CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 20, 2011

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting:

 

1) Head-to-head results

2) Returning CIF state medalist

3) Returning CCS medalist

4) Common opponents

5) Tournament placings

6) Season record

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

** = returning CIF State qualifier

* = returning CCS medalist

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Rank Wrestler Year Team League

 

103 POUNDS

1

Isaiah Locsin

9

Live Oak

BVAL

2

**Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez

10

Gilroy

TCAL

3

Ramon Zaccarias

9

Aptos

SCCAL

4

Jimmie Lopez

9

Christopher

MBL

5

**Johnny Alonzo

12

Alisal

TCAL

6

Hunter Rehbein

10

Palma

TCAL

7

*Santosh Swaminathan

12

Harker School

SCVAL

8

Sean Summers

10

St. Francis

WCAL

9

Brijesh Patel

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

10

Kevin Yanes

12

King City

MTAL

11

Marlon Diokno

10

El Camino

PAL

12

Brandon Jew

11

Riordan

WCAL

13

Gabriel Espino

10

North Salinas

TCAL

14

Abraham Ybarra

9

Gonzales

MTAL

15

Anthony Andrighetto

9

Menlo Atherton

PAL

16

Spencer Boling

9

Half Moon Bay

PAL

17

Jennifer Espinoza

11

San Benito

TCAL

18

Kevin Edington

10

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Adrian Alonzo (Alisal-TCAL-9)

Jarmin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-9)

Jasmine Yanez (Gilroy-TCAL-12)

Sabreena Shelton (Sobrato-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

1

Paul Fox

9

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Paul Rodriguez

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

3

**Daniel Polanco

11

St. Francis

WCAL

4

Kenny Salcedo

12

San Benito

TCAL

5

Martin Martinez

9

Palma

TCAL

6

*Edwardo Lopez

11

Alisal

TCAL

7

Bobby St. Pierre

12

Soquel

SCCAL

8

Michael Kraft

10

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

9

Esteban Gonzalez

12

Overfelt

BVAL

10

Chris Jimenez

11

Los Altos

SCVAL

11

Jason Mendel

11

Harker School

SCVAL

12

Alfredo Salas

11

Gonzales

MTAL

13

Chris Lopez

11

Pioneer

BVAL

14

Daniel Contreras

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

15

Gunner Biersdorff

11

Leigh

BVAL

16

Brenton Yu

12

SS Francisco

PAL

17

Luis Cruz

11

King City

MTAL

18

Adrian Garcia

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

19

Jeff Berner

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

20

Aneesh Samudra

11

Lynbrook

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Nick Busby (Palma-TCAL-11)

Raul Meza (Christopher-MBL-9)

Kyle Downs (Los Gatos-SCVAL-10)

Antonio Foti (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

Cady Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-10)

Joe Kochevar (Carmel-MTAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

1

**Kaelob Obien

12

Independence

BVAL

2

*Travis Roberts

11

Serra

WCAL

3

*Kevin Convissar

11

Homestead

SCVAL

4

Victor Olmos

9

Gilroy

TCAL

5

George Sakkas

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

6

Alexis Arciga

11

Overfelt

BVAL

7

Duc Doan

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

8

Pablo Rodriguez

11

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

9

Sebastian Lopez

12

Silver Creek

BVAL

10

Joey Christopherson

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

Andres Vargas

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

Eric Cramer

10

Gunn

SCVAL

13

Jacob Contreras

11

St. Francis

WCAL

14

Kenji Young

10

Westmont

BVAL

15

Devin Brown

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

16

Alberto Farias

11

Salinas

TCAL

17

Dino Andrighetto

11

Menlo Atherton

PAL

18

Josh Gonzalez

12

Palma

TCAL

19

Chris Moreno

11

Alisal

TCAL

20

Robb Rodriguez

10

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Ricky Condon (Burlingame-PAL-12)

Carlos Anaya (No. Monterey Cty.-MBL-9)

*Andre LaRosa (Serra-WCAL-10)

John Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-12)

Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-12)

Bryan Gomes (Sobrato-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

1

**John Claitor

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2

**Brian Ha

12

El Camino

PAL

3

Robbie Chen

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4

*Tanner Heath

12

Aptos

SCCAL

5

Sam Lee

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

6

Aaron Gonzales

11

Gilroy

TCAL

7

Andre Delagnes

11

Menlo Atherton

PAL

8

Nick Ortiz

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

9

Kyle Young

11

Westmont

BVAL

10

Sam Eastman

12

Palma

TCAL

11

Cassidy Octavio

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

12

Takashi Takagi

10

Prospect

BVAL

13

Jonathan Lewis

12

Leigh

BVAL

14

Justin Belnap

11

Fremont

SCVAL

15

Will McTighe

12

Soquel

SCCAL

16

Willy Lammacchia

10

Harbor

SCCAL

17

Tony Melano

12

No. Monterey C.

MBL

18

Andy Phillips

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

19

Eduardo Tinoco

11

Salinas

TCAL

20

Dominic Revilla

11

Sacred Heart

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Jason Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-11)

Michael Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-11)

Dan Barboza (Gilroy-TCAL-9)

Aaron Tsukushi (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Victor Rivera (Half Moon Bay-PAL-10)

Raul Suarez (San Benito-TCAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

1

Nicholas Villarreal

9

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Kamyar Sharifi

12

Santa Clara

SCVAL

3

*Luis Cessa

12

Alisal

TCAL

4

Zach Contreras

10

Riordan

WCAL

5

Lawrence Combs

11

North Salinas

TCAl

6

Carmen Soriano

12

Gonzales

MTAL

7

Brandon Masoni

12

Willow Glen

BVAL

8

Jose Javier Garcia

10

San Benito

TCAL

9

Dillon Owens

12

St. Francis

WCAL

10

Tyler Torrecillas

11

Leigh

BVAL

11

Edward Garcia

10

Fremont

SCVAL

12

Christian Palacios

10

Palma

TCAL

13

Brandon Dariano

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

14

Miguel Rodriguez

11

SS Francisco

PAL

15

Dario Gamino

11

James Lick

BVAL

16

Adam Matsui

10