Mumtaz

Nickname

Mumu

Date of Birth 

July 31, 1947

Place of Birth 

Mumbai (Bombay), India

Nationality 

Indian, by birth and by domicile

Father 

Abdul Sameed Askari

Mother 

Sardar Begum Habib Agha

Origin 

Iranian

Height 

5' 7"

Weight 

65 kg

Hair 

Black

Eyes 

Dark Brown

Education

5 O levels (at 16 years) (equivalent to GCSE in UK)

Present Occupation 

Housewife

Date of Marriage 

May 29, 1974

Husband 

Mayur Madhvani

Daughters 

Natasha (1977) & Tanya (1980)

Sister 

Mallika (Elder)

Brothers (Step)

Shazhath, Sharook

First Movie

Gehra Daag

First Lead Role 

Faulad (Opposite Dara Singh)

First Car

Mercedes Benz

Best Friend 

Arun Golas (that's all I know of!)

 Home | Personal | Statistics | Biography | Filmography | Photo Galleries | Articles | Links

For her songs visit
http://members.tripod.com/gaurav-kumar/latabanner1.gif