Smith; Abel-Smith;

Smith-Dorrien-Smith; Carrington; Bicester;

Bromley; Pauncefote-Bromley; Bromley-Wilson; Pauncefote;

Smith-Bosanquet, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Smith, of Gaddesby (bap 1 Nov 1631- ); m.1st Mary Hooper; m.2nd 27 Feb 1681 Fortune Collin (d.Mar 1716)

 

[by 1st m.]:

1a) Mary, d.3 May 1720; m.John Eggleton

 

2a) Fortune (1669-1691)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3a) Thomas, of Broxtowe and Gaddesby, d.8 Jan 1728; m.Mary Manley

 

1b) Mary; m.Thomas Tomson

2b) Elizabeth; m.Giles Eyre

3b) Catherine; m.William Ring

4b) Anne; m.Henry Walters

5b) Harriet

 

4a) Samuel, d.1751; m.Elizabeth Cartlitch

 

1b) John

 

2b) Thomas, of Keyworth; m.Dorothy Lyster

 

1c) Elizabeth; m.1795 Sir Philip Hales, 5th Bt. (d.12 Apr 1824)

 

3b) Samuel (27 Sep 1722-4 Dec 1789); m.Elizabeth Watson (d.12 Feb 1782)

 

1c) Samuel, of Cherington (19 Mar 1755-15 Jun 1793); m.Mary Lockyer 1 son, 3 daus

 

2c) Thomas (19 Mar 1755-Dec 1799); m.21 Jun 1791 Hon. Mary Hutchinson (d.30 Oct 1820)

 

1d) Rev. Hely Hutchinson (23 Oct 1796-30 Sep 1829); m.25 Apr 1827 Kate Williams issue

2d) dau

3d) Jocelyn Mary; m. Rev. H B Tristram

 

3c) William, d.young

 

4c) Rev. Charles (6 Oct 1757-Aug 1802); m.9 Jul 1792 Anne Sawyer (d.9 Oct 1839)

 

1d) Charles (12 Nov 1795-18 Mar 1873); m.25 Apr 1821 Caroline Nancella Shadwell (d.21 Nov 1867) 2 daus

 

2d) Rev. Robert (10 Feb 1799-30 Jun 1829); m.23 Nov 1824 Jane Bovill Chapman

 

1e) Robert Herbert (30 Sep 1825- ); m.11 Aug 1857 Amelia Jane Le Mesurier issue

 

2e) Charles Henry (13 Dec 1827- ); m.17 Jul 1856 Miriam Dowell issue

 

3d) Rev. Herbert (20 Jul 1800-2 Jun 1876); m.8 May 1828 Cassandra Cecil Chamberlayne (d.22 Dec 1874)

 

1e) Herbert Chamberlayne (10 May 1829- )

2e) Charles Harcourt (22 Jun 1830- )

3e) Margaret Anne

 

4d) Frances

5d) Mary Anne

 

5c) William, d.young

 

6c) George (6 Mar 1764-25 Jan 1811); m.12 Jun 1797 Frances Sawyer (d.15 Apr 1841)

 

1d) George Anthony (11 Jun 1801-1 Jun 1849); m.1st 25 Jun 1823 Eugnie Bourchier (d.1831); m.2nd Catherine Batten (d.18 Apr 1846) issue

 

2d) Rev. Samuel (21 May 1805-28 Mar 1877); m.12 Oct 1842 Frances Jane Brooks (d.25 Apr 1847)

 

3d) Frances Mary, d.26 Feb 1851; m.1820 Herbert Sawyer (d.29 Nov 1877)

 

7c) James, of Ashlyns Hall (3 Sep 1768-16 Feb 1843); m.1st 4 Jul 1799 Frances Arbuthnot (d.30 Apr 1800); m.2nd 23 Dec 1803 Mary Isabella Pechell (1783-14 Feb 1823)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) James (30 Apr 1800-12 Sep 1811)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2d) Augustus John, of Tresco Abbey (15 Sep 1804-31 Jul 1872)

 

3d) Frederick George (20 Mar 1806-.29 Jun 1826)

 

4d) Theodore Samuel (4 Aug 1813-16 Oct 1813)

 

5d) Frances Mary Isabella (3 Apr 1812-15 Oct 1902); m.2 Jul 1846 Thomas Le Marchant (d.8 Aug 1873)

 

6d) Robert Algernon, 1845 SMITH-DORRIEN, of Haresfoot (2 Oct 1814-Oct 1879); m.20 Mar 1845 Mary Anne Drever (d.28 Jul 1909), maternal gdau of Thomas Dorrien, of Haresfoot

 

1e) Thomas Algernon, 1872 SMITH-DORRIEN-SMITH, of Tresco Abbey, and of Ashlyns Hall (7 Feb 1846-6 Aug 1918); m.8 Apr 1875 Edith Anna Maria Tower (d.17 Jan 1892), maternal gdau of 1st Earl Brownlow

 

1f) Arthur Algernon, of Tresco Abbey (28 Jan 1876-30 May 1955); m.11 May 1909 Eleanor Salvin Bowlby (23 Mar 1887- )

 

1g) Algernon Robert Augustus (5 May 1910-d.of wounds received in action 20 May 1940); m.14 Jul 1936 Rosemarie Helen (24 Oct 1916-2 Apr 1997), dau of Sir Archibald Lucas-Tooth, 2nd Bt.

 

2g) Anne Elizabeth (4 Jul 1911-13 Aug 1995); m.17 Feb 1944 Claud Stephen Phillimore, 4th Lord Phillimore (15 Jan 1911-29 Mar 1994)

 

3g) Thomas Mervyn (12 May 1913-5 Dec 1973); m.1st 21 Jul 1945 (div 1967) Pss Tamara Imeretinsky (6 Dec 1926- ), later wife of 4th Lord O’Hagan; m.2nd 20 Jul 1967 Margaret Claire Hugh-Jones

 

1h) Teona Judith, b.Tresco Abbey 29 Jun 1946

 

2h) Alexandra Innis Mary, b.Tresco Abbey 11 Oct 1948; m.Bridport 30 Apr 1977 Gerald John Burrows (London 20 Feb 1946-8 Nov 1978)

 

3h) Robert Arthur, b.Tresco Abbey 15 May 1951; m.1st Oakly, Shropshire 12 Apr 1975 (div 1992) Lady Emma Windsor-Clive (1954- ); m.2nd 1993 Lucy Morgan Smith

 

1i) Adam Robert, b.1978; m.18 Sep 2010 Tania S Lawson

 

2i) Frances Marcella, b.1980; m.St.Mary’s Church, Bromfield 2 Sep 2006 Justin C F Spink

 

3i) Michael Horace, b.1987

4i) Marina Sophia, b.1994

5i) Tristan Samson, b.1996

 

4h) Charlotte Sophia (Tresco Abbey 22 Apr 1954-Basingstoke 3 Jan 1997); m.St.Andrew’s, Chew Magna, Somerset 26 Apr 1980 Richard Haslam (b.Lower Borune, Surrey 27 Sep 1944)

 

5h) James Augustus Bagration, b.1957; m.1984 Frances Baldwin Smith

 

1i) William, b.1987

2i) Eleanor, b.1984

 

4g) Innis Mary, b.8 May 1916; m.5 Jun 1947 Rt. Rev. William Somers Llewellyn, Bp of Lynn (Marchington, Staffs 16 Aug 1907-22 Jul 2001)

 

5g) Lionel Roger (2 Jun 1918-k.a.20 May 1940)

 

6g) Francis Arthur (26 Aug 1921-k.a.20 Jun 1944)

 

7g) Helen, b.12 Dec 1932

 

2f) Mary Sophia (9 Nov 1877-24 Dec 1949); m.3 Jul 1902 Townshend Evelyn Boscawen (10 Dec 1864-16 Sep 1936)

 

3f) Edward Pendarves (26 Feb 1879-12 Oct 1937); m.2 Jun 1915 Frances Amy Salvin Bowlby (28 Sep 1890-1978)

 

1g) Geoffrey Richard (9 Apr 1916-k.a.Arnhem 20 Sep 1944)

 

2g) Mary Frances (16 Jan 1918-k.in a motoring accident 2 Mar 1936)

 

3g) Horace Algernon (30 Nov 1919-k.on active service 23 Apr 1942)

 

4g) Susan Elizabeth (27 Jul 1924-27 Mar 2020); m.29 May 1952 Rev. Christopher Gerald Lea (Kidderminster 27 Nov 1917-1 Jun 2006)

 

5g) Lucy Jane (23 Jun 1927-13 Oct 2018); m.8 Jul 1950 Sir William Grenville Peek, 5th Bt. (15 Dec 1919-2004)

 

4f) Edith Innis (1 Jan 1881-7 Sep 1968)

5f) Cicely Frances (4 Nov 1882-18 Apr 1915)

6f) Gwendolen (7 Nov 1883-1969)

7f) Charlotte (22 Apr 1886-1970)

 

2e) Henry Theophilus (8 May 1850- ); m. Mrs Mary Louisa Henrietta Nixon, ne Hart

 

3e) Rev. Walter Montgomery (13 Jun 1851-17 Dec 1924)

 

4e) Arthur Hale (23 May 1856-5 Jun 1933)

 

5e) Sir Horace Lockwood (26 May 1858-12 Aug 1930); m.3 Sep 1902 Olive Crofton Schneider (d.15 Sep 1951)

 

1f) Grenfell Horace Gerald (11 Feb 1904-k.a. Italy 13 Sep 1944)

 

2f) Peter Lockwood (20 Sep 1907-k.22 Jul 1946 in bomb explosion in Jerusalem); m.1st 24 Apr 1931 (div 1937) Bridget Elvira Liddell (7 Jan 1908-14 Nov 1998); m.2nd 6 Jun 1943 Cynthia Toulmin

 

1g) Carol Ann (13 Jan 1945-12 Apr 2021); m.15 Oct 1966 Anthony Allert Thompson

 

3f) Bromley David (29 Oct 1911-11 Feb 2001)

 

6e) Francis Ann Isabella, d.20 Oct 1910; m.4 Aug 1874 Thomas William Tyrwhitt-Drake, of Shardeloes (d.8 Dec 1900)

 

7e) Marian

8e) Amy

9e) Edith; m.8 Apr 1880 Rev. A. G. Kirby

10e) Alma Paulina

11e) Mary Beatrice

12e) Maude Charlotte

13e) Laura Mildred; m.1886 Frank John Constable Curtis

14e) Dora Helen

 

7d) Paulina Wilhelmina (23 Jan 1820-28 Oct 1835)

 

5a) Abel, of East Stoke, d.Dec 1756; m.1713 Jane Beaumont

 

1b) Sir George, of East Stoke, cr Baronet 1757 (1714/5-5 Sep 1769); m.1st 18 Aug 1747 Mary Howe (3 Nov 1725-18 May 1761), maternal gdau of William Pauncefote; m.2nd 23 Feb 1768 Catherine Vyse (dsp 21 Feb 1786)

 

1c) Howe (26 Jun 1749-d.young)

 

2c) Mary (3 May 1751-d.young)

 

3c) Sir George, 1778 BROMLEY, 1803 PAUNECFOTE-BROMLEY, 2nd Bt. (18 Aug 1753-17 Aug 1808); m.8 Jan 1778 Hon. Esther Curzon (24 Dec 1758-7 Nov 1839); he took the name Bromley at the direction of his mother’s cousin, Robert Bromley, and on Robert’s death he became heir to his Pauncefote great-grandfather

 

1d) Sir Robert Howe BROMLEY, 3rd Bt. (28 Nov 1778-8 Jul 1857); m.8 Jun 1812 Ann Wilson (d.6 Mar 1873), dau of Daniel Wilson, of Dallam Tower

 

1e) Anne (21 Jun 1813-1 Apr 1837)

 

2e) Caroline (Sep 1814-9 Dec 1900); m.28 Jul 1840 Sir James Campbell, of Aberuchill, 5th Bt. (5 May 1818-27 Mar 1903)

 

3e) Robert, b.13 Nov 1815, d.30 Dec 1850

 

4e) Sir Henry, 4th Bt., b.25 Dec 1816, d.21 Sep 1895; m.1st 1848 Charlotte Frances Ann Rolleston (d.29 Jan 1853); m.2nd 2 Feb 1856 Georgiana Ellen Fane (4 Jun 1826-17 Jun 1906)

 

1f) Sir Henry, 5th Bt., b.6 Aug 1849, d.11 Mar 1905; m.23 Jan 1873 Adela Augusta Richards (1847-23 Sep 1926)

 

1g) Sir Robert, 6th Bt., b.4 Jan 1874, d.13 May 1906; m.24 Feb 1900 Hon. Lilian Pauncefote (below)

 

1h) Ruperta Sibyl (15 Oct 1901-6 Sep 1984); m.3 Jun 1924 John Lister Shand (d.on active service Jun 1941)

 

2h) Esther Lilian (11 Feb 1905-1 Nov 1996); m.1st 5 Jul 1927 (div 1943) Sir John Makgill, 12th Bt. [recognized 1977 as 12th Viscount of Oxfuird] (31 Dec 1899-1986); m.2nd 5 Feb 1946 James Murray (d.30 Apr 1964)

 

2g) Sir Maurice, 1897 BROMLEY-WILSON, 7th Bt. (27 Jun 1875-7 Nov 1957); m.1st 16 Dec 1916 Elizabeth Ann Armitage (d.27 Jul 1936); m.2nd 1 Sep 1942 Mrs Violet Dorothea Ames, ne Cecil (d.2 Feb 1953); he added name Wilson on inheriting the estates of the Wilsons of Dallam Tower

 

3g) Sir Arthur, 8th Bt. (8 Aug 1876-12 Jan 1961); m.24 Jun 1904 Laura Mary Dunmuir (d.19 Sep 1959)

 

1h) Marion Victoria (15 May 1908-11 Aug 1983)

 

2h) Sir Rupert Howe, 9th Bt. (31 Dec 1910-14 Jun 1966); m.1st 6 Jun 1935 (div 1960) Dorothy Vera Selby (d.1982); m.2nd 11 Aug 1960 Ethel Maud Stephens

 

1i) Sir Rupert Charles, 10th Bt. (2 Apr 1936-Cape Town 23 May 2018); m.26 Apr 1962 Priscilla Bourne

 

1j) Sir Charles Howard, 11th Bt., b.31 Jul 1963; m.1998 Marie Taylor

 

1k) Robert Charles, b.12 Feb 1999

 

2k) Tamara Jane, b.2001

 

2j) Philip Anthony, b.1964; m.11 Jun 1994 Carole Frances Damp

 

1k) William Rupert, b.2000

2k) Georgina Diana, b.2002

3k) Angus Charles, b.2008

 

3j) Henry Walford, b.5 Mar 1970; m.14 Dec 2002 Gina Joan Coogan

 

1k) James Arthur, b.26 Mar 2005

2k) Elizabeth May, b.2007

 

2i) Maurice David, b.20 Nov 1941; m.1st 20 Feb 1965 (div 1984) Heather Estcourt-Carter; m.2nd 1985 Renita Lopez Amador

 

1j) Caroline Margaret, b.1966; m.George Francisco Ramirez de Arellano

 

2j) Jennifer Mary, b.1968; m.1st 7 Jul 1989 (div 1991) Michael Barry Smith; m.2nd 22 Sep 1992 (div 1995) Albert Choco Aguirre; m.3rd 28 Aug 1999 Simon Maurice Willshire

 

3j) Michael (1982-____)

 

4j) Robert Howe, b.11 Sep 1986

 

3h) Anne (3 Feb 1915-11 Sep 1996); m.7 Sep 1939 Thomas Henry Perceval Lloyd (d.1992)

 

4h) Elizabeth Mary, b.13 May 1919; m.1st 30 Nov 1940 Richard Algernon Frederick Hanbury-Tracy, 6th Lord Sudeley (20 Apr 1911-d.at sea on active service 26 Aug 1941); m.2nd 27 Oct 1965 Sir Arthur James Robert Collins (10 Jul 1911-28 Dec 2000)

 

5h) Patricia Sophia (17 Mar 1922-29 Apr 1991); m.23 Jul 1956 John Richard Franco

 

4g) Herbert Assheton, b.16 Oct 1879, k.a.24 Apr 1915

 

5g) Esther, d.21 Jul 1958; m.9 May 1905 Charles Robert Tryon (1857-21 Oct 1916)

 

5e) Elizabeth (Oct 1818-8 Feb 1880); m.4 Jan 1869 Sir Thomas Frederick Elliot (Jul 1808-12 Feb 1880)

 

6e) Charles, b.Feb 1820, d.21 Feb 1892

 

7e) William, b.Jul 1821, d.23 Dec 1836

 

8e) Thomas, b.3 Nov 1822, d.28 Apr 1903; m.1st 3 Nov 1843 Lucie Webber (d.10 Jan 1852); m.2nd 19 Sep 1855 Clara FitzRoy Paley, ne Kelly (d.16 Jul 1869)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1f) Reginald Howe (6 Mar 1846-6 Nov 1848)

 

2f) Adela Helena Elizabeth Maude (1847-1917)

 

3f) Edith Viola

 

4f) Constance Geraldine (1849-23 Sep 1917); m.23 Nov 1875 Rev. Reginald Hay Hill

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5f) Rupert FitzRoy, b.28 Aug 1862, d.27 Jun 1933; m.26 Jul 1904 Emilye Rennie (d.4 Jul 1936)

 

1g) Rosemary Sylvia (8 Apr 1906-1995); m.18 Feb 1939 Alfred John Owston (d.3 May 1961)

 

2g) Daphne Louise (29 May 1909-29 May 1956); m.1936 Frederick Warburton Davies (d.27 Jan 1964)

 

6f) Ines Muriel Margaret Seymour Emily

 

7f) Beatrice Ruperta A G A, d.4 Apr 1945; m.1 Jul 1880 Adm Sir Hilary Gustavus Andoe (19 Feb 1841-11 Feb 1905)

 

9e) Mary (Jan 1824-25 Jun 1913); m.23 Apr 1844 John Henry Elwes, of Colesbourne (1815-29 Apr 1891)

 

10e) Sophia (1825- )

 

11e) Arthur, b.28 Mar 1828; m.1865 Harriet Meyrick

 

12e) Edward, b.1 Mar 1831, d.13 Mar 1908; m.1st 21 Nov 1868 Emma Georgina Hanmer (d.1891); m.2nd 28 Mar 1895 Edith Mary Thoroton Hildyard (d.1 Jul 1928)

 

4c) Jane (27 Jul 1760-d.young)

 

2b) John (bap 5 May 1716- ); m.Elizabeth Greenhead

 

1c) Thomas; m.Mary Bigsby

 

1d) Robert SMITH, 1809 PAUNCEFOTE, on inheriting Preston Hall from his cousin, Sir G Bromley-Pauncefote, 2nd Bt. (above); he was b.1788 and d.1843; m.Emma Smith (d.28 Jun 1853)

 

1e) Robert (1 Feb 1819-18 Nov 1847)

 

2e) Clara; m.Aug 1842 Adm. W C Popham

 

3e) Matilda Theodora (1822-1895); m.Sep 1842 Karl Christian Richard Freiherr Lachmann von Falkenau (1814-1882)

 

4e) Bernard (14 Jan 1826-1 Feb 1894); m.5 Jul 1847 Eliza Louisa Philips

 

1f) Bernard (28 Jun 1848-20 Sep 1882); m.20 Aug 1873 Emily de Courcy

2f) Eleanor

3f) Clara

4f) Evelyn Louisa

 

5e) Julian, cr 1899 Baron Pauncefote of Preston (13 Sep 1828-24 May 1902); m.14 Sep 1859 Selina Fitzgerald Cubitt (d.29 Oct 1926)

 

1f) Reginald (11 Jul 1860-4 Aug 1860)

2f) Selina Maud

3f) Violet Sibyl

4f) Lilian; m.24 Feb 1900 Sir Robert Bromley, 6th Bt. (above)

5f) Audrey Olivia

 

3b) Abel (bap 14 Mar 1717-12 Jul 1788); m.1745 Mary Bird

 

1c) Thomas, d.1769

 

2c) Abel (29 Jun 1748-22 Jan 1779); m.22 Sep 1777 Elizabeth Uppleby [or Appleby]

 

1d) Mary; m.29 Nov 1804 Rev. John Sargent (d.3 May 1833)

 

3c) Robert, cr 1796 Baron Carrington of Bulcot Lodge [I], cr 1797 Baron Carrington of Upton [GB] (22 Jan 1752-18 Sep 1838); m.1st 6 Jul 1780 Anne Boldero-Bernard (d.9 Feb 1827); m.2nd 19 Jan 1836 Mrs Charlotte Trevelyan, ne Hudson (1 May 1770-22 Apr 1849)

 

1d) Robert John, 1839 CARRINGTON, 2nd Lord Carrington (16 Jan 1796-17 Mar 1868); m.1st 17 Jun 1822 Hon. Elizabeth Katherine Weld-Forester (12 Nov 1803-23 Jul 1832); m.2nd 10 Aug 1840 Hon. Charlotte Augusta Annabella Drummond-Willoughby (3 Nov 1815-26 Jul 1879)

 

1e) Mary Isabella (8 Apr 1824-23 Apr 1840)

 

2e) Cecil Katherine Mary (12 Sep 1829-2 Aug 1907); m.9 Jun 1853 Charles John Colville, Viscount Colville of Culross (23 Nov 1818-1 Jul 1903)

 

3e) Robert (26 May 1831-26 Jan 1832)

 

4e) Augusta Clementina (10 Jun 1841-23 Mar 1922); m.7 Jul 1864 Archibald Campbell, Lord Blythswood (22 Feb 1835-8 Jul 1908)

 

5e) Charles Robert, 1880 CARINGTON, 1896 WYNN-CARINGTON, 3rd Lord Carrington, cr 1895 Earl Carrington and Viscount Wendover of Cheping Wycombe, cr 1902 Marquess of Lincolnshire (16 May 1843-13 Jun 1928); m.15 Jul 1878 Hon. Cecilia Margaret Harbord (d.6 Oct 1934)

 

1f) Marjorie Cecilia (4 Apr 1880-17 Jun 1968*; m.1 Feb 1901 Charles Henry Wellesley Wilson, 2nd Lord Nunburnholme (24 Jan 1875-15 Aug 1924)

 

2f) Alexandra Augusta (6 Mar 1881-12 Jan 1955); m.30 Jun 1910 William Llewellen Palmer (d.11 Aug 1954)

 

3f) Ruperta (19 Jul 1883-26 Jun 1963); m.7 Dec 1905 William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth (22 Feb 1881-28 Feb 1958)

 

4f) Judith Sydney Myee (27 Sep 1889-14 Mar 1928); m.9 Jun 1909 Walter Egerton George Lucian Keppel, Viscount Bury [later, 1942, 9th Earl of Albemarle] (28 Feb 1882-14 Jul 1979)

 

5f) Victoria Alexandrina (7 Dec 1892-28 Mar 1966); m.1st 3 Jun 1913 Nigel Walter Legge-Bourke (k.a.30 Oct 1914); m.2nd 10 Apr 1916 Hon. Edric Alfred Cecil Weld-Forester

 

6f) Albert Edward Charles Robert, Viscount Wendover (24 Apr 1895-d.19 May 1915 of wounds received in action)

 

6e) Sir William Henry Peregrine, 1880 CARINGTON (28 Jul 1845-7 Oct 1914); m.23 Sep 1871 Juliet Warden (d.6 Nov 1913)

 

7e) Eva Elizabeth (12 May 1847-20 Jun 1919); m.5 Jul 1869 Charles Augustus Stanhope, 8th Earl of Harrington (9 Jan 1844-5 Feb 1917)

 

8e) Rupert Clement George, 1880 CARINGTON, 4th Lord Carrington (18 Dec 1852-11 Nov 1929); m.23 Mar 1891 Edith Horsefall (d.26 Jan 1908)

 

1f) Rupert Victor John, 5th Lord Carrington (20 Dec 1891-19 Nov 1938); m.25 May 1916 Hon. Sybil Marion Colville (1897-30 Sep 1946)

 

1g) Elizabeth, b.4 Jun 1917; m.13 Nov 1943 William Lionel Dove (d.17 Jul 2000)

 

2g) Peter Alexander Rupert, 6th Lord Carrington (6 June 1919-Jul 2018); m.25 Apr 1942 Iona Ellen McClean (d.7 Jun 2009)

 

1h) Alexandra, b.11 Apr 1943; m.8 Sep 1965 Peter Noel de Bunsen

 

2h) Virginia, b.23 Jun 1946; m.1973 (div 1979) Henry Edward Cubitt, 4th Lord Ashcombe

 

3h) Rupert Francis John, 7th Lord Carrington, b.2 Dec 1948; m.12 Sep 1989 Daniela Diotallevi

 

1i) Robert, b.7 Dec 1990; m.24 Oct 2020 Olga Litchman

 

2i) Francesca, b.24 Jul 1993

 

3i) Isabella Iona, b.19 May 1995

 

2d) Harriet, d.27 Apr 1856; m.28 Jun 1819 John Frederick Crewe (1788-10 Nov 1840), nephew of 1st Lord Crewe

 

3d) Charlotte Elizabeth, d.27 Mar 1811; m.10 Apr 1809 Alan Hyde Gardner, 2nd Lord Gardner (5 Feb 1770-22 Dec 1815)

 

4d) Eleanor Sarah, d.Nov 1816

 

5d) Catharine Lucy, d.1 Oct 1843; m.19 Nov 1803 Philip Henry Stanhope, 4th Earl Stanhope (4 Dec 1781-2 Mar 1855)

 

6d) Jane Amelia, d.7 Oct 1837

 

7d) Hester Frances, d.5 Mar 1854; m.30 Sep 1813 Sir Henry Watkin Williams-Wynn (16 Mar 1783-28 Mar 1856)

 

8d) Ann, d.11 May 1808

 

9d) Louisa Mary, d.6 Apr 1830

 

10d) Georgiana, d.10 Mar 1875

 

11d) Emily (16 Apr 1797-4 Jan 1869); m.27 Jul 1822 Lord Granville Somerset (27 Dec 1792-23 Feb 1848)

 

4c) Samuel, of Woodhall Park (14 Apr 1754-12 Mar 1834); m.2 Dec 1783 Elizabeth Frances Turner (d.27 Apr 1835)

 

1d) Abel, of Woodhall Park (7 Jul 1788-23 Feb 1859); m.1st 28 Aug 1822 Lady Marianne Melville (30 Nov 1797-dsp 22 Mar 1823); m.2nd 12 Jul 1826 Frances Anne (10 Sep 1804-18 Nov 1885), dau of Sir Harry Calvert, Bt.

 

1e) Abel Smith, of Woodhall Park (30 Dec 1829-30 May 1898); m.1st 7 Apr 1853 Lady Susan Emma Pelham (17 Dec 1831-30 Sep 1875); m.2nd 24 Jul 1877 Frances Julia (d.12 Feb 1925), dau of Sir Percyvall Hart Dyke, 6th Bt.

 

1f) Abel Henry Smith, of Woodhall Park (6 Dec 1862-10 Nov 1930); m.18 Jul 1889 Hon. Isabella Anna Brownlow (d.15 Mar 1935)

 

1g) Winifred Susan, d.1 Sep 1966; m.27 Mar 1918 (div 1938) James Filmer Hamilton Houldsworth, of Coltness (29 Aug 1892-1981)

 

2g) Gladys Evelyn Clare (23 Jul 1892-13 Jun 1976); m.11 Nov 1922 Eric Edmonstone Charles (1883- ), gson of 5th Marquess of Sligo

 

3g) Violet Frances Gertrude (16 Nov 1893-1972); m.11 Mar 1916 Charles Butler

 

2f) Edward Pelham, of Woodhall Park (17 Nov 1868-17 Mar 1937); m.1st 27 Apr 1910 Dorothy Isabel Morton Mansel-Pleydell (d.19 Dec 1927); m.2nd 12 May 1934 Kathleen Patricia Smythe, niece of 3rd Lord Ashtown

 

1g) Thomas Abel, of Woodhall Park (26 Apr 1913- ); m.11 Jul 1940 Alma Mary Agatha de Falbe (d.21 Apr 2002)

 

1h) Ralph Mansel Abel (11 Dec 1946- ); m.NN

 

1i) Edward

 

2i) Thomas

 

2h) Dorothy Alma Abel (17 Apr 1941- ); m.1 Oct 1960 Richard Morton Stanley

 

3h) Elizabeth Susan Abel (1 Dec 1942- )

 

3f) [ex 1] Evelyn Mary, d.26 Sep 1931

 

4f) [ex 2] Rachel Caroline, d.24 Mar 1956; m.25 Jul 1914 Barclay Baron (d.11 Apr 1964)

 

2e) Robert, of Goldings (24 Apr 1833-21 Oct 1894); m.8 Jan 1857 Isabel Adeane (d.16 Sep 1913)

 

1f) Reginald Abel, of Goldings (11 Oct 1857-26 Apr 1902); m.15 Oct 1885 Hon. Margaret Alice Holland (d.16 May 1937), gdau of Viscount Knutsford

 

1g) Margaret Isabel (1886- ); m.7 Jun 1924 Sir Herbert Richmond Palmer (d.22 May 1958)

 

2g) Cyril Ralph Abel (1888-May 1902)

 

3g) Reginald Henry Macaulay Abel, of Woodhill (28 Apr 1890-12 Mar 1964); m.1st 17 Feb 1913 Myrtle Vere (1 Jun 1890-dsp 18 Apr 1920), dau of Sir Robert John Abercromby, 7th Bt.; m.2nd 8 Apr 1922 Beatrice Whitbread

 

1h) Pamela Abel (20 Jun 1923- )

 

2h) Cynthia Abel (3 Jul 1925- ); m.20 Dec 1951 John Gordon Ross

 

3h) Delia Abel (12 Jun 1929- ); m.28 Jul 1960 John Henry Butcher

 

4g) Lionel Robert Abel (5 Feb 1893- ); m.Aug 1922 Monica Barbara Ross (d.7 May 1946)

 

1h) Christian Barbara (1 Feb 1926- )

 

5g) Iris Emmeline (14 Jan 1896- ); m.26 Jan 1922 Hon. Harold Burge Robson (d.13 Oct 1964)

 

2f) Eustace Abel, of Longhills (3 Sep 1862-10 Jul 1938); m.10 Nov 1891 Ailleen Geta Catherine Conolly

 

1g) Desmond Abel, of Longhills (2 Sep 1892-26 Jul 1974); m.1 Jun 1923 Elizabeth Barbara Peace Lawrence (18 May 1902- ), gdau of 1st Lord Lawrence

 

1h) John Lawrence Abel (9 Apr 1934- )

 

2h) June Isabel (3 May 1924-9 Oct 2011)

 

3h) Ailleen Mary (29 Nov 1925-13 Apr 1959); m.29 Feb 1947 William James Bodington

 

4h) Elizabeth Ann (30 Aug 1929- ); m.12 Aug 1961 Denis Henry Arthur Lewey

 

5h) Catherine Clare (1 May 1938- )

 

2g) Emmeline (18 May 1894- ); m.14 Nov 1923 Owen Hugh Smith (d.9 Jan 1958)

 

3g) Sir [Edward Michael] Conolly Abel (3 Dec 1899-3 Dec 1985); m.28 Dec 1932 Lady Mary Elizabeth Carnegie (4 Mar 1899-23 Jun 1996)

 

1h) Michael James Abel (12 Jul 1939- )

 

2h) Rosemary Jane (1 Mar 1936- ); m.11 Jul 1956 Robert Wolrige Gordon, of Hallhead and Esslemont (20 Sep 1928-13 Jan 1995)

 

4g) Alethea (23 Apr 1903- ); m.8 Sep 1927 John Swire Scott

 

5g) Robert Eustace Abel (24 Mar 1909-k.a.Dunkirk 21 May 1940); m.8 Aug 1935 Mary Sidney Clive

 

1h) Robert Samuel Clive Abel (17 Apr 1936- ); m.1989 Hon. Elizabeth Sophia Sidney (12 Mar 1941-3 Feb 2016)

 

2h) Judith Nicola (13 Jan 1939- ); m.18 Jun 1960 Sir Nicholas Proctor Goodison (16 May 1934-6 Jul 2021)

 

3f) Wilfrid Robert Abel (13 Sep 1870-d.19 May 1915 of wounds received in action); m.3 Dec 1900 Hon. Violet Elizabeth Katharine Somerset (10 Nov 1874-29 Apr 1935)

 

1g) Ralph Richard Abel (26 May 1903-1997); m.25 Jan 1928 Olive Moreton Ismay (28 Sep 1904-1987)

 

1h) Wilfrid Ismay (15 Sep 1929-31 May 2010); m.24 Jul 1956 Basilia Welch (d.3 Oct 2011) 1 son, 1 dau

 

2h) Fitzroy James Abel (18 Sep 1932- ); m.1973 Ann D B Salter 1 dau

 

3h) Timothy Charles (6 Jul 1936-17 May 2014); m.1965 Maureen E Kelly

 

2g) Wilfrid Lyulph Abel (26 Jan 1905-1988); m.22 Oct 1945 Lucy Mary Archer-Shee

 

1h) Robert Ralph Abel (14 Jul 1947- ); m.1st 1976 (div) Lynette Branson; m.2nd 1985 Rosemary Ann Marnham

 

1i) Edward Lyulph Abel, later Ned RocknRoll, b.24 Jun 1978; m.1st 12 Sep 2009 Hon Eliza Anne Venetia Pearson; m.2nd New York Dec 2012 Kate Winslet

 

1j) Bear Winslet, b.7 Dec 2013

 

2i) [?Robert] Ralph Abel Smith, b.25 May 1980

 

3i) Jack Abel Smith; m.Alexandra Chong

 

3g) Sylvia Mary (19 Nov 1908- ); m.30 Nov 1933 Arthur Salwey Hanning

 

4f) Ralph Philip Abel (8 Mar 1874-6 Feb 1883)

 

5f) Bertram Abel, of Cossington (6 Feb 1879-21 Sep 1947); m.1st 17 Aug 1905 Hon. Rhona Margaret Ada Hanbury-Tracy (d.22 May 1926); m.2nd 12 Jul 1932 Dorothy Maude Hall Fergusson

 

1g) Jocelyn Abel (31 May 1906-1966); m.1st 27 Jan 1932 (div 1946) Diana Joan Wrey (d.28 Mar 2002); m.2nd 21 Mar 1946 Barbara Joan Warwick

 

1h) John William (14 Dec 1933-5 Oct 2011); m.26 Sep 1957 Ruth Sylvia Huggins

 

2h) [Bertram] Robin (2 Mar 1938-11 Nov 2009); m.1 Nov 1961 Anne Kidman 1 son, 1 dau

 

3h) James Peter Thomas (1947- )

 

4h) Anne Elizabeth (1950- ); m.James Leeming

 

2g) Veronica Mary (25 Dec 1907-31 Jul 1967); m.1st 31 Jan 1929 (div 1939) John Alastair King, son of Sir John Westall King, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd 10 Mar 1943 Alec Sugden Lockwood

 

3g) Anthony Abel (18 Jul 1909- ); m.26 Jan 1940 Olwen Heywood-Jones

 

1h) Timothy Bertram (2 May 1941-25 Jul 2010); m.1965 Susanna Mary Collins (1942-1997) 2 daus

 

6f) Beatrice Maude, d.9 Jun 1940; m.23 Oct 1879 Rev. John Colville Morton Mansel-Pleydell (d.12 Jul 1938)

 

7f) Emmeline Constance (1865-10 Jan 1888)

 

8f) Isabel Mary; m.16 Jun 1908 Henry Edward Thornton

 

9f) Hilda Marion (Dec 1867-15 Oct 1943); m.17 Feb 1906 Hon. Edwin Charles William Ponsonby (13 Oct 1851--15 Oct 1939)

 

10f) Edith Elizabeth, d.16 May 1927; m.23 Jul 1891 Godfrey Walter, of Malshanger (d.15 Sep 1922)

 

11f) Leila Margaret (20 Jun 1872-12 Oct 1904); m.9 Jul 1903 Cyril Duncombe FitzRoy (21 May 1861-9 Jul 1939)

 

12f) Marjory, d.20 May 1936; m.16 Nov 1915 Guthrie Frederick Watson (d.25 Oct 1951)

 

3e) Philip (10 Jan 1837-1 Nov 1894)

 

4e) Rev. Albert (31 Mar 1841-20 Aug 1914); m.1st 4 Jan 1865 Emma Markham (d.27 Jan 1895); m.2nd 7 Jul 1903 Lady Margaretta Louisa Hall, ne Stuart (Mar 1847-21 Dec 1917)

 

1f) Edwin Philip, 1922 ABEL-SMITH, of Wendover (4 Nov 1865-31 Dec 1936); m.1st 1 Nov 1888 Catherine Morforwyn Lloyd-Verney (d.28 May 1890); m.2nd 16 Jul 1895 Gertrude Mary Hodgson (d.23 May 1940)

 

1g) Barbara Eleanor Margaret (5 Nov 1905- ); m.25 Oct 1933 Victor George Toler-Aylward

 

2g) Pamela Mary (11 Jan 1900-17 Dec 1953); m.2 Jun 1931 (annulled 1935) Francis Charles Joseph Vane-Tempest (25 Jan 1911-5 Oct 1994); note her DOB as per Burke’s, but in this order; likely 1910 is correct

 

3g) Venetia Helen (13 Feb 1915-1 Oct 2001)

 

2f) Lionel Abel ABEL-SMITH, of Wendover (8 Nov 1870-20 Dec 1946); m.22 Aug 1923 Genevieve Lilac Walsh

 

1g) Lionel, of Wendover (1 Sep 1924-22 Mar 2011)

 

2g) Brian (6 Nov 1926- )

 

3f) Geoffrey Samuel ABEL-SMITH (30 Dec 1871- ); m.1st 1915 Marjorie Patience Maud Garnett (d.9 Nov 1918), maternal gdau of 4th Earl of Castle Stewart; m.2nd 10 Apr 1923 Lilias Augustus Muriel Close

 

1g) Jean (13 Jan 1924- ); m.27 Sep 1945 Donald McIntosh Fergusson

 

2g) Geoffrey Lionel (16 Jan 1927-31 Oct 1948)

 

3g) Ronald Maxwell (16 Jan 1927-17 Sep 1961)

 

4f) Harold Robert ABEL-SMITH (24 Feb 1878-22 Jan 1951); m.15 Oct 1906 Evelyn Margueritte Payn (d.1 Oct 1937)

 

5f) Helen Lucy Isabel ABEL-SMITH, d.23 Dec 1937

 

6f) Maud Sophia ABEL-SMITH, d.5 Mar 1952

 

7f) Rose Constance, d.1894

 

5e) Caroline, d.4 Oct 1863; m.19 Jul 1849 Robert Culling-Hanbury, of Bedwell Park (19 Mar 1823-29 Mar 1867)

 

6e) Mary; m.30 Oct 1856 Charles Frederick Torrens Daniell

 

7e) Elizabeth Frances

 

8e) Adelaide; m.22 Jun 1859 Rev. John Filmer Sullivan

 

9e) Lucy, d.16 Dec 1926; m.3 Mar 1863 Frederick Wake Pretor-Pinney, of Somerton Erleigh (d.24 Mar 1909)

 

10e) Sophia, d.22 Dec 1944; m.20 Apr 1865 Hon. Sir Charles William Fremantle (12 Aug 1834-8 Oct 1914)

 

2d) Samuel George, of Sacombe Park (19 Jul 1789-4 Oct 1863); m.4 Jul 1821 Eugenia Chatfield (d.5 Jan 1838)

 

1e) Samuel George, of Sacombe Park (5 Jun 1822-6 Jul 1900)

 

2e) Frederick Chatfield, of Bramcote Hall (11 Jun 1823-20 Apr 1905); m.3 Jun 1858 Harriet Pym (d.9 Aug 1914)

 

1f) Herbert Francis (10 May 1859-20 Dec 1948); m.4 Jul 1894 Julia Manningham-Buller (4 Jan 1875-25 Apr 1961)

 

1g) Edmund Frederic Herbert (4 Feb 1898-1960); m.12 Jan 1923 Mary Helen Dawson

 

1h) Deirdre Mary, b.7 Mar 1931

 

2g) Ruby Violet (20 Jul 1900- ); m.15 Jul 1937 Wilhelm Zeither (d.5 Jun 1946)

 

2f) Katherine Maude (19 Mar 1861-13 Dec 1916)

 

3f) Cecil Leslie (9 Jul 1862-18 Apr 1864)

 

4f) Ruthven Frederic, 1898 RUTHVEN-SMITH (14 Jan 1864-20 Dec 1955); m.28 Mar 1894 Laura Olivia Colomb (d.24 Feb 1944)

 

1g) Doreen Ruthven (9 Aug 1895-8 Jan 1988); m.1 Mar 1929 (rel) 2 Mar 1929 Arthur Howard Ashworth (17 Jan 1897-26 Oct 1960)

 

2g) Gwendoline Laura (20 Jul 1898-24 Dec 1989); m.1st Montreux 3 Apr 1923 Max Temple Thomson (16 Dec 1900-11 Jun 1941); m.2nd London 21 Aug 1946 Austin Gardner (28 Feb 1886-24 Feb 1971)

 

3g) Theophila Mary (17 Nov 1902-21 Dec 1982); m.Kandy, Ceylon 27 Aug 1927 Lycett Gardner (2 Apr 1897-10 Sep 1974)

 

5f) Ethel Marian (13 Nov 1865-2 Jan 1949)

 

6f) Lilian Mary (3 Sep 1867-19 Jun 1909)

 

7f) Rosamond Lucy (4 Jun 1869-31 Oct 1934); m.15 Oct 1903 Jeffrey Charles St.Quintin

 

8f) Evelyn Kyrle (20 Dec 1872-20 Sep 1925); m.22 Jan 1903 Frances Louise McGrath

 

1g) Aileen Kyrle (5 Aug 1908-10 Feb 1953); m.6 Mar1929 (div 1939) William Henry Kingsmill

 

9f) Cicely Violet (13 Apr 1875-28 Jan 1961)

 

10f) Alice Eugenia (11 Dec 1877-6 May 1962); m.2 Jul 1907 Harry Brocklesby Bartram (Tunbridge Wells 17 Sep 1877-d.on active service 16 Sep 1914)

 

11f) Grace Ellinor (7 Apr 1879-1980); m.15 Jan 1902 Richard William Smith (25 Aug 1871-19 Jan 1941)

 

12f) Marjorie Jane (14 Apr 1883-1976); m.4 Jul 1905 Arthur Vansittart Campbell (d.3 Aug 1958)

 

3e) Rowland, of Duffield Hall (6 Dec 1826-24 Feb 1901); m.20 Aug 1857 Constance Henrietta Sophia Louisa Somerset (1827-1 Sep 1893)

 

1f) Constance Eugenia (17 Jun 1858-24 Oct 1915); m.5 Jul 1889 Rev. Algernon Charles Dudley Ryder (14 Feb 1847-19 Jan 1943)

 

2f) Granville Roland Francis, of Duffield Hall (24 Dec 1860-4 Mar 1917); m.4 Dec 1883 Lady Blanche Catherine Keith-Falconer (15 Sep 1859-18 Sep 1922)

 

1g) Granville Keith-Falconer (26 Feb 1886-k.a.29 Oct 1914); m.2 Mar 1910 Lady Kathleen Clements (1888-22 Dec 1975)

 

1h) Rosemary Winifred (5 May 1912- )

 

2h) Merial Kathleen (7 May 1914- )

 

2g) Rev. Roland Audley, of Hertingfordbury Park (31 Jan 1887-2 Dec 1946); m.23 Jun 1913 Margaret Halcro Erskine Hill

 

1h) Marion Blanche (5 May 1915- ); m.27 Jun 1952 Michael Peer Groves

 

2h) Granville Rolans, formerly of Hertingfordbury Park (4 Apr 1919- ); m.15 Feb 1944 Aime Rosemary Patricia Moore-Browne (d.4 Jan 1963)

 

1i) Rachel Margaret Pleasance (21 Dec 1944- )

 

3h) Rachel Margaret (24 Jun 1921-22 Oct 1942)

 

4h) Samuel Erskine Roland (24 Oct 1924- ); m.17 Jul 1948 Margaret Anne Chippendall 2 daus

 

3g) Sir Arthur Francis (9 Dec 1890- ); m.19 Sep 1918 Hon. Monica Victoria Crossley

 

1h) Auriol Blanche (25 Jul 1918- ); m.13 Oct 1944 Michael Warren Ingram

 

2h) Susan Monica (17 Jun 1921- ); m.30 Mar 1943 Thomas Gillespie Browne

 

3h) Hazel Charlotte (6 Aug 1924- ); m.18 Aug 1943 Peter Gordon Rowley

 

4h) Geoffrey Arthur Granville (4 Jun 1926-18 Sep 1953)

 

4g) Geoffrey Leveson Ion (12 Nov 1893-k.a.Sep 1915)

 

3f) Constance Emily (26 Jan 1874-2 Jul 1958); m.13 Jan 1904 Harry Biddulph (d.21 Apr 1952)

 

4e) Horace James, 1866 SMITH-BOSANQUET, of Broxbornebury (24 Feb 1829-28 Mar 1907); m.7 Oct 1865 Cecilia Jane Wentworth Bosanquet (d.14 Jul 1895)

 

1f) George Richard, of Broxbornebury (5 Feb 1866-29 Jan 1939); m.1st 1895 Elizabeth Woodcock (d.22 Nov 1930); m.2nd 1 Nov 1933 Mrs Ethelind Minnie Lofts, ne Tylden-Pattenson

 

1g) George Andrew James, of Broxbornebury (3 Oct 1934-24 Dec 2010); m.26 Jul 1958 Angela Margery Moore 1 dau

 

2f) Florence Cecilia, d.5 May 1930; m.22 Sep 1887 Audley Walter Washbourne Money-Kyrle (d.28 Oct 1928)

 

3f) Marian Constance, d.27 Oct 1944

 

4f) Ella, d.3 Sep 1940

 

5f) Alice Eugenia, d.23 Aug 1918; m.31 Mar 1898 Robert Leatham Barclay (d.22 May 1939)

 

6f) Lettice Evelyn, d.16 Jun 1963; m.31 Jul 1912 William Kyrle Ffrench

 

5e) Charlotte Eugenia, d.22 Feb 1904; m.31 Aug 1869 Bernard Edward Ward (9 Jan 1827-18 Nov 1894)

 

6e) Eugenia Mary, d.15 Dec 1836

 

3d) Henry, of Wilford House (12 Dec 1794-7 Feb 1874); m.14 Jul 1824 Lady Lucy Leslie-Melville (26 Jan 1794-23 Dec 1865)

 

1e) Henry Abel (7 Mar 1826-31 Jan 1890); m.30 Oct 1849 Elizabeth Mary Pym (d.14 Jan 1877)

 

1f) Samuel Henry (15 Jan 1853-31 May 1876)

 

2f) Francis Abel (3 Apr 1861-20 Mar 1908); m.11 Aug 1885 Madeline St.Maur Seymour (11 Nov 1862-13 Sep 1951)

 

1g) St.Maur Abel (2 Oct 1887-3 Mar 1921)

 

2g) Madeline Frances (16 Sep 1889-1976); m.11 Jun 1913 Harry Ernest Tabor (10 Nov 1886-13 Aug 1961)

 

3g) Violet Helen (15 Mar 1896-1972); m.7 Jun 1923 Hugh Alistair Hamilton Fraser

 

4g) Sir Henry Abel (London 8 Mar 1900-24 Jan 1993); m.24 Oct 1931 Lady May Cambridge (23 Jan 1906-29 May 1994)

 

1h) Anne Mary Abel, b.Kensington Palace 28 Jul 1932; m.St. George's Chapel, Windsor 14 Dec 1957 (div 1981) David Liddell-Grainger (London 26 Jan 1930-Leezen, Schwerin 12 Mar 2007)

 

2h) Richard Francis Abel (Kensington Palace 11 Oct 1933-23 Dec 2004); m.London 28 Apr 1960 Marcia Kendrew (b.Fulmer, Bucks 27 Mar 1940)

 

1i) Katherine Emma Abel, b.Windsor 11 Mar 1961; m.London 16 Oct 1980 (div 1994) Hon. Hubert Wentworth Beaumont (b.Hong Kong 13 Apr 1956)

 

3h) Elizabeth Alice Abel, b.Kensington Palace 5 Sep 1936; m.London 29 Apr 1965 (div 1975) Peter Wise (b.London 29 Dec 1929)

 

5g) Sir Alexander Abel (18 Sep 1904-1980); m.1st 3 Jul 1936 Elizabeth Knight Morgan (d.18 Aug 1948); m.2nd 17 Feb 1953 Dame Henriette Alice Cadogan (6 Jun 1914-3 May 2005)

 

1h) David Francis Abel, b.3 Feb 1940

 

2h) Christopher Abel, b.28 Jun 1954; m.Catherine Berger 1 son, 1 dau

 

3h) Carolyn Alexandra, b.23 Nov 1941; m.14 Jul 1961 John Julian Lionel George Sheffield

 

4h) Juliet Sarah, b.27 Aug 1955; m.1979 Christopher Graham Stainforth

 

3f) Lucy Jane, d.4 Jan 1919; m.17 Jun 1869 Joseph Herbert Tritton (5 Sep 1844-11 Sep 1923)

 

4f) Elizabeth Mary, d.26 Jan 1932; m.1 Dec 1891 Rev. Reginald Fawkes (d.28 Jan 1939)

 

5f) Marianne, d.31 Oct 1887

 

6f) Alice Maud, d.13 May 1931; m.12 Jan 1892 Rev. Henry Nevile Sherbrooke (3 Feb 1846-2 Oct 1916)

 

7f) Constance Helen, d.21 Aug 1929; m.7 Apr 1891 Montgomerie Boyle (20 Mar 1859-29 Mar 1919)

 

2e) Robert Melville, d.young

 

4d) Sophia, d.2 Apr 1844; m.19 Jul 1803 William Dickinson, of Kingweston (d.19 Jan 1837)

 

5d) Frances Anne, d.20 Feb 1862; m.18 Apr 1806 Claude George Thornton, of Marden Hall (d.4 Aug 1866)

 

6d) Mary, d.8 May 1846; m.25 Jan 1811 Thomas Daniell, of Aldridge Lodge, and Little Berkhampstead House (d.22 Jan 1838)

 

7d) Caroline, d.17 Feb 1816; m.1814 Maj-Gen. Thomas Cary (d.9 Nov 1824)

 

8d) Lucy, d.1820

 

9d) Barbara, d.9 Jan 1861; m.25 Oct 1836 James John Gordon, of Hadlow House

 

10d) Charlotte, d.26 Apr 1879; m.19 Oct 1825 Hon. Alexander Leslie-Melville (18 Jun 1800-19 Nov 1881)

 

5c) George, of Selsdon (30 Apr 1765-26 Dec 1836); m.12 May 1792 Frances Mary (19 Feb 1773-5 Jul 1844), dau of Sir J P Mosley, Bt.

 

1d) George Robert, of Selsdon House (2 May 1793-22 Feb 1869); m.4 May 1818 Jane Maberly (d.10 Oct 1879)

 

1e) Ernald Mosley, of Selsdon (16 Sep 1839-8 Dec 1872); m.6 Dec 1865 Lindsay Elizabeth Murray (d.1 Jun 1904)

 

1f) Mabel Elizabeth Georgina, d.19 May 1940; m.8 Aug 1888 Hon. Alwyn Henry Greville (9 Feb 1854-11 Apr 1929)

 

2e) Walter Caradoc (19 Apr 1841-13 Mar 1876)

 

2d) Oswald, of Blendon Hall (7 Jul 1794-18 Jun 1863); m.18 Mar 1824 Henrietta Mildred Hodgson

 

1e) Oswald Augustus, of Hammerwood Lodge (21 Oct 1826-24 Aug 1902); m.28 Nov 1856 Rose Sophia Vansittart, of Shottesbrooke Park (d.8 Jan 1892)

 

1f) Basil Guy Oswald, of Shottesbrooke Park (28 Sep 1861-13 Jul 1928); m.15 Nov 1893 Rose Marguerite Somerset (1866-3 Aug 1942)

 

1g) Nancy Oswald, of Shottesbrooke Park (19 May 1896-20 Nov 1962)

 

2f) Rupert Oswald (3 Apr 1864-19 Jul 1928)

 

3f) Maurice Oswald (3 Apr 1866-d. in South of France during WW II

 

4f) Mary Oswald, d.26 Aug 1905

 

2e) Eric Carrington, of Ashfold, and Stonewick (25 May 1828-26 Apr 1906); m.28 Jun 1849 Mary Maberly (d.1891)

 

1f) Lindsay Eric, of Ashfold (10 Jan 1852-24 Dec 1930); m.15 Sep 1887 Helen Mary Collyer (d.20 Mar 1955)

 

1g) Marion Lindsay (21 Jun 1888- ); m.11 Sep 1912 James Edward Palmer-Tomkinson, of Willington Hall (d.14 Nov 1901)

 

2g) Algernon Lindsay Eric (1 Sep 1892-k.a. Wyshoete 3 Oct 1914)

 

3g) Evan Cadogan, of Ashfold (21 Jun 1894-17 Oct 1950); m.29 Dec 1918 Beatrice Helen Williams

 

1h) Sir John Lindsay Eric, of Shottesbrooke Park, Ashfold (3 Apr 1923-28 Feb 2007); m.5 Jan 1952 Christian Margaret Carnegy

 

1i) Adam Carnegy (29 Apr 1953- )

2i) Bartholomew Evan Eric (1955- )

3i) Emma Victoria Eric (1956- )

4i) Serena Mary (1959- )

5i) Clare Elizabeth Dido (1962- )

 

2h) Jeremy Fox Eric (17 Nov 1928- ); m.21 Feb 1953 Julia Mary Rona (20 Feb 1934-2004), dau of Sir W R Burrell, 8th Bt. 2 sons, 2 daus

 

3h) Mark Eric (19 Sep 1930- ); m.12 May 1956 Angela Mary Hill-Wood 1 son, 2 daus

 

4h) Ann Fortune (24 Feb 1920- ); m.12 Oct 1946 Hugh Denis Charles Fitzroy, 11th Duke of Grafton (3 Apr 1919-7 Apr 2011)

 

4g) Doris Mildred; m.8 Jan 1913 Sir Gordon Beauchamp Duff, Bt. (d.6 Sep 1952)

 

2f) Algernon Fox Eric, of Gonerby House (18 Apr 1857-25 Jan 1942)

 

3f) Beilby Eric, of Stubbings House, and Stonewick (26 Nov 1864-Feb 1928); m.Jul 1887 Elizabeth Mabel Cotton (d.1956)

 

1g) Dennis Eric (4 May 1897- )

 

4f) Gertrude Mary, d.1937; m.25 Apr 1872 Alexander Charles Hector Stewart (d.8 Mar 1917)

 

5f) Virginia Katherine, d.12 Dec 1937; m.28 Jun 1876 Hon. Sir Francis Hyde Villiers (13 Aug 1852-18 Nov 1925)

 

6f) Margaret Rose (1855-10 Mar 1913); m.27 Apr 1875 Alfred William Maitland Fitzroy, 8th Duke of Grafton (3 Mar 1850-10 Jan 1930)

 

7f) Mildred Frances, d.1 Jan 1942; m.1st 2 Jun 1881 (div) Charles James Lucas (d.17 Apr 1928); m.2nd 27 Jan 1900 Charles Francis Buckmaster (d.1 Feb 1949)

 

3e) Isabella Mary, d.12 Jul 1907; m.1847 Cadogan Hodgson Cadogan, of Brinckburn Priory (d.1888)

 

4e) Laura Charlotte; m.11 Apr 1848 Evan Maberly (d.1899)

 

5e) Frances Dora (29 Jul 1832-5 Feb 1922); m.28 Sep 1853 Claude Bowes-Lyon, 13th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (21 Jul 1824-16 Feb 1904)

 

6e) Marion Henrietta, d.11 Jul 1897; m.19 Dec 1854 Henry Dorrien Streatfeild, of Chiddingstone (d.27 Mar 1889)

 

3d) John Henry (30 Oct 1795-1887)

 

4d) Thomas Charles (19 Mar 1797-Mar 1876)

 

5d) Edward Peploe, Bengal C.S. (1 Feb 1803-6 Apr 1847); m.1st 23 Mar 1824 Henrietta Frances Bailey (d.18 Dec 1824); m.2nd 17 Jan 1831 Harriet Chester

 

1e) [ex 1] Mary Anne Bailey

2e) [ex 2] Emily Frances, d.31 Dec 1863; m.1852 Archibald Murray

3e) [ex 2] Henrietta Sophia; m.14 Jan 1864 Thomas Charles Kirby

4e) [ex 2] Louisa Catherine

5e) [ex 2] Isabella Mary

 

6d) Arthur (22 Jun 1804-1 Jul 1831)

 

7d) Edmund, of Ferriby (16 May 1809-16 Aug 1873); m.Feb 1836 Hester Lushington (d.1888)

 

1e) Catherine Hester; m.3 Mar 1858 Henry Barkworth, of Tranby House

2e) Edith Lushington

 

8d) Mosley (31 Oct 1810-29 May 1869)

 

9d) Alfred (5 Jan 1815-1886); m.3 Aug 1847 Mary Wigram (d.23 Nov 1869)

 

10d) Frances Mary, d.11 Aug 1867; m.30 Apr 1822 Ven. Robert Mosley Master, Archdeacon of Manchester (d.1 Jul 1867)

 

11d) Georgina Elizabeth, d.10 Dec 1828; m.30 Oct 1824 Rev. Edward Serocold Pearce-Serocold, of Cherryhinton (28 Apr 1796- )

 

12d) Emily, d.1879; m.5 Aug 1833 Rev. Charles Otway Mayne (d.28 Apr 1867)

 

13d) Catherine, d.2 Dec 1876; m.10 Aug 1830 Edward Wigram (30 Sep 1802-3 Dec 1870), of the Baronets

 

14d) Sophia Sarah, d.1883; m.13 Nov 1837 Rev. William Pitt Wigram (2 Dec 1806-18 Sep 1870), of the Baronets

 

15d) Augusta Mary; m.4 Oct 1838 Rev. Lewis Deedes (d.Nov 1888)

 

6c) William

7c) Henry, d.an infant

 

8c) John, of Blendon Hall (6 Sep 1767-10 Jan 1842); m.1st 1 Dec 1793 Sarah Boone (d.23 Sep 1794); m.2nd 6 Jan 1800 Elizabeth Tucker (d.9 Apr 1809); m.3rd 1 May 1811 Emma Leigh

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

1d) John Abel, of Dale Park (2 Jun 1802-7 Jan 1871); m.26 Dec 1827 Mrs Anne Grey (d.24 Jan 1858), dau of Sir Samuel Clarke Jervoise, Bt.

 

1e) Jervoise, of Sandwell (3 Oct 1828-21 Jul 1884); m.30 Sep 1874 Hon. Margaret Louisa Verney Broke

 

1f) Dorothy Anne (29 Mar 1883- )

 

2e) Dudley Robert, of Glynde Place (27 Apr 1830-Sep 1897); m.26 Sep 1860 Emma Margarette Willes

 

1f) Gerald Dudley, of Midhurst (25 Aug 1866-29 Dec 1936); m.26 Jul 1894 Lady Barbara Elizabeth Coventry (27 Oct 1870-30 Nov 1946)

 

1g) Charles Jervoise Dudley (10 Sep 1895-k.a. 16 Jun 1915)

 

2g) Osbert Walter Dudley (1 Aug 1898-1972/3)

 

2f) Alwyn Dudley (25 Apr 1868-23 Mar 1938); m.5 Jan 1895 Theodosia Elizabeth Egginton (d.19 Feb 1959)

 

1g) Anthony Dudley (5 Feb 1911- ); m.24 Jun 1936 Evereld Monica Hill

 

1h) Alwyn Richard Dudley (3 May 1939- ); m.22 Jun 1963 Susan Janet Van der Byl

 

2h) Jacqueline Evereld Dudley (17 Oct 1941- )

 

2g) Auriel Margarette

 

3f) Ada Margarette, d.22 Jan 1944; m.18 Dec 1888 Henry Haughton Reynolds-Moreton, Lord Moreton (4 Mar 1857-28 Feb 1920)

 

4f) Beatrice Mary, d.12 Dec 1922; m.14 Jul 1906 Hon. Rupert Leigh (d.14 Aug 1919)

 

5f) Muriel Anne, d.19 Dec 1940

 

6f) Cicely Laura, d.14 Aug 1941; m.9 Sep 1897 Thomas Butt Miller, of Cricklade Manor House (d.13 Jan 1915)

 

3e) Hugh Colin, of Mount Clare (31 Oct 1836-8 Mar 1910); m.9 Aug 1865 Constance Maria Josepha Adeane (d.1 Dec 1918)

 

1f) Vivian Hugh, cr 1938 Baron Bicester, of Tusmore (9 Dec 1867-17 Feb 1956); m.6 Mar 1897 Lady Sybil Mary McDonnell (26 Mar 1876-16 Apr 1959)

 

1g) Randal Hugh Vivian, 2nd Lord Bicester (9 Jan 1898-15 Jan 1968); m.29 Nov 1922 Hon. Dorothea James (16 Aug 1897-20 Aug 1974)

 

1h) Gillian Mary Randal (28 Apr 1924-1981); m.20 Nov 1946 John Ernest Harley Collins (d.4 Sep 2012)

 

2h) Jane Beatrix Randal, b.12 Feb 1928; m.4 Apr 1949 (div 1991) John Richard Daniel Green

 

2g) Victoria Alexandrina Vivian (21 Dec 1899-5 Jan 1969)

 

3g) Mary Constance Vivian (1 Dec 1901-31 May 1981); m.3 Aug 1928 Francis James Rennell Rodd, 2nd Lord Rennell (25 Oct 1895-15 Mar 1978)

 

4g) Stephen Edward Vivian (1 Aug 1903-9 Jun 1952); m.1st 15 May 1929 (div 1948) Elenor Anderson Hewitt; m.2nd 7 May 1948 Mabel Lovering

 

1h) John Stephen Vivian, b.24 Mar 1930, d.Calcutta 19 Apr 1957

 

2h) Angus Edward Vivian, 3rd Lord Bicester (20 Feb 1932-11 Dec 2014)

 

3h) Hugh Charles Vivian, 4th Lord Bicester (8 Nov 1934-11 Aug 2016)

 

5g) Joyce Sybil Vivian (6 Aug 1905-1983); m.25 Feb 1926 Gerald Lloyd-Verney (10 Jul 1900-3 Apr 1957)

 

6g) Honor Mildred Vivian, b.13 Nov 1908, d.by 18 Jan 1995

 

7g) Hugh Adeane Vivian (25 Apr 1910-20 Mar 1978); m.26 Jun 1933 Lady Helen Primrose (1913- )

 

1h) George Harry Vivian, 5th Lord Bicester, b.13 Jul 1934; m.1st 31 Jan 1962 (div 1965) June Foster-Towne; m.2nd 16 Feb 1966 Susan Goodfellow

 

1i) Charles James Vivian, b.7 Sep 1963; m.2006 Deborah Michelle James

 

1j) Milo Louis, b.2006

 

2j) Jago James, b.2010

 

2i) Sarah Helen (1968-1995)

 

3i) Amanda Mary, b.1972; m.2008 Paul James Mellor

 

2h) Elizabeth Vivian [Sarah?], b.30 Mar 1939; m.26 Apr 1960 (div 1991) Alexander James Macdonald-Buchanan (d.11 Dec 2017)

 

2f) Owen Hugh (1869-1958); m.14 Nov 1923 Emmeline Abel Smith issue

 

1g) Aileen Fortune Constance Hugh (16 Nov 1928- )

 

2g) Faith Constance Alethea Hugh (31 Jul 1930- ); m.John Earl Raven

 

3f) Lancelot Grey Hugh (1870- )

 

4f) Sir Aubrey Clare Hugh (22 Sep 1872-6 Oct 1957); m.1 Jun 1899 Hon. Elizabeth Emma Beatrice Grosvenor (7 Dec 1875-31 Jan 1931)

 

1g) Patrick Yvo Hugh (4 Aug 1900- )

 

2g) Antony Adeane Hugh, b.and d.1902)

 

3g) Georgina Maria Josepha Beatrice (2 Sep 1908- )

 

5f) Humphrey Hugh (1875- ); m.28 Sep 1896 Blanche Scott-Murray

 

1g) Colin Edward (Aug 1897- ); m.7 Oct 1930 Hon. Elizabeth Dulcie Hotham

 

1h) Sir Andrew Colin Hugh (6 Sep 1931-3 Oct 2012); m.1964 Venetia Flower – two sons

 

2h) Sarah Catherine Hugh (30 Oct 1932- )

 

2g) Richard, b.and.1897

 

3g) Anne Margaret (20 Sep 188- )

 

6f) Arnold John Hugh (1881- )

 

7f) Mildred Anne, d.7 Dec 1955; m.7 Jul 1896 Sydney Charles Buxton, Earl Buxton (25 Oct 1853-15 Oct 1934)

 

8f) Olive Alethea; m.10 Jul 1903 Hon. Guy Victor Baring (k.a.15 Sep 1916)

 

2d) Martin Tucker (6 Jul 1803-10 Oct 1880); m.8 Jul 1831 Louisa (d.1894), dau of Sir Matthew White Ridley, 3rd Bt.

 

1e) Martin Ridley, of Warren House (8 Jul 1833-8 Nov 1908); m.1st 5 Nov 1861 Emily Catherine Stuart (d.6 May 1882), of the Marquesses of Bute; m.2nd Cecilia (d.Mar 1939), sister of his 1st wife

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1f) Nigel Martin (8 Jul 1866-May 1904)

 

2f) Everard Reginald Martin (13 Oct 1875-12 Sep 1938); m.10 Jul 1906 Violet Mary Hambro

 

1g) Mary Cecilia Martin (16 May 1907- ); m.1 Dec 1932 Denis John Charles Hill Hill-Wood

 

2g) Eric Martin (28 Dec 1908-13 Aug 1951); m.1st 25 Apr 1932 Dorothy Joan Surtees (d.25 Feb 1939); m.2nd 4 May 1940 Elizabeth Morrison

 

1h) Diana Miranda (19 Jan 1933- ); m.1 Jun 1961 John Mark Stratton

 

2h) Joanna Sally (1 Jun 1942- )

 

3h) Lucinda Mary Martin (14 Apr 1948- )

 

3g) Pamela Violet Martin (7 Feb 1911- ); m.23 Jul 1936 Ivan Oswald Chance

 

4g) Cecilia Katharine (17 May 1913- ); m.8 Jul 1936 Charles Kerrison Hill Hill-Wood

 

5g) Julian Ronald Martin (7 Jun 1916- ); m.1 Nov 1939 Susan Mary Pearson-Gregory

 

1h) Andrew Everard Martin (1952- )

 

2h) Jonathan Eric Martin (1959- )

 

6g) Vivien Elizabeth (4 Mar 1920- ); m.1st 27 Apr 1940 (div 1950) Robert Philip Henry Elwes; m.2nd 12 Mar 1953 Reginald Charles Fripp

 

3f) Ethel Evelyn Martin, d.1932; m.12 Dec 1891 Stuart MacRae, of Handley House (d.27 Jan 1927)

 

4f) Audrey Cecilia Martin; m.Walter Heriot

 

5f) Sybil Emily Martin, d.31 Jan 1942; m.17 Jul 1894 (div 1929) Sir [Charles] Eric Hambro (d.28 Dec 1947)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6f) Oliver Martin, d.24 Oct 1959

 

7f) Julian Martin, d.Sep 1914 of wounds received in action

 

8f) Winifred Martin, d.25 Aug 1932; m.3 Feb 1917 Ronald Olaf Hambro (d.25 Apr 1961)

 

2e) Francis Nicholas, of Wingfield Park (31 Aug 1838-26 Oct 1929); m.1st 2 Apr 1868 Florence Catherine Drury-Lowe (d.31 Jul 1879); m.2nd 9 Aug 1881 Constance Ella Winthrop (d.13 Sep 1929)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1f) Violet Esther Drury, d.30 Mar 1960; m.30 Apr 1892 Walter John Clutterbuck (d.22 Oct 1937)

 

2f) Florence Louisa Felicia, d.19 Mar 1948; m.18 Apr 1899 Joseph Bourne-Wheeler (d.31 Dec 1944)

 

3f) Rachel Mary Elizabeth, d.30 Oct 1930

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

4f) Bernard Ridley Winthrop (19 Dec 1882-d.15 Nov 1914 of wounds received in action)

 

5f) Esm Helen Winthrop (31 Mar 1885- ); m.10 Dec 1919 Sir Ernest Amelius Rennie (d.25 Sep 1935)

 

3e) Sir Gerard (12 Dec 1839-28 Oct 1920); m.4 May 1871 Isabella Chatelaine Hamilton (d.8 Apr 1915)

 

1f) Gerald Hamilton (4 Aug 1876-16 Oct 1962); m.1st 12 May 1903 Lucy Elizabeth Madeleine Onslow (19 Jul 1880-6 Nov 1925); m.2nd 27 Apr 1927 Margaret Joyce Parry-Jones

 

1g) Gerard Onslow (27 Apr 1906- ); m.1 Oct 1924 Eileen Gertrude Ferguson

 

1h) Geoffrey Gerard (5 May 1925- )

 

2h) Roger Onslow (11 Jun 1931- )

 

3h) Christopher Onslow (10 Jun 1937- )

 

2g) David Onslow (27 Apr 1911-9 Oct 1928)

 

3g) Helen Mary (6 Apr 1931- ); m.2 Jul 1955 Alastair Ian Ardshiel Hobkirk

 

2f) Paul Hamilton (5 Apr 1882-1 Aug 1944)

 

3f) Lorna Mary, d.9 Feb 1948; m.11 May 1897 Sir Henry Valentine Bache de Satg (d.10 Jun 1964)

 

4f) Hilda Geraldine; m.8 Apr 1896 Arthur John Bonfoy St.Leger (d.22 Mar 1939)

 

5f) Olive Isabel, d.18 Jul 1961; m.1st 22 May 1900 (div 1933) Gerald Macleay Browne; m.2nd 3 Aug 1933 Riversdale Francis John Grenfell (d.1 Dec 1954)

 

4e) Charles Ridley (28 Apr 1843-1897); m.Apr 1875 Amy Emma Blakeney (d.3 Sep 1935)

 

5e) Elizabeth Laura, d.7 Jun 1909; m.21 Apr 1864 Thomas Holdsworth Newman (6 Feb 1825-27 Jan 1894), son of Sir Robert William Lydston Newman, Bt.

 

6e) Louisa Mary, d.25 Apr 1860; m.12 May 1858 Sir Henry Dalrymple White (d.27 Mar 1886)

 

7e) Helen, d.15 Jun 1928; m.1st 2 Jun 1858 Hon. Arthur Frederick Egerton (d.25 Feb 1866); m.2nd 15 Jul 1875 Sir William Julius Gascoigne (d.9 Sep 1926)

 

[by 3rd m.]:

 

3d) Emma

 

4d) Caroline Leigh; m.12 Aug 1834 Ernest Frederick Gascoigne (d.18 Nov 1867)

 

9c) Elizabeth, d.29 Mar 1789; m.23 Oct 1786 William Manning (1 Dec 1763-17 Apr 1835)

 

10c) Lucy, d.5 Jul 1835

 

4b) Jane; m.Francis Wheeler