California 165 Data

Update #12: Feb. 20, 2024

 

Previous
State Medalist

Previous
State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

NOTABLE RESULTS

1

1

Collin Guffey

SENIOR

 

Granite Hills

SAN DIEGO

1st Granite Hills Invite (165)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (165)

1st El Cajon Invite (165)

1st Doc Buchanan (165)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st San Pasqual Invite (165)

1st Holtville Rotary (165)

1st San Diego Div. 1 (165)

 

1st San Diego Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Antonio (BOS)

1-0 vs. Contino (BUC)

2-0 vs. Alonso (PD)

1-0 vs. Reyes (CLO)

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

2-0 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

1-0 vs. Sepulveda (LCC)

1-0 vs. Uyemura (SMO)

GH: d. Tolentino (Coastal A.) 1:39

GH: d. Isaia. Rea (Lakeside) 0:34

LC: d. Uyemura (San Marino) 2:41

LC: d. Contino (Buchanan) 7-1

EC: d. Rodgers LIBAZ 1:58

EC: d. Hanel LIBAZ 1:51

DOCB: d. Ortiz (DL Salle) 3:33

DOCB: d. Trevino (Calvary) 2:21

DOCB: d. Alonso (Palm Des.) 4-2

DOCB: d. Reyes (Clovis) 3-0

DOCB: d. Antonio (Bosco) 5-4

TV: d. Rich LIBNV 0:52

TV: d. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 9-0

TV: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 8-0

TV: d. Alonso (Palm Des.) 6-2

HOL: d. O'Neal (Ramona) 2:44

HOL: d. Frank (Helix) 2:56

SD1: d. Frank (Helix) 15-0

SD1: d. Kikiniou (Poway) 7-0

SDS: d. Reyna (Chula Vista) 0:42

SDS: d. Pe (Rancho B.) 0:37

SDS: d. Kikiniou (Poway) 5:12

Commit: Stanford (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SDS, 2nd CA (152)

22: 2nd SDS, 5th CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '23 Jr. Nationals Freestyle (160)

8th 22 Super 32-NC (152)

2nd '22 NHSCA Sophomore (138)

1st 21 16U Nationals Folkstyle (120)

2

2

Joseph

Antonio

JUNIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torrance Spartan KO (165)

1st Westminster Cossarek (165)

1st Reno TOC (165)

1st Sonora TOC (165)

2nd Doc Buchanan (165)

1st Five Counties Inv. (165)

1st Trinity League (165)

1st SS Coastal Div. (165)

 

1st Southern Section Blue (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Pile (LG)

2-0 vs. John (BUC)

1-0 vs. McDonnell (FV)

1-0 vs. Garcia (GIL)

2-0 vs. Manzo (ETI)

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-0 vs. Major (PALV)

1-0 vs. Phillips (TV)

1-0 vs. Loya (RW)

1-0 vs. Maria (HUE)

 

0-1 vs. Guffey (GH)

SOT: d. Arevalo (Lawndale) 3:21

SOT: d. Trevino (Calvary) 2:20

COS: d. Trevino (Calvary C.) 1:52

COS: d. McDonnell (Fountain) 11-3

RT: d. Edmond GLPK 21-3

RT: d. Garcia (Gilroy) 14-2

RT: d. Beck PAYS 15-5

RT: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 7-2

RT: d. Pile (Los Gatos) 4-1

TOC: d. Talauega (Villa P.) 17-1

TOC: d. Solomon (Newport) 2:16

TOC: d. Culwell (Millikan) 16-1

TOC: d. Manzo (Etiwanda) 12-3

DOCB: d. Gray WLIN 1:53

DOCB: d. Major (Paloma V.) 17-2

DOCB: d. Manzo (Etiwanda) 6-1

DOCB: d. John (Buchanan) 8-2

DOCB: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 5-4

5CO: d. Orozco (Western) 1:04

5CO: d. John (Buchanna) 10-3

5CO: d. Carchi (Simi V.) 1:03

SSCO: d. Ramos (Dos Pueblos) 1:33

SSCO: d. Brandt (Ventura) 1:00

SSB: d. Talauega (Vila P.) 1:13

SSB: d. Maria (Hueneme) 19-4

SSB: d. Loya (Rim World) 17-2

SSB: d. Phillips (Temecula) 18-2

25 Commit: West Point (EIWA)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSG, 4th CA (145)

22: 4th SS, 3-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '23 Super 32-NC (157)

7th '23 US Open Greco (U20 72 kg)

3

3

Adrien Reyes

JUNIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (165)

1st MS Robert Arballo Holiday (165)

2-2 Nation. Wrestling HOF-OK (165)

4th Doc Buchanan (165)

2nd Illini Classic-IL (165)

1st Central Division 1 (165)

 

1st Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Johnson (PIT)

4-0 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

1-0 vs. Kitchen (BUC)

1-0 vs. Howell (VAC)

1-0 vs. Naven (FRO)

 

1-1 vs. John (BUC)

 

0-1 vs. Guffey (GH)

0-1 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

CW: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 13-3

CW: d. Howell (Vacaville) 11-5

MS: d. Tadeo (Garces) 1:50

MS: d. Johnson (Pitman) 3-1

DUAL: d. Au. Simmons (Bak.) 10-4

HOF: l. Lockett STIL 3:07

HOF: l. Kikiniou (Poway) 3-2

HOF: d. Corral JOLI 7-2

HOF: d. Ruiz SPP 7-3

DOCB: d. Brownlow LGIB 3-1

DOCB: d. Au. Simmons (Bak.) 6-1

DOCB: d. Love BING 6-5

DOCB: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 3-0

DOCB: d. Giddens BIXB 2-1 UTB

DOCB: l. John (Buchanan) 1-0

IL: l. Garelli LAGR 3-2 UTB

DUAL: d. John (Buchanan) 6-4 SV1

DUAL: d. Macias (Central) 1:23

C1: d. Naven (Frontier) 4-0

C1: d. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 4-1

CS: d. Davis (Liberty) 15-0

CS: d. Hammel (Righetti) 3:21

CS: d. Kitchen (Buchanan) 1-0

CS: d. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 3-0

25 Commit: Oregon St. (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd CS, 6th CA (170)

22: 2nd CS, 6th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '23 16U Nationals Freestyle (170)

4th 22 16U Nationals Freestyle (170)

1st '22 U15 US Open Freestyle (75k)

1st '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 170)

4

5

Evan Manzo

SENIOR

 

Etiwanda

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (165)

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (165)

2nd Roosevelt Eastvale Inv. (165)

2nd Sonora TOC (165)

8th Doc Buchanan (165)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st Baseline League (165)

1st SS Northern Div. (165)

 

1st Southern Section Gold (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

1-0 vs. Sepulveda (LCC)

1-0 vs. Trevino (CCH)

2-0 vs. Holman (POW)

 

1-1 vs. Alonso (PD)

1-1 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

 

0-2 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Barbosa (PD)

LO: l. Barbosa (Palm Des.) 8-1

ROO: d. Myers (Centennial) 20-5

ROO: d. Holman (Poway) 5-3

ROO: l. Kikiniou (Poway) 2-1 TB1

TOC: d. Benavidez (San Fern.) 18-3

TOC: d. Holman (Poway) 7-4

TOC: l. Antonio (Bosco) 12-3

DOCB: d. Jones ROSE 4:21

DOCB: d. Hutchings POMO 7-2

DOCB: l. Antonio (Bosco) 6-1

DOCB: d. Kikiniou (Poway) 7-5

DOCB: l. Giddens BIXB 3-0

DOCB: l. Hutchings POMO 7-3 SV

TV: d. Zingao (Eastlake) 23-8

TV: d. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 8-3

TV: l. Alonso (Palm Des.) 9-4

TV: d. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 5-4

TV: d. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 3-2

SSN: d. Griffin (Paramount) 3:26

SSN: d. Kwon (Sunny H.) 1:36

SSN: d. Caso (Damien) 4:47

SSG: d. Ramos (Dos Pueblos) 4:31

SSG: d. Trevino (Calvary) 12-3

SSG: d. Alonso (Palm Des.) 6-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SSG, 2-2 CA (145)

22: DEF, SS (145)

5

4

David Alonso

SENIOR

 

Palm Desert

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (175)

2nd Roosevelt Eastvale Inv. (175)

6th Doc Buchanan (165)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st Desert Empire League (165)

1st SS Eastern Div. (165)

 

2nd Southern Section Gold (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Major (PALV)

1-0 vs. Trevino (CCH)

2-0 vs. Hernandez (CITV)

 

1-1 vs. Manzo (ETI)

 

0-2 vs. Guffey (GH)

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

LO: d. Hernandez (Citrus V.) 10-0

ROO: d. Stevenson (Hesp.) 15-0

ROO: l. Posada (Poway) 6-2

DOCB: d. Bennie LAYT 8-2

DOCB: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 4-2

DOCB: d. Kintner TOPP 8-6 SV

DOCB: d. Hutchings POMO 3-2

DOCB: l. John (Buchanan) 4-0

DOCB: l. Giddens BIXB 3-1

TV: d. Major (Paloma V.) 9-1

TV: d. Manzo (Etiwanda) 9-4

TV: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 6-2

SSE: d. Nunez (Shadow H.) 2:41

SSE: d. Stever (San Clem.) 0:45

SSE: d. Trevino (Calvary) 5:01

SSG: d. Leal (Santa Fe) 15-3

SSG: d. Cedillo (Westm.) 2:27

SSG: d. Hernandez (Citrus V.) 10-2

SSG: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 6-3

Commit: Cal Baptist (Big 12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SSG, 7th CA (160)

22: 1-2 SS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 Folkstyle Nationals (16U 152)

6

7

Ryan Clink

SENIOR

Chico

NORTHERN

1st Vista DL Eagle Inv. (165)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (165)

3rd Reno TOC (165)

1st Chico Joe Rios Mem. (165)

2nd Pitman Rumble Jungle (165)

1st Northern Div. 1 (165)

 

1st Northern Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Garcia (GIL)

1-0 vs. Daniels (SHEL)

 

1-1 vs. Johnson (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Pile (LG)

VDL: d. Daniels (Sheldon) 9-6

WL: d. A. McKenzie (Archie) 1:45

WL: d. Johnson (Pitman) 3-1

RT: d. Schall (Lassen) 3:07

RT: d. Pina SUNY 9-0

RT: l. Pile (Los Gatos) 7-3

RT: d. Potts MTNV 3-0

RT: d. Garcia (Gilroy) 5-0

JR: d. Reynolds (Placer) 3:06

JR: d. Worthen RENO 16-0

PIT: d. Tumberello (Gregori)

PIT: l. Johnson (Pitman)

N1: d. Taillant (Shasta) 0:58

N1: d. Crosby (Pleasant V.) I-D 1:38

NS: d. Crumwell (Modoc) 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st NS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

22: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (152)

7

8

Arjun Nagra

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Clovis West Shootout (175)

All-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (175)

5th Reno TOC (165)

4-2 The Clash XXI-WI (172)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st Monticello Empire League (165)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (165)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Garcia (Oakdale)

1-0 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

1-0 vs. Kitchen (BUC)

1-0 vs. Sepulveda (LCC)

 

1-1 vs. Johnson (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Guffey (GH)

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Garcia (GIL)

0-1 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

CW: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) 1:03

CW: d. Kitchen (Buchan.) 6-4

DUAL: d. Hicks (Clovis West) fall

RT: d. Augustus NEWB 12-1

RT: d. Moreo (Los Alamitos) 3:28

RT: d. Potts MTVW 5-1

RT: l. Antonio (Bosco) 7-2

RT: l. Garcia (Gilroy) 9-5

RT: d. Potts MTVW 11-9

TV: d. Naven (Frontier) 7-2

TV: d. Kikiniou (Poway) 6-0

TV: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 8-0

TV: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 4-1

TV: d. Sepulveda (LC Cany.) 2:38

DUAL: d. Garcia (Oakdale) 3-2

SJ2: l. Johnson (Pitman) DQ

SJS: d. K. Ford (Ponderosa) 9-0

SJS: d. Garcia (Oakdale) 3-1 SV1

SJS: d. Johnson (Pitman) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (152)

22: 3rd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '22 U17 Pan-Am. Frees. (80k)

rep Canada

8

6

Brodie

Johnson

JUNIOR

 

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

 

2nd MS Robert Arballo Holiday (165)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (165)

1st Ceres Invitational (165)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (165)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (157)

1st Granada Mat Classic (165)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (165)

1st Central CA. Athletic (165)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 2 (165)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Pebley (PON)

1-0 vs. Garcia (GIL)

 

1-1 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-1 vs. Clink (CHIC)

 

0-1 vs. Reyes (CLO)

MS: d. Najar (Evergreen) 1:54

MS: d. Naven (Frontier) 5-4

MS: l. Reyes (Clovis) 3-1

WL: d. Garcia (Gilroy) 8-4

WL: l. Clink (Chico) 3-1

CER: d. Richard (Golden V.) 5-0

AP: d. Zertuche (Menlo-A.) 1:01

AP: d. Pebley (Ponderosa) 5-3 SV1

DOCB: l. Canto PLGR 7-4

DOCB: d. Powers SANC 8-7

DOCB: l. Portmann RAYM 1:29

MAT: d. Owczarczak (Leigh) 1:10

PIT: d. Saleh (Rodriguez)

PIT: d. Clink (Chico)

SJ2: d. Saleh (Rodriguez) 12-2

SJ2: d. Nagra (Vacaville) DQ

SJS: d. Leal (Buhach) 5:08

SJS: d. Webster (Folsom) 0:44

SJS: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SJS, 1-2 CA (152)

22: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (145)

9

9

Carlos Garcia

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Westminster Cossarek (175)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (175)

1st Reno TOC (175)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (175)

3-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (175)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (175)

1st Valley Oak League (165)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (165)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. McWilliams (CCH)

1-0 vs. Rangel (PLM)

1-0 vs. Bumanglag (GH)

1-0 vs. Betroli (CN)

1-0 vs. Webster (FOL)

1-0 vs. Wight (VAC)

 

0-3 vs. Bussey (GB)

0-1 vs. L. Borelli (LB)

0-2 vs. Nagra (VAC)

0-1 vs. Perez (HUGH)

COS: d. Ghanavat (Capistra.) 18-1

COS: d. McWilliams (Calvary) 7-4

OAK: d. Hillmen (Del Oro) 10-5

OAK: d. Dawson (Granada) 20-5

OAK: l. Perez (Hughson) 3-2 UTB

RT: d. Wight (Vacaville) 7-1

RT: d. Thalmann MTNC 4-3

RT: d. Rogers MERI 3-2

SN: d. Bertoli (Cardinal N.) 5-1

SN: d. Imen (Rancho B.) 13-2

SN: d. Tibbet (Sutter) 9-3

SN: d. Pease MINI 5-2

SN: l. Bussey (Granite B.) 14-3

DOCB: d. Bumanglag (Granite) 10-3

DOCB: l. L. Borelli (Los Banos) 5-0

DOCB: d. Carson (Bosco) 1:09

DOCB: d. Dicugno ORTI 9-5

DOCB: l. Bussey (Granite B.) 4:19

TIM: d. Meza (Calaveras)

TIM: d. Rangel (Palma)

TIM: l. Bussey (Granite B.)

DUAL: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 3-2

SJ3: d. Reynolds (Placer) 9-0

SJ3: d. Leal (Buhach) 11-4

SJS: d. Ford (Elk Grove) 7-4

SJS: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 3-1 SV1

SJS: d. Leal (Buhach) 4:31

SJS: d. Webster (Folsom) 4-3

Commit: Cal Poly (Pac-12)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 1st SJS, 4th CA (170)

22: 1st SJS, 8th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 22 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

10

10

Aliaksandr

Kikiniou

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Newbury Park Invite (165)

1st Roosevelt Eastvale Inv. (165)

2-1 Nation. Wrestling HOF-OK (165)

3-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (165)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (165)

2nd San Diego Div. 1 (165)

 

2nd San Diego Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Reyes (CLO)

1-0 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

1-0 vs. Major (PALV)

 

1-1 vs. Manzo (ETI)

1-1 vs. Sepulveda (LC)

 

0-2 vs. Guffey GH)

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Nagra (VAC)

NP: d. Holman (Poway) 6-2

ROO: d. Brandt (Ventura) 2:16

ROO: d. Rodriguez (Centenn.) 5-2

ROO: d. Manzo (Etiwanda) 2-1 TB1

HOF: d. Reyes (Clovis) 3-2

HOF: d. Lucas EDMN 7-6

HOF: l. Perentin DELB 18-3

DOCB: d. Gostanian BISG 8-4

DOCB: l. Love BING 13-3

DOCB: d. Inagaki LAYT 11-1

DOCB: d. Au. Simmons (Bak.) 3-1

DOCB: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 7-5

TV: d. Porter (ML King) 0:54

TV: d. Frank (Helix) 15-3

TV: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 6-0

TV: d. Graver PNCR 0:58

TV: l. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 1:56

TV: d. Major (Paloma V.) 7-5

DUAL: l. Pina SUNY 3-0

DUAL: l. John (Buchanan) 13-2

SD1: d. Pe (Rancho B.) 0:28

SD1: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 7-0

SDS: d. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 3-2

SDS: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 5:12

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SDS, 8th CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '23 Jr. Nationals Greco (152)

4th '23 U17 US Open Greco (71k)

1st 22 16U Nationals Greco (145)

11

11

Austin

Simmons

SENIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (165)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (165)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (165)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st South Yosemite Valley (165)

2nd Central Division 1 (165)

 

2nd Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Nagra (VAC)

1-0 vs. Kitchen (BUC)

1-0 vs. Major (PALV)

2-0 vs. Bojorquez (SOU)

2-0 vs. Barahona (BUC)

 

0-4 vs. Reyes (CLO)

0-1 vs. Khosravy (CHAM)

0-2 vs. Manzo (ETI)

0-1 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

BAK: d. Carrillo (Golden V.) 6-0

BAK: d. Ortiz (DL Salle) 8-2

BAK: d. Barahona (Buchanan) 7-3

DUAL: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 8-2

DUAL: l. Reyes (Clovis) 10-4

ZC: d. Hankins (Servite) 0:43

ZC: d. R. Windrath (Fountain) 7-1

ZC: d. Tobin (Bakersf.) 7-0

ZC: d. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 9-5

ZC: l. Khosravy (Chaminade) 3-1

DUAL: d. Sanchez (Clovis N.) 9-1

DOCB: d. Macias (Central) 4:58

DOCB: l. Reyes (Clovis) 6-1

DOCB: d. Peterson STED 9-6

DOCB: l. Kikiniou (Poway) 3-1

TV: d. Rodriguez (Centen.) 3:14

TV: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 8-3

TV: d. Montez (Central C.) 6-0

TV: d. Major (Paloma V.) 5-2

TV: d. Nagra (Vacaville) 4-1

TV: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 3-2

C1: d. Hammel (Righetti) 15-0

C1: d. Kitchen (Buchanan) 3-1

C1: l. Reyes (Clovis) 4-1

CS: d. Tadeo (Garces) 3:18

CS: d. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 6-2

CS: l. Reyes (Clovis) 3-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd CS, 3-2 CA (152)

22: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 21 NHSCA Freshman (132)

12

13

Kameron

Phillips

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (175)

8-0 Shadow Rid. Mustang-NV (175)

7th Reno TOC (175)

1st Silverado Adrian Amaral (175)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (175); I-D

1st Southwestern League (165)

1st SS Southern Div. (165)

 

2nd Southern Section Blue (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Major (PALV)

1-0 vs. Wight (VAC)

1-0 vs. Macias (CENT)

 

1-1 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

 

0-1 vs. Honey (BAK)

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Barragan (WV)

BAK: l. John (Buchanan) 1:56

BAK: d. Davis (Liberty-Bak.) 0:30

RT: l. Kintner TOPP 8-1

RT: d. Stevenson (Hesp.) 2:41

RT: d. Fry (LC Canyon) 1:21

RT: d. Phillips RIDG 0:30

RT: d. Rewerts PRES 1:31

RT: d. Seamons NAMP 10-4

RT: l. Bennis LAYT 4:21

RT: d. Wight (Vacav.) 0:27

TV: d. Hernandez (Corona DM) 2:52

TV: d. Macias (Central) 5:56

TV: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 6-0

TV: l. Hernandez (Corona DM) 15-13

TV: l. Barragan (West Valley) I-D

SSS: d. Vargas (Canyon S.) 1:09

SSS: d. Major (Paloma) 6:31 OT

SSB: d. Xu (Diamond B.) 0:47

SSB: d. Major (Paloma V.) 12-4

SSB: l. Antonio (Bosco) 18-2

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th SSB, 0-2 CA (170)

13

17

Brock Kitchen

SENIOR

 

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (175)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (190)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (175)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (175)

2-2 Nation. Wrestling HOF-OK (175)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (175)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (175)

4th Central Division 1 (165)

 

3rd Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Bojoqruez (SOU)

1-0 vs. Catalano (CHAM)

1-0 vs. Rangel (PLM)

1-0 vs. Acuna (NVW)

2-0 vs. Cortez (CW)

1-0 vs. Wight (VAC)

 

1-1 vs. J. Cinfel (CN)

1-1 vs. Naven (FRO)

 

0-1 vs. Reyes (CLO)

0-1 vs. Nagra (VAC)

0- 1 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

0-1 vs. Posada (POW)

0-1 vs. Buck (CLO)

0-1 vs. Honey (BAK)

0-2 vs. Bussey (GB)

0-1 vs. Bruce (MC)

CW: d. Wight (Vacaville) 10-1

CW: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 6-4

BAK: d. Watkins (Temecula) 3:15

BAK: d. Acuna (Northview) 5-2

CM: d. Brown (Davis) 1:33

CM: d. Ford (Ponderosa) 3:02

CM: l. Bussey (Granite B.) 10-7

ZC: d. Ford (Ponderosa) 13-0

ZC: d. Martinez (Righetti) 4:14

ZC: d. Catalano (Chaminade) 5-4

ZC: l. Honey (Bakersf.) 4-0

ZC: l. Bruce (Maria Carr.) 0:13

ZC: l. J. Cinfel (Clovis No.) 4:27

HOF: d. Verdi SPP 5-1

HOF: l. Randall EDMN 14-4

HOF: d. Horak MASS 6-0

DOCB: l. Dicugno ORTI 2-1 TB2

DOCB: d. Junker POUD 3:35

DOCB: l. Ybarra POMO 2:39

TIM: d. Holmes (Franklin) fall

TIM: d. Barahona (Buchan.)

TIM: l. Bussey (Granite B.)

TIM: d. J. Cinfel (Clovis N.)

TIM: d. Rangel (Palma)

DUAL: l. Buck (Clovis) 6-2

DUAL: l. Posada (Poway) 10-1

C1: d. J. Salidvar (Bullard) 7-0

C1: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 3-1

C1: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 3-1 SV1

C1: l. Naven (Frontier) 5:39

CS: d. Hart (Tehachapi) 2:50

CS: d. Naven (Frontier) 1-0

CS: l. Reyes (Clovis) 1-0

CS: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 4:10

CS: d. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 3:35

 

14

12

Brae

Sepulveda

SENIOR

 

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

2nd Mater Dei Scott Davis (175)

4th LC Canyon Hamada (175)

4-2 Top 12 Reno TOC (175)

2nd Arroyo Classic (175)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (165)

 

3rd San Diego Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Toten (HOLT)

1-0 vs. Haran (GIL)

1-0 vs. Montez (CEC)

1-0 vs. Zingano (EAST)

 

1-1 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Guffey (GH)

0-1 vs. Manzo (ETI)

0-1 vs. Nagra (VAC)

0-1 vs. Alvarez (MD)

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Iten (HOLT)

0-1 vs. Wight (VAC)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CV)

MD: l. Alvarez (Mater Dei) 6-0

LC: d. Hamilton CAST 11-3

LC: l. John (Buchanan) 14-2

LC: d. Tondreau SLAM 0:47

LC: l. Iten (Holtville) 2:25

RT: l. McMahon GRDV

RT: d. Kennedy LAYT 4:14

RT: d. Haran (Gilroy) 1:51

RT: l. Wight (Vacaville) 0:49

ARR: d. Topete (South H.) 1:01

ARR: l. Hernandez (Citrus V.) 5-1

TV: d. Montez (Central C.) 0:19

TV: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 9-0

TV: d. Zingano (Eastlake) 0:56

TV: d. Kikniou (Poway) 1:56

TV: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 5-4

TV: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 2:38

SDS: d. Toten (Holtville) 0:36

SDS: l. Kikiniou (Poway) 3-2

SDS: d. Zingano (Eastlake) 1:25

SDS: d. Pe (Rancho B.) 0:47

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (170)

22: 3-2 SDS (170)

15

14

Javon Major

JUNIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd SH Desert Knightmare (175)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (175)

1st Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (175)

1st Sonora TOC (175)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (165)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (165)

1st Raincross Conf. Ivy (165)

2nd SS Southern Div. (165)

 

3rd Southern Section Blue (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Bojorquez (SOU)

1-0 vs. Iten (HOLT)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CDM)

1-0 vs. Maria (HUE)

1-0 vs. Loya (RIM)

1-0 vs. Vassalle (CHIN)

1-0 vs. Frailey (TH)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Alonso (PD)

0-1 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

0-1 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

0-2 vs. Phillips (TV)

0-1 vs. Barragan (WV)

0-1 vs. McDonnell (FV)

SH: l. Barragan (West Valley) 7-0

MAN: d. Frailey (Trabuco H.) 7-5

MAN: l. McDonnell (Fountain) 6-2

RH: d. Calvo (Mt. Carmel) 16-6

RH: d. Iten (Holtville) 6-4

TOC: d. Kaven (Millikan) 15-3

TOC: d. Vassalle (Chino) 4:26

TOC: d. Hernandez (CDM) I-D 3:42

DOCB: d. Lamb POUD 9-2

DOCB: l. Antonio (Bosco) 17-2

DOCB: d. Bojorquez (South) 4-1 SV

DOCB: l. Hutchings POMO 3-2

TV: d. Graver PNCR 1:37

TV: l. Alonso (Palm Des.) 9-1

TV: d. Naven (Frontier) 10-7

TV: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 5-2

TV: l. Kikiniou (Poway) 7-5

SSS: d. Culwell (Millikan) 5:51

SSS: l. Phillips (Temecula) 6:31 OT

SSB: d. Barroso (Segers.) 2:48

SSB: l. Phillips (Temecula) 12-4

SSB: d. Maria (Hueneme) 4-2

SSB: d. Loya (Rim World) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSG (170)

22: 3-3 SS (170)

16

15

Junior Leal

Bojorquez

SENIOR

South

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Oakdale James Riddle (165)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (165)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (165)

1st Centenn. Kern County (165)

1st Morro Bay CIT (165)

1st South Yosemite Mountain (175)

1st Central Division 2 (165)

 

4th Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Gerber (OAK)

2-0 vs. Naven (FRO)

2-0 vs. Cortez (CW)

1-0 vs. Ford (ELK)

1-0 vs. Tadeo (GARC)

 

1-1 vs. Trevino (CCH)

 

0-2 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

0-1 vs. Major (PALV)

0-1 vs. Kitchen (BUC)

0-1 vs. Trevino (CCH)

0-1 vs. Pebley (PON)

OAK: d. Keslinger (Sutter) 6-2

OAK: d. Gerber (Oakdale) 12-10

DUAL: d. Naven (Frontier) 9-1

ZC: d. Caudillo (Buchanan) 15-4

ZC: d. Gutierrez (Westmont) 7-1

ZC: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 5-2

ZC: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 9-5

ZC: d. J. Ford (Elk Grove) 3-2

ZC: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 13-8

DOCB: l. Trevino (Calvary) 5-3 SV

DOCB: d. Ortiz (DL Salle) 10-3

DOCB: l. Major (Paloma V.) 4-1 SV

JR: d. Hart (Tehachapi) 7-0

JR: d. Tobin (Bakersf.) I-D

CIT: d. Tadeo (Garces) 11-9

CIT: d. Trevino (Calvary) 3-1

SYM: d. Valdivinos (North) 7-0

C2: d. Vega (Pioneer V.) 1:13

C2: d. Davis (Liberty) 1:32

CS: d. Vega (Pioneer V.) 3:04

CS: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 5-0

CS: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 6-2

CS: d. Naven (Frontier) 3-1

CS: l. Kitchen (Buchanan) 3:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (170)

22: 2-2 CS (182)

17

26

Nathan

Castellanos

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

4th Marina Mann Classic (165)

2nd CV Kris Camacho Mem. (165)

5th Sonora TOC (165)

6th Five Counties Inv. (165)

1st Coast View League (165)

3rd SS Eastern Div. (165)

 

3rd Southern Section Gold (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Trevino (CCH)

1-0 vs. Tadeo (GARC)

1-0 vs. Carchi (SV)

1-0 vs. Moreo (LA)

1-0 vs. R. Windrath (FV)

1-0 vs. Talauega (VP)

1-0 vs. Hankins (SERV)

 

1-1 vs. Hernandez (CITV)

1-1 vs. Stever (SCL)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Trevino (CCH)

0-1 vs. Toten (HOLT)

0-2 vs. Holman (POW)

0-1 vs. Zotea (FV)

0-1 vs. Solomon (NH)

0-1 vs. Macias (CENT)

MAN: l. Zotea (Fountain) 7-4

MAN: d. Halperin (Miss. V.) 7-5 SV

MAN: d. Talauega (Villa Park) 8-5

MAN: d. Moreo (L. Alamitos) 4-2

MAN: l. Macias (Central) 5-0

KC: l. Trevino (Calvary) 4-2

TOC: l. Holman (Poway) 7-0

TOC: d. Halperin (Mission V.) 8-6

TOC: l. Solomon (Newport) 4:32

TOC: d. R. Windrath (Fountain) 1:00

TOC: l. Holman (Poway) 2:17

TOC: d. Tadeo (Garces) 8-7

5CO: d. Hankins (Servite) 1:25

5CO: l. Antonio (Bosco) 5:27

5CO: d. Gostanian BISG 8-4

5CO: d. Cedillo (Westm.) 11-7

5CO: l. John (Buchanan) 1:44

5CO: l. Toten (Holtville) 6-2

CV: d. Stever (San Clem.)

SSE: l. Stever (San Clem.) 3:25

SSE: d. B. Ardon (Camarillo) 8-1

SSE: d. Schindele (El Toro) 9-2

SSE: d. Carchi (Simi Valley) 3:53

SSG: d. Vargas (Canyon S.) 5-2

SSG: l. Hernandez (Citrus) 8-3

SSG: d. Kwon (Sunny H.) 6-4

SSG: d. R. Windrath (Fountain) 8-5

SSG: d. Trevino (Calvary) 6-2

SSG: d. Hernandez (Citrus) 2-1 SV1

 

18

19

Mason

Hernandez

SENIOR

Citrus Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Orange Luth. Lancer (175)

2nd Los Osos Tom Bravo (175)

2nd CV Kris Camacho Mem. (175)

1st Arroyo Classic (175)

2nd Hillcrest Trojan War (165); I-D

1st Citrus Belt League (165)

1st SS Central Div. (165)

 

4th Southern Section Gold (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Stevenson (HES)

1-0 vs. Sepulveda (LC)

1-0 vs. Loya (RIM)

1-0 vs. Leal (SFE)

1-0 vs. Solomon (NH)

 

1-1 vs. Castellanos (TH)

1-1 vs. Paredes (ROO)

 

0-2 vs. Alonso (PD)

0-1 vs. Frailey (TH)

OL: d. Herrera (Corona) 1:15

LO: d. Stevenson (Hesperia) 15-0

LO: l. Alonso (Palm Des.) 10-0

KC: l. Frailey (Trabuco H.) 9-4

ARR: d. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 5-1

TW: d. Parra (Bonita) 10-2

TW: l. Paredes (Roosev.) I-D

SSCE: d. Parades (Roosev.) 1:07

SSCE: d. Leal (Santa Fe) 7-2

SSCE: d. Loya (Rim World) 17-9

SSG: d. Solomon (Newport) 7-2

SSG: d. Castellano (Trabuco H.) 8-3

SSG: l. Alonso (Palm Des.) 10-2

SSG: d. Leal (Santa Fe) 3-1 SV1

SSG: l. Castellanos (Trab.) 2-1 SV1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 6th SSB (152)

22: 1-2 SS (152)

19

20

Roman Loya

SENIOR

Rim of the

World

SOUTHERN

1st Newport Harbor Classic (165)

1st Norco Rodeo Invite (165)

1st Rim World Beresford (165)

7th LC Canyon Hamada (165)

1st Brea Olinda Ed Springs (165)

4th Five Counties Inv. (165)

1st Laguna Hills Invite (165)

1st Sunkist League (165)

2nd SS Central Div. (165)

 

4th Southern Section Blue (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Isai. Rea (LAK)

1-0 vs. Toten (HOL)

1-0 vs. J. Saldivar (BUL)

2-0 vs. Culwell (MIL)

1-0 vs. Xu (DB)

 

0-1 vs. Anotnio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-2 vs. John (BUC)

0-1 vs. Major (PALV)

0-1 vs. Trevino (CCH)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CITV)

NH: d. Moreo (L. Alamitos) 2:43

NOR: d. Contreras (Vista M.) 1:46

NOR: d. Culwell (Millikan) 3:25

RW: d. Osayande (Peninsula) fall

LC: d. Isai. Rea (Lakeside) 3:29

LC: l. Contino (Buchanan) 18-0

LC: d. Kingsley (Helix) 2:57

LC: l. Trevino (Calvary) 17-5

LC: d. Isai. Rea (Lakeside) 11-5

BO: d. Xu (Diamond Bar) 15-4

5CO: d. J. Saldivar (Bullard) 5:38

5CO: l. John (Buchanan) 1:55

5CO: d. Talauega (Villa Park) 2:26

5CO: d. R. Windrath (Fountain) 4-1

5CO: d. Toten (Holtville) 4:26

5CO: l. John (Buchanan) 5:00

LH: d. Lopez (Yucaipa) 3:13

SSCE: d. Xu (Diamond B.) 19-4

SSCE: l. Hernandez (Citrus V.) 17-9

SSB: d. Stever (San Clem.) 19-3

SSB: d. Culwell (Millikan) 3:47

SSB: l. Antonio (Bosco) 17-2

SSB: d. Talauega (Villa P.) 2:39

SSB: l. Major (Paloma V.) FORF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 SSB (160)

 

 

20

21

Ayden Cortez

SENIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (165)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (165)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (157)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (157)

4th Morro Bay CIT (165)

5th Central Division 1 (165)

 

5th Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

2-0 vs. Sanchez (CN)

1-0 vs. Barahona (BUC)

1-0 vs. Alexander (DO)

1-0 vs. Maria (HUE)

1-0 vs. Montez (CEC)

1-0 vs. Tadeo (GARC)

 

2-1 vs. Hammel (RIG)

1-1 vs. Naven (FRO)

 

0-1 vs. Pebley (PON)

0-2 vs. Bojorquez (SOU)

0-2 vs. Kitchen (BUC)

0-3 vs. Howell (VAC)

0-1 vs. Chacon (CLO)

0-1 vs. Trevino (CCH)

0-1 vs. Smatov (BIRM)

CW: l. Howell (Vacaville) 5-4

CW: d. Sanchez (Clovis N.) 11-2

CW: d. Barahona (Buchan.) 2:59

DIUAL: l. Howell (Vacaville) 6-5

DUAL: d. Montez (Central C.) 4:02

ZC: d. Daluz (Linden) 0:29

ZC: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 5-2

ZC: d. Sanchez (Clovis No.) 2:34

ZC: d. Stever (S. Clemente) 19-3

ZC: l. Pebley (Ponderosa) 7-0

ZC: d. Ford (Elk Grove) 10-7

DOCB: l. Skellenger BISK 17-1

DOCB: l. Gliatta IMMC 13-3

TV: d. Pedregal (Eastlake) 5:27

TV: l. Howell (Vacaville) 7-0

TV: d. Alexander (Del Oro) 10-6

TV: l. Smatov (Birmingham) 4-2

CIT: d. Maria (Hueneme) 4-0

CIT: d. Hammel (Righetti) 3:45

CIT: l. Trevino (Calvary) 7-0

CIT: d. Carchi (Simi V.) I-D

CIT: l. Hammel (Righetti) 6-4

DUAL: l. Chacon (Clovis) 2-0

C1: l. Naven (Frontier) 6-2

C1: d. Cummings (Lemoore) 4:42

C1: l. Kitchen (Buchanan) 3-1 SV1

C1: d. Hammel (Righetti) 2:40

CS: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 5-0

CS: d. Tadeo (Garces) 2:59

CS: l. Kitchen (Buchanna) 4:10

CS: d. Naven (Frontier) 7-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

22: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

21

16

Jackson Naven

SOPHOMORE

 

Frontier

CENTRAL

4th MS Robert Arballo Holiday (165)

2-2 Qtrs. Buch. Zinkin Classic (165)

1st Redwood Invite (165)

3-2 Top 12 Temecula V. B4B (165)

2nd Gilroy MidCals (165)

3rd Central Division 1 (165)

 

6th Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

3-0 vs. Hammel (RIG)

1-0 vs. Webster (FOL)

1-0 vs. Tadeo (GARC)

 

1-1 vs. Kitchen (BUC)

1-1 vs. Pannell (LG)

1-1 vs. Cortez (CW)

 

0-1 vs. Reyes (CLO)

0-1 vs. Khosravy (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Johnson (PIT)

0-1 vs. Garcia (GIL)

0-1 vs. Nagra (VAC)

0-1 vs. Major (PALV)

0-2 vs. Bojorquez (SOU)

0-1 vs. Hankins (SERV)

MS: d. Pannell (Los Gatos) 4-3

MS: l. Johnson (Pitman) 5-4

MS: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) 8-0

MS: l. Pannell (Los Gatos) 3-1

DUAL: l. Bojorquez (South) 9-1

ZC: d. Sanchez (Clovis No.)

ZC: l. Khosravy (Chaminade) 9-3

ZC: l. Hankins (Servite) 2:07

RED: d. Vega (Pioneer V.) 2:44

RED: d. Hammel (Righetti) 17-2

RED: d. Tadeo (Garces) 1:49

TV: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 7-2

TV: d. Frank (Helix) 1:37

TV: l. Major (Paloma V.) 10-7

MID: d. Sudaria (JF Kenn.) 16-6

MID: d. Webster (Folsom) 10-5

MID: l. Garcia (Gilroy) 1:40

C1: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 6-2

C1: l. Reyes (Clovis) 4-0

C1: d. Hammel (Righetti) 7-4

C1: d. Kitchen (Buchanan) 5:39

CS: l. Kitchen (Buchanan) 1-0

CS: d. Harrold (Redwood) 2:08

CS: d. Hammel (Righetti) 16-0

CS: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 3-1

CS: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 7-3

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

22

23

Alexander

Webster

SENIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista DL Eagle Inv. (175)

8th Oakd. James Riddle (175); FOR

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (165)

3rd Chico Joe Rios Mem. (165)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (165)

5th Gilroy MidCals (165)

1st Sierra Foothill League (165)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 1 (165)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Ford (ELK)

1-0 vs. Dalling (CHI)

1-0 vs. Schaad (DN)

1-0 vs. Ford (PON)

 

1-1 vs. Rubalcava (WHI)

2-1 vs. Reynolds (PLA)

 

0-1 vs. Johnson (PIT)

0-1 vs. Garcia (OAK)

0-1 vs. Gerber (OAK)

0-1 vs. Montez (CEC)

0-1 vs. Briggs (HER)

0-1 vs. Naven (FRO)

0-1 vs. Dawson (GRA)

VDL: d. Dalling (Chico) 9-5

VDL: d. Haynes (Benicia) 9-4

OAK: d. Reynolds (Placer) 6-3

OAK: l. Dawson (Granada) 13-9

OAK: d. Haynes (Benicia) 0:26

OAK: l. Reynolds (Placer) 9-5

SN: l. Perez TAHO 6-3

SN: d. Carmack (Beyer) 1:20

SN: d. Benge SPAS 3:19

SN: d. Berry SHDR 6-1

SN: l. Anderson MINI 7-3

SN: l. Perez TAHO 3-2

DUAL: l. Rubalcava (Whitney) 3:49

JR: l. Worthen RENO 4-2

JR: d. Reynolds (Placer) 1:29

TIM: d. Alnassiri (Sheldon) fall

TIM: d. Schaad (Del Norte)

TIM: l. Gerber (Oakdale) major

TIM: l. Briggs (Heritage) fall

TIM: d. Corey (Rio Linda) major

MID: d. Haynes (Benicia) 9-4

MID: l. Naven (Frontier) 10-5

MID: l. Montez (Central C.) 8-5

MID: d. Sudaria (JF Kenn.) 0:53

SF: d. Crowley (Rocklin) 4:47

SF: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) 3:08

SJ1: d. Alnassiri (Sheldon) 9-1

SJ1: d. Ford (Elk Grove) 10-8 SV1

SJS: d. Tumbarello (Gregori) 2:39

SJS: l. Johnson (Pitman) 0:44

SJS: d. Ford (Ponderosa) 2:19

SJS: l. Garcia (Oakdale) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-2 SJS (160)

22: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (160)

23

HM

Colton

Schaad

JUNIOR

Del Norte

NORTH COAST

1st Del Norte Battle Border (190)

1st North Bend Coast Cl.-OR (175)

2nd Grants Pass Winter KO (175)

3rd Liberty Lou Bronzan (175)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (165)

1st Rumble on the Rogue-OR (165)

1st Ukiah Redwood Empire (165)

1st Humboldt Del Norte (165)

 

1st North Coast Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Martinez (RIG)

1-0 vs. Ford (PON)

 

1-1 vs. Briggs (HER)

 

0-1 vs. Webster (FOL)

0-1 vs. Saleh (ROD)

 

 

DN: d. Correa (Hoopa) 5-3

NB: d. Jones ROSE 5-2

GP: l. Foss SOUM 2:52

LB: d. Martinez (Righetti) 4-2

LB: l. Saleh (Rodriguez) 7-2

LB: d. Holmes (Franklin) 9-4

LB: d. Hostler (Hoopa) 1:37

TIM: l. Webster (Folsom)

TIM: d. Ford (Ponderosa)

TIM: d. Huss (Vintage) 2x

TIM: d. Corey (Rio Linda)

TIM: l. Briggs (Heritage)

RE: d. Rensen (Ukiah) 8-0

HDN: d. Hostler (Hoopa) 2:56

NCS: d. Emery (Logan) 3-2

NCS: d. Hostler (Hoopa) 13-1

NCS: d. Briggs (Heritage) 3-2 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 8th NCS (160)

22: 2-2 NCS (152)

24

30

Jesse Briggs

SENIOR

Heritage

NORTH COAST

3-0 Freedom Falcon Shootout (165)

2nd Castro Vly. Bay Area 60 (165)

1st Liberty Lou Bronzan (165)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (165)

1st Bay Valley Athletic League (165)

 

2nd North Coast Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Hammel (RIG)

1-0 vs. Webster (FOL)

 

1-1 vs. Schaad (DN)

 

0-1 vs. Montez (CEC)

0-1 vs. Rubalcava (WHI)

BA: l. Montez (Central C.) 7-6

LB: d. Soltesz (Palo Alto) 1:34

LB: d. Hammel (Righetti) 14-10

TIM: l. Rubalcava (Whitney) fall

TIM: d. Creer (Sutter)

TIM: d. Cova (Wheatland)

TIM: d. Webster (Folsom) fall

TIM: d. Schaad (Del Norte)

NCS: d. Ortiz (DL Salle) 9-2

NCS: l. Schaad (Del Norte) 3-2 UTB

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3rd NCS (152)

22: 2-2 NCS (145)

25

32

Owen Hammel

SENIOR

Righetti

CENTRAL

3rd Righetti Old Dutch Cl. (175)

4th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (175)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (175)

2nd Liberty Lou Bronzan (165)

5th Redwood Invite (165)

3rd Morro Bay CIT (165)

6th Central Division 1 (165)

 

7th Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Ford (PON)

2-0 vs. Tadeo (GARC)

1-0 vs. Vega (PIO)

3-0 vs. Clark (ELD)

2-0 vs. J. Saldivar (BUL)

 

1-2 vs. Cortez (CW)

 

0-1 vs. Reyes (CLO)

0-1 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

0-1 vs. Bruce (MC)

0-3 vs. Naven (FRO)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (CN)

0-1 vs. Briggs (HER)

0-3 vs. Ford (EG)

0-1 vs. Nelson (HOO)

RIG: l. J. Ford (Elk Grove) 5:52

CM: l. J. Ford (Elk Grove) 5:34

CM: d. Ford (Ponderosa) 11-6

CM: l. J. Ford (Elk Grove) 8-5

ZC: l. Bruce (Maria Carr.) 0:35

ZC: d. Montano (Garces) 1:24

ZC: d. Clark (El Diamante) 12-0

ZC: l. Nelson (Hoopa) 2:22

LB: d. F. Carrillo (Golden V.) 8-0

LB: l. Briggs (Heritage) 14-10

RED: d. Clark (El Diam.) 1:21

RED: l. Naven (Frontier) 17-2

RED: l. Sanchez (Clovis No.) 4:49

RED: d. F. Carrillo (Golden) 4:00

CIT: d. Vega (Pioneer V.) 3:24

CIT: d. Osayande (Peninsula) 0:28

CIT: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 3:45

CIT: d. Clark (El Diam.) 11-2

CIT: d. Ramos (Dos Pueb.) 5-1

CIT: d. Tadeo (Garces) I-D

CIT: d. Cortez (Clovis W.) 6-4

C1: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 15-0

C1: d. J. Saldivar (Bullard) 2:49

C1: l. Naven (Frontier) 7-4

C1: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 2:40

CS: d. J. Saldivar (Bullard) 1:22

CS: l. Reyes (Clovis) 3:21

CS: d. Vega (Pioneer V.) 1:42

CS: l. Naven (Frontier) 16-0

CS: d. Tadeo (Garces) 3:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 3-3 CS (160)

 

 

26

27

Hayden Tadeo

SENIOR

Garces

Memorial

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (175)

5th MS Robert Arballo Holiday (165)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (165)

6th Sonora TOC (165)

2nd Redwood Invite (165)

6th Morro Bay CIT (165)

1st Central Division 3 (165)

 

8th Central Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Rubalcava (WHI)

1-0 vs. Benavides (SFO)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (CN)

1-0 vs. Carchi (SV)

1-0 vs. Talauega (VP)

 

1-1 vs. Wight (VAC)

 

0-1 vs. Reyes (CLO)

0-1 vs. Au. Simmons (BAK)

0-1 vs. Bojorquez (SOU)

0-1 vs. Pannell (LG)

0-1 vs. Holman (POW)

0-1 vs. Cortez (CW)

0-1 vs. Naven (FRO)

0-1 vs. Culwell (MIL)

0-1 vs. Castellanos (TH)

0-1 vs. Encarnacion (EVE)

0-1 vs. Caudillo (BUC)

0-2 vs. Hammel (RIG)

CW: l. Wight (Vacaville) 4:29

CW: d. Pena (Redwood) 1:46

CW: d. Hicks (Clovis W.) 3:00

CW: d. Wight (Vacaville) 12-7

MS: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) 0:52

MS: l. Reyes (Clovis) 1:50

MS: l. Pannell (Los Gatos) 4:47

MS: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) fall

ZC: d. Buentello (Norwalk) 2:46

ZC: l. Encarnacion (Everg.) 6-4

ZC: l. Caudillo (Buchanan) 4:21

TOC: l. Holman (Poway) fall

TOC: d. Talauega (Villa P.) 4:27

TOC: d. Benavides (San Fern.) 14-7

TOC: l. Culwell (Millikan) fall

TOC: l. Castellanos (Trabuco) 8-7

RED: d. Sanchez (Clovis N.) 4:00

RED: d. F. Carrillo (Golden V.) 3:46

RED: l. Naven (Frontier) 1:49

CIT: d. Babb (Caruthers) 0:56

CIT: d. Carchi (Simi Valley) 1:53

CIT: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 11-9

CIT: l. Hammel (Righetti) I-D

C3: d. Torres (McLane) 2:59

CS: d. Lira (Chavez) 19-3

CS: l. Au. Simmons (Bakersf.) 3:18

CS: d. Hart (Tehachapi) 1:27

CS: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 2:59

CS: l. Hammel (Righetti) 3:21

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (160)

 

 

27

31

Daniel

Benavidez

SENIOR

San Fernando

LOS ANGELES

2-2 Qtrs. Westm. Cossarek (175)

6-1 Camarillo 10-Way (175/190)

1st Bishop Amat Rumble (165)

7th Sonora TOC (165)

1st San Fern. Sam De John (165)

 

1st LA City Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Brandt (VEN)

 

1-1 vs. R. Windrath (FV)

 

0-1 vs. Catalano (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Manzo (ETI)

0-1 vs. Tadeo (GARC)

0-1 vs. Ghanavat (CV)

COS: l. Ghanavat (Capistra.) 3:36

COS: l. R. Windrath (Fountain) 3-1

CAM: l. Catalano (Chaminade) 1:40

BA: d. Del Manzano (Nordoff) 8-2

TOC: d. R. Windrath (Fountain) 3-2

TOC: l. Manzo (Etiwanda) 18-3

TOC: d. Sierra (Arroyo) 6-1

TOC: l. Tadeo (Garces) 14-7

TOC: d. R. Windrath (Fountain) 4-3

SF: d. Brandt (Ventura) 3-2

LAS: d. Ohiaeri (El Camino R.) 4-0

LAS: d. Castrellon (Birmingh.) 14-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2nd LAS (170)

28

36

Jacob Pe

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

3rd San Pasqual Invite (165)

I-D, Holtville Rotary (165)

3rd San Diego Div. 1 (165)

 

4th San Diego Section (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Totten (HOLT)

3-0 vs. Zingano (EAS)

 

0-2 vs. Guffey (GH)

0-1 vs. Kikiniou (POW)

0-1 vs. Sepulveda (LC)

SP: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 1:52

SP: d. Rubin (University) 4:24

HOL: l. Calleros KOFA 5-4

HOL: l. Smith (Palo Verde V.) I-D

SD1: d. Zingano (Eastlake) 10-3

SD1: l. Kikiniou (Poway) 0:28

SD1: d. Zingano (Eastlake) 5-1

SDS: d. Sevilla (St. Aug.) 5:20

SDS: d. Zingano (Eastlake) 7-4

SDS: l. Guffey (Granite H.) 0:37

SDS: d. Totten (Holtville) 14-6

SDS: l. Sepulveda (LC Canyon) 0:47

 

29

40

Robert Maria

SENIOR

Hueneme

SOUTHERN

4th Newbury Park Inv. (165)

3rd San Fern. Sam De John (165)

8th Morro Bay CIT (165)

1st Citrus Coast League (165)

3rd SS Central Div. (165)

 

5th Southern Section Blue (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Leal (SFE)

1-0 vs. Hart (THE)

2-0 vs. Brandt (VEN)

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (CNTL)

 

1-1 vs. Carchi (CV)

 

0-1 vs. Antonio (BOS)

0-1 vs. Major (PALV)

0-1 vs. Holman (POW)

0-1 vs. Cortez (CW)

0-1 vs. Ramos (DPU)

0-1 vs. Xu (DB)

0-1 vs. Lopez (HIGH)

NP: d. Evans (Crespi) 0:42

NP: l. Holman (Poway) 5-2

NP: d. Brandt (Ventura) 3-2

NP: l. Lopez (Highland) 8-6 SV1

SDJ: l. Ramirez (SM) 3-2

SDJ: d. Brandt (Ventura) 9-3

CIT: d. Kline (Hughson) 7-4

CIT: l. Cortez (Clovis W.) 4-0

CIT: d. Hart (Tehachapi) 3-0

CIT: l. Carchi (Simi Valley) 8-7

CIT: l. Ramos (Dos Pueblos) 4-1

SSCE: l. Xu (Diamond B.) 7-5 SV1

SSCE: d. Lopez (Yucaipa) 16-0

SSCE: d. Leal (Santa Fe) 6-4 SV1

SSCE: d. Rodriguez (Centenn.) 4-2

SSB: d. Buentello (Norwalk) 15-6

SSB: l. Antonio (Bosco) 19-4

SSB: d. Orozco (Western) 7-0

SSB: d. Carchi (Simi V.) 4-2

SSB: l. Major (Paloma V.) 4-2

SSB: d. Talauega (Villa P.) 4-2

 

30

46

Ricardo Leal

SENIOR

Santa Fe

SOUTHERN

3rd Downey Invite (175)

1st Edison Beach Bash (165)

4th Upland Blackwatch (165)

3rd John Glenn Enriquez (165)

1st Western Pioneer Rumble (165)

1st Del Rio League (165)

6th SS Central Div. (165)

 

5th Southern Section Gold (165)

 

KEY HEAD-TO-HEADS:

1-0 vs. Trevino (CCH)

1-0 vs. Stever (SCL)

1-0 vs. Brandt (VEN)

2-0 vs. Buentello (NORW)

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Ramos (DPU)

 

1-1 vs. Carchi (SV)

 

0-1 vs. Alonso (PD)

0-2 vs. Hernandez (CITV)

0-1 vs. Maria (HUE)

0-1 vs. Smatov (BIRM)

0-1 vs. Xu (DB)

0-1 vs. Culwell (MIL)

0-1 vs. Griffin (PAR)

DOW: l. Griffin (Paramount) 2-1

DOW: d. Lazano (Paramount) 2:00

EB: d. Flores (Bell Gardens) 13-3

EB: d. Landeros (LB Wilson) 16-1

UP: d. Carchi (Simi V.) 7-4

UP: l. Smatov (Birmingh.) 7-5

UP: d. Buentello (Norwalk) 15-0

UP: l. Carchi (Simi V.) FORF

JG: d. Buentello (Norwalk) 20-4

JG: l. Culwell (Millikan) 4-0

JG: d. Kim (John Glenn) 5-0

PR: d. Stever (San Clem.) 3:07

SSCE: d. Rodriguez (Centenn.) 5-3

SSCE: l. Hernandez (Citrus V.) 7-2

SSCE: l. Maria (Hueneme) 6-4 SV1

SSCE: l. Xu (Diamond B.) 5-1

SSG: l. Alonso (Palm Des.) 15-3

SSG: d. Sandoval (Oak H.) 15-6

SSG: d. Ramos (Dos Pueblos) 6-4

SSG: d. Brandt (Ventura) 5-4

SSG: l. Hernandez (Citrus V.) 3-1 SV1

SSG: d. Trevino (Calvary) I-D 0:23

 

31

HM

Rosalio Leal

SENIOR

Buhach Colony

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Turlock CA Bulldog (175)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (165)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (165)

1st Central CA Conf. (165)

2nd Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (165)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (165)

OAK: l. Gerber (Oakdale) 10-1

OAK: d. Keslinger (Sutter) 9-5

LB: l. Torres (McLane) 4-2

LB: d. Tome (Stone Ridge) 0:34

CC: d. Valenzuela (Merced) 3:31

SJ3: d. Ford (Ponderosa) 5:27

SJ3: l. Garcia (Oakdale) 11-4

SJS: d. Kline (Hughson) 8-2

SJS: l. Johnson (Pitman) 5:08

SJS: d. Terzo (Big Valley C.) 8-7

SJS: d. Tumabrello (Gregori) 2:32

SJS: l. Garcia (Oakdale) 4:31

SJS: d. K. Ford (Ponderosa) 10-1

 

32

HM

Robert Rael

JUNIOR

Live Oak

CENTRAL COAST

1st Christopher Bert Mar (165)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (165)

2nd Prospect Jim Root Cl. (165)

4-2 Top 12 Gilroy MidCals (165)

2nd Blossom Valley Athletic (165)

1st Central Coast Southern (165)

 

1st Central Coast Section (165)

AC: d. Croft (Fremont) 3:45

AC: d. Wilbur (Hollister) 3:09

JR: l. Ortiz (DL Salle) 17-4

MID: l. Haynes (Benicia) 6-1

MID: l. Montez (Central C.) 6-4

BV: l. Owczar. (Leigh) 1:50

CCSR: d. Orozco (No. Mont.) 1:04

CCSR: d. Owczar. (Leigh) I-D 4:18

CCS: d. Cazarez (Gilroy) 7-2

CCS: d. Croft (Fremont) 6-2

 

33

HM

Kai Aidan

Ford

SOPHOMORE

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Elk Grove Curt Mettler (175)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (175)

3rd Casa R. Marty Manges (175)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (175)

5-2 Top 12 Tim Brown Mem. (165)

5th Sac Joaquin Div. 3 (165)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (165)

 

CM: l. Kitchen (Buchan.) 3:02

CM: l. Hammel (Righetti) 11-6

CM: d. Brown (Davis) 11-7

ZC: l. Kitchen (Buchanan) 13-0

ZC: l. Nelson (Hoopa) 4:57

MM: l. Meza (Calaveras) 8-0

MM: d. Alnassiri (Sheldon) 5-3

AP: d. Madueno (Lynbrook) 3-2

AP: l. Rangel (Palma) 9-7

AP: l. Ruiz (Menlo-A.) 8-6

AP: l. Owczarczak (Leigh) 12-0

TIM: l. Tumbarello (Gregori)

TIM: d. Ramirez (Vista DL)

TIM: l. Schaad (Del Norte)

SJ3: l. Leal (Buhach) 5:27

SJ3: l. Valenzuela (Merced) 9-7

SJ3: d. Martin (Sierra) 1-0

SJS: d. Tome (Stone Ridge) 4-2

SJS: l. Nagra (Vacaville) 9-0

SJS: d. Souza (Vanden) 6-2

SJS: d. Ford (Elk Grove) 5-4

SJS: l. Webster (Folsom) 2:19

SJS: l. Leal (Buhach) 10-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 SJS (182)

34

-

Andrew Croft

SENIOR

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

4-1 Fremont Webber Lawson (165)

5-1 Los Banos Morningstar (165)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (165)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (165)

3-2 Top 12 Gilroy MidCals (165)

1st Santa Clara Vly. Athletic (165)

1st Central Coast Northern (165)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (165)

DUAL: d. Soltesz (Palo Alto) 9-3

WL: l. Bushey (Casa Grande) 14-8

LB: l. Tome (Stone Ridge) 15-6

APT: l. Kline (Hughson) 6-2

APT: l. Murase (Lynbrook) 17-2

APT: d. Zertuche (Menlo-A.) 2:59

AC: d. Cornelius (Los Gatos) 9-3

AC: l. Rael (Live Oak) 3:45

MID: l. Owczarczak (Leigh) 10-0

MID: l. Sudaria (JF Kenn.) 13-2

DUAL: l. Pannell (Los Gatos) 23-8

SCV: d. Soltesz (Palo Alto) 0:48

CCN: d. Hernando (Capuchino) 3:16

CCS: d. Borshchenko (L. Altos) 7-2

CCS: l. Rael (Live Oak) 6-2

 

35

-

Levi Hart

SENIOR

Tehachapi

CENTRAL

6th East Bak. Coyote Cl. (165); I-D

4th Centenn. Kern County (165)

3-2 Qtrs. Morro Bay CIT (165)

1st South Yosemite Mountain (165)

1st Central Division 5 (165)

 

9th Central Section (165)

CC: l. Davis (Liberty) 4:21

KC: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 7-0

KC: l. Davis (Liberty) 0:18

CIT: d. Pena (Selma) 3:22

CIT: l. Bojorquez (So. Bak.) 1:57

CIT: l. Maria (Hueneme) 3-0

CS: l. Kitchen (Buchanan) 2:50

CS: d. Vanoy (Clovis N.) 4-2

CS: d. Cummings (Lem.) 4:25

CS: l. Tadeo (Garces) 1:27

CS: d. Torres (McLane) 4:44

CS: d. Vega (Pioneer V.) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 2-2 CS (152)

22: 0-2 CS (145)

36

-

Dan Vega

SENIOR

Pioneer

Valley

CENTRAL

5th Righetti Old Dutch (175)

7th Reedley CA Classic (175)

3-2 Buch. Zinkin Classic (175)

1st Lemoore Deliddo (175)

7th Redwood Invite (165)

0-2 Morro Bay CIT (165)

5th Central Division 2 (165)

 

10th Central Section (165)

 

RIG: l. J. Ford (Elk Grove) 2:20

RIG: l. Hammel (Righetti) 1:27

REE: l. Vega (Westmont) 1:55

REE: l. Lira (Chavez) 4:20

ZC: d. Gonzalez (Arvin) 3:48

ZC: l. Vega (Westmont) 6-3

ZC: l. Keppler (Edison) 16-0

LEM: d. Moore (Liberty) 3:01

RED: l. Naven (Frontier) 2:44

RED: l. Clark (El Diam.) 1:37

RED: d. Tobin (Bakersf.) 3-2

CIT: l. Hammel (Righetti) 3:24

CIT: l. J. Saldivar (Bullard) 6-1

C2: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 1:13

C2: l. Jimenez (Sanger) 13-11

CS: d. Jimenez (Sanger) 3:35

CS: l. Bojorquez (South Bak.) 3:04

CS: l. Hammel (Righetti) 1:42

CS: d. Harrold (Redwood) 1:51

CS: l. Hart (Tehacahpi) 4-2

 

37

-

Lewis

Crumwell

JUNIOR

Modoc

NORTHERN

1st Trinity Kyle Davis Mem. (175)

3rd Grants Pass Winter KO (175)

4th Anderson Nor Cal Beast (175)

 

2nd Northern Section (175)

 

GP: l. Foss SOUM 3:18

GP: d. Hostler (Hoopa) 8-3

GP: d. Baldwin MAZA 5-2

AN: l. Edwardson (University) 7-5

NS: d. Crosby (Pleasant V.) 9-8

NS: l. Clink (Chico) 3:00

NS: d. Taillant (Shasta) 3:39

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 5th NS (152)

38

-

Franco Zilla

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

CENTRAL COAST

1st Peninsula Athl. League (165)

5th Central Coast Northern (165)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (165)

 

 

CCN: l. Croft (Fremont) 4:35

CCN: l. Borshchenko (L. Altos) 1:28

CCS: l. Hede (San Lorenzo V.) 4:42

CCS: d. Soltesz (Palo Alto) 2:57

CCS: d. Borshchenko (L. Altos) 2:41

CCS: d. Gutierrez (Westmont) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

23: 0-2 CCS (152)

39

-

Kene

Smallwood

JUNIOR

Burton

SAN FRANCISCO

1st San Francisco Section (165)

 

 

 

40

-

Kayode

Gansah

SENIOR

Castlemont

OAKLAND

0-2 Castro V. Bay Area Inv. (190)

5th Albany Kermit Bankson (175)

1-2 San Ramon Valley (165)

0-2 Gilroy Midcals (175)

0-2 Overfelt Classic (165)

 

1st Oakland Athletic League (165)

ALB: l. Melgoza (Central V.) 2:59

ALB: l. Collins (Terra Linda) 2:47