sarah     29Feb1839
     GRAY Edward Evans             Cdr 1846                     pre1821
     GRAY Francis                  Lieut 1814                      1803                                    
     GRAY Herbery Blachford        Lieut 1844                 18Feb1816
     GRAY Matthew (Philpot Berry   Lieut 1815      13Dec1793  30Apr1805     LENNON Anne              08Mar1820
     GRAY Richard                  Lieut 1830                 10Mar1813     PENGREE Eleanor Charlott 28Oct1830
     GRAY Thomas                   Lieut 1815      05Nov1787  15Sep1806                                                 
     GRAY William                  Lieut 1825      09Apr1793  29Apr1808
     GRAYDON James Newenham        Lieut 1815                 03Mar1806
     GREATHED Geo. Herbert Harri   Lieut 1846                 16May1840
     GREEN John                    Lieut 1809                  pre 1800     GOLDING Caroline         22May1827
     GREEN Sir Andrew Pellet       Capt 1814                  14Apr1793
     GREEN William Pringle         Lieut 1806           1785  09Jul1796                                                    
     GREENAWAY Richard             Cdr 1814                     Jul1803     COOKSON Catherine        08Nov1837
     GREENE Augustus Percival      Lieut 1842                 23Jun1831                                                         
     GREENE Charles                Cdr 1814                     Dec1801
     GREENE Thomas                 Cdr 1833                     Jan1812
     GREENE William Burnaby        Capt 1834                  27Jan1810     POWELL Catherine         21Apr1829
     GREENE William Pomeroy        Lieut 1826                 01Mar1810                                                             
     GREENING Richard              Lieut 1815      20Oct1783  07Nov1803     BRUTON Frances                1831
     GREENSWORD Edward Nathaniel   Cdr 1842             1774  02Jul1795                                                        
     GREENWAY George Courtenay     Lieut 1814                 02Oct1806
     GREENWAY Richard Croft        Lieut 1805                   Jan1800
     GREER John Miers              Cdr 1840        04Apr1778  13May1793
     GREET William                 Lieut 1840                 29Nov1825                                    
     GREGORY Arthur Thomas         Cdr 1831                   26Feb1786
     GREGORY Cave                  Lieut 1815                 10Apr1805     SHEEPSHANKS Louisa       1Oct1840
     GREGORY John                  Cdr 1845        28Sep1774  18Apr1795
     GREGORY Thomas                Cdr 1833                   01Jul1803
     GRENFELL Sidney               Cdr 1840                   25Jun1822
     GRESHAM Thomas                Lieut 1843                 29Jul1836
     GRETTON Walthall              Lieut 1828      01Feb1799  17May1810     PEACH Sarah              09Jan1834
     GREVILLE Henry Francis        Capt 1832       24Aug1794       1806     DESPARD Harriet            Jun1816
     GREY Charles Conrad           Cdr 1842        02Jan1817  03Apr1829     MACAN Caroline Nesbit    23Apr1844
     GREY Hon Frederick William    Capt 1828       23Aug1805  18Jan1819     SULLIVAN Barbarina Char. 20Jul1846
     GREY Hon George               Capt 1834       16May1809  17Jul1822     STUART Jane Frances      20Jan1845
     GRIERSON James                Cdr 1838                     Oct1797
     GRIERSON John                 Lieut 1810                 20Oct1797
     GRIERSON William Charles      Lieut 1845                 08Sep1837
     GRIEVE Adam                   Cdr 1843        25Apr1770  01Feb1797     TERRELL Elizabeth        22Jul1811            
     GRIFFIN William               Capt 1842                  23Aug1812     BORLASE Mrs nee GRYLES   26Sep1842
     GRIFFITH Henry Allan          Lieut 1826                 02Sep1811     BUCK Mary                  Nov1830
     GRIFFITH Smyth                Lieut 1823                 06Nov1812     GALLOWAY Ellen           29Mar1834
     GRIFFITHS Edward              Lieut 1815      22Nov1792  02Apr1803
     GRIFFITHS Herbert Lloyd       Lieut 1842                 11May1828
     GRIFFITHS Joseph              Cdr 1819          Dec1776    Feb1788                                      
     GRIFFITHS William             Lieut 1815                      1802
     GRIFFITHS William Nelson      Lieut 1823                 09Apr1811
     GRIFFITHS William Tomlin      Cdr 1846                   29Jan1814     GRIFFITHS Louisa Cath.   17Nov1831
     GRINDRED John                 Lieut 1815                 28Jun1805
     GRINT William                 Cdr 1818                   01Nov1800
     GROOM John                    Lieut 1832        Apr1797  08Dec1810
     GROSE Arthur                  Lieut 1815                 21Oct1806
     GROSETT Walter                R-A 1946                     Nov1779                                     
     GROTE Joseph                  Lieut 1823      05Feb1801  01Apr1814
     GROUBE Thomas                 Capt 1814                    Jun1793     WATSON Mrs nee DUDSON    17Mar1810
     GROVE Francis                 Cdr 1838             1799  28Jan1813     (1)ROBERTS Mary          10Sep1839
                                                                            (2)URE Emily             09Dec1825
     GROVE William                 Lieut 1812                 26Dec1799
     GROVES John                   Lieut 1827      29Mar1795  21Nov1809     (1) Unknown                                  
                                                                            (2)GROVES Harriet        16Apr1838+
     GUNNELL Edmund Hall           Lieut 1841                 21Jan1826
     GUNNING Orlando Geo Sutton    Cdr 1830        12May1799       1815     SEYMOUR Mary Dora        22Jun1830
     GURLEY John                   Lieut 1827                   Pre1816
     GUTZMER John                  Lieut 1829                 22Aug1814
     GUYON John Frederick          Lieut 1838      21Nov1807  11Feb1823
     GWYN William                  Lieut 1815                 01Sep1808     RUDGE Mary             
     GWYNNE Lawrence               Cdr 1836                     Oct1789     STRANGWAYS Miss         
Return to Maritime Home Page