CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 189 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Alan Yen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

5th Sierra Nevada

3rd Overfelt Classic

4th Mid-Cals

3rd Mission San Jose

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

d. Campbell (PRO) 19-5

d. Riedler (KC) 10-0

d. Keenan (GUN) 1:57

d. DeAlba (SER) 13-10

d. Johns (LG) 4-0

d. Castro (WILC) 4:13

d. Villar (FRE) fall

l. Jimenez (PALM) 3:19

d. Subia (OG) 10-4

d. Eleazer (ARA) 5-2, def.

l. Eleazer (ARA) 12-7, 1:45

l. Eleazer (ARA) 13-8, 9-8

d. Velasquez (PA) 5:45

d. Oliver (FRE) 3:51

d. S. Sohal (LG) 12-1

 

@CCS

d. Rhodes (WDS) 4:54

d. Oreglia (BEL) 8-6

d. 6th-Jimenez (PALM) 4-3

l. 1st-Eleazer (ARA) 7-4

d. Vanderlaan (Ceres) 0:54

d. Haines (Granada) 6-1

d. Garcia (Madera) 17-0

d. Dakin (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Deuchars (B. Gorman) 3:48

d. Coleman (Spanish S.) 10-6

l. Gebhardt (Reed, NV) 7:44

d. Domser (Summerville) 4:35

d. Hartwig (Caldwell, ID) 11-5

d. Cummings (College P.) 9-6

d. Van Sickle (Sonoma) 12-1

d. Anderson (Newark M.) 9-5

d. H. Kepon (Foothill) 0:39

d. G. Verver (Pitman) 10-3

d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 12-3

d. K. Clark (Antioch) 2:42

d. JT Bautmann (Dublin) 14-4

l. A. Reggi (Albany) 10-7

d. J. Baffico (Freedom) 6-4

 

@STATE

l. 2nd-Crouch (Santa F-S2) 5:13

d. Jackson (Kingsb.-C6) 9-7 OT

d. J. Baffico (Freedom-NC4) 6-2

l. Chandless (Marysv.-SJ6) 3-2

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189) in ‘08

 

2-2 ’09 Nationals Junior Freestyle (189)
Member, ’09 National Jr. FS/GR Duals

3-3 Greco, 1-5 Freestyle (189-215)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (189; 3-4)
3rd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

4th ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (189)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

Maisson Davis

SENIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

6th Cupertino (215); default

d. Gregory (BEL) 2:59

d. Pele (LYN) 0:17

l. Baird (PALM) 5:11

l. Grimes (George WA) I-D

1st PAL, 6th CCS (189) in ‘08

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘07

 

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (189)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

5th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

7th ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (215)

Hayden

Mason

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1-1 Cupertino Mem.; default

 

Hardship to CCS

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Eleazer (ARA)

d. Schuchard (SCZ) 1:24

l. Oreglia (BEL) 9-3

d. Carpio (SCR) fall

d. Campbell (PRO) fall

l. Subia (OG) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 5:26

l. 6th-Jimenez (PALM) 17-1

d. Sohal (LG) 7-1

l. 4th-Oreglia (BEL) 6-0

 

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

John Velez

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

4-2 T8 Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 3x

d. Chambers (BUR) 17-7

l. Jimenez (PALM) 1:56

l. Rhodes (WDS) 2:20

l. Castro (WILC) 1:50

d. Tomlinson (LA) 2:13

d. Oliver (FRE) 14-13

d. Govea (MTP) 2:45

l. Fernandez (MON) 1:20

l. Subia (OG) 3:51

l. Eleazer (ARA) 1:27

l. Garcia (St. Patricks) DQ

l. Bryan (Alhambra) 2:52

d. Hertzfelst (Amador V.) 5-4

d. Escobedo (Los Banos) 5-0

d. F. Encinas (Dinuba) 3:56

d. Quiralte (St. Helena) 1:51

l. A. Reggi (Albany) 0:42

d. Gabbitas (Del Norte) 2:17

d. C. Colorado (Granada) 5-2

d. A. Castrillo (Ter. Linda) 7-4

 

Dylan Johns

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Cupertino Memorial

5th Overfelt Classic

 

Injured before league finals

d. Kramer (PA) 2:37

l. Jackson (STF) 2-0

d. Eggers (SAL) 0:41

d. Kramer (PA) 1:22

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 2:33

d. Sanchez (FRE) 3:45

d. Oliver (FRE) 17-1

l. Jimenez (PALM) 2:56

d. Rauda (SSF) 6-3

l. Yen (SAR) 4-0

d. Kramer (PA) 4:53

l. A. Bergstedt (Paradise) 4:30

d. Underwood (Lowry) 1:21

l. Stark (Golden Sierra) 8-7

d. Van Sickle (Sonoma) 4:14

 

Sukhraj Sohal
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 CIT Morro Bay (171)

1-2 Mission San Jose (171)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Castro (WIL) 3:46

d. Steele (SAL) 1:47

l. Lugo (FRE) 8-2, 9-6

l. Cullen (PA) 3-0

l. Blumenfeld (GUN)

l. Riedler (KC) 1:55

l. Tran (MILP) 17-0

d. Sparacino (SAR)

d. Thiel (CUP) 4:50

d. Pele (LYN) 2-1

l. Yen (SAR) 12-1

 

@CCS

d. Schuchard (SCR) 3-1

l. 3rd-Fernandez (MON) 1:21

d. Yepez (PAJ) 9-0

d. Asbun (MIT) 15-6

l. Mason (ST) 7-1

l. Garcia (MAD) 4:49

l. R. Bishop (Frontier) 14-5

d. McNaughton (Bak-Chr.) fall

d. A. Tracht (EC Real) 10-2

l. R. Ermolov (Ter. Linda) 16-0

d. K. Mangat (Irving) 3:15

l. C. Schultz (Tamalpais) 10-0

 

Matt Tanaka

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary (215)

2nd Lynn Dyche (215)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (215)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

5th WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Sears (LG) 1:57

l. Baird (PALM) 1:02

d. Soeung (PH) 3:55

l. Subia (OG) 2:54

d. Campbell (PRO) 1:49

l. Oreglia (BEL) 2:25

l. Asbun (MIT) 3:02

l. DeAlba (SER) 3:35

 

@CCS

l. Pansoy (BRAN) 2:57

d. DeWitt (KC) 11-2

l. Oliver (FRE) 0:30

l. Snoderly (Downey) 1:28

l. Micenheimer (McNair)

l. S. Rogers (Coll. Park) 0:31

d. A. Fagundes (Vallejo) 7-3

d. H. Kepon (Foothill) 10-5

l. F. Garcia (Dos Palos) 1:40

 

Geren Pele

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (215)
0-1 Central Coast TD

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (215)

1-2 San Ramon Valley

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Matilla (MILP) 2:52

l. DeAlba (SER) 13-4

d. Williamson (APT) 1:13

l. Rivera (PRO) 11-0

d. Martinez (SAL) 4-0, 2:43

l. Davis (HIL) 0:17

l. Cristobal (FRE) 2:14

l. Tomlinson (LA)

d. Hang (SCL) 1:05

l. Eleazer (ARA) 3:55, 1:55

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 2:41

l. Subia (OG) 7-0

l. Alvarez (CUP) 5:41

d. Castro (WIL) 10-4

l. Sohal (LG) 2-1

d. Velasquez (PA) 1:37

d. Oliver (FRE) 9-3

 

@CCS

l. Subia (OG) 2:19

d. Wilson (CARM) 4:23

l. Asbun (MIT) 4-2`

d. Chen (George WA) I-D

d. K. Childs (Mt. Eden) 3:19

l.