CCS PRESEASON RANKINGS
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

10 WT.

10 LEAGUE, CCS, STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez

Gilroy

TCAL

10

103

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA

 

2

Isaiah Locsin

Live Oak

BVAL

9

-

 

 

3

Johnny Alonzo

Alisal

TCAL

12

103

2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA

3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in 09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 08

4

Santosh Swaminathan

Harker

SCVAL

12

103

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS

7th SCVAL (103) in 09

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 08

5

Manny Borrego

Terra Nova

PAL

10

103

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

6

Sean Summers

St. Francis

WCAL

10

103

 

 

7

Kevin Yanes

King City

MTAL

12

103

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS

 

8

Anthony Ross

Oak Grove

BVAL

10

103

 

 

9

Hunter Rehbein

Palma

TCAL

10

103

 

 

10

Cady Chessin

Los Gatos

SCVAL

10

103

1st Girls CCS (98)

 

11

Eddy Raygoza

Monterey

MBL

11

103

2nd MBL

 

12

Antonio Foti

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

103

5/6th BVAL

 

 

OTHERS

Jasmine Yanez (Gilroy-TCAL-12)

Sabreena Shelton (Sobrato-BVAL-11)

Moses Gala (Terra Nova-PAL-11)

 

 

112 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

10 WT.

10 LEAGUE, CCS, STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Paul Fox

Gilroy

TCAL

9

-

 

 

2

Paul Rodriguez

Oak Grove

BVAL

11

103

 

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in 09

3

Daniel Polanco

St. Francis

WCAL

11

103

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA

 

4

Andre LaRosa

Serra

WCAL

10

103

3rd WCAL, 6th CCS

Note: may bump up to 119

5

Esteban Gonzalez

Overfelt

BVAL

12

119

2-2 BVAL

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 09

6

Andres Vargas

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

112

5/6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 09

7

Bobby St. Pierre

Soquel

SCCAL

12

112

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 09

8

Abraham Espinoza

Alvarez

TCAL

10

103

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

 

9

Michael Kraft

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

10

103

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

 

10

Alfredo Salas

Gonzales

MTAL

11

112

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS

 

11

Brenton Yu

SS Francisco

PAL

12

112

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS

 

12

Jason Mendel

Harker

SCVAL

11

112

0-2 SCVAL

6th SCVAL (112) in 09

13

Trent Marshall

Palo Alto

SCVAL

10

103

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

 

14

Jeff Berner

Half Moon Bay

PAL

12

103

2nd PAL

 

15

Erick Carrasco

Independence

BVAL

11

103

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS

 

16

Gunner Biersdorff

Leigh

BVAL

11

103

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS

 

17

Chris Lopez

Pioneer

BVAL

11

103

 

 

18

Kyle Downs

Los Gatos

SCVAL

10

103

4th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

 

19

Aneesh Samudra

Lynbrook

SCVAL

11

103

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS

 

20

Nick Busby

Palma

TCAL

11

103

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 09

 

Daniel Contreras

Andrew Hill

BVAL

12

112

 

 

 

Cameron Petersen

St. Francis

WCAL

10

112

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS

 

 

Joe Kochevar

Carmel

MTAL

11

103

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS

 

 

Kendall Eng

Branham

BVAL

10

103

4th BVAL

 

 

Brijesh Patel

Bellarmine

WCAL

11

103

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS

 

 

John Porter

Aptos

SCCAL

11

103

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS

4th SCCAL (103) in 09

 

OTHERS

Anthony Gatto (San Benito-TCAL-10): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 10

Oscar Soto (Alisal-TCAL-10)

Chris Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

Emiliano Salas (Del Mar-BVAL-11): 2-2 BVAL (112) in 10

Christian Morales (Palma-TCAL-10)

Martin Martinez (Palma-TCAL-9)

Jacob Bravo (James Lick-BVAL-11): 0-2 BVAL (103) in 10

William Ortiz (James Lick-BVAL-11)

 

 

119 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

10 WEIGHT

10 LEAGUE, CCS, STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Kaelob Obien

Independence

BVAL

12

112

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 3-2 CA

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in 09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 08

2

Travis Roberts

Serra

WCAL

11

112

1st WCAL, 5th CCS

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in 09

3

Nam Nguyen

Overfelt

BVAL

11

103

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA

 

4

Edwardo Lopez

Alisal

TCAL

11

112

1st TCAL, 6th CCS

 

5

Robbie Chen

Los Gatos

SCVAL

11

119

1st SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 09

6

George Sakkas

Cupertino

SCVAL

11

112

4th SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 09

7

Kenny Salcedo

San Benito

TCAL

12

-

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (103) in 09

8

Duc Doan

Andrew Hill

BVAL

12

119

1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS

 

9

Pablo Rodriguez

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

11

112

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

 

10

Johnny Aliotti

Monterey

MBL

12

119

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 08

11

Victor Olmos

Gilroy

TCAL

9

-

 

 

12

Devin Brown

Pacific Grove

MTAL

12

119

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 09

13

John Facun

Fremont

SCVAL

12

119

5/6th SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 08

14

Sebastian Lopez

Silver Creek

BVAL

12

119

5/6th BVAL

8th BVAL (119) in 09

15

Abram Ross

Oak Grove

BVAL

10

103

2nd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

16

Zachary Hansen

Saratoga

SCVAL

10

103

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS

 

17

Michael Nguyen

Milpitas

SCVAL

11

112

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS

6th SCVAL (103) in 09

18

Jacob Contreras

St. Francis

WCAL

11

112

 

2nd WCAL (103) in 09

19

Victor Rivera

Half Moon Bay

PAL

10

112

3rd PAL

 

20

Kenji Young

Westmont

BVAL

10

112

5/6th BVAL

 

 

Josh Gonzalez

Palma

TCAL

12

112

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 09

 

Greg Martinez

North Salinas

TCAL

10

112

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS

 

 

Conor Stanton

Aragon

PAL

12

112

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 09

 

Dino Andrighetto

Menlo Atherton

PAL

11

119

 

 

 

Joey Christopherson

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

119

5/6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 09

 

Andrew Sinclair

Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

112

7th SCVAL

 

 

OTHERS

Eric Cramer (Gunn-SCVAL-10): 8th SCVAL (112) in 10

Bryan Gomes (Sobrato-BVAL-11): 1-2 BVAL (112) in 10

Grant Margerum (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-10): 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 10

Alex Cervantes (Soledad-MTAL-12): 1st MTAL 1-2 CCS (103) in 09

Matthew Courpet (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11): 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 10

Stephen Acosta (Pajaro Valley-MBL-12): 3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 10

Randy Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

Andrei Torres (Salinas-TCAL-11)

Takashi Takagi (Prospect-BVAL-10)

Eliiot Doran (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-9)

 

 

125 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

10 WT.

10 LEAGUE, CCS, STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Brian Ha

El Camino

PAL

12

119

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 T12 CA

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in 09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 08

2

John Claitor

Half Moon Bay

PAL

12

125

1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 09

3

Kevin Convissar

Homestead

SCVAL

11

119

3/4th SCVAL, 5th CCS

 

4

Tanner Heath

Aptos

SCCAL

12

119

1st SCCAL, 6th CCS

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 09

3rd SCCAL (119) in 08

5

Kyle Young

Westmont

BVAL

11

119

4th BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS

 

6

Nick Ortiz

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

112

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

 

7

Cassidy Octavio

Bellarmine

WCAL

12

119

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in 09

8

Brandon Dariano

Oak Grove

BVAL

12

125

 

 

9

Brandon Masoni

Willow Glen

BVAL

12

125

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS

8th BVAL (112) in 09

10

Jonathan Lewis

Leigh

BVAL

12

119

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS

 

11

Andre Delagnes

Menlo-Atherton

PAL

11

125

2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

3rd PAL (119) in 09

12

Sam Lee

Cupertino

SCVAL

10

119

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

13

Chris Moreno

Alisal

TCAL

11

119

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 09

14

Will McTighe

Soquel

SCCAL

12

125

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS

3rd SCCAL (119) in 09

15

Sam Eastman

Palma

TCAL

12

119

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 09

16

Lawrence Combs

North Salinas

TCAL

11

119

5th TCAL

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 09

17

Alberto Farias

Salinas

TCAL

11

119

6th TCAL, 1-2 CCS

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 09

18

Robb Rodriguez

San Benito

TCAL

10

112

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS

 

19

John Cortinas

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

12

119

2nd MBL

3rd MBL (112) in 09

20

Daniel Barboza

Gilroy

TCAL

9

 

 

 

Joey Aliotti

Monterey

MBL

12

125

 

 

 

Aaron Tsukushi

St. Francis

WCAL

12

119

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS

 

 

Johnny Campos

Pajaro Valley

MBL

11

119

 

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 09

 

Kyle Shelton

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

 

6th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 09

 

Nathan Zuraek

Sacred Heart

WCAL

12

119

 

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 09

 

Mikhail Yanogacio

Milpitas

SCVAL

10

125

5/6th SCVAL

 

 

OTHERS

Raul Suarez (San Benito-TCAL-12)

Andy Phillips (Pacific Grove-MTAL-12): 4th MTAL (119) in 09

Gabriel Mendoza (Del Mar-BVAL-10): 2-2 BVAL (119) in 10

Daniel Kraft (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-12): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 10; 3rd SCCAL (103) in 09

Brandon Ballesteros (Evergreen-BVAL-10): 3-2 BVAL (119) in 10

Zach Yuen (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): 8th SCVAL (130) in 10

Austin Johnson (Cupertino-SCVAL-11)

David Schuman (Los Altos-SCVAL-11): 8th SCVAL (125) in 10

Greg Stefani (Palma-TCAL-10)

 

 

130 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

10 WT.

10 LEAGUE, CCS, STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Jorge Barajas

St. Francis

WCAL

11

130

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 3-2 CA

1st CCS (119) in 09

2

Nicholas Villarreal

Gilroy

TCAL

9

 

 

3

Anthonie Linares

Oak Grove

BVAL

12

130

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in 09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 08

4

Kamyar Sharifi

Santa Clara

SCVAL

12

125

4th SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA

 

5

Arturo Morado

Alisal

TCAL

12

125

2nd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 09

5th TCAL (145) in 08

6

Carmen Soriano

Gonzales

MTAL

12

125

 

1st MTAL (119) in 09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 08

7

Zach Contreras

Riordan

WCAL

10

125

4th WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

8

Nicholas Marshall

Saratoga

SCVAL

11

130

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS

 

9

Tyler Torrecillas

Leigh

BVAL

11

125

5/6th BVAL

 

10

Tony Melano

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

12

125

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 08

11

Miguel Rodriguez

SS Francisco

PAL

11

135

3rd PAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

4th PAL (125) in 09

12

Madriano Baraona

Milpitas

SCVAL

12

125

 

 

13

Casey Sparkman

Soquel

SCCAL

9

-

 

 

14

Ivan Molina

Salinas

TCAL

12

119

 

 

15

Adam Matsui

Westmont

BVAL

10

125

1-2 BVAL

 

16

Dario Gamino

James Lick

BVAL

11

125

0-2 BVAL

 

17

Darren Sandoval

Soledad

MTAL

11

125

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS

 

18

Ricardo Golzio

Los Altos

SCVAL

11

130

8th SCVAL

 

19

Omar El-Kurd

El Camino

PAL

12

130

3rd PAL

 

20

Ryan Stevens

Monte Vista Chr.

MBL

12

125

3rd MBL

 

 

Dietrich Gunther

Serra

WCAL

12

125

 

 

 

Edward DeLeon

Evergreen

BVAL

12

125

1-2 BVAL

 

 

Albert Ramirez

Monterey

MBL

11

125

 

 

 

Edward Garcia

Fremont

SCVAL

10

125

 

 

 

Willy Lamacchia

Harbor

SCCAL

10

125

 

 

 

OTHERS

Matthew Dariano (Live Oak-BVAL-11)

Dominic Revilla (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11)

Anthony Madrigal (Willow Glen-BVAL): 1-2 BVAL (130) in 10

Abraham Ortiz (Watsonville-MBL-10)

 

 

135 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

10 WT.

10 LEAGUE, CCS, STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Nick Cano

St. Francis

WCAL

12

135

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3rd CA

2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 09

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 08

2

Willie Fox

Gilroy

TCAL

11

130

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 09

3

Nicholas Bernardo

Oak Grove

BVAL

10

125

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA

 

4

Luis Cessa

Alisal

TCAL

12

125

1st MTAL, 5th CCS

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 09

3rd MTAL (125) in 08

5

Reda Aboulhouda

Cupertino

SCVAL

12

130

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 09

8th SCVAL (125) in 08

6

Alfred Murabito

Saratoga

SCVAL

11

125

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 09

7

Alex Howard

Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

125

3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS

 

8

Cesar Moreno

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

11

130

1st MBL

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 09

9

Marc Joseph Ynostroza

Overfelt

BVAL

11

130

3/4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS

 

10

Mitchell Magat

Riordan

WCAL

12