HAY

 

Marquesses of Tweeddale

Earls of Eroll, Kinnoull

etc.

 

also, BOYD, Earls of Kilmarnock

 

 

 

 

A. Erroll

 

[Note: There are cadet branches of this line, including the Hay of Delgaty and Hay of Park Baronets, who are more closely related to the Hays of Erroll than are the Kinnoull or the Tweeddale branches]

 

 

Part A-1

 

Sir William Hay, of Erroll, cr before 17 Mar 1450 Lord Hay, cr 1452 Earl of Erroll, d.after 15 Nov 1461; m.before 17 Mar 1450 Beatrice (fl 1490), dau of James Douglas, Earl of Douglas

 

1a) Nicholas, 2nd Earl of Erroll, d.1470; m.1471/7 Elizabeth (d.17 Apr 1500), dau of Alexander Seton [Gordon], Earl of Huntly

 

2a) William, 3rd Earl of Erroll, d.14 Jan 1507; m.1st Isabel, dau of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly, by Pss Annabella Stewart; m.2nd ca 1485 Elizabeth (d.1509/11), dau of George Leslie, Earl of Rothes

 

1b) [ex 1] William, 4th Earl of Erroll, k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513; m.1st ca 1492 Christian, dau of John Lyon, Lord Glamis; m.2nd 1508/9 Margaret (d.before 9 Jul 1532), dau of Andrew Ker, widow of Sir James Sandilands

 

1c) [ex 1] William, 5th Earl of Erroll, d.Edinburgh 28 Jul 1522; m.Elizabeth, dau of Lord Ruthven

 

1d) William, 6th Earl of Erroll, d.Edinburgh 11 Apr 1541; m.Helen (d.Flanders 1564), dau of John Stewart, Earl of Lennox

 

1e) Jean, d.Aug 1570; m.ca 1552 Andrew Hay [later, 8th Earl of Erroll] (see below)

 

2c) [ex 1] Elizabeth, d.Oct 1574; m.1511/2 William Abernethy, 5th Lord Saltoun (d.Dec 1543)

 

3c) [ex 1] Isabel; m.1522 William Forbes of Tolquhon

 

2b) [ex 1] Thomas, k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513; m.Margaret Logie, gdau of de jure 3rd Lord Boyd

 

1c) George, 7th Earl of Erroll, d.Perth 30 Jan 1574; m.1st 1528 Mrs Margaret Innes, ne Robertson; m.2nd ca 1561 Helen Bryson [or Bruce] (d.Feb 1608)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Andrew, 8th Earl of Erroll, d.Slains 8 Oct 1585; m.1st ca 1552 Lady Jean Hay (above); m.2nd ca 1581 Lady Agnes Sinclair (d.6 Nov 1619)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Alexander, Master of Erroll, Lord Hay; he survived his father, but by Act of Parliament he was barred from the succession because he was deaf and dumb; legally declared insane 1596

 

2e) Francis, 9th Earl of Erroll (bap. 30 Apr 1564-Slains 16 Jul 1631); m.1st ca 1584 Lady Margaret Stewart (1570-dsp by 3 Aug 1586), dau of Earl of Moray; m.2nd ca 1587 Lady Mary Stewart (dsp), dau of Earl of Atholl; m.3rd ca 1590 Lady Elizabeth Douglas, dau of Earl of Morton

 

1f) William, 10th Earl of Erroll, d.Erroll Dec 1636; m.ca 1618 Lady Anne Lyon (d.Erroll 8 Feb 1637)

 

1g) Margaret, d.1695; m.1st 4 Feb 1638 Harry, Lord Ker (d.Edinburgh 1 Feb 1643); m.2nd ca 1644 John Kennedy, 6th Earl of Cassilis (d.Apr 1668)

 

2g) Gilbert, 11th Earl of Erroll (13 Jun 1631-1674); m.Kinnaird 7 Jan 1658 Lady Catherine Carnegie (d.St.Germain 3 Oct 1693); he surrendered his titles to the Crown, and received a regrant of them, with remainder to the heirs male or female of his body, failing which to the heirs he might appoint, failing which to the heirs of the original limitations, then to his heirs male and heirs whatsoever; on 16 Feb 1674, 6 weeks before he died, he nominated (apparently with remainder to his heirs male and female) as heir his cousin John Hay (below) who succeeded as 12th Earl

 

2f) George, of Mulresk, d.Avignon before 1629

 

3f) Francis, of Turreff, d.Edinburgh Dec 1632

 

4f) Thomas

 

5f) Lewis, d.young at Slains Castle

 

6f) Anne, d.1623/5; m.1609 George Seton, 3rd Earl of Winton (Dec 1584-Dec 1650)

 

7f) Jean, d.24 May 1668; m.Edinburgh Castle 6 Feb 1610 John Erskine, Earl of Mar (ca 1585-1653)

 

8f) Mary, d.Newark Castle 11 Apr 1631; m.ca 1616 Walter Scott, Earl of Buccleuch (d.London 20 Nov 1633)

 

9f) Elizabeth; m.1st ca 1620 Hugh Sempill, 5th Lord Sempill (d.19 Sep 1639); m.2nd 1649 James Douglas, Lord Mordington (d.11 Feb 1656)

 

10f) Sophia, d.12 Mar 1642; m.1626 John Gordon, Viscount Melgum (d.Frendraught 9 Oct 1630)

 

11f) Margaret; m.1642 Sir John Seton, of Barns (d.Mar 1659)

 

12f) Isabel (bap 11 Apr 1611- )

 

13f) Helen, d.Slains Castle 1625, aged 10

 

3e) Thomas, legally declared insane 1596, fl 1610

 

4e) Helen; m.ca 1584 Alexander Livingston, 7th Lord Livingston, cr 1600 Earl of Linlithgow (d.Callendar 24 Dec 1621)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5e) George, of Keillour; m.Mrs Isabel Hay, ne Cheyne

 

1f) Sir Andrew, of Keillour, d.by 1672; m.Margaret Kinnaird

 

1g) John, 12th Earl of Erroll (ca 1635-30 Dec 1704); he succeeded the 11th Earl under the nomination made just weeks before the 11th Earl’s death; he m.ca 1674 Lady Anne Drummond (ca 4 Jan 1656- fl 1707); for his issue see Part A-2, below

 

2g) Jean; m.James Hay, of Pitfour

 

2f) John, d.by 1691; m.5 Nov 1669 Elizabeth Erskine

 

1g) Elizabeth (bap 23 Nov 1672- )

 

2g) John (bap 29 Apr 1673- )

 

3g) George (bap 9 Jun 1674- fl 1702 )

 

4g) Jean fl 1691

 

3f) James

 

4f) Anne; m.1st 1636 Sir William Moray of Abercairny; m.2nd 1645 Sir James Drummond, of Machany

 

6e) William, of Fetterletter; m.Lilias Gordon

 

7e) Margaret

 

8e) [illegitimate] Agnes; m.Patrick Bruce of Fingask

 

2d) John, of Muchalls, d.May 1579; m.Elizabeth Butter issue

 

3d) Laurence

 

4d) George, of Ardlethen; m.Marjorie Keith

 

1e) Francis, k.1615

 

2e) George

 

5d) Thomas

 

6d) Alexander

 

7d) Elizabeth; m.ca 1544 William, Lord Keith (d.Dunottar 9/10 Aug 1580)

 

8d) Margaret (d.1587/94); m.ca 1551 Laurence Oliphant, 4th Lord Oliphant (d.Caithness 16 Jan 1593)

 

9d) Beatrix; m.William Hay, of Delgaty

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

10d) Eupham, d.young

 

11d) Elizabeth, d.before 1627; m.1st 1582 (div 1598) Sir John Leslie, of Balquhain; m.2nd James Balfour, Lord Balfour of Glenawley (d.18 Oct 1634)

 

2c) Beatrix; m.Walter Bonar of Keltie

 

3b) [ex 1] John, of Broganloch

 

4b) [ex 1] Beatrix; m.Alexander Keith

 

5b) [ex 2] John; m.Elizabeth Bunch

 

6b) [ex 2] William; m.Barbara Gordon

 

1c) Barbara; m.three times

 

7b) [ex 2] Elizabeth; m.before 6 Nov 1500 David Lindsay, 8th Earl of Crawford

 

3a) Gilbert

 

4a) Elizabeth; m.1st ca 1471 George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly (d.Stirling ca 8 Jun 1501); m.2nd Andrew Gray, 2nd Lord Gray (d.Feb 1514)

 

5a) Margaret; m.1st Alexander Fraser, of Philorth (d.ca 1486); m.2nd Sir Gilbert Keith, of Inverugie; m.3rd Sir Robert Douglas, of Lochleven

 

6a) Isabel; m.before 20 May 1472 Laurence Oliphant, Lord Oliphant (d.1499/1500)

 

[? 7a) Beatrice; m.Sir Alexander Gordon of Abergeldie]

 

 

 

 

Part A-2

 

 

John Hay, 12th Earl of Erroll (ca 1635-1704; see Part A-1 above) and his wife, Lady Anne Drummond, had issue:

 

1a) Charles, 13th Earl of Erroll (ca 1680-16 Oct 1717)

 

2a) James

 

3a) Thomas, bur 4 Jan 1709

 

4a) Mary, 14th Countess of Erroll, d.Slains Castle 19 Aug 1758; m.by Aug 1722 Hon. Alexander Falconer, later Hay (Jun 1682-Jul 1745)

 

5a) Margaret; m.ca 1707 James Livingston, 5th Earl of Linlithgow and Callendar (attainted 1716; d.Rome 25 Apr 1723)

 

1b) Lady Anne Livingston (bap 18 Jan 1709-Kilmarnock 16 Sep 1747); m.15 Jun 1724 William Boyd, 4th Earl of Kilmarnock (attainted; beheaded 18 Aug 1746; see Part D, below)

 

1c) William, Lord Boyd (Falkirk 16 Mar 1725-d.by 10 Feb 1728)

 

2c) James, Lord Boyd, 1758 15th Earl of Erroll, took surname Hay (20 Apr 1726-Callendar House 3 Jul 1778); m.1st 15 Sep 1749 Rebecca Lockhart (d.Clifton 2 May 1761); m.2nd Ford, Northumberland 3/10 Aug 1762 Isabella Carr (31 Mar 1742-Edinburgh 3 Nov 1808)

 

1d) Mary (24 Jul 1754- ); m.1st 5 Nov 1770 (div 1771) John Scott of Balcomie (d.7 Dec 1775); on 2 Dec 1771 she eloped with James Sutherland of Duffus, later 4th Lord Duffus, but the couple were caught immediately, leading to the divorce; she m.2nd Franois Mdric Folliot de Crenneville (1735-1800/2); this second marriage not mentioned in Scots Peerage or other of the usual British Peerage sources, but is mentioned in some authoritative works in both Britain and France

 

2d) Harriet Jane (26 Jun 1760-24 Sep 1812)

 

3d) Charlotte (13 Jul 1763-9 Feb 1800); m.18 May 1797 Rev. William Holwell Carr

 

4d) Isabella Anna (8 Feb 1765-12 Nov 1793)

 

5d) Augusta (Slains Castle 25 Apr 1766-Kent House 23 Jul 1822); m.Edinburgh 7 Mar 1788 George Boyle, 4th Earl of Glasgow (1765/6-Edinburgh 6 Jul 1843)

 

6d) George, 16th Earl of Erroll (13 May 1767-suicide London 14 Jun 1798); m.Portpatrick 25 Jan 1790 Elizabeth Jemima Blake (d.Malta 17 Jan 1831), sister of 1st Lord Wallscourt, and later wife of John Hookham Frere

 

7d) Harriet Jane (26 Jun 1768-Hampton Court Palace 24 Sep 1812)

 

8d) Margaret (12 Dec 1769-1832); m.6 Aug 1789 Charles Cameron

 

9d) Maria Elizabeth (30 Apr 1771-3 Jun 1804); m.29 Jun 1795 Rev. George Moore

 

10d) William, 17th Earl of Erroll (12 Mar 1772-Rosiere, Lyndhurst, Hants 26 Jan 1819); m.1st Newcastle-on-Tyne 9 Jan 1792 Jane Bell (d.Etall 14 Apr 1793); m.2nd London 3 Aug 1796 Alicia Eliott (d.Bath 24 Apr 1812); m.3rd 14 Oct 1816 Harriet Somerville (23 May 1786-Rosiere 28 Jan 1864), sister of 16th Lord Somerville; the 17th Earl in 1795 took the surname Carr, or Hay-Carr, as heir of his maternal grandfather’s estates at Ettal; however, when he became Earl, he forfeited the Ettal estates which then apparently went to his elder sister after a court proceeding resolved in 1806; he probably then resumed the surname Hay

 

1e) Dulcibella Jane (21 Mar 1793-10 Jan 1885); m.19 Dec 1821 Ven. Charles Nourse Wodehouse (8 Sep 1790-Mar 1870)

 

2e) James Carr, Lord Hay (7 Jul 1797-k.a.Quatre Bras 16 Jun 1815)

 

3e) Alicia (10 Dec 1798-21 Jan 1799)

 

4e) Isabella (22 Jul 1800-28 Jul 1868); m.14 Apr 1820 William Wemyss (d.30 Nov 1852)

 

5e) William George, 18th Earl of Erroll, cr 1831 Baron Kilmarnock of Kilmarnock (21 Feb 1801-London 19 Apr 1846); m.London 4 Dec 1820 Lady Elizabeth Fitzclarence (Bushy House 18 Jan 1801-16 Jan 1856)

 

1f) Adelaide Harriet Augusta “Ida” (18 Oct 1821-Exton, Rutland 22 Oct 1867); m.1 Nov 1841 Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough (5 Sep 1818-13 Aug 1881)

 

2f) William Harry, 19th Earl of Erroll (Bushy Park 3 May 1823-Slains Castle 3 Dec 1891); m.20 Sep 1848 Eliza Amelia Gore (d.11 Mar 1916)

 

1g) Charles Gore, Lord Kilmarnock (Montreal 11 Oct 1850-Montreal 12 Oct 1850)

 

2g) Charles Gore, 20th Earl of Erroll (7 Feb 1852-8 Jul 1927); m.11 Aug 1875 Mary Caroline l'Estrange (d.12 Oct 1934)

 

1h) Victor Alexander Sereld, 21st Earl of Erroll (17 Oct 1876-20 Feb 1928); m.22 May 1900 Mary Lucy Victoria (d.18 Jan 1957), dau of Sir Allan Mackenzie, 2nd Bt.

 

1i) Josslyn Victor, 22nd Earl of Erroll (11 May 1901-24 Jan 1941); m.1st 22 Sep 1923 (div 1930) Lady Idina Sackville[-West] (26 Feb 1893-5 Nov 1955); m.2d 8 Feb 1930 Edith Maude (d.13 Oct 1939)

 

1j) Diana Denyse, 23rd Countess of Erroll (Nairobi 5 Jan 1926-Oban 17 May 1978); m.1st St.Margaret's, Westminster 19 Dec 1946 (div 1964) Sir Rupert Iain Kay Moncreiffe, 11th Bt. (Hampton Court 9 Apr 1919-London 27 Feb 1985); m.2nd Lonmay 27 Nov 1964 Raymond Alexander Carnegie (9 Jul 1920-6 Sep 1999)

 

1k) Merlin Sereld Victor Gilbert HAY, 24th Earl of Erroll, and 12th Moncreiffe Baronet, b.Edinburgh 20 Apr 1948; m.Winchester Cathedral 8 May 1982 Isabelle Hohler (b.Brussels 22 Aug 1955)

 

1l) Harry Thomas William Hay, Lord Hay, b.Basingstoke 1984; m.2017 Clementine Travis

 

1m) Persephone Idina Isabelle, b.2020

 

2l) Amelia Diana Jacqueline

 

3l) Laline Lucy Clementine; m.2017 Jeremy G Sudlow

 

4l) Richard Merlin Ian

 

2k) Peregrine David Euan Malcolm Moncreiffe

of that Ilk, b.1951; m.27 Jul 1988 Miranda Fox-Pitt issue

 

4k) Alexandra Victoria Caroline Anne Moncreiffe, b. 1955; m.Perth 22 Feb 1989 Jolyon Connell

 

3k) Jocelyn Jacek Alexander Bannerman

Carnegie, b.1966; m.1990 Susie Mhairi Butler issue

 

2i) Gilbert Allan Rowland, took surname Boyd, 6th Lord Kilmarnock (15 Jan 1903-1975); m.1st 12 Jul 1926 (div 1955) Hon.Rosemary Guest (7 Mar 1906-21 Mar 1971); m.2nd 17 May 1955 Denise Aubrey Doreen Coker (1930-1985)

 

1j) Alastair Ivor Gilbert Boyd, 7th Lord Kilmarnock (11 May 1927-19 Mar 2009); m.1st 10 Sep 1954 (div 1969) Diana

Gibson (d.30 Jun 1975); m.2nd 18 Feb 1977 Hilary Ann Bardwell, formerly wife of Kingsley Amis (d.24 Jun 2010)

 

1k) [ex 2] Hon. James Charles Edward Boyd, b.1972

 

2j) Laura Alice Boyd (London 10 Jun 1934-25 Feb 1999); m.London 11 Jan 1962 Anthony Hyman (London 5 Apr 1928-31 Dec 2011)

 

3j) Juliet (1 May 1937-2 May 1937)

 

4j) Iris (b.and d.1 May 1937)

 

5j) Caroline Juliet Boyd, b.31 Jul 1939; m.1969 Alan Bloss

 

6j) Robin Jordan Boyd, 8th Lord Kilmarnock, b.6 Jun 1941; m.1st 1977 (div 1986) Ruth Christine Fisher; m.2nd 2000 Hilary Vivien Cox issue

 

7j) Jonathan Aubrey Lewis Boyd, b.1956; m.20 Mar 1982 Annette Madeleine Constantine issue

 

8j) Timothy Ian, b.1959; m.1st 1988 (div) Lucy Teresa Emily Gray; m.2nd 1998 Sadie Rachel Jones issue

 

3i) Rosemary (15 May 1904-19 May 1944); m.1st 29 May 1924 (div 1935) Rupert Ryan (1884-Aug 1952); m.2nd 27 Jun 1935 James Gresham (d.1983)

 

2h) Sereld Mordaunt (Nov 1877-12 Nov 1939); m.26 Apr 1915 Violet Spiller

 

3h) Ivan Josslyn Lumley (31 Oct 1884-6 Sep 1936); m.8 Nov 1921 Pamela Burroughes (Apr 1895-23 Nov 1977)

 

1i) Alexandra Cecilia Mary (26 Sep 1922-29 Apr 1991)

 

2i) Elizabeth Anne (3 Feb 1925-2006); m.20 Oct 1945 (div 1970) Jeremy Christopher Gurney (b.15 Oct 1923)

 

3i) Penelope Constance (26 Mar 1930- ); m.25 May 1957 George Harold Armine Dare (2 Nov 1918-13 Mar 2010)

 

3g) Arthur (16 Sep 1855-11 May 1932)

 

4g) Florence Alice (28 May 1858-15 May 1859)

 

5g) Cecilia Leila (4 Mar 1860-7 Jan 1935); m.31 Oct 1883 George Webbe (d.19 Feb 1925)

 

6g) Francis (14 Aug 1864-Queensland, Australia 24 Sep 1898)

 

7g) Florence Agnes Adelaide (31 May 1872-16 Oct 1935); m.9 May 1895 Henry Wolrige-Gordon (1 Jan 1863-9 Oct 1923)

 

3f) Agnes Georgina Elizabeth (12 May 1829-Cavendish Street, Middlesex 18 Dec 1869); m.British Embassy, Paris 16 Mar 1846 James Duff, Earl Fife (6 Jul 1814-7 Aug 1879)

 

4f) Alice Mary Emily (7 Jul 1835-7 Jun 1881); m.16 May 1874 Charles Edward Louis Philip Casimir Stuart, otherwise Hay-Allen, “4th Count of Albany” (1824-24 Dec 1880)

6e) Harriet Jemima (9 Jan 1803-8 Feb 1837); m.12 Dec 1822 Daniel Gurney, of North Runcton (d.14 Jun 1880)

 

7e) Caroline Augusta (May 1805-19 Aug 1877); m.18 Sep 1823 John Morant, of Brockenhurst (d.5 May 1857)

 

8e) Samuel (9 Jan 1807-25 Nov 1847); m.2 Apr 1832 2 Apr 1832 Louisa Pleydell-Bouverie (d.18 Apr 1898)

 

9e) Emma (29 Jan 1809-17 Jul 1841); m.8 Aug 1826 James Wemyss of Wemyss (d.3 Apr 1854)

 

10e) Rev. Somerville (20 Jul 1817-25 Sep 1853); m.6 Jun 1843 Lady Alicia Diana Erskine (d.31 Oct 1891)

 

1f) Somerville (19 Nov 1853- )

 

11e) Fanny (18 Aug 1818-28 Aug 1853); m.2 Aug 1848 Rev. Stephen Ralph Cartwright (d.9 Aug 1862)

 

12e) Margaret Julia (31 Aug 1819-31 Oct 1891); m.23 Sep 1846 Frederick Astell Lushington (1 Nov 1815-18 Sep 1892), of the Baronets

 

11d) Frances (26 Jul 1773-Edinburgh 29 Aug 1806)

 

12d) Flaminia (24 Sep 1774-5 Apr 1821); m.6 May1800 George James

 

13d) Jemima (18 Jul 1776- )

 

14d) James (27 Apr 1778-drowned in the Thames 19 May 1797)

 

3c) Charles BOYD (bap 10 Feb 1728-3 Aug 1782); m.1st a French woman; m.2nd Anne Lockhart; issue of 1st m.:

 

1d) Charles, d.6 Oct 1792; m.20 Nov 1784 Elizabeth Halyburton (d.3 Sep 1785)

 

1e) Charles? (Sep 1785- )

 

2d) Charlotte, d.9 May 1778; m.22 Apr 1773 Charles Edward Gordon of Wardhouse (d.23 Dec 1832)

 

4c) William BOYD (bap 10 Feb 1728-Dec 1780)

 

2b) James Livingston, Lord Livingston (13 Nov 1710-30 Apr 1715)

 

 

 

 

 

B. Kinnoull

 

This line descends from the same male-line ancestor as the Earls of Erroll, and seem to be one generation more closely related to the Errolls than are the Tweeddales.

 

 

Part B-1

 

Peter Hay, of Megginch; m.Margaret Crichton

 

1a) Peter, of Megginch, d.10 Sep 1596; m.before 12 May 1554 Margaret Ogilvie

 

1b) Patrick, of Megginch; m.1st Isabel Bryson; m.2nd Elizabeth Cheyne

 

1c) [ex 1] Sir Peter, of Megginch

 

2c) [ex 2] Sir Patrick, of Pitfour; m.Helen Lindsay 6 daus, 2 sons, including:

 

1d) Patrick, of Pitfour; m.Elizabeth Gray 3 sons, 1 dau, of whom:

 

1e) James, of Pitfour; m.1st Jean, dau of Sir Andrew Hay, of Keillor; m.2nd Anne, dau of Sir George Preston, Bt., and widow of Oliphant of Gask

 

1f) [ex 1] John, of Pitfour; m.Mary Hay 4 sons, 3 daus, of whom:

 

1g) James, of Pitfour; m.Elizabeth Gordon 3 sons, several daus, of whom:

 

1h) John, of Pitfour [which he sold to John Richardson], d.3 Dec 1809; m.Agnes Ogilvie 2 daus, 2 sons, of whom:

 

1i) Alexander; m.Elizabeth Allen several daus and one son:

 

1j) John, d.14 Apr 1825

 

2h) William, of Newhall; m.Helen Gray 6 sons, 1 dau, of whom:

 

1i) James (8 Apr 1771-1822); m.13 Apr 1801 Lady Mary Ramsay issue

 

2f) [ex 1] Elizabeth; m.Gordon of Wardhouse

 

3f) [ex 2] Patrick; m.Barbara Nairn Hays of Seggieden

 

2b) George, of Kinfauns, cr 1628 Viscount of Dupplin and Lord Hay of Kinfauns, cr 1633 Earl of Kinnoull, Viscount of Dupplin and Lord Hay of Kinfauns, the 1633 creation having a remainder to heirs male for ever (bap 4 Dec 1570-London 16 Dce 1634); m.before 15 Nov 1595 Margaret (d.4 Apr 1633), dau of Sir James Halyburton, and widow of Patrick Ogilvie

 

1c) Sir Peter, dvp Kinfauns 1621

 

2c) George, 2nd Earl of Kinnoull, d.Whitehall 5 Oct 1644; m.ca 1622 Lady Anne [Agnes] Douglas (bur 1667)

 

1d) George, 3rd Earl of Kinnoull, d.Bursay ca 20 Nov 1649

 

2d) William, 4th Earl of Kinnoull, bur. 28 May 1677; m.1st Lady Mary Brudenell (bap 7 Jan 1636-d.ca 1665); m.2nd Hon. Catherine Cecil (d.ca 1683)

 

1e) George, 5th Earl of Kinnoull, d.in Hungary 1687

 

2e) William, 6th Earl of Kinnoull, d.London 10 May 1709; he resigned his honors which were re-granted to him with former precedence, and with a remainder to Thomas Hay, Viscount Dupplin, and the heirs male of his body

 

3d) James; m.NN

 

1e) Grizel; m.ca 1668 Hon. James Alexander

 

4d) Robert

 

5d) Peter (bap 11 Jun 1632- )

 

6d) Charles, bur 11 Sep 1663

 

7d) Anne

 

8d) Margaret

 

9d) Mary (Perth 15 May 1633-Fetteresso 10 Nov 1701); m.6 Feb 1662 George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal (d.Mar 1694)

 

10d) Elizabeth

 

11d) Jean

 

12d) Catherine, d.11 Jan 1733; m.16 Feb 1670 Sir James Baird, of Auchmeddan (d.1681)

 

3c) Margaret, d.before 16 Aug 1650; m.ca 1620 Alexander Lindsay, 2nd Lord Spynie (ca 1597-Mar 1646)

 

3b) Peter, of Kirkland; m.Margaret Boyd

 

1c) John

 

2c) George, of Kirkland, d.before 11 Aug 1632; m.Isobel Rollock issue

 

3c) Francis, of Balhoussie and Rattray, d.after 1654; m.1st 2 Jul 1618 Janet Halyburton; m.2nd ca 1637 Elspeth Oliphant (dsp?)

 

1d) George, of Balhoussie, d.Oct 1672; m.28 Apr 1656 Marion Nicholson (bur 15 Jul 1663)

 

1e) Francis, of Balhoussie (28 Feb 1658-Jan 1675)

 

2e) Thomas (born ca 1660-Jan 1719), cr 1697 Viscount of Dupplin [notwithstanding that that title already belonged to his cousin]; in 1709 he succeeded his cousin as 7th Earl of Kinnoull, Viscount of Dupplin and Lord Hay of Kinfauns (cr 1633) and Viscount of Dupplin and Lord Hay of Kinfauns (cr 1628), under the 1704 re-grant of those titles; he m.ca 1683 Hon. Elizabeth Drummond (d.1696); for his issue see Part B-2, below

 

3e) George, d.Dec 1683

 

2d) Francis (bap 1 Aug 1633- )

3d) Janet

4d) Katherine

5d) Beatrice, d.1670; m.1652 George Hay, of Megginch (d.1670)

6d) Rebecca; m.George Oliphant

 

4c) Thomas fl 1632

 

5c) Patrick, of Rattray, d.26 Mar 1640; m.Jean Ogilvy (d.19 Sep 1638)

 

6c) Agnes; m.David Rattray, of Craighall

 

7c) dau; m.Sir Andrew Fletcher, of Innerpeffer

 

4b) William

 

5b) Janet; m.Andrew Gray, of Balledgarno

 

6b) Elizabeth, d.1 Apr 1600; m.1st Gilbert Gray, of Bandirran; m.2nd William Rollock, of Balbegie

 

7b) Katherine; m.William Kynman, of Hill

 

2a) Sir James, of Kingask, d.1610; m.Margaret Murray

 

1b) James, cr 1606 Lord Hay, cr 1615 Baron Hay of Sawley, cr 1618 Viscount Doncaster, cr 1622 Earl of Carlisle (ca 1580-Whitehall 25 Apr 1636); m.1st 6 Jan 1607 Lady Honora Denny (bur. 16 Aug 1614); m.2nd 6 Nov 1617 Lady Lucy Percy (d.Little Cashiobury House 5 Nov 1660)

 

1c) James (bap 12 Jun 1610-bur 14 Jun 1610)

 

2c) James, 2nd Earl of Carlisle (ca 1612-30 Oct 1660); m.London 21 Mar 1632 Lady Margaret Russell (d.Nov 1676)

 

2b) Robert

 

3b) Agnes; m.1st Sir George Preston, of Craigmillar; m.2nd 1610/2 James Cunningham, 7th Earl of Glencairn (ca 1552- fl Mar 1630)

 

3a) Edmund, a Jesuit

 

4a) Katherine; m.1st Robert Moneur, of Balluny; m.2nd George Drummond, of Blair

 

5a) Jane; m.Patrick Murray, of Ochtertyre

 

 

 

 

Part B-2

 

 

Thomas Hay, 7th Earl of Kinnoull (ca 1660-1719; see above) and his wife, Hon. Elizabeth Drummond, had issue:

 

1a) George Henry, cr 1711 Baron Hay of Pedwardine, 8th Earl of Kinnoull, d.Ashford 29 Jul 1758; m.1709 Lady Abigail Harley (d.Broadsworth Hall 16 Jul 1750)

 

1b) Thomas, 9th Earl of Kinnoull (4 Jun 1710-Dupplin Castle 27 Dec 1787); m.London 12 Jun 1741 Constantia Kyrle-Ernle (d.29 Jun 1753)

 

1c) Thomas John Ernle (12 Aug 1742-14 Oct 1743)

 

2b) Most Rev. Robert, took surname Hay-Drummond, Archbishop of York (10 Nov 1711-10 Dec 1776); m.31 Jan 1748 Henrietta Auriol (d.22 Apr 1763)

 

1c) Abigail (23 Mar 1750-York Aug 1766)

 

2c) Robert Auriol, 10th Earl of Kinnoull (18 Mar 1751-Dupplin Castle 12 Apr 1804); m.1st 19 Apr 1779 Julia Eyre (d.29 Mar 1780); m.2nd 3 Jun 1781 Sarah Harley (19 Oct 1760-Bromley Palace 15 Feb 1837)

 

1d) Henrietta (3 Aug 1783-7 Oct 1854); m.28 Jun 1807 Henry Drummond

 

2d) Thomas Robert, 11th Earl of Kinnoull (Bath 5 Apr 1785-Torquay 18 Feb 1866); m.London 17 Aug 1824 Louisa Burton Rowley (d.St.Leonards-on-Sea 6 Mar 1885)

 

1e) Louisa (5 Jun 1825-4 Sep 1898); m.2 May 1843 Sir Thomas Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 7th Bt. (9 Jan 1822-15 Aug 1879)

 

2e) George, 12th Earl of Kinnoull (London 16 Jul 1827-Torquay 31 Jan 1897); m.London 20 Jul 1848 Lady Emily Blanche Charlotte Somerset (26 Jan 1825-London 27 Jan 1895)

 

1f) George Robert, Viscount Dupplin (London 27 May 1849-Monte Carlo 10 Mar 1886); m.Mar Lodge, Braemar 4 Oct 1871 (div 1876) Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff (d.11 Jan 1925)

 

1g) Agnes Blanche Marie (6 Dec 1873-13 Dec 1938) m.Rome 21 Feb 1903 Herbert Frhr von Beneckendorff u.Hindenburg (Berlin 1 Apr 1872-Burg Bassenheim 31 Jul 1956)

 

2f) Constance Blanche Louisa (15 Aug 1551-21 Dec 1931); m.28 Oct 1880 Walter Henry Hadow (d.15 Sep 1898)

 

3f) Francis George (29 May 1853-11 Sep 1884)

 

4f) Archibald Fitzroy George Drummond-Hay, 13th Earl of Kinnoull (20 Jun 1855-Hove, Sussex 7 Feb 1916); m.1st 13 Jul 1877 Josephine Maria Hawke (d.2 Dec 1900); m.2nd London 24 Jan 1903 Florence Mary Darell (d.2 Jul 1941), of the Baronets

 

1g) Edmund Alfred Rollo George, Viscount Dupplin (12 Nov 1879-30 May 1903); m.11 Feb 1901 Gladys Luz (d.28 Jan 1932), dau of Anthony Harley Bacon [a grandson of 5th Earl of Oxford]

 

1h) George Harley, 14th Earl of Kinnoull (30 Mar 1902-18 Mar 1938); m.1st 15 Dec 1923 (div 1927) Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows; m.2nd 6 Jun 1928 Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick (d.15 Dec 1938)

 

1i) Henry George Adam, Viscount Dupplin (23 Nov 1924-7 Mar 1925)

 

2i) Venetia Constance Kathleen Luz (1929-4 Apr 2016); m.1953 Joseph Trevor Davies (d.1992)

 

3i) [a son] (9 May 1931-19 May 1931)

 

4i) June Anne Drummond-Hay, d.28 Jan 2002; m.7 May 1955 Cranley Gordon Douglas Onslow, Lord Onslow of Woking (8 Jun 1926-13 Mar 2001)

 

5i) Arthur William George Patrick, 15th Earl of Kinnoull (26 Mar 1935-7 Jun 2013); m.1 Jun 1961 Gay Ann Lowson (10 Jan 1938-8 Jul 2016), dau of Sir Denys Lowson, Bt.

 

1j) Charles William Harley, 16th Earl of Kinnoull, b.20 Dec 1962; m.15 Jun 2002 Catharine Clare Crawford

 

1k) Alice Patricia Helen

 

2k) Catriona Martha Dorothy

 

3k) Auriol Catharine Rose Hay

 

4k) William, Viscount Dupplin, b.2011

 

2j) Melissa Ann; m. 2000 Simon C Edwards

 

3j) Iona Charlotte; m.1997 Charles Tjomas Messiter Ind

 

4j) Atalanta Rose

 

2g) Elizabeth Blanche Mary (14 Dec 1903- ); m.1st 15 Apr 1925 (div 1935) Peter Stanley Chappell; m.2nd 23 May 1935 (div 1945) Douglas William Ernest Gordon (d.1951); m.3rd 1945 William Herbert Shelley Dent

 

3g) Edward (29 Jun 1906-1906)

 

4g) Fitzroy (29 Jun 1906-1906)

 

5g) Margaret Florence Grace (2 Oct 1907-12 Jun 1976); m.26 Feb 1929 (div 1942) Norman Francis William Haliburton D’Arcy

 

5f) Clelia Evangeline Constance ( Jan 1857-18 May 1868)

 

6f) a son (16 Jan 1859- )

 

7f) Alistair George (18 Apr 1861-15 Apr 1929); m.1st 12 Jan 1890 (div 1908) Hon Camilla Dagmar Violet Greville (d.7 Jul 1938); m.2nd 1909 Hyacinthe Farrer (d.29 Jun 1938)

 

1g) Auriol Camilla Sharlie Blanche (2 Jan 1893-drowned when car plunged into River Scheldt 7 Sep 1930); m.1st 12 Mar 1917 Rowland Noel Barran (25 Dec 1887-Paris 19 Mar 1919); m.2nd 25 Feb 1924 Sir James Allan Horne (1876-3 Feb 1944)

 

8f) Claude George (24 Jun 1862-24 Oct 1920)

 

9f) Muriel Henrietta Constance (Dupplin Castle 14 Aug 1863-Berlin 1 Jan 1927); m.London 9 Jun 1890 Alexander Frst Mnster v.Derneburg (Derneburg 1 Sep 1858-Derneburg 12 Oct 1922)

 

3e) Sarah (4 Dec 1828-17 Feb 1859); m.23 March 1848 Hugh Cholmondeley, 2nd Lord Delamere (3 Oct 1811-1 Aug 1887)

 

4e) Frances (18 May 1830-31 Jan 1886); m.19 Aug 1852 Richard Thomas Lloyd, of Aston Hall (9 Sep 1820-4 Nov 1898)

 

5e) Robert, of Cromlix (25 Jul 1831-k.a.Sebastopol 1 Oct 1855)

 

6e) Arthur (30 Mar 1833-28 Jan 1900); m.10 Jul 1855 Katherine Louisa Derby (d.22 Mar 1922)

 

1f) a dau (27 Oct 1858- )

 

7e) Elizabeth (23 Dec 1834-24 Feb 1902); m.1st 24 Apr 1856 Sir Frederick Leopold Arthur, 2nd Bt (20 Dec 1816-1 Jun 1878); m.2nd 22 Nov 1883 Rev Ernest Edward Dugmore (d.10 Mar 1925)

 

8e) Charles Rowley, of Cromlix and Innerpeffray (10 Oct 1836-23 May 1918); m.4 Feb 1858 Arabella Augusta Meyrick (d.7 Apr 1899)

 

1f) Evelyn Elizabeth Vane (27 Oct 1858-6 Jan 1938); m.6 Apr 1880 Sir Robert Drummond Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 8th Bt. (3 Nov 1856-8 Jun 1931)

 

2f) Ida Agnes Vane (17 Nov 1859-28 Oct 1938); m.22 Sep 1885 Reginald West (d.1921)

 

3f) Amy Violet Poulett (24 Mar 1861-10 Dec 1926); m.19 Apr 1888 Hon.George Eden (29 May 1861-14 Jun 1924)

 

4f) Arthur William Henry, of Cromlix (4 May 1862-21 Jul 1953); m.24 Nov 1891 Mary (d.6 Jun 1948), dau of Sir Edward Henry Scott, 5th Bt.

 

1g) Henry Vane, b.and d.10 Oct 1892

 

2g) Gwendoline Vane (23 Mar 1894-24 Feb 1943)

 

3g) Violet Vane (7 Aug 1897- ); m.18 Dec 1920 (div 1933) Sir Anthony St.John-Mildmay, 8th Bt. (1894-1947)

 

4g) Robert Vane (7 Sep 1900-1 Mar 1901)

 

5g) Evelyn Vane, of Cromlix (25 Nov 1904-23 Nov 1971); m.12 Sep 1925 Terence Eden, 8th Lord Auckland (1892-1957)

 

6g) George Vane (30 Apr 1910-1984); m.25 Feb 1933 Lady Betty Montgomerie (8 May 1912-15 Oct 1996)

 

1h) Robert Vane (16 Sep 1936-23 Nov 1996); m.25 Jul 1959 Auriol Fyler Pares (d.31 Dec 2019)

 

2h) Auriol Vane (28 Oct 1933-19__); m.16 Nov 1957 (div 1979) John Anthony Murray (d.1 Nov 1996)

 

5f) Harry Claude Frederick (18 Dec 1864-26 Apr 1939); m.25 Jul 1889 Harriet Lepel Dorothea Sayer (d.11 Jul 1922)

6f) Algernon Richard Francis (19 May 1870-1 Feb 1945); m.26 Jan 1904 Mary Verena Campbell Bald

 

7f) Maud Aline (4 Feb 1872-2 Feb 1941)

 

9e) Augusta Sophia (13 Oct 1837-23 Jul 1915); m.24 Apr 1856 John Fiennes Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, 11th Baron Saye and Sele (28 Feb 1830-8 Oct 1907)

 

3d) Francis John (17 Sep 1786-drowned 28 Oct 1810)

 

4d) Sarah Maria (21 Jun 1788-11 Jul 1874); m.8 May 1811 Rt Rev George Murray, Bp of Rochester (12 Jan 1784-16 Feb 1860)

 

3c) Thomas Auriol (7 Aug 1752-London 7 Apr 1773)

 

4c) Peter Auriol (21 Jan 1754-Bawtry, Yorks 21 Mar 1799); m.28 Dec 1775 Mary Bridget Milnes (d.15 Nov 1835), later wife of 4th Viscount Galway

 

5c) John Auriol (4 Jul 1756-lost at sea in a storm off St. Lucia 11 Oct 1780)

 

6c) Very Rev Edward Auriol (4 Jul 1756-30 Dec 1829); m.1st 12 Dec 1782 Elizabeth de Vismes (d.14 Feb 1790); m.2nd Amelia Auriol

 

1d) Edward William Auriol, changed surname to Drummond-Hay (4 Apr 1785-Feb 1845); m.14 Dec 1812 Louisa Margaret (d.5 Feb 1869)

 

1e) Louisa (1813-Folkestone 15 Jul 1892); m.Tangier 26 Nov 1838 Gerard Charles Antoine Norderling (1805-1847)

 

2e) Sir Edward Hay, took surname Hay-Drummond-Hay (4 Mar 1815-24 Jan 1884); m.1st 1 Sep 1838 Sarah Laura Livingston (d.23 Apr 1868); m.2nd 27 Jan 1869 Alice Watts (d.5 Feb 1935)

 

1f) Rev Frederic (7 Jul 1839-14 Oct 1922); m.1st 27 Jun 1865 Elizabeth Ann Matthews (d.24 Apr 1878); m.2nd 20 Apr 1880 Emily Fraser Wilkins (d.27 May 1914); m.3rd 29 Oct 1919 Bridget Downing Bowies (d.13 Oct 1929)

 

1g) Frederic Edward (23 Jul 1868-6 Sep 1948); m.1st 1893 Mary Elizabeth Stone (d.22 Jan 1904); m.2nd 10 Feb 1909 Amy Boston

 

1h) Frederick Henry (14 Nov 1893-1975)

 

2h) Laura Mary Gertrude (19 Apr 1895- ); m.28 May 1919 Frederick Benjamin Nicol (d.3 Dec 1958)

 

3h) Edward de Vismes (1 Dec 1896-12 May 1920)

 

2g) Robert (14 Feb 1870-1907); m.1895 Gertrude Agatha Forbutt (d.10 Jul 1924)

 

1h) Robert Augustin Tudor (22 Apr 1897-1988); m.1935 Selina Monica Woodroffe (8 Jun 1898-1979)

 

2h) Geoffrey Francis (1898-1992); m.1936 Margaret Fenlon (d.1959) issue

 

3h) Ernest Patrick Hay (1900-1988); m.1930 Elsie May Baldwin (d.1973) issue

 

4h) Barbara May Gertrude (1904- ); m.1938 Peter Drummond-Hay

 

5h) Veronica Florence Muriel Aileen (23 Mar 1907-1995); m.1926 Alfred Camacho (d.1964)

 

3g) Mary Laura (1871-27 Aug 1924); m.24 Jun 1895 William James White Nicol

 

4g) Elizabeth (1872- ); m.1898 Rear-Adm Herbert Lloyd Penny (d.18 Jul 1945)

 

5g) John Tudor (11 May 1876- )

 

6g) William Charles (23 Apr 1878-7 Jan 1906)

 

2f) Edward (17 Sep 1841-31 Dec 1862)

 

3e) Sir John Hay (1 Jun 1816-27 Nov 1893); m.7 Oct 1845 Annette Adelaide Christina Carstensen

 

1f) Sir Robert Hay, took surname Hay-Drummond-Hay (25 Jul 1846-15 Oct 1926); m.1st 2 Jun 1868 Euphemia Katherine Willis-Fleming (d.19 May 1918); m.2nd 9 Jun 1920 Grace Margarite Lethbridge (d.12 Feb 1946)

 

1g) Arnold Robert (27 Nov 1873-30 May 1899)

 

2g) Edward William (17 Jun 1877-3 Nov 1941); m.1 Jun 1904 Margaret Alice Meade-Waldo (5 Mar 1882-14 Dec 1954)

 

1h) John Waldo Edward (21 Feb 1906- ); m.1st 19 Jun 1937 Anne Rachel Prideaux (22 Jan 1913-6 May 1975); m.2nd 31 Jul 1976 Mrs Jennifer Roosen, ne Bostock-Wilson (d.1989)

 

1i) Robert Prideaux, b.4 Sep 1941; m.3 Apr 1965 Sally Catherine Redfern issue

 

2i) Auriol Marion (11 Jul 1946-2017); m.1st 10 Aug 1968 (div 1994) Donald Alvin Hessener; m.2nd 1995 Jeffrey Kennedy Mann

 

3i) Peter Charles, b.18 Nov 1948; m.1975 Lady Bettina Mary Lindsay issue

 

2h) Peter (7 Jun 1909-k.a.Jul 1940); m.29 Sep 1939 Clare Margaret Davidson

 

3g) Cecil Lawrence (1882-21 Jun 1951); m.1st 1911 (div 1924) Jessie Mundor (d.1961); m.2nd 1925 Dors Rachel Hill (d.1971)

 

1h) Robert Lawrence (9 May 1912- )

 

2h) Annette Alistair (3 May 1927- ); m.1948 (div 1977) David Stanford

 

4g) Florence Caroline Annette, d.Nov 1939; m.22 Oct 1919 John Hay Brooks (d.12 Nov 1940)

 

2f) Louisa Annette Edna (4 Jul 1851-30 Jun 1902); m.8 Jan 1874 John Brooks (20 Oct 1850- )

 

3f) Alice Emily, d.9 Nov 1940

 

4e) Thomas Robert Hay (22 Nov 1821-24 Oct 1883); m.1st 3 Nov 1853 Louisa Thomson (d.8 Apr 1857); m.2nd 17 Dec 1861 Theresa Anne Augusta Duncombe (d.22 Apr 1902)

 

1f) Annie Louisa (21 Sep 1854-8 Sep 1938)

 

2f) Charles (14 Jul 1856-8 Jan 1926); m.13 Jul 1885 Alena Cropley (d.5 May 1952)

 

1g) Humphry Ringler (7 Jun 1886-2 Sep 1965); m.1st 17 Aug 1912 (div 1937) May Katherine Bury; m.2nd 12 Nov 1937 Dorothy Clare Carey Heubach (d.6 Jul 1969)

 

1h) Athol Bury (23 Jun 1913- )

 

2h) George Thomson (3 Apr 1916-1983); m.1st 16 Jun 1939 (div 1949) Elizabeth Barbara Fraser; m.2nd 1949 (div 1959) Adrienne Ruth Russell Southin; m.3rd 21 Jun 1964 Shirlee Marian Montgomery issue

 

2g) Eva Auriol (29 Aug 1887-10 Jun 1904)

 

3g) Harold Sandford (5 Sep 1891-30 Aug 1951); m.1915 Effie Caldwell Adamson (d.27 Oct 1964)

 

1h) Charles Robert (31 Mar 1917-11 Jul 1966); m.17 Aug 1940 Ina Mary Disbrow issue

 

2h) Jeanette "Jean" Audrey (20 Aug 1919- )

 

4g) Doreen Gwendolene (30 Dec 1909- )

 

3f) Frank (10 Oct 1862-10 Feb 1863)

 

4f) Roland (17 Oct 1869-2 Jan 1923); m.16 Feb 1904 Helen Kate Binney

 

5f) Mary Teresa, d.18 Nov 1943; m.1st 1885 Charles Wellesley Parish; m.2nd 7 Aug 1902 Richard Rising Frederick (12 Apr 1865-15 Feb 1952)

 

5e) Elizabeth Catherine, d.15 Feb 1911; m.1 May 1840 William Greenwood Chapman (28 Apr 1802-23 Jun 1884)

 

6e) Theodosia, d.20 Jun 1885; m.29 Jan 1844 Pierre Victor Mauboussin (d.1863)

 

7e) George William (23 Apr 1827- )

 

8e) Henrietta Auriol, d.21 Mar 1868; m.9 Jul 1851 Henry Chandos-Pole-Gell, of Hopton Hall (10 Jan 1829-31 Oct 1902)

 

9e) Sir Francis Ringler (31 Mar 1830-2 Jun 1905); m.1858 Margherita Paola N (d.26 Oct 1904)

 

1f) Francis Edward (17 Aug 1868-31 Jan 1943); m.26 Feb 1895 Eveline Anstey Bennett (d.10 Nov 1963)

 

1g) Auriol Francis (14 Mar 1896-27 Mar 1896)

 

2g) Claude Francis (31 Jul 1898-19__); m.1st 29 Jan 1921 (div 1928) Gladys Laura Grant; m.2nd 7 Apr 1933 Ellenor Carlin; m.3rd 17 Apr 1957 Mrs Gladys Beatrice Robinson issue

 

3g) Donald (25 Oct 1906-13 Apr 1961)

 

2f) Frederick William (1 Jan 1870-17 Apr 1923); m.1st 13 Nov 1894 Ellen Marion Deane (d.2 Mar 1896); m.2nd 1905 Louise Agnese Burke Comerford (d.20 Jun 1920)

 

1g) Ellen Marion (2 Mar 1896-Apr 1924)

 

2g) Rita O’Brien (3 Nov 1906-1977); m.1932 (div 1954) Arthur Harly Whitcombe

 

3f) Henry Arthur (1872-22 Oct 1918); m.12 Nov 1895 Julia Minnie St Barbe Hill (d.16 Jul 1957)

 

1g) Harry Kinfauns (13 Apr 1899-16 Jan 1900)

 

2g) Muriel Madeline; m.1st Oct 1922 Sidney Noe Pollack (d.Oct 1926); m.2nd Jan 1936 Rev Kenneth Arthur Chaffey (1907- )

 

3g) Olive Margarita; m.Dec 1930 Charles William Lockhart-Barker (d.8 Jun 1957)

 

4g) Constance Auriol, d.24 Jun 1950; m.Apr 1923 John Ernest Macarthur

 

5g) Cicely, d.22 Jun 1960; m.10 Jan 1925 Geoffrey Harry Good (d.5 Dec 1958)

 

4f) Madeline Mary; m.10 Aug 1885 Louis Marie Alexandre Lacau (d.1928)

 

5f) Louisa Margaret, d.8 Sep 1925; m.7 Jul 1896 Thomas MacGregor Twynam

 

10e) James de Vismes (6 Nov 1834-16 Jan 1886); m.1st 1854 Caroline Molinaris (d.1 Aug 1872); m.2nd 1873 Emily Louisa Price (d.29 Oct 1877); m.3rd 27 Mar 1884 Annie Munro

 

1f) Francis, d.young

 

2f) Edward (21 Sep 1863-8 Aug 1926); m.30 Oct 1893 Jessie Elsden

 

1g) Leonard Vivian (1894-k.a.14 Aug 1918)

 

2g) Eric (1897-k.a.2 Sep 1918)

 

3f) Louisa Caroline (1866-2Feb 1959); m.25 Sep 1890 William St Vincent Bucknall (ca 1862-1909/10)

 

4f) Amy Auriol (1875-1 Mar 1940); m.10 Feb 1931 Thomas MacGregor Twynam (d.29 Jan 1932)

 

5f) Mabel (1876-1956); m.3 Apr 1918 Rev Edward North Redfern (d.1954)

 

6f) Henrietta Wardrop (1885- ); m.1925 John Godfrey Sedley

 

2d) Henrietta Auriol (30 Mar 1788-1832); m.1831 Rev Morgan Watkins

 

3d) Amelia Auriol (11 Sep 1795-1871); m.3 Sep 1812 Ven. George Wilkins (1785-Southwell 13 Aug 1865)

 

4d) Charlotte Auriol (27 Jan 1801-13 Sep 1875); m.1st 1835 Rev Edward Lewis; m.2nd 5 Jul 1864 Rev Thomas Jones

 

7c) Rev George William Auriol (13 Mar 1761-lost in shipwreck off the coast of Devon 6 Dec 1807); m.1st 12 Apr 1785 Elizabeth Margaret Marshall (d.15 Feb 1798); m.2nd 18 Oct 1800 Maria Birbank

 

1d) Robert William (9 Jan 1786-9 May 1861)

 

2d) Caroline Edith (30 Jun 1788-27 Dec 1865); query whether she is same as dau Henrietta Elizabeth, born 1 Dec 1786, listed in Collins’ Peerage and Debrett’s 1828; Caroline not mentioned in Collins or Debrett’s, but is mentioned in Lodge

 

3d) Alexander (4 Feb 1797- )

 

4d) [ex 2] Margaret; m.6 Nov 1821 Rev Francis Bazett Grant (13 Oct 1795-13 Aug 1872)

 

8c) William Auriol, d.young

 

9c) Henry Auriol, d.young

 

10c) Henriette Auriol, d.young

 

11c) Henrietta Auriol, d.young

 

3b) Rev. John (1719-30 Jun 1751)

 

4b) Edward (1722-21 Oct 1779); m.1st 8 Oct 1752 Mary Flower (d.11 Oct 1775); m.2nd 24 Jan 1779 Mary Harbourne Barnwell

 

1c) Henrietta (20 Aug 1753-11 Apr 1802); m.12 May 1788 Isaac Hawkins Browne, of Badger

 

2c) Mary (25 Jul 1754-dsp 17 Aug 1799); m.Lewis Bagot, Bp of St.Asaph, Bristol and Norwich (1 Jan 1740-Jun 1802)

 

3c) Margaret (20 Oct 1755- )

 

4c) Edward (19 May 1757-24 Oct 1798); m.Elizabeth Wagstaffe

 

5c) Rev Thomas (14 Apr 1759-29 Jan 1830); m.1 May 1786 Anne Bragge

 

6c) Rev William Robert (3 Dec 1761-10 Dec 1839); m.28 Jan 1793 Mary Wagstaffe (d.18 Feb 1832)

 

1d) Mary Anne (27 Mar 1798- ); m.24 Jul 1828 Rev F T P Hankins (d.9 Jul 1876)

 

2d) Rev Edward (16 Apr 1800-30 Jul 1860)

 

5b) Margaret

 

6b) Elizabeth, d.Edinburgh 15 Sep 1791

 

7b) Anne

 

8b) Abigail, d.London 7 Jul 1785

 

9b) Henrietta, dsp Oxford 9 Oct 1798; m.30 Jul 1754 Robert Roper, of Muffets and Trimdem

 

10b) Mary, d.Salisbury 26 Aug 1805; m.5 Aug 1758 Rt Rev John Hume, Bp of Oxford and Salisbury (d.26 Jun 1782)

 

2a) William, d.by 1711

 

3a) John, of Cromlix, cr Duke of Inverness by the old Pretender (1691-24 Sep 1740); m.1715 Hon. Marjory Murray

 

4a) Margaret (30 Sep 1686-Dupplin 25 Apr 1707); m.Twickenham 6 Apr 1703 John Erskine, Earl of Mar (Alloa Feb 1675-Aix-la-Chapelle May 1732)

 

5a) Elizabeth, d.ca 1723; m.1714 James Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Findlater, 2nd Earl of Seafield (ca 1689-Cullen House, co Banff 9 Jul 1764)

 

 

 

 

 

C. Hay of Yester; Tweeddale

 

This line probably descended in the male line from Sir William de Haya, ancestor also of the Earls of Erroll, and was probably one generation more removed from the Earls of Erroll than were the Earls of Kinnoull. However, the sources are not in agreement about the exact descent. A more junior branch of this line became the Hay of Alderston Baronets.

 

 

 

Part C-1

 

John Hay, of Yester, cr 1488 Lord Hay of Yester, d.[probably in Sep but certainly before 23 Oct] 1508; m.1st Mariot Lindsay; m.2nd ca 1468 Elizabeth Cunningham (d.1528/9); his maternal grandmother was a dau of King Robert III

 

1a) [ex 1] Thomas, d.1502/4; said to have m.Elizabeth, dau of 2nd Lord Home; Scots Peerage notes that if this is true it must have happened before 1490, when she was quite young, and it may have been a child marriage and never legally valid; she m.2nd James, Lord Hamilton, Earl of Arran, who divorced her in 1504 on the grounds that Hay had been still living when she married Hamilton; Thomas apparently m.2nd Elizabeth Borthwick, with whom he had a son;

 

1b) Sir Thomas (ca 1483-d.before 23 Oct 1508); according to The Complete Peerage, it is possible that he survived his grandfather by some days or weeks; if so, he should be known as 2nd Lord Hay

 

2a) John, 2nd Lord Hay, d.9 Sep 1513; m.Elizabeth Crichton

 

1b) John, 3rd Lord Hay, d.1543; m.Elizabeth, sister of Archibald Douglas, 6th Earl of Angus

 

1c) John, 4th Lord Hay, d.ca 1556; m.ca 1533 Margaret, dau of Lord Livingston

 

1d) William, 5th Lord Hay (1538-Aug 1586); m.1559/60 Margaret Kerr

 

1e) William, 6th Lord Hay (ca 1561-10 Mar 1591); m.ca 1576 Mary (d.28 Oct 1592), dau of John Maxwell, Lord Herries, by Agnes, Bss Herries of Terregles

 

1f) son, Master of Yester, ca 1579-d.before 21 Feb 1591)

 

2f) Margaret; m.1582 James Borthwick, 7th Lord Borthwick (24 Jun 1570-Dec 1599); note that The Complete Peerage cites a contemporary document showing that Lord Borthwick had married her by 1583, though he was but “14” years old; she must have been a few years even younger

 

3f) Jean; m.Alexander Horsburgh

 

4f) Agnes fl 1627

 

5f) Christian; m.Archibald Newton, of Newton

 

6f) Elizabeth; m.James Tweedie of Drumelzier

 

7f) Grizel; m.George Hepburn, of Alderston

 

2e) James, 7th Lord Hay (ca 1564-3 Feb 1609); m.1591 his first cousin, Margaret (d.Edinburgh 15 Mar 1645), dau of Mark Kerr, Earl of Lothian

 

1f) John, 8th Lord Hay, cr Earl of Tweeddale; for him and his issue see Part B-2, below

 

2f) Sir William, of Linplum, d.before 18 Apr 1648; m.Anna (bur. Oct 1658), dau of Murray of Dunearn

 

1g) Sir James, of Linplum, cr Baronet [S] 1667, d.1704; m.1st Jean Scott; m.2nd 1682 Anna Livingston

 

1h) John, d.before 16 Apr 1687; m.4 Jul 1685 Jean Foulis

 

1i) Margaret (30 Jun 1686-3 Oct 1753); m.Lord William Hay (below)

 

2h) Sir Robert, 2nd Bt., d.at Linplum 20 Dec 1751; his estates inherited by Lord Charles Hay

 

3h) Isabel

 

4h) Jean

 

5h) Margaret

 

2g) John (Edinburgh 26 Oct 1619- )

 

3g) Anna (Edinburgh 19 May 1625- )

 

4g) Margaret; m.before 1648 Sir John Baird, of Newbyth [Bt.?], a Lord of Session as Lord Newbyth (bap 10 Sep 1620-27 Apr 1698)

 

3f) Robert

 

4f) Margaret, d.30 Dec 1659; m.1st 1607 Alexander Seton, Earl of Dunfermline (1555-16 Jun 1622); m.2nd 1633 James Livingston, Earl of Callendar (bur 25 Mar 1674)

 

3e) Catherine; m.Robert Swinton, of Swinton

 

4e) Jean; m.Sir James Hay, of Barra

 

5e) Elizabeth; m.William Ker, of Broomland

 

6e) Grizel; marriage contracted 1576 to Robert Home, but contract annulled 1585

 

[Burke’s 1914 and 1959, and Scots Peerage, have here a daughter: 7e) Margaret; m.1582 5th Lord Borthwick; this seems to be a mistake for the daughter of the 6th Lord Hay who m. the 7th Lord Borthwick]

 

[8e) Beatrix; m.William Congilton; Burke’s 1959 says this marriage occurred “before 23 Mar, 1640”; to complicate matters, Burke’s 1914 says she was daughter of the 4th Lord Hay, which makes the date even stranger; Query whether this date is correct, or her parentage]

 

2d) Thomas

 

3d) James

 

4d) Margaret; m.Sir Robert Lauder

 

5d) Christian; m.Henry Lauder

 

6d) [illegitimate] Elizabeth, legitimized 1558

 

2c) Thomas

 

3c) John, of Smithfield; m.Janet Scott; note that Burke’s has him as son of 2nd Lord Hay, but Scots Peerage places him here, as son of 3rd Lord Hay

 

1d) James, dsp

 

2d) Thomas, of Smithfield, d.1570; m.NN

 

1e) John, of Smithfield, d.1628; m.NN

 

1f) Sir James, of Smithfield, cr Baronet [S] 1635, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever, d.1654; m.Sidney Massey

 

1g) Sir John, 2nd Bt., d.ca 1659; m.before 1652 NN

 

1h) Sir James, 3rd Bt. (1652-dspm in or soon after 1683); m.23 Jul 1678 Grace Clavering (d.1753); he suc his uncle to the Smithfield estates, which had been mostly wasted by then; on his death the Baronetcy became dormant for more than 120 years until claimed as below

 

2g) William, of Smithfield, inherited most of his father’s estates

 

3g) Anne, bur 17 Feb 1700; m.10 Feb 1649 James Douglas, 10th Earl of Morton (d.25 Aug 1686)

 

3d) John; m.Marion Ker

 

1e) Andrew, of Haystoun, d.1655; m.Janet Hay

 

1f) John, of Haystoun, d.27 Oct 1679; m.NN

 

1g) John, of Haystoun; m.Janet, dau of Sir Alexander Murray of Blackbarony

 

1h) John, of Haystoun, d.1762; m.7 Mar 1712 Grizel Thomson; for his issue see Part C-3, below

 

4c) Elizabeth, d.by 1539; m.ca 1527 George Seton, 4th Lord Seton (d.17 Jul 1549)

 

5c) Beatrice; m.William Wauchope

 

2b) Thomas

 

[3b) John, ancestor of Hay of Smithfield; Scots Peerage has him as son of 3rd Lord Hay, as above]

 

4b) Elizabeth; m.James Tweedie of Drumelzier

 

5b) Christian; m.William Stewart of Traquair

 

6b) Jean/Marion, d.Jun 1564; m.George Broun, of Colstoun

 

[Burke’s 1959 and Scots Peerage have here a daughter, 7b) Elizabeth; m.5th Lord Saltoun; however, The Complete Peerage shows that Lord Saltoun married Elizabeth Hay, dau of Earl of Erroll]

 

3a) William

 

4a) George; m.Euphemia Wauchope issue, Hay of Manzion

 

5a) Nicholas, d.1498

 

6a) Margaret; m.1491 William Borthwick, 4th Lord Borthwick (d.1543/4)

 

7a) Isabel; m.Robert Lauder

 

 

 

 

Part C-2

 

John Hay, 8th Lord Hay of Yester (see above), cr 1646 Earl of Tweeddale (1595/6-25 May 1653); m.1st ca 1624 Lady Jean Seton (d.21 Aug 1625), his sister’s stepdaughter; m.2nd 1641/2 Lady Margaret Montgomerie (20 Feb 1617-Edinburgh 27 Jan 1665)

 

1a) John, 2nd Earl of Tweeddale, cr 1694 Marquess of Tweeddale, Earl of Gifford, Viscount of Walden and Lord Hay of Yester (ca 13 Aug 1625-Edinburgh 11 Aug 1697); m.ca 1644 Lady Jean Scott (Jan 1629-Nov 1688)

 

1b) John, 2nd Marquess of Tweeddale (1645-Yester 20 May 1713); m.Highgate 11 Dec 1666 Lady Mary Maitland (d.Yester 20 Mar 1702)

 

1c) Charles, 3rd Marquess of Tweeddale (1667-Edinburgh 15 Dec 1715); m.ca 1693 Susan (d.Edinburgh 7 Feb 1737), dau of Duke of Hamilton, and widow of Earl of Dundonald

 

1d) John, 4th Marquess of Tweeddale (ca 1695-London 9 Dec 1762); m.London 24 May 1748 Lady Frances Carteret (d.Ham Common, Surrey 25 Dec 1788)

 

1e) Frances (19 Mar 1749-2 Mar 1757)

 

2e) Susanna (2 Mar 1750-27 Jun 1757)

 

3e) George Hay, Earl of Gifford (1751-Yester 11 Aug 1752)

 

4e) Grace (11 May 1752-26 Aug 1771)

 

5e) Catherine (7 Jun 1753-11 Jul 1776); m.23 Apr 1774 William Hay (d.28 Jul 1781; below)

 

6e) George Hay, 5th Marquess of Tweeddale (London 12 Jul 1758-Gifford Lodge 4 Oct 1770)

 

2d) James, d.young

 

3d) Charles, of Linplum (ca 1700-1 May 1760)

 

4d) George, 6th Marquess of Tweeddale, d.Newhall 16 Nov 1787

 

5d) Susan, d.Edinburgh 30 Nov 1739

 

6d) Catherine, d.Edinburgh 1 Dec 1773

 

7d) Mary (29 Dec 1700-d.young)

 

8d) Anne (23 Jun 1704-23 May 1772)

 

2c) John, d.25 Aug 1706; m.1st Lady Elizabeth Dalzell; m.2nd Elizabeth, dau of Sir Thomas Orby, 3rd Bt.

 

3c) William, of Newhall, d.31 Oct 1723; m.Margaret Hay (d.3 Oct 1758; see above)

 

1d) John, of Newhall, d.10 Dec 1765; m.Dorothy Hayhurst (d.23 Sep 1808)

 

1e) John, d.young

 

2e) William, d.23 Jul 1781; m.1st 23 Apr 1774 Lady Catherine Hay (above); m.2nd 6 Mar 1779 Mary Nisbet

 

1f) Frances (1775-29 Mar 1801); m.4 Aug 1797 Hon. Charles Manners Tollemache (2 Jan 1775-26 Jul 1850)

 

2f) [ex 2] George, d.Yester 28 Apr 1783

 

3e) George, 7th Marquess of Tweeddale (1753-Verdun 9 Aug 1804); m.Edinburgh 18 Apr 1785 Lady Hannah Charlotte Maitland (d.Verdun 8 May 1804)

 

1f) George, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale (Bonnington 1 Feb 1787-Yester 10 Oct 1876); m.Huntly Lodge 28 Mar 1816 Lady Susan Montagu (18 Sep 1797-Edinburgh 5 Mar 1870); note: Debrett’s 1828 says that he married 1st 18 Aug 1813 a dau of John Forbes, of Seaton, co Aberdeen, but that marriage not mentioned in Burke’s or The Complete Peerage, and it is likely a confusion for the wife of his brother James

 

1g) Susan Georgiana (13 Mar 1817-6 May 1853); m.21 Jan 1836 James Andrew Ramsay, Marquess of Dalhousie (22 Apr 1812-22 Dec 1860)

 

2g) Hannah Charlotte (Apr 1818-10 Nov 1887); m.30 Jun 1843 Simon Watson-Taylor, of Erlestoke Park (1 Feb 1811-25 Dec 1902)

 

3g) Louisa Jane (29 Jul 1819-9 Sep 1882); m.4 Jun 1841 Robert Balfour Wardlaw-Ramsay, of Whitehill (11 Jun 1815-26 Jun 1882)

 

4g) Elizabeth (Yester 27 Sep 1820-Bearhill Park 13 Aug 1904); m.London 18 Apr 1839 Arthur Richard Wellesley, 2nd Duke of Wellington (London 3 Feb 1807-Brighton 13 Aug 1884)

 

5g) George, Earl of Gifford (26 Apr 1822-22 Dec 1862); m.13 Oct 1862 Helen Selina, Lady Dufferin, ne Sheridan (d.13 Jun 1867)

 

6g) Millicent (Sep 1823-Jan 1826)

 

7g) Arthur, 9th Marquess of Tweeddale (9 Nov 1824-29 Dec 1878); m.1st 18 Feb 1857 Helena Eleanora Charlotte Augusta Gfn Kielmansegg (2 Aug 1836-Chislehurst 30 Sep 1871); m.2nd 8 Oct 1873 Julia Charlotte Sophia Stewart-Mackenzie

 

8g) William Montagu, 10th Marquess of Tweeddale (29 Jan 1826-25 Nov 1911); m.18 May 1878 Candida Louise Bartolucci (d.14 Feb 1925)

 

1h) Susan Elizabeth Clementine (9 Aug 1879-15 Feb 1964); m.4 Nov 1901 Walter Waring (d.16 Nov 1930)

 

2h) Candida Louisa (b.and d.25 Aug 1882)

 

3h) William George Montagu, 11th Marquess of Tweeddale (4 Nov 1884-30 Mar 1967); m.1st 7 Dec 1912 Marguerite Christine Ralli (d.15 Oct 1944); m.2nd 24 Mar 1945 Marjorie Helen Wagg (d.24 Nov 1977)

 

1i) Hlne Candida (5 Sep 1913-Lubenham, Leics 4 Jan 2011); m.21 Jun 1933 Geoffrey Lionel Berry, 2nd Viscount Kemsley (29 Jun 1909-28 Feb 1999)

 

2i) Marguerite Georgina Christine (19 Mar 1916-25 Mar 2003); m.20 Sep 1941 Arthur Nicholas Coleridge

 

3i) Christine Daphne (29 Mar 1919-25 Jul 2000); m.1st 12 Jun 1939 (div 1947) David Morley-Fletcher (d.15 Apr 1971); m.2nd 22 Jul 1957 Francis Robert Cameron Stewart (d.Oct 1996)

 

4i) Frances Elizabeth Ann (1926- ); m.27 Oct 1956 Nigel Arthur Pearson (d.8 Dec 1975)

 

4h) Arthur Vincent (16 Mar 1886-k.a.14 Sep 1914); m.27 May 1911 Menda Ralli (d.5 Jan 1959)

 

1i) Jean (27 Aug 1912-1993); m.4 Apr 1932 Sir William Vivian Makins, 3rd Bt (19 Jan 1903-22 Apr 1969)

 

5h) Edward Douglas John (2 Nov 1888-k.by enemy action Wellington Barracks 18 Jun 1944); m.1st 18 Oct 1917 Violet Florence Catherine (Bridget) Barclay (d.17 Mar 1926); m.2nd 5 Jul 1928 Audrey Clara Lilian (4 Apr 1899-198_), dau of Sir Paul Latham, Bt.

 

1i) Lady Marioth Christina (1 Sep 1918-29 Apr 2006); m.1st 18 Dec 1940 (div 1954) George Richard Trotter (26 Feb 1906-24 Sep 1970); m.2nd 2 Mar 1954 Sir Gifford Wheaton Grey Fox, 2nd Bt. (2 Feb 1903-11 Feb 1959); m.3rd 2 Apr 1963 (div 1971) Sir Jack James (d.1980)

 

2i) David George Montagu, 12th Marquess of Tweeddale (25 Oct 1921-23 Jan 1979); m.1st 26 Oct 1946 (div 1958) Hon Sonia Mary Peake (12 Dec 1924-30 Jul 2009); m.2nd 14 Jan 1959 Nella Doreen Dutton (d.26 May 2004)

 

1j) Edward Douglas John, 13th Marquess of Tweeddale (6 Aug 1947-1 Feb 2005)

 

2j) Charles David Montague, 14th Marquess of Tweeddale, b.6 Aug 1947

 

3j) Alistair James Montague, b.1955

 

4j) Andrew Arthur George, b.1959; m.1st 1986 Rosanna Meryl Booth; m.2nd Salisbury 8 Dec 2009 (rel) Ulva Church, Isle of Mull 11 Dec 2009 Mrs Claire Rutland

 

1k) Angus David George

2k) Rory Edward Hamish Hay

 

5j) Hamish David Montague, b.1959

 

3i) Lady Caroline Susan Elizabeth (16 Apr 1930-12 Jun 2020); m.1st 20 Oct 1953 (div 1970) Richard Noel Marshall Armitage (d.1986); m.2nd 1970 Reginald Charles Tyrrell (d.1999)

 

9g) John (23 Aug 1827-4 May 1916); m.8 Jun 1876 Annie Christina Lambert (d.24 Oct 1932)

 

1h) John Arthur Lambert (28 Aug 1877-1 May 1944)

 

2h) Minnie Christina Brenda (31 May 1880-27 Aug 1954); m.5 Jun 1905 Sholto Charles Douglas, Lord Aberdour (4 Dec 1878-20 Sep 1911)

 

3h) Thomas William (25 Aug 1882-10 Jul 1956)

 

4h) Annie Norma (26 Aug 1885-30 Mar 1886)

 

10g) Jane (1 Apr 1830-13 Dec 1920); m.9 Jun 1863 Sir Richard Chambr Hayes Taylour (19 Mar 1819-6 Dec 1904)

 

11g) Julia (18 Aug 1831- )

 

12g) Charles Edward (26 Feb 1833-9 Feb 1912)

 

13g) Frederick (8 Aug 1835-15 Jan 1912)

 

14g) Emily (15 Nov 1836-4 Apr 1924); m.17 Jan 1856 Sir Robert Peel, 3rd Bt (4 May 1822-9 May 1895)

 

2f) Mary Turner (Hatton 28 Feb 1786-13 Apr 1860)

 

3f) Dorothea Frances (3 Aug 1789-12 Oct 1875); m.23 Oct 1809 John Henry Ley (d.21 Aug 1850)

 

4f) James (Bonnington 23 Mar 1788-18 Aug 1862); m.18 Aug 1813 Elizabeth Forbes (d.30 Sep 1861), dau of Thomas Forbes, of Seaton

 

1g) James Gordon, of Seaton House (15 Oct 1815-8 Feb 1883); m.13 Nov 1878 Mary Catherine Cox (d.11 Feb 1892)

 

1h) Gilbert James (6 Dec 1879-30 Jul 1883)

 

2h) Malcolm Vivian, of Seaton (21 Jan 1881-27 Dec 1962); m.1st 13 May 1902 Florence de Thiene (d.3 Jan 1943); m.2nd 23 May 1956 Alice Ivy Wigmore (d.1974)

 

1i) Elizabeth Charlotte Sarah; m.15 Nov 1928 Sir Arnold Wienholt Hodson (d.26 May 1944)

 

2i) James Malcolm (30 Jun 1907-1987); m.19 Apr 1941 Mary Eleanora Basset Curzon (d.19 Oct 1999) issue

 

3i) Georgiana Catherine (23 Jun 1910-1989); m.23 Sep 1941 George Richard Williams (d.1993)

 

4i) Frances Mary (3 Aug 1914-22 Oct 1994); m.28 Nov 1941 Arthur Ernest Parker

 

5i) Peter Brian (29 Jun 1918- ); m.27 Jul 1946 Marigold Armatrude Eden issue

 

3h) Cuthbert Joseph (30 Mar 1882-1970); m.7 Jul 1908 Letitia Griffith Faussett (d.1982)

 

1i) Mary Vivien (13 Aug 1909- ); m.1st 1937 John Ohlsson Ripley (d.1947); m.2nd 1960 Samuel K Jerome (d.1966)

 

2i) Margaret Patricia (14 Jun 1911-Oct 1987)

 

3i) Mary Charlotte (25 Mar 1915- ); m.1947 Neil Sylvester Smith (d.1981)

 

4i) Ronald Cuthbert (4 Oct 1916- ); m.24 Oct 1944 Barbara Grange (d.28 Nov 1997) issue

 

5i) John Malcolm (9 Jan 1918- ); m.3 Jan 1952 Alicia Gertrude Maria Moore (d.29 Dec 1999) issue

 

2g) Charlotte (May 1817-Jul 1819)

 

3g) George (17 Sep 1818-1878)

 

4g) Louis-Margaret Gordon (8 May 1820-1890); m.26 Oct 1844 Baron Theodore Gudin (d.Apr 1880)

 

5g) Charlotte Georgiana (10 Mar 1824-14 Mar 1903)

 

5f) Hannah Charlotte (Yester 28 Dec 1790-3 May 1876); m.1 Jun 1815 John Tharp

 

6f) Elizabeth (Yester 14 Feb 1792-19 Dec 1868); m.7 Sep 1813 James Joseph Hope-Vere (d.19 May 1843)

 

7f) John (1 Apr 1793-26 Aug 1851); m.2 Sep 1846 May Anne Cameron (d.30 Nov 1850)

 

8f) William (21 Jun 1794-Yester 23 Sep 1794)

 

9f) Jane (17 Sep 1796-5 Feb 1879)

 

10f) Julia Tomasina (7 Sep 1797-3 Apr 1835); m.London 28 Jul 1828 John Cam Hobhouse, Lord Broughton of Broughton-de-Gyfford (27 Jun 1786-3 Jun 1869)

 

11f) Edward George (7 May 1799-12 Nov 1862)

 

12f) Rev. Thomas (25 Aug 1800-1890); m.29 Aug 1833 Harriet Kinloch (d.24 Jan 1891)

 

1g) George Alexander Mordaunt (15 Aug 1834-29 Jul 1844)

2g) John Maitland (17 Mar 1838-19 Jul 1844)

3g) Harriet Julia (b.and d.15 Nov 1839)

4g) dau (b.and d.31 Dec 1844)

 

4e) Edward, of Newhall, took surname Hay-Mackenzie d.5 Dec 1814; m.3 May 1790 Hon. Maria Murray Mackenzie (d.8 Oct 1858), 1801 took surname Mackenzie, co-heiress of the Cromartie estates, dau of 6th Lord Elibank by Isabella, dau of Earl of Cromartie

 

1f) Isabella; m.1 Nov 1817 John Buckle (d.1863)

 

2f) Dorothea, d.22 May 1820; m.2 Jul 1813 Sir David Hunter Blair, 3rd Bt. (d.26 Dec 1857)

 

3f) Georgiana Anne (d.Portmore, co Peebles 14 Mar 1895); m.Milton 4 Aug 1821 James Carr-Boyle, 5th Earl of Glasgow (10 Apr 1792-Hawkhead, co Renfrew 11 Mar 1869)

 

4f) John, of Newhall and Cromartie, took surname Hay-Mackenzie, d.9 Jul 1849; m.23 Apr 1828 Anne Gibson-Craig (d.8 Sep 1869)

 

1g) Anne, cr 1861 Countess of Cromartie, Viscountess Tarbat of Tarbat, Baroness Macleod of Castle Macleod, and Baroness Castlehaven of Castlehaven (21 Apr 1829-25 Nov 1888); m.20 Jun 1849 George Granville William Sutherland Leveson-Gower, 3rd Duke of Sutherland

 

4e) Dorothea, d.29 Jan 1814; m.20 Jun 1780 James Hay, of Belton (below)

 

5e) Margaret, d.Jan 1838; m.Alan Macdougal, of Gallanich (d.24 Dec 1807)

 

2d) James, d.31 May 1779; m.Oct 1744 Jane Henderson issue

 

3d) Richard, of Newton, took surname Hay-Newton, d.18 Jun 1776; m.Anne Stuart

 

1e) John, of Newton, d.1789

 

2e) Richard, of Newton, d.19 Oct 1793

 

3e) William, of Newton (1747-12 Feb 1829); m.1791 Alicia Foster (d.1841)

 

1f) Richard, of Newton, d.23 Dec 1848

 

2f) William Waring, of Newton (20 Sep 1795-15 May 1860); m.1st 19 Jun 1821 Jane Frances Gregson (d.5 Jul 1833); m.2nd 15 Feb 1844 Jane Rattray

 

3f) George Foster, took surname Primrose-Hay of Burnbrae, d.1856; m.Jane Primrose

 

4f) John Stuart, of Newton, d.19 Nov 1863; m.4 Aug 1829 Margaret Eliza Fairlie (d.21 Jan 1888)

 

1g) Margaret Fairlie; m.14 Feb 1871 Gustavus Irwin Knight

 

2g) William Drummond Ogilvy, of Newton, took surname Hay-Newton (12 Jan 1832-14 Jun 1916); m.10 Aug 1871 Adeline Charlotte Gordon (d.Apr 1929)

 

1h) George, of Newton (5 Aug 1872-25 Apr 1968)

 

2h) Stuart, resumed surname Hay (28 Mar 1876-10 May 1960); m.27 Feb 1908 Inna Vera Evelyn Scott (d.28 Jul 1971), niece of 6th and 8th Earls of

Clonmell

 

1i) (Inna) Veronica Adeline (16 Feb 1909- ); m.5 Aug 1966 Stanley Oswald Jones

 

2i) Vera Jean (26 Jun 1910- )

 

3i) Evelyn Sheelagh (26 Jun 1910- )

 

3h) Albreda Julia, d.14 Mar 1950

 

2g) Alice Wilhelmina Mary, d.1896; m.17 Oct 1871 Frederic William Gustave Fergusson

 

3g) Ernestine, d.16 Dec 1874; m.15 Jun 1871 Evan Allen Hunter

 

4g) Francis John Stuart (19 Apr 1843-2 Mar 1913); m.25 Apr 1887 Lucy Jane Fergusson (d.10 Mar 1939)

 

6g) Ida Mary, d.13 Nov 1930; m.1 Jan 1891 Thomas Colcott Fox (d.1916)

 

5f) Anthony James

 

4e) Jean; m.13 Jul 1780 James Walker of Dalry (d.1817)

 

4d) George Lewis (16 Feb 1716- )

 

5d) Susan; m.22 Aug 1742 John Scott, of Malleny

 

6d) Jane; m.Archibald Murray, of Murrayfield

 

7d) Mary (1 Mar 1720-Edinburgh 6 Apr 1766)

 

8d) David (16 Jan 1723- )

 

9d) Alexander (16 Jan 1723- )

 

10d) Elizabeth

 

4c) Anne; m.William Ross, 12th Lord Ross (ca 1656-Edinburgh 15 Mar 1738)

 

5c) Jean, d.Leslie 4 Sep 1731; m.Leslie 29 Apr 1697 John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes (bap 21 Aug 1679-Leslie 9 May 1722)

 

2b) Francis (16 Dec 1649-d.young)

 

3b) David, of Belton (bap Jun 1656-Dec 1726); m.Rachel Hayes (d.14 Jan 1760)

 

1c) John, of Belton

 

2c) James, of Belton (bap 31 Jul 1710-6 Feb 1798); m.20 Jun 1780 Dorothea Hay (d.29 Jan 1814)

 

1d) David, of Belton (21 May 1781-23 Nov 1819)

 

2d) George (10 Jan 1784-16 Dec 1798)

 

3d) James, of Belton (6 Mar 1786-3 Feb 1857); m.10 Nov 1824 Mary Hathorn-Stewart (d.26 Apr 1880)

 

1e) James George, took surname BAIRD-HAY, of Belton (12 Sep 1826-3 Mar 1913); m.17 Jun 1862 Jane Baird (d.26 Jun 1916)

 

2e) Sir Robert John (21 Apr 1828-25 Nov 1910); m.20 Apr 1861 Georgina Harvey Ramsay

 

1f) David (2 Mar 1862-9 Jul 1912)

 

2f) Edward (6 Jan 1865-d.on active service 5 Mar 1884)

 

3f) James, of Belton (11 May 1870-3 Jan 1954); m.23 Apr 1914 Grace Elinor Horatio Gilchrist-Clark (d.5 Nov 1952)

 

4f) Archibald (9 Aug 1872-k.a.3 Feb 1917)

 

3e) Lauderdale (31 Oct 1829-21 Sep 1851)

 

4e) David (26 May 1833-6 Jun 1858)

 

5e Edward (11 Feb 1835-k.a.30 Apr 1864)

 

6e) Isabella Agnew, d.7 Dec 1904; m.8 Dec 1859 James Baird of Auchmedden (d.20 Jun 1876)

 

7e) Mary Stewart, d.3 Feb 1903; m.4 Jul 1860 Henry Leslie Hunt

 

8e) Agnes Morgan, d.23 Feb 1926; m.20 Nov 1865 Gen Edward Herbert Maxwell

 

9e) Dora Helen, d.27 Nov 1839

 

10e) Susan Montagu

 

11e) Adelaide Louisa, d.21 Jan 1900; m.19 Jan 1869 Francis Maxwell of Gribton (d.1892)

 

12e) Laura Buchan, d.2 Oct 1926; m.22 Apr 1885 William Weir (d.1913)

 

4d) Dorothea, d.1840; m.Robert Cunninghame

 

5d) Rachel, d.1823; m.John Blackwell

 

3c) Jean, d.Oct 1764; m.21 Mar 1752 Alexander Hay of Drumelzier (d.13 Mar 1789)

 

4b) Margaret (1659-Broomlands 22 Jan 1753); m.10 Oct 1675 Robert Ker, 3rd Earl of Roxburghe (ca 1658-drowned 6 May 1682)

 

5b) Charles (bap 1661-d.young)

 

6b) Alexander (Jul 1663-31 Jul 1737); m.22 Apr 1697 Catherine Charters

 

1c) John, of Lawfield (24 Mar 1698-Dec 1758)

 

2c) William, of Lawfield and Spott (30 Dec 1699- ); m.11 May 1759 Elizabeth Sinclair

 

1d) Robert, of Lawfield and Spott (1766-1844); m.1791 Catherine Babington (d.1850)

 

1e) William (14 Oct 1792-29 Aug 1855); m.1829 Sarah Sparkes (d.Mar 1854)

 

1f) Sarah Catherine Isabella, d.3 May 1909; m.3 Oct 1865 Frederick Henry Wood (d.26 Jul 1886)

 

2e) a son

 

3e) Humphrey, d.30 Aug 1860

 

4e – 9e) six daus

 

2d) William, d.15 Mar 1795

 

3d) John, d.28 Sep 1783

 

3c) Catherine, d.11 Feb 1759; m.by 1733 Sir Phillip Anstruther of Balcaskie, 2nd Bt. (1688-27 May 1763)

 

7b) Gilbert (6 Nov 1668- )

 

8b) William

 

9b) Jean, d.Edinburgh 5 Jul 1729; m.ca 1693 William Douglas, Earl of March (ca 1665-Edinburgh 9 Sep 1705)

 

2a) William, of Drumelzier (Dec 1649-1726); m.23 Nov 1695 Hon. Elizabeth Seton

 

1b) Alexander, of Drumelzier and Whittinghame, d.13 Mar 1789; m.1st Hon. Anne Stuart (d.Mar 1743), dau of 5th Lord Blantyre; m.2nd 21 Mar 1752 Jean Hay (d.9 Oct 1764; above)

 

1c) William

 

2c) Alexander, d.Kinsale 6 Dec 1758

 

3c) Robert, of Drumelzier, Whittinghame and Linplum (18 Apr 1731-21 Aug 1807); m.7 Feb 1786 Janet Erskine (d.29 Aug 1808)

 

1d) William, of Duns Castle (29 Feb 1788-16 May 1876); m.13 May 1816 Mary Garstin (d.10 Jun 1863)

 

1e) William James, of Duns Castle (26 May 1827-18 Dec 1893); m.12 Jan 1865 Margaret Caroline Hay (d.29 Mar 1894)

 

2e) Alexander Charles (24 Feb 1829-8 May 1893); m. 18 Apr 1860 Annie Dobbs (d.15 Mar 1923)

 

1f) William Hope (8 Jun 1862-Apr 1920); m.16 Sep 1891 Emma Elizabeth Bates (d.13 Jun 1970)

 

1g) William Frank (22 Jul 1892-17 Jan 1940); m.21 Aug 1923 Una Constance Clerk

 

2g) George Harold (30 Aug 1893-13 Dec 1967); m.20 Jul 1935 Patricia Mary Hugonin (d.19 Nov 1998) issue

 

2f) Francis Stuart, of Duns Castle (22 Jul 1863-27 Nov 1928); m.17 Oct 1903 Laura

Elizabeth Fordyce-Buchan (d.21 Nov 1940)

 

3f) Charles Alfred (15 Dec 1867-29 Jun 1930); m.31 Oct 1898 Florence Olga Dickinson

(d.1951)

 

1g) Aileen Anne (31 Aug 1899- ); m.24 Aug 1933 William John Carless

 

4f) Alexander Graham (9 Jun 1871-29 Nov 1942); m.1st Jan 1896 Antoinetta Sylvester; m.2nd 1934 Stella Dalrymple Ross (d.Nov 1957)

 

5f) Edward George (21 Oct 1879-8 Oct 1945); m.13 Nov 1917 Ascelin Frances Collett Mason

 

1g) Nora Margaret (24 Jul 1922- ); m.15 Aug 1942 John Robertson Campbell

 

6f) Mary Henrietta, d.26 Jul 1936; m.1 Sep 1886 Sir Neville Francis Fitzgerald Chamberlain (13 Jan 1856-28 May 1944), of the Baronets

 

7f) Helen Cordelia, d.13 Jul 1946; m.4 Jan 1905 Edwin Robert John Sandys-Lumsdaine of Lumsdaine (d.24 Nov 1933)

 

3e) Robert Mordaunt (4 Oct 1833-29 May 1910)

 

4e) Mary, d.4 Apr 1855; m.11 Aug 1840 George Stirling Home Drummond of Blair-Drummond and Ardoch (d.3 Jun 1876)

 

5e) Christian Henrietta, d.28 Sep 1913

 

6e) Anne Elizabeth, d.21 Aug 1919; m.19 Feb 1855 Robert Graham Moir of Leckie (d.3 Mar 1864)

 

7e) Cordelia; m.28 Jun 1848 John Bargus Yonge, of Puslinch, Devon (d.12 Nov 1863)

 

8e) Janet Matilda, d.15 Mar 1908; m.8 Oct 1856 Charles Thomas Constantine Grant of Kilgraston (d.8 May 1891)

 

9e) Harriet Scott

 

2d) James, of Linplum (2 May 1790-2 Dec 1819)

 

3d) Christian, d.25 May 1886

 

4d) Henrietta, d.6 Aug 1854; m.29 Jan 1882 Charles Alexander Moir of Leckie (d.18 Aug 1845)

 

5d) Alexander, of Nunraw (6 Sep 1796-k.a.Waterloo 18 Jun 1815)

 

6d) Robert, of Linplum and Nunraw (6 Jan 1799-4 Nov 1863); m.1828 Kalitza Psaraki (d.5 Jun 1885)

 

1e) Robert James Alexander, of Linplum (14 May 1840-28 Aug 1928); m.5 Apr 1875 Caterina Maria Teresa de Frescobaldi (d.6 Oct 1897)

 

1f) Robert William Seton (24 Jul 1878-19 Mar 1965); m.15 Apr 1900 Maria Baratti (d.6 May 1961)

 

1g) Robert Dino James (15 Jun 1901-1977); m.15 Apr 1942 Laura Fochetti (d.1984) issue

 

2g) Caterina (Dec 1903-Sep 1904)

 

3g) Caterina Mary Elisa (18 Dec 1904-1 Feb 1938)

 

4g) Alexander Giuseppe (20 Nov 1906- ); m.11 Oct 1937 Giovanna Bice Dasso issue

 

2f) Charles (b.and d.11 Jun 1879)

 

3f) Alexander James Dino (11 Jun 1879-24 Aug 1956); m.2 Aug 1902 Mrs Edith May Barff, ne Young

 

2e) James William (5 Aug 1841-30 Apr 1917); m.12 Jan 1874 Josephine Maria Ruth Alvarez-Molyneux (d.21 May 1886)

 

1f) Claude Robert Erskine, d.16 Feb 1885

 

2f) Daisy Maria Kalitza

 

3f) Madeline Christian

 

3e) Kalitza Janet Erskine Christian, d.6 Aug 1914; m.7 May 1863 George Stirling Home Drummond of Blair Drummond and Ardoch

 

4e) Henrietta Maria, d.9 Feb 1875

 

7d) Charles Erskine, of Nunraw (20 Oct 1801-5 May 1827)

 

8d) Anne, d.27 Feb 1883

 

9d) Elizabeth Seton, d.8 Mar 1858

 

4c) James, of Nunraw

 

5c) John

 

6c) Anne, d.14 Oct 1807; m.1st 14 Nov 1751 Sir Patrick Hepburn-Murray, of Balmanno, 4th Bt. (d.Balmanno 5 Apr 1756); m.2nd 7 Oct 1762 Archibald Stirling, of Keir (d.1783)

 

7c) Margaret, d.2 Mar 1809; m.1770 Sir Henry Seton, of Culbeg, 4th Bt. (d.Bridgeness 29 Jun 1788)

 

2b) William

 

3b) Margaret, d.13 Dec 1782; m.Robert Stuart, 7th Lord Blantyre (d.Lennoxlove 17 Nov 1743)

 

 

 

 

 

Part C-3

 

 

John Hay of Haystoun (see Part C-1, above) had issue:

 

1a) John, d.1758

 

2a) Sir James, of Haystoun, assumed the Hay of Smithfield Baronetcy in 1805 as 4th Bt., d.21 Oct 1810; m.13 Dec 1751 Dorriel Campbell (d.28 Mar 1770); the numbering of this and subsequent Baronets ignores those entitled to the Baronetcy between 1683 and 1805; also, Cokayne notes that the pedigree submitted is not clearly proved, and notes that scholars have suggested that there may have been heirs male of the grantee with senior claims to his

 

1b) Sir John, 5th Bt. (15 Jan 1755-23 May 1830); m.9 Jul 1785 Hon. Mary Elizabeth Forbes (d.2 Nov 1803) 8 sons, 7 daus, of whom:

 

1c) Sir John, 6th Bt. (3 Aug 1788-1 Nov 1838); m.6 Oct 1821 Anne Preston (d.2 Sep 1862), gdau of Sir George Preston, 4th Bt.

 

2c) Robert (27 Feb 1793- )

 

3c) Sir Adam, 7th Bt. (14 Dec 1795-18 Jan 1867); m.23 Mar 1823 Henrietta Callender Grant (d.6 Jun 1849)

 

1d) John William (15 Feb 1824-14 Sep 1857)

 

2d) Sir Robert, 8th Bt. (8 May 1825-29 May 1885); m.3 Aug 1853 Sally Duncan (d.Feb 1910)

 

1e) Sir John Adam, 9th Bt. (5 May 1854-4 May 1895); m.10 Mar 1885 Anne Salisbury Mary Meliora, dau of Sir Robert Milliken-Napier, 9th Bt. (d.13 May 1941)

 

1f) Sir Duncan Edwyn, 19th Bt. (25 Sep 1882-1965); m.1st 12 Dec 1905 Lavinia Mary Houston (d.23 Apr 1958); m.2nd 4 Sep 1958 Isobel Rose Walker

 

2f) Meliora; m.26 Jan 1909 John Mark Francis Sprot (d.31 Dec 1946)

 

3f) Doriel, d.28 Feb 1941; m.12 Feb 1914 Hon. Arthur Brandreth Scott Dutton (11 Sep 1876-29 Sep 1932)

 

2e) Alexander Duncan (11 Aug 1858-1 Mar 1881)

 

3e) Athole Stanhope (25 Mar 1861-11 Jul 1933); m.16 Jan 1890 Caroline Margaret Cunard (d.25 Nov 1943)

 

1f) Robert Athole (12 Dec 1890-22 May 1939); m.9 May 1914 Margaret Heywood Jones (d.17 Dec 1928)

 

1g) John Heywood (14 Mar 1920-7 Feb 1923)

 

2g) Elizabeth (25 Feb 1915- ); m.1st 1 Sep 1938 David Hammond-Chambers-Borgnis (d.3 Sep 1943); m.2nd 17 Sep 1946 Edward Knight

 

3g) Caroline Margaret (29 Jun 1916-1982); m.4 Jun 1943 (div 1969) Henry Alexander Hepburne-Scott, 10th Lord Polwarth (17 Nov 1916-4 Jan 2005)

 

4g) Sarah Dorothea (2 Apr 1924-7 Oct 2018); m.15 Aug 1946 David Rimington Tetley

 

2f) Sir Bache McEvers Athole, 11th Bt. (24 Sep 1892-1966); m.21 Aug 1918 Mrs Judith Mimi Summers, ne Poole

 

1g) Martin John (3 Jun 1919-11 Oct 1941)

 

3f) Athole (17 Oct 1901-24 Jan 1938); m.6 Apr 1933 Silvia Fausset Baker

 

4e) Robert Butler (21 Aug 1864-20 Feb 1912); m.4 Jan 1899 Ella Johnson (d.7 Oct 1950)

 

1f) Grizel Butler (9 Nov 1900- ); m.28 Oct 1924 Robert Harvey Combe

 

5e) Henrietta Louisa, d.8 May 1944

 

6e) Adle, d.19 Sep 1931; m.23 Jan 1900 Hon. Charles Hay Scudamore-Stanhope (24 Aug 1864-9 Feb 1937)

 

3d) Athole James (30 Sep 1832-1871)

 

4d) Adam (18 Feb 1839-1 May 1871)

 

5d) Dorothea, d.26 Apr 1923; m.6 Aug 1851 Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield (8 Apr 1821-21 Jan 1887)

 

6d) Mary Ann, d.31 Jan 1907; m.12 Dec 1860 Charles Inge (d.1874)

 

7d) Louisa Grace, d.7 May 1883; m.27 Nov 1862 James Wolfe Murray (11 May 1814-1890)

 

8d) Henrietta, d.5 May 1862

 

9d) Adelaide, d.31 Mar 1908

 

4c) Charles Murray, d.3 Jul 1864

 

5c) Samuel (5 Aug 1803-11 Jan 1879)

 

6c) Catherine

 

7c) Mary, d.3 Mar 1877; m.8 Feb 1819 George Forbes, son of Sir William Forbes of Pitsligo, Bt.

 

8c) Elizabeth, d.Aug 1859; m.5 Jan 1825 Sir David Hunter Blair, Bt. (3 Oct 1778-26 Dec 1857)

 

9c) Grace, d.5 Jan 1837; m.26 Jul 1831 Matthew Norman Macdonald

 

10c) Jane, d.12 Jan 1861; m.25 Apr 1817 Charles Fraser, of Castle Fraser (d.7 Mar 1871)

 

11c) Jemima Barbara, d.31 Jul 1818

 

2b) Adam, d.1796

 

3b) James (7 Jan 1757- )

 

4b) Elizabeth (1 Feb 1753-1802); m.20 Sep 1770 Sir William Forbes of Pitsligo, 6th Bt. (5 Apr 1739-12 Nov 1806)

 

5b) Grace

 

6b) Jane; m.1791 S Anderson

 

7b) Barbara Dorriel Anne

 

3a) Adam, d.15 Nov 1775; m.1st ___ Britland; m.2nd Caroline, dau of Sir Henry Harpur, 5th Bt.

 

4a) Alexander, d.1806

 

5a) Jean; m. ___ Hamilton

 

6a) Anne; m.George Cranston

 

7a) Grizel; m. W Bertram

 

8a) Helen; m.George Adinston

 

9a) Margaret

 

10a) Elizabeth

 

11a) Alison

 

 

 

 

Part D: Boyd

 

 

Robert Boyd, cr ca 1454 Lord Boyd [S], attainted ca 1469, d.1481/2; m.Mariot [Janet?] Maxwell (d.ca 1472/3)

 

1a) Thomas, Master of Boyd, cr 1467 Earl of Arran [S], attainted 1469, d.ca 1473?; m.before 26 Apr 1467 Princess Mary of Scotland (ca 1450-ca May 1488), later wife of Lord Hamilton

 

1b) James, restored 1482 as 2nd Lord Boyd [though not to his father’s earldom], d.1484; some sources believe that only the lands were restored, and not the peerage, but he was clearly referred to as “Lord Boyd” in various documents

 

2b) Grizel [or Margaret]; m.1st Alexander Forbes, 4th Lord Forbes (d.1488/91); m.2nd ca 9 Aug 1509 David Kennedy, Earl of Cassilis (k.a. Flodden 9 Sep 1513)

 

2a) Alexander, attainted 1469, fl 1508; possibly de jure 3rd Lord Boyd, though he seems never to have used the title, possibly because his own attainder was never officially reversed; m.Janet Colville

 

1b) Robert, received a novodamus 1545/6 confirming him as [4th] Lord Boyd,d.1557/8; m.1st before 1518 Helen Somerville; m.2nd before Dec 1542 Elizabeth Colquhoun, ne Napier; m.3rd before 10 Feb 1549 Marion Colquhoun

 

1c) Robert, 5th Lord Boyd (ca 1517-3 Jan 1590); m.ca 1535 his cousin Margaret Colquhoun (d.Aug 1601)

 

1d) Thomas, 6th Lord Boyd (ca 1547-Jun 1611); in 1592 he resigned all his honours and received a new charter thereof of the Lordship and Barony of Kilmarnock, with remainder to his son Robert in tail male, remainder to heirs male, and this is sometimes considered as creating a new peerage as Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock; he m.1st Margaret Campbell (fl 1568); m.2nd Jane Stockdale; m.3rd Elizabeth Wallace

 

1e) Robert, Master of Boyd, d.May 1597; m.before 1595 Lady Jean Kerr (d.17 Aug 1632), later wife of Earl of Crawford

 

1f) Robert, 7th Lord Boyd (Nov 1595-28 Aug 1628); m.1st before 24 Mar 1615 Margaret,ne Montgomerie, Dowager Css of Eglinton (dsp 1616); m.2nd ca 1617 Christian (d.1646), dau of Thomas Hamilton, Earl of Haddington, and widow of Lord Lindsay of the Byres

 

1g) Robert, 8th Lord Boyd (ca 1618-17 Nov 1640); m.ca 1639 Lady Anne Fleming (d.20 Apr 1661), later wife of 2nd Earl of Dalhousie

 

2g) Helen, d.before 17 Apr 1647

 

3g) Agnes; m.before 17 Apr 1647 Sir George Morison

 

4g) Jean; m.Sir Alexander Morison

 

5g) Marion; m.ca 1641 Sir James Dundas of Arniston

 

6g) Isabel; m.1st ca 1638 John Sinclair (dvp 1643), son and heir of Sir John Sinclair, Bt.

 

7g) Christian; m.ca 1641 Sir William Scott of Ardross

 

2f) James, 9th Lord Boyd, d.Mar 1654; m.before 1640 Catharine Creyke [Craik, Crayke] (bap 3 Jan1619- )

 

1g) William, 10th Lord Boyd, cr 1661 Earl of Kilmarnock [S],with remainder to heirs male; he d.Mar 1692; m.25 Apr 1661 Lady Jean Cunningham

 

1h) William, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock, d.20 May 1692; m.Jul 1682 Lettice Boyd (d.before 20 Dec 1707)

 

1i) William, 3rd Earl of Kilmarnock (1683/4-Sep 1717 [or 22 Nov 1717]); m.ca 1700 Hon. Eupheme Ross (11 Nov 1684-d.ca 1729)

 

1j) William, 4th Earl of Kilmarnock, attainted 1746 and executed 18 Aug 1746; m.15 Jun 1724 Lady Anne Livingston (bap 18 Jan 1709-16 Sep 1747), niece and heiress presumptive to 14th Countess of Erroll (see Part A-2, above); since the Kilmarnock title was never revived and this line instead inherited the earldom of Erroll, see Part A-2, above, for his issue

 

2i) Robert (13 Sep 1689-Feb 1716); m.Eleanora, dau of Sir Thomas Nicolson, Bt.

 

1j) Margaret, d.7 May 1781

 

3i) Mary

 

2h) James

3h) Charles, d.Oct 1737

4h) Robert; he may have had issue, but almost nothing is known about him

5h) Alexander

6h) Mary; said to have m.Sir Alexander Maclean

7h) Catherine; m.Alexander Porterfield of Porterfield (d.before 14 Nov 1743)

8h)

 

2g) Margaret

3g) Eva

 

4g) Jean, d.8 May 1665; m.Sir David Cunningham, 2nd Bt. (d.before 2 Nov 1671); GEC notes that it is possible that she was instead a second wife of Sir David’s father

 

2e) Sir Thomas fl 1634; m.ca 1603 Grizel Cunningham

3e) Adam; said to have m.Marion Galbraith

4e) John

5e) James fl 1628

 

6e) Marion, d.26 Aug 1632; m.James Hamilton, Earl of Abercorn (d.23 Mar 1618)

 

7e) Isabel; m.1st ca 1589 John Blair, yr., of that Ilk (dvp Jan 1604); m.2nd before 1613 Sir Dougal Campbell of Auchinbreck

 

8e) Agnes; m.ca 1600 Sir George Elphinstone

 

2d) Robert, d.1611/2; m.Margaret; dau and heiress of William Boyd of Badenheath

 

3d) Margaret; m.ca 1554 John Cuningham of Cuninghamhead

 

4d) Helen

 

5d) Egidia/Giles/Gille, d.1583/6; m.1576 Hugh Montgomerie, 1585 4th Earl of Eglinton (1563-18./20 Apr 1586)

 

6d) Agnes; m.Sir John Colquhoun of Luss (d.Jan1575)

 

7d) Christian; m.ca 1571 Sir James Hamilton of Evandale

 

8d) Elizabeth; m.before 6 Feb 1576 Sir John Cunningham of Drumquhassill

 

2c) Margaret; m.John Montgomerie of Lainshaw

 

2b) Thomas, of Pitcon, d.1547; m.Marion Fairlie, later wife of Sir James Stewart of Bute issue

 

3b) Adam, d.after 21 Nov 1577; m.Helen, dau of 2nd Lord Kennedy and widow of Robert Graham issue

 

4b – 6b) three more sons

 

7b) Margaret; m.George Colquhoun of Glens; her dau m. 5th Lord Boyd

 

8b) Euphemia; m.John Logie of Logiealmond; her dau Margaret Logie m. Thomas Hay

 

3a) Archibald, d.before 4 May 1507; m.Christian Mure

 

1b) Robert, of Bonshaw, d.before 28 Jan 1523; he probably was ancestor of the Boyds of Bonshaw

2b) Patrick

3b) dau; m.1st Hugh Mure; m.2nd ca 1493 Archibald Craufurd

4b) Elizabeth; m.Thomas Douglas, yr., of Lochleven

5b) Margaret, mistress of King James IV, by whom she had a son and a dau; she m.John Mure of Rowallan, and d.shortly before 31 Aug 1559

 

4a) John

 

5a) Elizabeth; m.4 Mar 1468 Archibald Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus (d.1513/4)

 

6a) Annabella; m.Sir John Gordon of Lochinvar

 

7a) Margaret; m.Robert Boyd of Badenheath