Ethiopian: Short-snouted elephant shrews are limited to Africa, occupying areas south of the Sahara from Kenya and southern Zaire to the Transvaal and northeastern Namibia (Nowak, 1991).
Mass: 40 to 60 g.
Short-snouted elephant shrews have the long, narrow snout, characteristic of all members of the family Macroscelididae, however the snout is shorter and it tapers slightly (Nowak, 1991). Average body length is 21 cm and tail length is approximately the same. Short-snouted elephant shrews vary in color depending on geographic location. They range from reddish-yellow to yellowish-brown or grey. All short-snouted elephant shrews have a faint white ring around the eyes. Short-snouted elephant shrews have soft fur and lack hair on the soles of their hind feet (Smithers, 1983).
The short-snouted elephant shrew is primarily insectivorous, eating ants and termites (Smithers, 1983). They are, however, opportunistic feeders and eat small amounts of green plant material, fruits, and seeds (Leirs et al., 1995). Reproduction
The gestation period is between 57 and 65 days. Young weigh approximately 10g at birth and reach adult size by 50 days (Nowak, 1991). On average, two young are produced per litter and are precocial, which means they are fully haired and are born with their eyes open (Smithers, 1983). Short-snouted elephant shrews are monogamous. Reproduction occurs throughout the year although conceptions decrease during cool periods. Females are able to produce between 5 and 6 litters a year, resulting in an average of 8 young per year (Neal, 1995). Behavior
Short-snouted elephant shrews are diurnal and most active during the morning. They are primarily solitary but sometimes are observed in pairs. They are a fast-moving species, like most elephant shrews, and are observed scurrying from place to place, avoiding areas with no cover (Smithers, 1983). Short-snouted elephant shrews sometimes dig their own burrow but often they occupy rodent burrows (Nowak, 1991). Short-snouted elephant shrews are highly territorial. They spend less time on the ground surface than other macroscelid species (Neal, 1995).
Short-snouted elephant shrews are found in arid and semi-arid environments. They prefer wooded bushlands and densely covered areas such as dense grasslands and scrub (Smithers, 1983).
Biomes: tropical savanna & grasslands
Family Elephantulus brachyrhynchus Family Elephantulus rufescens (East African Long-Eared Elephant Shrew) Family Rhynchocyon chrysopygus (Golden-Rumped Elephant Shrew)
<<<<<<<>>>>>>>ARTIODACTYLA CARNIVORA CETACEA CHIROPTERA DASYUROMORPHIA DERMOPTERA DIDELPHIMORPHI DIPROTODONTIA HYRACOIDEA INSECTIVORA LAGOMORPHA MACROSCELIDEA MICROBIOTHERIA MONOTREMATA NOTORYCTEMORPHIA PAUCITUBERCULATA PERAMELEMORPHIA PERISSODACTYLA PHOLIDOTA PRIMATES PROBOSCIDEA RODENTIA SCANDENTIA SIRENIA TUBULIDENTATA XENARTHRA