Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849
NAVAL OFFICERS 1849




PART 1 - A to D



     O'BYRNE'S NAVAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY of 1849  A to D 

     Abbreviations: Capt = Captain; Lieut = Lieutenant; Cdr = Commander; V-A = Vice Admiral;
     R-A = Rear Admiral;     

     Name                          Rank/Seniority  Born         Entered   Spouse's Name            Married       
    
     A'COURT Edward Henry          Capt 1811       10Dec1783    Jan1796
     ABBOTT Jonas Archer           Cdr 1841                   02Mar1819   STEVENS Mary Elllis      20Feb1844
     ABSOLON William               Lieut 1810      17Jul1789  26Oct1803   DEARSLEY Anne Hansen          1819
     ACHMUTY Robert Ross           Lieut 1819                 30Jan1808   ACHMUTY Alicia Jane      27Aug1822
     ACKERLEY Charles Henry        Lieut 1822                 01Feb1810
     ADAM Sir Charles              V-A 1837        06Oct1780  15Dec1790   BRYDONE Elizabeth        14Oct1822
     ADAMS Charles James           Lieut 1815                 08May1807
     ADAMS George Curtis           Lieut 1837           1807
     ADAMS John                    Capt 1843                  08Jun1806   ELLIS Elizabeth Hurst         1846
     ADAMS John                    Lieut 1815                 09Jul1803
     ADAMS William                 Lieut 1829                 06Mar1810
     ADAMSON John                  Lieut 1811                 21Jun1803
     ADDERLEY Arden                Capt 1814                  04Jun1796   BISHTON Anne                   
     ADDINGTON Hon Wm. Wells       Lieut 1846                 20Jul1843
     ADDINGTON Wm. Silvester       Cdr 1830                   27Jan1799
     ADDIS Edward Brown            Lieut 1811                 13Aug1803   McARTHUR Elizabeth       09Mar1826
     AGASSIZ James David           Lieut 1829                 07Mar1815
     AGASSIZ James John Chas       Capt 1840                  30Dec1780                                   
     AGNEW John de Courcy          Lieut 1843      11Oct1819  15Aug1834
     AINSLIE Henry                 Lieut 1838           1813  20Oct1826
     AIRD David                    Lieut 1845                 05Apr1839
     AIREY George Sherbrooke       Lieut 1830                 04Apr1822
     AIREY George Taylor           Lieut 1815                 12Jun1806
     AIREY John Moore Cole         Lieut 1829                 01Jan1821
     AITCHISON Edward              Lieut 1816      15Oct1794  16Feb1808                              Mar1825
     AITCHISON Robert              Capt 1827                  03Dec1808   MUNRO Eliza              18Dec1821
     AITKIN Alexander              Lieut 1815                 10Dec1804
     AKERS Thomas                  Lieut 1813      29Jun1784    Oct1803                                           
     ALCOCK Robert William         Lieut 1844                      1831
     ALDHAM Wm.Cornwallis          Cdr 1844                   04Apr1822
     ALDRICH Robert Dawes          Lieut 1842                 22Jan1824
     ALDRIDGE John William         Capt 1841                  27Sep1805   KNIGHT Ann               05Jan1841
     ALDWORTH St Leger             Lieut 1831      04Sep1806  10Dec1819   OLIVER Alicia Susan      20Oct1836
     ALEXANDER John                Capt 1840                  05May1800   PRICE Anna Maria         22Aug1819
     ALEXANDER Nicholas            Cdr 1815                        1799   LEGRAND Sussanh               1815
     ALEXANDER Norton Butler       Lieut 1827                 03Apr1808
     ALEXANDER William Chas.       Lieut 1842                 23Dec1831                                           
     ALLDRIDGE George Manley       Lieut 1844                 13Jul1829
     ALLDRIDGE Thomas Adye         Lieut 1841                 15May1823
     ALLEN Charles                 Capt 1840       22Jul1779  07May1793
     ALLEN Henry Murray Edward     Capt 1846                  01Aug1822   EVERSLEY Mary            30Dec1841
     ALLEN John                    V-A 1846                   12Feb1787                                  
     ALLEN John                    Capt 1815       23Feb1789  01Jun1800   SHIRLEY Mary             24Sep1822
     ALLEN John                    Lieut 1841                 23Aug1824
     ALLEN John James              Capt 1841       15May1806  05Feb1818   DUNCAN Lady Henrietta D  28Aug1832
     ALLEN Samuel                  Lieut 1807      05Nov1781  01Jun1796                                           
     ALLEN Saunderson              Cdr 1845
     ALLEN William                 Capt 1842                  02Oct1805
     ALLEN Wm. Edward Hughes       Cdr 1828        06Feb1787       1800   KIRK Ellen Bernie        05Nov1815
     ALLEYN Richard Israel         Cdr 1835                     Oct1795
     ALSTON Edward Hughes          Lieut 1841                 26Dec1826
     AMBROSE Prosper               Lieut 1810                 15Jun1796
     AMHERST Jeffery Reid          Lieut 1815                   Apr1809
     AMIEL William Eardley         Lieut 1812      05Mar1792  17Aug1803   MOORE Martha             18Aug1818
     AMPHLETT William              Lieut 1844                      1835
     AMSINCK Henry                 Lieut 1824                 06Sep1811   WILSON Charlotte Elizbth 04Jan1827
     ANDERSON Alexander            Lieut 1842                 18Jul1832
     ANDERSON James                Cdr 1823                     Jan1801
     ANDERSON James                Cdr 1842                   17Sep1808
     ANDERSON James                Lieut 1816                 14Sep1803
     ANDERSON William              Cdr 1817
     ANDOE James Hilary            Lieut 1815                 12Dec1804
     ANDREW John William           R-A 1846                     Jun1798
     ANDREW Zaccheus               Lieut 1838      25Jun1811  14Apr1826   HARVEY Jane              03Oct1840
     ANDREWS Benjamin              Lieut 1814      28Dec1794  04Oct1805                                           
     ANDREWS Edward                Lieut 1811           1782  04Oct1803   BROOKING Mary Rowse           1815
     ANDROS Charles                Lieut 1814                 19Aug1806   DOBREE Mary              28Oct1830
     ANLEY William                 Lieut 1815                 19Nov1807
     ANNESLEY Francis Charles      Cdr 1814                     Jan1798                                           
     ANSON Talavera Vernon         Capt 1841       26Nov1809  16Jun1824   POTTER Sarah Ann         13Jun1843
     ANSON Thomas                  Lieut 1843      24May1820  02Jun1833                                               
     ANTHONY Charles               Cdr 1813                   06Mar1793
     ANTHONY Mark                  Lieut 1808                 14Jul1801
     ANTRAM George                 Lieut 1802                 23Oct1793
     ANTRAM Simon Edward           Lieut 1811      28Feb1786  11Mar1801
     APLIN Benjamin                Lieut 1811                   Nov1805
     APLIN John George             Capt 1826       23Apr1790  09Mar1801   D'AUVERGUE Anne Elizbth       1816
     APPLEBY John Frederick        Capr 1838       18Nov1795    Mar1805   OSBORN Ellen             14Nov1827
     APPLEBY Young                 Cdr 1840                   18Nov1792                            04Nov1803
     APREECE William               Cdr 1840                     Jan1799
     APTHORP Shirley               Lieut 1845                 01Jun1836
     ARABIN Septimus               Capt 1823                  27Apr1799   RUMBOLD Maria
     ARBUTHNOTT Alexdr Dundas      Capt 1824                  09Apr1803   EUSTACE Catherine Maria    May1826
     ARCHBOLD Wm. Augustus         Lieut 1816                 14Jul1808
     ARCHER Thomas                 Lieut 1808                   Mar1801
     ARGLES George                 Lieut 1810                 01Feb1804
     ARGUIMBAU Joseph              Lieut 1818                 26Jan1809
     ARKWRIGHT Augustus Peter      Lieut 1845      06Mar1821       1833
     ARMITAGE Whaley               Lieut 1838                 24Jun1822
     ARMYTAGE William              Lieut 1845                 28Oct1840
     ARNOLD James Fearnley         Lieut 1810                 21Sep1803
     ARNOLD John                   Cdr 1842        04Nov1784  11Aug1798   RAWSTORNE Miss                1813
     ARROW John Jordan             Cdr 1814                   01Apr1800   KEW Miss               
     ARTHUR Richard                R-A 1846             1779       1788   WELLS Elizabeth            Nov1809
     ARTHUR William Stephens       Cdr 1824                   02Jun1811
     ASHBY William George          Lieut 1826                 28Sep1811
     ASHBY William Richmond        Lieut 1815                 13Apr1808
     ASHE Edward David             Lieut 1842                 20Mar1830
     ASHLEY Benjamin               Cdr 1844                   27Jun1793
     ASHTON Herberty               Lieut 1815                 14Apr1809
     ASKEW Chris.Crackenthorp      Capt 1822       23May1782  21Feb1798   DICKSON Sarah            13Feb1828
     ATHERTON Bertram Mitford      Lieut 1824                 05Oct1824
     ATHILL James                  Lieut 1812                 01Sep1804
     ATKIN Nicholas                Lieut 1810                 28Sep1797
     ATKINS Charles                Lieut 1846                 25Apr1840
     ATKINS James                  Lieut 1809      02May1777    Nov1797   GRAY Belle Sophia        22Oct1819
     ATKINS James                  Lieut 1810                 31Mar1791
     ATKINSON George               Lieut 1814      23Oct1793  22May1807   STRACHAN Magdalene       10Sep1823
     ATKINSON Horatio Nelson       Lieut 1827                   Jan1817   FIELD Rosario            28Oct1830
     ATKINSON Robert Laurie        Lieut 1837      05Jan1811  04Jan1826                            22Apr1843
     ATKINSON Sir Henry Esch       Cdr 1827             1792  02Feb1807   RANDALL Sarah                 1819
     ATKINSON Thomas               Lieut 1813                   Feb1806   SMITH Lewanna                 1816
     ATWATER James                 Cdr 1834        07Nov1774  29Jan1793   CHICK Mary Anne          11Sep1802
     AUCHINLECK James Richard      Lieut 1815      04Mar1791  26Dec1805
     AUSTEN Algernon Stewart       Lieut 1841      31Aug1815  09Sep1830
     AUSTEN Charles John           R-A 1846             1779    Jul1791   PALMER Frances                1807
     AUSTEN Charles John           Lieut 1844                 15Feb1833
     AUSTEN Francis William        Cdr 1841        12Jul1809  11Feb1822   AUSTEN Frances Palmer    13Jul1843
     AUSTEN Herbert Grey           Lieut 1841        Nov1815  25Jun1830
     AUSTEN Sir Francis Wm.        V-A 1838        23Apr1774  15Apr1786   GIBSON Mary                Jul1806
     AUSTIN Horatio Thomas         Capt 1838                  08Apr1813   HAWKINS Ann Eliza        08Nov1831
     AUSTIN William                Lieut 1838                 07Aug1823
     AUTRIDGE Charles              Lieut 1815                 30Jun1803
     AVARNE Isaac                  Lieut 1824                   Feb1810                                                
     AYLING William                Lieut 1815                 07Mar1805
     AYLMER Hon Fredk. Wm.         R-A 1837        12Oct1777  24Nov1790
     AYLMER John                   Cdr 1836                   10Apr1786
     AYNSLEY Charles Murray        Lieut 1845                      1835
     AYRE Charles                  Lieut 1815                 05Apr1807
     AYSCOUGH Hawkins Godolphin    Lieut 1838                    c1834
     AYSCOUGH John                 R-A 1841        at Sea     12Aug1787   PARR Anna Maria          
     AYTON George Henry            Lieut 1815                 03Dec1807   SMITH Harriette          23Nov1835
     BACK Sir George               Capt 1835       06Nov1796    Sep1808   HAMMOND Theodosia Eliza  13Oct1846
     BACON Edmund Ker Cranstoun    Cdr 1844                   23Apr1793
     BACON Henry                   Lieut 1841                 22Jun1828
     BAGEHOT Charles               Lieut 1808      15Dec1786  01Mar1801   BOWDEN Amelia              May1825
     BAGOT Christopher             Lieut 1824                 16Dec1816
     BAGOT Henry                   Capt 1845       12Jul1810  13May1823
     BAGUE George                  Cdr 1837                   15Jun1798   YARROW Miss              02Dec1821
     BAIKIE John                   Lieut 1807                 31Oct1800
     BAILEY John Crawshaw          Lieut 1844      22May1818       1834
     BAILEY John William           Cdr 1845        03Jan1781       1792                                     
     BAILEY William                Lieut 1814                 21Jan1806
     BAILEY William                Lieut 1841                 05Jan1828
     BAILLIE Thomas                Capt 1845       30May1811  05May1827
     BAIN Henderson                R-A 1846                   04Sep1793   HAGGITT Sarah            03Apr1821
     BAINBRIDGE Henry              Lieut 1845                 26Sep1836   HARVEY Mary Agnes        05Mar1845
     BAINBRIDGE Joseph Andrew      Lieut 1826                 30Jan1812                                                
     BAIRD Andrew                  Cdr 1826                   07Apr1807
     BAIRD Daniel                  Lieut 1815                 28Jul1803
     BAKE John Walland             Lieut 1815                 08Apr1805
     BAKER Charles Henry           Lieut 1827                      1817
     BAKER Charles Hougham         Cdr 1846                   18Dec1826
     BAKER George                  Capt 1846       03May1795  23Aug1808   HARDING Elizbth Octavia  17Jan1827
     BAKER George                  Lieut 1844                 07Mar1829
     BAKER Gustavus Spicker        Lieut 1824      25Jul1796  01May1810
     BAKER Henry                   Cdr 1814                   31Jul1803   DIGBY Henrietta Margaret 04Jun1830
     BAKER Horace Mann             Liut 1841                  29Mar1829   
     BAKER James Vashon            Capt 1843                  02Aug1811
     BAKER John                    Capt 1810           c1770    May1782
     BAKER John                    Lieut 1822                 15Aug1813
     BAKER John Popham             Cdr 1821                   13Mar1796
     BAKER John Robinett           Lieut 1828                 08Apr1814   OXLEY Catherine          26Jan1838
     BAKER Joseph Francis          Lieut 1828      31Jul1798  13Jul1810   MIDDLECOURT Elizabeth S  
     BAKER Samuel                  Lieut 1823                 18Nov1807   BURNET Margaret          21Sep1830
     BAKER Sir Henry Loraine       Capt 1815       03Jan1787    Dec1797   WILLIAMS Louisa Ann      27Jun1820
     BAKER Sir Thomas              V-A 1837                   23Aug1781   ROUTH Miss                              
     BAKER Thomas                  Lieut 1815                 06Feb1805
     BAKER Vashon                  Lieut 1839                 04Nov1824
     BAKER William                 Lieut 1815                 16Dec1807
     BAKER William Henry           Lieut 1815                 06Aug1806                                     
     BALDEY Robert                 Cdr 1821                     Oct1798
     BALDOCK Thomas                Cdr 1841                   25Oct1806
     BALDWIN Augustus              Capt 1817                    May1794   JACKSON Augusta Mary M.  
     BALFOUR Charles James         Cdr 1846                   16Aug1829
     BALFOUR Edwin Robert          Lieut 1841                 25Jun1830
     BALFOUR William               Capt 1840       08Dec1781  09Jul1795   BALFOUR Mary                  1806          
     BALL Thomas                   Cdr 1828                   15nov1797
     BALL William                  Lieut 1815      29Nov1794  04Nov1807
     BALLANTYNE John               Cdr 1843        20Aug1775  09Jul1794
     BALLARD James Boucher         Lieut 1843                 01Aug1831
     BAMBER Charles Ross           Lieut 1837      10Jun1812    Jan1826   GODFREY Miss             27May1839
     BANCE James                   Cdr 1841                     May1803
     BANKS John                    Capt 1845       02Mar1786  08Jun1797   BANKS Miss Elizabeth     10Mar1815
     BANNATYNE John                Lieut 1815                 22May1803
     BARCLAY Andrew                Lieut 1828      28Jan1793    Apr1808   DANCE Anne                 Apr1843
     BARCLAY John                  Cdr 1838                   01May1797   ROOKE Caroline             Apr1843
     BARCLAY Robert                Lieut 1814      13Sep1793  24Oct1806   MATTHEWS Miss            18Sep1836
     BARKER Charles                Cdr 1845                   22Dec1826
     BARKER George                 Lieut 1814      09Sep1789  26Jul1805   PALMER Judith Maria      09Sep1826
     BARKER George                 V-A 1840                   01Jun1771   HUNTER Mary Ann          08Jan1833
     BARKER Robert                 Lieut 1809      20Jun1788  01Aug1801   HAMILTON Martha          14Mar1821
     BARKER William Collins        Lieut 1802      20Jul1779  06Mar1795                              Nov1803
     BARLOW Chas. Anstruther       Capt 1841       05Feb1800  14Nov1812
     BARNARD Edward                Lieut 1841                 01Aug1822
     BARNARD Edward                Capt 1817                  12May1797   PARKIN Mary                Aug1811
     BARNARD Edward King           Lieut 1841      01Jul1815    Aug1828
     BARNARD Fredk Lamport         Lieut 1840      20Feb1813  03Jun1827
     BARNARD George                Cdr 1840                   15Apr1790
     BARNARD William               Lieut 1815                 05May1804
     BARNES John                   Lieut 1813                   Oct1802
     BARNES Peter                  Lieut 1815      30May1793  19Jul1806   MAXWELL Agnes            06Oct1818
     BARNETT Edward                Cdr 1838                   14Feb1811
     BARR William Frederick        Lieut 1811                 13Aug1803
     BARRELL Justinian             Cdr 1815                     Aug1791   TOWNLEY Miss                  1811
     BARRETT Joseph Fauriel        Lieut 1815      24Sep1793  04Aug1803                            24Sep1816
     BARRETT Robert John           Lieut 1828      28Aug1799  11Dec1813                                
     BARRETTE Augustus George      Lieut 1820                 31Oct1809   JELLY Sarah                Feb1823
     BARRIE William                Cdr 1846                   16Jun1837   WOOD Dolores                  1846
     BARROW Arthur                 Lieut 1842      25Jan1815  01Nov1827
     BARROW Thomas Jas.Raikes      Lieut 1843                 26Apr1826
     BARROW Thos Pownoll Pellew    Lieut 1825                 16Oct1818
     BARRY William                 Lieut 1812                 19Mar1805
     BARTON Ralph                  Capt 1846                  02Mar1812
     BARTON Richard                Capt 1837                  19Jan1799
     BARWELL Nathaniel             Lieut 1814      31Dec1793  06Nov1805   MIDDLETON Susan Anne     
     BARWELL William               Cdr 1830                   13May1811          
     BASDEN Charles                Capt 1841                  18Jun1808   PEREIRA Lydia            22Apr1817
     BASKERVILLE Charles           Lieut 1846                   Nov1838
     BASKERVILLE Perceval          Lieut 1826                 04Mar1813
     BASTARD Richard               Lieut 1801                   Jul1798   BOWYER Miss              23Aug1837
     BASTIN Robert                 Cdr 1836        05Aug1780  14May1796   BOUCAUT Sarah            07Nov1818
     BATE John Mort                Cdr 1836                   19Apr1807                                                
     BATE William Thornton         Lieut 1841                 02Sep1831
     BATEMAN Chas Philip B.        R-A 1841             1776    May1790   CHETWYND Lucy                 1809
     BATES Henry Andrew            Lieut 1814      30Nov1788  10Sep1803   INNIS Isabella           14Jan1815
     BATES Joseph                  Lieut 1815      12Jan1782  07Jun1803
     BATHURST John Oldenshaw       Lieut 1838        Dec1817  22Jun1832
     BATT Joseph                   Cdr 1840             1797  08Aug1812                                            
     BATT William                  Lieut 1815      07Feb1793       1800                                     
     BATTEN Charles                Lieut 1815      27Jan1793  02May1806
     BATTERSBY John Palmer         Lieut 1828                 12Aug1809   JONES Maria              04Aug1835
     BAUGH Edward                  Lieut 1829                 15Oct1810                            17Nov1842
     BAUGH Henry                   Capt 1841                  07Feb1793
     BAUGH Henry William           Lieut 1841                 15Feb1830                                            
     BAUGH Thomas Foliott          R-A 1846                        1794   SCOTT Mary               02Apr1809
     BAXTER Thomas                 Lieut 1815                 15Nov1803
     BAYFIELD Henry Wolsey         Capt 1834                  29Sep1806   WRIGHT Fanny             02Apr1838
     BAYLEY Henry                  Lieut 1845                 07Sep1836
     BAYLY Charles Bissett         Lieut 1841                 01Sep1823
     BAYLY Charlton Booth          Lieut 1814                   Jun1806                                    
     BAYLY James                   Cdr 1828            1785   06Mar1799   TRIPE Miss               12Sep1831
     BAYLY Peter                   Lieut 1809                 06Apr1800                            20Jan1816
     BAYNES Robert Lambert         Capt 1828                  19Apr1810   DENMAN Frances           08Jul1846
     BAYNTON Benjamin              Cdr 1841        17Sep1789  03Nov1801   OGILVIE Ann              18Jan1821
     BAZALGOTTE Joseph Wm.         Cdr 1814            c1783    Oct1796
     BEADON George                 Cdr 1841        25Feb1810  20Aug1825   OLIVER Sarah             17Oct1833
     BEALE Robert Beale            Lieut 1846                Circa 1839
     BEALES Charles                Cdr 1846        27Jan1788  01Jan1801   MOON MIss                
     BEART Charles James           Lieut 1815                 01Apr1807
     BEATTY Daniel McNeale         Lieut 1806                 24Mar1807                                                 
     BEAUCLERK Amelius Went.       Cdr 1846        16Aug1815  17May1830
     BEAUCLERK Fredk Charles       Cdr 1834        28Jun1808       1823
     BEAUCLERK Lord Amelius        Adm                  1771    Jun1782                                            
     BEAUFORT Francis              Adm 1846                   21Jun1787   WILSON Alicia Magdalena  02Dec1812
     BEAUFOY George                Lieut 1821                 04Juk1810
     BEAUMAN Francis               R-A 1840             1778  26Oct1790   WEBBER Mrs                    1802
     BEAUMONT Francis              Cdr 1844             1787  07Aug1799                                 1816
     BEAUMONT Richard              Cdr 1825                   16Mar1811   MacDONALD Susan Hussey B 16Feb1832
     BEAZELEY George               Lieut 1811                 24Jan1804                                     
     BECHER Alexndr Bridport       Cdr 1841                     Apr1810                                     
     BECKETT Flowers               Lieut 1805                   Dec1795
     BECKFORD John Leight          Cdr 1821                   21Mar1803   WARD Harriette           06Nov1829
     BEDDEK Henry                  Lieut 1829      19Sep1799  01Jun1814   HELLYER Mary nee ARSCOTT 26Aug1830
     BEDDOES Charles Henry         Cdr 1845                   28Apr1821   EAGLES Cecilia Charlotte 15Jan1839
     BEDFORD Delboeuf Baker        Lieut 1830                 17Jan1821
     BEDFORD Edward James          Lieut 1838      18Aug1810  03Feb1824   SWAINSON Miss            27Mar1838
     BEDFORD Frederick             Lieut 1799      20Feb1779  07May1793   SPEARING Mary                 1805
     BEDFORD George Augustus       Cdr 1843        08Feb1809  23Dec1823   RENWICK Eliza            13Sep1839
     BEDFORD John William          Lieut 1826                 10Mar1817
     BEDFORD Robert Tench          Lieut 1841                 01Sep1827
     BEDWELL Edward Parker         Lieut 1815                 17Dec1806   DREW Harriet             05Nov1830
     BEDWELL Frederick             Lieut 1821                 08Sep1819
     BEECHEY Frederick Wm.         Capt 1827       17Feb1796  07Jul1806   STAPLETON Charlotte        Dec1828
     BEECHEY Richard Brydges       Cdr 1846        17May1808  01Mar1821   SMYTH Frideswide Maria M 
     BEER Christopher              Lieut 1813                 25Mar1805
     BEER Thomas                   Cdr 1825        18Aug1787    Mar1796
     BELCHER Sir Edward            Capt 1841            1799  08Apr1812   JOLIFFE Diana            11Sep1830
     BELCHES Peter                 Lieut 1827                 02Feb1812
     BELGRAVE Thomas               Lieut 1843                 19Mar1830   DACRES Charlotte         24Sep1845
     BELL Charles                  Cdr 1830                   02May1812   BRANDLING Mary                1844
     BELL Chrsitopher              R-A 1846                     Jun1796   
     BELLAIRS John Henry           Lieut 1913                 29Oct1803                            
     BELLAIRS Walford Thomas       Lieut 1819                 23Mar1809                                     
     BELLAMY Joseph Hughes         Lieut 1827                 24Apr1815   NEWTON Mary                   1837
     BELSEY Henry                  Lieut 1812      10May1780  25Feb1799   COOKE Mary Elizabeth     15Nov1813
     BELSON Henry Fage             Cdr 1845                   18Dec1800
     BENDYSHE John                 Lieut 1811      10Apr1791  08Jan1805   MATCHAM Catherine        10May1820
     BENN Thomas                   Lieut 1815                 29Mar1805
     BENNET Martin                 Lieut 1811      24Mar1789  24Apr1800                                    
     BENNETT Charles Cowper        Cdr 1814                     Oct1801   BURLTON Sarah                 1810
     BENNETT James Cooper          Cdr 1826        06Jan1801  03Jan1813   LAW Jane                 28Jul1831
     BENNETT Thomas                Capt 1828       22Feb1785    Mar1797   WATKINS Sarah            16Nov1815
     BENSON John Robert            Lieut 1814                 12Jan1808
     BENTHALL Octavius             Lieut 1845                 08Sep1837                                         
     BENTHAM George                Capt 1816         Jun1787       1795   PARKER Emma Pellew       07Jun1827
     BERESFORD Henry Barre         Lieut 1842      05Jul1816    Aug1829
     BERINGTON Rowland             Lieut 1846                 22Aug1843
     BERINGTON Samuel              Lieut 1815      07Apr1779  25Nov1803   BUTCHER MIss             
     BERKELEY Maurice Fredk F      Capt 1814            1788    Jun1802   RICHMOND Charlottte      04Dec1823
     BERNARD Henry                 Lieut 1841                 07Oct1820
     BERNERS Hugh                  Cdr 1842          Jul1801  04Aug1814   ASHTON Julia                  1832
     BERTRAM Charles               Capt 1814       20Apr1777  18Aug1794   REMER Susan              02Mar1815
     BEST Hon Thomas               Capt 1830       12Aug1799  03Nov1812   KENYON Marrianne         25Aug1835
     BEST Thomas Fletcher          Lieut 1827                 14Oct1808   HICKS Jane               15Aug1822
     BETHUNE Chas Ramsay Drinkwt   Capt 1830       27Dec1802  02Aug1815   STABLES Frances Cecilia  26Feb1846
     BETTY Christopher Wm.         Cdr 1832                   01Aug1793                            11Mar1799
     BEVAN Edward                  Lieut 1828                 10Aug1820
     BEVIANS Robert John           Lieut 1846                 02Mar1831
     BEVIS Thomas                  Cdr 1829                   05Nov1797
     BICKERSTAFF Francis           Lieut 1814                 17Mar1805
     BICKFORD Joseph Grant         Lieut 1841                 19Oct1828
     BIDDULPH Edward               Lieut 1809                 12Sep1803
     BIGLAND Wilson Braddyll       Capt 1821       20Jul1788  21Oct1801   LEEKE Emily
     BIGNELL George                Cdr 1815        01Dec1786  01Jun1795   PATCH Charlotte          25May1816
     BILLINGSLEY John              Lieut 1820      18Mar1796  22May1812   HICKS Charlotte          24Jun1839
     BINDON John Read              Cdr 1843                   21Jun1793   VEREKER Sarah Eliza      31Jan1806
     BINGHAM Henry Hope            Cdr 1840                   30Dec1813
     BINGHAM John                  Cdr 1839        18Mar1785  22Sep1798   WOOLLCOMBE Frances E.    22Dec1824
     BINGHAM John Elliot           Cdr 1841                   23Sep1820
     BINGHAM Parker Duckworth      Cdr 1827        11Apr1799  21May1811   PAYNE Emily                   1833
     BINSTEAD Cheesman Henry       Cdr 1841                   10Jun1810   FULLECK Emily            07Jul1833
     BIRCH Thomas Francis          Cdr 1842                   02Dec1830
     BIRCH Thomas Frederick        Cdr 1840        16Jan1805  01Jan1819   STEPHENS Ann             20Mar1842
     BIRD Edward Joseph            Capt 1843                  09Sep1812
     BIRD Henry                    Lieut 1809                   Apr1803
     BIRTWHISTLE Alexdr Chas.      Lieut 1846                 30Mar1843
     BISHOP George                 Lieut 1812                 10Feb1805
     BISHOP William                Lieut 1810                   May1804
     BISSET Alexander              Lieut 1808                 16Jul1799
     BLACK Archibald               Cdr 1843        16Dec1770  30Dec1794   CURRIE Jane              13Aug1813
     BLACK John Reddie             Lieut 1814      24Jan1787       1797   HURDIS Sophia            27Jul1818
     BLACK Matthew                 Lieut 1814                 02Sep1807
     BLACK William                 Capt 1814                  13Apr1793
     BLACKER Frederick             Lieut 1830                 02Jul1807
     BLACKMORE Charles             Lieut 1823                 31May1811
     BLACKMORE John                Lieut 1840                 30Jun1829
     BLACKWOOD Francis Price       Capt 1838       25May1809  06Dec1821
     BLACKWOOD Sir Hy Martin       Capt 1827       11Jun1801  22Jul1814   BULKELEY Harriet Louisa  12Aug1826
     BLAINEY Thomas Morley         Cdr 1837                   10Mar1795
     BLAIR Frederic                Cdr 1842        28Feb1809  05May1827   MASSINGBERD Mary         24Apr1837
     BLAIR Horatio                 Cdr 1841                   03Jun1819                                     
     BLAIR William Fordyce         Cdr 1841             1807  05Mar1818   SPROT Caroline Isabella  22Jul1840
     BLAKE Edgar Henry             Lieut 1845                 01Apr1835
     BLAKE George Charles          Capt 1838                  02Jul1799                                     
     BLAKE George Hans             Lieut 1815        Aug1791    Aug1804   LEEKE Harriette          17Mar1827
     BLAKE Patrick John            Capt 1841                    Apr1813
     BLAKE Thomas                  Lieut 1808                 27Feb1802                                    
     BLAKISTON Thomas              Cdr 1821          Dec1790  04Jun1803   HARVEY Harriet           09Aug1827
     BLANCKLEY Edward              Capt 1841                  17Jan1805   MATCHAM Harriet               1829    
     BLANCKLEY Henry Duncan        Lieut 1844                      1832
     BLAND Alleyne                 Lieut 1845                      1832
     BLAND George                  Lieut 1815                 15Jan1806
     BLANDFORD James               Lieut 1811                 18May1805                            29Aug1819
     BLANE George                  Cdr 1846        07Nov1813  06Apr1827
     BLATCHLEY Charles             Lieut 1823      03Feb1796  12Jul1809                                     
     BLENKARNE William             Lieut 1815                   Nov1804
     BLENNERHASSETT Jas Primrose   Cdr 1844                     May1800
     BLIGHT Emanuel                Lieut 1815      08Feb1790  24Jun1803
     BLIGHT William                Capt 1830                  09May1793   HOWELL Louisa           
     BLISSETT Charles Edward       Lieut 1824                 21Jan1824
     BLOIS John Ralph              Cdr 1821                   01Jul1807
     BLOOD Frederick               Lieut 1827                   Aug1812
     BLOW John Aitkin              Capt 1842                  29May1784                                    
     BLOYE Robert                  R-A 1846                   05Aug1793
     BLUETT Buckland Stirling      Capt 1812                  23Dec1789   POWELL Emily             11Mar1813      
     BLUETT John Courtney          Lieut 1815      10Aug1792  02Apr1807
     BLUETT Richard                Cdr 1816                     Apr1793
     BLURTON George                Lieut 1812                 10Dec1803
     BLYTH Charles                 Lieut 1825      17Sep1795    Jul1807   McDOWELL Jane              Dec1829
     BOARDMAN Robert Ball          Lieut 1809                 01Jul1801   ANDOE Mrs                24Jul1839
     BOARDMAN Thomas               Lieut 1811                 31Dec1803
     BOGLE Vere Warner Hussey      Cdr 1844        19Jul1787  30Aug1801   BROWN Alice              14Oct1822
     BOILEAU Lestock Francis       Lieut 1806      06Nov1785    Aug1798   PACKER Charlotte           Mar1826
     BOLD Edward                   Lieut 1815                 01Feb1804
     BOLTON Augustus               Lieut 1825                 29Mar1810
     BOLTON Charles                Lieut 1825      11Sep1798  15Jul1813   HOWARD Anne Elizabeth    27Oct1835
     BOLTON Henry                  Cdr 1829          Jul1796  10Mar1809   KEARNEY Ana                   1839
     BOLTON James                  Lieut 1826      13Oct1794  06Apr1809
     BOND Dyer                     Cdr 1834                        1795
     BOND Philip                   Lieut 1815                 16Oct1807   LAFARGUE MIss            
     BOND Thomas Baring            Cdr 1825                   18May1812
     BOND William Francis          Lieut 1814                 01Jul1804
     BONHAM Charles Wright         Lieut 1843                 21Jun1832
     BOOTH Augustus Sinclair       Lieut 1836                      1831
     BOOTH James Richard           Capt 1846                  25Aug1805
     BORLAND Oswald                Lieut 1845                      1833
     BORLASE John                  Lieut 1841                 07Nov1826
     BOROUGH William               Cdr 1846             1781  15Jul1794                                    
     BORROWMAN William             Lieut 1815                 04Nov1805
     BORTHWICK Alexander           Cdr 1818                   13Jul1795
     BOSANQUET Charles John        Capt 1846       05May1807  05May1821   BOSANQUET Charlotte Eliz 05Jun1832
     BOSWALL John Donaldson        Capt 1822            1790    Aug1799   CHAMBERS Charlotte Angel      1822
     BOSWELL Walter                Cdr 1814                   01Sep1782
     BOTELER Henry                 Cdr 1819        15Feb1793  04Oct1804   BELLINGHAM Henrietta     01Dec1829
     BOTELER John Harvey           Cdr 1830        11Feb1796  06May1808   WEST Helen Agnes         15Aug1832
     BOTT George                   Lieut 1832                 02Dec1823
     BOULDERSON Leslie             Cdr 1836                   10Sep1796
     BOULTBEE Frederick Moore      Capt 1841                  17Mar1811
     BOULTBEE Joseph Bage          Lieut 1813      06Jan1791  05Aug1805                            07May1822
     BOULTON William               Lieut 1817                 24Nov1804
     BOURCHIER Henry               R-A 1846                   28Aug1797                                     
     BOURCHIER Macdnald            Lieut 1841      06Aug1814  06Sep1827   HANCOCK Mary Eliza       05Dec1843
     BOURCHIER Sir Thomas          Capt 1827         Mar1791    Jul1800   CODRINGTON Barbara       01Sep1843
     BOURNE George Stanway         Lieut 1812                 23Apr1798
     BOURNE Henry                  Cdr 1813                   12May1801
     BOURNE Richard                Cdr 1840                   30Sep1787                                   
     BOUVERIE Duncombe Pleydell    V-A 1846        28Jun1780  09Jan1793   HAY Louisa               27Dec1809
     BOUVERIE Fredk Wm.Pleydell    Cdr 1842        18Apr1816  12Oct1831   ALEXANDER Miss                1845
     BOWDEN John                   Lieut 1814                 26May1803
     BOWDEN Philip                 Lieut 1815                 12Jun1805
     BOWDEN Richard Bayly          Lieut 1815                 17Aug1803   STANLEY Jane             19Dec1825
     BOWDEN Richard Booth          Cdr 1813                   01Jun1795   HAWKER Miss              
     BOWEN Augustus Fredk Jas      Lieut 1836           1812       1821
     BOWEN Charles                 Capt 1825                  18Jan1799   FISHER Mary Hannah       
     BOWEN George                  Cdr 1814                   17Mar1799
     BOWEN Peregrine               Lieut 1808                 28Jan1801
     BOWEN Richard                 Lieut 1815                   Jun1806
     BOWER James Paterson          Capt 1845                  06May1820
     BOWERBANK John                Lieut 1812                 21Mar1804
     BOWERS William                Lieut 1810      05Nov1784    Mar1797   BARFORD Caroline           May1832      
     BOWIE John                    Cdr 1846                   13Mar1803
     BOWKER John                   Capt 1811       01Dec1770  03Aug1785   YATES Mary Beckford           1801
     BOWKER John Harrison          Cdr 1845                     May1803
     BOWLBY George Henry           Lieut 1814                 31May1806   SALVIN Caroline          29Jun1842
     BOWLES William                R-A 1841             1780  09Sep1796   TEMPLE Hon Frances       09Aug1820
     BOWYEAR George Le Geyt        Lieut 1840                 02Dec1830
     BOWYER William Bohun          Capt 1830       01Aug1789  09May1803   BECK FRances             25May1819
     BOXER Edward                  Capt 1823            1784  01Jul1798                                     
     BOXER James                   Capt 1814                  14Apr1794
     BOXER James Michael           Lieut 1840                 29Dec1827   KINGTON Elizabeth             1839
     BOYACK Alexander              Lieut 1804                 18Apr1795
     BOYCE Frederick Agar          Lieut 1845                      1833
     BOYCE William Henry           Lieut 1805                   Dec1792
     BOYCE William Nettleton       Lieut 1815                 29Jan1806   HARROW Anne              19Aug1818
     BOYD David                    Cdr 1815                   13Jan1793
     BOYD John Augustus Hugh       Lieut 1845                      1832
     BOYD John McNeill             Lieut 1841                 28Sep1825
     BOYES Henry                   Capt 1842                  01May1796
     BOYLE Alexander               Cdr 1842        09Mar1810  04Sep1823   WALKER Agnes             02Jul1844
     BOYLE Courtney Edmund Wm      Capt 1830       03Aug1800  03Sep1813   OGLE Wallace               Nov1836
     BOYLE Hon Robt Francis        Lieut 1843      06Oct1818  29Jul1839
     BOYS Edward                   Cdr 1814                        1796                                     
     BOYS George Sayer             Lieut 1845                 04Aug1835
     BOYS Henry                    Lieut 1846                 circa1840
     BOYS William                  Cdr 1846                        1829
     BOYTER Alexander              Lieut 1815                 10Mar1806
     BRACE Francis                 Capt 1827                  05Mar1805   MIDDLETON Elizabeth      15Apr1833
     BRADBY Thomas                 Lieut 1809                 12Dec1797
     BRADLEY John                  Lieut 1825      26Oct1795  18Sep1809                            22Sep1831
     BRADLEY Warre Squire          Lieut 1824      21Dec1797  18Jun1810   SMITH Sophia             11Dec1835
     BRADLEY William               Lieut 1810                 02Mar1798
     BRADLY Stephen                Cdr 1841                   02Jan1828   TOMSON Elizabeth         25Jul1843
     BRADSHAW Robert Augustus      Cdr 1841             1800  25Dec1811   TOMKYNS Decima             Feb1830
     BRADY William Hollinshed      Lieut 1815                 06Dec1807
     BRAKE William Lenthall        Lieut 1810      24Jul1787       1796   NEWMAN Louisa            30Jun1817
     BRANCH Alexdr. Barclay        Capt 1822            1784    Mar1796                                 1812
     BRANCH John Powell            Lieut 1841          c1814  07Feb1826
     BRAND Charles                 Lieut 1822                 29Jul1810   SANDERS Caroline Julia   20Dec1834
     BRAND John Fitz               Lieut 1829                      1812
     BRAND William Henry           Cdr 1846        08Oct1790  18May1805   GREIG Christina Cecilia  17May1832
     BRANDER William               Lieut 1811                 08Jul1801
     BRANDRETH Thomas              Lieut 1845                 04Sep1844
     BRANFORD John                 Cdr 1820                   14Apr1804
     BRASIER James                 Capt 1837                  03Dec1799   MARSHALL Catherine            1838
     BRAY Benjamin John            Lieut 1810                 26Jul1797                                        
     BRAY Josias                   Cdr 1825                   01Feb1794                                         
     BREEDON Harry Alexander       Lieut 1825                 23Mar1809   NASON Alice              25Jun1832
     BREEDON William               Lieut 1825      16Dec1799  23Jan1813   KEARNEY Waller           21Jun1832
     BREMER Edward Gordon          Cdr 1843        18Sep1819  17Apr1834  
     BREMER Sir James John Gordon  Capt 1814       26Sep1786       1794   GLASSE Harriet Mrs       27Mar1811
     BRENAN Alexander              Lieut 1814        Dec1790  07Feb1804
     BRENTON John                  Capt 1822       28Aug1782  28Aug1798   BRENTON Henrietta        28Sep1815
     BRERETON Godfrey              Lieut 1815                 24Jan1805
     BRETON William Henry          Lieut 1827                 07Jan1812
     BRETT Henry                   Lieut 1810      29Dec1790  16Aug1802   STRRET Mary Ann          22Jun1824
     BREWER Thomas                 Lieut 1827                 21Jul1812   MITCHINSON Miss          12Feb1833
     BRICE Nathaniel               Cdr 1840        08Sep1787  18Jun1799
     BRICKDALE Charles John        Lieut 1841      30Jul1819  18Jul1831                                                        
     BRICKWELL Samuel James        Lieut 1841                 16Sep1828
     BRIDGE William Henry          Lieut 1841                 22Mar1823   PIERCEY Anne             06Jun1841
     BRIDGEMAN Chas Orlando        Capt 1819       05Feb1791  18Jun1804   CHAMBERLAIN Eliz Caroline02Dec1819
     BRIDGES George Francis        Cdr 1818                   01Aug1804   BERGEUR Harriet          19May1825
     BRIDGES Henry                 Lieut 1838                 28Feb1826
     BRIDGES Philip Henry          Capt 1827                    May1796
     BRIGGS David                  Lieut 1814                 21Mar1806                              Nov1841
     BRIGGS Francis                Cdr 1837        18May1784  11Aug1797
     BRIGGS George Campbell        Lieut 1838           1819  02Apr1832                                                        
     BRIGGS Sir Thomas             V-A 1841             1780  10Sep1791   TREPAND Isabella Harriet      1814
     BRIGGS Stephen                Cdr 1844                   01Mar1801
     BRIGSTOKE Thomas Robert       Cdr 1821                   08Oct1807   PLAYER Elizabeth Lydia   24Jul1822
     BRINE George                  Capt 1818                    Feb1797   BUSH Caroline            26Aug1836
     BRINE George Augustus         Lieut 1845                      1832
     BRINE John                    Cdr 1838                        1798
     BRISBANE Jas Wm Douglas       Capt 1846       11Mar1806    Nov1819   RYLEY Elizabeth          27Aug1834
     BRITTAIN George Sherass       Lieut 1829      24Nov1807  13Jan1813   BUSBY Miss               29Aug1832
     BRITTON James Sutton          Lieut 1815      20Mar1781  20Dec1800                                     
     BROAD William Henry           Lieut 1846                 01Aug1832                                     
     BROADWATER William            Lieut 1806                 08Apr1798
     BROCK Thomas Saumarez         Cdr 1842                   09Feb1815   DICKSON Miss             10Feb1835
     BROCKMAN James                Cdr 1830                   03Mar1793                                                         
     BRODIE Alexander              Cdr 1836                   08Jul1793                                     
     BROKE George Nathaniel        Capt 1845       26Apr1812  16Aug1825
     BROKE Sir Philip              Capt 1835       15Jan1804    Dec1819
     BROKENSHA Samuel              Lieut 1815                 25Mar1806
     BROMLEY Charles               Lieut 1845        Feb1820       1835
     BROMLEY Samuel                Lieut 1804                   Dec1792                                                        
     BROMLEY Sir Robert Howe       V-A 1846        28Nov1778  26Dec1791   WILSON Anne              08Jun1812
     BROOKS George                 Lieut 1806                 14Nov1795
     BROOMAN James                 Lieut 1827                 26Jul1810   JONES Anna Jane          24Dec1827
     BROOMAN William Rule          Lieut 1840                 27Nov1821
     BROOMHEAD Joseph              Lieut 1823                 28Aug1808
     BROTHERS John                 Lieut 1818      15Mar1793  12May1807   STORR Harriet            09Jul1836
     BROUGHTON John                Cdr 1831                        1783
     BROUGHTON William             Capt 1831       23Oct1804    Nov1817   PERFECT Elizabeth        03Jan1833
     BROUN George                  Cdr 1835                   01Nov1815   CLAY Fanny Charlotte     12Sep1837
     BROUNCKER John Payne          Lieut 1829                 21Sep1809                                     
     BROWELL Langton               Cdr 1845        26Jul1806  05Apr1820   LYE Mary Anne            20Feb1840
     BROWN Alexander               Lieut 1822                 11Dec1812   BURTON Honor             28Jul1838
     BROWN Charles Foreman         Cdr 1841                   03Jun1819   HAWKINS Elizabeth Jane   04May1842
     BROWN Edwin Langford          Lieut 1845                 24Dec1836
     BROWN Francis Thomas          Cdr 1840        29Oct1806  03Feb1820
     BROWN George William          Cdr 1834                   31Aug1795
     BROWN John                    Lieut 1829                 05Aug1809
     BROWN John Hoskins            Lieut 1814                 25Jul1805
     BROWN Joseph William          Lieut 1825                 20Jul1807
     BROWN Robert                  Lieut 1826                 10Oct1808                                                              
     BROWN Seymour                 Lieut 1836                      1829   GARDINER Barbara Whalley 31Aug1841                    
     BROWN Sir Samuel              Capt 1842            1776  08Jun1795   HOME Mary                14Aug1822
     BROWN Thomas                  R-A 1838                        1787                                     
     BROWN Thomas Bourmaster       dr 1841         17Mar1806  01Mar1820   BRETON Louisa            01Feb1837
     BROWN William                 Cdr 1833                   01Jan1792
     BROWNE Edward Walpole         R-A 1840             1767  04Jun1777   OGLE Hannah              06Mar1845      
     BROWNE George                 Capt 1840       15Jan1784  01Jul1797   PYKE MIss                     1814
     BROWNE Lord John Thomas       Lieut 1846      10Sep1824  31Dec1843
     BROWNE Philip                 R-A 1846        16Sep1772       1782
     BROWNE Thomas                 V-A 1846                   05Apr1782   JENKINS Miss             29Jul1811
     BRUCE Charles                 Lieut 1815                   May1805                                                       
     BRUCE Henry William           Capt 1821       02Feb1792       1803   COCHRANE Jane            09Feb1822*
     BRUCE Thomas                  Lieut 1815                 09Feb1815
     BRUCE Thomas Cuppage          Lieut 1846                 02Jun1841
     BRUNTON John                  Lieut 1825      01Sep1794  25Mar1808   HILL Ann                   Oct1826
     BRUNTON Richard               Lieut 1841                 03Jun1809
     BRYANT William                Lieut 1815                 21Nov1807
     BRYDGES Thomas                Lieut 1823                 23Jan1808   WILLIAMS MIss                 1827
     BUCHAN David Adye             Lieut 1841                 02mar1821
     BUCHANAN Alexander            Lieut 1813      05May1793  04Jul1806   SHIPPARD MIss              Jan1827
     BUCHANAN William George       Lieut 1825                 06Aug1813                                                        
     BUCHANNAN William             Capt 1846       18Nov1777  15Apr1795   ARTHUR Ann                    1797
     BUCKLE Claud Henry Mason      Capt 1845                       1823
     BUCKLE Matthew                V-A 1846        03May1770  04Feb1777   REVELEY Henrietta        02Feb1799
     BUDD Henry Hayward            Cdr 1842                   08Oct1798
     BUDD Hopewell Hayward         Cdr 1836                   05Mar1796
     BUDGEN John                   Lieut 1815      18Jan1794  04Feb1803
     BUDGEN Richard                Lieut 1815                 24Apr1806
     BULFORD John                  Lieut 1809                 01Nov1796
     BULKELEY James                Lieut 1812                   Mar1806
     BULL Henry                    Lieut 1825                 11Dec1813
     BULL James                    Lieut 1843                 20Sep1829
     BULLEN Charles                Lieut 1840                 15Jun1826
     BULLEN Joseph                 Adm 1841        14Apr1761    Nov1774   SEAFE Margaret Ann            1801
     BULLEN Richard Edward         Lieut 1830                      1828
     BULLEN Sir Charles            V-A 1846        10Sep1769  16Feb1779   WOOD Miss                     1791
     BULLER Edward                 Lieut 1828                 16Feb1818
     BULLER Thomas Wentworth       Cdr 1817                   07Jun1806   DIVETT Ann               24Oct1827
     BULLEY John                   Lieut 1826      22Dec1797  12Feb1812   PEARCE Sarah Louisa      17Sep1828
     BULLOCK Frederick             Capt 1838                  28Nov1804
     BULLOCK Horace                Lieut 1843      01Mar1816  02Jan1829
     BULMAN Archibald Gibson       Cdr 1844                        1818
     BULTEEL Thos Hillsersdon      Lieut 1818                   May1810
     BUNBURY George Benjamin       Lieut 1825                 14Aug1812   REEVES Elizabeth         03Oct1836
     BUNBURY Richard Hanmer        Cdr 1839          Dec1813  23Jan1827   SCONCE Sarah             19Dec1838
     BUNCE Benjamin Holland        Lieut 1838                      1831
     BUNN Thomas                   Lieut 1815                 23Oct1805
     BUNSTER Grosvesnor            Lieut 1815                 18Apr1806                                     
     BURBRIDGE William Cave        Lieut 1815      30Mar1789    Feb1794                                     
     BURCH Isaac                   Lieut 1814                 14Jul1803   JARVOISE Mary            
     BURDON Richard Mathews        Lieut 1832                 19May1823
     BURDWOOD Thomas               Cdr 1844                   01Oct1796                                    
     BURGESS Samuel                Capt 1830       09Sep1781    Mar1790   COTGRAVE Elizabeth       09Feb1805
     BURGOYNE Frederick Wm         Capt 1815       28May1778    Sep1790   WALLIS Miss              
     BURN John                     Cdr 1833        22Oct1772  12Aug1793   SCOTT Sophia                  1804
     BURNABY Sir Wm Crisp Hoo      Cdr 1814                        1803   WOOD Mrs                 02May1818
     BURNET Charles                Cdr 1832                   20Sep1811
     BURNETT Wm Farquharson        Cdr 1846                        1834
     BURNEY James                  Capt 1835                  06Jan1807   BURNETT Mary             24Jan1822
     BURNHAM Thomas                Lieut 1815                 01Jun1806
     BURNISTON Hugh Somervill      Lieut 1825           1796  05Dec1808   BAXTER Miss                Aug1825
     BURRARD Sir Charles           Capt 1822       02Mar1793  13Jul1805   LUSHINGTON Louisa        08Apr1826
     BURRELL Lindsey Peter         Lieut 1840           1813  29Feb1828
     BURRIDGE Richard              Capt 1846                  02Sep1808   GREEN Mary nee HURD      02Apr1845
     BURROUGH John                 Lieut 1827      28Feb1802  13Dec1818   WAINWRIGHT Ann           27Jul1843
     BURROUGHS Sackville           Lieut 1812                 26Jan1804
     BURROWS Montagu               Lieut 1843                 14Aug1833
     BURSLEM Godolphin James       Lieut 1838                 15Dec1823
     BURSTAL Edward                Lieut 1846                 27Oct1840
     BURT Edward                   Cdr 1808                   12Aug1795                                     
     BURT William                  Lieut 1824                      1813
     BURT William                  Lieut 1835           1799  13Nov1811   MacALISTER Grace         19Aug1830
     BURTON Augustus John          Lieut 1841      25Dec1818  02Auh1831   ORLEBAR Helen Maria      04Feb1845
     BURTON George Grey            Capt 1846                  10Feb1797                                     
     BURTON James Ryder            Capt 1824           1795   12May1806   ROCHE Anna Maria Mrs     02Jul1822
     BURY George                   Lieut 1814      17Jan1790  09Jun1803   CHARLETON Eliza Anne L.  01May1826
     BUSHBY Thomas                 Capt 1840                  14Jul1804
     BUTCHER Jonathan              Lieut 1815      09Oct1789       1803   TAPLIN Sarah Long        08Dec1815
     BUTCHER Robert                Lieut 1815                 18Jul1807   
     BUTCHER Samuel                R-A 1840        30Oct1770  04Feb1786   HERBERT Elizabeth        04Feb1806
     BUTLER Augustus               Lieut 1846                    c1839
     BUTLER Charles George         Lieut 1822                 20Jun1807
     BUTLER Humphrey               Cdr 1839                   12Mar1812
     BUTLER Lord Charles Wandesf   Lieut 1844                      1803
     BUTLER Thomas Atkinson        Lieut 1827                      1818   ATKINSON Emma Louisa     10Apr1841
     BUTLER Whitwell               Cdr 1845                   23Apr1799
     BUTLER William                Lieut 1840                 02May1830
     BUTTERFIELD Edward Harris     Capt 1841       21Feb1808  28Mar1821
     BUTTLER George                Cdr 1846             1791  05Feb1804                                     
     BUXTON Richard                Lieut 1826        Jun1795  03Sep1808                                     
     BYASS Wheatley                Lieut 1827      05Sep1796  19Nov1808
     BYNG Henry                    Cdr 1846                   18May1827   WEBB Mary Anne           06Jun1839
     BYNG Hon Henry Dilkes         Capt 1814                    Mar1798   CLERKE Maria Jane        02Oct1810
     BYNG Hon John Russell M       Lieut 1845      04Aug1823  31Mar1837
     BYNON John Currie             Cdr 1842                        1827
     BYRON Hon George Anson        Capt 1814       08Mar1789    Dec1800   POLE Elizabeth Mary      18Mar1816
     CABBURN John Everrest         Lieut 1815                 05Sep1801
     CADOGAN Earl George           Adm 1841        05May1783  15Dec1795   BLAKE Louisa Honoria     04Apr1810
     CAFFIN James Crawford         Cdr 1842        01Mar1812  12Aug1824   ATFIELD Fanny Broncker   21Sep1843
     CAIGER Herbert                Cdr 1827        15Sep1786  01Aug1800
     CALDECOT Charles              Lieut 1814                 15Jul1808   WILLIAMS Mary            27Nov1827
     CALDER Francis Anderson       Lieut 1811                 01Sep1803
     CALDWELL Henry                Lieut 8141                 22Apr1828
     CALDWELL James Thomas         Cdr 1844                        1830
     CALEY Charles                 Lieut 1823                 20Jan1810
     CAMBELL Donald                R-A 1846             1788  04Jun1791   DOUGLAS Anne Irvin            1808*
     CAMMILLERI Joseph             Cdr 1829        18Aug1794  13Nov1806   FREAK Mary              
     CAMPBELL Archibald            Lieut 1815                 02Nov1807                                    
     CAMPBELL Colin                R-A 1846             1787  18Aug1799   ROYDS Harriet                 1827
     CAMPBELL Colin Yorke          Cdr 1846                        1833
     CAMPBELL Fredk Archibald      Cdr 1846                        1829
     CAMPBELL George               Lieut 1814                 31dec1804
     CAMPBELL Guy Colin            Lieut 1846                 20May1843
     CAMPBELL HonGeorge Pryse      Capt 1821                  07Apr1803   GASCOYNE Charlotte       13Oct1821
     CAMPBELL James                Capt 1828                  23Jul1791                                     
     CAMPBELL James                Lieut 1827                 01Feb1821
     CAMPBELL John                 Lieut 1812                 21Nov1803
     CAMPBELL John                 Cdr 1813                     Aug1795
     CAMPBELL John Norman          Capt 1827                    Jun1799   MARTIN Georgiana         23May1838
     CAMPBELL Patrick              Lieut 1835      10Jan1812  07Dec1824
     CAMPBELL Robert               Lieut 1824                 01Jan1810
     CAMPBELL Robert Graham        Lieut 1843                 28May1829   MANSEL Eliza             06Sep1843            
     CAMPBELL William              Lieut 1810                 09Nov1803 
     CANDLER William               Lieut 1826                 21Sep1811   EVERED Louisa            04Jun1829
     CANES Edward                  Lieut 1814                 21May1805
     CANNON Edward St Leger        Capt 1846                  10Nov1816   BOYS Jane Frances        30Oct1839
     CANNON Frederick              Cdr 1842                   06Dec1822   LIETH Dorothy            26Apr1843
     CANNON James                  Cdr 1846                   25Oct1821
     CAPEL Algernon Henry          Cdr 1831             1807       1827   PAGET Caroline           10Dec1832
     CAPEL Sir Thomas Bladen       V-A 1837        25Aug1776  22Mar1782   SMYTH Harriet Catherine  10May1816
     CARD Wm. John Royle           Lieut           16Dec1833
     CARDEN John Surman            R-A 1840        15Aug1771  28May1788
     CAREW Charles Hallowell       Capt 1827                  30Aug1820   MAXWELL Mary             12Jun1828
     CAREW Timothy                 Lieut 1814                 01Jul1806
     CAREY Thomas                  Lieut 1828      06Mar1797  13Mar1810   ATKINSON Alice Mary      22Jan1829
     CARLETON William              Cdr 1826                   24Apr1804   ORDE Rosamond                 1832
     CARMICHAEL Thomas             Cdr 1846                   22Jun1832
     CARNAC John Rivett            Capt 1837       28Jun1796    Feb1810   DAVIS Maria Jane           Mar1826
     CARNEGIE Swynfen Thomas       Capt 1845       08Mar1813  03Aug1826
     CARPENTER Charles             Lieut 1818                 17Jun1810
     CARPENTER Edward John         Capt 1846                  15Oct1813
     CARPENTER James               Adm 1837                   11Apr1776                            16Mar1845
     CARPENTER John Cook           Capt 1821                       1781                                
     CARPENTER Thomas              Cdr 1841                   28May1823
     CARPENTER William             Lieut 1824      02Jul1792  26Mar1807   ELMS Ann                 31Jan1825
     CARR Henry John               Lieut 1815      27Jun1796    Sep1803   BRADLEY Sarah            
     CARR Washington               Cdr 1846                   26Mar1811
     CARRE Robert Riddell          Capt 1819       27Feb1782  02Jun1796
     CARROLL Andrew DelaCoeur      Lieut 1829                 18Jun1812   WRIGHT Mary              21Jan1841
     CARROLL John Fitzgerald       Lieut 1837                 01May1823                                                 
     CARROLL William Dacres        Lieut 1842                 01Sep1832                                                 
     CARROLL Wm Fairbrother        Capt 1813       28Jan1784  05Dec1795   DACRES Martha Milligen   03Aug1813
     CARSLAKE John                 Lieut 1805      12Sep1785  18Jan1799   LEIGH Thomazin           30Sep1817
     CARTER Alex Rodney Bligh      Lieut 1846                 29Oct1836
     CARTER Charles                V-A 1846                   10Apr1783   BLIGH Maria Holmes       
     CARTER Charles                Lieut 1800                   Jun1794                                            
     CARTER Charles Ricketts       Lieut 1840      28Nov1811  03Feb1825
     CARTER James                  Lieut 1815                 20May1802
     CARTER John                   Capt 1815                  14Jan1798   GEORGES Julia                 1833
     CARTER Robert                 Lieut 1801                 03May1795                                            
     CARTER Robert                 Lieut 1812                 29Sep1799
     CARTER Samuel Thomas          Cdr 1844        28May1785  31Jan1800   CHAPMAN Laura Catherine  09Apr1814
     CARTER Thomas Gilbert         Lieut 1808                 06Jun1796
     CARTER Thomas Wren            Capt 1831         Nov1789  28Mar1800   DICKSON Harriet Jane     17Aug1820
     CARTHEW James                 V-A 1841                   08Dec1780
     CARTHEW John                  Lieut 1815                 04May1805
     CARTWRIGHT John               Lieut 1846                 25Sep1840
     CARTWRIGHT Thomas             Lieut 1821      30Apr1799  01Apr1812   BAZLEY Ann               19Jul1824
     CARY Byron Chas Ferdinad      Cdr 1835        05Oct1808  10Aug1820   FOX Selina               19Feb1844
     CARY Henry                    Cdr 1843                   07Sep1799                                                            
     CARY Plantagenet Pierrepoin   Capt 1839       08Sep1806  10Aug1820   MAUBERT Mary Ann         27Apr1843
     CASE William                  Capt 1846                  15Jan1790   HALLETT Miss             15Sep1829
     CASEY David O'Brien           Lieut 1799                      1789
     CASHMAN William               Lieut 1845                      1830
     CASTLE William Langford       Capt 1841       31Mar1800  19May1813   HILL Emma                02Apr1835*
     CASWELL George                Cdr 1846                   24May1808   LEIGH LOuisa             
     CASWELL Thomas                Lieut 1820                 15May1813
     CASWELL William               Lieut 1813                   Sep1805
     CATER Charles Joseph          Lieut 1809      14Dec1788    Jun1802   STIRLING Clarissa Doroth 10Aug1830
     CATOR Bertie Cornelius        Capt 1814       26Sep1787    Apr1800   ATKINSON Sophia               1816
     CATOR John Bertie             Lieut 1842                 08Aug1836
     CAULFEILD Edwin Toby          Lieut 1815      14Jan1793  12Jul1806   IRWIN Frances Sally     
     CAULFEILD James               Cdr 1832                   23Jun1809   CROFTON Anne                  1823*
     CAVENISH George John          Capt 1830                  23Jun1810   BRUNE Caroline           14Aug1838
     CAWLEY John                   Lieut 1845                 07Feb1822
     CAWLEY John                   Cdr 1825             1770    Sep1793   BLACKMORE Ann                 1803*      
     CERJAT Charles Thomas         Lieut 1846                 27Jul1840
     CHADS Henry                   Cdr 1845                   92Aug1832
     CHADS Henry Ducie             Capt 1825                  25Oct1800   POOK Elizabeth Townshend 26Nov1815
     CHALONER Thomas               Cdr 1845        06Feb1815  05Aug1827
     CHAMBERLAIN Wm. Browne        Lieut 1809                 08Dec1800                                     
     CHAMBERLAIN Wm. Charles       Cdr 1844        21Apr1815       1837   HALL Eliza Jane          19Jun1845
     CHAMBERLAYNE John             Cdr 1828                   17Jul1807
     CHAMBERS David                Cdr 1838                   22May1785   WEYLAND Emma Catherine   08May1804       
     CHAMBERS William              Cdr 1846                   15Jun1814
     CHAMBERS William Wylly        Capt 1846                  29Aug1823   HODGETTS Eliza Ann       13Oct1842
     CHAMIER Frederick             Cdr 1826             1796  24Jun1809   SOANE Elizabeth            Jun1832
     CHAPELL Charles               Cdr 1845        28Feb1784  09Sep1798                                     
     CHAPMAN Charles Matthew       Lieut 1814                 26Jun1806
     CHAPMAN Isham Fleming         Capt 1824                    Nov1792
     CHAPMAN James                 Lieut 1814      09Apr1791  01Oct1805   HATTON Eliza             31Oct1826
     CHAPMAN Wellesley Pole        Lieut 1842                 02Dec1827
     CHAPPELL Edward               Capt 1838       10Aug1792    May1804   WOOD Elizabeth           05Oct1819
     CHARLESSON Laurence           Lieut 1815                      1806                                             
     CHARLESSON Ricd Williams      Lieut 1815                 25Mar1805
     CHARLEWOOD Edwd Philips       Cdr 1840        14Nov1814  07Jun1827   WILLIE Sarah Carlton     18Mar1841
     CHARLTON Henry                Lieut 1843                 10Jun1828
     CHASMAN William               Cdr 1821                        1794   IRELAND Miss                  1826
     CHAVE Samuel                  Lieut 1815                 28Mar1806
     CHEERE John                   Cdr 1845                        1825
     CHEGWYN Joseph                Lieut 1809                 22Jul1803
     CHESNAYE John Christian       Lieut 1813      19Apr1791  28Sep1803                                             
     CHESSHYRE Hy Thos Newton      Lieut 1846                 14Apr1840
     CHEYNE George                 Cdr 1819                   12Oct1804   YOUNG Maria              25Apr1843
     CHICHESTER John Palmer        Lieut 1816                 07Feb1810   THISTLEWAITE Caroline    
     CHIENE John                   Cdr 1813                   15Sep1786
     CHINNERY Charles              Lieut 1815                 25Feb1805
     CHIVERS William               Lieut 1815                 23Jan1807
     CHRISTIAN Hood Hanway         R-A 1838        23Jul1784    May1792   SHUTE Harriet              Feb1808
     CHRISTIE Gabriel              Lieut 1813                   Dec1804
     CHRISTIE Peter                Capt 1841                  13Apr1810
     CHRISTIE William              Lieut 1821      25Nov1793  25Apr1807
     CHRISTOPHER Thomas Borrodal   Lieut 1841                 21May1825
     CHRYSTIE Thomas               Lieut 1809      28Apr1787  02Jul1800                                             
     CHUBB George James            Cdr 1840                   22Jan1794
     CHURCH John                   Lieut 1815      31Oct1793  23Oct1808   HARVEY Anna Matilda           1839
     CLACK Thomas                  Lieut 1808                 28Jun1798   GILES Juliana            
     CLAPP William                 Lieut 1825      10Aug1796  10Jun1809   PAIGE Mary               19Feb1838
     CLARE Henry William           Lieut 1828      10Sep1805  11Jul1818                                            
     CLARK James Charles           Lieut 1845                      1828
     CLARK John                    Cdr 1837        06Aug1777  01Aug1794                                     
     CLARK Joseph                  Lieut 1819           1790  12Apr1807   RICE Louisa                   1818
     CLARK Richard                 Cdr 1823                   30Dec1776                                                        
     CLARK Robert Ward             Lieut 1844                 25Jul1836
     CLARK William                 Cdr 1840        23Nov1796  28Feb1810   STEWART Janet Alston     17Feb1829
     CLARK William John            Cdr 1834                   19Aug1790
     CLARKE Charles Griffin        Lieut 1826                 02Nov1808
     CLARKE Edward Francis         Lieut 1841                 30Dec1828
     CLARKE Edwd Jn Bellenden      Lieut 1841      26Oct1813  26Jul1828                                          
     CLARKE George Henry           Lieut 1843      20May1816  27Jun1828
     CLARKE Henry                  Lieut 1842                 16May1832
     CLARKE Hyde John              Capt 1840                  29Jun1791
     CLARKE Job Bennet             Lieut 1822                   May1811
     CLARKE Thomas Jordaine        Cappt 1841      25Nov1813    Feb1827
     CLARKE Thomas Pickering       Cdr 1843                   22Apr1800
     CLARKE William Nehemiah       Cdr 1826        July1783/4      1796   DELANDRE Lydia           18Aug1818
     CLAVELL Charles               Lieut 1841                 28May1830                                                              
     CLAVELL John                  Cdre 1843                       1831
     CLAVELL John                  Capt 1808            1776  24Jun1781                                                     
     CLAXTON Christopher           Cdr 1842                   28Nov1804                                     
     CLAY Edward Sneyd             R-A 1837             1768  15Apr1783                                                   
     CLAY William Noble            Lieut 1822                 17Mar1813                                     
     CLAYTON James                 Lieut 1812                      1805   CORNISH Jane             
     CLAYTON John Lloyd            Lieut 1818        Aug1796  27Apr1810   LITTLEDALE Louisa Sophia   Apr1832
     CLEAVELAND George             Lieut 1842      09Sep1818  25Jun1832
     CLEMENTS Hanbury              Lieut 1815                 21Aug1806
     CLEPHAN James                 Capt 1840                  23Jul1794
     CLERK Francis North           Lieut 1825                 20Jan1810
     CLEUGH Robert                 Lieut 1828                 16May1810
     CLIFFORD Herbert John         Lieut 1811                 10Oct1802
     CLIFFORD Sir Augustus Wm      Capt 1812                    May1800   TOWNSHEND Eliza Frances  20Oct1815
     CLIFFORD Wm Jn Cavendish      Cdr 1842        12Oct1814  24Feb1829
     CLOWES Thomas Ball            Capt 1823       30Jun1787  17Jun1801                                    
     CLUBLEY Charles Witty         Lieut 1815                 07Feb1805
     CLYDE Charles                 Capt 1840                  15Jun1784   MILTON MIss              20Apr1818
     COAKLEY Thomas                Cdr 1840                   25Jan1798
     COATES George Lewis           Lieut 1812      20Mar1784  03Aug1804   ADAMS Margaret Elizabeth 10Jun1836
     COATES Richard                Lieut 1809                   Mar1798
     COBB Thomas                   Lieut 1824      05Oct1796  05Oct1810   NEWBALD Eliza nee GREEN  04Mar1836
     COCHET John                   Adm 1841        03Aug1760  22Dec1775   JEFFREYS Charlotte       19May1796*
     COCHRAN Thomas                R-A 1841             1789  15Jun1796   ROSS Matilda Wishart     06Jan1812
     COCK Robert                   Lieut 1811                 19May1796
     COCKBURN James Horsford       Cdr 1845                   01Dec1829
     COCKBURN Sir George           Adm 1837                   12Mar1781   COCKBURN Mary
     COCKRAFT Macleod Baynes       Lieut 1844                 04Jan1833
     COCKRELL James Patrick        Lieut 1830                 14Feb1809
     COCKSEDGE George Edward       Lieut 1816                 14Nov1798
     CODD Edward                   Cdr 1844                   11Sep1820
     CODRINGTON Henry John         Capt 1836       17Oct1808  21Feb1823
     CODRINGTON Sir Edward         Adm 1837             1770  18Jul1783   HALL Jane                27Dec1802
     COFFIN Henry Edward           Capt 1841                  01Oct1805   CURRY Charlotte          10Nov1829
     COFFIN John Townsend          Capt 1822                  07Nov1799   DONALDSON Sophy Wallace  16Jun1834
     COFFIN William Chappell       Lieut 1841                 15Apr1824
     COGHILL Sir Josiah            R-A 1841             1773    Apr1782   DODSON Sophia              Mar1803*
     COGHLAN Francis Rogers        Cdr 1843                   18May1807   BEALL Jane Matilda       04Sep1830
     COHAM Lewis Heysett           Lieut 1828                 22Jun1813
     COLBY Thomas                  Cdr 1814        06Jan1782  02Mar1797   PALMER Mary              26Apr1826
     COLCHESTER Charles Lord       Capt 1826       12Mar1798  08Apr1811   LAW Elizabeth            03Feb1836
     COLE Edward                   Lieut 1806                 29May1798   WOITS Miss
     COLE George Ward              Lieut 1815                 21Oct1807
     COLE Martin                   Cdr 1838             1783    Oct1796   LAPRIMAUDAYE Louisa      01Oct1812           
     COLE Robert Martin            Lieut 1812                 12Feb1801
     COLE Thomas Edmund            Cdr 1821                   01Mar1797   EVANS Rebecca            19Feb1824
     COLE William                  Lieut 1816                 27May1808
     COLE William John             Capt 1838                  05Jan1802   WACE Elizabeth           23Oct1818
     COLEMAN John                  Lieut 1815           1795    Feb1807   RIDDELL Charlotte             1836
     COLEMAN John                  Lieut 1813                 20Jan1804
     COLEMAN Thomas                Cdr 1837                   26Sep1805   BULLOCK Eliza Ann        29Nov1843
     COLES Cowper Phipps           Lieut 1846                 01Aug1838
     COLES Richard                 Lieut 1810                 17Mar1803
     COLES William                 Lieut 1838                 07Mar1822
     COLLARD Valentine             R-A 1841             1770  22May1783   KEMPSTER Mary Ann        25Sep1823         
     COLLETT Charles Fredk         Lieut 1841                 13Aug1824   CANTRELL Maria Elizabeth      1839                
     COLLEY George Francis         Lieut 1819      11Nov1797  02Mar1819   FRENCH Frances           22Jul1825
     COLLIER Edward                Capt 1814            1783    Feb1796
     COLLIER Edward                Cdr 1845        25Dec1793  03Apr1807   MONTGOMERY Isabella Mary 20Jan1816
     COLLIER Francis Augustus      R-A 1846                        1794   THISTLEWAITE Catherine   14Mar1831
     COLLIER George Baring         Lieut 1842                 08Aug1832   GULSTON Stepney          18Feb1846
     COLLIER Hy Theodosius Brown   Capt 1822                  28Apr1800   NICHOLAS Harriet         26Jun1816
     COLLINS Edward                Cdr 1814                   16Mar1794
     COLLINS Francis               Lieut 1828      05Aug1795  19Jan1812   BAYLEE Hannah            17Nov1834
     COLLINS Henry                 Lieut 1813      03Apr1792  04Mar1806   FOSTER Georgina          
     COLLINS William               Cdr 1843          Apr1782  13Dec1794   SKEE Eleanor nee SHERRID 20Jun1807
     COLLINSON Richard             Capt 1842                  02Dec1823
     COLLIS Samuel                 Lieut 1815                 30Apr1805
     COLMAN George                 Lieut 1815                 01Jun1805
     COLQUHOUN Humphry             Lieut 1815           1793    Nov1806                                     
     COLQUITT Samuel Martin        R-A 1846                   10Dec1783   WIGETT Frances Rachael   27Dec1843+
     COLSTON Samuel                Lieut 1825      21Oct1795  24Jun1810                                    
     COLTHURST Nicholas            Cdr 1841                        1796
     COLVILLE John Lord            Adm 1841             1768  12Dec1775   FORD Elizabeth           14Oct1790*
     COMBAULD Richard              Lieut 1827      11Jun1792  01May1807
     COMBE Matthew                 Lieut 1825                 30Jun1808
     COMBER Henry Wandesford       Lieut 1846                      1838
     COMPTON Charles Talbot        Capt 1840                  26Jan1789
     COMPTON John                  Lieut 1838                 31Oct1823
     COMPTON Lord William          Cdr 1842        21Aug1818  06Jun1831   ELLIOT Elizabeth         21Aug1844
     COMPTON Richard               Lieut 1815      30Dec1784  03Oct1803                                    
     CONANT John Edward            Cdr 1831                   21Apr1794
     CONGDON William               Lieut 1816                 26Nov1807                                    
     CONJUIT John                  Lieut 1821      02Nov1794  06Nov1809   MUDDOLL Charlotte        24Aug1822
     CONN Henry                    Lieut 1809                 02Nov1802
     CONNER Richard                Cdr 1828                   02Sep1803   PERROTT Elizabeth             1831
     CONNER Samuel                 Lieut 1815                 17Mar1807
     CONNER William Henry          Lieut 1815                 09Dec1808
     CONNOLLY John Bell            Cdr 1840             1722  24Mar1780
     CONNOLLY Matthew              Cdr 1813        05Jul1776  27Oct1787
     CONNOLLY Matthew              Lieut 1843                 07Dec1832
     CONNOLLY Richard Lock         Cdr 1845        10Jul1785  26Sep1795
     CONNOLLY William Hallett      Lieut 1846                 17Dec1839
     CONNOR Ross                   Lieut 1807                circa 1800                                     
     CONSITT Thomas                Cdr 1844                     Aug1793                                     
     COODE Henry                   Lieut 1829      02May1798  17Aug1812
     COODE John                    Capt 1810       11Feb1779  16Jun1793   PENROSE Elizabeth        08Feb1819
     COOK Thomas                   Lieut 1818                 17Jul1807
     COOKE John                    Lieut 1824                 29May1819                                                          
     COOKE John Murray             Lieut 1841                 09Feb1827
     COOKE William Henry           Lieut 1812                 01May1799
     COOKESLEY John                Capt 1818                  29Jan1791   NASH Miss                     1809
     COOKNEY James Thomas          Lieut 1815                 23Jun1806
     COOPER Augustus               Lieut 1837                 07Jul1821
     COOPER Edward Jas Lloyd       Lieut 1842      28Jul1814  05Oct1827
     COOPER William Salmon         Cdr 1843                   26Mar1819
     COOTE Robert                  Lieut 1843                 16Aug1833
     COOTE William                 Capt 1840                  03Oct1794
     COPE Alex. Frederick          Lieut 1815                 04Nov1805
     COPELAND Richard              Capt 1838       05Mar1792  01Jan1805
     COPPIN Charles Pitman         Lieut 1809                   Oct1800
     COPPIN Frederick              Lieut 1815                 09Jan1806    GIORGI Eliza             08Jan1840
     COPPNGER Thomas Stephen                       01Nov1810               DUNCAN Miss              
     CORBET Edward                 Lieut 1822                 30Sep1809
     CORBET Kynaston               Cdr 1841                   08Apr1822
     CORBETT Arthur                Lieut 1815                 24Apr1808
     CORBETT John                  Lieut 1846                circa 1840
     CORBETT Nathaniel Gordon      Lieut 1813      16Nov1790    Nov1805    BORTHWICK Margaret       28Sep1832
     CORBYN Joseph                 Cdr 1814                   19Mar1786                                    
     CORBYN Major                  Lieut 1815                 01Jun1806
     CORDEY George                 Lieut 1815                 06Mar1803
     CORNECK Henry Asser           Lieut 1822      29Oct1791  16Aug1807    La GRANGE Miss           11Nov1821
     CORNECK Henry Warrington      Midshipman                 29Oct1841
     CORNISH John                  Lieut 1827                 03Dec1807
     CORNISH John                  Lieut 1830                 19Jan1810                                                         
     CORNWALL John                 Cdr 1826        22Jan1795  13Apr1809    SHAW Charlotte Susan     05Dec1822
     CORRY Armar Lowry             Capr 1821                  01Aug1805    COOTE Eliza Massy Mrs    10Sep1842
     CORSBIE Richard               Lieut 1809                   Apr1795                                                        
     CORY Nicholas                 Capt 1840                  21Dec1806
     CORYTON Henry                 Cdr 1841        28Mar1810  07Nov1822
     COSNAHAN Michael Finch        Lieut 1815                 13Oct1805
     COSTERTON Samuel              Lieut 1814                 12Oct1803    UNDERWOOD Mary Anne Eliz   Aug1815
     COTESWORTH Charles            Lieut 1814      11Aug1792  12Jul1805                                     
     COTESWORTH William            Cdr 1829                   30Oct1809    GREAVES Susan Maria      09Mar1844
     COTGRAVE Edward Stone         Cdr 1815                   13Dec1797    SCOTT Alicia Mary          Feb1824
     COTGRAVE Richard              Lieut 1825                 30Oct1810
     COTGRAVE Rowland Burdon       Lieut 1822      01Mar1798  01Mar1808    ELLIS Emily Henrietta    19May1831
     COTTON Alexander              Lieut 1828                 06Sep1821    WATSON Marianne          15Aug1833
     COTTON Francis Vere           Capt 1841                  06Aug1812
     COUCH Daniel Little           Cdr 1843        24May1779  17Feb1789
     COUCH James                   Capr 1824                    Apr1789
     COUCH Philip Rogers           Lieut 1846                 27Oct1843
     COULL Fancis Peter            Lieut 1846                 16Nov1838
     COULSON Gustaves Hamilton     Cdr 1841        07Jan1801  28Oct1813    WASTELL Anne Lindsay       Dec1843
     COURTENAY Geo Wm. Conway      Capt 1828            1795  26Sep1805
     COURTENAY Henry               Lieut 1815                 24May1807
     COURTENAY Richard Wm.         Lieut 1844                      1833
     COVENTRY Percy William        Lieut 1844                 23Sep1831
     COWAN James                   Lieut 1815                 05Dec1793
     COWEN Morrice                 Lieut 1812                   Aug1805
     COX Douglas                   Capt 1841       circa1789  06May1800    HUNTER Mrs               
     COX Francis                   Cdr 1825                        1782
     COX Henry                     Lieut 1815        Oct1793  28Jan1805    FOOTE Mary                    1817
     COX Henry Laird               Lieut 1840                 03Jan1824
     CRABB Joseph William          Lieut 1809                 04Sep1801
     CRACROFT Peter                Cdr 1846        15Mar1816  04Jun1830
     CRAGG John Bettinson          Cdr 1842                   10Oct1809    LITTLE Margaret Anne     07Nov1843
     CRAGGS George                 Lieut 1815                 13Jun1807
     CRAIGIE Robert                Capt 1839       circa 1800 22Mar1811    GRANT Charlotte            Apr1842
     CRANE Poynter                 Cdr 1843        05Jun1786  01Feb1798    WEEKES Urania Hoare      02May1809
     CRANE Thomas                  Cdr 1840        15Mar1775  18Apr1793    KIRK Margaret            16Oct1817
     CRANG John Hay                Lieut1840       06Oct1811  16Jun1825
     CRAUFORD Fredk Aug. Buchana   Lieut 1843      16Mar1822  26Jun1836
     CRAUFORD Henry William        Cdr 1835                   03Apr1821
     CRAUFURD Peter                Cdr 1838                   25Jul1793
     CRAWFORD Abraham              Capt 1829         Oct1788  19May1800    MOCKLER Sophia             Jan1831
     CRAWFORD James                Lieut 1815                 17Oct1803
     CRAWFORD Richard Borough      Cdr 1842                   01Aug1814
     CRAWFORD Thomas               Cdr 1844                   21Jul1799
     CRAWFORD William              Lieut 1841                 28Apr1824
     CRAWLEY Charles Gibbs         Lieut 1838                 04Aug1825
     CRAWLEY Thomas                Cdr 1814                   05Dec1778
     CREAGH James                  Cdr 1827             1798  01Mar1809   O'MOORE Grace Emily      01Sep1835
     CREAK William                 Lieut 1815                 20Mar1806
     CREASE Henry                  Cdr 1821                   02Mar1798                                     
     CRELLIN William               Lieut 1815                 20Jul1806
     CRESER Thomas                 Lieut 1826                 03Nov1809   DAVY Elizabeth Rose      15Jan1829
     CREYKE Richard                Capt 1814                  06Mar1800   FURNEAUX Harriet Elizbth      1818
     CREYKE Richard Boynton        Lieut 1843                 03Jul1829                                    
     CRICHLOW Ralph                Lieut 1815                   Dec1808
     CRICHTON William              Lieut 1812                 08Mar1805
     CRIRIE John                   Cdr 1825        circa1783  26Sep1803
     CRISP James                   Lieut 1815                 20Jan1806
     CRISP John                    Lieut 1823      17Aug1796  14Nov1809                                     
     CRISPIN William               Cdr 1844        06Jul1803    Nov1818   BUSFEILD Caroline        15Apr1845
     CRISPO John William           Lieut 1815                 20Apr1808
     CRISWICK Charles              Lieut 1815                 17Mar1805                                    
     CRITCHELL William             Cdr 1846                   22Aug1809   CROFT Fanny              23Feb1830
     CROCKER Henry                 Lieut 1812                 12Jul1804
     CROFT Henry                   Lieut 1841                 07Feb1833
     CROFT William                 R-A 1841          Apr1782  01Sep1795   PLUMER Harriet             Mar1805
     CROFTON George Alfred         Capt 1812            1785    Mar1798
     CROFTON Henry Robert          Lieut 1842                 10Dec1834
     CROFTON Morgan                Lieut 1814           1793  18Nov1805   O'HARA Miss                   1818
     CROFTON Stephen Smith Lowth   Lieut 1842                 06Nov1831
     CROFTON Thomas                Lieut 1821                 01Mar1811
     CROKE Wentworth Parsons       Lieut 1807                 21Sep1798   SMITH Mary               
     CROKER Charles                Cdr 1825                   23Jul1805   CROWE M. Miss                 1830
     CROLE Charles                 Capt 1828                  01Jun1806
     CROOKE Charles Henry          Cdr 1815                   02Jan1801
     CROOKE James                  Lieut 1814                 15Feb1796
     CROOKE Richard Ledlie         Lieut 1815                 10Dec1806
     CROOKE William                Cdr 1846                   01Jan1809   VICE Eliza Keelir             1840
     CROOKE William Boyle          Lieut 1815                 23Feb1808
     CROSBIE John Gustavus         Lieut 1828                 05Aug1819
     CROSBY Thomas Sackville       Lieut 1815                 06Apr1806
     CROTTY William                Lieut 1809      07Jul1772  23May1793                                                        
     CROUCH Edward                 Cdr 1843        03Dec1816  12Jun1830
     CROUCH Edward Thomas          Cdr 1821                   16Jun1798   BOWYER Miss              04Dec1814                      
     CROWDY Charles                Capt 1834         Mar1786  07Sep1799   LEWIS MIss                    1816
     CROZIER Francis Rawdon M      Capt 1841                  12Jun1810
     CROZIER Richard               Capt 1839       26Aug1803  01Nov1813   STONE JUlia              18Jun1839
     CROZIER William Pearson       Lieut 1837                   Dec1823
     CRUTCHLEY James               Lieut 1816                 20Jun1803
     CUDLIP Fredk Augustus         Lieut 1840        Apr1809  14Feb1824
     CULL Thomas                   Cdr 1844                     Dec1794                                                        
     CULL Thomas                   Lieut 1812           1793  19Sep1803   (1)COLSON Jemima                 1815*
                                                                          (2)SPEAR Mary Ann                1815+
     CUMBERLAND Octavius           Lieut 1841                 16Apr1825
     CUMBERLAND Richard Edwd       Lieut 1827      23Sep1800  01Sep1814                            19Jan1828
     CUMBY Charles                 Cdr 1813        28Nov1779  22may1790   GILLARD Sarah            
     CUMBY David Charles           Lieut 1820                 06Apr1821
     CUMING Samuel                 Cdr 1838        04Jan1769  07Feb1797                                                             
     CUMMING Arthur                Cdr 1846                   08Aug1832
     CUNNINGHAM Wm Graves Jas      Lieut 1841                 10Jul1823
     CUPPAGE Adam                  Cdr 1830        21Nov1792  06Jan1805   HALDANE Frances          08Jul1830
     CUPPAGE William               Capt 1830                  01Jul1807
     CURLEWIS William Edwd         Cdr 1841        30Jul1789  21May1803                                                              
     CURRIE Mark John              Capt 1841            1795  29Apr1808   WOOD Jane                14Jan1829
     CURRIE Thomas Metcalfe        Cdr 1835             1800  22Nov1811                                                        
     CURRY Douglas                 Capt 1846                  06Feb1823   ROWE Mary Ann            09Feb1843
     CURRY Richard                 V-A 1846             1772  22mAR1780   BLACHFORD Elizabeth      18jAN1804
     CURTIS Alfred Jon             Lieut 1842                 25Apr1831
     CURTIS Roger                  Cdr 1846        09Nov1812  06Oct1825
     CURTIS Roger Lucius           Lieut 1842      08May1816  24Dec1830
     CURTIS Sir Lucius             R-A 1838        03Jun1786  02Jun1795   GREETHAM Mary Figg       01Jun1811
     CURZON Edward                 Capt 1823       09Dec1789  07Nov1804
     CURZON Hon Frederick          Lieut 1843                 13Apr1836
     CURZON Hon Henry              Adm 1837        24May1765  14Oct1776                                                         
     CUTLER Frank                  Lieut 1812                 05Apr1800   LUCENA Clara Eliza       27Sep1827
     D'AETH Edwd Henry Hughes      Lieut 1845                      1836
     D'AETH George Wm Hughes       Capt 1815         Apr1786    Jun1799   KNATCHBULL Harriot       20Aug1816
     D'ARANDA William              Lieut 1808                 09Jul1801
     D'EYNCOURT Edwin Clayton T.   Cdr 1841                   03Aug1826
     D'URBAN John Gooch            Cdr 1841                   10Sep1812                                                         
     DABINE Thomas Dymock J.       Lieut 1812                 29Oct1800   CARPENTER F.Miss         
     DACRE George Hall             Lieut 1809                   Mar1799
     DACRES James Richard          Cdr 1841                   05Feb1824
     DACRES James Richard          R-A 1838                        1796   DALRYMPLE Arabella Boyd  25Apr1810
     DACRES Sidney Colpoys         Capt 1840                  08Feb1817   LAMBERT Emma             01Oct1840
     DACRES Sir Richard            V-A 1830          Sep1761       1775   MILLIGAN Martha Phillips                         
     DALE Alfred                   Cdr 1844                   01Sep1799
     DALGLEISH James               Cdr 1813                        1782                                                         
     DALGLEISH James Ogilvy        Lieut 1823        May1800  18Jan1814   MARTIN Isabella Marshall 20Jul1831
     DALLING John Windham          Capt 1828                  04Nov1803   FANSHAWE Frances Anne    10Jun1844
     DALRYMPLE James               Cdr 1845                   17Nov1800
     DALTON James Robert           Capt 1840                  01Jun1800
     DALTON Richard Henry          Lieut 1843                 14Sep1832
     DALWELL James                 Lieut 1826                 06Jan1814
     DALY Cuthbert Featherston     R-A 1846                   17Feb1794                                    
     DALY John                     Lieut 1841                 20May1824
     DALYWELL Wm Cunningham C      Cdr 1814        27Apr1784       1793   SAMPAYO Maria            19Sep1820
     DANCE William Townsend        Cat 1834                   16May1806
     DANGERFIELD Charles           Lieut 1818                 24Feb1810                                                              
     DANIELL George                Capt 1838       31Aug1797  24Jun1810   BLACKBURNE Alice Kath.   23Jun1842
     DANIELL Richard               Lieut 1815                 03Oct1806   DUNSTERVILLE Harriet M.  16May1839
     DANIELL Sir William           Cdr 1826                     Mar1806                                                         
     DARBY Abraham                 Lieut 1828                 17Mar1810   SISK Anna                  Aug1835
     DAREL James Stephen           Lieut 1846      10Dec1820   pre 1840
     DARKE Richard                 Lieut 1815                 23Jul1807   GRECO Emily              20Dec1830                         
     DARLEY Arthur                 Capt 1846                  20Apr1806
     DARNELL Philip Wheler         Lieut 1846
     DARRACOTT Robt Young Man      Lieut 1815                 18Feb1805
     DASHWOOD Charles Robert       Lieut 1824                 12Dec1814   HOVENDEN Julia           13May1833
     DASHWOOD Francis Robert       Lieut 1820                   May1810
     DASHWOOD George Fredk.        Lieut 1833                 07Oct1819
     DASHWOOD John De Courcy       Lieut 1820                 23Aug1814   BARRETT Henrietta W.     22May1839
     DASHWOOD Sir Charles          V-A 1841             1765  09Jan1779   De COURCY Elizabeth      07Nov1799
     DASHWOOD William Bateman      Capt 1818       01Sep1790  03Aug1799   BODE Louisa Henrietta    17Apr1820
     DATHAN James Hartley          Cdr 1841                   01Nov1779                                     
     DAVENHILL Matthew             Cdr 1842                   04Sep1796
     DAVENPORT Salusbury Pryce     R-A 1840        24Nov1778  01Jul1790   (1)MORIN Jane Elizabeth          1805                    
                                                                          (2)DAVENPORT Maria          31May1810+                   
     DAVIES Alex. Bonthrone        Lieut 1845                 02Nov1833
     DAVIES Arthur                 Lieut 1808                 01Jun1800   MATCHAM Elizabeth        06May1824
     DAVIES David,Gam              Lieut 1815                   Jan1806
     DAVIES George                 Cdr 1842                   23Jun1813   HUME Julia               20Jul1832
     DAVIES George Evan            Cdr 1842        17Oct1795  19Oct1806   SPERLING Isabella        17Feb1823
     DAVIES Hamilton               Lieut 1812      28Nov1784    Jul1795                                                        
     DAVIES Henry Thomas           Capt 1814                  03Mar1794
     DAVIES John                   Cdr 1816        03May1781  28Sep1797   PAVIN Maria              10Oct1820
     DAVIES John                   Lieut 1815                 09Nov1804
     DAVIES John George            Cdr 1845                   28Jun1799
     DAVIES Richard Longfield      Cdr 1843        28Nov1775  09Apr1793   MARSHALL Miss            29Dec1803
     DAVIES Thomas                 Lieut 1824                 22Mar1808
     DAVIES Thomas                 Lieut 1844                 13Oct1829
     DAVIES William Rees           Lieut 1815                 16Aug1806
     DAVIS Henry                   Lieut 1815      28Oct1789  23Sep1805   LLOYD Mary               07Aug1815
     DAVIS Henry Barnett           Lieut 1838                      1834
     DAVIS James                   Lieut 1812                 01Oct1800
     DAVIS John                    Lieut 1815                 18Feb1806
     DAVIS Robert                  Lieut 1815                 01Feb1806   KIRKUDBRIGHT Lady        17Nov1828
     DAVISON Edward Baker          Lieut 1807        Dec1782  31Jul1798                                                             
     DAVISON James Sandford        Lieut 1842                 29Aug1829
     DAVISON Kilgour               Lieut 1811                 15Apr1803
     DAVY John                     Cdr 1814        05Jun1789  10Jun1803   DAVY Katherine             Feb1832
     DAWES Daniel Butler           Lieut 1841                 20Dec1823
     DAWKINS Charles Colyear       Cdr 1841                   23Aug1820
     DAWSON Gilbert Francis        Lieut 1824      14Apr1800  18Mar1813   (1)PADDOCK Marguerite Jane          
                                                                          (2)STYLES Harriott Heywood  29Nov1841+
     DAWSON John                   Lieut 1811                 25Jul1801
     DAWSON William                Capt 1841                  24Jun1809
     DAWSON William                Lieut 1827                 24Jul1809
     DAY Bartholomew George S      Lieut 1815                 27Nov1804
     DAY Charles Estcourt          Cdr 1846                   01Nov1798
     DAY George Fiott              Lieut 1845                 10Nov1838
     DAY John                      Cdr 1846                   26Apr1794
     DAYMAN Joseph                 Lieut 1843                 21Oct1831
     DE BLAQUIERE Wm Barnard       Lieut 1844      16Dec1814  03Jna1838
     DE COURCY Michael             Cdr 1842                   05Feb1824
     DE LISLE Henry                Lieut 1844                 02May1809
     DE ROS John Fredk Fitzgeral   Capt 1835       06Mar1804  10Mar1818
     DE ROVEREA Fredk Nicholas     Lieut 1815      06Dec1806                                                                         
     DE SAUSMAUREZ Durell          Cdr 1830                   06Apr1812
     DE SAUSMAUREZ Philip          Cdr 1845                   18Jun1823   BARLOW Jane Maria        30Apr1840
     DE STARCK Mauritius Adolphu   R-A 1841                     Jun1780   (1)KENT Miss                30Aug1817
                                                                          (2)HOUGHTON Miss                     
     DE VERE William Cecil         Lieut 1846                 22Apr1843
     DE VITRE John Denis           Lieut 1781      28Oct1757    Jul1771   FAWCETT Bridget          03Oct1791                    
     DEACON Henry Colins           Capt 1817                  03Nov1800
     DEALY William Justin          Lieut 1820                 07Nov1807
     DEANE William Godfrey         Lieut 1843                 06Apr1829   NIXON Caroline           13Apr1844
     DEANS Robert                  Capt 1838       04Oct1792  11Jna1804   (1)CLAY Mary                01Feb1821
                                                                          (2)STEWART Charlotte Sophia 02Mar1830
     DEBENHAM John                 Cdr 1814             1772  03Nov1788                                     
     DECOEURDOUX George Lacey      Cdr 1844                   04Nov1789   ARNOLD Jane              21Oct1809
     DELAFONS Thomas               Cdr 1814          Feb1772       1787   (1)LEWIS Matilda Louisa              
                                                                          (2)GRIGG Jane Harson                
     DELAFONS William Philip       Lieut 1810      31Dec1789    Jun1802                                                         
     DELAFOSSE Edwd Hollingworth   Cdr 1816        08Nov1788  02Mar1801   YOUNG Sophia             12Aug1820
     DELAP Robert                  Lieut 1815                 01Jun1805
     DENCH Charles Thomas          Lieut 1844                 01Feb1837
     DENCH Thomas                  Capt 1828                    Apr1793
     DENHAM Henry Mangles          Capt 1846                    Apr1809                                                         
     DENMAN Edmund                 Capt 1825                  01Apr1790                                                        
     DENMAN Joseph                 Capt 1841       23Jun1810  07Apr1823   RUSSELL Grace            12Feb1844
     DENNEHY Lawrence              Lieut 1824                 04May1805   (1)THOMAS Margaret Louisa   27Nov1828
                                                                          (2)DONOVAN Margaret              1838
     DENNIS James Samuel Aked      Cdr 1841                   24Oct1822
     DENNY Anth.Cuthbert Colling   Lieut 1841                 04Apr1831
     DENNYS Lardner                Lieut 1812                   Apr1805                                     
     DENSTEN Thomas                Lieut 1812                 20Sep1803
     DENT Charles Calmady          Cdr 1828        26Sep1793  09Aug1810   (1)SHEPHERD Eliza             Sep1829
                                                                          (2)HASTINGS Selina Arabella      1839
     DENT Digby                    Cdr 1820                   31Mar1805   HAWKER MIss                   1821
     DENT William Dent             Lieut 1825      18Apr1796  22Jun1810   KERR Ellen Mary          12May1840
     DENYER James Richard          Lieut 1815                   Jul1807                                    
     DERRIMAN Samuel Hosk          Lieut 1842                 14Feb1829
     DERRY John                    Cdr 1831                   18Nov1777
     DES VOEUX Charles Frederick   Lieut 1846                 01May1844
     DESPOURRINS Peter             Cdr 1841                   30Sep1787
     DEUCHAIR Patrick              Lieut 1813      24May1785  10Jan1804
     DEVEREUX Walter Bourchier     Capt 1845       03Nov1810  05Feb1824
     DEVON Thomas Barker           Capt 1825       08Oct1784  11Apr1797   TOMPSON Anne               Apr1809                    
     DEVONSHIRE Richard            Capt 1838       25Jun1784  20Nov1796   WARNER Loveday           29May1828
     DEW George                    Lieut 1815                 07Mar1808
     DEW Roderick                  Lieut 1846                 01Jun1842
     DEWAR John                    Lieut 1812      24May1789  03Oct1799                                                             
     DEWES George Bourchier        Lieut 1841                 09Jan1824
     DICK John                     V-A 1846                     Sep1785   GOODRICH Augusta        
     DICK John Goodrich            Cdr 1841        22Nov1806  07Oct1819   BAKER Harriet            07Dec1843
     DICK Thomas                   Capt 1814                  21Jan1793   MARTYR Katherine         30Jun1820
     DICKEN Henry Perry            Lieut 1815                 01Jun1808   WILLIAMS Emily             Jun1833
     DICKENS Samuel Trevor         Cdr 1814        10Feb1788  05Aug1799   CRAVEN Isabella          09Sep1819
     DICKENS Samuel Trevor         Lieut 1846                 07Feb1843
     DICKINSON Lundy               Lieut 1828                 19Jul1811   MOONY Susanna            
     DICKINSON Thomas              Capt 1832                    Feb1796
     DICKMAN William Henry         Lieut 1829                 16Oct1807
     DICKONSON Lacy                Lieut 1809      17Apr1786  31Dec1798                                    
     DICKSON Alex. Collingwood T   Cdr 1842        01Aug1810  03Apr1823   WHIMPER Amelia Caroline  15Nov1837
     DICKSON David John            Cdr 1827        24Oct1790  04Apr1803   RAWLINS Hestor           21Aug1828
     DICKSON John Bourmaster       Lieut 1839           1815       1834
     DICKSON Sir William           Capt 1837       10Jun1798  01Aug1811
     DICKSON William               Lieut 1812      19Jul1791  15Jan1804   ECCLES Hester              Oct1819
     DICKSON William Henry         Cdr 1815                     Mar1801
     DIDHAM Charles John           Lieut 1846                 09Sep1845
     DIGBY Edward                  Lieut 1821      14Apr1799  06Aug1813   CRAWFORD Sarah           
     DIGBY Everard                 Lieut 1815                   Aug1806
     DIGBY Joseph                  Capt 1815       15Jul1786  12Jun1800   JACKSON Miss             
     DIGGENS Francis John          Lieut 1842                 17Sep1828
     DILKE Thomas                  Capt 1837                  23May1811     
     DILKES Charles                Capt 1809       25Apr1779  03Apr1790   NEWENHAM Louisa            Jan1818                         
     DILLON William Henry          R-A 1846        08Aug1779    May1790   (1)WILLAN Isabella         
                                                                          (2)PETTIGREW Elizabeth      06Jun1843
     DIROM James                   Lieut 1841        Jul1815  21Mar1829
     DISNEY Garret Rufus Taylor    Lieut 1826                 01Dec1807   
     DIXIE Alexander               Cdr 1814                   31Oct1795   CHURCHILL Rosamund Mary    Dec1818
     DIXON Edward                  Cdr 1841        01Nov1804  28Oct1818
     DIXON James Thomas Taylor     Lieut 1813                 13Oct1805
     DIXON John Stewart            Lieut 1814                 05Dec1805   HUNTER Sophia            12Sep1837
     DIXON Manley Hall             Capt 1811       08Jun1786    Jun1794   FOOT Harriet             18Apr1815
     DIXON Matthew                 Cdr 1835                        1820   CHEAPE Wilhelmina Mrs    24Mar1845
     DIXON William Henry           Lieut1807       12Aug1786  09Feb1799                                                         
     DIXSON Benjamin               Lieut 1815                 29Sep1803
     DOBBIE William Hugh           Cdr 1846                        1831   JESSOP Lucy Anne         22Nov1842
     DOBBS Conway Richard          Lieut 1821           1798  04Sep1810   SINCLAIR Charlotte Maria   Aug1826
     DOBREE Thomas Peter           Cdr 1839                   05Jun1817
     DOBSON George                 Capt 1844                  14Dec1807   BONN Eliza               08Jul1835
     DOBSON Man                    Adm 1841        17Nov1755  19Jan1778                                                          
     DOBSON William Burdett        Cpat 1841                  04Dec1806   CROFTON Marian Frances   21Nov1837
     DODD Henry Winship            Lieut 1815      27Aug1787  24Jul1805
     DODD Joseph                   Lieut 1809                   Jan1797
     DOLLING Samuel Brooking       Lieut 1841      30Apr1814  30May1828   WHIPPLE Mary             07Jan1845
     DONELLAN Malachi              Cdr 1844                   30Oct1800
     DONLEVY George Marlay         Lieut 1827                 17Apr1810                                    
     DONOVAN Alexander             Cdr 1841                   10Aug1797
     DOOLEY David                  Lieut 1828                 08Dec1810
     DORNFORD Francis              Lieut 1815                   Apr1805
     DORNFORD Josiah               Lieut 1802        Dec1785    Feb1795   MACNAB Elizabeth           Dec1810
     DORNFORD Josiah James         Lieut 1842                 18Apr1828
     DORVILLE John William         Lieut 1841                 08May1828
     DOUGAL George                 Cdr 1815        02Oct1778  27Jun1799
     DOUGLAS Archibald Henry       Lieut 1846                 05Oct1840
     DOUGLAS Charles Henry         Cdr 1844                   09Apr1827
     DOUGLAS Colin                 Lieut 1846                      1843
     DOUGLAS Henry                 Lieut 1815                   Oct1805
     DOUGLAS Henry John            Cdr 1845                   27Jan1833
     DOUGLAS Hon George Henry      Lieut 1844      05Oct1821  circa1838
     DOUGLAS Hon.Arthur James      Cdr 1829        12Jan1802  24Feb1816
     DOUGLAS James Doug.Stoddart   Lieut 1815
     DOUGLAS John                  Lieut 1826                 14Apr1812
     DOUGLAS John Erskine          Adm 1838                   21Apr1778   WHITE Mrs.                    1818
     DOUGLAS Peter John            Capt 1811       30Jun1787  17Jan1797   MORIARTY Lydia           
     DOUGLAS Pringle Home          Cdr 1814        18Sep1784  07Jan1794   SALISBURY Miss           20Mar1817
     DOUGLAS Richard               Cdr 1823                   14Aug1799   WINCHESTER Jemima        22Sep1830
     DOUGLAS Stephen Francis       Lieut 1846                 01Sep1841
     DOUGLAS William Grant         Lieut 1846      25Feb1824  07May1845
     DOUGLAS Wm Manners Wellingt   Cdr 1841        21Jun1814    Aug1827   HAWES Elizabeth          10Jan1843
     DOW William                   Lieut 1814      23May1794  28Jul1806   ENDERBY Caroline         18Jan1830
     DOWDEN William Gibbs          Lieut 1812                 30Sep1803
     DOWN Edward Augustus          R-A 1846        16Feb1777  30Apr1793   PATTON Elizabeth         06Dec1815
     DOWNES Henry                  Cdr 1829                   06Apr1805
     DOWNES Thomas Hardwicke       Lieut 1838                circa 1825
     DOWNMAN Hugh                  V-A 1837        29Oct1765  10Oct1776   PALMER MIss              23Jun1803
     DOWSE Richard                 Cdr 1846                   20Jul1810
     DOYLE Arthur                  Lieut 1846                 09Jan1835
     DOYLE Charles Francis         Cdr 1845                   29Aug1823                                                              
     DRAFFEN Frederick             Lieut 1810                 06Jan1800                                    
     DRAKE James Roper             Lieut 1821                 23Apr1807
     DRAKE John                    Capt 1835       21Dec1788  13Jul1804   STYLE Elizabeth               1815
     DRAKE Robert Hacche           Cdr 1840                   23Jun1799
     DRAKE Spencer                 Lieut 1828      28Feb1796  04Apr1810
     DRAKE Thomas George           Cdr 1846        7Apr1816       1829
     DRAKE William Edmund          Cdr 1841                   22Jun1791
     DRANE Thomas                  Lieut 1809      20Sep1787  20Aug1800
     DREW Andrew                   Capt 1843       27Nov1792  04May1806      HENDERSON Mary           17Mar1832
                                                       
     DREW Frederick                Lieut 1836      26Dec1803       1812
     DREW George                   Cdr 1845                   30Jul1803
     DREW Josias                   Lieut 1815      28Dec1790  19May1803   LEVERSON Mary            12Mar1827
     DRIFFIELD Joseph Bligh        Lieut1824       06May1800  30Jul1813   CARTER Emily             31Mar1835
     DRUMMOND Edgar Atheling       Lieut 1846      21Aug1825  11Nov1845
     DRUMMOND Hon James Robert     Cdr 1838        15Sep1812  02Feb1826
     DRUMMOND Patrick              Lieut 1815                 14May1807
     DRUMMOND Sir Adam             V-A 1837                   22Mar1780   MENZIES Lady Charlotte   28May1801
     DRURY Augustus Vere           Capt 1814                  14Feb1793   (1)SMYTHE Maria                  1803                 
                                                                          (2)WILLIAMS Jane                 1833                   
     DRURY Byron                   Cdr 1845                        1828   MORRIS Helen Stewart     09Jun1846
     DRURY Henry                   Capt 1841                  24Jul1799                                     
     DU CANE Charles               Cdr 1815                   26Jun1803   BRUNE Frances                 1823
     DUFF Archibald                R-A 1840                   29Jun1788   JONES Frances            01Dec1815
     DUFF Norwich                  Capt 1822       circa1793    Jun1805   SHOOLBRED Helen Mary     10Jun1833
     DUFFILL John                  Capt 1846                  04Mar1812
     DUFTY William                 Cdr 1843        28Feb1781  12Aug1797                                                         
     DUINS George Parley           Lieut 1828                 04Mar1808   CHAUNDY Anne Mortimer      May1836                    
     DUMARESQ Henry                Cdr 1842        28Sep1808  06Sep1821   JANVRIN Anna Susanna     18Jan1844
     DUMBRECK William              Lieut 1810        Nov1789    Nov1802   (1)INGLIS Jane              01Jun1816
                                                                          (2)McVICOL Margaret         15May1820
     DUNBAR Charles Sydney         Lieut 1844                 02Dec1832
     DUNBAR James Alexander        Lieut 1842                065Jnu1834
     DUNCAN Adam Camperdown        Cdr 1837                   13Aug1813   HOMAN Fanny                                           
     DUNCAN Robert                 Cdr 1840                   09Jan1819
     DUNCAN Thomas                 Cdr 1832                   24Apr1793
     DUNCOMBE Hon Arthur           Capt 1834       24Mar1806  01Apr1819   FIELD Delia              14Jul1836
     DUNDAS Henry                  Capt 1825                  04Feb1813   DUNDAS Robina Mary            1836
     DUNDAS Hon Richard Saunders   Capt 1824       11Apr1802       1815
     DUNDAS James Whitley Deans    Adm 1841        04Dec1785  19Mar1799   DUNDAS Janet             02Apr1808
     DUNDAS John Burnet            Capt 1828       14Nov1794  10Jul1807   JEFFREYS Caroline        30Dec1828
     DUNDAS Thomas                 Lieut 1810                 15Oct1803                                                         
     DUNDAS William                Lieut 1818                 17Jul1808                                                             
     DUNDONALD Thomas              V-A 1841        14Dec1775  06Dec1780   BARNES Kath. Frances C   12Aug1812
     DUNLAP Andrew Robert          Lieut 1842      19Feb1816  18Nov1830
     DUNLOP Hugh                   Cdr 1842                   05Apr1821   COCKBURN Ellen Clementia      1831
     DUNLOP Robert John Wallace    Cdr 1842                   09Oct1823   ROSS Eulalia Hayes       06Jul1841                         
     DUNN Montagu Buccleugh        Lieut 1846                 18nov1839
     DUNN Nicholas James Cuthber   Cdr 1814        18Mar1785  02Jul1798                                     
     DUNN Sir David                Capt 1814                  30Apr1800   MONTAGU Louisa Henrietta 13Apr1838
     DUNNETT William Henry         Lieut 1821                 23Apr1809                                                        
     DUNSTAN Octavius              Lieut 1815      26Oct1792  24Apr1806   VERCOE Joice             09May1820
     DUNSTERVILLE John             Lieut 1840                 15Jun1823
     DUNTZE John Alexander         Capt 1829                  06Aug1818
     DURBIN George                 Lieut 1846                 10May1839
     DURHAM Sir Philip Chas C.H.   Adm 1830             1763    Jul1777   (1) BRUCE Charlottte Matilda 28Mar1799                 
                                                                          (2) HENDERSON Anne Isabella  16Oct1817                   
     DUTHY Peter                   Cdr 1841                   14Mar1812
     DUTTON Benjamin               Lieut 1811                 24Oct1799
     DUTTON Thomas                 Lieut 1815                 30Jul1808
     DUVAL Francis                 Cdr 1814                        1799
     DWARRIS William Henry         Lieut 1817                 16Dec1808
     DWYER Michael                 Cdr 1842                   17Nov1804
     DYER George Shepherd          Cdr 1827        20Jan1801  29Jun1815   WILLIAMS Adelaide        29Jn1826
     DYER Sir Thomas Swinnerton    Cdr 1810        04Nov1771       1782   DAVIS Mary               14Apr1814
     DYKE Charles                  Lieut 1841                      1828
     DYKE Peche Hart               Cdr 1844        21Nov1805  05Nov1818


Return to Maritime Home Page