PAGET

 

Marquesses of Anglesey

 

 

 

Part 1: Paget

 

 

Sir William Paget, cr [by writ] 1549 Lord Paget, of Beaudesert (ca 1506-West Drayton 9 Jun 1563); m.ca 1530 Anne Preston (bur Feb 1587)

 

1a) Henry, 2nd Lord Paget (ca 1537-28 Dec 1568); m.West Drayton 20 May 1567 Katherine Knyvett (d.20 Dec 1622), later wife of Sir Edward Carey, by whom she was mother of 1st Viscount Falkland

 

1b) Elizabeth, 3rd Baroness Paget, d.29 Jun 1570 [per The Complete Peerage; 29 Jun 1571 per Burke’s and Collins]; she is considered, by modern doctrine, to have inherited the title, as it was by writ, and thus descended to heirs general, but was not so considered at the time; her father left her some money, but the estates were entailed on the male heirs

 

2a) Thomas, 4th Lord Paget [attainted 1587] (b.ca 1544-Brussels 1590); m.(separated 1582) Mrs Nazareth Southwell, née Newton (d.London 16 Apr 1583)

 

1b) William, 5th Lord Paget (1572-29 Aug 1628); m.by 19 Jun 1602 Lettice Knollys (d.1655), sister of Earl of Banbury

 

1c) William, 6th Lord Paget (13 Sep 1609-London 19 Oct 1678); m.London 28 Jun 1632 Lady Frances Rich (bur 12 Nov 1672)

 

1d) William, 7th Lord Paget (10 Feb 1637-London 26 Feb 1713); m.1st ca 1661 Frances Pierrepont (bur 7 Nov 1681); m.2nd Isabella Irby (bur 18 Dec 1685)

 

1e) William (ca 1662- bur. 9 Aug 1684)

 

2e) Henry, 8th Lord Paget, cr 1712 Baron Burton, of Burton, 1714 Earl of Uxbridge (ca 1663-West Drayton 30 Aug 1743); m.1st ca 1686 Mary Catesby (d.Isleworth 3 Nov 1734); m.2nd 7 Jun 1739 Elizabeth Bagot (3 Mar 1674-2 Sep 1749)

 

1f) Henry, bur 14 Nov 1689

 

2f) Thomas Catesby, Lord Paget (1689-West Drayton 4 Feb 1742); m.London 6 May 1718 Lady Elizabeth Egerton (d.18 Feb 1736)

 

1g) Henry, 2nd Earl of Uxbridge and 9th Lord Paget (bap 22 Jan 1719-16 Nov 1769); he was succeeded as Lord Paget by his cousin, Henry Bayly (below)

 

2g) George, d.Colchester Apr 1737, in his 17th year

 

3f) Mary, dsp by 1769; m.Stephen Metcalfe

 

3e) [ex 2] William, d.young

 

2d) Henry; m.1st Anne Sandford (d.15 Dec 1683); m.2nd ca 1684 Mary O’Rorke

 

1e – 7e) sons by 1st m., all dsp

 

8e) [ex 2] Thomas; m.Mary Whitcombe (d.15 Feb 1741)

 

1f) Caroline, d.7 Feb 1766; m.19 Apr 1737 Sir Nicholas Bayly, Bt. (1709-1782); for them and their issue see Part 2, below

 

9e) [ex 2] Dorothy, bur Oct 1734; m.1706 Sir Edward Irby, Bt. (bur 11 Nov 1718)

 

3d) Thomas

 

4d) Isabel

 

5d) Lettice; m.Richard Hampden, of Great Hampden

 

6d) Elizabeth

 

7d) Frances; m.Rowland Hunt, of Boreatton

 

8d) Penelope; m.Philip Foley, of Prestwood (bap 12 May 1648-d.shortly before 11 Dec 1716)

 

9d) Diana, bur 3 Sep 1707; m.ca 1670 Sir Henry Ashurst, of Waterstock, Bt. (8 Sep 1645-13 Apr 1711)

 

10d) Anne

 

2c) Henry

 

3c) Thomas

 

4c) Mary, bur 10 Sep 1652; m.Drayton 8 Sep 1620 Sir William Hicks, of Beverston Castle, Bt. (1596-Ruckholts 9 Oct 1680)

 

5c) Dorothy

 

6c) Catherine; m.19 Aug 1641 Sir Anthony Irby (d.1681)

 

7c) Anne; m.1st Sir Simon Harcourt, of Stanton Harcourt (k.by rebels at Kilgobbin Castle 1642); m.2nd 1652 Sir William Waller, of Osterley Park (ca 1597-19 Sep 1668)

 

3a) Charles

 

4a) Edward, d.young

 

5a) Etheldreda; m.Sir Christopher Alleyne

 

6a) Eleanor; m.1st Jerome Palmer; m.2nd Sir Rowland Clerk

 

7a) Grisell; m.1st Sir William Waldegrave; m.2nd Sir Thomas Rivett, of Chippenham

 

8a) Joan; m.Sir Thomas Kitson

 

9a) Dorothy; m.Sir Thomas Willoughby

 

10a) Anne; m.Sir Henry Lee

 

 

 

 

Part 2: Paget [Bayly]

 

 

Edward Bayly, suc his cousin Nicholas Bagenall to that family’s estates of Plas Newydd, co Anglesey, and of Mount Bagenall, co Louth, and other Irish estates; cr Baronet 1730, d.28 Sep 1741 (see Part 3, below, for some of his ancestry); m.28 Aug 1708 Dorothy Lambart (d.16 Aug 1745), gdau of 1st Lord Lambart of Cavan

 

1a) Sir Nicholas Bayly, 2nd Bt. (1700-London 9 Dec 1782); m.1st 19 Apr 1737 Caroline Paget (d.7 Feb 1766; see above); m.2nd Anne Hunter (d.18 May 1818)

 

1b) Dorothea (15 Mar 1738-19 Feb 1764); m.Edinburgh 12 Jul 1759 Hon. George Forbes, [later, 1769] 5th Earl of Granard (2 Apr 1740-15 Apr 1780)

 

2b) Edward, d.1756

 

3b) Sir Henry Bayly, 3rd Bt., suc 1769 as 10th Lord Paget, 1770 took surname PAGET, cr 1784 Earl of Uxbridge (18 Jun 1744-13 Mar 1812); m.Castle Forbes 11 Apr 1767 Jane Champagné (1742-9 Mar 1817), whose paternal grandmother was Lady Jane Forbes

 

1c) Henry William, 2nd Earl of Uxbridge, cr 1815 Marquess of Anglesey (17 May 1768-Uxbridge House 29 Apr 1854); m.1st London 25 Jul 1795 (div 1810) Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers (16 Dec 1774-16 Jun 1835), later m. to Duke of Argyll; m.2nd 1810 Lady Charlotte Cadogan (11 Jul 1781-8 Jul 1853), former wife of Sir Henry Wellesley [later, Lord Cowley]

 

1d) Caroline (6 Jun 1796-12 Mar 1874); m.London 10 Apr 1817 Charles Gordon-Lennox, 5th Duke of Richmond and Gordon (Richmond House 3 Aug 1791-London 21 Oct 1860)

 

2d) Henry, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey (6 Jul 1797-7 Feb 1869); m.1st 5 Aug 1819 Eleanora Campbell; m.2nd 27 Aug 1833 Henrietta Maria Bagot (d.22 Mar 1844); m.3rd 8 Mar 1860 Ellen Jane Burnand (d.2 Jun 1874)

 

1e) Eleanora Caroline (13 May 1820-17 Nov 1848); m.4 Feb 1847 Sandford Graham [later, 3rd Bt.] (21 Feb 1821-2 May 1875)

 

2e) Henry William George, 3rd Marquess of Anglesey (9 Dec 1821-London 30 Jan 1880); m.Horsham 7 Jun 1845 Sophia Eversfield (d.Tunbridge Wells 7 Dec 1901)

 

3e) Constance Henrietta (22 Jan 1823-5 Mar 1878); m.6 Aug 1846 George James Finch-Hatton, 11th Earl of Winchilsea and Nottingham (31 May 1815-9 Jun 1887)

 

4e) Henry, 4th Marquess of Anglesey (25 Dec 1835-13 Oct 1898); m.1st 24 Aug 1858 Elizabeth Norman (d.5 Nov 1873); m.2nd 2 Feb 1874 Blanche Mary Boyd (d.14 Aug 1877); m.3rd 26 Jun 1880 Mary Livingstone King (d.May 1931)

 

1f) Henry Cyril, 5th Marquess of Anglesey (16 Jun 1875-14 Mar 1905); m.20 Jan 1898 Lilian Florence Maud Chetwynd (10 Mar 1876-20 Feb 1962)

 

5e) Alexander Victor (25 Apr 1839-26 Oct 1896); m.26 Aug 1880 Hon Hester Alice Stapleton-Cotton (5 May 1851-17 Mar 1930)

 

1f) Winifred Constance Hester (2 Nov 1881-18 Apr 1965); m.1st 23 Apr 1904 Charles John Alton Chetwynd-Talbot, Viscount Ingestre (8 Sep 1882-8 Jan 1915); m.2nd 2 Aug 1917 Richard Edmunds Pennoyer (d.17 Nov 1968)

 

2f) Beatrice Eleanor (22 Jun 1883-8 Feb 1973); m.21 Jan 1904 Reginald Herbert, 15th Earl of Pembroke and Montgomery (8 Sep 1880-12 Jan 1960)

 

3f) Charles Henry Alexander, 6th Marquess of Anglesey (14 Apr 1885-21 Feb 1947); m.3 Aug 1912 Lady Victoria Marjorie Harriet Manners (London 20 Dec 1883-London 3 Nov 1936)

 

1g) [Alexandra Mary Cecilia] Caroline (15 Jun 1913-22 May 1973); m.14 Jul 1949 Sir Charles Michael Robert Vivian Duff, 3rd Bt. (3 May 1907-1980)

 

2g) Elizabeth Hester Mary (28 Oct 1916-Mar 1980); m.7 Jun 1939 Raimund von Hofmannsthal (1906-20 Mar 1974)

 

3g) Mary Patricia Beatrice Rose (19 Jan 1918-28 Mar 1996)

 

4g) Rose Mary Primrose (21 Jul 1919-1 Nov 2005); m.3 Apr 1940 Hon John Francis McLaren (19 Jun 1919-23 Mar 1953)

 

5g) Katharine Mary Veronica (8 Oct 1922-    ); m.1st 16 Apr 1941 (div 1948) Jocelyn Eustace Gurney (24 Feb 1910-22 May 1973); m.2nd 21 Jan 1949 Charles Farrell (d.28 Apr 2015)

 

6g) George Charles Henry Victor, 7th Marquess of Anglesey (8 Oct 1922-Plas Newydd 13 Jul 2013); m.16 Oct 1948 Dame Elizabeth Shirley Vaughan Morgan (d.21 Jan 2017)

 

1h) Charles Alexander Vaughan, 8th Marquess of Anglesey, b.13 Nov 1950; m.1st 1986 Georganne Elizabeth Elliott Downes; m.2nd 2015 Susan Blanche Louise De Paolis

 

1i) Benedict Dashiel Thomas Paget, Earl of Uxbridge, b.11 Apr 1986

 

2i) Clara Elizabeth Isis, b.1988; m.17 Jul 2021 Oscar Tuttiett

 

2h) Henrietta Charlotte Eiluned, b.1949; m.16 Feb 1980 Timothy Megarry

 

3h) Elizabeth Sophia Rhiannon, b.1954; m.1983 Robert D Keir

 

4h) Rupert Edward Llewellyn, b.1957; m.1st 1982 (div 1996) Louise Victoria Youngman; m.2nd 1997 Meryl Williams

 

1i) Jack William Kyffin

2i) Lily Florence Angharad

 

5h) Amelia Myfanwy Polly, b.1963; m.1984 Andrew M Singleton

 

4f) Victor William (17 May 1889-11 Feb 1952); m.1st 16 Jan 1913 (div 1921) Olive Mary Meatyard (d.24 Nov 1947); m.2nd 29 Mar 1922 (div 1932) Hon. Bridget Colebrooke (29 Jan 1892-27 Jan 1975); m.3rd 7 Oct 1935 Mavis Crockford (d.1977)

 

1g) Henry Alexander Reginald (20 Nov 1914-1995); m.4 Jun 1938 Sonia Chatoulenco

 

1h) Tessa Ann, b.1947; m.1967 Alexander Ramsay Hardman

 

2g) Peggy Hester Pauline (18 Nov 1913-    ); m.1st 28 Feb 1935 Nigel Arthur St George Gibbes (d.May 1942 of wounds received in action in the Middle East); m.2nd 1 Jan 1944 (div 1950) Samuel Peter Barrow; m.3rd Ian Coward (d.Malta 1988)

 

3g) Ann (19 May 1923-200_)

 

4g) Nicholas David (16 Oct 1924-28 Apr 2003); m.1st 23 May 1952 (div 1956) Mrs Heather Betty Bevis, née Smetham; m.2nd 7 Sep 1956 Mrs Moya Lillian Hayim, née Enwright (d.5 May 1962); m.3rd 1962 Ellen Bridget O'Neill (d.1963)

 

1h) John David (1962-1994)

 

2h) Jane Bridget; m.Paul Andrews

 

6e) Florence Cecilia (Aug 1842-Long Walk House, Windsor 3 Feb 1907); m.1st 16 Jul 1864 Henry Weysford Charles Plantagenet Rawdon-Hastings, 4th Marquess of Hastings (London 22 Jul 1842-London 10 Nov 1868); m.2nd 9 Jun 1870 Sir George Chetwynd, 4th Bt. (31 May 1849-10 Mar 1917)

 

7e) Berkeley Charles Sydney (5 Mar 1844-25 Nov 1913); m.5 Jun 1877 Florence Chetwynd (d.26 May 1936)

 

1f) Muriel Helen Florence (3 Jan 1878-20 Apr 1941); m.21 Dec 1896 Hon Rupert Evelyn Beckett (2 Nov 1870-25 Apr 1955)

 

2f) Rowland Edward (8 Dec 1878-29 Jan 1954); m.28 Jun 1913 Maude Erskine Cran (d.28 Jun 1975)

 

1g) William Edward Sydney (20 Aug 1916-k.a.Eritrea 8 Apr 1941); m.25 May 1940 Justine Sawyer

 

3d) Jane (13 Oct 1798-28 Jan 1876); m.24 Apr 1824 Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham (11 Jun 1797-17 Jul 1886)

 

4d) Georgiana (29 Aug 1800-9 Nov 1875); m.19 Oct 1833 Edward Crofton, 2nd Lord Crofton (1 Aug 1806-27 Dec 1869)

 

5d) Augusta (26 Jan 1802-9 Jun 1872); m.27 Jul 1820 Arthur Chichester, Lord Templemore (8 Jan 1797-26 Sep 1837)

 

6d) William (1 Mar 1803-17 May 1873); m.22 Jan 1827 Frances de Rottenburg (d.6 May 1875)

 

1e) William Henry (13 Mar 1829-16 May 1904); m.25 Jun 1878 Rosalind Margaret Laurie (d.16 Jun 1932)

 

1f) Bertha Frances, d.15 Nov 1951; m.16 Oct 1913 George Jasper Farmar (20 Jul 1872-3 Nov 1958)

 

2e) Frederick George Charles, d.3 Mar 1866

 

3e) Charles Augustus (17 Mar 1832-19 Aug 1864); m.8 Sep 1857 Emily Anna Palmer (d.16 Jun 1907)

 

1f) Anna Blanche Constance (1859-2 Aug 1915); m.22 Nov 1883 Ulick George Campbell de Burgh (19 Jul 1855-17 Nov 1922)

 

7d) Agnes (14 Feb 1804-9 Oct 1845); m.George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford (8 Jun 1806-29 Oct 1886)

 

8d) Arthur (31 Jan 1805-28 Dec 1825)

 

9d) Emily Caroline (4 Mar 1810-6 Mar 1893); m.4 Aug 1832 John Robert Townshend, Earl Sydney (9 Aug 1805-14 Feb 1890)

 

10d) Clarence Edward (17 Jun 1811-22 Mar 1895); m.7 Apr 1852 Martha Stuart Otway (d.23 Mar 1895), dau of Sir Robert Otway, Bt.

 

1e) FitzRoy Richard Clarence (13 Aug 1853-30 Apr 1934)

 

2e) Alma Martha, d.7 Mar 1947; m.9 Jul 1890 Henry Aldenburg Bentinck

 

3e) Emily Olivia Georgina, d.24 Dec 1953, aged 97

 

11d) Mary (16 Jun 1812-20 Feb 1859); m.6 Sep 1838 John William Montagu, 7th Earl of Sandwich (8 Nov 1811-3 Mar 1884)

 

12d) Alfred (4 May 1815-7 May 1815)

 

13d) Alfred Henry (29 Jun 1816-24 Aug 1888); m.8 Apr 1847 Cecilia Windham (d.3 May 1914)

 

1e) Sir Arthur Henry FitzRoy (1 Mar 1851-9 Dec 1928); m.27 Jul 1878 Mary Stevens (d. May 1919)

 

1f) Albert Edward Sydney Louis (23 May 1879--died on active service 2 Aug 1917)

 

2f) Arthur Wyndham Louis (6 Mar 1888-28 Feb 1966); m.24 Jul 1928 Rosemary Victoria Lowry-Corry (24 May 1897-5 May 1970)

 

1g) David Arthur Fitzroy (20 May 1929-2000)

 

2g) Rosalind Louise (15 Feb 1931-    ); m.16 Apr 1958 Clive Bremner Cameron

 

3f) Reginald Scudamore George (6 Mar 1888-11 Jun 1931); m.22 Dec 1920 Mrs Minna Louise Rider, née Classenius (d.1 Nov 1936)

 

4f) Louise Margaret Lelia Wemyss, d.24 Sep 1958; m.28 Oct 1907 Sir Ralph Spencer Paget

 

2e) Sir Alfred Wyndham (26 Mar 1852-17 Jun 1918); m.7 May 1906 Viti Macgregor (d.13 Sep

1918)

 

1f) Honor Cecilia (18 Jun 1907-    ); m.1st 25 Apr 1928 (div 1930) Vivian Russell Salvin

Bowlby (d.23 Jul 1972); m.2nd 15 Apr 1936 (div 1946) Ralph Glenhill; m.3rd 11 Nov 1952 (div 1957) Comte de Vibraye

 

3e) George Thomas Cavendish (24 May 1853-28 Jan 1939); m.29 Aug 1916 (div 1922) Dorothy St.Vincent Parker-Jervis (11 Feb 1890-ca 1945)

 

4e) Gerald Cecil Stewart (15 Oct 1854-25 Oct 1913); m.2 Jan 1877 Lucy Annie Emily Gardiner (d.15 Apr 1927)

 

 

1f) Dorothy Cecilia (16 Nov 1878-10 Feb 1936); m.1st  28 Oct 1902 Christopher Egerton Balfour (d.29 Aug 1907); m.2nd 9 Aug 1912 Reginald Charles Lowry-Cory

 

2f) Lettice Mina (25 Jul 1880-6 Dec 1969); m.1st 5 Jan 1904 Ronald Percy Hamilton Bernard (18 Mar 1875-2 Feb 1921), by whom she was mother of 5th Earl of Bandon; m.2nd 27 May 1922 Hon. Charles Christopher Joseline Littleton

 

5e) Sydney Augustus (19 Apr 1857-16 Sep 1916); m.13 Mar 1906 Marie Elizabeth Dolan (d.26 Sep 1942)

 

6e) Almeric Hugh, cr 1918 Baron Queenborough (14 Mar 1861-22 Sep 1949); m.1st 12 Nov 1895 Pauline Whitney (d.22 Nov 1916); m.2nd 19 Jul 1921 Edith Miller (d.1 Jan 1933)

 

1f) Olive Cecilia, d.9 Sep 1974; m.1st 16 Jul 1919 (div 1925) Hon. Charles John Frederick Winn; m.2nd 11 May 1925 (div 1931) Arthur Thomas Filmer Wilson-Filmer (d.17 Apr 1968); m.3rd 4 Nov 1931 (div 1944) Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie, 6th Bt. (5 May 1898-8 Jan 1947)

 

2f) Dorothy Wyndham (1905-9 Feb 1960)

 

3f) Audrey Elizabeth (4 May 1922-1991); m.1st 25 Jan 1945 Christian Martell (k.in air accident 31 Aug 1945); m.2nd 3 Dec 1946 (div 1956) Alexander Ronan Nelson; m.3rd 3 Jul 1956 Claud Peter Harcourt Lucy; m.4th 12 Mar 1982 Sir Thomas Musker

 

4f) Enid Louise (14 Jul 1923-    ); m.11 Dec 1947 (div) Comte Rolland de la Poype

 

5f) Cicilie Carol (18 Apr 1928-    ); m.10 Dec 1949 Robert Victor John Evans

 

7e) Victoria Alexandrina, d.2 Feb 1859

 

8e) Evelyn Cecilia, d.17 May 1904

 

9e) Violet Mary, d.13 Jun 1908; m.22 Oct 1889 Rev. Sholto Douglas Campbell-Douglas (28 Jun 1839-30 Sep 1916), who, a month after she died, suc his brother as 2nd Lord Blythswood

 

10e) Amy Olivia (3 Jun 1858-14 Feb 1948)

 

11e) Alberta Victoria, d.28 Jul 1945

 

12e) Alice Maud, d.24 Dec 1925; m.2 Oct 1897 Claud Edward Stracey-Clitherow (29 Mar 1855-3 Dec 1940), of the Baronets

 

13e) Alexandra Harriet, d.Nov 1944; m.17 Jun 1889 Edward Arthur Colebrooke, Baron Colebrooke (12 Oct 1861-28 Feb 1939)

 

14e) Guinevere Eva, d.26 Feb 1894; m.22 Oct 1891 Reginald Charles Hart-Dyke

 

14d) George Augustus Frederick (16 Mar 1818-30 Jun 1880); m.1st 27 Feb 1854 Agnes Charlotte Paget (d.10 Mar 1858); m.2nd 6 Feb 1861 Louisa Elizabeth Heneage (d.25 Jan 1914), later wife of 6th Earl of Essex

 

1e) Cecil Stratford (25 Sep 1856-26 Feb 1936); m.28 Feb 1882 Mary Frances Erskine-Wemyss

 

1f) Agnes Millicent Augusta Dorothy (28 Mar 1883-2 Jan 1935)

 

2f) a son (17 Aug 1886-28 Nov 1886)

 

3f) Louis George (26 Feb 1891-    ); m.29 Mar 1934 Harriet Bullock

 

2e) Charles Angus (4 Mar 1858-31 Aug 1867)

 

15d) Adelaide (1820-21 Aug 1890); m.29 Nov 1851 Hon. Frederick William Cadogan

 

2c) William (22 Dec 1769-1795)

 

3c) Sir Arthur (15 Jan 1771-26 Jul 1840); m.16 Feb 1809 Lady Augusta Fane (17 Mar 1786-    ), formerly wife of 2nd Lord Boringdon

 

1d) Stewart Henry (30 May 1811-4 Aug 1869); m.27 Feb 1834 Charlotte Jemima Williams (d.3 Mar 1895)

 

1e) Arthur Cecil Henry (16 Mar 1839-10 Jul 1924); m.16 Jun 1870 Sophia Caroline Bushe (d.23 Dec 1939)

 

1f) Stewart Charles Augustus (5 Jan 1872-28 Sep 1956)

 

2f) Kathleen Annie, d.22 Nov 1942; m.25 Apr 1900 Falconer Lewis Wallace (d.21 Oct 1944)

 

3f) Gladys Alwyn, k. by enemy action 10 May 1941; m.15 Jul 1911 Henry Lonsdale, later Danby

 

2e) Augusta Henrietta, d.22 Jul 1883; m.4 Dec 1873 Edward Brodrick Hughes Hartwell (6 Sep 1837-14 Jan 1895), of the Baronets

 

3e) Caroline Annie, d.28 Oct 1922

 

4e) Charlotte Julia, d.19 Nov 1935; m.25 Oct 1865 George Banks Bennie (d.15 Nov 1908)

 

2d) Laura Caroline Jane (24 Oct 1816-9 Dec 1871); m.London 3 Aug 1842 Henry Spencer Chichester, 2nd Baron Templemore (14 Jun 1821-10 Jun 1906)

 

3d) Rosa Maria; m.1st 10 Mar 1842 John Douglas (d.10 May 1871); m.2nd 16 Mar 1872 William John Waters

 

4d) Cecil Augustus (1819-1843)

 

5d) Amelius (1821-1843)

 

6d) Sir Augustus Berkeley (16 Apr 1823-11 Jul 1896); m.20 Oct 1860 Walburga Ehrengarde Gfn von Hohenthal (d.11 Oct 1929)

 

1e )Victor Frederick William Augustus (14 Aug 1861-28 Jun 1927); m.Sep 1901 Juliana Fortescue Uniacke (d.22 May 1906)

 

2e) Alberta Victoria Sarah Caroline (7 Aug 1863-22 Aug 1944); m.11 Aug 1883 Robert George Windsor-Clive, Earl of Plymouth (27 Aug 1857-6 Mar 1923)

 

3e) Sir Ralph Spencer (20 Nov 1864-11 May 1940); m.28 Oct 1907 Louise Margaret Leila Wemyss Paget (below)

 

7d) Agnes Charlotte, d.10 Mar 1858; m.27 Feb 1854 Lord George Augustus Frederick Paget

 

4c) Caroline (6 Feb 1773-9 Jul 1847); m.Apr 1792 Hon. John Thomas Capell (2 Mar 1769-5 Mar 1819)

 

5c) Jane (1 Sep 1774-30 Jun 1842); m.London 18 Apr 1797 George Stewart, 8th Earl of Galloway (24 Mar 1768-London 27 Mar 1834)

 

6c) Sir Edward (3 Nov 1775-13 May 1849); m.1st 22 May 1805 Hon. Frances Bagot (d.30 May 1806); m.2nd 22 Feb 1815 Lady Harriet Legge (d.11 Mar 1855)

 

1d) Rev. Francis Edward (24 May 1806-4 Aug 1882); m.2 Jun 1840 Fanny Chester (d.30 Jul 1890)

 

1e) Agatha Mary Frances, d.14 Jun 1932

 

2e) Rosalind Frances Emily, d.29 Jan 1925

 

3e) Minna Frances Jane, d.1940

 

4e) Ada Gertrude Frances, d.17 March 1931

 

5e) Geraldine Louisa Frances, d.9 Jan 1863, aged 10

 

6e) Gwendolen Margaret Frances, d.7 Jan 1938; m.11 Aug 1892 Rev. Lewis Jones (d.10 May 1931)

 

7e) Howard Francis (22 Apr 1858-18 Mar 1935); m.15 May 1884 Alice Catharine Jeffcock (d.8 Mar 1934)

 

1f) Mary Frances Howard (9 May 1885-18 Dec 1960); m.26 Jun 1906 Richard Archibald Dyott (d.28 May 1965)

 

2f) Francis Edward Howard (4 Jun 1886-9 Apr 1945); m.1st 8 Jun 1909 (div 1918) Anna Maria (Nancy) Dyott (d.25 Mar 1965); m.2nd 25 Mar 1922 Jane Florence Lang (d.17 Aug 1970)

 

1g) Edward Francis Howard (6 Sep 1910-1985); m.28 Oct 1948 (div 1972) Bridget Ellis (d.1981) à issue, 1 dau

 

2g) Elizabeth Beatrice Howard (10 Jan 1913-    ); m.1 Dec 1938 (div 1968) Charles

Rochfort-Boyd (d.1979)

 

3f) Salisbury Howard (7 Mar 1889-9 Feb 1940); m.5 Nov 1915 Florence May McMahon

 

1g) William Howard (2 Sept 1919-lost at sea 12 Dec 1940)

 

2g) John Henry Howard (17 May 1925-1983); m.Grace Tunnicliffe à issue, 2 daus

 

4f) John Howard (20 Sep 1890-1894)

 

5f) Fanny Desirée Howard (26 Aug 1892-19 Oct 1946); m.1st 19 Jan 1917 Kenelm Mitchill Dyott (k.a.13 Dec 1917); m.2nd 28 May 1925 Sir Charles George Wickham (d.20 Jul 1971)

 

6f) Hilda Beatrice Howard (23 May 1894-17 Feb 1937); m.6 Oct 1919 Henry Edward Raymond Barker (d.ca 1930)

 

7f) Louis Michael Howard (19 Oct 1895-    ); m.1st 15 Jan 1923 Eveline Tisle Angell (d.7 Aug 1965); m.2nd 27 Jul 1968 Marie Jeanette Foot

 

8f) George Howard (4 Feb 1897-k.a.Waziristan 11 Dec 1921); m.12 Mar 1920 Kathleen Byles (d.1967)

 

9f) Alice Katharine Howard (10 Oct 1898-    ); m.22 May 1924 Roderic Cecil Williams (d. 28 May 1966)

 

10f) Charlotte Gabrielle Howard (7 Oct 1900-    ); m.9 Nov 1929 Harold Joseph Hodgetts (d.29 Jul 1965)

 

11f) Patrick Everard Howard (21 Nov 1903-18 Nov 1911)

 

3d) Frances Jane (2 May 1817-26 Aug 1903); m.19 Sep 1843 John Butler, 2nd Marquess of Ormonde (24 Aug 1808-25 Sep 1854)

 

4d) Henry William (14 Feb 1818 [14 Feb 1816?]-17 Jan 1853); m.23 Sep 1851 Anne Matilda Catherine Walker (d.23 Jun 1901), of the Forestier-Walker Baronets

 

1e) Edward (1852-31 May 1863)

 

5d) Harriet Mary (1819 [or 10 Feb 1820]-1906)

 

6d) Charlotte Louisa (21 Feb 1821-1903)

 

7d) Patrick Lewis Cole (10 Feb 1820 [or 2 Mar 1819]-17 Jul 1879); m.23 Oct 1855 Frances Garth (d.14 Jan 1912)

 

1e) Gertrude Frances (1860-16 Sep 1922); m.9 Sep 1884 Phelips Brooke Hanham (27 Mar 1858-20 Feb 1917)

 

2e) Florence Mary Emily (1862-11 Mar 1947)

 

3e) Violet Evelyn (1864-1946); m.27 Nov 1906 Rev George Ranking (k.a.20 Nov 1917)

 

4e) Mildred Eileen May (17 Nov 1865-Jan 1955); m.12 Oct 1880 Henry Lloyd Powell (d.29 Aug 1941)

 

5e) Henry Patrick Edward (8 Jul 1870-17 Jun 1893)

 

8d) Caroline (Oct 1823-17 Jul 1894); m.15 Dec 1853 Rev. Hon. John Venables-Vernon (8 Mar 1798-11 Dec 1875)

 

9d) Rev. Edward Heneage (23 Jul 1828-29 Sep 1884); m.20 Nov 1856 Hon Emma Mary Eden (1 Dec 1833-30 Mar 1895)

 

1e) Henry Edward Clarence (20 Mar 1860-10 Aug 1940); m.1st 5 Jul 1899 Maria Caroline Bolitho (d.26 Dec 1933); m.2nd 10 Apr 1934 Lucy Grace Hamilton (d.17 Jul 1965)

 

2e) Hugh Arthur (29 May 1862-7 Apr 1924); m.31 Jul 1902 Catherine Honoria de Capell Brooke (d.5 Aug 1943)

 

1f) Honoria Barbara Paget, b.and d.23 Apr 1908

 

2f) Clarence Arthur Edward (15 Jul 1909-1991); m.24 Jan 1942 Cynthia Mary Hutchings (d.1977) à issue, extant

 

3e) Eden Wilberforce (9 Sep 1865-20 Nov 1955); m.14 Dec 1898 Gertrude Amy Charnley (d.30 Jan 1961)

 

1f) Charles Edward Eden (18 May 1903-14 Oct 1968)

 

4e) Eric Morton (21 Nov 1867-24 Feb 1929); m.24 May 1904 Georgina Byng Paget (d.14 Sep 1916)

 

1f) Sylvia (24 Nov 1911-31 Dec 1911)

 

2f) Mamaine (7 Sep 1916-2 Jun 1954); m.25 Apr 1950 (div 1954) Arthur Koestler

 

4f) Celia Mary (7 Sep 1916-2002); m.1st 23 Jun 1942 (div 1946) Charles Cecil Patrick Kirwan; m.2nd 10 May 1954 Arthur John Goodman (d.21 Jun 1964)

 

5e) Claude Edmund (21 Jul 1869-18 Feb 1922); m.27 Aug 1895 Maude Ross Purser (d.31 Dec 1926)

 

1f) Jillian (3 Apr 1903-31 May 1943); m.27 Jun 1931 John Frederick Barker (k.a.8 Jun 1940)

 

7c) Louisa (26 Mar 1777-23 Jan 1842); m.1st 1801 Sir James Erskine, 3rd Bt, of Torrie (30 Sep 1772-3 Mar 1825); m.2nd 1826 Sir George Murray (d.28 Jul 1846)

 

8c) Sir Charles (7 Oct 1778-27 Jan 1839); m.7 Mar 1805 Elizabeth Araminta Monck (d.17 Aug 1843)

 

1d) Charles Henry (15 Jul 1806-26 May 1845); m.1st Jan 1836 Elizabeth Annals (d.27 Jan 1839); m.2nd 24 Jan 1840 Emily Caroline M’Clintock

 

1e) Charles Henry Monck (19 May 1842-17 Mar 1903); m.30 Sep 1873 Anna Matilda Margaret Matchett (d.28 Feb 1828)

 

1f) Charles Henry FitzClarence (16 Jul 1874-20 Jan 1920)

 

2f) Louise Caroline, d.1 May1947; m.28 Jan 1915 Rev Gilbert Adolphus Rideout (d.21 Mar 1927)

 

3f) Dorothy, d.14 Jul 1957

 

2e) Alfred FitzClarence (2 Sep 1844-20 Sep 1916)

 

2d) Elizabeth Jane (2 Aug 1807-13 Jun 1866); m.25 Mar 1845 William Berners

 

3d) Caroline (24 Jul 1808-11 Jun 1880); m.10 Dec 1832 Hon. Algernon Henry Champagne Capell (23 Oct 1807-21 Nov 1886)

 

4d) Louisa Augusta (28 Jan 1810-    ); m.2 Aug 1828 William Augustus Broadhead (d.12 Jul 1860)

 

5d) Rev. Edward James (16 Jul 1811-30 Aug 1859); m.Oct 1841 Emma Thewles

 

1e) Horatio Edward (22 Dec 1842-9 May 1869)

 

2e) Charles Berkeley (4 Jun 1849-8 Jan 1920);m.1st 17 Sep 1874 Frances Sibbald (d.9 Dec 1877); m.2nd 27 May 1880 Annie Sibbald (d.10 Feb 1931)

 

1f) Edward William Berkeley (1881-18 Dec 1960)

 

2f) Charles Francis (2 Aug 1882-5 Jul 1904)

 

3f) Frances Anne; m.1 Sep 1927 Rev Neville Blunt (d.10 Mar 1965)

 

4f) Eleanor Georgina; m.25 Oct 1911 William Roaf Grubbe (d.14 Oct 1955)

 

5f) Mary Letitia (1 Sep 1895-    ); m.7 Aug 1954 George John Spreull (d.26 Feb 1956)

 

3e) Very Rev. Edward Clarence, Dean of Calgary (14 Aug 1851-Mar 1927)

 

4e) Fanny Elizabeth,d.11 Apr 1904

 

5e) Eleanor Caroline, d.11 Sep 1940

 

6e) Frederica Maria, d.14 Jun 1898

 

6d) Horatio Henry (16 Jul 1813-30 Apr 1828)

 

7d) Georgiana (14 Jun 1815-8 Nov 1901); m.8 Apr 1841 William Henry Kennedy (d.13 Oct 1864)

 

8d) Brownlow Henry (8 May 1819-d.at sea 1843)

 

9d) Frederica Georgiana Augusta (3 Oct 1822-12 Sep 1835)

 

10d) Jane Frances Elizabeth (31 Jul 1824-    ); m.1st 19 Aug 1845 John Horne (d.9 Jan 1850); m.2nd 1851 Philip Sambrooke Crawley (d.6 Jan 1905)

 

9c) Berkeley Thomas (2 Jan 1780-26 Oct 1842); m.22 Nov 1804 Sophia Askell Bucknall (d.18 Feb 1859), gdau of 2nd Viscount Grimston

 

1d) Gertrude Jane (12 Dec 1805-22 Oct 1871); m.16 Dec 1828 Standish Darby O’Grady, 2nd Viscount Guillamore (26 Dec 1792-22 Jul 1848)

 

2d) Frederick (9 Mar 1807-4 Jan 1866); m.26 Nov 1856 Maria Georgiana Grenfell (13 May 1820-27 Sep 1900)

 

3d) Eleanor (2 May 1808-23 Jul 1862); m.8 Oct 1825 William George Hylton Jolliffe, 1st Baron Hylton (7 Dec 1800-1 Jun 1876)

 

4d) Catesby (29 Nov 1809-16 Jul 1878); m.1st 28 Aug Florinda Frances Mason (d.28 Feb 1842); m.2nd 23 Oct 1851 Adelaide Stapleton (d.26 Aug 1860), paternal gdau of 12th Lord le Despenser; m.3rd Sep 1862 Emily Armit (d.7 Jul 1924)

 

1e) Berkeley (9 Feb 1841-21 Jan 1910); m.22 Aug 1865 Gertrude Fanny Villiers (d.31 Dec 1906)

 

1f) Eleanor Frances (12 Aug 1866-16 Nov 1946)

 

2f) Frederick Catesby Villiers (30 Oct 1867-19 Feb 1896)

 

3f) Sybil Mary (9 May 1869-22 Apr 1947); m.14 Sep 1912 Edward Louis Dalrymple Boyle (19 Dec 1864-15 Dec 1923)

 

4f) Leopold Cecil (26 Jan 1871-3 Apr 1934); m.1 Jul 1897 Christina Jessie MacKenzie (d.22 Mar 1929)

 

1g) Berkeley (1 Aug 1898-2 Dec 1921)

 

2g) Evelyn Mary (13 Feb 1901-4 Nov 1953); m.4 Apr 1923 Louis Rowlatt Kettle (d. 27 Oct 1954)

 

3g) Edward Catesby (7 Apr 1903-1 Apr 1963); m.1 Nov 1940 Sibyl Gladys Rodney Duff à issue, extant

 

4g) Rachel (14 Mar 1906-    ); m.13 Oct 1927 George Nevill Deas (d.11 Nov 1968)

 

5f) Rev. Ernest Villiers (10 Apr 1872-Oct 1928)

 

6f) Mildred Florence (3 Sep 1873-9 Aug 1956)

 

7f) Florinda Frances (23 Jul 1875-16 Mar 1901); m.16 Nov 1899 John Kenneth Crawley (d.29 Nov 1943)

 

8f) Algernon Berkeley (1 Nov 1877-24 Mar 1928); m.5 Jan 1909 Elizabeth Anne (1882-11 May 1925), dau of Sir John Henniker-Heaton, Bt.

 

1g) Elizabeth (21 Oct 1909-25 Oct 1909)

 

2g) Rose (21 Oct 1909-11 Oct 1981); m.5 Jul 1933 Eric Stafford Nuttall

 

3g) Victor Berkeley (27 Sep 1911-1990)

 

9f) Inez Gertrude (26 Jul 1881-5 Apr 1971); m.12 Jan 1905 Cole Cortlandt Fowler (d.24 May 1936)

 

2e) Miles (5 Nov 1854-1886)

 

3e) Ruth Anne, d.21 Nov 1903

 

4e) Rachel Maria (20 Jan 1858-31 Aug 1940); m.17 May 1888 Frederick Pratt-Barlow (d.Aug 1893)

 

5e) Adelaide Stapleton, d.31 Jan 1914

 

6e) Mary (8 Dec 1863-24 Jan 1939)

 

7e) Cherry, d.9 May 1941

 

8e) Catesby (4 Aug 1868-22 Dec 1930)

 

9e) Geoffrey (9 Nov 1869-28 Nov 1932)

 

10e) Sophia (15 Jan 1871-30 Dec 1952); m.9 Apr 1896 Sir Ernest Musgrave Harvey, 1st Bt. (27 Jul 1867-17 Dec 1955)

 

5d) Matilda Susannah, d.17 May 1871

 

6d) Leopold Grimston (9 Jul 1824-5 Jun 1892); m.3 Nov 1846 Georgiana Theodosia Halsey (d.28 Feb 1919), aunt of Sir Thomas Halsey, Bt.

 

1e) Harold (9 Sep 1849-2 Feb 1933)

 

2e) Claude (3 Oct 1851-drowned 30 Jan 1917); m.21 Jul 1880 Theodosia Parnell (d.17 Mar 1920)

 

1f) Cyril Nevil (7 Feb 1891-1980); m.25 Feb 1928 Eveleen Mary Lanktree (d.1983) à issue, extant

 

3e) Rev. Cecil George (19 Jun 1853-24 Apr 1929); m.4 Jan 1887 Innes Elizabeth Skinner (d.29

Dec 1944)

 

1f) Averil Mary (15 Nov 1887-    ); m.14 Jun 1921 Ronald John Barcham Leney (d.9 Mar

1965)

 

2f) Francis Austin Elliott (7 Aug 1890-k.a.31 July 1916)

 

3f) Bernard Leopold (29 Jun 1892-1974); m.12 Oct 1935 Violet Gwendoline Robertson à issue, extant

 

4f) John Christopher (14 Mar 1895-k.a.26 April 1917)

 

5f) Dudley Noel (11 Dec 1896-6 Feb 1897)

 

6f) Michael Theodore (23 Dec 1897-k.a.17 Aug 1917)

 

7f) Martin Charles (20 Jul 1900-3 Mar 1931)

 

8f) Cecily Innes (21 Jun 1902-    )

 

9f) Felix Barnaby (11 Jun 1904-1985); m.1st 23 Jul 1932 Marjorie Therese Seaver-Smith (d.16 Feb 1962); m.2nd 9 May 1964 Dora Josephine Adams (d.1990) à issue, 2 daus

 

4e) Alwyn de Blaquiere Valentine (14 Feb 1855-14 May 1931); m.2 Feb 1882 Florence Talbot Laing (d.9 Nov 1943)

 

1f) Rupert Alwyn (14 Dec 1882-1 Feb 1946); m.6 Feb 1923 Amy Bessie Dugdale (d.14 Sep 1970)

 

2f) Gladys Theresa (17 Sep 1885-3 Feb 1965)

 

3f) Florence Eleanor (25 Sep 1887-27 Jan 1965); m.16 Jul 1919 Adam Norman Dugdale (d.8 Jan 1948

 

4f) Kathleen Louisa (6 Jun 1896-5 Jul 1973); m.1st 26 Apr 1919 (div 1927) John Holt-Schooling; m.2nd 17 Apr 1928 Allan Gibson Hughes (d.9 Apr 1938); m.3rd 6 Dec 1944 Leslie Doriam Cadman

 

5e) Arthur Leopold (19 Aug 1856-1 Mar 1906); m.29 Jan 1885 Ina Blanche Georgie Fitzgerald (12 Jan 1864-6 Jul 1910)

 

1f) Cynthia Geraldine Ursula (29 Oct 1888-    ); m.21 Aug 1921 Nicholas Henry Lambert (d.1 Aug 1943)

 

2f) Desmond Otho (8 May 1898-k.a.21 Mar 1918)

 

3f) Oswald Leopold (8 May 1898-22 Feb 1955); m.14 Oct 1931 Barbara Mackintosh Paul (d.5 Sep 1968)

 

1g) Susan Blanche, b.3 Nov 1933; m.29 Nov 1956 William Mitchell Miller (d.1990)

 

6e) Wellesley Lynedoch Henry (2 Mar 1858-11 Jun 1918); m.29 Feb 1888 Isabelle Louise Swire (d.5 Aug 1942)

 

1f) Leo Berkeley (15 Nov 1889-26 Jul 1951); m.20 Oct 1917 Elizabeth Frances Vansittart-Neale (d.25 Apr 1965)

 

1g) Berkeley Henry Vansittart (11 Feb 1919-k.a.Middle East 28 Oct 1942)

 

2g) Guy Leo (27 Jul 1921-k.a.Italy 26 Oct 1944)

 

2f) Mary Ranée (11 Mar 1894-20 Dec 1933); m.2 Mar 1916 Kenelm Essex Wingfield Digby

 

7e) Lennox Dudley (4 Feb 1861-18 Feb 1881)

 

8e) Ralph (28 Jan 1863-5 Feb 1940); m.30 Nov 1898 Geraldine Mary Glyn (d.24 Dec 1960)

 

9e) Mark John (13 Jan 1864-22 May 1938); m.19 Apr 1898 Frances Carr Glyn (d.5 Jun 1941)

 

1f) Evelyn Mary Selina (6 Aug 1900-22 Aug 1976); m.17 Apr 1926 (div 1930) Osmund John Francis Fooks (d.28 Nov 1970)

 

2f) John Francis (6 Aug 1903-    ); m.29 Mar 1932 Ann Millicent Blundell (d.1981) à issue, extant

 

7d) Lennox (Aug 1826-26 Jun 1827)

 

10c) Charlotte (26 Oct 1781-Florence Court 26 Jan 1817); m.Plas Newydd 15 Oct 1805 John Willoughby Cole 2nd Earl of Enniskillen (23 Mar 1768-Florence Court 31 Mar 1840)

 

11c) Mary (9 Apr 1783-London 29 Apr 1835); m.London 27 Jun 1803 Thomas North Graves, 2nd Baron Graves (28 May 1775-suicide at London 7 Feb 1830)

 

12c) Brownlow, d.1797

 

4b) Nicholas (1749-7 Jun 1814); m.? Fanny Nettlefold

 

1c) Nicholas; m. ___ MacArthur à issue

 

2c) Sir Henry

 

3c) Charles

 

4c) Edward; m.NN; he had a dau who d. unmarried

 

5c) Louisa Augusta, d.15 Jun 1860; m.10 May 1810 Sir Edward Bindloss Perrott, 3rd Bt. (1 Sep 1784-24 Mar 1859)

 

6c) Elizabeth; m. Adm. ___ Nesham

 

7c) Frances, d.22 Jan 1835; m.1 Dec 1790 Sir Joseph O’Halloran (d.3 Nov 1843)

 

8c) Caroline; m. ___ Gallini

 

9c) Augusta

 

5b) Thomas, d.an infant

 

6b) Brownlow, d.an infant

 

7b) Paget (1753-15 Nov 1804); m.25 Aug 1791 ___ Pepper à issue

 

8b) Mary, d.20 Oct 1790; m.3 Jul 1766 Stephen Metcalfe

 

9b) Caroline, d.1786

 

10b) Gertrude, d.Bristol 1761

 

11b) Louisa Augusta (4 Dec 1750-    ); m.6 Apr 1789 Thomas Poplett

 

2a) Very Rev. Edward, Dean of Ardfert; m.13 Jan 1738 Catherine Price

 

1b) John, d.young

 

2b) Dorothea, d.1824; m.19 Jun 1759 Sir Thomas Butler, 6th Bt. (d.7 Oct 1772)

 

3a) Bagenal, d.young

 

4a) Lambart, d.ca 1747; m.Jan 1743 Elizabeth Rotton; he left issue, still extant and in the remainder to the Bayly Baronetcy

 

5a) Charles; m.Anne Graves

 

6a) Dorothy; m.Robert Davies

 

7a) Arabella

 

8a) Anne-Lucinda

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3: Bagenal and Bayly ancestors of the 1st Bayly Baronet

 

 

 

Sir Nicholas Bagenal, d.1575; m.Ellen Griffith (d.9 Feb 1573)

 

1a) Edward, d.young

 

2a) Jane, d.young

 

3a) Sir Henry (Carlingford 3 Aug 1556-k.a.Clack Walter, Ireland 14 Aug 1598); m.Eleanor Savage

 

1b) Arthur, d.1643, owner of vast estates in Ireland and Wales; m.1602 Magdalen Trevor

 

1c) Nicholas, d.1712; m.1st Sidney Grosvenor; m.2nd Lady Ann Charlotte Bruce

 

2b) Griffith

 

3b) Jhn

 

4b) Ann; m.Lewis Bayly, Bp of Bangor (d.26 Oct 1631)

 

1c) Nicholas Bayly; m.Ann Hall

 

1d) Edward, cr a Baronet; he inherited the Irish and Welsh estates of his cousin Nicholas Bagenal; for him and his issue see Part 2, above

 

2d) Ann; m.John Murray

 

1e) John Murray

 

2e) Dorothy Murray

 

3e) Anna Maria Murray; m.Thomas Pitt, of Old Sarum

 

2c) John Bayly

 

4a) Dudley

 

5a) Ambrose

 

6a) Frances

 

7a) Mary

 

8a) Ralph

 

9a) Jane

 

10a) Isabel

 

11a) Margaret

 

12a) Edward

 

13a) Anne

 

14a) Ursula