CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 15, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 1/14/2009 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Michael Lim
Senior

El Camino

PAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

#5

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

125 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

#8

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#6), St. Francis (#19)

 

 

 

Returning State Qualifier (Top 4 CCS Tournament)

Returning CCS Medalist (Top 6 CCS Tournament)


 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd
Central Coast T-D (112)

1st San Ramon Tourney (112)

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. Anguinao (TN) 3:52

 

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

2

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (112)

2nd Lou Bronzan

 

d. R. Diep (Concord) 1:34

d. Fio (Liberty) 5-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-0

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 14-4

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

3

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd
Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Le (SEA) 10-3

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Torcellias (LEI) 10-0

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. J. Jauregui (
Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. Lazaron (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

4

4

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Reno TOC (112)

1st Cupertino Memorial (112)

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Renteria (SAL) 2:40

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-1

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Go.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

 

5

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th
Clovis East Bash

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1
l. Obien (
IND) 14-4

d. Le (SEA)

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. C. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (
Clovis West) 2:22
l.
N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

Formerly of Westview H.S. (AZ)
5th AZ (103, 5A Division II) in 2007

6

7

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st
Central Coast T-D

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 10-3

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:52

d. Cervantes (SOL) 11-1

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1, 6-0

l. Rascon (WAT)

d. T. Le (Newark Mem) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 5:33

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

7

6

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

 

8

8

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12
Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. B. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

 

9

9

Andre Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112); default

1st Cupertino Memorial

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

 

10

10

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast T-D

2-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Gomes (SOB) fall

l. K. Kunberger (Rocklin) DQ

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 10-2

l. T. Truong (Heritage) 18-7