Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION SHEET

Tournament Date:

September 1 to 3, 2001

Name of Tournament:

2001 Canadian Championships - Prince Albert, SK

Tournament Director:

Fred Roy

Referees:

Mark Zalepa, Joel Christianson, Keith Michell, Stu Foster,

Rick Blanchard, Ron Highett, Dave Hicks & Earl Wilson

Score keepers:

Sheila Georget, Julie Roy and Lise Blanchard

MC    

Keith Koenig

Number of Competitor

196 Amateur   41 Masters   62 Youth = 299 Entries

Female Puller of Year:

Chantal Leduc - ON

Male Puller of Year:

Jason Roy - SK

John Miazdyk Winner:

Debbie Roy - SK

2001 Team Trophy

Alberta - 167


Number of

Pullers &

Entries per

Province

Province

AB

ON

SK

MB

MAR

BC

Total

 

Pullers

36

20

31

15

14

9

125

 

Entries

67

38

52

28

28

18

231

POINTS

167

109

102

75

66

46

 

TEAM PLACING

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

 

% POINTS/ENTRIES

2.49

2.87

1.96

2.68

2.36

2.56

 

MEDALS   1ST

                   2ND

                       3RD

11

18

15

44

12

6

6

23

7

9

5

21

6

4

0

10

6

2

7

15

4

4

1

9

 

 

 

Meenís Right 0-121 (55kg)

2

Menís Right 122-132 (60kg)

3

1

Dale Desabrais

BC

5

1

Paul Andrews

AB

5

2

Glengarry MacDonald

AB

4

2

Greg Sakundiak

SK

4

3

 

 

3

3

Will Sarty

NS

3

Menís Right 133-143 (65kg)

4

Menís Right 144-154 (70 kg)

9

1

Artie McMaster

NS

5

1

Joel Christianson

AB

5

2

Ed Slvymers

AB

4

2

Terry Debaets

MB

4

3

Nic Conley

ON

3

3

Alain Blanchard

ON

3

4

David Jones

BC

2

4

Ward Drake

MB

2

5

 

 

1

5

Marcel Dulac

AB

1

Menís Right 155-165 (75kg)

7

Menís Right 166-176 (80kg)

12

1

Perry Bruhm

NS

5

1

George Iszakouits

ON

5

2

Jason Roy

SK

4

2

Mike Barrett

MB

4

3

Clayton Faulconer

BC

3

3

Sylbio Bourque

NS

3

4

Kyle Roy

SK

2

4

Rick Pinkney

NS

2

5

Gord Squire

AB

1

5

Miles Wolko

MB

1

Menís Right 177-187 (85kg)

10

Menís Right 188-198 (90 kg)

18

1

Troy Eaton

ON

5

1

Paul Zagrobelny

SK

5

2

Allen Barker

AB

4

2

Mark MacPhail

NS

4

3

Aaron Lengyel

AB

3

3

Dave Hall

ON

3

4

Tony Senger

AB

2

4

Chuck Garvey

ON

2

5

Russell Giesbrecht

MB

1

5

Cecil Fahey

NS

1

Menís Right 199-220 (100 kg)

9

Menís Right 221-242 (110 kg)

6

1

Devon Larratt

ON

5

1

Corey Bucka

SK

5

2

Mark Harrison

AB

4

2

Mark Zalepa

ON

4

3

Todd Lembicz

AB

3

3

Jason Deibert

AB

3

4

Bill Koster

MB

2

4

Stewart Irvine

SK

2

5

Frantz Carenard

SK

1

5

Riley Amos

SK

1

Menís Right 242-Open (110+ kg)

7

 

 

1

Greg Boyes

ON

5

1

 

 

5

2

Stan Relland

SK

4

2

 

 

4

3

Dan Richards

AB

3

3

 

 

3

4

Ryan Espey

MB

2

4

 

 

2

5

Jose Plante

ON

1

5

 

 

1

Menís Left 0-121 (55 kg)

2

Menís Left 122-132 (60 kg)

3

1

Dale Desabrais

BC

5

1

Paul Andrews

AB

5

2

Glengarry MacDonald

AB

4

2

Greg Sakundiak

SK

4

3

 

 

3

3

Will Sarty

NS

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Menís Left 133-143 (65 kg)

5

Menís Left 144-154 (70 kg)

7

1

Artie MacMaster

NS

5

1

Terry Debaets

MB

5

2

Nic Conley

ON

4

2

Neil Manson

AB

4

3

Ed Sluymers

AB

3

3

Joel Christianson

AB

3

4

David Jones

BC

2

4

Ward Drake

MB

2

5

Cody King

NB

1

5

Alain Blanchard

ON

1

Menís Left 155-165 ( 75kg )

7

Menís Left 166-176 (80 kg)

11

1

Jason Roy

SK

5

1

Michael Barrett

MB

5

2

Clayton Faulconer

BC

4

2

Miles Wolko

MB

4

3

Perry Bruhm

NS

3

3

Sylvio Bourque

NB

3

4

Kyle Roy

SK

2

4

Jaime Marshall

MB

2

5

Tom Campbell

AB

1

5

Brian Poetker

MB

1

Menís Left 177-187 (85 kg)

8

Menís Left 188-198 (90 kg)

13

1

Allan Barker

AB

5

1

Chuck Garvey

ON

5

2

Shawn Blurton

AB

4

2

Fraser Benoit

AB

4

3

Tony Senger

AB

3

3

Aaron Lengyel

AB

3

4

Edouard Bourque

NB

2

4

Paul Zagrobelny

SK

2

5

Troy Eaton

ON

1

5

Mark MacPhail

NS

1

Menís Left 199-220 (100 kg)

7

Menís Left 221-242 (110 kg)

4

1

Devon Larratt

ON

5

1

Corey Bucka

SK

5

2

Todd Lembicz

AB

4

2

Riley Amos

SK

4

3

Terry Palaschak

SK

3

3

Jason Deibert

AB

3

4

Joe Gould

ON

2

4

Paul Banville

NB

2

5

Mike Harrison

AB

1

5

 

 

1

Menís Left 243 + (110+ kg)

5

 

 

1

Ryan Espey

MB

5

1

 

 

5

2

Jose Plante

ON

4

2

 

 

4

3

Dan Richards

AB

3

3

 

 

3

4

Charles Avanthay

MB

2

4

 

 

2

5

Derek Meyer

AB

1

5

 

 

1

Ladies Right 0-110 (50 kg)

3

Ladies Right 111-121 (55 kg)

4

1

Vicky Weaver

AB

5

1

Karolina Nieznalska

SK

5

2

Sherri Sluymersab

AB

4

2

Tracey Arnold

SK

4

3

Rae Dawn Barker

AB

3

3

Sherry Jacobsen

SK

3

4

 

 

2

4

Meagan Roy

SK

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

Ladies Right 122-132 (60 kg)

2

Ladies Right 133-143 (65kg)

3

1

Ellen Bordass

MB

5

1

Janice Vancoughnett

SK

5

2

Robyn Richards

AB

4

2

Tamara Kelly

ON

4

3

 

 

3

3

Laura Webb

AB

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Ladies Right 144-154 (70 kg)

3

Ladies Right 155-176 (80 kg)

0

1

Joyce King

NB

5

1

 

 

5

2

Chantal Leduc

ON

4

2

 

 

4

3

Wenda Orchard

ON

3

3

 

 

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Ladies Right 177+ (80+)

4

 

 

1

Josee Morneau

MB

5

1

 

 

5

2

Joleen Saccucci

SK

4

2

 

 

4

3

Kelsey Brock

AB

3

3

 

 

3

4

Debra Fildler

AB

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Ladies Left 0-110 (50kg)

2

Ladies Left 111-121 (55kg)

5

1

Vicky Weaver

AB

5

1

Tracey Arnold

SK

5

2

Rae Dawn Barker

AB

4

2

Sherry Jacobsen

SK

4

3

 

 

3

3

Megan MacDonald

AB

3

4

 

 

2

4

Karolina Nieznalska

SK

2

5

 

 

1

5

Meagan Roy

SK

1

Ladies Left 122-132 (60 kg)

2

Ladies Left 133-143 (65 kg)

3

1

Robyn Richards

AB

5

1

Tamara Kelly

ON

5

2

Jessica King

NB

4

2

Laura Webb

AB

4

3

 

 

3

3

Janic Vancougnelt

SK

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Ladies Left 144-154 (70 kg)

3

Ladies Left 155-176 (80 kg)

4

1

Joyce King

NB

5

1

 

 

5

2

Chantal Leduc

ON

4

2

 

 

4

3

Wenda Orchard

ON

3

3

 

 

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Ladies Left 177+ (80+ kg)

3

 

 

1

Josee Morneau

MB

5

1

 

 

5

2

Jollen Saccucci

SK

4

2

 

 

4

3

Kat Munro

AB

3

3

 

 

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Masters Menís Right 0-154 (70 kg)

2

Masters Menís Right 155-176 (80 kg)

2

1

Dave Hicks

BC

5

1

George Iszakouits

ON

5

2

Dale Desabrais

BC

4

2

Kevin Kuemper

BC

4

3

 

 

3

3

 

 

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Masters Menís Right 177-198 (90 kg)

8

Masters Menís Right 199-220 (100 kg)

1

1

Alan Barker

AB

5

1

Doug Cote

AB

5

2

Tony Senger

AB

4

2

 

 

4

3

Fred Roy

SK

3

3

 

 

3

4

Paul Levesque

MB

2

4

 

 

2

5

Josef Trocha

SK

1

5

 

 

1

Masters Menís Right 221+ (100+ kg)

7

Masters Menís Left 0-154 (70 kg)

2

1

Earl Wilson

ON

5

1

Dave Hicks

BC

5

2

Ron Highet

AB

4

2

Dale Desabrais

BC

4

3

Paul Banville

NB

3

3

 

 

3

4

Al Brooks

AB

2

4

 

 

2

5

Doug Cote

AB

1

5

 

 

1

Masters Mens Left 155-176 (80 kg)

2

Masters Mens Left 177-198 (90 kg)

6

1

Sylvio Bourque

NB

5

1

Allen Barker

AB

5

2

Gary MacDonald

AB

4

2

Tony Senger

AB

4

3

 

 

3

3

Fred Roy

SK

3

4

 

 

2

4

Richard Blanchard

ON

2

5

 

 

1

5

Edouard Bourque

NB

1

Master Mens Left 199-220 (100 kg)

1

Masters Mens Left 221-+ (100+ kg)

5

1

Doug Cote

AB

5

1

Earl Wilson

ON

5

2

 

 

4

2

Bob Penner

MB

4

3

 

 

3

3

Paul Banville

NB

3

4

 

 

2

4

Doug Cote

AB

2

 

 

 

 

 

Luke Laporte

ON

1

Grand Masters Right Open

3

Masters Ladies Right 0-154 (70kg)

1

1

Dave Hicks

BC

5

1

Wenda Orchard

ON

5

2

Tony Senger

AB

4

2

 

 

4

3

Paul Banville

NB

3

Master Ladies Left 0-154 (70kg)

1

4

 

 

2

1

Wenda Orchard

 

5

5

 

 

1

2

 

 

4

Youth Girls 25 kg - 55lbs

3

Youth Girls 30 kg - 66 lbs

2

1

Melissa Webber

AB

5

1

Ashlee Webber

AB

5

2

Madison Bessette

SK

4

2

Courtney Bessette

SK

4

3

Keanna Georget

SK

3

3

 

 

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Youth Girls 35 kg & 40 kg

2

Youth Girls 45 kg

4

1

Chelsea Bessette

SK

5

1

Angela Charles

SK

5

2

Leah Pelletier

SK

4

2

Rae Dawn Barker

AB

4

3

 

 

3

3

Whitney Perreault

SK

3

4

 

 

2

4

Brittaney Herbertson

SK

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Youth Girls 60 kg

8

Youth Girls 70 kg

4

1

Karolina Nieznalska

SK

5

1

Joleen Saccicci

SK

5

2

Meagan MacDonald

AB

4

2

Kelsey Brock

AB

4

3

Renee Evans

SK

3

3

Kat Munro

AB

3

4

Jessica King

NB

2

4

Cyndi McKenzie

SK

2

5

Robyn Richards

AB

1

5

 

 

1

Youth Boys 25 kg

4

Youth Boys 30 kg

3

1

Kevin Kemper

BC

5

1

Dustin Jacobsen

SK

5

2

Devin DeBaets

MB

4

2

Keith Jacobsen

SK

4

3

Brandon Leas

SK

3

3

Jordan Vachon

SK

3

4

Cameron Preymack

SK

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

                                 

Youth Boys 35 & 40 kg

3

Youth Boys 45 kg

2

1

Andrew DeBaets

MB

5

1

GlenGarry MacDonald

AB

5

2

Ashton Bessette

SK

4

2

Marc Smith

SK

4

3

Lyndon Arcand

SK

3

3

 

 

3

4

 

 

2

4

 

 

2

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Youth Boys 50 kg

3

Youth Boys 60 kg

9

1

Tyler Moss

SK

5

1

Dean Roberts

SK

5

2

Rodney Mirasty

SK

4

2

Levi Buteau

AB

4

3

Grant McKenzie

SK

3

3

Jordan Peterson

AB

3

4

 

 

2

4

Brian MacDonald

AB

2

5

 

 

1

5

Morgan Perreault

SK

1

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

1

Youth Boys 70 kg

8

Youth Boys 70+ kg

7

1

Sheldon Christienson

AB

5

1

Jeff Dash

SK

5

2

Devin Metz

SK

4

2

Clinton Foster

AB

4

3

John Charles

SK

3

3

Kylee Rowland

AB

3

4

Derek Penner

MB

2

4

Clark Evans

SK

2

5

Cody King

NB

1

5

Cody Lang

AB

1