NOEL

Earls of Gainsborough

and Baronets

 

 

 

 

Part 1: Noel

 

 

Andrew Noel; m.1st Elizabeth Hopton; m.2nd Dorothy Conyers

 

1a) [ex 1] Sir Andrew, of Dalby, d.9 Oct 1607; m.Mabel Harington, sister of Lord Harington

 

1b) Sir Edward, of Brooke, cr Baronet 1611, cr 1617 Baron Noel of Ridlington, suc 1629 as 2nd Viscount Campden, d.8 Mar 1643; m.20 Dec 1605 Hon. Juliana Hicks (d.25 Nov 1680); Juliana’s father, Sir Baptist Hicks (d.1629), had been cr 1628 Viscount Campden and Baron Hicks of Ilmington, with remainder to his son-in-law Lord Noel

 

1c) Baptist, 3rd Viscount Campden, etc. (1612-29 Oct 1682); m.1st 25 Dec 1632 Lady Anne Feilding (dsps 24 Mar 1636); m.2nd ca Jun 1638 Anne, Dowager Css of Bath, née Lovet; m.3rd 21 Dec 1639 Hon. Hester Wotton (bap 11 Jan 1616-    ); m.4th 6 Jul 1655 Lady Elizabeth Bertie (d.1683)

 

[by 3rd m.]:

 

1d) Edward (bap 27 Jan 1641-Jan 1689), 4th Viscount Campden, cr 1681 Baron Noel of Tichfield, with remainder to his brothers Baptist and John, cr 1682 Earl of Gainsborough, with same remainder; m.1st May 1661 Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley; m.2nd 23 Apr 1683 Mary, Lady Worsley, née Herbert (d.6 Apr 1693); issue by 1st m.:

 

1e) Wriothesley Baptist, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough, d.21 Sep 1690; m.30 Dec 1687 Hon. Katherine Brooke (d.7 Feb 1704)

 

1f) Elizabeth (1685-19 Mar 1737); m.9 Jun 1704 Henry Bentinck, Duke of Portland (17 Mar 1682-4 Jul 1726)

 

2f) Rachael, d.13 Sep 1709; m.26 Feb 1706 Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort (2 Apr 1684-24 May 1714)

 

2e) Frances, d.29 Sep 1684; m.27 Aug 1683 Simon Digby, 4th Lord Digby (18 Jul 1657-19 Jan 1686)

 

3e) Jane, d.10 Sep 1733; m.1686 William Digby, 5th Lord Digby (d.29 Nov 1752)

 

4e) Elizabeth; m.Richard Norton

 

5e) Juliana

 

2d) Henry; m.Elizabeth Wale

 

1e) Juliana (19 May 1672-17 Oct 1750); m.26 Jan 1688 Charles Boyle, 2nd Earl of Burlington and 3rd Earl of Cork (d.9 Feb 1704)

 

3d) Mary, d.22 Aug 1719; m.by 1664 James Compton, 3rd Earl of Northampton (19 Aug 1622-15 Dec 1681)

 

4d) Juliana (bap 4 Feb 1646-14 Sep 1667); m.1664 William Alington, 3rd Lord Alington (d.1 Feb 1685)

 

5d) Elizabeth, d.30 Jul 1719; m.ca 1677 Charles Berkeley, 2nd Earl of Berkeley (8 Apr 1649-24 Sep 1710)

 

[by 4th m.]:

 

6d) Lindsey, d.young

 

7d) Baptist; m.Susan Fanshawe, maternal gdau of 1st Viscount Fanshawe

 

1e) Baptist, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough (1684-17 Apr 1714); m.ca 1707 his cousin Lady Dorothy Manners (13 Sep 1681-27 Apr 1739)

 

1f) Baptist, 4th Earl of Gainsborough (1708-21 Mar 1751); m.1728 Elizabeth Chapman (d.13 Dec 1771)

 

1g) Baptist, 5th Earl of Gainsborough (8 Jun 1740-27 May 1759)

 

2g) Henry, 6th Earl of Gainsborough (1743-8 Apr 1798)

 

3g) Charles, d.young

 

4g) Elizabeth

 

5g) Jane; m. Gerard Anne Edwards; her son inherited most of the estates of the 6th Earl, and took surname Noel, and his issue were cr Earls of Gainsborough; see Part 3, below

 

6g) Juliana, d.18 Dec 1760; m.7 Feb 1760 George Evans, 3rd Lord Carbery (d.26 May 1783)

 

7g) Penelope, d.young

 

8g) Anne

 

9g) Lucy; m.1765 Sir Horatio Mann, 2nd Bt. (d.2 Apr 1814)

 

10g) Mary

 

11g) Susanna

 

12g) Sophia; m.Christopher Neville

 

2f) John, d.1718

 

3f) James (22 Jul 1711-17 Jun 1752)

 

4f) Susanna, d.20 Jun 1758; m.12 Mar 1725 Anthony Ashley Cooper, 4th Earl of Shaftesbury (9 Feb 1711-27 May 1771)

 

5f) Catherine

 

6f) Mary, d.1718

 

8d) John (7 Nov 1659-26 Dec 1718); m.1696 Hon. Elizabeth Sherard

 

1e) John 15 Dec (1702-6 Jan 1728)

 

2e) Thomas (ca 1704-18 Jun 1788); m.6 Nov 1756 Elizabeth, Dowager Css of Gainsborough, née Chapman (d.13 Dec 1771)

 

3e) Bennet; m. ___ Adam

 

4e) Elizabeth

 

5e) Bridget, d.22 Aug 1729; m.20 Nov 1724 David Colyear, Viscount Milsington (1698-10 Mar 1729)

 

6e) Alice

 

9d) Katherine (10 Aug 1657-24 Jan 1733); m.8 Jan 1674 John Manners, Duke of Rutland (29 May 1638-10 Jan 1711)

 

10d) Martha Penelope; m. ___ Dormer

 

2c) Henry; m.Mary Perry

 

3c) Anne

 

4c) Penelope, bur 30 Jun 1638; m.by 1632 Hon. John Chaworth [later, 1639, 2nd Viscount Chaworth] (d.Jun 1644)

 

5c) Eleanor

 

6c) Mary; m.Sir Erasmus de la Fountain

 

2b) Charles, d.1619

 

3b) Arthur

 

4b) Alexander

 

5b) Lucy, bur 20 Jan 1616; m.15 Sep 1601 Hon. William Eure [later, 1617, 4th Lord Eure] (bur 28 Jun 1646)

 

6b) Theodosia (1584/5-1616); m.10 Jul 1691 Edward Cecil, Viscount Wimbledon (29 Feb 1572-16 Nov 1638)

 

7b) Elizabeth (fl Dec 1644); m.1st 29 Apr 1611 George Tuchet, Earl of Castlehaven (d.20 Feb 1617); m.2nd 6 Mar 1619 Sir Piers Crosby, of Maryborough (d.1646/7)

 

2a) [ex 2] John, of Whellesburgh; m.Anne Fowler

 

1b) William, of Kirkby Mallory, d.1641; m.Frances Fulwood

 

1c) William, of Kirkby Mallory, d.1651; m.Frances Creswell

 

2c) Sir Verney [Vere?], of Kirkby Mallory, cr Baronet 1660, d.1670; m.by 1641 Elizabeth, sister of Sir Wolstan Dixie, Bt.

 

1d) Sir William, 2nd Bt. (1642-13 Apr 1675); m.1st 1660 Hon. Margaret Lovelace (d.14 Apr 1671), whose mother was 7th Baroness Wentworth and de jure 11th Baroness le Despenser; m.2nd 9 Jul 1672 Hon. Frances Ward

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Sir Thomas, 3rd Bt. (ca 1662-1688); m.Anne Whitlock (d.8 Jan 1737)

 

2e) Sir John, 4th Bt. (ca 1668-1 Jul 1697); m.Mary Clobery

 

1f) Sir Clobery, 5th Bt. (ca 1695-30 Jul 1733); m.24 Aug 1714 Elizabeth Rowney (d.25 Jun 1743)

 

1g) Sir Edward, 6th Bt., suc a cousin 1745 as 9th Lord Wentworth and de jure 13th Lord le Despenser, cr 1762 Viscount Wentworth of Wellesborough (30 Aug 1715-31 Oct 1774); m.20 Jul 1744 Judith Lamb (10 Jan 1725-3 Dec 1761)

 

1h) Thomas, 2nd Viscount Wentworth (18 Nov 1745-17 Apr 1815); m.2 Feb 1788 Mary (d.29 Jun 1814), widow of Earl Ligonier, and dau of Robert Henley, Earl of Northington; on his death all his titles became extinct except the Baronies of Wentworth and le Despenser, which went into abeyance until 1856

 

1i) [illegitimate[ Rev. Thomas NOEL (1774-22 Aug 1853)

 

2h) Judith (3 Nov 1751-28 Jan 1822); m.7 Jan 1777 Sir Ralph Milbanke, 6th Bt. (ca 1748-19 Mar 1825); they took surname NOEL 1815 on inheriting the estates of the 2nd Viscount Wentworth; her daughter’s family eventually had the Barony of Wentworth and the right to the 1387 Barony of le Despenser

 

3h) Elizabeth, d.21 Jan 1779; m.19 Jun 1777 James Bland Burges [later, Sir James Burges, later Lamb, Bt.] (8 Jun 1752-13 Oct 1824)

 

4h) Sophia Susanna (24 Mar 1758-28 Jun 1782); m.11 Aug 1777 Nathaniel Curzon, 2nd Lord Scarsdale (16 Sep 1751-27 Jan 1837)

 

2g) Rev. Clobery (31 Jul 1716-1763)

 

3g) Thomas (26 Sep 1717-k.a.5 Jun 1756)

 

4g) Rev. John

 

5g) Rowney (26 Jul 1726-6 Jul 1786); m.Maria Skrimsher

 

6g) Mary

 

2f) William (19 Mar 1695-8 Dec 1762); m.Elizabeth, dau of Sir Thomas Trollope, 3rd Bt.

 

1g) Susan Maria, d.14 Feb 1760; m.3 May 1740 Thomas Hill, formerly Harwood, of Shenstone (1693-11 Jun 1782); their son was cr Baron Berwick and took additional name NOEL

 

2g) Anne

 

3g) Frances, d.15 Dec 1760; m.2 Jul 1757 Bennet Sherard, 3rd Earl of Harborough (bap 3 Sep 1709-23 Feb 1770)

 

4g) Elizabeth

 

3f) Anne; m.1713 Francis Mundy

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3e) Frances (bap 14 Apr 1673-Feb 1751); m.1st Ralph Sneyd, of Bradwell (22 Dec 1669-    ); m.2nd Sir Charles Skrimshire; m.3rd Apr 1714 Sir John Chester, 4th Bt. (24 Jun 1666-6 Feb 1726); m.4th Charles Adderley, of Hams Hall (d.2 Feb 1746)

 

3c) Rev. Edward; m.Elizabeth Prestgrave à issue

 

4c) Henry, d.1694

 

5c) Andrew; m.NN à 1 dau

 

6c) Elizabeth; m.1st Ralph Adderley; m.2nd Ralph Floyer

 

7c) Anne; m.Thomas Grey

 

8c) Frances; m.Henry Kendal

 

9c) Eleanor; m.John Stafford

 

10c) Catharina [or Grace]; m.Richard Corbet, of Moreton Corbet (d.1690)

 

11c) Grace

 

 

 

Part 2: Middleton

 

Sir Charles Middleton (14 Oct 1726-17 Jun 1813), cr Baronet 1781, with a special remainder, failing his own issue male, to his son-in-law Gerard Noel Edwardes and his issue male by Diana Middleton; cr 1805 Baron Barham of Barham Court and Teston, with a special remainder, failing his own issue male, to his daughter Diana and her issue male; he m.21 Dec 1761 Margaret Gambier (d.10 Oct 1792); he was a descendant of the brother of the 1st Earl of Middleton

 

1a) Diana, 2nd Baroness Barham (18 Sep 1762-12 Apr 1823); m.21 Dec 1780 Gerard Noel Edwardes, for whom, and for their issue, see Part 3

 

 

 

 

Part 3: Hamilton/Edwardes/Noel

 

 

 

Lord Anne Hamilton, sometimes Hamilton-Edwards (12 Oct 1709-25 Dec 1748); per Scots Peerage (but not other sources), he probably m.1stly by 1731 Mary Edwards (d.23 Aug 1743); m.2nd Bath Oct 1742 Anna Charlotte Maria Powell (d.26 Jul 1791); there seems to be no evidence showing that the first marriage occurred, but it is implied by contemporary documents; at any rate it was dissolved or repudiated ca 1734; note that the second marriage happened while Mary Edwards was living; see Hamilton page for his issue with second wife

 

1a) [by Mary Edwardes, dau of Francis Edwardes, of Welham, possibly Lord Anne’s first wife] Gerard Anne Edwardes [Edwards] (bap 1734-29 Oct 1773); m.8 Oct 1754 Lady Jane Noel (d.1811)

 

1b) Sir Gerard Noel EDWARDES, 1798 NOEL, 2nd Bt. [Baronetcy inherited from his father-in-law, for whom see Part 2]; besides estates inherited through his marriage, he inherited much of the Gainsborough estates; he was b.17 Jul 1759 and d. 25 Feb 1838; he m.1st 21 Dec 1780 Diana Middleton, 2nd Baroness Barham (18 Sep 1762-12 Apr 1823; see Part 2); m.2nd 4 May 1823 Harriet Gill (dsp 11 Aug 1826); m.3rd 11 Aug 1831 Isabella Evans Raymond (dsp 9 Jun 1867)

 

1c) Charles, 1798 NOEL, suc 1823 as 3rd Lord Barham, suc 1838 as 3rd Bt., cr 1841 Earl of Gainsborough, Viscount Campden of Campden, and Baron Noel of Ridlington (2 Oct 1781-10 Jun 1866); m.1st 1 Jul 1809 Elizabeth Welman (dsp 1 Dec 1811); m.2nd 13 May 1817 Elizabeth (d.20 Sep 1818), dau of Hon. Sir George Grey, Bt.; m.3rd 29 Jun 1820 Arabella (d.4 Oct 1829), dau of Sir James Hamlyn-Williams, 2nd Bt.; m.4th 25 Jul 1833 Lady Frances Jocelyn (20 Nov 1814-12 May 1885)

 

1d) Charles George, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough (5 Sep 1818-13 Aug 1881); m.1 Nov 1841 Lady Adelaide Harriet Augusta “Ida” Hay (18 Oct 1821-Exton, Rutland 22 Oct 1867)

 

1e) Blanche Elizabeth Mary Annunziata (25 Mar 1845-North Conway, New Hampshire 21 Mar 1881); m.Mar 1870 Thomas P Murphy (d.11 Oct 1890)

 

2e) Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana (19 Oct 1847-8 Apr 1891); m.13 Jan 1874 Sir Alan Bellingham, 4th Bt (23 Aug 1846-9 Jun 1921)

 

3e) Edith Horatia Emma Frances (16 Jun 1849-22 Aug 1890)

 

4e) Charles William Francis, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough (20 Oct 1850-17 Apr 1926); m.1st 9 May 1876 Augusta Berkeley (d.5 Nov 1877); m.2nd 2 Feb 1880 Mary Dease (d.17 Nov 1937)

 

1f) Agnes Mary Catherine (9 Oct 1877-1 Mar 1915)

 

2f) Norah Ida Emily (Campden 4 Jan 1881-Brighton 23 May 1939); m.Exton 8 Sep 1915 Count Robert Charles Bentinck (London 5 Dec 1875-Ashwell 12 Mar 1932)

 

3f) Clare Mary Charlotte (3 Mar 1882-11 Mar 1962); m.1907 Charles Mervyn King

 

4f) Arthur Edward Joseph, 4th Earl of Gainsborough (Exton Park 30 Jun 1884-Exton Park 27 Aug 1927); m.London 10 Nov 1915 Alice Mary Eyre (Lima 17 Oct 1886-Melbury Court 11 Jun 1970)

 

1g) Maureen Thérèse Josephine (7 Mar 1917-25 Nov 2009); m.1st 1944 Charles Walter James Dormer, 15th Lord Dormer (Valetta, Malta 20 Dec 1903-Grove Park 27 Aug 1975); m.2nd 1982 Peregrine Edward Launcelot Fellowes (d.15 Feb 1999)

 

2g) Anthony Gerard Edward, 5th Earl of Gainsborough (24 Oct 1923-29 Dec 2009); m.23 July 1947 Mary Stourton (24 Sep 1925-30 Dec 2018)

 

1h) Juliana Mary Alice, b.27 Jan 1949; m.29 Jan 1970 (div 2001) Edward Foljambe, 5th Earl of Liverpool (b.14 Nov 1944)

 

2h) Anthony Baptist, 6th Earl of Gainsborough, b.17 Jan 1950; m.23 May 1972 Sarah Rose Winnington (b.29 Apr 1951)

 

1i) Henry Robert Anthony, Viscount Campden, b.1 Jul 1977; m.London Sep 2005 Zara van Cutsem

 

1j) Edward, b.30 Apr 2007

 

2j) Violet Ruth, b.2009

 

3j) William, b.2015

 

3h) Maria, b.1951; m.17 Apr 1971 Robert Pridden

 

4h) Janet, b.and d.23 Jan 1953

 

5h) Celestria Magdalen Mary, b.1954; m.1990 Timothy Hales (d.7 Nov 2020)

 

6h) Gerard Edward Joseph, b.1955; m.1985 (div) Charlotte Dugdale (b.1955)

 

1i) Belinda Mary, b.1986

2i) Francis Reginald, b.1987

3i) Lettice Catherine, b.1989

 

7h) Thomas, b.1958

 

8h) Edward Andrew, b.1960; m.1st 1990 (div 1994) Lavinia Jane Bingham; m.2nd 1997 Sarah Kate Brown (b.1961)

 

1i) Joseph David, b.2000

 

3g) Gerard Eyre Wriothesley (20 Nov 1926-27 Jul 2016); m.1 Feb 1958 Adèle Julie Patricia Were

 

1h) Philip Arthur Nicholas, b.1959

2h) Robert John Baptist, b.1962

3h) Elizabeth Mary Alice, b.1967; m.1996 Henry John Pitman

 

5f) Charles Hubert Francis (Exton Park 22 Oct 1885-Morleand House, Kinross 26 Apr 1947); m.31 Jan 1912 May Dick (London Jul 1884-Craigsanquhar House 1 Apr 1964)

 

1g) Jane Isabelle Mary (London 21 Nov 1912-Nunwick 7 Mar 1952); m.London 26 Sep 1942 Guy Hunter Allgood (Titlington Hall 4 Oct 1892-Nunwick Hall 1 Jun 1970)

 

2g) Archibald Charles William (London 5 Jan 1914-8 Feb 1997); m.1st 30 Aug 1945 Bridget Fetherstonhaugh (d.3 Sep 1976); m.2nd 22 Dec 1977 Andree Duchen à 2 sons

 

3g) Carola Mary (3 Jun 1916-12 Mar 1989); m.21 Apr 1936 Thomas Steuart-Fothringham (5 Apr 1907-9 Sep 1979)

 

4g) David Francis Douglas (London 18 May 1919-2 Jan 1974)

 

5g) Andrew Mungo James (27 Jul 1921-21 Oct 1972); m.10 Jan 1950 Edina Walmesley (b.16 Nov 1925)

 

6g) Douglas Robert George (Pitkerro House 16 Apr 1924-31 Aug 2013); m.London 2 Jun 1949 Eleanor Susan Jane Younghusband (London 11 Apr 1928-6 Feb 2017) à 2 sons, 1 dau

 

6f) Robert Edmund Thomas More (10 Apr 1888-2 Feb 1918)

 

5e) Edward (28 Apr 1852-9 Nov 1917); m.7 Oct 1884 Ruth Lucas (1852-Apr 1926)

 

1f) Edward William Charles (14 Apr 1886-10 Dec 1974); m.1st 6 Apr 1923 Katherine Florence Ross (1896-6 Feb 1952); m.2nd 1961 Simone Corbiau (22 Dec 1902-27 Oct 1974)

 

1g) Robert Anthony (26 Jan 1924-15 Aug 1966)

 

2g) Denys Edward (23 Nov 1925-1978); m.13 Dec 1947 Petronelle Moore Bostock à 1 son, 1 dau

 

2f) Hubert Lewis Clifford (19 Oct 1888-1954); m.25 Aug 1934 Mary Maxwell Russell (d.1953)

 

3f) John Baptist Lucius (26 Feb 1890-13 Mar 1989); m.1st 1915 Sybil Graham (d.1939); m.2nd 1941 Mary Sullivan (d.1984)

 

1g) Sandra Ruth Catherine, b.15 Apr 1943

 

2d) Mary Arabella Louisa (16 Mar 1822-27 Jun 1883); m.Aug 1846 Sir Andrew Agnew of Lochnaw, 8th Bt. (2 Jan 1818-25 Mar 1892)

 

3d) Gerard James (28 Aug 1823-19 May 1911); m.30 Jun 1863 Lady Augusta Mary Lowther (23 Dec 1825-11 Jan 1916)

 

1e) Gerard Cecil (4 Dec 1864-28 Jun 1925); m.10 Feb 1897 Madeline Edith Clifton (d.21 Sep 1946)

 

1f) Tom Cecil (12 Dec 1897-k.a. 22 Aug 1918)

 

2f) Charles Cecil (27 Nov 1904-15 Dec 1966)

 

3f) John Cecil (28 Jul 1906-k. on active service 1942); m.9 Jul 1936 Nancy Margaret Hood

 

2e) Henry Cecil (23 May 1868-28 Aug 1931); m.1st 2 Apr 1902 (div 1926) Frances Mary Cockerell (d.17 Aug 1944); m.2nd 7 Aug 1926 Janet Muriel Baird (d.15 Jul 1960)

 

4d) Henry Lewis (30 Nov 1824-7 Jun 1898); m.1st 27 May 1852 Emily Elizabeth Noel (d.3 Oct 1890); m.2nd 31 Aug 1892 Anne Adelaide Burnside (d.30 Apr 1904)

 

1e) Evelyn Mary (19 Mar 1853-23 Mar 1945); m.10 Nov 1880 Herbert Robinson Arbuthnot (d.18 Oct 1937)

 

2e) Gerard Thomas (13 May 1856-9 Nov 1941); m.19 Jan 1888 Edith Mary Byron (d.24 May 1917)

 

1f) Mary Cecily (15 Nov 1888-    ); m.27 Jul 1921 Alan Charles Grenville Luther (d.23 Jun 1961)

 

2f) John Byron (6 Apr 1891-18 Oct 1969); m.20 Sep 1924 Rosamond Hankey (d.25 Apr 1971)

 

3f) Audrey (7 May 1894-Mar 1966); m.14 Sep 1918 Thomas Bromhead Butt

 

4f) William Henry Middleton (11 Sep 1898-6 Aug 1954); m.12 Jan 1934 Jacqueline Naomi Bendall (d.1984) à 4 sons, 1 dau

 

3e) Gertrude Arabella, d.15 Dec 1928; m.3 Dec 1891 Thomas Cheney Garfit, of Kenwick Hall

 

4e) Hugh Middleton (3 Apr 1862-1956); m.20 Jun 1901 Helen Winifred Gibbs (d.1958)

 

1f) Geoffrey Francis Middleton (1902-Oct 1971)

 

2f) Leland Hugh Wriothesley (6 Jun 1906-18 May 1996); m.1941 Barbara Jean Meier à 1 son, 1 dau

 

3f) Diana Catherine (9 Feb 1914-    ); m.1942 Hollis H Parker (d.1948)

 

5e) Henry Hamlyn (8 Jun 1864-9 Sep 1941); m.28 Apr 1897 Mary Jane Neame Oliver (d.1942)

 

1f) Edward Francis Hamlyn (4 Jan 1899-12 May 1953); m.2 Jan 1926 Doris Marie Verriès (d.20 Feb 1983)

 

1g) Gerard John Hamlyn (8 Dec 1930-    ); m.7 Sep 1963 Gillian Ralphia Barrand Head à 1 son, 1 dau

 

2g) Penelope Noel (11 Jan 1934-    ); m.14 Sep 1962 Rev. Colin Scott Jee

 

3g) Lyn Noel (1947-    ); m.1968 (div 1991) Ian Thomas Kennedy

 

2f) Gerard Hamlyn (Feb 1900-23 Jun 1924)

 

3f) Mildred Mary Hamlyn (10 Apr 1904-30 May 1988); m.18 Sep 1929 Norman Leslie Crozier Irwin

 

6e) Emilia Frances, d.19 Mar 1950

 

5d) Arabella Diana (7 Mar 1827-22 Feb 1832)

 

6d) Catherine Hamilton (29 Sep 1829-9 Mar 1855); m.19 Jun 1849 James Carnegie [later, 6th Earl of Southesk] (16 Nov 1827-21 Feb 1905)

 

7d) Roden Berkeley Wriothesley (27 Aug 1834-26 May 1894); m.21 Mar 1863 Alice Maria Caroline de Broe (d.7 Nov 1919)

 

1e) Frances Gertrude Alice (5 Dec 1864-    )

 

2e) Rev. Conrad Le Despencer Roden (12 Jul 1869-22 Jul 1942); m.17 Sep 1895 Miriam Greenwood (d.19 Aug 1961)

 

1f) Barbara (7 Feb 1897-    ); m.17 Sep 1921 Rev. John Cyril Putterill

 

3e) Eric Charles Hampden (1 Nov 1871-10 Jan 1877)

 

8d) Victoria (30 Jun 1839-8 Aug 1916); m.12 Jun 1862 Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton, 3rd Bt. (26 Jan 1837-28 Oct 1915)

 

2c) Rev. Gerard Thomas (2 Dec 1782-24 Feb 1851); m.1st Feb 1806 Charlotte Sophia (1787-31 Aug 1838), dau of Sir Lucius O'Brien, 3rd Bt.; m.2nd 15 May 1841 Susan (d.14 Feb 1890), dau of Sir John Kennaway, Bt.

 

1d) Anna Sophia (6 Nov 1806-17 Feb 1857); m.10 Oct 1832 Ven. Philip Jacob (d.28 Dec 1884)

 

2d) Louisa Diana

 

3d) Charlotte Christiana, d.19 Dec 1848; m.1832 Rev. James Drummond Money (26 Apr 1805-    )

 

4d) Emma, d.10 Oct 1843; m.17 Jun 1830 Rev. Charles Edward Kennaway (3 Jan 1800-3 Nov 1875)

 

5d) Elizabeth Welman (Apr 1817-26 Sep 1868); m.7 Apr 1853 Rev. George Augustus Seymour

 

6d) Caroline Maria, d.7 Dec 1877

 

3c) Horace [Horatio] (13 Nov 1783-Dec 1807 [per Lodge, Burke’s, and Debrett’s Baronetage 1835; Debrett’s Peerage 1831 says he d.1808])

 

4c) Henry Robert (Dec 1784-d. in West Indies 1800)

 

5c) Louisa Elizabeth (20 Jan 1786-5 Apr 1816); m.10 Feb 1807 William Henry Hoare (2 Mar 1776-18 Sep 1819)

 

6c) Sophia (1787-20 May 1787)

 

7c) Emma (26 Feb 1788-19 Nov 1873); m.7 Jun 1808 Stafford O'Brien, of Blatherwycke Park (d.3 Mar 1864)

 

8c) William Middleton (2 May 1789-20 Jan 1859); m.20 May 1817 Anne Yates (1789-6 Oct 1851)

 

9c) Frederick (25 Feb 1790-27 Dec 1833); m.7 Sep 1815 Mary Woodley (d.24 Jan 1867)

 

1d) Rev. Augustus William (30 Jul 1816-1884); m.16 Jun 1841 Lucy Elizabeth Tonge (d.1874)

 

1e) Uctred Middleton Campden (30 Mar 1842-26 Mar 1852)

 

2e) Rev. Frederick Augustus Douglas (28 Aug 1843-    )

 

3e) Sir Gerard Henry Uctred (5 Mar 1845-23 May 1918); m.11 Aug 1875 Charlotte Rachel Frederica Cresswell (d.15 Jul 1927), gdau of 4th Lord Calthorpe

 

1f) Charlotte Ida Frederica (11 Mar 1878-28 Jun 1961); m.5 Jan 1929 Charles Alfred Edward Winnington, son of Sir F S Winnington, 5th Bt.

 

2f) Ida Constance Diana Mary (21 Jun 1879-26 Feb 1953)

 

3f) Francis Arthur Gerard (3 Dec 1880-7 Jul 1955); m.24 Jul 1913 Evelyn Bond-Cabbell (d.1988)

 

1g) Evelyn Diana (20 May 1914-1996);m.1st 7 Nov 1936 John Vivian Bailey (k.a. Jul 1943); m.2nd 13 Apr 1946 Sir Hector Wroth Lethbridge, 6th Bt.; m.3rd 16 Jan 1979 David James Douglas Nugent, Lord Nugent

 

2g) Susan Rachel (24 Nov 1917-    )

 

4e) Ida Lucy (14 Sep 1846-    )

 

5e) dau (21 Oct 1856-12 Jul 1857)

 

2d) Fanny Louisa (16 Oct 1820-Apr 1901); m.28 Jun 1843 Henry Victor de Merindol Malan (d.23 Jan 1879)

 

10c) Arthur Ann (20 May 1791-7 Oct 1793 [per Lodge and Debrett’s Baronetage 1835; Debrett’s Peerage 1831 says he d.1792])

 

11c) Charlotte Margaret (6 May 1792-18 Aug 1869); m.1st 1813 Thomas Welman, of Poundisford Park (14 Jun 1746-28 Jan 1829); m.2nd 1 Jan 1839 Thomas Thompson

 

12c) Rev. Francis James (4 May 1793-30 Jul 1854); m.24 Apr 1822 Cecilia Penelope (d.27 Jun 1885), sister of 1st Lord Methuen

 

1d) Matilda Catherine Emma (1 Jun 1823-5 Jan 1906); m.4 Aug 1849 Sir Edward Leigh Pemberton, of Torry Hill and Wrinsted Court (14 May 1823-31 Jan 1910)

 

2d) Edward Andrew (2 Jan 1825-18 Feb 1899); m.24 Aug 1848 Sarah Gay Darwin (d.15 Jun 1889)

 

1e) William Frederick (8 Aug 1849-8 Oct 1923); m.1st 4 Feb 1879 (div 1883) Josephine Annie Hallewell (d.25 Feb 1904); m.2nd 21 Jan 1885 Beatrice Elizabeth Bradney (d.16 Oct 1889); m.3rd 2 Sep 1896 Laura Carolina Beilby (d.5 Jul 1897)

 

1f) Edward William Middleton (18 Mar 1880- Bloemfontein 19 May 1900)

 

2f) Cecil Frederick Gerard (22 Dec 1880-13 Nov 1957); m.25 Mar 1930 Karen Dredge

 

3f) Sarah Dorothy Beatrice (2 Jul 1886-9 Dec 1976); m.27 Sep 1911 Malby Crofton (19 Mar 1881-30 Dec 1948)

 

4f) Maurice Waldegrave (30 Dec 1888-19 Sep 1958); m.Jun 1920 Elizabeth Christine Edith Gairdner (d.1981)

 

1g) Peter Maurice (17 Feb 1922-1984); m.28 Jun 1946 Patricia Margaret Hill à 2 daus

 

2g) [Robert] Gerard Charles (5 Feb 1928-    ); m.Sep 1961 (div 1988) Gillian Margaret Halse

 

5f) Audrey Beilby (17 Jun 1897-    ); m.15 Oct 1924 Richard Francis Orme Grafton (d.23

Jan 1968)

 

2e) Cecil Edward Berkeley, d.18 Jan 1869

 

3e) Francis Charles Methuen (5 Jun 1852-30 Dec 1925); m.27 Oct 1886 Wilmot Juliana Snow (d.10 Nov 1939)

 

1f) Mary Penelope (10 Aug 1887-22 Mar 1969); m.15 Jul 1916 George Bryan Atkinson (d.28 Dec 1930)

 

2f) Francis Methuen (28 Dec 1888-k.a. 26 Oct 1917)

 

3f) Montague Wriothesley (12 Nov 1892-d.at sea on active service 6 Apr 1941); m.29 Jul 1926 Christabel Florence Arthur Startin (d.29 Dec 1965)

 

1g) Henry Methuen (9 Apr 1927-3 May 1998); m.14 Sep 1963 Helen Elizabeth Anne Hutchinson (d.1992) à 2 sons, 1 dau

 

2g) Gerard Lionel Gordon (9 Apr 1927-20 Oct 2020); m.28 Jun 1965 Caroline Patricia Griffith-Williams à 2 sons, 3 daus

 

3g) [Montague] Geoffrey Bickersteth (18 Feb 1931-    ); m.31 Jan 1958 Audrey Mavis Metcalf à 3 sons, 1 dau

 

4g) Celestria Wilmot Rosalie (8 Jun 1935-    ); m.16 Jan 1960 David Jeffrey Bell

 

4e) Anne Noel (31 Oct 1853-10 Dec 1887); m.5 Aug 1873 Thomas Hamilton Forsyth

 

5e) Robert Lascelles Gambier (27 Jun 1855-7 Oct 1935); m.23 Mar 1887 Letitia Louisa Carmela Koelle (d.1940)

 

1f) Gambier Baptist Edward (24 Jun 1888-1957); m.1st 10 Jan 1914 (div 1922) Beatrice Eva Tytler Byng (d.1966); m.2nd 15 Mar 1924 (div 1931) Mrs Rosalie Sibyl Harrison, née Flower

 

1g) Gambier John Byng (16 Jul 1914-9 Nov 1995); m.3 Mar 1936 Joan Stevens (d.26 Feb 2002) à 4 daus, including Penelope, wife of Sir A Rawlinson, 5th Bt.

 

2g) Beatrice Louisa Frances (1915-    ); m.14 May 1943 William Falcon Skelton (d.4 Jan 1996)

 

2f) Norman Philpot Robert (15 Jul 1891-    ); m.1 Oct 1927 Jane Jones

 

3f) John Andrew Vernatti (23 May 1893-24 Jan 1966); m.1 May 1923 Marion Shanks Wylie (d.31 Oct 1959)

 

1g) Eleanor Pamela Isabel (7 Jun 1925-29 Jan 1926)

 

2g) Anthony Robert Alistair (19 Jan 1927-1984); m.28 Feb 1958 Marthina Cornelia Rousseau à 1 son

 

3g) John Edward Barham (22 Nov 1929-1 Sep 1954); m.16 Aug 1952 Grace Vera Paul à 1 daus

 

6e) Matilda Catherine (6 Oct 1857-12 May 1923); m.19 Sep 1893 John Charles Griffith (d.11 Nov 1934)

 

7e) Eleanor Agnes (9 Nov 1859-21 Oct 1928); m.31 Dec 1889 Francis Joseph Cade (d.23 Oct 1912)

 

8e) James Wriothesley (3 Oct 1861-14 Jan 1932); m.8 Mar 1890 Elizabeth Marion Willis (d.11

Mar 1942)

 

1f) Darwin Edward Gordon (30 Mar 1891-25 Apr 1972)

 

3d) James Gambier (10 Jul 1826-7 Aug 1899)

 

4d) Frederic Methuen (12 Jul 1827-13 Jul 1827)

 

5d) Francis Methuen (4 Jan 1819-drowned at Sydney NSW 12 Nov 1852)

 

6d) Millicent Mary (21 Feb 1832-18 Oct 1913); m.8 Jun 1852 Berkeley Noel (d.15 Mar 1906)

 

7d) Uctred Middleton Bruce (21 Dec 1836-28 Feb 1840)

 

8d) Rev. Montague Henry (18 Dec 1840-29 Oct 1929)

 

13c) Berkeley Octavius (3 Dec 1794-28 Mar 1841); m.22 Jun 1820 Mrs Letitia Penelope Hacket, née Adderley (d.18 Jan 1860)

 

1d) Berkeley Plantagenet Guilford Charles (29 Jul 1821-15 Mar 1906); m.8 Jun 1852 Millicent Mary Noel (d.18 Oct 1913)

 

1e) Charles Francis Adderley (30 Aug 1854-18 Dec 1934); m.Frances Louise Whipp (d.5 Oct

1940)

 

2e) Louisa Letitia Millicent (12 Jan 1856-1912)

 

3e) Rev. Edward Henry (12 Feb 1859-11 May 1941); m.Jun 1907 Caroline Ethel Crowley (d.30 May 1956)

 

1f) Arthur Edward (18 Oct 1908-    )

 

4e) James Harlington (17 Feb 1861-3 Jan 1950); m.4 Jan 1923 Mrs Flora Vogel (d.19 Aug 1928)

 

14c) Augusta Julia (7 Jan 1796-19 Jun 1833); m.1814 Thomas Gisborne Babington (24 Jul 1788-19 Jan 1871)

 

15c) Rev. Leland Noel (21 Aug 1797-10 Nov 1870); m.30 Dec 1824 Mary Arabella Foljambe (d.2 May 1859)

 

1d) Rev. Horace George Wriothesley (13 Oct 1825-4 Dec 1900)

 

2d) Emma Cecilia (10 Apr 1827-29 Jan 1913)

 

3d) Mary Penelope (12 Jan 1830-24 Jan 1859); m.24 Apr 1849 Rev. Hon. Andrew Godfrey Stuart (d.16 Sep 1889)

 

4d) Henry Savile (6 Jun 1833-15 Sep 1834)

 

16c) Rev. Baptist Wriothesley (10 Jul 1799-19 Jan 1873); m.17 Oct 1826 Jane Baillie (d.13 May 1889)

 

1d) Wriothesley Baptist (15 Aug 1827-19 May 1886); m.1858 Margaret McKenzie (d.6 Jun 1869)

 

1e) Eleanor (10 Nov 1858-    ); m.1884 Alfred Cornish

 

2e) Guy (28 Dec 1860-1942); m.2 Jun 1883 Blanche Mabel Mayne Gibbs (d.Dec 1944)

 

1f) Beryl Vernon Lashbrooke (13 May 1884-18 Dec 1893)

 

2f) Eleanor Baillie (21 Aug 1885-3 May 1961); m.1st 28 Nov 1910 (div 1939) George Nevile

Wyatt (d.1956); m.2nd 2 Nov 1939 John Anthony Crosby Warren (k.on active service 27 Apr 1944)

 

3f) Valerie Winifred Wriothesley (26 Oct 1888-19 Dec 1963); m.24 Apr 1912 Charles John Brightman (d.10 Sep 1930)

 

2d) Mary Jane, d.May 1887; m.23 Apr 1868 Thomas Anthony Denny

 

3d) Emily Elizabeth, d.3 Oct 1890; m.27 May 1852 Hon. Henry Lewis Noel

 

4d) Ernest, of Hingham Hall (18 Aug 1831-20 May 1931); m.1st 24 Jun 1857 Louisa Hope Milne (d.22 Aug 1870); m.2nd 15 Oct 1873 Lady Augusta Keppel (26 Apr 1838-31 Jan 1902); m.3rd 30 Dec 1909 Sidney E G Saunders (d.12 Jan 1966)

 

5d) Gertrude, d.26 Feb 1858; m.8 Feb 1855 Sir Henry Flower Every, 10th Bt. (23 Dec 1830-26 Feb 1893)

 

6d) Albert Leland (4 Nov 1835-27 Sep 1916); m.21 Jun 1859 Ella Molyneux (d.15 Aug 1915), of the Baronets

 

1e) Gladys Ella, d.Jan 1861

 

2e) Mabel Ella, d.23 Oct 1889

 

3e) Ella Mildred, d.Apr 1867

 

4e) Barham Molyneux (8 Feb 1868-15 Jul 1932); m.4 Dec 1895 Dorothy Brunton (d.12 May 1948)

 

1f) Audrey Baillie (30 Dec 1896-    ); m.25 Aug 1920 Maj-Gen François Henry Theron (d.28 

July 1967)

 

5e) Dorothy Manners, d.1 Jan 1957; m.29 Jul 1914 Brig-Gen Capel Molyneux Brunker (d.17

March 1936)

 

6e) Ina Katharine, d.3 Apr 1949

 

7d) Eugene Frederick (18 Sep 1839-12 Apr 1918); m.1 Aug 1865 Ethel Maria Chapman (d.18 Mar 1904)

 

1e) Baptist Wriothesley Leland (9 Aug 1875-9 Jun 1891)

 

2e) Evan Baillie (23 Jan 1879-22 Dec 1928); m.6 Jun 1906 Marjorie Sweeting (d.2 Sep 1955)

 

1f) Elizabeth Margaret (16 Nov 1907-30 Mar 1923)

2f) Susan Diana Barham (8 Jun 1912-    ); m.5 Jul 1940 Geoffrey Frederic Powell (d.1982)

3f) Gerard Baptist (27 Nov 1915-k.a. 30 Mar 1943)

 

3e) Gwendolen Ethel, d.1892

4e) Hilda Mary, d.25 Nov 1919

5e) Margaret Eugenia, d.20 Dec 1963; m.21 Oct 1911 Rev. Arthur Hankey (d.1921)

6e) Cicely Jane, d.8 Jul 1975; m.7 Jul 1925 Rev. Seymour Godwin Chance (d.1962)

7e) Inula Edith, d.19 Apr 1916

 

8d) Edith Louisa (30 Dec 1840-30 Nov 1940)

 

17c) Juliana Hicks (4 Oct 1800-4 Jan 1855); m.20 Jun 1834 Rev. Samuel Philips

 

18c) Edward Andrew (2 Jan 1802 [per Lodge; Debrett’s Peerage 1831 says he was b.2 Jul 1801,and Debrett’s Baronetage 1835 says he was b.2 Jul 1803]-11 Nov 1823)