TALBOT

Earls of Shrewsbury

Lords Talbot de Malahide and Talbot of Malahide

Earls of Tyrconnell

 

 

 

[Note: the lines in the two Parts presented here acknowledged kinship, but the exact relationship seems lost in time.]

 

 

 

Part 1a

 

 

Gilbert Talbot, summoned 1332 as Lord Talbot (b.18 Oct 1276, d.Eccleswall 24 Feb 1346); m.Anne, dau of William le Botiler

 

1a) Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot (ca 1305-23 Oct 1356); m.1326/7 Elizabeth (1 Nov 1299-20 Nov 1372), dau of John Comyn, Lord of Badenoch, by Joan de Valence

 

1b) Gilbert, 3rd Lord Talbot (ca 1332-d.of Plague at Roales, Spain ca 1387); m.1st by 8 Sep 1352 Pernel (d.ca 1368) dau of James Butler, Earl of Ormond; m.2nd by 16 Nov 1379 Joan (dsp before 1397), dau of Ralph de Stafford, Earl of Stafford, and widow of John Cherleton, Lord Cherleton

 

1c) Richard, 4th Lord Talbot, summoned 1384/7 as Lord Talbot of Blackmere and 1387/93 as Lord Talbot of Godriche Castell (ca 1361-London 8/9 Sep 1396); m.by 23 Aug 1383 Ankaret, suo jure Baroness Strange of Blackmere (d.1 Jun 1413), dau of John Lestrange, 4th Lord Strange of Blackmere

 

1d) Gilbert, 5th Lord Talbot (1383-Rouen 19 Oct 1418); m.ca 1415 Beatriz (d.25 Dec 1447), a Portuguese lady; he had previously been engaged to Joan Plantagenet, who died before they could consummate the marriage

 

1e) Ankaret, 6th Baroness Talbot (d.13 Dec 1421, æt 5)

 

2d) John, 7th Lord Talbot, 8th Lord Strange, summoned 1409/21 as Lord Furnivalle, cr 1442 Earl of Salop, alias Shrewsbury, cr 1446 Earl of Waterford [in the Peerage of Ireland], cr 1434 Comte de Clermont by King Henry VI (ca 1384-k.a.Castillon 17 Jul 1453); m.1st by 12 Mar 1407 Maud, suo jure Baroness Furnivalle (ca 1392-ca 1423), dau of Thomas Neville, Lord Furnivalle, by Joan, suo jure Baroness Furnivalle; m.2nd Warwick Castle 6 Sep 1425 Margaret (1404-14 Jun 1467) dau of Richard Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Thomas (dvp)

 

2e) John, 2nd Earl of Shrewsbury & Waterford, etc (ca 1413-k.a.Northampton 10 Jul 1460); m.by Mar 1445 Elizabeth (d.8 Sep 1473) dau of James Butler, 4th Earl of Ormond; he had been earlier affianced to Katherine, dau of Sir Edward Burnell, and widow of Sir John Ratcliffe, but seems not to have married her

 

1f) John, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury & Waterford, etc (12 Dec 1448-Coventry 28 Jun 1473); m.ca 1467 Katharine (d.26 Dec 1476) dau of Humphrey Stafford, Duke of Buckingham

 

1g) George, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury & Waterford, etc (Shifnal, Salop 1468-Wingfield Manor, co Derby 26 Jul 1538); m.1st by 27 Jun 1481 Anne, dau of William Hastings, Lord Hastings; m.2nd ca 1512 Elizabeth Walden (d.Jul 1567)

 

1h) Henry, dvp

 

2h) Francis, 5th Earl of Shrewsbury & Waterford, etc (Sheffield Castle 1500-Sheffield Manor 28 Sep 1560); m.1st  by 30 Nov 1523 Mary (d.29 Mar 1538) dau of Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre, and of Elizabeth, suo jure Baroness Greystoke; m.2nd by Aug 1553 Grace (d.Aug 1558), dau of Robert Shakerley, and widow of Francis Carless

 

1i) George 6th Earl of Shrewsbury & Waterford, etc (ca 1522-Sheffield Manor 18 Nov 1590); m.1st London 28 Apr 1539 Lady Gertrude Manners (d.1567); m.2nd Sheffield 9 Feb 1568 Elizabeth, née Hardwick [“Bess of Hardwick”], widow, inter alia, of Sir William Cavendish; all issue by 1st m.

 

1j) Francis, Lord Talbot (ca 1550-1582); m.Baynard’s Castle, London 17 Feb 1563 Lady Anne Herbert

 

2j) Gilbert, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury & Waterford, etc (20 Nov 1552-London 8 May 1616); m.9 Feb 1568 Mary Cavendish (d.1632), dau of his stepmother; on his death the Baronies of Talbot, Furnivalle and Strange of Blackmere fell into abeyance

 

1k) George, d. an infant

 

2k) Mary (dsp Mar 1649); m.4 Nov 1604 William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke (8 Apr 1580-10 Apr 1630)

 

3k) Elizabeth (dsp 7 Dec 1651); m.16 Nov 1601 Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent (ca 1583-21 Nov 1639)

 

4k) Alathea, 1651 , de jure and suo jure Baroness Furnivalle, Strange of Blackmere, and Talbot (d.Amsterdam 24 May 1654); m.Sep 1606 Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel (7 Jul 1585-Padua 4 Oct 1646)

 

3j) Edward, 8th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (1561-London 8 Feb 1618); m.1583 Hon, Jane Ogle (d.1626)

 

4j) Henry, d.20 Jan 1596; m.Elizabeth, dau of Sir William Reyner, widow of Sir Thomas Holcroft

 

1k) Gertrude (d.1649); m.8 Jan 1601 Robert Pierrepont, Earl of Kingston (6 Aug 1584-25 Jul 1643)

 

2k) Mary, d.6 Mar 1675; m.1st Thomas Holcroft, of Vale Royal; m.2nd 28 Aug 1628 Sir William Armyne, of Osgodby, Bt. (11 Dec 1593-10 Apr 1651)

 

5j) Catherine, d.1576; m.Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke (d.19 Jan 1601)

 

6j) Mary; m.Sir George Savile, Bt. (ca 1550-12 Nov 1622)

 

7j) Grace; m.Henry Cavendish

 

2i) Thomas

 

3i) Anne (d.3 Feb 1584); m.1st John Braye, 2nd Lord Braye (d.19 Nov 1557 of wounds received at St.Quintin); m.2nd Sheffield 18 Nov 1561 Thomas Wharton, Lord Wharton (d.Henlaugh 23 Aug 1568)

 

3h) [ex 1] John, d.an infant

 

4h) [ex 1] John, d.an infant

 

5h) [ex 1] William

 

6h) [ex 1] Richard

 

7h) [ex 1] Elizabeth; m.William Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre and de jure 7th Greystoke (29 Apr 1500-Kirkoswald 18 Nov 1563)

 

8h) [ex 1] Margaret; m.Henry Clifford [later, Earl of Cumberland] (1493-22 Apr 1542)

 

9h) [ex 1] Anne

 

10h) [ex 1] Dorothy

 

11h) [ex 1] Mary, d.1572; m.ca 1524 Henry Percy, 5th Earl of Northumberland (ca 1502-30 Jun 1537)

 

12h) [ex 2] John, d.young

 

13h) [ex 2] Anne (18 Mar 1524-London 18 Jul 1588); m.1st Peter Compton; m.2nd ca May 1552 William Herbert, Earl of Pembroke (ca 1506-Hampton Court 17 Mar 1570)

 

2g) Thomas

 

[3g) Collins’ Peerage also gives a daughter Anne, said to have married Thomas Butler, Lord Sudley; however, The Complete Peerage, sub Sudeley, says only that Thomas Butler (dvp), son and heir of Ralph, 7th Lord Sudeley, married one Eleanor, sister of a Sir John Talbot]

 

2f) Sir James (d.2 Sep 1471)

 

3f) Rev. Christopher

 

4f) Sir Gilbert, of Grafton (d.19 Sep 1518); m.1st Elizabeth, dau of 7th Lord Greystock, and widow of 5th Lord Scrope; m.2nd Etheldreda, dau of William Landwade Cotton, and widow of Thomas Barton and of Richard Gardiner

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1g) Sir Gilbert, of Grafton (d.22 Oct 1542); m.1st Anne, dau of Sir William Paston by Lady Anne Somerset; m.2nd Elizabeth Wynter (dsp)

 

1h) Humphrey

 

2h) Walter

 

3h) Margaret; m.Sir Robert Newport

 

4h) Elizabeth; m.Sir John Lyttelton

 

5h) Mary; m.Sir Thomas Astley, of Patshull

 

6h) Eleanor; m.Jeffrey Dudley

 

2g) Sir Humphrey (dsp in Holy Land)

 

3g) Catherine

 

4g) Jane

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5g) Sir John, of Albrighton (d.10 Sep 1549); m.1st Margaret Troutbeck; m.2nd Elizabeth Wrottesley (d.10 May 1558); for his issue, see Part 1b

 

5f) George

 

6f) Anne, d.17 May 1494; m.Sir Henry Vernon (1441-3 Apr 1515)

 

7f) Margaret; m.Thomas Chaworth

 

3e) Sir Christopher, d.10 Jul 1460

 

4e) Catherine; m.Sir Nicholas Eyton

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5e) John, cr 1444 Lord Lisle [his mother being a co-heir to an older barony of that name], cr 1451 Viscount Lisle (ca 1426-k.a.with his father 17 Jul 1453); m.Joan (d.15 Jul 1464), dau of Thomas Chedder, and widow of Richard Stafford

 

1f) Thomas, 2nd Viscount Lisle (k.a.Nibley Green 20 Mar 1470); m.Sep 1466 Margaret, dau of William Herbert, Earl of Pembroke

 

2f) Elizabeth, 1475 3rd Baroness Lisle (d.1500); m.Sir Edward Grey, cr 1475 Viscount Lisle (d.17 Jul 1492); the Barony of Lisle continued in their issue

 

3f) Margaret (d.ca 1475); m.Sir George Vere

 

6e) Sir Humphrey (d.1492); m.Mary Champernowne

 

7e) Sir Lewis

 

8e) Joane; m.1st 1457 James Berkeley, Lord Berkeley (Raglan ca 1394-Berkeley Castle Nov 1463); m.2nd 1487 Edmund Hungerford

 

9e) Elizabeth (d.1506/7); m.John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk (18 Oct 1444-Framlingham Castle 16/17 Jan 1476)

 

3d) Richard, Archbishop of Dublin

 

2c) Elizabeth (d.10 Jan 1402); m.by 3 Feb 1380 Henry Grey, 5th Lord Grey de Wilton (d.22 Apr 1396)

 

 

 

 

Part 1b

 

Sir John Talbot, of Albrighton (see Part 1a) had issue:

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Sir John, of Grafton and Albrighton (d.6 Jun 1555); m.Frances Giffard

 

1b) Sir John, of Grafton (d.29 Jan 1611); m.1st Catherine Petre; m.2nd Hon. Margaret Windsor (dsp 31 Mar 1620)

 

1c) George, 9th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (19 Dec 1566-2 Apr 1630)

 

2c) John (d.1607); m.Eleanor Baskerville à issue, with 3 other sons and 3 other daus who d. unmarried:

 

1d) John, 10th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (d.8 Feb 1654); m.1st by 1619 Mary Fortescue (d.1635/6); m.2nd by 15 Feb 1648 Hon. Frances Arundell (d.1652)

 

1e) George, called Lord Talbot [though apparently no such Barony was in his or his father’s possession] (ca 1620-7 Mar 1642); m.Jan 1639 Hon. Mary Herbert (1623-    )

 

1f) Mary (fl 1649, d.young)

 

2e) Francis, 11th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (ca 1623-Arundel House 16 Mar 1668); m.1st Anne Conyers; m.2nd London 10 Jan 1659 Lady Anna Maria Brudenell (d.20 Apr 1702)

 

1f) [ex 1] Conyers (d.young)

 

2f) [ex 1] George (d.young)

 

3f) [ex 1] Mary; m.John Stonor, of Stonor (22 Mar 1656-1687)

 

4f) Charles, 12th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford, cr 1694 Duke of Shrewsbury and Marquess of Alton (24 Jul 1660-Warwick House, London 1 Feb 1718); m.Augsburg Sep 1705 Adelaide Roffeni, née Paleoti (d.29 Jun 1726)

 

5f) John (1645-k.in duel with Duke of Grafton 2 Feb 1686)

 

3e) Edward, k.a.Marston Moor 2 Jul 1644

 

4e) Gilbert (ca 1631-1702); m.Jane Flatsbury

 

1f) John

 

2f) Gilbert, 13th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (11 Jan 1673-22 Jul 1743)

 

3f) George (d.12 Dec 1733); m.11 Mar 1719 Hon. Mary Fitzwilliam (d.20 Sep 1752)

 

1g) George, 14th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (Isleworth 11 Dec 1719-Heythrop 21 Jul 1787); m.21 Nov 1743 Hon. Elizabeth Dormer (15 May 1724-Lacock Abbey 11 Aug 1809)

 

2g) Charles (d.11 Apr 1766); m.1st 23 May 1749 Mary Alwyn (d.8 Jun 1750); m.2nd 7 Apr 1752 Mary Mostyn

 

1h) Mary (2 Jun 1750-12 Jul 1771)

 

2h) Charles, 15th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (London 8 Mar 1753-London 6 Apr 1827); m.Bordeaux 23 Sep 1792 Elizabeth Hoey (d.London 13 Feb 1847)

 

3h) Anne (9 Mar 1754-d.young)

 

4h) Frances, d.1820

 

5h) Barbara (1 Jul 1756-4 Jan 1806); m.9 Apr 1780 Francis Fortescue Turvile

 

6h) Catherine Mary, d.10 Jan 1782

 

7h) Juliana (3 Mar 1759-19 Feb 1801); m.7 Jun 1784 Michael Bryan

 

8h) Elizabeth

 

9h) Theresa (31 Jul 1761-1 Jan 1823); m.5 Feb 1793 Robert Selby

 

10h) George Joseph (23 Nov 1763-7 Jul 1789)

 

11h) John Joseph (9 Jun 1765-8 Aug 1815); m.1st 29 May 1789 Catherine Clifton (d.May 1791); m.2nd 4 May 1797 Harriet Anne Bedingfeld (d.7 Jun 1839)

 

1i) Charles, d.young

 

2i) John, 16th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (Grafton Manor 18 Mar 1791-Naples 9 Nov 1852); m.Bath 27 Jun 1814 Maria Theresa Talbot (21 May 1795-Paris 8 Jun 1856)

 

1j) Mary Alathea Beatrix, cr Princess by King of Bavaria (29 May 1815-Rome 18 Dec 1858); m.4 Apr 1839 Filippo Andrea Principe Doria Pamphilj Landi (d.19 Mar 1876)

 

2j) John (27 Nov 1816-20 Mar 1817)

 

3j) Gwendaline Catherine (3 Dec 1817-27 Oct 1840); m.11 May 1835 Marc Antonio Principe Borghese

 

3i) [ex 2] George Henry (d.19 Jun 1839 [or 11 Jun 1839]); m.6 Apr 1829 Augusta Jones (d.25 May 1841), nat. dau of Sir Horace St.Paul, Bt., and later wife of Hon. Craven Fitzhardinge Berkeley

 

1j) John (18 Feb 1830-23 Apr 1846)

 

2j) Augusta (5 Jun 1831-London 3 Jul 1862); m.London 22 Jul 1851 Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, Lord Howard of Glossop (London 20 Jan 1819-London 1 Dec 1883)

 

4i) James Cavendish (9 Feb 1802 [1800?]-7 Jul 1827)

 

5i) Harriet (14 Feb 1803-Brussels 9 Oct 1866); m.19 Oct 1829 John W Searle (d.1861)

 

6i) Charlotte (7 Sep 1806-Fitzwilliam Lodge, Dublin 21 Nov 1843); m.London 19 Aug 1830 Michael James Robert Dillon, 12th Earl of Roscommon (2 Oct 1798-Fitzwilliam Lodge 15 May 1850)

 

7i) Susan Margaret

 

12h) Anne Mary, d.27 Jan 1775

 

13h) Charlotte Mary, d.1775

 

3g) John, d.5 Apr 1751

 

4g) James, bur, Feb 1790

 

5g) Thomas Joseph, a Catholic Bishop (14 Feb 1727-24 Apr 1795)

 

6g) Francis (1727-22 Nov 1813); m.1st 20 Apr 1761 Lady Anne Belasyse (dsp 13 Sep 1768); m.2nd 18 May 1772 Margaret Frances Sheldon

 

1h) George (28 Mar 1773-7 Jun 1773)

 

2h) Elizabeth Margaret (20 May 1775-16 Oct 1814)

 

3h) Frances (1 Dec 1777-22 Dec 1795)

 

4h) Maria (4 Oct 1779-25 Apr 1814); m.22 Sep 1802 James Wheble

 

5h) Francis William (15 Mar 1781-26 Jun 1820)

 

6h) Charles Thomas (24 Nov 1782-30 Apr 1838); m.1 Feb 1830 Julia Tichborne (d.4 Jun 1892)

 

1i) Gilbert John (20 Jun 1831-25 Sep 1838)

 

2i) Bertram Arthur, 17th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (Tichborne Park 11 Dec 1832-Lisbon 10 Aug 1856)

 

3i) Annette Mary (3 Jun 1834-1 Jul 1922); m.17 Jan 1855 Sir Humphrey de Trafford, 2nd Bt. (d.4 May 1886)

 

4i) Gwendaline Elizabeth (7 Jan 1836-3 Sep 1910); m.29 Oct 1857 Edward Henry Petre (d.21 Nov 1902)

 

7h) Louisa Frances (9 Oct 1784-6 Oct 1864)

 

8h) Anne Barbara (24 May 1788-5 Feb 1810)

 

7g) Gilbert, d.an infant

 

8g) Barbara (d.9 Nov 1759); m.30 Jun 1742 James Aston, 5th Lord Aston (23 May 1723-24 Aug 1751)

 

9g) Mary (18 Aug 1723-18 May 1753); m.9 Aug 1749 Charles Dormer, 8th Lord Dormer (30 Apr 1725-30 Mar 1804)

 

10g) Lucy, a nun, d.Jun 1787

 

4f) Anne; m. ___ Talbot

 

5e) [ex 1]  Frances; m.Sir George Wintour, of Huddington, Bt. (d.4 Jun 1658)

 

6e) [ex 1]  Catherine; m.Thomas Whetenall

 

7e) [ex 1] Mary (bur 15 Mar 1711); m.1st Charles Arundell (k.a. Worcester); m.2nd Mervyn Tuchet, 4th Earl of Castlehaven (d.2 Nov 1686)

 

8e) [ex 2] Thomas, of Longford; m.Anne Yate

 

1f) John; m.Hon. Catherine Belasyse

 

9e) [ex 2]  John, d.young

 

10e) [ex 2] Bruno

 

2d) Catherine; m.James Pool, of Pool

 

3c) Gertrude, d.young

 

4c) Anne; m.Thomas Needham, of Shenton

 

5c) Gertrude; m.Robert Wintour

 

2b) Joan; m.Sir George Bowes, of Streatlam Castle

 

3b) Bridget; m.Sir John Talbot, of Castlering

 

2a) Anne; m.Thomas Needham

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3a) Sir John, of Salwarp (d.9 Dec 1581); m.13 Sep 1574 Olive Sherrington

 

1b) Sherrington, of Salwarp and Lacock (d.1642); m.1st Elizabeth Leighton; m.2nd Mary Washbourne

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Sherrington (d.1677); m.13 Oct 1627 Jane Lyttelton

 

1d) Sir John, of Lacock (d.Feb 1714); m.1st Elizabeth, dau of Sir John Keyt, Bt,; m.2nd Barbara Slingsby

 

1e) [ex 1] Sherrington (d.1685); m.Anne Lawley

 

2e) [ex 2] John (d.1681)

 

3e) [ex 2] Thomas (d.1683)

 

4e) [ex 2] Anne; m.Sir John Ivory; their son inherited Lacock and Salwarp and took the surname Talbot

 

5e) [ex 2] Barbara (d.Brandon, Warwickshire 31 Jan 1763); m.London 11 Jul 1689 Henry Yelverton, 15th Lord Grey de Ruthyn, Viscount Longueville (ca 1664-Bath 24 Mar 1704)

 

6e) [ex 2] Gilberta

 

2d) Mary; m.Sebright Repington, of Amington

 

2c) Sir Gilbert

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3c) George

 

1d) Catherine; m.Sir Clement Clerke, of Launde Abbey

 

4c) Edward

 

5c) William, of Whittington (d.27 Mar 1686); m.Mary Doughty (d.1661)

 

1d) William, Bp of Durham (bap. 2 Jul 1658-10 Oct 1730); m.1st ca 1682 Catherine King (d.1702); m.2nd 3 Sep 1703 Agnes Hartopp (d.24 Nov 1730)

 

1e) Charles, cr 1733 Baron Talbot of Hensol (1685-London 14 Feb 1737); m.1708 Cecil Mathews (d.13 Jun 1720)

 

1f) Charles Richard (1709-27 Sep 1733)

 

2f) William, 2nd Lord Talbot, cr 1761 Earl Talbot, cr 1780 Baron Dinevor of Dinevor, with remainder of this last title to his daughter and her heirs male (Worcester 16 May 1710-London 27 Apr 1782); m.London 21 Feb 1734 Mary de Cardonnel (d.Great Barrington 5 Apr 1787)

 

1g) Cecil, 1787 DE CARDONNEL, 2nd Baroness Dinevor (London Jul 1735-Dynevor Castle 14 Mar 1793); m.Pendoyton 16 Aug 1756 George Rice, of Newton (d.3 Aug 1779) à issue

 

2g) William (5 Nov 1739-1 Apr 1742)

 

3f) John (1712-22 Sep 1756); m.1st May 1737 Henrietta Maria (dsp Dec 1747 [Sep 1747, per Complete Baronetage, sub Decker), dau of Sir Matthew Decker, Bt.; m.2nd Aug 1748 Hon. Catherine Chetwynd, heiress of Ingestre (d.20 Jan 1785)

 

1g) John Chetwynd, 3rd Lord Talbot, cr 1784 Earl Talbot and Viscount Ingestre, took surname Chetwynd-Talbot (5 Jan 1750-London 19 May 1793); m.London 7 May 1776 Lady Charlotte Hill (15 May 1754-London 17 Jan 1804)

 

1h) Charles, 2nd Earl Talbot (London 25 Apr 1777-Ingestre Hall 10 Jan 1849); m.London 28 Aug 1800 Frances Thomasine Lambart (11 Jul 1782-Phoenix Park, Dublin 30 Dec 1819)

 

1i) Frances Charlotte (17 May 1801-Ingestre 4 Oct 1823); m.Cirencester 5 Apr 1821 William Legge, 4th Earl of Dartmouth (29 Nov 1784-Patshull 22 Nov 1853)

 

2i) Charles Thomas, Viscount Ingestre (11 Jul 1802-Vienna 23 May 1826)

 

3i) Henry John, 3rd Earl Talbot, 1856 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford (Ingestre 8 Nov 1803-Newbottle Abbey 4 Jun 1868); m.London 8 Nov 1828 Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford (10 Nov 1807-Ashridge Park 13 Oct 1884)

 

1j) Charles John, 19th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford, 4th Earl Talbot (Gumley, Leics 13 Apr 1830-London 11 May 1877); m.London 15 Feb 1855 Anna Theresa Howe-Cockerell (Calcutta 20 Sep 1836-London 29 Jul 1912), gdau of 2nd Viscount Newcomen

 

1k) Theresa Susey Helen (6 Jun 1856-London 16 Mar 1919); m.2 Oct 1875 Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart, 6th Marquess of Londonderry (16 Jul 1852-8 Feb 1915)

 

2k) Guendolen Theresa (17 Jan 1858-20 Jan 1937); m.1st 18 Jan 1877 Edward Chaplin (d.23 Dec 1883); m.2nd 4 Oct 1887 Archibald Cosmo Little (d.8 Jan 1934)

 

3k) Muriel Frances Louisa (1 Aug 1859-London 2 Mar 1925); m.1st 23 Dec 1876 William Reginald Duncombe, Viscount Helmsley (1 Aug 1852-24 Dec 1881); m.2nd 6 Jun 1885 Hugh Darby Annesley Owen (d.12 Mar 1908)

 

4k) Charles Henry John, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford, 5th Earl Talbot (London 13 Nov 1860-Ingestre 17 May 1921); m.21 Jun and 26 Jul 1882 Mrs Ellen Mary Mundy, née Palmer-Morewood (d.Putney 23 Aug 1940)

 

1l) Charles John Alton, Viscount Ingestre (Alton Towers 8 Sep 1882-London 8 Jan 1915); m.London 23 Apr 1904 Winifred Constance Hester Paget (d.18 Apr 1965)

 

1m) Ursula Winifred (12 Sep 1907-k.in air accident 26 Aug 1966); m.1st 8 Nov 1930 Hector Stewart (d.6 Mar 1935); m.2nd 22 Apr 1942 (div 1952) Michael Burton Stewart (d.16 May 1962); m.3rd 10 Apr 1954 Patrick Hamilton (d.23 Sep 1962); m.4th 14 Dec 1964 William Leonard James (k.with wife)

 

2m) Victoria Audrey Beatrice (13 Mar 1910-    ); m.1st 3 Mar 1932 (div 1936) Edward John Stanley, 6th Lord Stanley of Alderley (9 Oct 1907-3 Mar 1971); m.2nd 20 Dec 1945 Gwyn Rhyse Francis Morris (d.1982)

 

3m) Joan (30 Oct 1911-2 Jun 1974); m.27 May 1937Francis Howard Bickerton (d.21 Aug 1954)

 

4m) John George Charles Henry Alton Alexander, 21st Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford and 6th Earl Talbot (1 Dec 1914-1980); m.1st 24 Feb 1936 (div 1963) Nadine Muriel Crofton (d.19 Feb 2003); m.2nd 18 Oct 1963 Doris Aileen Mortlock (d.1993)

 

1n) Charlotte Sarah Alexandra, b.18 Nov 1938; m.20 Jul 1965 Camillo Cavazza dei Conti Cavazza (d.1981)

 

2n) Josephine Sylvia-Rose, b.23 May 1940; m.24 Apr 1965 Stafford Antony Saint

 

3n) Catherine Laura, b.4 Aug 1945; m.10 Oct 1966 Richard Sebastian Endicott Chamberlain

 

4n) Marguerite Mary, b.12 Jun 1950; m.1st 21 Jul 1970 (div 1984) Guy William Brisbane; m.2nd 1984 Andrew Wynne

 

5n) Charles Henry John Benedict Crofton Chetwynd Chetwynd-Talbot, 22nd Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford and 7th Earl Talbot, b.18 Dec 1952; m.5 Jan 1974 Deborah Jane Hutchinson

 

1o) James Richard Charles John, Viscount Ingestre, b.1978; m.2006 Polly Elizabeth Blackie

 

1p) Matilda Elisabetta Deborah, b.2008

2p) Rose Constance Hester, b.2010

3p) Flora Winifred Meliora, b.2011

 

2o) Edward William Henry Alexander, b.1981; m.2010 Alexandra Rose Myers

 

3o) Victoria Jane, b.1975; m.2005 Daniel James Goodall

 

6n) Paul Anthony Alexander Bueno, b.1957; m.1982 Sarah Elizabeth Bradley

 

1o) Harry Alexander, b.1985

2o) Jack Anthony Alton, b.1987

3o) Rory Arthur Alton, b.1995

 

2l) Nellie Viola Castalia Florence (3 Jul 1885-23 Jul 1951); m.1st 19 Dec 1907 (div 1916) Reginald Edward Gore (d.12 Sep 1963); m.2nd 16 Aug 1916 Walter Arnold Conduitt (d.1956)

 

2j) Victoria Susan (27 Feb 1831-8 Jun 1856)

 

3j) Sherrington Henry (28 Jul 1832-26 Mar 1833)

 

4j) Walter Cecil, took surname Carpenter (27 Mar 1834-13 May 1904); m.1st 27 Oct 1869 Maria Georgiana Mundy (d.25 Apr 1876); m.2nd 10 Feb 1887 Hon. Beatrice de Grey (16 Nov 1853-16 Oct 1927)

 

1k) Sarah Marie (21 Apr 1876-21 Sep 1957); m.7 Aug 1907 Christopher Hatton Turnor (d.19 Aug 1940)

 

5j) Constance Harriet Mahonesa (15 Jun 1836-Blickling Hall 10 Oct 1901); m.Ingestre 12 Aug 1857 William Schomberg Robert Kerr, 8th Marquess of Lothian (12 Aug 1832-6 Jul 1870)

 

6j) Gertrude Frances (21 Mar 1840-Berkhamsted House 30 Sep 1906); m.Westminster Abbey 19 Aug 1874 George Robert Charles Herbert, 13th Earl of Pembroke and Montgomery (6 Jul 1850-3 May 1895)

 

7j) Sir Reginald Arthur James (11 Jul 1841-15 Jan 1929); m.8 May 1877 Margaret Jane Stuart-Wortley (d.6 Oct 1937)

 

8j) Adelaide (8 Jul 1844-16 Mar 1917); m.Ford Castle 22 Jun 1868 Adelbert Wellington Brownlow Cust, 3rd Earl Brownlow (19 Aug 1844-17 Mar 1921)

 

9j) Edith (13 Feb 1847-2 Sep 1847)

 

10j) Alfred (14 Sep 1848-9 May 1913); m.28 Jun 1882 Hon. Emily Augusta Louisa de Grey (18 Mar 1852-26 Jan 1912)

 

1k) Humphrey John (8 Oct 1883-6 Feb 1944)

 

2k) Bridget Elizabeth (15 Jan 1885-29 Nov 1971)

 

3k) Geoffrey Richard Henry (29 Mar 1888-k.on active service 29 Jun 1916)

 

4k) Kathleen (22 Nov 1893-2 Jul 1958)

 

4i) Rev. Arthur (12 Nov 1805-13 Jan 1884); m.1st 17 Jul 1832 Harriet Hervey-Aston (d.6 Feb 1845); m.2nd 19 Oct 1854 Mary Elizabeth Masterman (d.30 Sep 1896)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1j) dau (23 Apr 1833-1837)

 

2j) Charles Arthur TALBOT (11 May 1834-8 Aug 1869); m.24 Jan 1857 Mary Matilda Whitman (d.1 Dec 1873)

 

1k) Algernon Charles (16 Jan 1859-27 Jul 1888); m.19 Jan 1886 Edith Ellen Greenfield (d.23 Jan 1951)

 

1l) Edith Mary; m.2 Jun 1927 George Rupert Mather

 

2k) Arthur Hervey (13 Mar 1863-13 Mar 1927); m.1882 Olympia Annette Clarke (d.28 Mar 1938)

 

1l) Douglas Hervey, of Aston Hall (1882-23 Mar 1927); m.23 Jul 1914 Dorothy Helen Court (d.1978)

 

1m) Bryan Hervey (15 Jan 1916-    ); m.3 Feb 1940 Katherine Hughes (d.1977) à 2 sons, 2 daus

 

2l) John Victor Chetwynd (1887-27 Jan 1955); m.28 Mar 1914 Mrs Edith Muriel Potter (d.5 Jan 1957)

 

3l) Gwendolen Ida, d.28 Jul 1925; m.27 Jun 1905 Arthur Lacy Compton (d.8 Sep 1933)

 

4l) Cecil Muriel (6 Nov 1890-21 Nov 1902)

 

3k) Charles Aston (24 Jul 1864-    ); m.22 Mar 1893 Elizabeth Mary Best (dsp 11 Jan 1895)

 

4k) Harriet Cecil, d.25 Aug 1937; m.23 Jan 1878 William Henry Gramshaw

 

5k) Gwendolen Mary, d.25 Feb 1948; m.8 Jun 1880 Harry Wyndham Jefferson (d.18 Jun 1918)

 

6k) Muriel Ethel, d.29 Aug 1890; m.10 Jun 1890 Duca d'Angelo Gavotti-Verospi

 

3j) Blanche (14 Nov 1836-1898); m.15 Aug 1854 (div 1865) William Henry Chetwynd, of Longdon House (17 Sep 1811-5 Jul 1890)

 

4j) Hervey Arthur TALBOT, of Aston Grange (3 Oct 1838 [6 Oct, per Lodge 1861]-11 Sep 1884); m.23 Jun 1874 Eva Julietta Fenwick (d.1888)

 

1k) Muriel Marguerita (25 Sep 1875-    ); m.Percy Logan

 

2k) Arthur Aston (5 Mar 1881-d.on active service E. Africa Nov 1918); m.13 Apr 1912 Mary Winifred Battiscombe (d.1964)

 

1l) Patrick Edward Aston (13 Sep 1913-    ); m.21 Jul 1936 Gwyneth Sargeaunt à 1 son, 1 dau

 

5j) Frances Jessy (18 Jul 1843-20 Oct 1918); m.1st 19 Jun 1867 Walter de Winton (d.24 May 1878); m.2nd 9 Dec 1880 Hon. Geoffrey Richard Clegg Hill (14 Apr 1837-4 May 1891)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5j) Rev. Arthur Henry (27 Sep 1855-26 Nov 1927); m.6 Aug 1903 Eveline Mary Ashton (d.28 Jul 1952)

 

1k) John Arthur (14 Mar 1905-1993); m.1st 6 Jul 1929 (div 1963) Helen Mary Townsend (d.17 Aug 1969); m.2nd 21 Sep 1963 Betty Verral Allton à 1 son, 2 daus

 

2k) Mary Eveline (13 Aug 1906-    ); m.16 Jul 1929 Sir Richard Wakefield Goodbody

 

3k) Rev. Arthur Charles Ashton (28 Dec 1907-1987); m.15 May 1945 Pamela Mountjoy Say à 1 dau

 

4k) Anne Elizabeth (16 Jan 1910-    )

 

5k) Richard Michael Arthur (28 Sep 1911-    )

 

6k) Ellis Edward Arthur (22 Mar 1920-k. at Malta Oct 1941)

 

5i) John CHETWYND-TALBOT (31 May 1806-26 May 1852); m.30 Aug 1830 Hon. Caroline Jane Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie (d.12 Jun 1876)

 

1j) John Gilbert, of Falconhurst (24 Feb 1835-1 Feb 1910); m.19 Jul 1860 Hon. Meriel Sarah Lyttelton (d.22 Apr 1925)

 

1k) Sir George John (19 Jun 1861-11 Jul 1938); m.3 Jun 1897 Gertrude Harriott Cator (d.4 May 1941)

 

1l) John Bertram (10 Jun 1900-16 Aug 1922)

 

2l) Mary Meriel Gertrude (18 Jan 1903-5 Jul 1974); m.3 Jul 1929 Hon. Geoffrey John Orlando Bridgeman

 

3l) Thomas George (21 Dec 1904-8 Feb 1992); m.14 Dec 1933 Hon. Cynthia Edith Guest (d.30 Apr 1994) à 1 son, 3 daus

 

2k) Bertram (27 Apr 1865-5 May 1936); m.21 Feb 1903 Victoria Alexandrina (d.19 Jun 1938), widow of 9th Marquess of Lothian and dau of 5th Duke of Buccleuch

 

3k) John Edward (14 Mar 1870-30 May 1937); m.27 Apr 1898 Mabel Balfour (d.10 Mar 1949)

 

1l) Anne Meriel (9 Aug 1899-    )

 

2l) Joan Ankaret (3 Mar 1901-    ); m.11 Dec 1928 Eric Hyde Villiers

 

3l) Evan Arthur Christopher (31 May 1903-1975); m.11 Jan 1926 Felicité Annette Cynthia Long (d.1985) à 1 son, 1 dau

 

4l) Richard Eustace (11 Feb 1907-    ); m.28 Feb 1933 Sheila Katherine Seely (25 Sep 1908-    ) à 1 dau, d.young

 

4k) Eustace (1 Sep 1873-26 May 1905)

 

5k) Mary, d.25 May 1897; m.14 Apr 1896 Rt Rev. Winfrid Oldfield Burrows, Bp of Chichester (d.12 Feb 1929)

 

6k) Caroline Agnes, d.26 Mar 1930; m.13 Oct 1891 Talbot Baines (d.29 Nov 1927)

 

7k) Meriel Lucy, d.15 Dec 1956

 

8k) Evelyn (1 Sep 1873-15 Nov 1962)

 

9k) Gwendolen, d.26 Jul 1960; m.6 Dec 1905 Sir Guy Stephenson (d.17 Oct 1930)

 

10k) Margaret Isabel, d.19 Apr 1974; m.2 Jul 1904 Randal Mark Kerr McDonnell, 7th Earl of Antrim (10 Dec 1878-15 Jun 1932)

 

2j) Rt. Rev. Edward Stuart, Bp of Rochester, Southwark and then Winchester (19 Feb 1844-30 Jan 1934); m.29 Jun 1870 Hon. Lavinia Lyttelton (d.9 Oct 1939)

 

1k) Mary Catherine (2 Oct 1875-2 Sep 1957); m.6 Apr 1904 Very Rev. Lionel George Bridges Justice Ford, Dean of York (d.27 Mar 1932)

 

2k) Rev. Edward Keble (31 Dec 1877-21 Oct 1949)

 

3k) Rt. Rev. Neville Stuart, Bp of Pretoria (21 Aug 1879-3 Apr 1943); m.13 Apr 1918 Cecil Mary Eastwood (d.9 Sep 1921)

 

1l) Elizabeth (17 Dec 1919-    ); m.23 Feb 1946 Ronald Arthur Chalk (d.1993)

 

2l) Gilbert Seymour Wyndham (31 Aug 1921-k. on active service France Jun 1944)

 

4k) Lavinia Caroline (15 Apr 1882-30 Sep 1950)

 

5k) Gilbert Walter Lyttelton (1 Sep 1891-k.a. 30 Jul 1915)

 

6i) Cecil (Ingestre 17 Apr 1808-Rome 13 May 1877); m.London 19 Jul 1831 John William Robert Kerr, 7th Marquess of Lothian (Newbottle Abbey 1 Feb 1794-Blickling House, Norfolk 14 Nov 1841)

 

7i) Rev. George Gustavus CHETWYND-TALBOT (19 Mar 1810-8 Sep 1896); m.25 Jun 1842 Emily Sarah Elwes (d.21 Nov 1876)

 

1j) Emily Margaret (10 Aug 1843-18 Nov 1886); m.15 Dec 1864 John Habington Barneby Lutley, Brockhampton (d.2 Sep 1906)

 

2j) George Canning TALBOT, of Prescott (18 Mar 1845-8 Sep 1891); m.30 Sep 1875 Edith Mary Brocklehurst (d.13 May 1932)

 

1k) John Arthur William (26 Jun 1876-1 Nov 1918); m.25 Apr 1906 Barbara Grace Ticehurst (d.30 Apr 1938)

 

1l) Lettice Mary (9 Dec 1907-    ); m.22 Aug 1934 George Butt Miller (d.12 Aug 1958)

 

3j) Caroline Sarah (28 Jan 1847-11 Jan 1850)

 

4j) Gustavus Arthur CHETWYND-TALBOT, of Marwood House (24 Dec 1848-16 Oct 1920); m.22 Jan 1880 Susan Frances Elwes (d.8 May 1934)

 

1k) Reginald George (25 Jan 1881-11 Sep 1939); m.11 Nov 1909 Mary Helen Charlotte Hepburne-Scott (d.29 Sep 1922)

 

1l) John Reginald (14 Aug 1910-4 Mar 1920)

 

2l) Alethea Cecil (9 Sep 1913-    ); m.22 Feb 1940 Sir Harry Ripley Mackeson, Bt.

 

2k) Gilbert Gustavus (25 Jan 1888-2 Jan 1945)

 

3k) Humfrey Richard (11 Sep 1889-k.a. 13 Nov 1914)

 

4k) Cecil Emily, d.6 Jul 1949; m.24 Jan 1907 Sir Hugh Steuart Gladstone, of Capenoch (d.5 Apr 1949)

 

5k) Constance Evelyn Mary, d.21 Aug 1974; m.23 Aug 1912 William Henry Sitwell (d.7 Sep 1932)

 

6k) Olave Dorothy (29 Apr 1891-26 Jun 1893)

 

5j) Adela Henrietta (9 Aug 1856-17 Mar 1936); m.24 Jan 1888 Rev. Charlton G Lane (d.2 Nov 1892)

 

8i) Walter (13 Oct 1812-21 Apr 1818)

 

9i) Rev. William Whitworth (17 Jan 1814-3 Jul 1888); m.4 Jul 1843 Eleanora Julia Coventry (d.15 Dec 1897)

 

1j) Sir Adelbert Cecil (3 Jun 1845-28 Dec 1920); m.28 Apr 1870 Agnes Mary Clarke (d.16 Mar 1894)

 

1k) Adelbert William James (6 Feb 1876-6 Apr 1950); m. Edith ___

 

2k) Guendolen Beatrix Nesta, d.6 Oct 1947; m.24 Sep 1896 Stuart Hill Godfrey (d.29 Nov 1941)

 

3k) Muriel Agnes Eleanora, d.26 Jan 1943; m.31 Oct 1908 Percy Brown

 

4k) Esmé Mary Dorothea, d.22 Apr 1951; m.15 Sep 1900 Sir Armine Brereton Dew (d.7 Jun 1941)

 

2j) William James (20 Sep 1847-8 Mar 1872)

 

3j) Gerald Francis (23 Nov 1848-2 Jan 1904); m.1 Jun 1870 Henrietta Clarissa Noyes Bradhurst (d.23 Dec 1928)

 

1k) Henry Augustus (9 Apr 1871-20 Oct 1875)

 

2k) Victor Adelbert William Gerald (23 Jul 1872-22 Aug 1932)

 

3k) Bertram William Chetwynd (15 Dec 1876-12 Jun 1941); m.19 Oct 1904 Edith Marian Pearson

 

1l) Marian Adelaide (7 Dec 1908-    ); m.3 Jan 1929 John Raymond Micklethwait (d.19 Jan 1966)

 

4k) Stafford Cecil (3 May 1880-16 Sep 1950); m.30 Oct 1905 Ethel Lilian Caroline Leslie Gault (d.1963)

 

1l) Charlotte Henrietta Dorwin (19 Sep 1908-12 Jun 1998); m.1935 Richard Charles Powys-Smith

 

5k) Sir Gerald Francis (21 Aug 1881-17 Apr 1945); m.15 Jun 1920 Mme Helene Labouchere, née Jarislowsky (d.27 May 1975)

 

1l) Isobel Helen Henrietta (12 May 1923-    ); m.1 Sep 1942 Antony Mackenzie Smith

 

6k) Louise Victoria Gisela (6 Mar 1885-30 Apr 1950); m.18 Sep 1917 Ernest Sotham

 

4j) Gwendolin (23 Oct 1850-2 May 1851)

 

10i) Rt. Rev. Msgr. Gilbert (28 Apr 1816-13 Dec 1896)

 

11i) Wellington Patrick Manvers CHETWYND-TALBOT (12 Dec 1817-23 Sep 1898); m.11 Oct 1860 Lady Emma Charlotte Stanley (d.23 Aug 1928)

 

1j) Charles Stanley (31 Jan 1862-20 Oct 1890)

 

2j) Cecil Emma (6 Apr 1864-26 Jan 1934); m.1 Jun 1886 William Seymour Eastwood (d.24 Feb 1946)

 

3j) Edith Constance Louisa (24 Jun 1865-11 Nov 1941); m.6 Sep 1888 William Arthur Wigram

 

4j) Frederick Gilbert (1 May 1868-25 Dec 1948)

 

5j) Walter Stanley (4 Nov 1869-3 Jul 1935)

 

6j) Henry Arthur (23 Aug 1872-15 Jul 1920)

 

7j) Gilbert Edward (4 Sep 1876-26 Mar 1950); m.5 Jan 1905

Geraldine Mary Murray (d.12 Feb 1953), of the Dukes of Atholl

 

1k) Patrick Gilbert Murray (14 Oct 1905-9 Jan 1979); m.2 Jun 1928 Audrey Guthe (d.26 Jan 1995) à 2 sons, 1 dau

 

2k) [Edward] Hugh Frederick (19 Jan 1909-8 Mar 1998); m.27 Jul 1935 Cynthia Phoebe Duncan Phillips à 1 son, 2 daus

 

8j) Helen Ivory (14 Apr 1880-10 May 1956)

 

12i) Gerald CHETWYND-TALBOT (3 Oct 1819-13 Feb 1885); m.1840 Margaret Mackay (d.8 Dec 1894)

 

1j) Charles Alexander Price (22 Mar 1842-Dec 1903); m.22 Mar 1876 Maud Fleming (d.22 Oct 1922)

 

1k) Maud Margaret Anne Geraldine (1877-    )

 

2k) Cecil Katherine (22 Mar 1878-    ); m.1904 Thomas Guyatt (d.4 Feb 1924)

 

3k) Charles Fleming Chetwynd (8 Apr 1879-8 Jun 1933); m.31 Dec 1906 Margaret Dorothy Huyshe (d.17 Aug 1969)

 

1l) Geraldine Cecil Barbara (24 Oct 1907-    )

 

2l) Charles John Huyshe Chetwynd (10 Dec 1910-1991); m.3 Jan 1939 Jane Vaughan Jones, later Vaughan (d.1989) à 1 son, 1 dau

 

3l) Gilbert Alexander Lucius Chetwynd (23 Mar 1918-19 Sep 2000)

 

4k) Alice Edith Palgrave (7 Jan 1881-17 Jun 1963); m.27 Apr 1918 William Porter Palgrave Archdale (1 Dec 1883-2 Nov 1956), of the Baronets

 

5k) Matilda Charlotte Palgrave (22 Apr 1882-    ); m.26 Sep 1907 Augustus Neal Rantoul (d.1 Jul 1934)

 

6k) Nicholas Gerald Chetwynd (15 Nov 1884-5 Oct 1946); m.26 May 1927 Violet Winter Coad

 

7k) Gilbert Patrick Chetwynd (13 Jul 1886-Dec 1958); m.12 Oct 1921 (div 1929) Alice Alethea Moller à 2 sons, 1 dau

 

8k) William Alexander Chetwynd, d.19 Sep 1890

 

2j) Gerald Henry (25 Sep 1843-26 Mar 1910); m.1880 Frieda Amanda Sophia von Segelken (d.25 Jan 1921)

 

3j) Cecil Mary (20 Apr 1845-    ); m.23 Feb 1865 Edward Bunes Phillips

 

4j) Margaret Geraldine (6 Apr 1847-10 Apr 1893)

 

2h) Rev. John (4 Apr 1779-8 Feb 1825)

 

2g) Charles, d.1804

 

3g) William Henry, d.1782

 

4g) Rev. George; m.Anne Beauclerk (5 Nov 1749-1809)

 

4f) Rev. George (d.19 Nov 1782); m.3 Jan 1761 Hon. Anne Bouverie (d.31 Dec 1813)

 

1g) George (25 Mar 1763-7 Apr 1836); m.4 Jan 1789 Charlotte Elizabeth Drake (d.1817)

 

1h) Mary Anne; m.18 May 1815 Sir Francis Lawley, 7th Bt. (d.30 Jan 1851)

 

2h) Charlotte; m.27 Jun 1818 William Mount (d.10 Apr 1869)

 

3h) Isabella, d.9 Oct 1869

 

4h) Jane Elizabeth

 

2g) Cecil (25 Mar 1708-24 Feb 1832); m.John Edmund Chamberlayne

 

3g) Very Rev. Charles, Dean of Salisbury (26 Oct 1769-28 Feb 1823); m.27 Jun 1796 Lady Elizabeth Somerset (11 Feb 1773-5 May 1836)

 

1h) Anne Eliza (22 Aug 1797-1870)

 

2h) Rev. Henry George (28 Jun 1798-10 Mar 1867); m.1 Aug 1835 Mary Elizabeth Ponsonby (d.14 Sep 1838)

 

1i) Elizabeth Georgiana (13 Aug 1836-19 Mar 1855)

 

2i) Henry Charles (29 Jun 1838-31 Mar 1901); m.16 Oct 1867 Juliana Augusta Berners (d.22 Jan 1928)

 

1j) Rev. Henry Arthur Charles (17 Aug 1868-16 Mar 1939)

 

2j) Gwendoline Mary Elizabeth (5 Nov 1870-16 Nov 1969); m.8 Jan 1891 Hon. Louis Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone

 

3j) Henry FitzRoy George (24 Feb 1874-3 Jul 1920); m.4 Jun 1904 Susan Blair Athol Allison (d.19 Mar 1951)

 

1k) Nesta Cecil (6 Apr 1905-16 Jun 1994); m.14 Dec 1929 John Hext Lewes (d.14 Mar 1992)

 

2k) Sir [Arthur Allison] FitzRoy (22 Oct 1909-16 Jun 1998); m.1st 28 Sep 1940 Joyce Gertrude Linley (d.1981); m.2nd 6 Jan 1983 Mrs Elizabeth Durlacher, née Ensor (d.4 Dec 1995) à 2 daus

 

4j) Cecil Maud, d.12 Apr 1954; m.17 Jul 1900 Andrew Holford Pitcairn (d.11 Mar 1938)

 

3h) Elizabeth (1800-20 Apr 1852)

 

4h) Sir Charles (1 Nov 1801-8 Aug 1876); m.11 Dec 1838 Mrs Charlotte Georgiana Stapleton, née Ponsonby (d.7 Sep 1883)

 

1i) Georgy Melosina Mary Elizabeth (1 Oct 1839-26 Jan 1917); m.14 Apr 1874 Francis Augustus Delmé-Radcliffe, Hitchin Priory (d.22 Dec 1916)

 

2i) Fanny Charlotte Emma (11 May 1841-31 Oct 1913); m.6 Jun 1861 Duncan McNeill, of Oransay Priory (d.10 Jun 1924)

 

3i) Charles William, 1866 took surname TALBOT-PONSONBY, [under terms of will of his uncle, 3rd Lord Ponsonby of Imokilly], of Inchiquin (29 May 1843-23 Jul 1927); m.15 Jan 1868 Constance Louisa Delmé-Radcliffe (d.23 Mar 1933)

 

1j) William Charles Francis (14 Oct 1868-1870)

 

2j) John Seymour William, Lt RN (1 May 1870-15 Jan 1895)

 

3j) Edward Frederick (21 Oct 1872-27 Jul 1946); m.26 Sep 1899 Marion Theodora Nicholson (d.1 Jan 1970)

 

1k) Marion Constance (19 Jan 1904-    ); m.15 Nov 1923 Ernest Elliot Buckland Mackintosh (d.Nov 1957)

 

2k) John Arthur (10 Mar 1907-29 Dec 1969); m.1st 9 Apr 1931 (div 1956) Frances Elizabeth Fraser (d.1980); m.2nd 7 Mar 1957 Daphne Duke (d.7 Dec 1976) à 2 sons

 

4j) Charles George (1 May 1874-16 Jan 1937); m.22 Jan 1914 Violet Mary Parr (d.26 Jun 1945)

 

1k) Edward FitzRoy (22 Aug 1916-22 Jun 1996); m.1st 3 Mar 1938 (div 1960) [Bertha] Marie-Louise Muriel Barber (d.21 Jan 1999); m.2nd 9 May 1960 (div 1967) Mrs Shirley Rhona Mearns; m.3rd 27 Jul 1967 Anja Edith Boudewijn à 1 son, 1 dau

 

5j) Evelyn Mary Georgiana (22 Feb 1876-23 Feb 1915)

 

6j) Frederick William (19 Jan 1879-12 Nov 1930); m.26 Jun 1913 Hannah Findlay (d.6 Jan 1952)

 

1k) Evelyn John (18 Sep 1915-23 Apr 1997); m.17 Apr 1943 Hilary Curtis à 3 sons, 2 daus

 

2k) [Felicity] Philippa (22 Nov 1918-    ); m.7 Aug 1951 Sir Peter Markham Scott (d.29 Aug 1989)

 

7j) Constance Emma (18 Nov 1882-9 Mar 1949); m.28 Dec 1937 (annulled 1940) Alfred Frederick Kaufmann

 

8j) Arthur Hugh Brabazon (4 Sep 1885-24 Oct 1952); m.24 Jul 1913 Alianore Rachel Howard (25 May 1886-29 May 1974), of the Dukes of Norfolk

 

1k) Alathea Rachel Constance (13 May 1914-24 Jul 1976); m.1st 15 Jun 1935 Guy Richard Tufnell Gillett (k. on active service 29 Nov 1942); m.2nd 20 Mar 1944 Peter Delmé-Radcliffe

 

4i) Edith (12 Sep 1848-1 May 1918); m.2 Mar 1878 Charles Davis Sherston (d.26 Mar 1916)

 

5i) Rose (12 Sep 1848-24 May 1922)

 

6i) Francis Arthur Bouverie (27 Sep 1851-20 May 1916); m.16 Nov 1878 Alice Mary Beatrice Lawford (d.1 Mar 1944)

 

1j) Frank Eustace George (6 Oct 1879-25 Sep 1958); m.17 Jul 1909 Ruth Leslie Creswell (d.2 Sep 1939)

 

2j) Edward Charles (9 Apr 1881-d.29 Apr 1915 of wounds received in action); m.30 Sep 1908 Dorothy Maynard Gibbons (d.28 Dec 1947)

 

1k) Patricia Mary (23 Dec 1909-1986); m.17 Jul 1937 Denys Edward Osbert Thackwell (d.1990)

 

2k) Iris Nonie (26 Dec 1913-27 Apr 1965); m.14 Sep 1939 Robert Rushton Henshaw

 

3j) Sir Cecil Ponsonby (31 Aug 1884-17 Mar 1970); m.14 Aug 1912 Bridget Bradshaw (d.1 Aug 1960)

 

1k) Francis Robert Cecil (6 Dec 1913-k.a.Jul 1940)

 

2k) Edward Bartle (23 Jul 1915-k.a.Feb 1941)

 

3k) Barbara Bridget (25 Jan 1919-7 Jun 196)); m.21 Dec 1940 Richard Molyneux Favell

 

4k) John (17 Aug 1925-    ); m.29 Jul 1954 Janet Wyndham Green à 3 sons

 

4j) Reginald FitzRoy (21 Sep 1886-k.a.26 Aug 1916); m.17 Oct 1913 Marguerite John (d.24 Jun 1968)

 

7i) George Ponsonby (29 Apr 1853-28 Feb 1924); m.29 Sep 1887 Blanche Douglas (6 Nov 1856-19 Mar 1922), of he Earls of Morton

 

1j) Hylda Alice (2 Jul 1889-5 Dec 1977)

 

2j) Arthur George (31 Mar 1892-15 Oct 1960); m.7 Dec 1918 Doris Branson (d.1972)

 

1k) Diana Maud Ponsonby (5 Jan 1921-4 Jun 1997); m.7 Feb 1942 Leslie Alban Harris (d.19 Jun 1995)

 

5h) Frances Cecil (1802-7 Nov 1855); m.31 Dec 1829 Hon. Philip Henry Abbot (10 Jun 1802-8 Jan 1835)

 

6h) Maria Charlotte, d.26 Aug 1827; m.16 May 1826 Henry Every (26 Nov 1799-27 Feb 1853)

 

7h) Georgiana Elizabeth (8 May 1806-3 Jun 1885); m.4 Sep 1828 Rev. Augustus Clayton (d.1871)

 

8h) Catherine, d.22 Aug 1875

 

9h) George (19 Aug 1809-2 Feb 1871); m.1st 26 Jun 1836 Frances West (d.30 Jul 1861); m.2nd 29 Apr 1863 Mrs Angelina Daniel

 

1i) FitzRoy Somerset (22 Dec 1837-4 Nov 1906); m.21 Aug 1869 Mary Elizabeth Nicholson (d.22 Dec 1915)

 

1j) George Reginald FitzRoy (19 Jun 1870-27 Nov 1931); m.21 Aug 1902 Eleanor Morwenna Granville (d.25 Mar 1949)

 

1k) Gwendoline Betty Alice (6 Jun 1905-May 1990)

 

2k) Granville FitzRoy (3 Mar 1908-1978); m.22 Oct 1938 Kathleen Betty Townend à 1 son

 

10h) Edward Fitzroy (6 Mar 1812-5 Oct 1890)

 

11h) Arthur (18 Aug 1816-13 Oct 1881)

 

4g) Louisa (1 Dec 1772-    ); m.13 Jun 1797 William Agar

 

2e) Rev. Edward, Archdeacon of Berkshire (1693-9 Dec 1720)

 

3e) Sherington (1699-18 Nov 1766); m.1st Elizabeth Medgett; m.2nd Eleanor Dixton; m.3rd Charlotte Freeman

 

1f) [ex 1] Rev. William (1718-2 Mar 1774)

 

2f) [ex 1] Sir Charles Henry, cr Baronet [I] 1790 (30 Oct 1720-30 Jun 1798); m.1749 Anne Hassell

 

1g) Sir Charles, 2nd Bt. (8 Nov 1751-3 Nov 1812)

 

2g) Sir George, 3rd Bt. (14 Mar 1763-10 Jun 1850); m.1787 Anna Preston, whose mother Mary Hamilton was gdau of 1st Viscount Boyne

 

1h) Mary Anne (10 Apr 1788-     )

 

2h) Charlotte Georgina

 

3g) Amelia Anne

 

4g) Catherine Jane; m.Rev. Josiah Labord

 

5g) Charlotte Mary; m.George Horsley

 

6g) Anne Elizabeth

 

3f) [ex 2] Indiana; m.9 Feb 1773 Lewes Peake Garland (d.1780)

 

4e) Henry

 

5e) Catherine; m.6 Feb 1724 Exton Sayer (ca 1691-24 Sep 1731)

 

6e) Henrietta Maria; m.Charles Trimnell, Bp of Winchester

 

2d) Catherine; m.Walter Littleton; m.2nd Lancelot Blackburn, Archbishop of York

 

3d) Frances; m.Samuel Jewkes

 

6c) Francis

 

2b) John; m.Mary Trimnel

 

1c) John; m.Margaret Gower

 

3b) Thomas; m.Magdalen Wyvill

 

1c) Robert; m.Anne Sheldon

 

1d) Thomas

 

2d) Gilbert

 

3d) George

 

 

 

 

Part 2a

 

 

Thomas Talbot, feudal lord of Malahide, d.23 Jul 1487; m.1st ___ Sommerton; m.2nd Elizabeth Buckley

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Sir Peter, d.10 Jul 1528; m.1st Catherine, nat. dau of 8th Earl of Kildare; m.2nd Janet Eustace à issue, including:

 

1b) Sir Thomas (ca 1503-d.by 1595); m.Katherine Betagh à issue, including:

 

1c) William, d.4 Feb 1595; m.Mary Bermingham à issue, including:

 

1d) Patrick, dvp on or after 8 May 1581; m.Katherine Cheevers (d.6 Feb 1620)

 

1e) Richard (Feb 1570-29 Jul 1640); m.Elizabeth Kempe

 

1f) John, d.1672; m.1637 Lady Catherine Plunkett

 

1g) Richard (1638-1703); m.Frances (d.1718), dau and heiress of Sir Robert Talbot, 2nd Bt. (below) à issue, including:

 

1h) Richard, of Malahide Castle

 

2h) John; m.Frances Wogan

 

1i) Richard, of Malahide Castle, d.24 Oct 1788; m. Margaret O’Reilly (d.27 Sep 1834), Baroness Talbot of Malahide and Lady Malahide of Malahide; for them and their issue see Part 2b, below

 

2i) Nicholas, k.a. Battle of Collin 1757

 

2f) George, d.1689/90; m.Mary ___

 

1g) Henry, of Mornington, d.1706

 

1h) Draycott, of Mornington; m. Hon. Jane Plunkett

 

1i) Plunket Henry, of Mornington, d.1778; m. his cousin Hon. Elizabeth Plunkett (d.1792)

 

3f) William, of Rudder, d.1683

4f) Richard

5f) Elizabeth; m.ca 1 Mar 1639/40 John Draycott, of Mornington

6f) Jane

 

2d) Sir John, of Castlering, d.7 Nov 1613; m.Bridget Talbot (see Part 1b) à 2 sons, 2 daus, all dvp

 

2b) Margaret; m.Thomas Eustace, Viscount Baltinglass (d.31 Jul 1549)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2a) John à Talbots of Dardistown

3a) Richard

4a) Thomas; m.Alson Warde à 5 sons

 

5a) William, of Robertstown; m.Genet Tew

 

1b) Patrick, of Belan; m.Genet FitzGerald

 

1c) Sir William, of Carton, cr Baronet [I] 1623, d.16 Mar 1634; m.Alison Netterville

 

1d) Sir Robert, 2nd Bt. (ca 1610-ca 1670/1); m.Hon. Grace Calvert

 

1c) Sir William, 3rd Bt., d.18 May 1691, attainted 1691; note: Complete Baronetage does not mention him, saying that the 3rd Bt. was his cousin William, son of Garrett; however, in Complete Peerage, sub Tyrconnell, it is made clear that these are two separate persons [both of whom were named in remainder to Tyrconnell titles] and that this one was 3rd Bt., and died 18 May 1691, having been attainted earlier in that year; he m.1683 Lady Anne, née Nugent (d1710/1), dau of 2nd Earl of Westmeath, and widow of 6th Viscount Dillon

 

2c) Frances, d.1718; m.Richard Talbot (above)

 

2d) John, fl 1660, d.by 1685

 

3d) Garrett, d.by 1670/1; m.Margaret Gaydon

 

1e) [Sir] William, [4th Bt.?] (ca 1643-26 Dec 1724), he was attainted 1691; later that year he succeeded to the right to the Baronetcy, subject to his own attainder and that of the 3rd Bt.; still later that year he suc to the right to the Earldom of Tyrconnell, subject to the 1st Earl’s attainder and his own, and so called himself; he m. Mary White

 

1f) Richard, calling himself Lord Talbot, dvp 1716; m.19 Dec 1702 Lady Charlotte Talbot

 

1g) Richard Francis, calling himself Earl of Tyrconnell (bap 26 Dec 1710-11/12 Mar 1752); m.after 22 Nov 1745 Madeleine de Lyz (d.2 Nov 1759)

 

4d) James

5d) Thomas, a monk

 

6d) Rt. Rev. Peter, a Jesuit, Catholic Archbishop of Dublin (1620-ca 1680)

 

7d) Gilbert, d.ca 1674; m.1st NN; m.2nd 1665 Lady Dorothy Loftus, née Boyle (31 Dec 1617-26 Mar 1668)

 

1e) [ex 1] Jane

 

8d) Richard (1630-14 Aug 1691), cr 1685 Earl of Tyrconnell, Viscount Baltinglass, and Baron of Talbotstown [I] (with special remainder to his nephews Sir William, 3rd Bt., and William, of Haggardstown), cr 1689 Duke and Marquess of Tyrconnell (by King James II while still King of Ireland, though not of England), attainted 1691; m.1st ca 1669 Katherine Boynton (bur 17 Mar 1678); m.2nd 1681 Frances, Css Hamilton, née Jenyns (d.6 Mar 1731), sister of Dss of Marlborough

 

1e) [ex 1] Charlotte; m.Richard Talbot

 

[2e) Burke’s and other sources give him a dau, Charlotte, by 2nd m., who m. a Prince de Vintimiglia, but she is likely actually dau of Tyrconnell’s dau Charlotte from 1st m.]

 

[9d?) Sir Griffith [or Griffin], named in a document as brother of Tyrconnell, but not named among the 1st Bt.’s sons in his funeral entry]

 

10d) Mary; m.by 1626 Sir John Dongan, 2nd Bt. (ca 1603-ca 1656)

11d) Bridget; m.John Gaidon

12d) Margaret; m.Henry Talbot, of Templeogue

13d) Frances; m.1st James Cusack; m.2nd Sir Thomas Newcomen

14d) Elizabeth

15d) Jane

16d) Catherine

17d) Eleanor; m.1st ca 1655 Sir Henry O’Neill, Bt. (1625-ca 1680); m.2nd Hon. James Netterville

 

 

 

 

Part 2b

 

 

Richard Talbot, d.24 Oct 1788 (see Part 2a); m.before 1766 Margaret O’Reilly (d.27 Sep 1834), who was cr 1831 Baroness Talbot of Malahide and Lady Malahide of Malahide [I],with remainder to her issue male by her husband Richard Talbot

 

1a) Richard Wogan, 2nd Lord Talbot of Malahide and Malahide of Malahide (ca 1766-29 Oct 1849), cr 1839 Baron Furnival of Malahide [UK]; m.1st ca 1789 Catherine Malpas (d.ca 1800); m.2nd 15 Mar 1806 Margaret Sayers (dsp 26 Nov 1861)

 

1b) John Malpas, d.2 Nov 1827 [per Lodge 1861; Burke’s says Nov 1827; GEC says 1828]]

 

2b) Catherine Frances, d.10 Dec 1816; m.9 May 1809 Lt-Gen. Sir William Cornwallis Eustace (d.9 Feb 1855)

 

2a) James, 3rd Lord Talbot of Malahide and Malahide of Malahide (ca 1768-20 Dec 1850); m.26 Dec 1804 Anne Sarah Rodbard (d.13 Mar 1857)

 

1b) James, 4th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Malahide of Malahide, cr 1856 Baron Talbot de Malahide [UK] (22 Nov 1805-14 Apr 1883); m.9 Aug 1842 Maria Margaretta Murray (d.9 Aug 1873)

 

1c) Susan Ann, d.27 Apr 1918; m.7 Apr 1864 Maj-Gen. Cecil Robert St.John Ives, of Moyns Park  (d.11 Jul 1896)

 

2c) Frances Margaret Maria

 

3c) Richard Wogan, 5th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Lord Malahide of Malahide, 2nd Lord Talbot de Malahide (28 Feb 1846-4 Mar 1921); m.1st 25 Jun 1873 Emily Harriette (d.24 Jan 1898), dau of Sir James Boswell, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd 10 Dec 1901 Mrs Isabel Charlotte Gurney, née Humfrey (d.22 Feb 1932)

 

1d) James Boswell, 6th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Lord Malahide of Malahide, 3rd Lord Talbot de Malahide (18 May 1874-22 Aug 1948); m.19 Sep 1924 [Lucy] Joyce Gunning Kerr

 

4c) Reginald Gilbert Murray (30 Jan 1849-7 May 1930); m.1st 28 Apr 1885 Edith Lucy Murray Pratt (d.10 Feb 1901); m.2nd 3 Jan 1907 Richenda Buxton (d.29 Oct 1952)

 

5c) Eliza Maud Cecilia (25 Sep 1850-8 Apr 1853)

 

6c) James Neil (4 Jun 1852-24 Jul 1864)

 

7c) Milo George (14 Sep 1854-3 Sep 1931); m.25 Apr 1911 Eva Joicey (d.20 Feb 1951)

 

1d) Milo John Reginald, 7th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Lord Malahide of Malahide (1 Dec 1912-14 Apr 1973)

 

2d) Rose Maud (14 Sep 1915-15 Feb 2009)

 

2b) Samuel Neil, d.6 Aug 1863

 

3b) Richard Gilbert, of Ballinclea (1810-19 Aug 1879); m.12 Oct 1847 Anne Cunliffe Lister-Kay (d.5 Jul 1902)

 

1c) Adelaide Harriette (16 Apr 1850-13 Apr 1852)

2c) Catherine Adelaide (16 Apr 1850-17 May 1850)

3c) Charlotte Beatrice (1 Apr 1851-4 Apr 1852)

4c) Anne Margaret (23 Apr 1852-d.young)

5c) Mary Anne Eliza

6c) Richard Gilbert (4 Aug 1856-12 Jul 1900); m.7 Oct 1891 Maud Lovel (d.12 Dec 1938)

7c) Edward Lister-Kay (10 Feb 1858-15 Jan 1917)

 

4b) John Mervyn (Mar 1813-d.at sea Apr 1830)

 

5b) Rt. Rev. Msgr. George (1816-16 Oct 1886)

 

6b) Rev. Edward Plantagenet Airey (13 Mar 1817-16 Mar 1904); m.1st 16 Oct 1850 Katherine Elinor Hoey (d.19 Mar 1879); m.2nd 2 Nov 1880 Anne Theodosia Beamish (d.10 Jan 1905)

 

7b) William Leopold Porsenna (24 Apr 1824-12 Aug 1881); m.26 Jun 1852 Mary Louisa Lefroy (d.1 Feb 1918)

 

8b) Margaret Nugent, d.16 Apr 1887; m.5 Sep 1835 Thomas Jones, of Stapleton and Hinton Charter House (d.8 May 1848)

 

9b) Anne, d.22 Sep 1832

 

10b) Harriett Mary Everard, d.28 Jul 1881; m.31 Jan 1838 Richard Airey, Lord Airey (Apr 1803-13 Sep 1881)

 

11b) Marianne Flora Etruria, d.20 Dec 1878; m.16 Sep 1845 Rev. Charles Walter Albyn Napier (d.23 Dec 1908)

 

12b) Charlotte Etruria (1821-16 Apr 1855); m.7 Apr 1853 Henry Hobhouse, of Hadspen House (d.11 Feb 1862)

 

3a) Sir John (1768-7 Jul 1851); m.17 Oct 1815 Hon. Juliana Mary Arundell (1791-9 Dec 1843 [per Lodge 1861, sub Talbot and Arundell; Burke’s says 18 Dec 1843])

 

1b) Raymond Reginald (6 Oct 1819-d.young)

 

2b) John Reginald Francis George, of Rhode Hill (25 Mar 1826-17 Jan 1906); m.24 Jun 1858 Sarah Eliza Jones (d.23 May 1878)

 

1c) John Reginald Charles, of Rhode Hill (15 Nov 1861-5 Feb 1909); m.2 Aug 1887 Maria Josephine de Stacpoole (d.14 Jun 1939), dau of 3rd Duke de Stacpoole

 

1d) Francis John Reginald (9 Jan 1889-6 Jun 1957); m.8 Nov 1913 Violet Mallock Bond (d.13 Apr 1927)

 

2d) Cecily Mary Gertrude (26 Apr 1891-    ); m.8 Sep 1916 Edmund Erconwald Garman

 

3d) Katherine Mary Josephine (22 Mar 1893-12 Jun 1897)

 

4d) Reginald Stanislaus Victor, 8th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Lord Malahide of Malahide (7 May 1897-2 Apr 1975); m.24 Apr 1924 Cecily Elizabeth Hodgson (d.10 Oct 1976)

 

1e) Ann Cecily Mary (22 Dec 1931-23 Aug 2008); m.1 Oct 1955 Edward Reginald Edwards

 

5d) Joseph Hubert George, 9th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Lord Malahide of

Malahide (22 Apr 1899-1987); m.1st 5 Jul 1924 Hélène Gouley (d.1961); m.2nd 1962 (div 1970)

Béatrice Bros

 

2c) Edward Reginald John (27 Oct 1868-16 May 1909); m.15 May 1909 Gladys Marie Shortridge

 

3c) Reginald Aloysius (Jul 1870-19 May 1922); m.23 Jun 1898 Mabile Mary Arundell (15 Dec 1875-20 Sep 1942), gdau of 9th Lord Arundell of Wardour

 

1d) Mabile Katherine Mary (3 Oct 1899-5 Oct 1899)

 

2d) Reginald John Arthur, 1945 took surname ARUNDELL (14 Dec 1900-24 Nov 1953); m.27 Jul 1929 Winifred Castle (d.16 Aug 1954)

 

1e) [Reginald] John Richard ARUNDELL, 10th Lord Talbot de Malahide and Lord Malahide of Malahide (9 Jan 1931-21 Nov 2016); m.1st 24 Sep 1955 Laura Duff Tennant (11 Jul 1935-1989); m.2nd 1992 Patricia Mary Riddell (d.10 Apr 2020)

 

1f) Richard John Tennant, 11th Lord Talbot of Malahide and Lord Malahide of Malahide (28 Mar 1957-    ); m.29 Sep 1984 Jane Catherine Unwin

 

1g) Isabel Mary, b.1986

 

2g) Emily Rose, b.1988

 

3g) Frances Laura, b.1990

 

4g) Lucinda Jane, b.1991

 

5g) John Richard, b.25 Jun 1998

 

2f) Juliet Anne Tennant (1959-    ); m.1987 Simon James Teakle

 

3f) Catherine Mary Tennant (1960-    ); m.1993 Andrew Geoffrey Allwood

 

4f) Caroline Rose Tennant (1962-    ); m.1998 Jonathan Charles Oliver Peel

 

5f) Lucy Veronica Tennant (1965-    ); m.1991 Christopher S Daniel

 

2e) Edward Renfric (2 Nov 1933-    ); m.27 Sep 1961 Margaret Ann Honoria Merry Macnab à 3 daus

 

3d) Magdalen Mary Barbara (23 May 1902-25 May 1902)

 

4d) Joseph Hubert Edward Pius (6 Aug 1903-1975); m.5 Jan 1943 Mercia Cecelia Cowell à 1 son

 

5d) Francis Humphrey Nicholas (27 Jul 1904-29 Jul 1904)

 

6d) Gilbert Aloysius Reginald (12 Jun 1905-14 Jun 1905)

 

7d) Lucy Geraldine Mary (10 Jan 1907-    )

 

8d) Joseph Francis John (29 Feb 1908-k.a.1 Jun 1940)

 

9d) Leonard Francis (6 Mar 1910-8 Mar 1910)

 

10d) [Hilda Mary] Clare (23 Feb 1913-28 Nov 1995); m.1972 Peter Coventry Grant

 

11d) Robert Peter Frederick Gerard (11 Nov 1916-10 May 1993); m.1944 (div 1983) Blanche Edna Caseley à 1 son, 1 dau

 

4c) Hubert George (15 Dec 1872-5 Nov 1874)

 

5c) Mary Julia Isabel, d.30 Oct 1927; m.20 Jul 1887 Frederick Milbank Bland

 

6c) Mary Katherine, d.3 Jan 1943; m.1 Feb 1881 Sir Joseph Edward Radcliffe, 4th Bt. (1 Aug 1858-29 Sep 1949)

 

7c) Clara Mary Lucy, d.8 Jun 1951; m.25 Nov 1896 John Murray, of Henwick

 

8c) Mary Cecily, d.22 Nov 1916; m.21 Jul 1886 Edward Henry Joseph Mostyn (27 Feb 1857-1 Aug 1916)

 

9c) Annette Mary Laura; m.9 Jun 1903 Alban James Woodroffe (d.1 Jun 1964)

 

3b) Very Rev. Nugent James Neill, RC Canon (2 Feb 1830-Jan 1878)

 

4b) Mary Juliana Charlotte, d.Oct 1854; m.10 Oct 1849 George Thomas Whitgreave, of Moseley Court (d.18 Feb 1863)

 

5b) Margarita Victoriosa, d.23 Nov 1886; m.26 Apr 1841 Sir William Edmund Pole, 9th Bt. (3 Jul 1816-21 Mar 1895)

 

6b) Mary Laura, d.17 Apr 1866; m.13 Aug 1857 Lewin Bentham Bowring (d.14 Jan 1910)

 

7b) Christina Julia; m.3 Feb 1852 Edward Walford (3 Feb 1823-    )

 

8b) Mary Katherine, d.27 Feb 1897; m.10 Sep 1856 Lucius Henry Fitzgerald, of Binfield (d.9 Dec 1891)

 

4a) Thomas (19 Jul 1771-Canada 5 Feb 1853)

 

5a) Neil, k.a. Ciudad Rodrigo 1810

 

6a) Robert (1776-17 Mar 1843); m.7 Oct 1828 Arabella (d.29 Oct 1855 [28 Oct?]), widow of Hon. Edward Bouverie, and dau of Sir Chaloner Ogle, Bt.

 

7a) William, d.at Malahide, Van Diemen’s Land 22 Dec 1845

 

8a) Barbara, d.1 Feb 1830; m.22 Apr 1792 Sir William Young, 2nd Bt. (ca 1750-10 Jan 1815)

 

9a) Frances Gabriella, d.28 Apr 1850; she was cr an Austrian Gräfin

 

10a) Catherine, d.13 May 1852; m.Oct 1797 Lt-Gen. Sir George Airey (d.18 Feb 1833)

 

11a) Ellza, d.13 Jul 1855; m.1st George Waters Mellifont, of Ballenclea; m.2nd 11 Nov 1844 Ellis Cunliffe Lister-Kay (13 May 1774-24 Nov 1853)

 

12a) Charlotte, d.9 Nov 1863; m.1st 4 Jul 1808 John Mervyn Cutcliffe, of Marwood Hill (d.1822); m.2nd 15 Nov 1827 Gerald Fitzerald, of Coolanowle (d.15 Dec 1873)

 

13a) Margaret, d.1814; m.1805 John Sayers (d.1812)

 

14a) Selina