CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
Last Updated: December 12, 2007

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 12/6/2007): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

152 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

H.M.

119 LBS

Rey Mendoza
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

H.M.

152 LBS

Max Panziera

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#5

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

#8

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#6

130 LBS

Tim Ibanez
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#6

171 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

La Quintin Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

#7

171 LBS

Justin Orozco
SENIOR

Soledad
MTAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

#8

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Nick Kalpin
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#4

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Drew Meulman
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

TEAM

RANKINGS

#3 GILROY (TCAL)

#18 LOS GATOS (SCVAL)

 

** denotes returning CIF State qualifier
* denotes returning CCS placer

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

** Nathan Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

2

2

*Josh Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)

 

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3

3

*Michael Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

4

4

Andrew Amaya
JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

5

6

Jose Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6

5

Jack Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

9

Joseph Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

8

12

Mickey Soto

FRESHMAN

Or
Kenny Salcedo
FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

 

KS: d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall

 

9

10

Mohammed Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

10

11

Carolyn Nguyen
SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

11

15

Alex Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

12

-

Justin Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

13

-

Nicholas Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

 

14

13

Jesse Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

 

15

14

Scott Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

 

16

-

Mark Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kaelob Obien (Independence-BVAL-FR): 1st Silver Creek JV; d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30
Johnnie Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO)
Kyle McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-FR): 6th Pete Duca Invite
Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR): 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Michael Banovac (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

Bradley Taylor (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

2

2

**Junior Davila

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

3

3

Ryan Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

 

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

5

**Nick Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

4

Jarron Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

6

6

*Michelle Jimenez

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

Not wrestling?

 

3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

8

Nick Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

 

8

9

Diego Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

9

10

Trevor Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

10

11

JP Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

14

(125)

 

Jordan Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

 

12

7

(103)

Eric Serrano
SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

13

13

Jordan Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

14

8

(103)

Anthonie Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

15

16

Armando Gala

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th Coyote Classic

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

16

14

Jon Tran

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

17

15

Dominic Raffin

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

18

17

Joey Gomez

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

 

19

20

Duy Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

 

20

18

Andy Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Andy Kreidle (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO): 2nd Newark Rotary Ironman; l. Seaton (STF) 11-0; l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

Cameron Tognetti (King City-MTAL-SO): 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Chris Rey-Hernandez (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Jordan Osuna (Valley Christian-WCAL-JR): 1-2 McNair Invitational (112); 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-SO): 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Haylee Childs (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (119); 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007
Carlos Rocha (Riordan-WCAL-SO): 8th
Peninsula Invite

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Martin Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

4

**Al Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)

 

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

2

**Rey Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

3

**Tyler Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

5

5

Shimeer Erfanian

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

l. Davila (SB) 5-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

6

9

Corwin Learned

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

7

6

Nico Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

8

7

Zack Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

9

8

Felipe Zamudio

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

10

7

(112)

Raymond Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)

d. Paga (WEST) 3:12

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

11

10

Matt Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

12

11

Waseem Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

13

12

Morris Stevens
JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

13

Michael  McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

15

16

Joe Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

16

19

Janik Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold

 

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

17

-

Tony Morales

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

14

Jared Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

19

17

Matt Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

20

-

Dima McClintock

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

l. Chessin (LG) by fall

l. Riera (BEL) 7-5

 

-

-

Michael Nordby

JUNIOR

Pioneer
BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Yonatan Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Arthur Wright (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)
Chris Grieg (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR): 8th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Dan Parchami (Harbor-SCCAL-SR): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Chris Tang (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SO):
2-2 Peninsula; d. Abanico (MON) 12-10; l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37; d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15; l. Morales (LO) 2:48

Scott Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR): 3rd Newark Ironman; d. McClintock (STF) by fall
Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119); d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

Reda Aboulhouda (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Mike Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

2

2

Tim Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

3

4

*Jesus Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

5

Bacillio Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

5

10

Marcel Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

6

6

Jeshua Aveno
JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

7

John Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

8

15

(119)

Nick Cano

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

 

9

-

Zach Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

 

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

 

10

8

Lucas Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

11

20

(119)

John Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

12

13

(130)

John Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

13

9

Casey Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

14

12