HEATHCOTE Baronets
sometimes Earls of Ancaster
and
Lords Aveland and Willoughby de Eresby
also,
BURRELL: Baronets, Lords Willoughby de Eresby, Lords Gwydyr
Part 1: Heathcote
Gilbert Heathcote, d.24 Apr 1690; m.Anne Dickons à 8 sons, of whom 7
survived, of whom:
1a) Sir Gilbert, cr Baronet 17 Jan 1733 (2 Jan 1752-25 Jan 1733); m.1682 Hester
Rayner
1b) Sir John, 2nd Bt.
(1689-5 Sep 1759); m.5 Aug 1720 Bridget White (d.5 May 1772)
1c) Sir Gilbert, 3rd
Bt., d.2 Nov 1785; m.1st 22
Jun 1749 Lady Margaret Yorke (1731-dsp 10 Aug 1796); m.2nd
26 Dec 1770
Elizabeth Hudson (d.14 Jul 1813)
1d) Sir Gilbert, 4th
Bt. (6 Oct 1773-26
Mar 1851); m.1st 16
Aug 1793 Lady Katherine Sophia Manners (1769-28 Apr 1825),
dau of Css of Dysart; m.2nd 10 Aug 1825 Mrs Eldon (d.21 Oct 1842)
1e) Sir Gilbert John, 5th
Bt., cr 1856 Baron Aveland (16
Jan 1795-6 Sep 1867); m.8 Oct 1827 Hon. Clementina Elizabeth
Drummond-Burrell, 1870 24th Baroness Willoughby de Eresby (2 Sep 1809-13 Nov 1888)
1f) son (9 Nov 1828-Jul 1829)
2f) Gilbert Henry, later
HEATHCOTE-DRUMMOND-WILLOUGHBY, 25th Lord Willoughby de Eresby and 2nd
Lord Aveland, cr 1892 Earl of Ancaster (1 Oct 1830-24 Dec 1910); m.14 Jul 1863 Lady
Evelyn Elizabeth Gordon (22 Mar
1846-16 Mar 1921)
1g) Evelyn Clementina (26 Aug 1864-15 Jan 1924);
m.3 Nov 1888 Sir Henry Peter Ewart, Bt. (20 Aug 1838-16 Apr 1928)
2g) Margaret Mary (23 Mar 1866-15 Nov 1956);
m.5 Jun 1902 Gideon Macpherson Rutherford (d.31 Jul 1907)
3g) Gilbert, 2nd
Earl of Ancaster (20 Jul
1867-19 Sep 1951); m.6 Dec 1905 Eloise Laurence Breese (d.12
Dec 1953)
1h) Catherine Mary Clementina (25 Sep 1906-19 Feb 1996); m.1st
20 Feb 1935
(div 1947) John St.Maur Ramsden; m.2nd 8 Apr 1948 Charles Wedderburn Hume
(d.1974)
2h) Gilbert James, 3rd
Earl of Ancaster (8 Dec 1907-29 Mar 1983); m.27 Jul 1933
Hon. Nancy Phyllis Louise Astor (d.2 Mar 1975)
1i) Nancy Jane Marie, 28th
Baroness Willoughby
de Eresby (1 Dec 1934- )
2i) Timothy Gilbert, Lord Willoughby
de Eresby (19 Mar 1936-lost
in Mediterranean 19 Aug 1963)
3h) Priscilla (29 Oct 1909-28 Dec 2002); m.26 Apr
1939 Sir John Renton Aird, 3rd Bt (7 Aug 1898-20 Nov 1973)
4h) John (14 Mar 1914-1 Mar 1970)
4g) Nina (11 May 1869-5 Dec 1940)
5g) Charles Strathavon
(18 May 1870-15
Dec 1949); m.7 Jan 1903 Lady Muriel Agnes Stuart Erskine (15 Apr 1879-23 Oct 1967)
1h) Charles Peregrine (13 Sep 1905-1 Oct 1965); m.19
Apr 1939 Anne Evelyn Fitzsimons (d.1983) à 1 dau
2h) Rosalie (10 Jul 1908-Jul 1994); m.25
Apr 1935 Terence Edmund Gascoigne Nugent, Lord Nugent (11 Aug 1895-1973)
6g) Claud (15 Oct 1872-24 Feb 1950);
m.17 Jun 1905 Lady Florence Conyngham (1866-28 Jan 1946)
7g) Cecile (24 Jun 1874-27 Jul 1960);
m.15 Apr 1896 Thomas Clarence Edward Goff
8g) Alice
(27 Jun 1876-13
Oct 1951)
9g) Mary Adelaide
(25 Apr 1878-23
May 1960); m.14 Jul 1903 Arthur George Maule Ramsay, 14th Earl of
Dalhousie (4 Sep 1878-23
Dec 1928)
10g) Peter Robert (2 Nov 1885-d.on active
service off Chile
1 Nov 1914);
m.4 Jun 1913 Pamela May Ross
1h) Peter Gilbert (8 Jun 1914-2 Nov 1916)
3f) Clementina Charlotte
(25 Feb 1833-8
Nov 1922); m.5 Apr 1869 Sir George Tryon (1832-k.a.22 Jun 1893)
4f) Elizabeth Sophia (Apr
1838- )
2e) Edward Lionel (27 Mar 1796-17 Jul 1875)
3e) William Henry (29 May 1797-17 Oct 1880);
m.17 Dec 1833 Sophia Matilda Wright (d.20 Nov 1880)
4e) Arthur, of Durdans Park (22
Jun 1829-Mar 1869)
2d) John, d.1802
3d) Robert, of Lobthorpe, d.Mar
1823; m.Apr 1807 Elizabeth
Searle
1e) George Augustus Frederick,
of Lobthorpe (23 May 1809-24 Jul 1845); m.1st Olympe d’Herculley (d.3 Jan 1839); m.2nd 17 Nov 1841 Anna de Buffa
1f) [ex 1] Marie Olympe, d.16 Feb
1910
2f) Robert, of Lobthorpe and
Manton Hall (24 Apr 1843-25
Jul 1917); m.25 Aug 1877 Edith Mary Manners-Sutton (20 Jul 1855-25 Apr 1924)
1g) Robert Evelyn Manners, of
Lobthorpe and Manton Hall (4 Sep
1884-17 Jul 1970); m.1st 6 Jul 1912 (div 1922) Edith Millicent
Walton (d.1977); m.2nd 7
Jul 1922 Nesta Hanbury (5 Dec 1891-1979)
1h) Sir [Gilbert] Simon, 9th
Bt. (21 Sep 1913-15 Apr 2014); m.1st
28 Feb 1939
(div 1984) Patricia Margaret Leslie (d.3 Dec 2012); m.2nd 2 Apr 1984 Mrs Ann Mellor,
née Hatton (d.30 Jan 2023)
1i) Sir Mark Simon Robert, 10th
Bt. (1 Mar 1941- ); m.15 May 1976
Susan Mary Ashley
1j) Alastair Robert (18 Aug 1977- ); m.Camilla Harvey
1k) Maddie
Alexandra, b.2016
2j) Nicholas Alexander
(1979- )
2i) Joanna (1947- )
2h) Evelyn Valhalla
Suzanne (11 Sep 1917- ); m.1st 21 Nov 1938 (div 1952)
Henry Louis Morriss (d.5 Apr 1963); m.2nd 25 Sep 1952 Robert John
Colling
3h) Diana Nesta (14 Mar 1923- ); m.24 Sep 1953 Michael James Mellows
(d.1974)
4h) Doria Patricia (2 Apr 1926-22 Sep 1948)
2g) Sibyl May Dominica
(11 Jun 1878-20
Jul 1958); m.15 Sep 1903 John Francis Hamilton Sinclair Cunliffe Brooks
Goodeve-Erskine, 27th Earl of Mar (27 Feb 1868-29 Sep 1932)
2e) Rev. Thomas (14 May
1810-1883); m.1st Elizabeth Halsted (dsp 3 Jul 1859); m.2nd 24 May 1861 Lucy Joyce
(d.10 Mar 1922)
1f) Thomas Arthur Robert, of Folkingham (2
Apr 1863-7 Aug 1916); m.23 May 1894 Evelyn Todd (d.1 Dec
1921)
1g) Kathleen Evelyn
2f) Frank Augustus George (20 Sep 1871-30 Nov 1939);
m.12 Aug 1902 Enid Muriel Langton (d.15 Jan 1945)
1g) Dorothy Enid (10 May 1903- ); m.5 Mar 1931 James Hanley
2g) Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth
(1 Aug 1905-1921)
3f) William Lionel (18 Mar 1874-19 May 1961);
m.19 Oct 1919 Alice Mabel Todd
1g) Gilbert Michael (9 Jan 1924-26 Aug 2015); m.19 Sep 1953
Dorothy Rose Pratchett (d.17 Nov 2006) à
3 daus (1 adopted)
4f) Lucy Elizabeth, d.25 Dec
1939; m.12 Sep 1895 Cuthbert Edward Bradley (d.25 Nov 1941)
5f) Louisa Gertrude, d.17 Sep
1910; m.1897 Francis Herbert Schwind
6f) Alice Maud, d.23 Feb 1962;
m.9 Sep 1903 Thomas William Stanton (d.28 Sep 1962)
7f) Emily Sophia, d.2 Aug 1928;
m.1899 George Harold Schwind (d.13 Mar 1966)
8f) Charlotte Victoria, d.21
Jun 1904
9f) Edith Evelyn
3e) Francis (25 Dec 1812-27 Aug 1879); m.22 Jun 1836
Caroline Packer (d.11 Nov 1876)
1f) Georgiana Elizabeth, d.21
Jul 1902; m.24 Nov 1864 Rev. Lyttelton Henry Powys Maurice (d.1915)
2f) Ida Grosvenor, d.8 May
1922; m.17 Jun 1863 John Wilson Wilson (d.1900)
3f) Clementina Sophia; m.1st
4 Sep 1867
John Augustus Kingston(d.24 Jul 1868); m.2nd 12 Aug 1876 Dr Gorgonia Petano y Mazariegos (d.1877); m.3rd 18 May 1881 Claude François
Abel Leon Buguet
4d) Elizabeth;
m.6 Apr 1797 Thomas Grosvenor (30
May 1764-20 Jan 1851)
2c) John, of Conington Castle,
d.29 Jul 1795; m.27 Oct 1764 Lydia
Moyer (d.14 Aug 1822)
1d) John, of Conington
Castle (14 Nov 1767-3 May 1838);
m.5 Nov 1799 Mary Anne Thornhill (d.27 Jul 1854)
1e) John Moyer, of Conington
Castle (9 Nov 1800-27 Mar 1892); m.11 Apr 1833
Hon. Emily Frances Ridley Colborne (d.13 Oct 1849)
1f) John Moyer, of Conington
Castle (12 Jul 1834-3 Aug 1912);
m.18 Dec 1860 Louisa Cecilia Macleod (24 May 1838-20 Jan 1910)
1g) John Norman, of Conington
Castle (21 Jun 1863-16
Jul 1946)
2g) Arthur Ridley (14 Feb 1877-13 Apr 1951);
m.18 Dec 1909 Margaret Georgina Broke (d.1 Mar 1944)
1h) John Horace Broke (28 Dec 1910-2003); m.14
Aug 1949 Dorelle Geraldine Rice à
2 daus
2h) Ila Margaret (2 Jul 1912-2 Aug 1961); m.7 May 1938 (div 1951)
Walter Dermot Muspratt
3h) Norman Richard (25 May
1914-2007); m.24 Aug 1946 Margaret Enid Burnett à 1 son, 2 daus
3g) Emily Louisa, d.25 May 1880
4g) Evelyn May, d.15 Apr 1957
2f) William George (6 Feb 1836-1857)
3f) Charles Gilbert (2 Mar 1841-15 Nov 1913); m.9
Sep 1869 Lucy Edith Wrottesley (d.19 Feb 1918)
1g) Walter John, of Kilmeston Manor (23 Sep 1870-15 Nov 1936)
2g) Isabel Lucy, d.27 Nov 1961;
m.16 Jul 1910 Harry Broke (d.23 Nov 1923)
3g) Mabel Frances, d.9 Jan
1955; m.15 Oct 1919 Gwyn Vaughan Morgan (d.31 May 1945)
4f) Henry Francis (11 Aug 1849-1854)
5f) Mary Emily, d.9 Jun 1932
2e) Rev. Robert Boothby (13 May
1805-19 Sep 1865); m.1st 9 Mar 1837 Charlotte
Sotheby (d.15 Jan 1845)
[by 1st
m.]:
1f) Robert
Boothby, of Friday Hill and Marston Hall (10 Jan 1844-Jan 1893); m.2 Oct 1872 Jane Vere (d.1 Aug 1895), dau of Sir
Cavendish Foster, 3rd Bt.
2f) Charlotte Mary, d.13 Jan
1918; m.11 Apr 1860 William Proby, 5th Earl of Carysfort (18 Jan 1836-4 Sep 1909)
3f) Katherine Sophia Boothby,
d.13 Dec 1913
[by 2nd
m.]:
4f) William Edward Boothby, of
Friday Hill (11 Jun 1853-13
Dec 1915)
5f) Frederick Granville, 1889
SINCLAIR, of Barrogill
Castle [which he
inherited from the 15th Earl of Caithness]
(8 Dec 1857-16
Mar 1914); m.18 Oct 1888 Agnes Charlotte Barnes (d.May 1950)
6f) Emily Frances, d.3 Apr
1934; m.28 Jul 1874 Robert Thornhagh Gurdon, Lord Cranworth (18
Jun 1829-13 Oct 1902)
7f) Louisa Gertrude BOOTHBY
HEATHCOTE, d.18 Sep 1940
3e) Rev. George (11 Jan 1811-9 Mar 1895);
m.1 Jul 1839 Catherine Sophia Sotheby (d.1 Aug 1840)
4e) Mary Anne Lydia, d.10 Oct
1876; m.1 Sep 1824 George Hussey Packe, of Prestwold
Hall (d.2 Jul 1874)
5e) Frances Catherine, d.25 Jan
1882; m.16 Feb 1841 Rev. William Rooper
2d) Lydia
(1773-18 Mar 1848); m.6 Jun 1811 William Henry Dawnay, 6th Viscount
Downe (20 Aug 1772-23
May 1846)
3c) Bridget, d.2 Mar 1805; m.31
Jul 1755 James Douglas, 14th Earl of Morton (1702-12 Oct 1768)
4c) Hester, d.1796; m.28 Apr
1778 Sir Archibald Edmonstone, Bt. (10 Oct 1717-20 Jul 1807); note that Betham and
Debrett’s have the names of Anne and Hester switched, but it seems that
Hester married Edmonstone and Anne married Hamilton
5c) Anne, d.ca 1816; m.6 Feb
1778 Sir Robert Hamilton, of Silvertonhill, 4th Bt. (d.10 Aug 1786)
6c) Mary; m.Charles [or John]
White
7c) Henrietta; m.Henry Cuorthope Campion, of Hurstpierpoint
2b) Anne; m.Sir Jacob Jacobson
3b) Frances
4b) Hester; m.William Sloane
5b) Elizabeth; m.Sigismond Trafford, of Dunston Hall
2a) Samuel (1665-13 Nov 1708); m.1691 Mary Dawsonne (d.10 Feb 1720)
1b) son, d.young
2b) Sir William, of Hursley, cr Baronet 16 Aug 1733 (15 Mar 1693-10 May 1751);
m.7 Apr 1720 Lady Elizabeth Parker (d.21 Feb 1747); her issue male are in
remainder to Earldom of Macclesfield
1c) Sir Thomas, 2nd
Bt. (23 Jul 1721-27 Jun 1787); m.1st
13 Dec 1742
Elizabeth Hinton (d.27 Dec 1749); m.2nd 30 May 1754 Anne Tollet
(d.7 Aug 1799)
[by 1st
m.]:
1d) Sir William, 3rd
Bt. (31 Jun 1746-26
Jun 1819); m.21 May 1768 Frances Thorpe (d.19 Aug 1816)
1e) Sir Thomas, 1799
FREEMAN-HEATHCOTE, 4th Bt. (3 Sep 1769-21 Feb 1825); m.27 Jun 1799 Elizabeth
Freeman (d.16 Mar 1808)
2e) Frances Sophia (Sep
1770-1781)
3e) Rev. William (1772-29 Mar
1802); m.11 Jan 1798 Elizabeth Wither (d.23 Mar 1855)
1f) Sir William, 5th
Bt. (17 May 1801-17 Aug 1881); m.1st 8 Nov 1825 Hon. Caroline
Frances Perceval (d.3 Mar 1835); m.2nd 18 May 1841 Selina Shirley (d.17 Jul
1901)
[by 1st
m.]:
1g) Sir William Perceval, 6th
Bt. (7 Sep 1826-29 Oct 1903); m.5 Sep 1849
Letitia Maria Daly (d.22 Aug 1910)
1h) Rev. Sir William Arthur, 7th
Bt., a Jesuit priest (22 Jul
1853-9 Sep 1924)
2h) Sir Gilbert Redvers, 8th
Bt. (25 Dec 1854-6
Nov 1937); m.1st 15
Oct 1891 Pauline (d.3 Jun 1897), dau of Sir Alfred
Trevelyan, 7th Bt.; m.2nd 11 Jul 1901 Mabel Silvertop (d.30 Jul
1968)
3h) Kathleen Ada
4h) Isabel Frances, d.17 Jan
1932
2g) George Parker (24 Jul 1828-15 Feb 1871);
m.15 Jun 1869 Isabella Margaretta Elizabeth Walpole (29 Dec 1840-22 Oct 1938)
3g) Rev. Gilbert Vyvyan (12 Jul 1830-7 Feb 1890);
m.1st 29 Mar 1853
Eliza Heathcote (d.16 Aug 1864); m.2nd 14 Nov 1865 Helen Maxwell Cunningham
(d.1882); m.3rd 20
Nov 1883 Mary Henrietta Perceval (d.22 Nov 1937)
[by 1st
m.]:
1h) Rev. Gilbert Arthur (10 Feb 1854-10 Sep 1907);
m.2 Jul 1878 Mary Susan Rind (d.24 Jun 1935)
1i) Mary Gertrude Caroline (8 Sep 1884- )
2i) Grace Mary Bertha (2 Oct 1887-18 Nov 1941)
2h) George Wyndham (5 Jun 1855-1930)
3h) Gertrude Mary Selina (20
May 1856-1930); m.1895 Neville M Lawrence
4h) Gerald William Yvery (28
Dec 1858-1930); m.1st 28 Sep 1882 Amy Davies (d.1 Apr 1888);m.2nd 20 Jun 1893 Mary Florence Turpin (d.31 Mar 1920)
1i) Henry Arthur Yvery (17
Dec 1887-Nov 1934); m.13 Jun 1913 Emmeline Nydia Taylor
2i) Dorothy May (19 May 1895- ); m.1920 Wallace Atkins Westbrook
3i) Marjorie Florence (15 Sep 1898-18 Dec 1898)
5h) Rev. Godfrey Samuel Charles
(17 Sep 1860-1930);
m.13 Feb 1882 Marian Underwood
6h) Gytha
Mary Catherine, d.8 Sep 1865
[by 2nd
m.]:
7h) William Charles Perceval (27 Mar 1867-13 Jun 1937);
m.19 Oct 1921 Ruth Heathcote (d.4 Jun 1950)
1i) Anne (3 Jul 1923-21 Feb 2015);
m.17 March 1945 Baron Diederic Wolter
van Lynden
8h) Rev. Sir Francis Cooke
Caulfield, 9th Bt., Archdeacon of Vancouver,
Bp of New Westminster
(20 Apr 1868-11
Sep 1961); m.13 Jul 1901 Evelyn Margaret Smith (d.3 Feb 1957)
9h) Spencer Gilbert (14 Oct 1871-drowned Canada
24 Dec 1901)
10h) Helen Mary Caroline (17 Oct 1875-30 Sep 1964);
m.10 May 1904 Godfrey Edward Landon (d.2 Mar 1924)
11h) Margaret Mary Helena (25 Jun 1882-29 Mar 1966);
m.26 Jun 1906 Joseph Francis Noel Baxendale, of Hursley Park
(d.29 Jan 1957)
[by 3rd
m.]:
12h) Sir
Leonard Vyvyan. 10th Bt. (7 Sep 1885-24 Jun 1963); m.3 Jan 1923
Joyce Kathleen Willis (d.20 Dec 1967)
1i) Pamela Mary (9 Oct 1923- );
m.18 Jul 1945 [John] Gilbert Jones
2i) Sir Michael Perryman, 11th
Bt. (7 Aug 1927-2007);
m.2 Jun 1956 Victoria Wilford (d.7 Feb 2012)
1j) Sir Timothy Gilbert, 12th
Bt. (25 May 1957- )
2j) [Harriet] Louise
(1962- ); m.1st 22 May 1982 Richard James
Rouse; m.2nd 1997 Christopher Frank Felstead
3j) George Benjamin (2 Feb 1965- ); m.1999 Kate Jane Rogers
1k) Vita Louise, b.2001
2k) William Michael Jonathan,
b.3 Dec 2002
3k) Henry Saxon, b.2005
13h) Reginald St.Alban (17
Jun 1888-19 May 1951); m.1st 15 Aug 1913 Viola Salvin
(d.20 Jan 1947); m.2nd 19
Feb 1948 Mrs Amy Cadman, née Howson (d.18 Mar 1974)
1i) Antony
Giles Salvin (18 Dec 1919-9
Jun 1970); m.17 Jun 1953 Kathleen Joan Dawson à 2 sons, 4 daus
4g) Caroline Elizabeth (6 May 1833-24 Nov 1910);
m.17 Aug 1858 Thomas Richard Frederick Cooke-Trench (18 Aug 1829-25 Nov 1902)
[by 2nd
m.]:
5g) Selina Frances
(4 May 1842- )
6g) Charles George (1 Oct 1843-13 Apr 1924);
m.15 May 1884 Lucy Lyttelton Vachell (d.15 Jan 1934)
1h) Maud Lyttelton (20 Feb 1885- )
2h) Sybil Annesley (25 Sep 1886-26 Sep 1898)
3h) Jennetta
Selina (10
Sep 1888-Mar 1964)
4h) Frances
Gwendolen (19 Feb 1890- ); m.1921 Albert Parrott
5h) George Malcolm (25 Sep 1891-22 Nov 1974)
6h) Lucy Helena (12 Dec 1896-3 Mar 1949)
7g) Rev. Evelyn Dawsonne (11
Nov 1844-1 May 1908); m.19 Dec 1876 Grace Hussey (d.27 Mar
1932)
8g) Arthur Malcolm (22 Apr 1847-5 Aug 1934);
m.20 Aug 1879 Mary Forbes Young (d.1 Jan 1902)
1h) Dorothy (20 Nov 1880-29 Jan 1951); m.8
Nov 1902 Arthur Crawford Lee (d.1939)
2h) Phyllis Young (2 May 1882-16 Mar 1884)
3h) Marion
(3 Feb 1884- ); m.1st 23 Nov 1907 Robert Maxwell
Grenfell Knight; m.2nd 1921 Ralph W B Cotesworth
(d.18 Sep 1937)
4h) Ruth (20 Nov 1885-4 Jun 1950);
m.19 Oct 1921 William Charles Perceval Heathcote
5h) James Shirley (7 Jul 1887-d.28 Aug 1917 of
wounds received in action); m.7 Aug 1912 Agnes Ethel Hatcher
1i) Martin Shirley (28 Jan 1914-1992); m.15 Jan
1948 Mrs Mary Gertrude Macpherson, née Nowland à1
son, 2 daus
6h) Martin Arthur (15 Jan 1892-d.17 Jul 1916
of wounds received in action)
9g) Godfrey Hungerford
(1851-1858)
10g) Helena Mary (12 Mar
1853- )
11g) Beatrice Henrietta (17 Feb 1856-18 Apr 1909)
12g) Jenetta
Alethea (17
Feb 1856-31 May 1887)
4e) Rev. Samuel (1773-27 Nov
1846); m.1st Catherine Pickering (d.May 1815); m.2nd Anne
Bullock (dsp Dec 1849)
1f) Thomas, d.young
2f) William Arthur, of
Rolleston Manor (16 Jun 1808-22 Aug 1882); m.1831 Eliza
Walsh
(d.14
Feb 1879)
1g) Samuel (15 Aug 1838- )
2g) Eliza, d.16 Aug 1864; m.29
Mar 1853 Rev. Gilbert V Heathcote
3g) Katharine, d.2 May 1903;
m.12 Apr 1860 Charles B Smith
4g) Sophia; m. Rev. Henry
Westenra Walsh
5g) Maria, d.10 Mar 1904; m.25
Feb 1868 Hugh Wyndham (8 Oct
1839-11 Dec 1898)
3f) George, d.1852; m. twice
4f) Edmund (29 Jan 1814-29 Oct 1881); m.1st
12 Jul 1844
Elizabeth Lucy Law; m.2nd 19 Aug 1852 Jessie Hill (d.19 Dec 1915)
1g) William Eustace (18 Apr 1845-1884); m.1869
Alicia Page
1h) Lucie Maud (Aug 1871- )
2h) William Arthur (Oct
1873- )
2g) Robert Walker (7 Apr 1847-8 Apr 1918); m.25
Oct 1877 Constance Elizabeth Shand (d.30 Nov 1925)
1h) Esme (27 Aug 1878-12 Jul 1955)
2h) Esmond (23 Jul 1880-8 Mar 1882)
3h) Edith (12 Feb 1882-5 Jan 1943)
4h) Erica (8 May 1889-1964)
3g) Arthur Cleveland (31 Mar 1854-28 Nov 1933);
m.1886 Florence Georgina
Vance (d.25 Feb 1938)
1h) Eustace Cleveland
(3 Mar 1895-1976);
m.1 Feb 1926 Marie Macmurrough Kavanagh
(d.1977)
1i) Valerie (20 Apr 1929-16 Mar 2019)
2i) Michael Edmund (1 Apr 1931-15 Feb 2018);
m.21 Mar 1959 Jean Hamilton-Miller à 3 daus
5f) Eustace (14 Apr 1815-1881); m.15 Dec
1849 Caroline Harriet Munro (d.22 May 1897)
1g) Eustace Munro (22 May 1852-15 Aug 1875)
2g) Caroline, d.30 Jan 1912
6f) Ellen, d.31 Jul 1883; m.14
Jun 1831 William Wyndham, of Dinton (17 Apr 1796-27 Feb 1862)
7f) Catherine, d.1826
8f) Maria, d.1846
5e) Harriet Hersant
(Jul 1775-1850); m.28 Apr 1798 [18
Apr 1798, per Betham and Debrett’s] Langford Lovell
6e) Sir Henry (20 Jan 1777-16 Aug 1851);
m.10 Nov 1799 Sarah Guscott (d.19 Oct 1845)
1f) William Lovell (1802-1855);
m.NN
1g) Henry, d.young
2g) William; m.NN
1h) William
3g) Thomas
4g) Gilbert
5g) Charles (4 Nov 1833-1 Nov 1917);
m.1874 Ida Sophia Philps (d.3 Sep 1933)
1h) Frederick Lovell (3 Jul 1875-21 May 1968);
m.10 Jul 1901 Minnie Ethel Ziervogel (d.1938)
1i) Kathleen Mary (9 Aug 1902- ); m.Mar 1922 W A Copeman (d.1938)
2i) Minnie Lovell (10 Apr 1904- ); m.1929 Andrew Gerald Lovemore
3i) Geoffrey Charles (4 Mar 1906-1988); m.1939
Megan Edith Pugh-Jones à 3 sons, 1 dau
4i) Beryl (30 Jun 1907- ); m.1939 Sydney James Gilfillan
5i) Albert Ziervogel (4 Jul 1909-1977); m.16 Dec
1943 Doreen Oke Thomas à 3 sons, 1 dau
6i) Joan (11 Oct 1910- ); m.1938 Maurice Wilmot (d.1986)
7i) Esme Helen (28 Aug 1913- )
2h) Charles William (16 Aug 1877-4 Nov 1918);
m.1st Sophia Kichner (d.1910); m.2nd
1911 Mellie van Heerden
(d.1918)
1i) Frederick Lennox
(1903-1969); m.Mildred W Shaw (d.1974) à
3 sons, 3 daus
2i) Ellen (1906- ); m.1934 William H Cable
3i) Millicent Pearl
(1908- ); m.1st 1937 Harry
Dale (d.1957); m.2nd 1963 Michael Herbert Smit
4i) Kathleen Mary (1912- ); m.1933 Rev. Martin Luther Janse van Rensburg
5i) Emma Ida May (1914- ); m.1937 Jacobus Wessel Janse van Rensburg
3h) Ellen Marian (10 Apr 1879- ); m.1903 E C Becker
4h) Fitzroy Hamilton
(1881-1938); m.1903 Edith Beamish (d.1947)
1i) Grace Sybil Beamish (27 Aug 1904- ); m.1930 Norman Sharwood
2i) Ida Beamish (19 May 1906- ); m.5 Oct 1932 William Leslie Lyddon Farrant
3i) Olive Ellie Beamish (13 Dec 1909- ); m.1st 1927 (div 1936) Henry
Southey Scott; m.2nd 1937 Keith Wynn Hill
4i) Winifred Beamish (25 Feb 1917-2001); m.1st
11 Dec 1935
John Rennie (k.a.1942); m.2nd 1944 Patrick Diarmid Dolan (d.1981);
m.3rd 1994 John Radforth Mountjoy
5i) Edith Ann Beamish (5 Dec 1920- ); m.1st 1943 (div 1946) Gordon
Sidney Langfield Shepperson;
m.2nd 1946 (div 1956) Llewelyn Howell; m.3rd Albert
Goodrick
5h) Cecil (1883-1918); m.1911 Engela Starr (d.1941)
1i) Cecil Starr (1912-1988);
m.1935 Nora Edith James à 1 son, 1 dau
2i) Mary Lesley Starr
(1913- ); m.1937 Harry Edward Smith
3i) Ambrose Carl Starr
(1915-1998); m.1940 Dorothy Richards (d.19 Oct 1990) à
1 son, 1 dau
6h) Albert Jerrold (4 Aug 1887-Mar 1964); m.1st
22 Jun 1914
(div) Dorothy Twycross; m.2nd 1945 Mrs
Muriel Korsten (d.1961)
1i) William Jerrold (1915- ); m.13 Jun 1954 Johanna Hofmeyr
2i) John Albert (1916- ); m.1944 Mrs Rosemary Hilda Beresford
Carter, née Lonsdaleà
1 son, 2 daus
3i) George Twycross
(1918- ); m.26 Jun 1943 Elizabeth Mary
Allport à
1 son, 1 dau
4i) Charles (1918-k.a. 23 Nov
1941)
7h) Florence
Ida May (31 May 1891-23
Feb 1964); m.1st 13
Jun 1913 Robert Wilson (d.1924); m.2nd 1927 Izak Petrus Kruger (d.1961)
8h) Olive Stella (12 Feb 1894-1964); m.1924
Paul Michau (d.1946)
6g) Henry, d.1893; m.Laetitia Murray
à
issue
7g) Sarah; m. W C Wallis
8g) Marian; m.James Murray
9g) Georgina;
m. ___ Gilfillen
10g) Caroline; m.James Murray
2f) Rev. Henry (1804-1874 [per
modern Burke’s, but Burke’s 1914 and Debrett’s 1835 say he d.
5 May 1829]);
m.1832 Henrietta Maria Cooper
1g) William
2g) Gilbert
3f) Thomas Hamilton, d.1824
4f) George Gage; m.Emma
Philipps
1g) Gage Charles Edward (29 Jul 1842-5 Nov 1895);
m.20 Feb 1879 Hermina Alletta Fourie
Van Wych
1h) Aletta
Cathrina (20 Nov 1879-
); m.1898 Geohardus Jacobus
van der Merwe
2h) Edward Munro (11 Nov 1882- )
3h) William (24 Jul 1884-11 May 1961);
m.Helena Cathrina Faure
(d.1985) à
1 son, 3 daus
4h) Emily (30 Apr 1887- ); m.1902 Ernest Alfred Hornby
5h) Hermina Alletta
(15 May 1889;
m.1905 William George August
2g) Thomas Munro (1848-1890);
m.1879 Augusta Euphine Phillips
1h) Emma Katherine
2h) Marion
3g) Edward Arthur (1853- )
4g) Georgina
Catherine, d.1879; m.A B Kennedy
5g) Frances Sophia; m.19 Dec
1862 Dr. George Clarence Hyde
6g) Emma Mary; m.1869 Henry
Carlisle (d.1899)
5f) Frances Sarah (21 Jun 1790-16 Mar 1886);
m.17 Mar 1817 and 1 Apr 1817
Sir Henry Wyndham Somerset
(30 Dec 1794-15
Feb 1862)
6f) Leonora Macclesfield
7f) Susannah Maria Ouseley;
m.1841 Thomas Donovan
8f) Anne Forbes; m.George Sanford
(d.1843)
9f) Harriet Forbes; m.1st
1840 Honoratus Van Rynvelt; m.2nd 1857 ___
Van Roojen
10f) Maria Frances Digby,
d.1946; m.Thomas Ouchterlony
11f) Georgiana Jamesina Somerset; m.2 Feb 1839 John T H Blohm
7e) Gilbert (Dec 1779-20 Apr
1831); m.Feb 1809 Anne Lyell (d.30 Apr 1854), aunt of Lord Lyell
1f) Thomas Charles (7 Oct 1812-23 Apr 1848)
2f) Rev. Gilbert (11 Jul 1816-28 Oct 1876); m.1st
15 Jan 1840
his cousin Mary Lyell (d.24 Dec 1843), sister of Lord Lyell; m.2nd 10 Feb 1846 Mary Thomas
(d.2 Apr 1854); m.3rd 6
Dec 1855 Eliza Julia Thomas (d.30 Mar 1908)
[by 2nd
m.]:
1g) Thomas Charles, d.9 Nov
1875
2g) Frederick Arthur (1851-23
Apr 1925); m.1887 Evelyn Constance Elin (d.14 Feb
1938)
1h) Frederick Gilbert
(1889-drowned 23 Aug 1918)
2h) Gertrude Evelyn Atherley;
m.7 Jul 1920 Richard Picton Rosser
3g) Mary Louisa Ann, d.Aug 1914;
m.1885 Edward Payne (d.20 Nov 1906)
4g) Selina, d.10 Apr 1902; m.16
Apr 1874 A J V Collins (d.14 Jan 1901)
5g) Ellen Georgiana, d.10 Dec
1919
[by 3rd
m.]:
6g) Eliza Paulina, d.8 Dec 1941
3f) Frances,
d.10 Aug 1858; m.11 Oct 1831 Rev. H Fox Atherley (d.2 Aug 1874)
4f) Maria Sophia, d.24 Feb 1882
5f) Mary Ann, d.10 Jan 1854
8e) Maria Frances (1787-9 Aug
1859); m.Jun 1824 Charles Wyndham, of Donhead Hall
(d.14 Mar 1846)
2d) Rev. Thomas, d.13 Jul 1811;
m.20 Aug 1772 Letitia Parker (d.20 Jul 1812)
3d) George, d.29 Jun 1789; m.30
Aug 1785 Mary Woodger
4d) Elizabeth,
d.12 Jun 1809; m.3 Dec 1767 William Wyndham, of Dinton (d.14 Sep 1786)
[by 2nd
m.]:
5d) Samuel, of Shaw Hill House,
d.10 Dec 1820; m.Elizabeth Stone
1e) Rev. Thomas, of Shaw Hill (25 Mar 1789-23 Jan 1859);
m.12 Sep 1816 Georgiana Fuller (d.15 Jun 1881)
1f) Thomas Jenkyns, of Shaw
Hill (14 Aug 1817-1886);
m.29 Apr 1847 Mary Catherine Moultrie (d.28 Nov 1875)
1g) Thomas George Jenkyns (17 Oct 1848-28 May 1926)
2g) Arthur Napier (6 Oct 1850-2 Nov 1923);
m.19 Sep 1877 Louisa Willoughby Fuller (d.8 Nov 1904)
1h) Arthur Austin (22 Jun 1878-17 Jun 1948)
2h) Thomas Guy (11 May 1880-3 Sep 1880)
3h) Margaret Mary (17 Jun 1881-2 Aug 1953)
4h) Amy Florence
(27 Sep 1882-1
Jan 1943)
5h) Crawford Napier (1890- ); m.1925 Madeleine Clare Violet Wilson
Young
3g) Herbert Moultrie (23 Oct 1853-31 Dec 1938);
m.1888 Charlotte Violetta Williams (d.1921)
4g) Walter Comyn (3 Jan 1855-Jul 1937)
5g) Basil (18 May 1858-1898);
m.1887 Anna Kittle
6g) Henry Lucas (9 Oct 1859- )
7g) Rev.Wyndham
Selfe (22
Jan 1862-14 Jul 1955); m.1888 Agnes MacDouall (d.1934)
1h) Wyndham MacDouall (1889-9
Nov 1923)
2h) Catherine Moultrie Maud
(1891- ); m.NN
8g) Godfrey Austen (30 Jun 1866- )
9g) George Wadham Bruce (6 Oct 1868-27 Jun 1944);
m.1895 Mary Bate
1h) Grace Mary (15 May 1896- ); m.1923 Thomas B Randall
10g) Florence Pulteney, d.1883
11g) Rose Mary; m.1897 Arthur E
Hodgins (d.1939)
12g) Georgina Mary Noel, d.1934
2f) Rev.
Samuel John (8 Aug 1823-20 Apr
1906); m.27 Aug 1846 Mary Sidney (d.1885), dau of Sir Christopher Sidney Smith,
2nd Bt.
1g) Rev. Samuel Sidney (31 Aug 1848-20 Jul 1933);
m.29 Oct 1901 Elizabeth Lucy Owen
2g) John Cuthbert (24 Jan 1852-25 Jul 1934);
m.2 May 1876 Lady Eva
Campbell
(22 Jul 1855-7
Jul 1945)
1h) John Robert Campbell (24 Apr 1879-15 Jul 1947);
m.1st 24 Nov 1898
(div 1920) Margaret McClellan; m.2nd 4 Mar 1920 Mary Gertrude Brandt
1i) Evelyn Marie (1899- )
2h) Marie Eva, d.5 Jul 1951;
m.2 Jun 1908 George Drummond Fish
3g) Rev. Ernest Edward Egremont
(17 Feb 1858-28
Jul 1936); m.1893 Clare Europa Townley
Parker (d.14 Dec 1941)
4g) Mary Georgina,
d.31 Mar 1909; m.20 Oct 1881 Trehawke Kekewich, of
Peamore (22 Jan 1823-22
Apr 1909)
5g) Sophia Letitia, d.11 Oct
1898; m.6 Aug 1872 Rev. Edward John Gore Dupuis
6g) Cecilia Maria, d.11 Oct
1942
7g) Ellen Augusta Maude, d.1944
3f) Rev. William Neston (20
Jun 1827-1894); m.1st 29 Jul 1858 Juliana Ludlow-Bruges (d.21
Aug 1867); m.2nd 10
Nov 1868 Isabella Lingwood Duppa-Toovey (d.1900)
1g) Gertrude Ellen Beatrice;
m.16 Jan 1895 Rev. George Evans Lewis (d.1932)
2g) Agnes Blanche Evelyn, d.12
Mar 1929
3g) Frances Maude, d.2 May 1912
4f) Georgiana Augusta,
d.5 Nov 1857; m.1st 1846 Rev. Charles Wadham Diggle;
m.2nd Col. Tapp
5f) Louisa Dorothea, d.1 Feb
1907; m.4 May 1843 Rev. C F Baker (d.1888)
6f) Frances Elizabeth, d.30 Apr
1901; m.1st Rev. Caleb Williams (d.1856); m.2nd 30 Sep 1857 Matthew E Habershon
7f) Mary Anne Laetitia; m.1st
4 May 1843
William Lye Seagram (d.1844); m.2nd 8 Jun 1869 John S Thomas (d.7 Nov 1878)
8f) Harriet Anne Lovell (16 Oct 1829-15 Sep 1916);
m.19 Apr 1860 Henry George Roper-Curzon, 17th Lord Teynham (27 Dec 1822-22 Jul 1892)
9f) Ellen Wyndham, d.1 Feb 1859
6d) Ven. Gilbert, Archdeacon of
Winchester (Feb
1765-19 Oct 1829); m.1st 3
Jan 1805 Sophia Elizabeth Wall (d.2 Jun 1806); m.2nd
22 Sep 1807
Anne Beadon (d.3 Sep 1828)
1e) Rev.Gilbert
Wall (5 May 1806-17 Jul 1893); m.20 Jul 1842 Clara Rosalie Stonhouse
2e) George Edward (31 Jan 1809- )
3e) Dawsonne
(31 Aug 1810-18 Jul 1813)
4e) Rev. William Beadon (12 Dec 1812-21 Aug 1862); m.3 Aug 1852
Elizabeth Mary Deane (d.1892)
1f) Cecil Hamilton (29 May
1856-1896)
2f) Agnes Mary
5e) [ex 2] Mary, d.12 Jun 1856;
m.26 Jul 1831 Rev. John Wilder
7d) Henry, d.young
8d) Anna Sophia
2c) Rev. William, d.22 Dec 1748
3c) Samuel, d.1797
4c) Gilbert, d.1801
5c) George, d.young
6c) Rev.
Henry, d.1803; m.1st ___ Diggle; m.2nd
___ Stalham à 3 children of 1st
m., 5 children of 2nd m.
7c) Mary (29 Dec 1726-20 May 1812);
m.12 Dec 1749 her cousin Thomas Parker, 2nd Earl of Macclesfield (12 Oct 1723-9 Feb 1795)
8c) Elizabeth;
m.her cousin Francis William Drake (d.1787)
9c) Genetta,
d.17 Oct 1809
3b) Samuel (11 Feb 1699-31 Mar 1775); m.1st 3 May 1720 Elizabeth Holworthy (d.6 May 1726);
m.2nd ca 1729 Frances ___, a Frenchwoman à 4 sons, 3 daus, of 2nd
m.
4b) son
5b) Anne, bur 5 Nov 1768; m.27
Mar 1720 Sir Francis Henry Drake, 4th Bt. (bap 2 Mar 1694-26 Jan 1740)
6b) Mary (18 Jun 1696- ); m.30 Jul 1716 (div 1724) Sir William
Yonge, 4th Bt. (ca 1693-10 Aug 1755)
3a) Josiah, d.24 Nov 1706; m.Mrs Catherine Barrett
1b) George, of Walcot (7 Dec 1700-7 Jun 1768); m.ca 1725 Maria
Eyles à
2 sons, 2 daus
Part 2: Burrell
Peter Burrell, of Langley Park (3 Jan 1639-13 Sep 1718); m.1687
Isabella Merrick (d.16 Feb 1724)
1a) Peter, of Langley Park (1692-16 Apr 1756); m.14 Mar
1723 Amy Raymond (d.16 Aug 1789)
1b) Peter, of Langley Park (27 Aug 1724-6 Nov 1775); m.28
Feb 1748 Elizabeth Lewis (d.8 Jun 1795)
1c) Elizabeth
Amelia [Elizabeth Julia, per Collins]; m.1766 Richard Henry Alexander Bennet,
of North Court (ca 1742-14 Mar 1814); her dau Isabella Julia Levina Bennett m.
Sir J W Gordon, Bt.
2c) Isabella Susan (19 Dec 1750-24 Jan 1812);
m.8 Jun 1775 Algernon Percy, Earl of Beverley (21 Jan 1750-21 Oct 1830)
3c) Frances Julia (21 Dec 1752-8 Apr 1820);
m.23 May 1779 Hugh Percy, 2nd Duke of Northumberland (14 Aug 1742-10 Jul 1817)
4c) Sir Peter, of Langley Park (16 Jun 1754-29 Jun 1820),
suc his great-uncle as 2nd Bt. in 1787, cr 1796 Baron Gwydyr [or
Gwydir] of Gwydyr; m.23 Feb 1779 Lady Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth Bertie, who
suc 8 Jul 1779 as 21st Baroness Willoughby de Eresby (15 Feb 1761-29
Dec 1828), dau of Duke of Ancaster, and heiress to most of the Ancaster
estates, including Grimsthorpe Park and Gwydyr
1d) Elizabeth Priscilla, d.2
May 1784
2d) Peter Robert, 1820 2nd
Lord Gwydyr, 1828 22nd Lord Willoughby de Eresby (19 Mar 1782-22 Feb 1865);
in 1807 he took name DRUMMOND-BURRELL, and in 1829 the name
DRUMMOND-WILLOUGHBY; m.19 Oct 1807 Lady Sarah Clementina Drummond (5 May 1786-26 Jan 1865),
heiress of most of her father’s estates
1e) Clementina Elizabeth, 24th
Baroness Willoughby
de Eresby (2 Sep 1809-13 Nov 1888); m.8 Oct 1827
Gilbert John Heathcote, 1851 5th Bt., cr 1856 Baron Aveland (16 Jan 1795-6 Sep 1867)
2e) Elizabeth Susan (21 Sep 1810-10 Oct 1853)
3e) Charlotte Augusta Annabella
(3 Nov 1815-26 Jul 1879); m.10 Aug 1840
Robert Carrington, 2nd Lord Carrington (16 Jan 1796-17 Mar 1868)
4e) Frederick
(4 Feb 1818-17
May 1819)
5e) Alberic, 23rd
Lord Willoughby de Eresby and 3rd Lord Gwydyr (25 Dec 1821-26 Aug 1870)
3d) Lindsey Merrik Peter (20 Jun 1786-1 Jan 1848); m.13
Jul 1807 Frances Daniell (d.25 Aug 1846)
1e) Albemarle
Brownlow Peter (1808-3 May 1828)
2e) Frances [Charlotte Fanny,
per Lodge] (1809-8 Dec 1828)
3e) Peter Robert, 4th
Lord Gwydyr (27 Apr 1810-3
Apr 1909); m.1st 10
Dec 1840 Sophia Campbell (d.14 Mar 1843); m.2nd 8 May 1856 Georgina
Holford (d.20 Nov 1892)
1f) Willoughby
Merrik Campbell, 5th Lord Gwydyr (26 Oct 1841-13 Feb 1915); m.1st 4 Sep 1873 Mary Banks (d.26
Jun 1898); m.2nd 4
Jun 1901 Anne Ord (d.12 May 1910)
1g) Randolphus Clement Robert (2 Nov 1876-13 Nov 1882)
2g) John Percy (11 Feb 1878-17 Aug 1902)
3g) Catherine Mary Sermona, d.24 Nov 1958; m.16 Jul 1902 Sir John Henniker
Heaton, 2nd Bt. (19 Apr 1877-21 Feb 1963)
2f) Cicely (2 Jan 1858- )
4e) Georgiana Charlotte
(1811-17 Sep 1843); m.6 Dec 1838 James Hamilton Lloyd-Anstruther, of Hintlesham
Hall (20 Dec 1806
[21 Dec 1807,
per Lodge]-23 Dec 1882)
5e) Emma (1812-1 May 1865);
according to Lodge, she m.28 Jul 1853 William Talbot-Crosbie, her
sister’s widower, but note that the Crosbie article in LG 1912 does not
mention this marriage
6e) Lindsey Peter (1813-11 Aug
1878)
7e) Rev. Willoughby
James Peter (1814-14 Dec 1849); m.7 Dec 1838 Frances Burdett (d.18 Feb 1885)
1f) Peter Willoughby Burdett (1840-4
Nov 1873); m.23 Jun 1863 Kathleen McMurray
1g) Willoughby
Robert Burdett (5 Nov 1869-15
Feb 1892)
8e) Susan Anne (1816-16 Aug
1850); m.29 Jul 1839 William Talbot Talbot-Crosbie, of Ardfert Abbey (19 Mar 1817-4 Sep 1899)
9e) Emily Aurora (1819- )
10e) Marcia Sarah Elizabeth
(1821-1889); m.1st 24
Apr 1851 Rev. Charles Cameron (d.1 Dec 1861); m.2nd
14 Apr 1868
Walter Whittington
11e) Charlotte Anne (1822-8 Dec
1907); m.9 Oct 1851 Charles Wilmot Smith, of Ballynanty
House
4d) William Peregrine Peter (1 Oct 1788-27 Jul 1852)
5d) Charlotte Elizabeth (25 Apr 1790-d.young)
5d) Elizabeth Julia Gertrude (25 Mar 1793-30 Apr 1879);
m.14 Apr 1826 John FitzGibbon, 2nd Earl of Clare (10 Jun 1792-18 Aug 1851)
5c) Elizabeth Anne (20 Apr 1757-17 Jan 1837);
m.1st 5 Apr 1778
(div 1794) Douglas Hamilton, 8th Duke of Hamilton
(24 Jul 1756-2
Aug 1799); m.2nd 19
Aug 1800 Henry Cecil, Marquess of Exeter
(14 Mar 1754-1
May 1804)
6c) Marianna Charlotte, d.young
2b) Raymond, d.young
3b) Sir William, of West Grinstead
Park and of Valentine House (10 Oct 1732-20 Jan 1796); m.13 Apr 1773 Sophia
Raymond (d.20 Jun 1802); Sophia’s father, Sir Charles Raymond, of
Valentine House (bap 22 Apr 1713-24 Aug 1788), had been cr a Baronet 1774, with
remainder, failing his own issue male, to his son-in-law William Burrell, and
William’s issue male by Sophia, his daughter by his wife, Sarah Webster
(d.15 Apr 1778); William suc his father-in-law as 2nd Baronet;
Sophia m. 2nd 23 May 1797 Rev. William Clay; Sir C Raymond had two more
daus: Juliana, wife of Henry Boulton, and Anna Maria (d.19 Aug 1783), wife of
Thomas Newte
1c) Sir Charles Merrik, 3rd
Bt. (24 May 1774-4
Jan 1862); m.4 Jul 1808 Frances Wyndham (d.25 Sep 1848), nat. dau of 3rd
Earl of Egremont
1d) Charles Wyndham, d.11 Jul
1827
2d) Sir Percy, 4th Bt (10 Feb
1812-19 Jul
1876); m.26 Aug 1856 Henrietta Katherine (4 Apr 1829-4 Mar 1880), dau
of Sir George Brooke-Pechell, 4th Bt.
3d) Sir Walter Wyndham, 5th
Bt (26
Oct 1814-24
Jan 1886); m.10 Jun 1847 Dorothea Jones (d.8 Feb 1891)
1e) Sir Charles Raymond, 6th
Bt (29 Mar 1848-6 Sep 1899); m.22 Jul 1872 Etheldreda Mary (1 May 1853-25 Sep
1921), dau of Sir Robert Loder, Bt.
1f) Sir Merrik Raymond, 7th
Bt (14
May 1877-22 Dec 1957); m.1st 11 Feb 1902 (div 1907)
Wilhelmina Louisa Winans (d.29 Nov 1916); m.2nd
14 Aug 1908
(div 1927) Coralie Adelaide
Mervyn Porter (26 Jun 1885-10
Feb 1966), dau of John Porter Porter, formerly
Archdale
1g) Joan Louise (2 Dec 1902-Dec 1993); m.1st
9 Jun 1927
Francis George North, Lord North (15
Jun 1902-k.a.25 Aug 1940); m.2nd 25 Jun 1947 Charles Harman
Hunt (d.1984)
2g) Sir Walter Raymond, 8th
Bt (11
Dec 1903-4
May 1985); m.6 Aug 1931 Hon. Anne Judith Denman (20 Aug 1907-1987)
1h) Penelope Anne, b.21 Mar
1932; m.25 Jul 1953 John Richard Greenwood
2h) Julia Mary Rona (20 Feb 1934-2004); m.21 Feb
1953 Jeremy Fox Eric Smith
3h) Sir John Raymond, 9th
Bt. (20 Feb 1934-Sydney
29 May 2008);
m.1st 3 Jan 1959
(div 1971) Rowena Frances Pearce; m.2nd 1 Jul 1971 Margot Lucy Thatcher (8 Aug 1940-19 Jan 2023)
1i) Joanna Susan (23 Jul 1960-1 Jan 1976)
2i) Sir Charles Raymond, 10th
Bt., b.27 Aug 1962; m.1 Dec 1993 Isabella Elizabeth Nancy Tree
1j) Nancy Catherine, b.1995
2j) Edward Lambert, b.10 Oct
1996
3i) Andrew John, b.1974
4i) Catherine Anne Lucy, b.1977
4h) Mark William, b.9 Apr 1937;
m.20 Apr 1966 Margot Rosemary Pearce
1i) William Westray,
b.1967; m.Feb 1994 Celia Ann Shelmerdine à
issue
2i) Anthony Merrik
(1969-2 Mar 2022); m.18 Apr 1998 Lady Louise Iona
Campbell à
issue
3i) Sophia Judith, b.1974;
m.2003 Peter James Allen Thompson
3g) Peter Eustace (9 May
1905-31 Jul 1999); m.1st 26
Jul 1929 (div 1940) Margaret Edith Pamela Pollen (d.1984);
m.2nd 1 Jul 1971
Mrs Constance Prosser Mellon (d.1980)
1h) Peter Timothy (5 Mar 1930-1975); m.17 Nov
1955 Patricia Clarice Marion Thompson (d.1999) à 1 dau
2h) Merrik Kay, b.17 Feb 1937;
m.1st 4 Jul 1962
(div 1968) Julian Sarah Burr (d.2004); m.2nd 14 Nov 1968 Molli
Cecily Lalla Cooke à 1 son
4g) Etheldreda Josephine (20 Jun 1909-20 Apr 2002); m.3 Aug 1939
Charles George Vivian Tryon, 2nd Lord Tryon (24 May 1906-9 Nov 1976)
2f) Sybil Dorothy, d.22 Sep
1955
3f) Mary Emma, d.2 Aug 1934;
m.2 Mar 1905 Alan Cecil Lupton (d.11 Jul 1949)
2e) Walter Henry Wyndham
Raymond (2 Jan 1857-20
Jul 1883)
3e) Robert Merrik Raymond (30 Aug 1863-30 Jan 1905)
4e) Frances Louisa, d.1925; m.3
Jan 1884 Ct Philip Alexander Palli (d.1892)
5e) Dorothea Mary Augusta, d.21
Sep 1930; m.25 Jul 1878 Francis William Otter (8 Jan 1847-1885)
6e) Emily Charlotte Edrica, d.28 Sep 1935; m.17 Aug 1876 Ernest Baggallay (11
Jul 1950-9 Sep 1931)
7e) Edith Henrietta, d.8 Oct
1911; m.5 Jun 1888 Rev. William Robert Pearson Strange
4d) Caroline Julia, d.3 Dec
1888
2c) William Raymond (23 Dec 1775-3 Aug 1777)
3c) Walter (15 Apr 1777-7 Apr 1831);
m.21 Jul 1825 Mrs Helena Anne Chisholm, née Ellice
4c) Percy (6 Jul 1779-k.a. Buenos Aires
5 Jul 1807)
5c) Algernon Peter, d.young
6c) Juliana, d.24 Dec 1856;
m.14 Apr 1806 George Henry Crutchley, formerly
Duffield, of Sunninghill
Park (24 Oct 1778-25 Jan 1868)
7c) Emily Elizabeth, d.27 May
1838; m.19 Jan 1819 Sir Thomas Kenah (d.26 Mar 1868)
4b) John, d.young
5b) Amelia; m.Tobias Frere
6b) Isabella, d.young
2a) Sir Merrick, of
West Grinstead Park (bap 5 Nov
1699-6 Apr 1787), cr Baronet 1766, with remainder, failing
his own issue male, to his nephew Peter Burrell
3a) Frances; m.Richard Wyatt, of Egham
4a) Isabella; m.Thomas Dalyson, of Manton
5a) Anne; m.Richard Acland, of the Baronets