St. JOHN

Lords St.John of Bletso

Earls and Viscounts Bolingbroke

Earls of Orkney

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

Sir Oliver St. John, of Bletso, d.1437; m.Margaret, dau of John Beauchamp of Bletso, later wife of Duke of Somerset [whereby she was grandmother of King Henry VII]

 

1a) Sir John, of Bletso; m.Alice Bradshaigh

 

1b) Maurice

 

2b) Sir John, of Bletso; m.Sibyl, dau of Morgan ap Jenkyns ap Philip

 

1c) Sir John, of Bletso; m.1st Margaret Waldegrave; m.2nd Anne ___ (dsp?)

 

1d) Oliver, cr 1559 Baron Saint John of Bletso, d.by 23 May 1582; m.1st by 8 Feb 1543 Agnes Fisher; m.2nd by 28 Aug 1572 Elizabeth, dau of Geoffrey Chamber, and widow of Sir Francis Stonor, of Reynold Conyers, and of Edward Griffin; all issue seem to be by 1st m.

 

1e) John, 2nd Lord St.John of Bletso, d.23 Oct 1596; m.after Feb 1575 Catherine Dormer (d.23 Mar 1615 [per Cokayne; Collins cites the monument in Westminster Abbey which says she died in Mar 1614])

 

1f) Anne, d.London 7 Jun 1638; m.7 Feb 1597 William Howard, Lord Howard (27 Dec 1577-28 Nov 1615); any claim to the ancient Barony of Beauchamp of Bletso passed to her daughter

 

2e) Oliver, 3rd Lord St.John of Bletso, d.1618; m.Dorothy Read [Reade, Rede] (bur 28 Jun 1605)

 

1f) Oliver, 4th Lord St.John of Bletso, cr 1624 Earl of Bolingbroke (ca 1584-Jun 1646); m.Apr 1602 Elizabeth Paulet (bur 26 Oct 1655)

 

1g) Oliver, 5th Lord St.John of Bletso, k.a.Edgehill 23 Oct 1642; m.by Mar 1628 Lady Arabella Egerton (bur 1669); note that he was summoned to Parliament in the Barony in 1641, and thus was in fact Baron St.John of Bletso, which was not merely a courtesy title; many genealogical works do not count him as a Baron, however, and thus their numbering of subsequent Barons is different

 

1h) Frances; m.Sir William Beecher, of Howberry

 

2h) Elizabeth; m.George Bennett (d.1657)

 

3h) Arabella; m.Sir Edward Wise, of Sydenham (1632-1675)

 

4h) Dorothy; m.Francis Charlton, of Apley Castle

 

2g) Sir Paulet (bap 24 Jul 1608-1638); m.Elizabeth Vaughan

 

1h) Oliver, 2nd Earl of Bolingbroke (1634-18 Mar 1688); m.Pitstone, Bucks 24 Nov 1654 Lady Frances Cavendish (d.15 Aug 1678)

 

2h) Paulet, 3rd Earl of Bolingbroke (bap 23 Nov 1634-5 Oct 1711)

 

3g) Francis

 

4g) Anthony; m.___ Kensham [Keynsham]

 

5g) Elizabeth, d.young

 

6g) Dorothy, d.28 Jun 1628; m.London 9 May 1628 John Carey, Viscount Rochford [later, 2nd Earl of Dover] (ca 1608-26 May 1677)

 

7g) Barbara, d.young

 

2f) John, d.young

 

3f) Sir Anthony; m. ___, dau of ___ Aubrey, widow of Sir William Herbert

 

4f) Sir Alexander; m.Margaret Trye (d.27 Aug 1666 [per Burke’s; Collins says 27 Aug 1656])

 

5f) Sir Rowland, d.Aug 1645; m.Sybilla Vaughan

 

1g) Oliver, of Woodford, cr Baronet 1660 (ca 1624-3 Jan 1662); m.ca 1648 Barbara St.Andrew

 

1h) Sir St.Andrew, 2nd Bt. (bap 16 Oct 1658-10 Feb 1709 [per History of Parliament; Cokayne says 1708]); m.Shoreditch 10 Mar 1681 Jane Blois (ca 1667- d.1711)

 

1i) Sir Oliver, 3rd Bt. (ca 1683-d.soon after his father)

 

2i) Sir St.Andrew, 4th Bt. (ca 1685-d.at Kensington early in 1711); m.Anne James (d.10 Jan 1739)

 

1j) Sir Paulet, 5th Bt.; he was born posthumously in 1711 and succeeded to the Baronetcy at birth; suc 5 Oct 1711 8th Lord St.John of Bletso; d.10 May 1714

 

3i) Paulet, drowned nr Scilly Islands 22/23 Oct 1707

 

4i) William, 9th Lord St.John of Bletso, d.Woodford 11 Oct 1720

 

5i) Beauchamp, d.1716

 

6i) Rowland, 10th Lord St.John of Bletso, d.Woodford 4 Jul 1722

 

7i) John, 11th Lord St.John of Bletso, d.24 Jun 1757; m.London 6 Mar 1725 Elizabeth Crowley (bap 24 Dec 1702-1768/9); for his issue see Part 2, below

 

8i) Henry

 

9i) Mary, second dau; m.Rev. William Forster

 

10i) Elizabeth; m.John Livesay, of Henwick Hall

 

11i – 15i) Jane, Barbara, Jane, Elizabeth, Anne, d. as infants

 

2h) Rowland; m. “a Greek lady”

 

3h) Oliver, d.1728; m.1st ___ Jenkins; m.2nd ___

 

1i) [ex 1] Barbara; m.Samuel Cooper

 

2g) Judith, bur 15 Jun 1663; m.1st 1633 John Percival; m.2nd Sir Edward Nicolls, 2nd Bt. (ca 1619-28 Feb 1683); note that Collins lists only the first marriage, which it says can be found in a parish register, but notes that other sources say she m. Nicolls, which it says is possible as a 2nd m.; The Complete Baronetage, sub Nicolls, mentions only the Nicolls marriage and does not say she had been previously married

 

3g) Barbara

 

4g) Elizabeth, d.8 Sep 1677; m.by 1650 Sir Thomas Alston, of Odell, Bt. (ca 1609-bur 11 Jul 1678)

 

[_g]; note that Collins has here an unnamed dau, who it says m. Sir ___ Chernock, Bt.; this appears to be mistaken, probably confused with her aunt, who married the father of the first Chernock Bt.]

 

6f) Henry

 

7f) Sir Beauchamp, d.1631; m.Rebecca Hawkins

 

8f) Dudley

 

9f) Elizabeth; m.Sir William Beecher, of Howberry

 

10f) Margaret; m.Sir Thomas Cheney

 

11f) Judith; m.Sir John Thompson

 

12f) Agnes [Anne?]; m.Sir Robert Chernocke, of Hulcote (d.26 Jul 1670)

 

13f) Catherine

 

14f) Dorothy, d.20 Aug 1632; m.14 Jul 1623 Edward Bourchier, 4th Earl of Bath (bap 1 Mar 1590-2 Mar 1637)

 

15f) Martha; m.Peryam Dockwra

 

3e) Thomas

 

1f) Oliver; m.Sarah Bulkeley [or Buckley]

 

1g) Oliver, of Longthorpe (ca 1598-31 Dec 1673); m.1st Johanna Altham; m.2nd Elizabeth Cromwell; m.3rd 1645 Elizabeth Oxenbridge [“Mrs Cockcraft”?]; note that Collins has a slightly different ancestry for him, but does not have him with issue

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1h) Francis, of Longthorpe (ca 1634-29 Jul 1705); m.1st Mary Wakeringe; m.2nd 1674 Mary Foorth [or Forth]

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1i) Oliver, d.in France

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2i) Sir Francis, of Longthorpe, cr Baronet 1715 (ca 1680-Sep 1756); m.1712 Mary Gould (d.Stoke Newington 8 Dec 1720)

 

1j) Frances, d.Welwyn, Herts 19 May 1794, aged 82

 

2j) Mary, d.Hillingdon, Midx 21 Sep 1793; m.Jan 1737 Sir John Bernard, of Brampton, 4th Bt. (ca 1695-15 Dec 1766)

 

3i) William, d.young

4i) Oliver

5i) Walter

6i) Johanna, d.young

7i) Mary; m.Samuel Browne

8i) Elizabeth

 

2h) William

 

3h) Johanna; m.Sir Walter St.John, 3rd Bt., of Lydiard Tregoze (below)

 

4h) Catherine; m.Henry St.John, of Tandragee

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5h) Oliver; m.Elizabeth Hammond

 

6h) Elizabeth; m.Sir John Bernard, of Brampton, 2nd Bt. (Nov 1630-Jun 1679)

 

2g) John

 

3g) Elizabeth

 

4e) Francis à issue

 

5e) Martha; m.James Colbrand (d.21 Oct 1600)

 

6e) Judith; m.Sir John Pelham (d.13 Oct 1580)

 

7e) Margaret; m.Nicholas Luke

 

8e) Anne, d.28 Feb 1601; m.1st Robert Corbet; m.2nd Sir Rowland Lytton, of Knebworth (d.1615)

 

9e) Margerey

 

10e) Agnes

 

2d) Margaret, d.Woburn 27 Aug 1562; m.1st Sir John Gostwick; m.2nd Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford (1527-28 Jul 1585)

 

3d) Cressida; m.John Boteler, of Shambrook

 

4d) Margery; m.1538 Hon. Henry Grey (d.1545)

 

5d) Anne; m.Richard Dennys

 

6d) Alice; m.Edmund Elmes

 

2c) Sir Oliver, of Sharnbrook; m.Mary FitzJeffrey

 

3c) Alexander, of Thorley; m. Mrs Anne Lenthorp, née Dalyson

 

4c) Catherine; m.1st Sir Griffith Ryce; m.2nd Sir Peter Edgecombe [Edgecumbe]

 

5c) Alice, bur 23 Nov 1553; m.by 1505 Henry Parker, 10th Lord Morley (d.27 Nov 1556)

 

6c) Margaret; m.Thomas Gamage

 

7c) Elizabeth; m.Sir Thomas Rotheram

 

8c) Sibyll; m.Sir Robert Kirkham

 

3b) Anne; m.by 1493 Henry Clifford, 10th Lord [de] Clifford (ca 1454-23 Apr 1523)

 

4b) Eleanor; m.John de la Zouche

 

5b) Margaret

 

2a) Oliver, of Lydiard Tregoze, d.Fonterabia ca 1497; m.Elizabeth (d.12 Jun 1503), dau of Lord Scrope of Bolton, and widow of Sir John Bigod and of Henry Rochford

 

1b) Sir John, of Lydiard Tregoze (1473-d. abroad 1 Sep 1512); m.Joan Iwardby [or Ewerby]

 

1c) John, of Lydiard Tregoze, and of Farley-Chamberlayne [which he had inherited through his mother] (1504/5-5 Apr 1576); m.1st Margaret Carew; m.2nd Elizabeth Whettle [Whitehill?]

 

1d) [ex 1] Nicholas, of Lydiard Tregoze, d.1589; m.Elizabeth Blount

 

1e) Sir John, of Lydiard Tregoze, d.1594; m.Lucy Hungerford

 

1f) John, cr Baronet 1611, bur. 1648; m.1st Anne Leighton; m.2nd Margaret, Lady Gresham, née ___ (d.by 24 Nov 1637); he had issue by 1st m.:

 

1g) Oliver, d.Nov 1641; m.Hon. Catherine Vere

 

1h) Sir John, 2nd Bt. (ca 1637-1657)

 

2g) William, k.a.Cirencester

 

3g) Edward, k.a.Newbury

 

4g) Nicholas

 

5g) John, k.a. 164_; m.Dorothy Ayliff

 

6g) Anne (5 Nov 1614-bur 18 Mar 1696); m.1st Sir Francis Henry Lee, of Quarendon, and later of Ditchley, 2nd Bt. (bap 3 Mar 1616-23 Jul 1639); m.2nd ca 1644 Henry Wilmot, Earl of Rochester (bap 26 Oct 1613-Ghent 19 Feb 1658)

 

7g) Sir Walter, 3rd Bt. (ca 1622-3 Jul 1708); m.by 1651 Johanna St.John (above); he had 8 sons (5 dvp) and 5 daus (3 dvp), including:

 

1h) Sir Henry, 4th Bt., cr 1716 Viscount St.John; for him and his issue see Part 3, below

 

2h) Barbara; m.31 Mar 1684 Sir John Topp, of Tormarton, 2nd Bt. (ca 1663-    )

 

3h) Anne, d.Dec 1742; m.Thomas Cholmondeley, of Vale Royal

 

4h) Joane; m.George Chute, of Stockwell; their dau m. Sir Peter Soame, 3rd Bt.

 

8g) Henry, of Tandragee; m.Catherine St.John

 

1h) Catharine, d.13 Apr 1717; m.Anthony Bowyer

 

9g) Lucy; m.Richard Grubham Howe [later, 2nd Bt.] (28 Aug 1621-d.by Aug 1703)

 

10g) Barbara; m. ___ Egerton

 

2f) Oliver

 

3f) another John, per Collins

 

4f) Barbara, d.1672; m.Sir Edward Villiers (d.7 Sep 1726); her uncle’s Viscountcy of Grandison devolved, according to the remainder, on her son

 

5f) Lucy; m.Sir Alan Apsley

 

6f) Jane; m.1st Robert Atty [Ayte, Atye]; m.2nd Sir Charles Pleydell

 

7f) Catharina; m.Sir Giles Mompesson

 

8f) Anne; m.Sir George Ayliff

 

9f) Eleanor; m.Sir William St.John, of Heighley

 

10f) Margaret

 

2e) Oliver, cr 1621 Viscount Grandison of Limerick [ [I], with remainder to heirs male of his niece, Barbara, Lady Villiers (see above)], cr 1626 Baron Tregoz of Highworth [E] (ca 1560-29 Dec 1630); m.Joan, Lady Holcroft [or Rycroft], née Roydon (d.Feb 1631)

 

3e) Richard

 

4e) Catharine; m.Edmund Webbe

 

5e) Eleanor; m.Sir Thomas Cave

 

6e) Jane; m. ___ Nicholas

 

7e) Elizabeth; m.Sir Richard St.George (d.17 May 1635)

 

8e) Dorothy; m. ___ Egiock

 

2d) William, of Farley-Chamberlayne (1 Aug 1538-18 Apr 1609); m.Barbara Gore (bur 3 Jan 1614); note that Burke’s has him as son of 2nd marriage, but Collins says he was from the 1st]

 

1e) Henry, of Farley-Chamberlayne (1568/9-Apr 1621); m.Ursula Stukeley

 

1f) John, of Farley-Chamberlayne, d.7 Sep 1627; m.Susanna Gifforde (d.5 May 1628)

 

1g) John, posthumous, d.an infant 26 Feb 1628

 

2f) Oliver, of Farley-Chamberlayne (27 Sep 1608-31 Jul 1665); m.Constance Dawley (d.14 Sep 1666)

 

1g) Oliver, of Farley-Chamberlayne (ca 1642-26 Aug 1689); m.ca 1663 Margery Rivett (d.27 Jun 1681)

 

1h) Oliver, of Farley-Chamberlayne (8 Feb 1679-20 May 1699)

 

2h) Frances; m.6 Dec 1699 her first cousin Ellis Mews [or Mewys], later St.John

 

3h – 4h) 2 more daus

 

2g) Christian (bap 16 Oct 1643-12 Feb 1680); m.4 Oct 1666 Ellis Mews [or Mewys] (bur 26 Jun 1709)

 

1h) Ellis Mews [or Mewys], later St.John (1670-19 Jan 1729); m.1st Frances St.John (above); he married twice more, and his issue by his second marriage include the St.John-Mildmay Baronets

 

3d) John [from 1st m., per Collins, but listed as third son]

 

2c) Oliver; m.Margaret Love

 

1d) Sir Oliver

2d) Nicholas

3d) John

 

2b) Elizabeth, d.28 Jun 1516; m.1st Gerald FitzMaurice FitzGerald, 8th Earl of Kildare (d.1513); m.2nd Sir John Wallop (d.7 Jul 1551)

 

3b) Eleanor [?; m.Thomas Grey, 2nd Marquess of Dorset (22 Jun 1477-10 Oct 1530); note that Cokayne does not list this marriage, though in a footnote he mentions that the marriage is listed in the Dictionary of National Biography; it is also given in Burke’s and in Collins]

 

4b) Margaret

 

3a) Elizabeth; m.1st by 2 Apr 1450 William la Zouche, 5th Lord Zouche (d.25 Dec 1462); m.2nd by 10 Dec 1471 John Scrope, 5th Lord Scrope of Bolton (22 Jul 1437 or 1438-17 Aug 1498)

 

4a) Margaret, d.1492

 

5a) Edith; m.Sir Geoffrey Pole; their son Sir Richard Pole m.Margaret Plantagenet, Css of Salisbury

 

6a) Mary; m.Sir Richard Frogenhall

 

7a) Agnes; m.David Malpas

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

John St.John, 11th Lord St.John of Bletso (d.24 Jun 1757; see Part 1, above); m.London 6 Mar 1725 Elizabeth Crowley (bap 24 Dec 1702-1768/9)

 

1a) John, 12th Lord St.John of Bletso (15 Nov 1725-Nice 20 Apr 1767); m.London 13 Dec 1755 Susanne Louise Simond (d.Bath 17 Oct 1805)

 

1b) John Peter (11 Nov 1756-Stanton, Cambs 21 Oct 1760)

 

2b) Susannah (18 Sep 1757-12 Jul 1800)

 

3b) Henry Beauchamp, 13th Lord St.John of Bletso (Woodford 2 Aug 1758-18 Dec 1805); m.Bedwell Park 2 Dec 1780 Emma Maria Elizabeth Whitbread (d.London 10 Jul 1825)

 

1c) Emma (1 Jan 1782-23 Jul 1865); m.1806 Rev. John Foster

 

2c) Augusta (3 Dec 1782-30 Jan 1813); m.20 Dec 1803 Sir John Vaughan (11 Feb 1768-25 Sep 1839)

 

3c) Henry Beauchamp (26 Mar 1784-Exeter 25 Mar 1791)

 

4c) Margaret Letitia Matilda (31 Oct 1785-5 Mar 1868); m.20 Apr 1813 Sir Albert Pell (d.6 Sep 1832)

 

5c) Barbara (19 Sep 1789-15 May 1855); m.20 Jul 1813 Rev. Thomas Bedford (d.9 Mar 1816)

 

4b) St.Andrew, 14th Lord St.John of Bletso (Woodford 22 Aug 1759-Melchbourne Park 15 Oct 1817); m.London 16 Jul 1807 Louisa Rouse-Boughton (1785-London 9 Jul 1860)

 

1c) St.Andrew Beauchamp, 15th Lord St.John of Bletso (London 8 Nov 1811-Melchbourne Park 27 Jan 1874); m.Huntingdon 12 Mar 1838 Eleanor Hussey (d.Melchbourne Park 28 Nov 1899)

 

1d) Eleanor Louisa (9 Feb 1839-26 Feb 1923); m.21 Jan 1874 Herman Wayne

 

2d) St.Andrew, 16th Lord St.John of Bletso (Melchbourne Park 5 Oct 1840-Melchbourne Park 2 Nov 1887); m.London 25 Apr 1868 Ellen Georgiana Senior (d.Rickling 26 Dec 1890)

 

1e) Ellen Sydney (16 Oct 1869-15 Jan 1959); m.11 Feb 1902 Maximilian Gowran Townley (d.12 Dec 1942)

 

2e) Margaret Beaufort (18 Jan 1875-2 Jan 1949); m.2 Jun 1896 Arthur Francis Anderdon Weston (d.26 Jan 1937)

 

3d) Laura (12 Jun 1842-21 Oct 1919); m.8 Jun 1867 Conolly Thomas McCausland (d.25 Jun 1902)

 

4d) Beauchamp Moubray, 17th Lord St.John of Bletso (Melchbourne Park 4 Dec 1844-Melchbourne Park 10 May 1912); m.1st London 4 Feb 1869 Helen Charlotte Thornton (d.Melchbourne Park 23 Mar 1909; m.2nd Brockhampton 26 Apr 1911 Ethel Susan Lutley (d.3 Jan 1945)

 

1e) Helen Mary (8 Oct 1869-7 Feb 1947); m.30 Apr 1907 Francis George Courthope Mansel Morgan (d.22 Dec 1937)

 

2e) Alice Gertrude (26 Jan 1873-14 Jan 1954); m.21 Jun 1922 Francis Geach Crossman (d.10 Jun 1944)

 

3e) Mabel Eleanor (8 Jul 1874-27 Aug 1953); m.19 Jul 1922 Henry William de Salis (d.1949)

 

4e) Barbara Ethel (27 Jun 1875-10 Oct 1954)

 

5e) Henry Beauchamp Oliver, 18th Lord St.John of Bletso (24 Jun 1876-17 Oct 1920)

 

6e) Moubray St.Andrew Thornton, 19th Lord St.John of Bletso (5 Nov 1877-28 Oct 1934); m.1st 4 Oct 1905 Evelyn Geraldine Russell (d.7 Dec 1918); m.2nd 26 Sep 1923 Mrs Elizabeth May Sanford, née Griffith (d.25 Oct 1978)

 

1f) Helen Evelyn (4 Oct 1906-24 Aug 1996)

 

2f) Katherine Barbara (15 Oct 1907-    ); m.10 Jun 1945 George William Uttley

 

3f) Margaret Beaufort (5 Oct 1909-198_); m.10 Oct 1934 Charles Somerville Carmichael

 

4f) Gertrude Eleanor Rosemary (23 Sep 1910-3 Apr 1960); m.22 Feb 1935 Friedrich Max Hagedorn

 

5f) Sybilla Laura Russell (26 Oct 1915-198_); m.24 Apr 1943 Howard Ernest Churchill Fey

 

6f) John Moubray Russell, 20th Lord St.John of Bletso (3 Aug 1917-13 Apr

1976)

 

7e) Edith Laura (8 Sep 1879-2 Aug 1941); m.4 Dec 1902 George Lawson-Johnston, Lord Luke (9 Sep 1873-23 Feb 1943)

 

8e) Emily Caroline Emma (29 Nov 1880-27 Nov 1969)

 

9e) Rowland Tudor (1 May 1882-17 Nov 1948); m.17 Oct 1912 Katherine Madge Lockwood (d.24 Nov 1954)

 

1f) Rev. Oliver John Frank Lockwood (31 Mar 1914-6 Aug 1972); m.29 Dec 1938 Elva Rosemary Skinn (d.29 Aug 2013) à 4 daus

 

2f) Stephen Rowland (25 Jun 1915-k.a.Italy 31 Oct 1943)

 

3f) Andrew Beauchamp, 21st Lord St.John of Bletso (23 Aug 1918-11 Feb 1978); m.10 Dec 1955 Katherine Berg

 

1g) Anthony Tudor, 22nd Lord St.John of Bletso (16 May 1957-    ); m.16 Sep 1994 (div 2012) Dr Helen Jane Westlake

 

1h) Oliver Beauchamp, b.1995

2h) Alexander Andrew

3h) Athene Emma

 

4f) Elaine Julia Barbara (19 Jun 1921-13 Mar 2011); m.25 Aug 1939 John Francis Whidborne

 

10e) Eva (25 Jan 1884-7 Dec 1948); m.17 Dec 1913 George Gerald Montague Tyrrell (d.28 Apr 1951)

 

11e) Charles Paulet (11 Oct 1886-21 Jun 1945); m.18 Apr 1914 Noreen Mary Ilay Napier (d.28 Aug 1977)

 

12e) Margaret (24 Nov 1887-    )

 

5d) Rev. Edmund Tudor (17 Sep 1848-30 Sep 1884); m.11 Jul 1877 Adeline Farquhar (10 May 1857-28 Sep 1937)

 

1e) Edmund Farquhar (27 Feb 1879-24 Apr 1945); m.1 Jun 1921 Henrietta Frances Dalmahoy à issue

 

2e) Beauchamp Tudor (17 Jul 1880-5 Apr 1965); m..31 Mar 1910 Madeleine Ethel Goodbody (19 Mar 1889-9 Aug 1982)

 

3e) St.Andrew Oliver (18 Mar 1882- 17 Oct 1967)

 

4e) Richard (10 Jul 1883-9 Oct 1967); m.1st 3 Jun 1909 (div 1913) Eda Meriel Edmonstone (d.4 Apr 1971); m.2nd 30 Jul 1913 Margaret Louise Causton (d.25 May 1957) à issue

 

2c) William (25 Jun 1813-d. an infant)

 

3c) Louisa Barbara (14 Jun 1818-27 Oct 1880); m.15 Jul 1837 Norman Macleod of Macleod (18 Jul 1812-5 Feb 1895)

 

5b) Matilda (30 Jan 1761-14 Jul 1820); m.12 Jan 1788 Villiers William Lewis Villiers [descended from the Purbeck claimants; see Norfolk]

 

6b) Elizabeth Barbara (22 Feb 1762-17 Jun 1833); m.31 Mar 1796 Sir Henry Vaughan Halford, Bt. (2 Oct 1766-9 Mar 1844)

 

7b) Charlotte (15 Mar 1763-24 Jul 1803); m.28 Mar 1787 Joseph Yates (d.1820)

 

8b) George (19 Oct 1764-drowned with on passage from Bombay 1802); m.10 May 1795 Lavinia Breton-Wolstenholme (drowned with husband)

 

1c)  Rev. Edward Beauchamp (26 Mar 1795-4 Apr 1856); m.1st 25 Jul 1820 Jane Slade (d.3 Jun 1831); m.2nd 28 Nov 1844 Mary Gwatkin (d.31 Dec 1879)

 

1d) Lavinia Barbara (14 Apr 1821-20 Apr 1880); m.15 Nov 1843 John James Wynne

 

2d) Henry Beauchamp Trefusis (1822-1845)

 

3d) Laura (19 Jun 1823-    ); m.11 Sep 1844 Francis Adolphus Moschzisker

 

4d) Jane (19 Dec 1824-    ); m.28 Oct 1849 Samuel Arthur Walker (d.1894)

 

5d) Eliza (4 May 1826-22 May 1911); m.1st 1858 Rev. Lionel Rich; m.2nd 1 Apr 1875 Rev. Hugh Thomas Downman; m.3rd 1882 Rev. Paul M Walker (d.1897)

 

6d) St.Andrew (30 Jun 1827-21 Sep 1854)

 

7d) Matilda (9 Apr 1829-24 Dec 1866); m.24 May 1855 Edwin L Scott

 

2c) Henry Barbut (12 Oct 1797-1830)

 

3c – 6c) 4 children, drowned with parents

 

9b) Louisa Theodosia (5 Oct 1765-d. an infant)

 

2a) Andrew (23 Dec 1726-    )

 

3a) Mary (21 Nov 1728-Nov 1789?); m.16 Oct 1754 Thomas Erle-Drax, of Charborough (ca 1721-Dec 1789)

 

4a) Ambrose (1730-1740)

 

5a) Very Rev. St.Andrew, Dean of Worcester (17 Jan 1732-23 Mar 1795); m.Sarah Chase

 

1b) Ambrose (27 Sep 1760-Nov 1823); m.22 Feb 1790 Arabella Hamlyn (d.1805)

 

1c) Sarah Ann (27 Dec 1791-    ); m. ___ Brade

 

2c) Arabella (25 Dec 1792-    ); m.18 Jul 1814 John Mootham

 

3c) St.Andrew (28 Jun 1794-Orillia, Ontario 25 Feb 1838); m.13 Apr 1820 Margaret Moore (d.6 Jun 1875)

 

1d) Jane Margaret, d.10 Nov 1886; m.25 Jan 1860 Lucius Richard O'Brien (d.13 Dec 1899)

 

2d) Sarah Ann, d.14 Dec 1882; m.21 Jun 1845 Alpheus Todd (d.22 Jan 1884)

 

3d) Arabella Diana Hamlyn; m.17 Jan 1849 George Hallen (d.7 Apr 1898)

 

4c) Maud (23 May 1796-30 Apr 1866)

 

5c) Elizabeth (31 Jul 1797-    ); m. ___ Clarke

 

6c) Jemima (9 Sep 1798-    ); m.by Aug 1824 William Kershaw

 

7c) Beauchamp (10 May 1801-    )

 

2b) Rev. John Francis Seymour (15 Nov 1761-4 Dec 1832); m.26 May 1788 Frances Fleming

 

1c) Rev. John Fleming, of Dinmore Manor (9 Apr 1789-3 Aug 1848); m.5 Jun 1828 Cassandra Hurt (d.7 Aug 1848)

 

2c) William

 

3c) Barbara (6 May 1791-    ); m.1st 29 Mar 1814 John Baker, of Waresly (d.Nov 1814); m.2nd 1 May 1819 John Balguy, of Duffield

 

4c) Frances (22 May 1792-    ); m.Jan 1813 Rev. Robert [Richard?] Thomas St.Aubyn

 

5c) Susannah Louisa (8 Jun 1793-    ); m.John Scott, of Bromley

 

6c) Mary Anne (6 Nov 1795-    ); m.Oct 1826 Rev. Marmaduke Vavasour

 

7c) Rev. Henry St Andrew (30 Nov 1796-2 Dec 1874); m.12 May 1835 Emily Murray Belcher (d.27 Nov 1875)

 

1d) Louisa Marianne Frances (26 Jun 1837-10 Sep 1837)

 

2d) Richard Fleming St.Andrew (12 Sep 1839-6 Feb 1919); m.1st 17 Oct 1871 Julia Louisa Churchill (d.20 Sep 1898); m.2nd 19 Mar 1907 Lillian Margaret Rothwell Burton

 

1e) Winstan St.Andrew (28 Jul 1872-1962); m.18 Dec 1909 Violet Julia Louise Twigg

 

1f) Orford Henderson St.Andrew (13 Dec 1910-    )

 

2e) Richard Stukeley (15 Jan 1876-6 Jun 1959); m.14 Sep 1905 Edwardine Annie Georgina Jourdier (d.2 Dec 1963)

 

3i) Julia Margaret (17 Oct 1877-29 Mar 1956)

 

4e) Edward Churchill (13 Oct 1878-20 Aug 1956); m.18 Apr 1906 Irene Shepherd (d.24 Jun 1956)

 

1f) Catherine Margaret (21 Oct 1907-9 May 2001)

 

2f) Edward Richard Gordon (17 May 1911-1986); m.15 May 1943 Mary Aderyn Jones-Davies (d.1993)

 

1g) Catherine Aderyn (9 Jun 1944-    ); m.1968 Friedrich Kuebart

 

2g) Margaret Joan (8 Jan 1949-    ); m.1979 Tony Dudley-Evans

 

5e) Catherine Frances Muriel (14 Jul 1882-4 Mar 1962); m.3 Jul 1906 Charles Bernard Catt (d.15 Dec 1915)

 

6e) Arthur Beauchamp (24 May 1884-11 Apr 1948); m.26 Nov 1914 Lucinda Mary Stanley French (1888-    )

 

1f) OEnone Mary (15 May 1917-    ); m.1st 1943 John Francis Elton Watkins; m.2nd 1 Sep 1953 Leslie James Ashton

 

2j) Deidre Mary (22 Nov 1919-    ); m.1944 Harold Drummond-Hay Oxenham Leach

 

3d) Catherine Sophia Frances (9 Sep 1841-4 Mar 1844)

 

4d) Edward Charles (28 May 1844-28 May 1878)

 

5d) Emily Sophia Mercy (28 Dec 1846-14 Jan 1935)

 

6d) Margaret Grace Barbara (21 Jul 1848-7 Dec 1938)

 

7d) Rev. Henry Beauchamp (8 Aug 1850-16 Oct 1931); m.26 Sep 1878 Emily Anne Bailey (d.2 Jan 1923)

 

1e) Emily Gladys (5 May 1882-1927); m.17 Dec 1907 Edward Bradish

 

2e) Barbara Esmée (11 Sep 1885-d.on service as Red Cross nurse France 12 Oct 1916)

 

8c) Richard Fleming (29 Nov 1797-10 Sep 1855)

 

9c) Rev. George (25 Dec 1798-9 Jul 1877); m.5 Jul 1831 Marianne Biscoe (d.1896)

 

1d) Georgiana Stephana, d.6 Apr 1880

 

2d) Louisa Mary; m.31 May 1866 Ven William Walters, Archdeacon Worcester (d.23 Sep 1912)

 

3d) Annie Barbara

 

4d) Frances Fleming, d.24 Aug 1905; m.5 Dec 1872 John Edward Sale (d.1897)

 

5d) George Beauchamp Fleming (9 Nov 1845-25 Sep 1908); m.1880 Sarah Letitia Abrey (d.1950)

 

1e) George Herbert (1881-1890)

 

2e) Helen Barbara (11 Aug 1882-30 Nov 1967)

 

3e) Harry Beauchamp (4 May 1886-27 May 1957); m.1919 Mary Katherine Fitzhardinge (d.1947)

 

1f) Barbara Margaret (6 Feb 1920-25 Apr 2017)

 

2f) Gladys (12 Nov 1922-    ); m.1945 Norman Wycliffe Fairfax (d.1986)

 

4e) Oliver Nugent (1889-1890)

 

6d) Blanche Sophia, d.19 Jan 1886

 

7d) Rev. John Seymour (3 Mar 1849-24 May 1922); m.25 Aug 1880 Marian Grueber (d.15 Jul 1929)

 

10c) Fleming (25 Mar 1801-18 May 1857); m.15 May 1832 Mary Freeman (d.1891)

 

1d) Rev.Harris Fleming (14 Dec 1833-16 Aug 1903); m.29 Jun 1878 Gertrude Margaret Ward (d.22 June 1923)

 

1e) Mary Fleming (29 Aug 1879-2 Mar 1963); m.25 Apr 1911 Rev Francis Williams Allen

 

2e) Oliver Stukeley Fleming (1 Aug 1881-19 Apr 1955); m.1st 1913 Agnes Margaret Jane Jenkins (d.25 Jan 1916); m.2nd 26 Jun 1924 Elizabeth Sarah Ross (d.8 Aug 1933) à issue

 

3e) Maud Fleming (20 Dec 1883-14 Jan 1965); m.26 Feb 1924 Rev Owen Llewellyn Williams (d.14 Sep 1947)

 

4e) Gertrude Fleming (26 Nov 1885-11 Apr 1974)

 

5e) Rev. St.Andrew Fleming (17 Nov 1887-4 Mar 1976)

 

6e) Rev. Fleming (30 Jan 1891-    )

 

7e) Charles Edward Fleming (22 Aug 1893-14 Jan 1972); m.1st 20 Apr 1927 Eira Humphreys (d.28 Jun 1950); m.2nd 1951 Mrs Nancy Milner Robyns, née Broadbent (d.29 Dec 1995)

 

1f) Margaret Elinor Fleming (9 Jun 1929-13 Jun 1929)

 

2d) Mary Elizabeth (6 Jul 1835-28 Apr 1910)

 

3b) Thomas (19 May 1765-1827); m.1st 26 Jul 1796 Frances Lavie (17 Nov 1766-15 Nov 1810); m.2nd 8 Jun 1816 Sarah Brookes

 

1c) Thomas (7 Jun 1797-19 Dec 1833); m.6 Jul 1822 Anne Turner (28 Jul 1883)

 

2c) Frances (22 Nov 1798-    )

 

3c) Oliver (6 Aug 1803 [1800?]-15 Nov 1844); m.5 Nov 1835 Mrs Helen Nutt, née Young (d.14 Dec 1881)

 

1d) Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry (21 Mar 1837-4 Jun 1891); 23 Sep 1869 Janette Ormond (d.16 Jun 1921)

 

1e) Sir Henry Beauchamp (26 Aug 1874-5 Oct 1954); m.6 Feb 1907 Olive Amy Herbert (d.5 Nov 1963)

 

1f) Oliver Charles Beauchamp (22 Oct 1907-4 Apr 1976); m.1st 2 Nov 1935 Elizabeth Mary Lambton (d.7 Sept 1957); m.2nd 18 Jan 1966 Mrs Mary Maxwell-Gumbleton, née Greenway à issue

 

2f) Neville Tudor (8 Sep 1912-27 Sep 1937)

 

2e) Olive Helen, d.196_; m.16 Sep 1911 Henry Bingham Whistler Smith-Rewse (k.a. 21 Nov 1914)

 

3e) Muriel, d.6 Sep 1962; m.21 Oct 1902 Arthur Frederick Heaton (d.3 May 1926)

 

2d) Helen Frances (2 Jun 1838-16 Sep 1906)

 

3d) Anne Olivia (5 Apr 1840-26 Aug 1930)

 

4d) St.Andrew (25 May 1841-10 Nov 1896)

 

5d) Sophia Margaret Beauchamp (22 Jun 1843-17 Aug 1911); m.14 Aug 1868 W F McIlwaine

 

6d) Jane Matilda (29 Apr 1845-    ); m.12 Oct 1880 Charles Mitchell Smith (d.7 Oct 1920)

 

4c) Robert (13 Aug 1805-9 Oct 1874); m.18 Jan 1845 Mrs Jesse Arabella Teesdale, née Whitehill (d.1897)

 

1d) Frances Emily Elizabeth (29 Oct 1845-28 Nov 1875); m.15 Jun 1870 Rev. E G Crane

 

2d) Oliver Henry Beauchamp (15 Nov 1847-16 Jan 1917); m.14 Oct 1880 Bertha

Frederica Scriven (d.12 Mar 1936)

 

1e) Oliver (30 Jul 1881-18 Dec 1925)

 

2e) Henry Beauchamp (10 Jan 1883-9 Feb 1923); m.7 Mar 1906 Ethel Emily Scriven (d.1968)

 

3e) Robert (27 Sep 1884-27 Sep 1968); m.1st 1912 Dorothy Willink (d.31 Mar 1958); m.2nd 5 Mar 1959 Dorothy Kathleen Beardsley (4 May 1912-18 Sep 2004) à issue

 

4e) Rev. Ernest Perkins (16 Jul 1886-19 Jan 1953)

 

5e) Philip George (12 Mar 1890-7 Dec 1942); m.1920 Lois Irene Willock (d.1965) à issue

 

6e) Selina Barbara Clara; m.21 Feb 1914 John Felix Fielding

 

7e) Frances Beatrice, d.29 May 1957; m.1921 Thomas Agnew Ansdell (d.23 Jan 1966)

 

3d) Anne Mary Barbara (14 May 1849-11 Apr 1930); m.6 Jan 1872 William John Gillespie (d.3 Jul 1931)

 

4d) Robert Newell (29 Dec 1850-9 Oct 1897); m.14 Apr 1886 Gertrude Brooke (d.6 Nov 1930)

 

1e) Robert St.Andrew (1887-    ); m.1st 17 Jul 1918 (div 1921) Joan Hartland; m.2nd 11 Feb 1929 Hannah Sophia Marcia Handyside

 

2e) Herbert Newell (1888-k.a.22 May 1915)

 

5d) Thomas Charles St.Andrew (29 Jan 1853-11 Mar 1920; m.13 Aug 1877 Cecilia Lavie

(d.24 Dec 1950)

 

1e) Robert Henry Beauchamp (29 Oct 1878-1 Feb 1956); m.1st 1 Oct 1901 Agnes Mary Sybil Shelton (d.31 Jul 1915); m.2nd 9 Sep 1916 Edith Mary Hutton à issue

 

2e) Helen Cecilia Mary (18 Aug 1880-    ); m.1 May 1905 Henry J Hailey (d.26

July 1939)

 

3e) Aubrey Rochfort St.Andrew (23 Apr 1882-10 May 1882)

 

4e) Cecilia Margaret Beaufort (19 Apr 1883-5 Jan 1905); m.21 Apr 1903 Thomas Rowan Ronald

 

5e) Newell St.Andrew (18 May 1884-1962); m.27 Oct 1910 Mary Audrey Hicks (d.1957) à issue

 

6e) Bertram Oliver (2 Jun 1885-27 Jul 1921)

 

6d) William Nugent (12 Oct 1858 [1856?]-18 Jun 1903)

 

7d) Stephen John, d.an infant 1859

 

5c) Anne (22 Feb 1806-28 Nov 1824)

 

5c) Elizabeth (26 Sep 1819-    )

 

4b) St.Andrew (31 Oct 1766-1836); m.9 Mar 1799 Anne Hardwicke (d.1807)

 

1c) Anne Theodora (28 Dec 1799-    ); m.1 Jan 1823 Edward Everard

 

2c) St.Andrew (11 Dec 1801-1843); m.7 Aug 1830 Dorcas Serrell Iremonger (d.Sep 1842)

 

1d) St.Andrew Beauchamp (24 Dec 1832-1868); m. ___ (d.26 Jun 1863)

 

3c) John Beauchamp (15 Jan 1803-15 Feb 1845); m.19 Sep 1842 Katherine Maria Steward (d.17 Sep 1847)

 

1d) Edward Beauchamp (7 Jul 1843-14 Dec 1902); m.9 Jun 1870 Eleanor Frances Alti Maria Robinson (d.24 Nov 1893), whose father in 1896 was cr Lord Rosmead

 

1e) Eleanor Neva (24 Aug 1871-    )

 

2d) Oliver Beauchamp (8 Oct 1844-7 May 1912)

 

4c) Charlotte (25 Mar 1804-    )

 

5c) Matilda Louisa (29 Dec 1806-18 Aug 1889)

 

5b) Henry (2 Jan 1768-20 Aug 1833); m.21 Apr 1797 Catherine Wigley (d.23 Jul 1856)

 

1c) Catherine Wigley (18 Jan 1798-14 Nov 1863); m.30 Sep 1824 Robert Philip Tyrwhitt (15 Jul 1798-    )

 

2c) Henry (8 Jun 1799-    )

 

3c) George (30 Jan 1801-2 Feb 1802)

 

4c) William John (17 Jul 1802-29 Jul 1823)

 

5c) Beauchamp Edward (10 Feb 1804-26 Nov 1804)

 

6c) John Coventry (29 Apr 1805-May 1810)

 

7c) Sarah (12 Jan 1807-7 Mar 1876); m.27 Aug 1831 Robert Burnett Brander

 

8c) Frederick (24 Jan 1809-4 Nov 1863); m.17 Jul 1845 Mary Anne Bramah (d.4 Jul 1883)

 

1d) Catherine; m.26 May 1870 Philip Nathaniel Tyrwhitt (d.Nov 1918)

 

2d) Maud

 

3d) Frederick (18 Jul 1849-5 Dec 1882)

 

5d) Beauchamp (24 Oct 1850-11 Jun 1885)

 

6d) Henry (5 Mar 1852-23 Jul 1939); m.12 Dec 1877 Jessie Cameron Macdonald

 

1e) Rev. Frederick de Porte (16 Nov 1879-4 Jul 1963); 16 Jun 1908 Hannah Phoebe Mabel Pyrke (d.12 Apr 1950) à issue

 

2e) Rev. Henry Beauchamp (3 Jun 1889-14 Jul 1964)

 

3e) Ambrose (21 Sep 1896-1968); m.1925 Mary Kathleen Gaffney à issue

 

4e) Maud Charlotte, d.1969; m.30 Jan 1907 Roger Williamson Wilson (d.1948)

 

5e) Ivy, d.1882

 

6e) Violet Jessie, d.28 Apr 1971, aged 87

 

7e) Mary Ella (14 May 1885-18 Jul 1952)

 

8e) Alma Zilla (14 Oct 1887-19 Oct 1961)

 

6d) Rev. Edward (1 Dec 1855-12 Jun 1934)

 

7d) Oliver (27 Sep 1857-    ); m.18 Nov 1891 Alice Richardson

 

1e) Olive Alice (1892-    ); m.1913 Gordon Thomson

 

2e) Constance Muriel (1893-    ); m.1914 Bernard Freeman

 

3e) Oliver Beauchamp (1895-28 Nov 1970); m.1st1921 (div) Winifred Lyndall Fox

(d.1966); m.2nd 1944 Josephine Lorna Kurtze (d.Aug 1969) à issue

 

4e) Evelyn Victoria

 

8d) Charlotte

 

9c) Rev. Ambrose (29 Jun 1815-24 May 1875)

 

6b) Sarah (6 Jan 1770-29 Jan 1847); m.14 Mar 1815 Rev Thomas Barne (d.1834)

 

6a) Elizabeth (12 Dec 1733-1780)

 

7a) Jane [or Elizabeth?] (19 Jul 1735-Jul 1799); m.Humphrey Hall, of Manadon; their dau Elizabeth Hall m.1st  Maine Swete Walrond, and m.2nd Sir William Elford, Bt.

 

8a) Barbara (19 Sep 1737-25 Nov 1804); m.27 Sep 1764 George William Coventry, 6th Earl of Coventry (26 Apr 1722-3 Sep 1809)

 

9a) Anne (31 Jan 1739-Mar 1776); m.Robert Cotton Trefusis (1739-Aug 1778)

 

10a) Henry (1 Jun 1740-k.a.at sea 17 Apr 1780); m.Mary Schuyler (d.6 Nov 1786)

 

1b) Henry, d.5 Mar 1834; m.___ Lagre [Logic, Logie?]

 

1c) James Henry; m.NN à issue

 

2c, etc.) other sons

 

11a) Lettice (7 Dec 1741-19 Oct 1791)

 

12a) Rev. Ambrose (17 Oct 1743-18 Jul 1775); m.NN à issue, including:

 

1b) Ambrose, d.29 Nov 1822

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

Sir Henry St.John, of Lydiard Tregoze, 4th Bt. (bap 17 Oct 1652-Battersea 8 Apr 1742; see above, Part 1); cr 1716 Viscount Saint John and Baron Saint John of Battersea [with remainder to his younger sons John and Holles and heirs male of their bodies, and then to heirs male of his own body]; he m.1st Lees, Essex 11 Dec 1673 Lady Mary Rich (d.30 Sep 1678); m.2nd London 1 Jan 1688 Mrs Angelica Magdalena Wharton, née Pelissary (d.Battersea 5 Aug 1736)

 

1a) Henry, cr 1712 Viscount Bolingbroke and Baron St.John of Lydiard Tregoze [with remainder, failing his issue male, to his father and the heirs male of his father’s body], cr 1715 [Jacobite] Earl of Bolingbroke, attainted 1715, restored 1725; he was bap 10 Oct 1678, and d.12 Dec 1751; he m.1st London 22 May 1701 Frances (d.25 Oct 1718), dau of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd Aix-la-Chapelle May 1720 Marie Claire, Marquise de Villette, née des Champs de Marcilly (9 Dec 1675-18 Mar 1750)

 

2a) George (1693-Venice Jan 1716)

 

3a) John, 2nd Viscount St.John (ca 1695 [per Cokayne; History of Parliament says he was b.3 May 1702, citing a manuscript horoscope]-France 27 Feb 1749); m.1st London 17 Apr 1729 Anne (d.14 Jul 1747), dau of Sir Robert Furnese, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd London 19 Jun 1748 Hester Clarke (25 Feb 1723-8 Mar 1752)

 

1b) Elizabeth Louisa, d.Blithfield 4 Feb 1820; m.20 Aug 1760 William Bagot, Lord Bagot (28 Feb 1728-22 Oct 1798)

 

2b) Anne, d.young

 

3b) Louisa, d.young

 

4b) Frederick, 1749 3rd Viscount St.John, 1751 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke (1734-5 May 1787); m.Harbledown, Kent 8 Sep 1757 (div 1768) Lady Diana Spencer (24 Mar 1734-1 Aug 1808), later wife of Topham Beauclerk

 

1c) George Richard, 3rd Viscount Bolingbroke and 4th Viscount St.John (5 Mar 1761-Pisa 18 Dec 1824); m.1st 26 Feb 1783 Charlotte Collins (d.11 Jan 1803); m.2nd 1804 Isabella Charlotte Antoinette Sophia Frn von Hompesch (d.Torquay Jul 1848), with whom he had gone through a form of marriage already while his first wife was living

 

1d) [ex 1] George, d.Lydiard Tregoze 26 May 1803

 

2d) [ex 1] Mary, d.young

 

3d) Henry, 4th Viscount Bolingbroke and 5th Viscount St.John (6 Mar 1786-Elgin 1 Oct 1851); m.London 3 Jun 1812 Maria St.John-Mildmay (2 Apr 1790-Aberystwith 21 Dec 1836)

 

1e) Maria Louisa (17 Mar 1813-2 Jun 1861); m.11 Mar 1839 John Lauriston Kneller

 

2e) Anne Jane Charlotte (8 Aug 1814-2 Apr 1881); m.21 Apr 1838 Lawrence Robert Shawe

 

3e) Isabella (12 Feb 1816-    ); m.2 Jun 1857 Frederic Geldart Webbe Horlock

 

4e) Emily Arabella Jane (18 Aug 1817-20 Jul 1855); m.1st Jun 1840 William Corbet Smith (d.9 Mar 1847); m.2nd 14 Jan 1852 Frederick Geldart Webbe Horlock

 

5e) Henry Mildmay, 5th Viscount Bolingbroke and 6th Viscount St.John (bap 30 Mar 1820-Lydiard Tregoze 7 Nov 1899); m.1st 1869 Ellen Medex (d.7 May 1885); m.2nd 5 Jan1893 Mary Emily Elizabeth Howard (d.22 Feb 1940)

 

1f) Vernon Henry, 6th Viscount Bolingbroke and 7th Viscount St.John (Bath 15 Mar 1896-1 May 1974); m.15 Jun 1950 (annulled 1952) Valezina Frohawk (30 Aug 1913-Mar 2000)

 

6e) Spencer Mildmay (1822-Cawnpore 20 Aug 1849); m.1 Feb 1842 Dora Clutterbuck (d.22 Mar 1847)

 

1f) Spencer Henry Richard Mildmay (6 Apr 1843-29 Jul 1844)

 

2f) a dau (23 Jun 1844- dvp?)

 

4d) Ferdinand (10 Oct 1804-10 Oct 1865); m.8 Feb 1826 Selina Charlotte Keatinge (d.23 Mar 1897)

 

1e) Rev. Maurice William Ferdinand (14 Nov 1827-18 Feb 1914); m.30 Jun 1853 Charlotte Lucy Hamilton Dalyell (d.28 Apr 1902)

 

1f) Henry Percy (23 Mar 1854-9 Sep 1921); m.12 Oct 1887 Maud Louisa Glyn (d.28 Oct 1938)

 

1g) Geoffrey Robert (4 Jan 1889-4 Oct 1972); m.1st 10 Dec 1914 (div 1925) Gwendolen Isabel Okeden; m.2nd 5 Dec 1925 (div 1940) Katharine Mary Musgrave (d.22 Apr 1958); m.3rd 4 Mar 1941 Mary Violet Handley (d.29 Aug 1951); m.4th 1957 Brynhildr Archdall Vicars (d.14 May 1975)

 

1h) Ralph Geoffrey Julian (11 Feb 1917-31 May 1937)

 

2h) Kenneth Oliver Musgrave, 7th Viscount Bolingbroke and 8th Viscount St.John (22 Mar 1927-5 Jul 2010); m.1st 1953 (div 1972) Patricia Mary McKenna; m.2nd 22 Dec 1972 (div 1987) Jainey Anne McRae

 

1i) Henry Fitzroy, 8th Viscount Bolingbroke and 9th Viscount St.John (18 May 1957-21 May 2011)

 

2i) [ex 2] Oliver John Beauchamp

 

3i) Nicholas Alexander Mowbray, 9th Viscount Bolingbroke and 10th Viscount St.John (1974-    ); m.London 22 Jun 2012 Helen Macdougall

 

3h) Henry Ferdinand Musgrave (5 May 1928-26 Oct 1995); m.1 Nov 1956 Patricia Margaret Mary Ryan

 

1i) Oliver Geoffrey (18 Jun 1958-1982)

 

4h) Antonia Josephine (19 Nov 1933-    ); m.1st 1955 (div 1966) Henry Wilson; m.2nd 1 Apr 1967 Peter Johnson

 

2g) Margaret Oliva (3 Jun 1890-29 Sep 1964); m.6 Aug 1914 Guy Melvil Gibbs

 

3g) Ursula Mary (11 Oct 1891-18 Feb 1971); m.10 Jul 1912 Cyril Francis Hawley (24 Jun 1878-k.a.2 Nov 1914), son of 5th Bt., father of 7th Bt.

 

2f) Aline (23 Mar 1854-29 Mar 1884); m.11 Apr 1883 Robert Ingham Tidswell

 

3f) Ferdinand John (25 Oct 1861-27 Mar 1930); m.1924 Zulmée Marie Thérèse Lesoing

 

2e) John Henry (3 Jan 1829-18 Sep 1912); m.6 Apr 1854 Margaret Warren (d.29 Feb 1912)

 

1f) Charles Ferdinand (12 Apr 1855-1884)

 

2f) Normanby Hay (21 May 1857-12 Nov 1913)

 

3f) Henry Warren (13 Aug 1860-2 Feb 1931); m.30 Nov 1916 Justina Margaret Mackenzie (d.1969)

 

1g) Margaret Irene (4 Jul 1917-    ); m.9 Aug 1939 (div 1947) Gerald William Francis Matthews

 

4f) Louis William (12 Jun 1862-12 Oct 1928)

 

5f) Frederick George (27 Jul 1866-26 Jan 1924); m.12 Nov 1910 Mrs Edith Constance Addyman, née Wilkin

 

6f) Walter Cecil Hompesch (27 Sep 1867-1955); m.3 Jan 1908 Maria Salome Rodriques (d.1930)

 

1g) Lila Romona del Rosario (1910-    ); m.2 Jan 1935 Ernesto Christensen

 

2g) Fanny de Valle (1912-    ); m.1938 Ramon Bernardo Juarez

 

3g) Margarita del Carmen (1913-    ); m.1941 Luis Frederico Quade

 

4g) Rosa Pastora (1916-    ); m.1940 Ubaldo Casimiro Garcia

 

5g) Walter Warren (14 Feb 1921-2004); m.1949 Lida Amelia Goicoechea à issue

 

7f) John Oliver (1874-1876)

 

8f) Edward Archibald (7 Apr 1876-11 Nov 1949); m.12 Jul 1922 Clara Esmeralda Magno

 

1g) George Edward (10 Oct 1923-25 Jan 1925)

 

2g) Zelina Mabel Alice (10 Oct 1923-    )

 

3g) Gloria Alida (23 Nov 1924-    ); m.Cesar Guerresi

 

9f) Sophia Rose Bethel, d.25 May 1953

 

10f) Mary Lilian Muriel, d.17 May 1954

 

11f) Margaret Zeline

 

3e) Charles Louis (2 Mar 1831-8 Jun 1897); m.1 Jul 1875 Aglaé de Jora

 

1f) Alfred Henry Valentine (14 Feb 1883-    ); m.8 Mar 1907 (div) Catherine Ciolaco

 

4e) Sir Frederic Robert (2 Mar 1831-27 Feb 1923); m.18 Apr 1882 Isabella Annie Fitzmaurice (d.29 Feb 1948), a granddaughter of 5th Earl of Orkney

 

1f) Violet Rhoda (12 Mar 1883-May 1965); m.6 Nov 1914 George Thomas Wolfe Perkins

 

2f) Dorothy Emily Olga (8 Apr 1884-    ); m.19 Jul 1906 Sir Henry Crofton Lowther (d.23 Nov 1939)

 

3f) [Frederick] Oliver (13 Oct 1886-10 Feb 1977); m.1st 8 Jan 1923 (div 1929) Dotie Burney; m.2nd 11 Nov 1931 Elizabeth Pierce

 

1g) Oliver Peter, 9th Earl of Orkney (27 Feb 1938-    ); m.1st 1963 (div

1985) Mary Juliet Brown; m.2nd 1985 Mrs Mary Barbara Huck, née Albertson

 

1h) Juliet Elizabeth

 

2h) Nicola Jane

 

3h) Oliver Robert, Viscount Kirkwall, b.1969; m.Consuela Davies

 

4h) Lucy Margaret

 

5h) [adopted stepson] Anthony Cameron ST JOHN

 

4f) George Ronald (26 Mar 1888-    )

 

5f) Natalie Edith (2 Jun 1889-    )

 

6f) Terence Alexander (24 Mar 1896-1951); m.1st 1923 (div 1933) Simone Suzanne Marie Anne Guthmann; m.2nd 1947 Winifred Gladys Giles à issue

 

1g) Rosemary Anne (14 Aug 1927-    )

 

5d) Charles Robert (21 Nov 1807-21 Jan 1844); m.20 Apr 1841 Jane Gibson (24 Feb 1820-24 Jun 1899)

 

6d) [ex 2] Isabella

 

7d) [ex 2] Antonia

 

8d – 11d) the 3rd Viscount Bolingbroke also apparently had four sons from a relationship he had with his half-sister, Mary Beauclerk

 

2c) Frederick (20 Dec 1765-19 Nov 1844); m.1st 8 Dec 1788 Lady Mary Kerr (d.9 Feb 1791); m.2nd 6 Apr 1793 Hon. Arabella Craven (d.9 Jun 1819); m.3rd 14 Nov 1821 Caroline Elizabeth Parsons (d.27 May 1869)

 

1d) Robert William (5 Feb 1792-19 Nov 1844); m.Elizabeth Maria Barker

 

1e) Henry Thomas (1818-1847)

 

2e) Barbara Louisa (4 Nov 1819-1850); m.10 Apr 1841 T de la Perouse

 

3e) Louisa Caroline (21 Nov 1822-1862); m.1840 Paul de Soubeyran

 

4e) Emily Diana (23 Feb 1826-1851); m.1846 ___ de Susleau de Malroy

 

5e) Frederick Arthur (28 Feb 1827-23 Jan 1861); m.28 Mar 1857 Elizabeth Depau Fox (d.1 Jan 1888)

 

1f) a dau (16 Dec 1859-23 Dec 1859)

 

6e) Caroline Jane (14 Nov 1828-1851)

 

7e) Charlotte Elizabeth (9 Dec 1831-12 Aug 1871)

 

8e) Mark Kerr (9 May 1834-28 Sep 1867); m.26 Sep 1862 Agnes Isabella Fraser (d.31 May 1904)

 

1f) Mary Caroline

 

2d) Rev. George William (4 May 1796-5 Jun 1876)

 

3d) George Frederick Berkeley (2 Oct 1797-24 Jul 1866); m.18 Jan 1836 Henrietta Louisa Maria Jephson (d.Feb 1887)

 

1e) Louisa Diana (2 May 1837-12 Aug 1919); m.4 Feb 1869 Richard Bell

 

2e) Frederick Edward Molyneux (28 Nov 1838-Jan 1904); m.20 Jan 1862 Katherine Ranoe (d.1903)

 

3e) Arabella Cecilia Frances (6 Sep 1840-19 Apr 1894)

 

4e) Berkeley Craven (18 Apr 1842-22 Oct 1873); m.10 Mar 1869 Florence Margaret Cadell (d.5 Aug 1924)

 

1f) Berkeley Charles (5 Jan 1870-10 Apr 1877)

 

5e) Gertrude Victoria (Nov 1844-Jan 1846)

 

6e) Aubrey Beauclerk Lennox (20 Oct 1846-Ontario 1917); m.12 Sep 1876 Clara Constance Wilson (d.London 1896)

 

1f) James Frederick (20 Aug 1881-May 1956); m.Henrietta St.John (below)

 

7e) Henry Augustus Bolingbroke (29 Dec 1847-9 Mar 1921); m.Anna Henderson (d.22 Apr 1933)

 

1f) Aubrey (1881-7 Nov 1955)

 

2f) Henrietta (1883-26 Jul 1957); m.James Frederick St.John (above)

 

3f) Mary Constance (1889-    )

 

4f) Margaret (1896-    ); m.7 Jul 1928 Fred Gordon Sweet

 

4d) Henry George (1798-7 Aug 1821)

 

5d) a son, d.an infant

 

6d) a dau, d.an infant

 

7d) Maria Arabella (25 Jul 1807-13 Jan 1890); m.2 Oct 1832 Rev. Charles Goring (17 May 1805-4 Aug 1859)

 

8d) Catherine Frederica Mary (Oct 1808-5 May 1809)

 

9d) Charles William George (3 Dec 1809-12 Jul 1856); m.20 Nov 1834 Anne Gibson (d.25 Oct 1865)

 

1e) Frederick Charles (29 Aug 1835-24 Nov 1900); m.7 Jun 1860 Jane Eyre

 

1f) Charles William Pelly (3 May 1861-7 Sep 1906)

 

2f) Annie Elphinstone (1862-    ); m.2 Aug 1881 John North

 

3f) Emily Jane Georgina (1863-1940); m.Hugh Thornton (d.1920)

 

4f) Henry Edmund (29 Dec 1865-    )

 

5f) Alexander Storey (16 Apr 1867-11 Apr 1923); m.1 Aug 1906 Mabel Eleanor Norbury (d.4 Jun 1928)

 

1g) Stella Swithina Legge (15 Jul 1907-1996)

 

2g) Alexander Bolingbroke (18 May 1910-17 Nov 1968); m.1937 Gladys Spencer (d.1981) à issue

 

6f) Margaret Isabella (26 Apr 1869-2 May 1965)

 

7f) Florence Alicia (1870-25 Feb 1951)

 

2e) Henry Craven (5 Jan 1837-21 May 1909); m.8 May 1860 Catherine Dora Rodney (d.18 May 1914)

 

1f) Montagu Rodney (3 Mar 1861-20 Mar 1944); m.4 Jun 1898 Theodora Mary Land (d.19 April 1958)

 

1g) Henrietta Doreen (13 Mar 1900-27 Feb 1987); m.27 Apr 1928 Douglas Graham Moncrieff of Kinmonth

 

2g) Theodore Henry Montagu (19 Jun 1908-24 Nov 1931)

 

2f) Percy Stuart (29 Apr 1863-11 Mar 1900); m.1896 Alice Cecilia Anna Williamson

 

3f) Harry Lionel Rodney (11 Jun 1867-1 Jul 1941)

 

4f) Mabel Elinor Rowena (11 Jun 1867-27 Jan 1901); m.18 Feb 1890 Sir Thomas Lethbridge Napier Morland (d.21 May 1925)

 

5f) Violet Cecile Annie (1868-6 Jun 1957); m.31 Aug 1899 Charles Edwin Frederick Rich (5 Jul 1871-23 Feb 1944), of the Baronets

 

6f) Francis Gerald (22 Dec 1869-15 Feb 1947); m.1st 28 May 1893 Winifred Jessie Trollope (d.19 Dec 1898); m.2nd 29 Dec 1902 Emily Frances Louise Turner (d.27 Feb 1969)

 

1g) Winifred Joan (26 Jan 1904-1972); m.17 Oct 1934 Charles Cecil Mostyn Macleod-Carey

 

2g) Betty Allane (17 Dec 1905-24 Nov 2005)

 

3g) Peggy Katharine Mary (3 Jun 1908-7 Jul 2015); m.1st 14 Oct 1939 (div 1948) Leslie Fairfax d'Arch Smith; m.2nd 1988 Colin Rosser Crickmay (d.1999)

 

4g) Stratford Allen Gerald (5 Jun 1911-18 Dec 2001); m.25 Apr 1942 Honor Madeleine Smiles (d.6 Sep 1997); they adopted children

 

7f) Eleanor Dora (1874-12 Aug 1954); m.3 Jan 1899 Arthur Uniacke Stockley (d.16 Oct 1939)

 

8f) Rosamond Aline (1878-3 Oct 1946); m.1st 2 Jan 1902 (div 1915) Henry Percy Valentine Hickman; m.2nd 18 Jan 1916 Morgan Tindal

 

9f) Muriel Geraldine (Aug 1880-Sep 1880)

 

3e) Edward George (24 Jun 1840-1894); m.25 Oct 1866 Isabel Mary Purdie Grantham

 

1f) Edward George (27 Jun 1870-    )

 

2f) Violet Boycott

 

4e) Anne, d.20 Mar 1919; m.11 Jun 1864 Robert John Hickman (d.6 Mar 1908)

 

10d) Louisa Diana (24 Dec 1810-6 May 1855); m.23 Jan 1846 Richard Vincent

 

11d) Keppel (26 Feb 1812-    )

 

12d) Elizabeth (11 Jul 1814-27 Oct 1846); m.9 Mar 1841 Rev George Carter (d.27 Oct 1846)

 

13d) Henry Edward (22 Nov 1823-    )

 

14d) Welbore William Oliver (12 Apr 1825-Madeira Nov 1853)

 

3c) Charlotte, d.young

 

5b) Henry (1738-4 Apr 1818); m.31 Aug 1771 Barbara Bladen

 

6b) John (ca 1746-8 Oct 1793)

 

4a) Holles, d.6 Oct 1738

 

5a) Henrietta (15 Jul 1699-26 Mar 1756); m.10 Jun 1727 Robert Knight, Lord Luxborough [later, Earl of Catherlough] (17 Dec 1702-30 Mar 1772)