VHSL-helper's 2019 SW VA + pre-season schedule : 
 
          THURSDAY, 8/15 

Sullivan East (TN) @ Va. High   TBA
Union @ Elizabethton (TN)

Salem @ Brookville             6:00
Franklin Co. @ Bassett   
Lord Botetourt & ?? @ Charlottesville 

Graham vs. Glenvar             7:00
  (moved to Christiansburg HS)


         FRIDAY, 8/16

Eastside @ Letcher Central (KY)  date??
Radford @ Grayson Co.  
Nelson Co., Essex, Surry, Windsor &
  George Wythe-Richmond @ Cumberland Co.'s Jam.
Breathitt Co. (KY) @ Floyd Central 
Bell Co. (KY) @ Johnson Central 
North Stokes, Starmount @ South Stokes Jamboree

Giles @ Hidden Valley      4:00

George Wythe & Belfry (KY) @ Richlands  5:30

Chilhowie @ Honaker           6 or 7
William Campbell @ Rustburg     "
Chatham - Bluestone @           
   Averett U's North Campus
Nottoway @ Park View (SH)

Tazewell @ Ridgeview             6:00
Grundy & Thomas Walker @ Central  
Abingdon @ Marion
Auburn @ Christiansburg
Floyd Co. @ Cave Spring
Martinsville & Staunton River @ Gretna 
PH-Roanoke & Massaponax @ Martinsburg (WV) 
Jefferson Forest @ William Byrd
Heritage (Lynchburg) @ GW-Danville
Buckingham Co. @ Altavista
Fredericksburg Christian @ Bath Co.
Luray @ Parry McCluer 
Alleghany @ Buffalo Gap
Madison Co. & Spotsylvania @ 
    Orange Co.
Fluvanna Co. @ William Monroe
Wilson Memorial @ Lunenburg Central 
Pulaski Co. (KY) @ Pikeville 

Blacksburg @ Northside         6:30
Rockbridge Co. @ James River
Goochland - Louisa Co. @ Fluvanna Co. HS

Hurley @ Phelps (KY)           7:00
Amherst Co. @ Millbrook




Fri. 8/9   Raceland @ Belfry (KY)           6:30
           Shelby Valley (KY) @ Pikeville   7:00 
           Leslie Co. @ Hazard (KY)

Sat. 8/10  East Wilkes (NC) @ Galax        10:00 
           North Stokes (NC) @ Andrews 

Mon. 8/12  Tunstall @ (Eden) Morehead (NC)  6:00  

Tue. 8/13  Sullivan North (TN) @ John Battle  6

Wed. 8/14  Gate City @ Tenn. High
       Family Race Night @ BMS




                ??  Lee, PH-GS ??



           SATURDAY, 8/17

Fort Chiswell, Carroll Co. & Pikeview (WV) @ 
                                 Narrows    10:00
Pat. Henry (GS) & Roanoke Catholic @ Bland Co. 
Magna Vista & Bluefield (WV) @ Pulaski Co. 
Patrick Co. @ Eastern Montgomery 
Halifax Co. @ Randolph-Henry 
William Fleming & Dinwiddie @ EC Glass
Dan River @ Liberty Christian Academy 
Appo. Co. & ???  @ Liberty-Bedford's jam. 

Roanoke Ambassadors @ Craig Co.     11:00
Central (Woodstock), Stonewall Jackson (Q) &  
   Waynesboro @ Riverheads' Jam. 

Covington @ Greenbrier East (WV)   tba
Liberty-Raleigh & Richwood @ Mount View (WV)  tba



       Mountain Mayhem Jam. @ 
     Twin Valley E/MS, Oakwood

10:00  JI Burton -     Northwood
11:00  JI Burton -  River View (WV)
12:00    Rye Cove -    Northwood  
 1:00  Castlewood - River View (WV) 
 2:00    Rye Cove -      Lebanon
 3:00  Castlewood -  Holston
 4:00    Rural Retreat - Lebanon
 5:00  Twin Valley - Holston  
 6:00    Rural Retreat - Twin Springs
 7:00  Twin Valley -     Twin Springs



 

??? Lee,  Salem,  Martinsville, Bath Co. ??


       THURSDAY, 8/22

Narrows @ Grayson Co.        TBA
Carroll Co. @ Staunton River      5:00
George Wythe @ J.I. Burton        5:30 
Graham & Greenbrier East (WV) @ 
   Cave Spring                    6:00
Brookville @ Gretna
Parry McCluer @ Page Co.    	 	 	 	
Nelson Co. & Pendleton Co. (WV) @ 
   Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) 
Buffalo Gap @ Strasburg 	 
Rockbridge Co. @ Staunton 	
Charlottesville @ Massaponax
Sussex Central @ Nottoway


      BENEFIT GAMES

Patrick Henry @ Abingdon     6:00 
Grundy @ Richlands           7:00
Tazewell @ Eastern Montgomery 
William Fleming @ Heritage  




     FRIDAY, 8/23 

     jamnborees

Hurley, Thomas Walker, Northwood,
  Gate City @ Lebanon's Jam.

Twin Valley - Lebanon    4:00
Hurley - Gate City       5:00
Twin Valley - Gate City  6:00
Northwood - Lebanon      7:00
Hurley - T. Walker       8:00
Northwood- T. Walker     9:00 


Twin Springs @ Rye Cove :   6:30
  multi-level jam. - 
  8th grade, JV & varsity        

Covington,  Mount View (WV),  "
 & Meadow Bridge (WV) 
 @ Independence (WV)    


       SATURDAY, 8/24	 	 	

        ?? none ??


     FRIDAY, 8/23   cont.

Pulaski Co. (KY) @ Pikeville  tba


Acts Eagles @ Craig Co.        6:00
Franklin Co. @ Patrick Henry-Roanoke 
Alleghany @ Stuarts Draft
Western Albemarle @ Rustburg
Prince Edward Co. @ William Campbell  
Franklin @ Bluestone 
Riverheads @ Waynesboro
FUMA & New Kent @ Fluvanna Co.

Louisa Co. @ Amherst Co.       6:30

Roanoke Catholic @ Holston     7:00
Randolph-Henry @ Altavista
Chancellor @ Jefferson Forest
Life Chr. Academy (Chester) @ EC Glass 


      BENEFIT GAMES

Va. High @ Union     TBA
Marion @ Central 
Bluefield (WV) @ Giles

Ridgeview @ Chilhowie     7:00
Castlewood @ Rural Retreat
Fort Chiswell @ John S. Battle 
 Holston @ Bland Co.  
Galax @ Floyd Co.
Radford @ Pulaski Co.
Auburn @ James River
Chatham @ Patrick Co.
Glenvar @ Blacksburg
Christiansburg @ Northside   (C'b says 6)
William Byrd @ Salem
Tunstall @ Hidden Valley
Lord Botetourt @ Magna Vista
Bassett @ Liberty
GW-Danville @ Dan River
Buckingham Co. @ Halifax Co.
Brunswick @ Lunenburg Cent.
Goochland @ Monticello

Eastside @ Honaker   7:30
Appomattox Co. @ 
   Liberty Chr. Academy