CCS RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: December 24, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 12/22/2009 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

#7

103 LBS

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#1

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

H.M.

103 LBS

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Adam Pilkington

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

#5

152 LBS

Vince Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

119 LBS

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

#7

152 LBS

Michael Ciccarelli

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

#1

125 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Sebastien Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

#8

125 LBS

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#7

130 LBS

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#4

171 LBS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#5

135 LBS

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#8

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

#6

135 LBS

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Maisson Davis

SENIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Alan Yen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Anthonie Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#1

285 LBS

Drew Meulman

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Jesse Vera

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

#7

285 LBS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

140 LBS

Manny Mendoza

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#10)

 

 

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56373

 

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

2

2

Kenny Salcedo

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

Not wrestling?

 

 

1st TCAL , 6th CCS (103) in ‘09

3

3

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; default

 

d. Federico (Grandview) 8-7

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

 

4

4

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (112)

4th Lou Bronzan (112)

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-4

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

5

5

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

 

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

 

6

6

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Ortiz (St. Pat.) 3:04

3rd TCAL , 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

7

Kyle Shelton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

6th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ’09

Formerly of Sobrato H.S.

8

8

Bobby

St. Pierre

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112)

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

l. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

-

Zachary

Hansen

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd Taz Soph (112)

4th Coast Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

 

10

9

Chris Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

11

14

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Kochevar (CARM) 1:35

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:30

d. Raggoza (MNT) 0:24

l. Ortiz (St. Pat.) twice

l. Trout (Placer) 1:52

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 3:16

2nd PAL (103) in ‘09

12

12

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Taz Soph (112)

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

 

13

10

Alex Cervantes

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL , 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

14

11

Jeff Berner

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CARM) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

 

15

13

Bryan Gomes

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

 

16

15

Joe Kochevar

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

 

 

17

-

Gunnar

Biersdorff

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Lopez (JL)

 

 

18

-

Abraham

Espinoza

FRESHMAN

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Wood (SER) 0:13

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

 

19

-

Michael Kraft

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30

d. Morales (PALM) 1:51

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

 

 

20

-

Christian

Morales

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Berner (HMB) 1:25

d. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:42

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:51

l. Coburn (Granada) 2:20

 

-

-

Sean

Summers

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

 

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

 

-

-

William Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Taz Soph (112)

l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56

d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1

 

 

-

-

AJ Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (112)

 

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

 

-

-

Anthony Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pimentel (Mad. So.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

 

 

Others

Jennifer Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-JR); 0-2 Coast Classic (103); l. Morales (PLM) 10-5; l. Raggoza (MNT) 7-2; d. Jones (BEL) 1:23;

Santosh Swaminathan (Harker-SCVAL-JR): 7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

 

112 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

2

2

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3rd Lou Bronzan

d. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Nguyen (WILC)

d. N. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 5-2 2OT

d. Roberts (SER) 8-4

l. Rico (WA Union)

d. Person (Amador Vly.) 0:37

d. Coleman (Up. Lake) 0:53

l. Borges (El Molino) 3-2

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:15

2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

3

3

Jose Ruiz

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

Not wrestling?

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

4

6

(119)

Duy Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Nguyen (AH)

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

14

Edwardo Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

 

6

4

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

3rd Coast Classic (119)

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-4

d. Suarez (SB) 4:35

l. Lopez (ALI) 10-8 OT

d. Lee (CUP) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 0:47

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 6-0

2nd MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

7

5

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv.

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Nguyen (OVE) 2:30

d. AJ Ross (OG) 2:03

d. Gonzales (OVE) 2:50

d. Barba (Kerman) 13-7

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:50

d. Barbanica (DL Salle) 1:23

l. Pham (American) 10-9

l. Thompson (Liberty) 0:58

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

8

6

Esteban

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi Inv.

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

9

16

Nick Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

 

10

10

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Rios (Folsom)

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

11

11

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC

d. Chen (LG) 5-3

l. Lampert (Spanish S.) 9-1

d. Hernandez (Boulder) 3:50

l. Chua (Poway) 6-0

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

12

7

Raul Suarez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. McDowell (BEL) 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:35

d. Gonzalez (IND) 0:55

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:19

l. Chen (LG) 11-10

 

 

13

13

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

d. Avagian (GUN) 0:45

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Pat.) 1:35

d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 9-8

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 10-2

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

14

18