Erskine

Earls of Mar, Mar & Kellie, Buchan, and Rosslyn, etc.

 

 

 

 

Part 1

 

 

Sir Robert Erskine, of that Ilk, cr ca 1438 Lord Erskine, d.1451/2; m.Elizabeth, dau of David Lindsay, Earl of Crawford; on the death in 1435 of Alexander Stewart, 13th Earl of Mar, he claimed the title of Earl of Mar, as being heir of earlier holders of the title; his son Thomas also claimed the title until Parliament confirmed in 1458 that said earldom had reverted to the Crown; the earldom was restored to the Erskines 1565; note that the sources do not agree in the numbering of the older earls; Cokayne calls Robert Erskine the 12th Earl of Mar, and this page will follow that numbering

 

1a) Thomas, 2nd Lord Erskine, de jure 13th Earl of Mar, and actually used the title until 1458, d.ca 1493; m.by 1445 Janet Douglas

 

1b) Alexander, 3rd Lord Erskine, de jure 14th Earl of Mar, d.1508/9; m.1st by 9 Oct 1466 Christian, Lady Colville, née Crichton; m.2nd ca 1480 Helen, Lady Hepburn, née Home; all issue by 1st m.

 

1c) Robert, 4th Lord Erskine, de jure 15th Earl of Mar, k.a.Flodden 9 Sep 1513; m.ca 1485 Isabel Campbell

 

1d) Robert, Master of Erskine, dvp

 

2d) John, 5th Lord Erskine, de jure 16th Earl of Mar, d.1555; m.Lady Margaret Campbell

 

1e) Robert, Master of Erskine, k.a.Pinkie 10 Sep 1547; m.ca 1535 Lady Margaret Graham

 

1f) [by Jean Home] David, Abbot of Inchmahome and Dryburgh

 

2e) Thomas, Master of Erskine, d.1551; m.ca 1549 Margaret, Lady Graham, née Fleming, gdau of King James IV

 

1f) [by ?] Adam

 

2f) [by Jonet Abernathy] Elizabeth; m.Robert Graham of Gartmore

 

3e) John, 6th Lord Erskine, restored 1565 as Earl of Mar, d.Stirling 28 Oct 1572; m.by 29 Jan 1557 Anabel Murray (d.Feb 1603); he was 17th Earl of Mar of the original earldom claimed by the previous Erskines; however, the House of Lords determined in 1875 that this restoration also created a separate earldom, of which he was the first holder; as will be seen, the older earldom eventually descended to female heirs, and the newer one eventually diverged from it, as it was limited to heirs male

 

1f) John (1562-Stirling 14 Dec 1634), 18th [and 2nd] Earl of Mar, cr 1610 Lord Cardross [with power of nomination of heirs, which he exercised in favor of his third son, Henry]; he m.1st Kincardine 1580 Anne Drummond (d.23 Dec 1587); m.2nd 7 Dec 1592 Lady Mary Stuart (d.11 May 1644)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1g) John, 19th [and 3rd] Earl of Mar (ca 1585-1653); m.6 Feb 1610 Lady Jean [called Christian in some sources] Hay (d.24 May 1668)

 

1h) John, 20th [and 4th] Earl of Mar, d.Alloa Sep 1668; m.1st 1641 Lady Elizabeth Scott (Nov 1621-d.by 23 Jul 1647); m.2nd 1647 Lady Jean [called Mary in some sources] Mackenzie; for his issue see Part 2, below

 

2h) Sir Francis, d.1662

 

3h) Elizabeth, d.1683; m.1641 Archibald Napier, 2nd Lord Napier of Merchistoun (ca 1625-4 Sep 1658)

 

4h) Mary

 

5h) [by ?] Annabella; m.Robert Stewart of Culbeg

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2g) James, d.London Jan 1640; m.by 1617 Mary Douglas, suo jure 6th Countess of Buchan (d.Holyrood 20 Aug 1628); m.2nd Dorothy Knyvett (d.before 1647); on his marriage he became Earl of Buchan; he and Mary had charters 1617 and 1625 granting the earldom to themselves with remainder to their heirs male, failing which to the heirs male of James

 

1h) James, suc his father as 7th Earl of Buchan, d.Oct 1664; m.Lady Marjorie Ramsay

 

1i) William, 8th Earl of Buchan, d.Stirling Castle 1695; on his death the Earldom of Buchan devolved under the 1617/25 charters on his cousin, Lord Cardross

 

2i) Margaret [Marjorie, Mary]; m.1st 1669 Simon Fraser of Inverallochy; m.2nd Sep 1683 Charles Fraser, 4th Lord Fraser (d.12 Oct 1716)

 

3i) Anne; m.James Canaries

 

4i) Henrietta; m.Thomas Forbes, of Auchry

 

5i) Margaret; m.William Gray, of Invereighty; query whether she is same as 2i; she is not in Scots Peerage

 

6i) Jean; m.George Gray, of Halkerton

 

2h) Mary; m.Alexander Forbes, 2nd Lord Forbes of Pitsligo (d.1690)

 

3h) Margaret; m.Hon. Sir James Graham

 

3g) Henry, Master of Cardross, d.1628; m.ca 1625 Margaret Bellenden

 

1h) David (bap 6 Feb 1627-1671); he succeeded his grandfather under the special remainder as 2nd Lord Cardross; he m.1st 1645 Anne Hope (bap 19 Apr 1625-    ); m.2nd 1655 Mary Bruce; for his issue see Part 3, below

 

4g) Alexander, d.30 Aug 1640

 

1h) Victoria; m.Benjamin Ayloffe [of the Baronets]; at least, Benjamin is said to have m. one Victoria, dau of Alexander Erskine, son of John, Earl of Mar

 

2h) [by Anna Bothwell] Alexander

 

5g) Arthur, k.a. Worcester 3 Sep 1651; m.25 Jun 1628 Margaret Buchanan

 

1h) John

 

2h) William

 

6g) Sir John; m.Margaret Inglis

 

7g) Sir Charles, of Alva, d.8 Jul 1663; m.1639 Mary Hope; for his issue, see Part 4, below

 

8g) William

 

9g) Mary; m.1st ca 1609 William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal (ca 1585-Dunottar Castle 28 Oct 1635); m.2nd 15 Jul 1639 Patrick Maule, Earl of Panmure (29 May 1685-22 Dec 1661)

 

10g) Anna, d.2 May 1640; m.ca 1614 John Leslie, 6th Earl of Rothes (1600-Richmond 23 Aug 1641)

 

11g) Margaret; m.John Lyon, 2nd Earl of Kinghorne (13 Aug 1596-12 May 1647)

 

12g) Annabella

 

13g) Catherine, d.Edinburgh 5 Feb 1635; m.1622 Thomas Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Haddington (25 May 1600-30 Aug 1640)

 

2f) Mary; m.Stirling 13 Jun 1573 Archibald Douglas, 8th Earl of Angus (d.4 Aug 1588)

 

4e) Sir Alexander, of Gogar, d.by 3 Apr 1592; m.by 20 Mar 1564 Margaret, dau of Lord Home

 

1f) Alexander, d.Apr 1578

 

2f) Thomas, cr 1604 Baron Erskine of Dirletowne, cr 1606 Viscount of Fentoun [with remainder to heirs male whatsoever[, cr 1619 Earl of Kellie, Viscount of Fentoun and Lord Dirletoun [with remainder to heirs male bearing the surname Erskine] (1566-London 12 Jun 1639); m.1st 30 Nov 1587 Anne Ogilvy; m.2nd 1604 Elizabeth, Lady Norreys, née Pierrepont (d.27 Apr 1621); m.3rd Dorothy (d.by 1639), dau of Ambrose [or Humphrey] Smith, widow of Viscount Kilmorey, and of Benedict Barnham; he had by his first wife:

 

1g) Alexander, Viscount Fentoun, d.11 Feb 1633; m.1610 Lady Anne Seton

 

1h) Thomas, 2nd Earl of Kellie (bap 4 May 1615-3 Feb 1643)

 

2h) Alexander, 3rd Earl of Kellie, d.May 1677; m.1st 1661 Anna Kirkpatrick; m.2nd 1665 Mary Dalzell

 

1i) [ex 1] Mary [called Anne in some sources]; m.Sir Alexander Erskine, of Cambo, 2nd Bt. (below)

 

2i) John (bap 30 Nov 1671- d.young)

 

3i) Elizabeth (bap 15 Sep 1673-11 Dec 1744); m.Alexander Fraser of Inverallochy

 

4i) Alexander, 4th Earl of Kellie (bap 14 Sep 1677-8 Mar 1710); m.Kilconquhar 11 Jun 1699 Lady Anne Lindsay (d.Edinburgh 4 Feb 1743)

 

1j) Alexander, 5th Earl of Kellie, d.Kellie 3 Apr 1756; m.1st 1726 Louisa Moray (dsp Kellie 11 Nov 1729); m.2nd Oct 1731 Janet Pitcairn (d.Drumsheugh 7 Jun 1775)

 

1k) Thomas Alexander, 6th Earl of Kellie (1 Sep 1732-Brussels 9 Oct 1781)

 

2k) Anne (18 Feb 1735-18 Mar 1802)

 

3k) Archibald, 7th Earl of Kellie (Kellie 22 Apr 1736-Kellie 8 May 1797)

 

4k) Andrew, d.1793

 

5k) Elizabeth, d.Drumsheugh 2 Nov 1794; m.1st 23 Apr 1760 Walter Macfarlane of that Ilk (d.5 Jun 1767); m.2nd 1 Oct 1768 Alexander Colville, 7th Lord Colville of Culross (28 Feb 1717-Drumsheugh 21 May 1770)

 

6k) Janet (9 Mar 1742-14 Oct 1770); m.18 Aug 1763 Sir Robert Anstruther, of Balcaskie, 3rd Bt. (19 Apr 1733-2 Aug 1818)

 

2j) Jean; m.John Scott, of Harden

 

3h) Sir Charles, of Cambo, cr Baronet [S] 1666 (ca 1620-Feb 1677); m.ca 1663 Penelope Barclay

 

1i) Sir Alexander, 2nd Bt. (1665-1727); m.1680 Lady Mary Erskine (above)

 

1j) Charles (bap 17 Nov 1682-d.an infant)

 

2j) Alexander (bap 1 Jun 1686- dvp)

 

3j) Sir Charles, 3rd Bt. (bap 1 Oct 1687-8 Feb 1753)

 

4j) Sir John, 4th Bt. (bap 18 May 1690-20 Jul 1754)

 

5j) Anna (bap 17 Dec 1692-    )

 

6j) Sir William, 5th Bt. (1695-30 Oct 1780)

 

7j) Sir David, d.7 Oct 1769; m.1st ___ Grant; m.2nd ___ Young

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1k) Anne; m.William Dewar

 

2k)  Penelope; m.James Stewart

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3k) Sir Charles, 6th Bt., d.Cambo 6 Mar 1790; m.ca 1760 Peggy Chiene

 

1l) Sir William, 7th Bt. (1759-Niagara USA 2 Oct 1791)

 

2l) Agnes (1760-    )

 

3l) David (1761-d.young)

 

4l) Sir Charles, 8th Bt., suc 1797 as 8th Earl of Kellie (1765-Folkestone 28 Oct 1799)

 

5l) Margaret (1766-    )

 

6l) John (1768-    )

 

7l) Penelope (1769-    )

 

4k) George

 

5k) John

 

6k) David,d.Cambo 5 Aug 1793

 

7k) Thomas, 9th Earl of Kellie (ca 1745-Cambo House, co Fife 6 Feb 1828); m.Gothenburg 1771 Anne Gordon (d.Cambo House 20 Mar 1829)

 

1l) illegitimate son

 

1m) David, of Cambo, cr Baronet 1821 (Sweden 6 Feb 1792-1841); m.27 Aug 1821 Jane Silence Williams (d.9 Mar 1886) à issue, extant

 

8k) Methven, 10th Earl of Kellie (ca 1750-Airdrie 3 Dec 1829); m.Edinburgh 10 Jul 1781 Johanna Gordon; on his death the Baronetcy became extinct, but the Earldom of Kellie and related titles devolved under the special remainder on the collateral heir male, the Earl of Mar

 

8j) Sophia (bap 9 Jan 1698- bur 6 Jun 1735); m.1734 her cousin Sir William Sharp, 4th Bt.

 

9j) Thomas (bap 17 Jan 1699-Kinross 2 Feb 1783); m.Jean Rue à 3 sons, who dsp

 

10j) Colin; m.at Rome NN

 

1k) Charles, Cardinal (Rome 13 Feb 1739-Paris 20 Mar 1811)

 

2i) Charles (bap 8 Jun 1664-    )

 

3i) Margaret, d.Mar 1726; m.Sir William Sharp, of Scotscraig, Bt. (bur 27 Jan 1712)

 

4i) Metalane (1663-Apr 1691)

 

5i) Penelope (bap 4 Jul 1665-    ); m.Allan Macdonald of Clanranald (k.a.Sheriffmuir 9 Nov 1715)

 

6i) Mary (bap 21 May 1667-    ); m.1687 Alexander Colville, of Kincardine, de jure 5th Lord Colville of Culross (1666-9 Aug 1717)

 

4h) George, d.31 Dec 1656 [3 Jan 1657 per Scots Peerage]

 

5h) Margaret [or Mary]; m.Gavin Dalzell, 3rd Earl of Carnwath (d.Jun 1674)

 

6h) Anna, d.by Dec 1682; m.1648 William Forbes, 12th Lord Forbes (d.1697)

 

7h) Sophia; m.5 Aug 1663 Alexander Fraser, Master of Saltoun (ca 1630-Nov 1682)

 

8h) Elizabeth (bap 29 Aug 1613-    )

 

2g) Anna; m.Sir Robert Mowbray

 

3f) Sir George, of Innerteil, d.by 2 Jun 1646; m.Isobel, Lady Murray, née Brown

 

1g) Anne; m.Oct 1627 John Melville, 3rd Lord Melville of Monymaill (d.22 May 1643)

 

2g) Margaret, d.after Jun 1693; m.1st Sir John Mackenzie of Tarbat, Bt. (d.10 Sep 1654); m.2nd 1661 Sir James Foulis of Colinton, 2nd Bt. (d.Edinburgh 19 Jan 1688)

 

4f) Sir James, of Tullibody, d.by 8 Jul 1643; m.Mary Erskine

 

1g) Rev. Archibald, of Augher Castle

 

1h) Mary, heiress of Augher Castle; m.William Richardson, of Drum, co Tyrone

 

5f) Archibald

 

6f) Margaret; m.1st Sir Adam Crichton of Ruthven; m.2nd James Reid

 

7f) Jean; m.1st George Auchinleck of Balmanno (d.3 Nov 1596); m.2nd 1598 John Leslie of Balquhain

 

8f) Mary; m.Sir Dugald Campbell, of Auchinbreck Bt. (d.1641)

 

9f) Christian; m.Alexander Home, of Manderston

 

5e) Arthur, d.by 1571; m.ca 1562 Hon. Magdalen Livingston

 

6e) Katherine; m.ca 1525 Alexander Elphinstone, 2nd Lord Elphinstone (22 May 1510-k.a.Pinkie 10 Sep 1547); note that Cokayne has her one generation earlier, but Scots Peerage and Burke’s have her here

 

7e) Margaret, d.5 May 1572; m.ca 1527 Robert Douglas, of Lochleven; she was mother, by King James V, of James Stewart, Earl of Moray

 

8e) Janet; m.John Murray of Touchadam

 

9e) Elizabeth; m.Sir Walter Seton, of Touch

 

10e) Margaret; m.George Home of Lundies; note the Scots Peerage queries whether she was an illegitimate dau

 

3d) James, of Balgownie [Balgony]; m.Christine Stirling

 

1e) Robert, of Balgownie, d.26 Sep 1594; m.Margaret Blackadder (d.Oct 1607)

 

1f) Sir John, of Balgownie, d.9 Mar 1641; m.Magdalene Bruce

 

1g) Sir John, of Balgownie, d.Jan 1658; m.ca 1643 Margaret Elphinstone

 

1h) Sir John, of Balgownie, d.Mar 1703; m.18 Nov 1673 Hannah Andrews; according to Cokayne, there was a warrant for creating him a Baronet 1674, but the patent never passed the Great Seal, and the title was never assumed

 

1i) John, of Balgownie, d.28 Mar 1748; m.16 Feb 1710 Margaret Halkett

 

1j) John, of Balgownie, d.17 Jun 1767; m.Janet Wedderburn (d.4 Nov 1782)

 

2j) Hannah (1714-    ); m.1736 John Cuninghame of Comrie; Balgownie was inherited by their son

 

2e) William

 

3e) Adam

 

1f) John

 

4e) James

 

5e) Thomas

 

6e) Jean; m.James Preston of Valleyfield

 

4d) Alexander

 

5d) William

 

6d) Margaret; m.Sir James Haldane of Gleneagles (d.ca 1547)

 

7d) Janet; m.John Murray of Touchadam

 

2c) Walter

 

[? 3c) Christian; m.David Stewart]

 

[? 4c) Agnes; m.Sir William Menteth]

 

2b) Helen [or Jean]; m.Humphrey Colquhoun of Luss

 

3b) Isabel; m.Patrick Graham of Kilpont

 

[?4b) Elizabeth; m.Sir Alexander Seton of Touch

 

5b) Mary [Muriel, Mariot?]; m.William Keith, Earl Marischal (d.by 1483)?]; though listed in other sources as well, Scots Peerage says that there is no clear proof that Elizabeth and Mary were Lord Erskine’s daughters]

 

[6b) Mary; m. William Livingston of Kilsyth; she is listed in some sources, but a footnote in Scots Peerage says that her existence has been disproved]

 

2a) Janet; had dispensation to m. Walter Stewart, of Lennox, son of Duke of Albany, but the marriage may not have taken place

 

3a) Christian; m.1st Patrick Graham, Lord Graham (d.1466); m.2nd William Charteris, of Kinfauns

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

John Erskine, 20th [and 4th] Earl of Mar, d.Alloa Sep 1668 (see Part 1, above); m.1st 1641 Lady Elizabeth [called Mary in some sources] Scott (Nov 1621-dsp by 23 Jul 1647); m.2nd 1647 Lady Jean Mackenzie

 

1a) Charles, 21st [and 5th] Earl of Mar (19 Oct 1650-Alloa 23 May 1689); m.1674 Lady Mary Maule

 

1b) John, 22nd [and 6th] Earl of Mar, attainted 1716; he was cr 1715, by the Pretender, Duke of Mar [S], Marquess Erskine, Earl of Kildrummie, Viscount Garioch, Lord of Alloa, Ferriton and Forrest [with remainder to heirs in tail general], cr 1717, by the Pretender, Earl of Mar and Baron of ___ [with remainder to heirs male of his body], and cr 1722, by the Pretender, Duke of Mar [I] (Alloa Feb 1675-Aix-la-Chapelle May 1732); m.1st Twickenham 6 Apr 1703 Lady Margaret Hay (30 Sep 1686-Dupplin 25 Apr 1707); m.2nd Acton, Middlesex 20 Jul 1714 Lady Frances Pierrepont (d.4 Mar 1761)

 

1c) Thomas, Lord Erskine (ca 1705-Gayfield 16 Mar 1766); m.Hopetoun House 1 Oct 1741 Lady Charlotte Hope (4 Mar 1720-Edinburgh 24 Nov 1788); because of his father’s attainder, he never succeeded to the Earldom; he did succeed to the Jacobite titles; the 1717 and 1722 Jacobite titles became extinct at his death, while the 1715 Jacobite titles passed to his sister

 

2c) [ex 1] John,d.aged 3 months

 

3c) [ex 2] Frances [Jacobite 3rd Duchess of Mar, etc.], d.20 Jun 1776; m.Oct 1740 James Erskine (below)

 

2b) James, of Grange (ca 1678-24 Jan 1754); m.Rachel Chiesly

 

1c) Charles (27 Aug 1709-Edinburgh 1 Dec 1776); m.? Agnes Syme

 

2c) John (28 Mar 1711-d.young)

 

3c) James, d.27 Feb 1785; m.Oct 1740 Lady Frances Erskine (above)

 

1d) John Francis (1741-Edinburgh 20 Aug 1825); m.Upway, Dorset 17 Mar 1770 Frances Floyer (d.Alloa 20 Dec 1798); in 1824, by Act of Parliament, he was restored to the family titles, as 23rd Earl of Mar [of the ancient creation, which he inherited through his mother] and 7th Earl of Mar [of the 1565 creation, which he inherited through his father]; he was also Jacobite 4th Duke of Mar [inherited through his mother]

 

1e) John Thomas, 24th [and 8th] Earl of Mar (18 Jun 1772-Alloa House 20 Sep 1828); m.Dalswinton 17 Mar 1795 Janet Miller (d.25 Aug 1825), niece of Sir Thomas Miller, Bt.

 

1f) John Francis Miller, 25th [and 9th] Earl of Mar, suc cousin 1829 as 11th Earl of Kellie (Dalswinton 28 Dec 1795-Alloa House 19 Jun 1866); m.Edinburgh 24 Apr 1827 Philadelphia Stuart Stuart-Menteth (d.Alloa House 15 Feb 1853),dau of Sir Charles Stuart-Menteth, Bt.; on his death the Earldom of Kellie and the right to the 1565 Earldom of Mar devolved on his male heir, as below; the ancient Earldom of Mar devolved on his nephew, as below

 

2f) Frances Jemima, d.20 Jun 1842; m.12 Oct 1830 William James Goodeve (d.22 Dec 1861)

 

1g) John Francis Erskine GOODEVE, later GOODEVE-ERSKINE (Clifton 29 Mar 1836-17 Jun 1930); in 1875 he was confirmed to have succeeded his uncle as 26th Earl of Mar; m.12 Sep 1866 Alice Mary Sinclair Hamilton (d.6 Jun 1924)

 

1h) John Francis Hamilton Sinclair Cunliffe Brooks Forbes, 27th Earl of Mar (Bournemouth 27 Feb 1868-29 Sep 1932); m.London 15 Sep 1903 Sibyl May Dominica Heathcote (11 Jun 1878-20 Jul 1958)

 

2g) Frances Jemima (13 Dec 1831-11 Aug 1887); m.29 Mar 1854 James Nowell Young (d.13 Jan 1917)

 

1h) Charles Walter Young (25 Nov 1862-1898); m.1885 Constance Barnes Johnson (d.28 Jun 1936)

 

1i) Lionel Walter YOUNG, later YOUNG-ERSKINE, 28th Earl of Mar (13 Jun 1891-27 Nov 1965)

 

2h) Alice Young (26 Mar 1858-25 Apr 1951); m.2 Mar 1878 James Horsburgh Lane (d.11 Dec 1915)

 

1i) Charles Macdonald Lane (26 Jan 1882-30 Apr 1956); m.14 Jan 1914 Jessie Helen Grant (d.15 Dec 1968)

 

1j) James Clifton LANE, later OF MAR, 29th Earl of Mar (22 Nov 1914-21 Apr 1975); m.1st Mar 1939 (div 1958) Millicent Mary Salton (d.1993); m.2nd 1960 Marjorie Aileen Miller (d.25 Nov 1975)

 

1k) David Charles, Lord Garioch (10 Aug 1944- 8 Jan 1967)

 

2k) Margaret OF MAR, 30th Countess of Mar (19 Sep 1940-    ); m.1st 30 May 1959 (div 1976) Edwin Noel ARTISS, later Of MAR; m.2nd 30 Apr 1976 (div 1981) John Leslie Salton, later OF MAR; m.3rd Mar 1982 John Henry Jenkin

 

1l) Susan Helen, Mistress of Mar (1963-    ); m.1989 Bruce Alexander Wyllie

 

1m) Isabel Alice, b.1991

 

2m) Frances Alexandra, b.1994

 

3k) Janet Helen (1946-    ); m.1969 Laurence Duncan McDiarmid ANDERSON, later OF MAR à issue, in remainder to the Earldom

 

2j) Frank Horsburgh LANE (3 Jan 1923-k.a.Burma 18 Oct 1944)

 

3j) Margaret Isabel LANE (28 Mar 1921-1989); m.1943 John Bulley Bray Ayre (d.18 Jul 1994) à issue, in remainder to the Earldom

 

2i) Frank Nowell Lane (4 Jan 1888-d.on active service Palestine 11 Aug 1918)

 

3i) Mildred (8 Jan 1879-3 Oct 1969)

 

3h) Isabel (31 Aug 1860-14 May 1943)

 

3g) Charlotte (27 May 1833-9 Sep 1859); m.30 Nov 1857 Charles Bell (d.2 Sep 1859)

 

1h) Amy Elizabeth Bell (13 Feb 1859-11 Mar 1920)

 

4g) Eliza Philadelphia (25 Dec 1834-15 Mar 1917); m.14 Aug 1862 Rev. Edward Maule Cole (d.30 Mar 1911); her descendants are all in remainder to the ancient Earldom of Mar

 

1h) Beatrice Madeline Erskine Cole (1863-20 Dec 1936); m.1884 Henry Tanner Ferguson (d.1909) à issue

 

2h) Edith Marguerite Erskine Cole (1865-19 May 1951)

 

3h) Seymour Hamilton Maule Cole (1866-10 Dec 1938); m.1892 Lillian May Sullivan (d.9 Oct 1952) à issue

 

4h) Edward Wilmot Maule Cole (1868-2 Oct 1948); m.1st 8 Jun 1898 Helen Anderson (d.1930); m.2nd 18 Feb 1936 Jean Campbell Wheeler (d.10 Jan 1967)

 

5h) Mary Christian Janet Erskine Cole (1869-23 Dec 1956)

 

6h) Maurice St Michael Maule Cole (1872-14 Apr 1956)

 

7h) John Francis Erskine Maule Cole (1877-11 Feb 1948)

 

5g) Madeline (22 Oct 1838-31 Jan 1919)

 

3f) Jane Janetta, d.16 May 1861; m.29 Apr 1830 Edward Wilmot Chetwode (d.9 May 1874) à issue, in remainder to the ancient Earldom of Mar

 

2e) James Floyer, d.15 May 1798; m.12 Nov 1796 Susan Kirkpatrick Sharpe, gdau of Sir Thomas Kirkpatrick, 2nd Bt.

 

3e) Henry David (10 May 1776-31 Dec 1846); m.22 Oct 1805 Mary Anne Cooksey (d.4 Mar 1860)

 

1f) Henry David, d.an infant

 

2f) John Francis (17 Nov 1808-29 Sep 1845)

 

3f) Walter Coningsby, 12th Earl of Kellie, de jure 10th Earl of Mar (12 Jul 1810-15 Jan 1872); m.11 Sep 1834 Elise Youngson (d.14 Jul 1895); in 1875 it was ruled that the right to the 1565 Earldom of Mar had passed to him, but he had already died before that judgment was announced

 

1g) Amelia Frances (1836-1838)

 

2g) Marianne Elise (1838-1840)

 

3g) Walter Henry, 11th Earl of Mar and 13th Earl of Kellie (India 17 Dec 1839-Alloa House 16 Sep 1888); m.14 Oct 1863 Mary Anne Forbes (d.22 May 1927)

 

1h) Walter John Francis, 12th Earl of Mar and 14th Earl of Kellie (29 Aug 1865-3 Jun 1955); m.14 Jul 1892 Lady Susan Violet Ashley-Cooper (18 Jul 1868-16 Dec 1938)

 

1i) Elyne Violet, b.and d.2 Aug 1893

 

2i) John Francis Ashley, Lord Erskine (26 Apr 1895-3 May 1953); m.2 Dec 1919 Lady Marjorie Hervey (16 Oct 1898-22 Nov 1967)

 

1j) John Francis Hervey, 13th Earl of Mar and 15th Earl of Kellie (15 Feb 1921-1993); m.24 Apr 1948 Pansy Constance Thorne (16 Dec 1921-    )

 

1k) James Thorne, 14th Earl of Mar and 16th Earl of Kellie (10 Mar 1949-    ); m.23 Mar 1974 Mary Kirk

 

2k) Alexander David (1952-    ); m.1977 Katherine Capel

 

1l) Alexander Capel, b.1979

 

2l) Isabel Katherine, b.1982

 

3k) Michael John Erskine, b.1956; m.1987 Jill Westwood

 

1l) Laura Anne

 

2l) Euan Stewart

 

4k) Fiona, b.1956; m.1980 Andrew Campbell

 

2j) Alistair Robert Hervey (21 Mar 1923-k.a.19 Apr 1945)

 

3j) David Hervey (5 Nov 1924-25 May 2004); m.1st 5 Dec 1953 Jean Violet Douglas (15 Mar 1928-1983); m.2nd 1985 Caroline Mary Lascelles (15 Feb 1928-    )

 

1k) Janet Cicely, b.1955; m.1980 Gordon Drake Arthur

 

2k) Catherine Marjorie, b.1958; m.1979 Edward Georges Rossdale

 

3k) Mary Viola, b.1962; m.1987 Edward Seymour Adams

 

4j) Robert William Hervey (13 Oct 1930-    ); m.1st 21 May 1955 (div 1964) Jennifer Shirley Wood; m.2nd Oct 1969 (div 1975) Anne-Marie Lattès; m.3rd 1977 Belinda Mary Rosalind Blackburn à issue

 

3i) Francis Walter (9 Jan 1899-20 Sep 1972); m.24 Sep 1925 Phyllis Burstall (d.29 Sep 1974)

 

1j) Robin Francis (26 Aug 1929-18 Oct 1929)

 

2j) Rosemary Susan (16 Aug 1927-    ); m.1st 27 Nov 1947 (div 1974) Mark Alastair Coats (1927-1996); m.2nd 1974 David Laidlaw (d.2006)

 

3j) Jean Felicity (26 Feb 1931-1984); m.1st 10 Jul 1951 (div 1961) Hon. Desmond Rupert Strutt (17 Jun 1926-27 Feb 1993); m.2nd 10 Jan 1963 Hon. Victor Patrick Hamilton Wills (4 May 1926-4 Jan 2011)

 

2h) Elyne Mary (13 Oct 1866-4 Oct 1891)

 

3h) Constance Elise (6 Jan 1869-22 Feb 1959)

 

4h) Sir William Augustus Forbes (30 Oct 1871-17 Jul 1952); m.18 Feb 1908 Georgiana Viola Eleanor Ward (1881-14 May 1972)

 

1i) Cynthia Romola (30 Mar 1910-Aug 1997); m.20 May 1943 Pierre Bressy (d.1973)

 

2i) Margaret Elsie Viola Erskine (13 Dec 1913-____); m.17 Jan 1950 Denys Ernest Glynn Oglander (d.22 Mar 1977)

 

5h) Mary, d.an infant 1873

 

6h) Louisa Frances (12 Jun 1875-15 Dec 1965)

 

7h) Frances Elisabeth (17 Feb 1877-22 Jan 1967); m.29 Jul 1899 Rev Frederick Tufnell (21 Oct 1860-28 Feb 1920)

 

8h) Alice Maud Mary (12 Dec 1878-24 May 1967)

 

9h) Rev. Alexander Penrose Forbes (13 Aug 1881-20 Jun 1925); m.11 Jul 1916 Irene Annette Campbell (d.17 Jan 1968)

 

1i) Archibald Walter Forbes (22 Jul 1918-2002); m.8 Nov 1958 Joan Mary Thérèse Frances Heppel à issue

 

2i) David Alexander John (18 Feb 1921-7 Jun 2006); m.1st 17 Mar 1947 (div) Margaret Eleanor Pears; m.2nd 1970 Mrs Joan Mary Gilmour, née Bettington (d.20 Apr 2020) à issue

 

4g) Augustus William (18 Jun 1841-17 Jul 1914); m.18 Apr 1871 Harriet Susannah Forbes (d.24 Feb 1884)

 

1h) Henry Walter Coningsby (11 May 1872-7 Nov 1933)

 

2h) Eveline Mary Elise (25 Nov 1874-    ); m.20 May 1896 Henry Lowther (d.25 Jan 1925)

 

3h) Agnes Helen (16 Apr 1876-1 Apr 1943)

 

4h) Dorothy Christian (31 Mar 1878-1 Oct 1940); m.27 Jun 1906 James Chapman

 

5h) Walter Augustus (22 Jul 1880-k.a.24 May 1915)

 

6h) William Forbes (21 Feb 1884-22 Feb 1884)

 

5g) Francis Charles (28 Dec 1842-1844)

 

6g) John Coningsby (1845-1849)

 

7g) Henry David (1847-18490

 

8g) Charles Herbert Stewart (11 Sep 1853-6 Apr 1896)

 

4f) James Augustus (27 Mar 1812-24 Jul 1885); m.1st 15 Jun 1837 Fanny Dalacombe (d.17 Sep 1851); m.2nd 4 Nov 1852 Elizabeth Bogue Brodie (d.9

Feb 1882)

 

1g) Fanny Eliza (1 Apr 1839-10 Jun 1897); m.1873 Thomas Bushby Jamieson

 

2g) Augustus (15 May 1843-28 Jan 1918); m.6 Aug 1888 Kathleen Lyons (d.22 Nov 1924)

 

1h) Busby Lyons (21 Aug 1890-1962); m.31 Dec 1919 Lilian Blenkey

 

1i) Sheelah Katherine (1921-    ); m. ___ Tortonese

 

2h) Fenton Augustus (29 Jun 1895-k.a.8 May 1915)

 

3g) Caroline (1845-21 Nov 1865); m.1 Nov 1864 George Pearson

 

4g) Marianne Craig (1847-24 Feb 1870); m.10 Nov 1868 John Henry Gordon of Aikenhead

 

5g) Rachel Georgina (21 Jun 1854-    ); m.1882 Rev. Edward Field Norman

 

6g) William Alexander Ernest (24 Mar 1857-24 Mar 1934); m.1st 27 Dec 1878 Edith Elizabeth Elliot (d.1879); m.2nd 4 Jan 1881 Amelia Esther Ovens

 

1h) Eva Edith Mar, took surname Erskine Maconochie, d.1958

 

2h) Marguerite Ernestine Louise, d.23 Feb 1954; m.1st 20 Oct 1902 (div 1908) Richard Murray McGusty; m.2nd 1921 Arthur

Bendir (d.30 Oct 1957)

 

7g) Charles Henry Stuart (19 Sep 1858-11 Apr 1910); m.7 Sep 1880 Constance Claire Elliot (d.9 Sep 1934)

 

1h) Constance Gwendoline, d.22 Dec 1963; m.7 Jun 1915 Eric Charles Robert Hudson

 

2h) Marion Esmé, d.Feb 1963

 

3h) Kathleen Nadine, d.6 Feb 1919

 

8g) Edmond Waterton Coningsby (9 Nov 1860-2 Jul 1926); m.1st 6 Dec 1882 (div 1894) Evelina Florence Jones (d.15 May 1949); m.2nd 1894 Edith Crombie (d.25 Sep 1957)

 

1h) Lowiny Leta Arabella (1883-4 Nov 1971)

 

2h) Monica Violet (1897-    ); m.1st 1923 G D Maynard (d.1923);

m.2nd 1926 Hugh Alan Heber-Percy

 

9g) Walter Kellie (16 Jul 1868-2 Jan 1901)

 

10g) Evelyn Pierrepont (7 Sep 1870-1953); m.1897 Amy Maria Hough (d.1959)

 

1h) Maimie Rhoda Wilhelmina (1898-    ); m.1926 Lawrence Ridley Field (d.1971)

 

2h) Azelma Aileen (1900-    )

 

3h) Augustus Evelyn (7 Dec 1901-7 Sep 1963)

 

4h) Charles Seymour (1903-    ); married 1923 Mona Roselyn Murphy, of Co Cork

 

5h) Edna May (25 Nov 1903-5 May 1952)

 

6h) Alice Amy Mar (1906-    ); m.1927 Wallace Kendall Ross (d.1971)

 

7h) Bessie Constance (1910-20 Mar 1936)

 

8h) Gratney Pierrepont (1911-    ); m.1st 1931 (div 1935) Elsie Evelyn Nutall; m.2nd 21 Sep 1940 Beth Rosemary Kenworthy à issue

 

9h) Robert Fallowfield (1913-    )

 

11g) Hugh Bushby, took surname Johnson for himself only 1952 (16 Sep 1872-1956); m.5 Jan 1897 Mae Valentine (d.1950)

 

1h) John Patrick William (27 Jan 1899-    ); m.NN à issue

 

2h) Kellie Edmund (25 Oct 1901-    ); m.1924 Annie Knox (d.1975) à issue

 

3h) Hugh Pierrepont Clayhills (Apr 1903-    ); m.1935 Edith Wilhelmina Ralphs

 

4h) James Keith Brodie (16 Mar 1907-1981); m.1949 Mary Douglas Savage à issue

 

5h) Esmé Mai Lydia (10 Jul 1910-    ); m.1935 Claud Wentworth Jefferson (d.1974)

 

12g) Elizabeth Mai, d.30 Jun 1951; m.16 Jun 1897 Alexander Cockburn McBarnet (d.5 Feb 1934)

 

13g) Lowiny Ida, d.1949; m.16 Aug 1892 Charles James Addison (d.1929)

 

14g) Augusta Helena (1875-1958); m.15 Mar 1898 Thomas George

Harkness (d.20 Dec 1906)

 

5f) Henry David (15 Jun 1814-7 Dec 1852); m.27 Jun 1846 Eliza Ingle (d.1881)

 

1g) Henry David (27 Apr 1847-May 1881)

 

2g) Coningsby James (27 Apr 1849-29 Aug 1925); m.3 Jul 1872 Louisa Jane Baylis (d.9 Dec 1928)

 

1h) Evelyn (1874-9 Aug 1959)

 

6f) Rev. Charles Thomas (6 Jan 1821-5 Nov 1861)

 

7f) Anne Caroline (3 Sep 1823-4 Dec 1891); m.Rev. Joseph Haskoll (d.26 Feb 1871)

 

4e) Rev. Thomas (10 Jul 1785-1 Jan 1859); m.4 Jun 1817 Charlotte Watson (d.1 Dec 1876)

 

1f) Thomas Floyer (10 Jul 1819-30 Sep 1872); m.28 Aug 1856 Emma Hepworth (d.2 Dec 1918)

 

1g) Alice Mary (15 Feb 1858-Jan 1946)

 

2g) Frances Anne Janet (1861-18 May 1956)

 

2f) Frances (10 Oct 1822-    )

 

3f) Charlotte Mary (2 Aug 1825-    )

 

4f) Mary Margaret Anna (28 Jul 1829-31 Oct 1906); m.27 Dec 1864 Rodolph Zwilchenbart (d.2 Apr 1883)

 

5f) Henry Breynton (1 Nov 1831-    )

 

5e) Charlotte Frances, d.25 Jan 1837 [or 28 Jan 1837]

 

6e) Mary Anne, d.17 Apr 1844

 

7e) Charlotte, d.27 Feb 1852

 

8e) Jane, d.Oct 1857

 

2d) James Francis (1743-5 Apr 1806); m.Matty Baller à issue, who dsp

 

4c) Mary (5 Jul 1714-Edinburgh 19 May 1772); m.Edinburgh 21 Aug 1720 John Keith, 3rd Earl of Kintore (bap 21 May1699-22 Nov 1758)

 

5c) Francis (1716-d.young)

 

6c) Jean (5 Dec 1717-    ); m. ___ Cox

 

7c) Rachel (28 Jan 1719-Edinburgh 20 Jun 1793)

 

8c) John, Dean of Cork (1720-    )

 

3b) Harry, k.a.Almanza 14 Apr 1707

 

4b) Jean, d.Bannockburn 16 Nov 1763; m.Twickenham 2 Mar 1712 Sir Hugh Paterson, of Bannockburn, 2nd Bt. (Jan 1686-Touch 23 Mar 1777)

 

2a) George, d.Muckall 21 Jun 1676

 

3a) Jean [called Mary in some sources]; m.5 Aug 1673 John Cunningham, 11th Earl of Glencairn (d.14 Dec 1703)

 

4a) Sophia; m.1676 Alexander Forbes, 3rd Lord Forbes of Pitsligo (d.Dec 1690)

 

5a) Barbara, d.Aug 1690; m.1670 (separated 1681) James Douglas, 2nd Marquess of Douglas (1646-25 Feb 1700)

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3

 

 

David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross (bap 6 Feb 1627-1671; see Part 1, above); m.1st 1645 Anne Hope (bap 19 Apr 1625-    ); m.2nd 1655 Mary Bruce

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Henry, 3rd Lord Cardross (1650-Edinburgh 21 May 1693); m.3 Mar 1671 Catherine Stewart (d.Edinburgh Jan 1725)

 

1b) David, 4th Lord Cardross, suc his cousin 1695 as 9th Earl of Buchan (1672-London 14 Oct 1745); m.1st 11 Feb 1697 Frances Fairfax (d.31 Jul 1719), gdau of Viscount Fairfax; m.2nd 15 Sep 1743 Isabella (d.London 14 May 1763), dau of Sir William Blacket, Bt.

 

1c) Katherine Anne (1697-5 Mar 1733); m.25 Oct 1724 Hon. William Fraser, of Fraserfield (19 Nov 1691-23 Mar 1727)

 

2c) Henry David, Lord Auchterhouse (21 Sep 1699-d. an infant)

 

3c) Frances (1700-Edinburgh 1774); m.James Gardiner (k.a.Prestonpans 1745); their dau Frances m.Sir W Baird, 5th Bt.

 

4c) David, Lord Auchterhouse (22 Apr 1703-d.an infant)

 

5c) Henry David, 10th Earl of Buchan (17 Apr 1710-Walcot, Somerset 1 Dec 1767); m.31 Jan 1739 Agnes Steaurt (d.Edinburgh 17 Dec 1778)

 

1d) Anne Agnes (1739-5 Oct 1804)

 

2d) David, Lord Cardross (12 Jun 1741-Edinburgh 4 Oct 1747)

 

3d) David Steuart, 11th Earl of Buchan (1 Jun 1742-Dryburgh Abbey 19 Apr 1829); m.Aberdeen 15 Oct 1771 Margaret Fraser (d.Edinburgh 12 May 1819)

 

1e) [illegitimate] Sir David; m.17 Nov 1798 Hon. Elizabeth Erskine (d.2 Aug 1800; below)

 

4d) Henry (1 Nov 1746-8 Oct 1817); m.1st 30 Mar 1772 Christian Fullerton (d.9 May 1804); m.2nd 7 Jan 1805 Erskine, Lady Turnbull, née Munro (d.25 Jan 1845)

 

1e) Henry David, 12th Earl of Buchan (Jul 1783-London 13 Sep 1857); m.1st London 28 Sep 1809 Elizabeth Cole Shipley (d.5 Oct 1828); m.2nd 26 Jun 1830 Elizabeth Harvey (d.Amondell 17 Dec 1838); m.3rd Leamington 26 Jun 1839 Caroline Rose Stewart Maxwell (d.22 Apr 1893)

 

1f) Mary Margaret (27 May 1811-13 Nov 1891); m.23 Jul 1838 William Browne Constable, of Wallace Craigie (d.19 Jul 1852)

 

2f) Henry, Lord Cardross (22 Oct 1812-21 Dec 1836); m.15 May 1832 Jane Halliday Torrie (d.Brighton 11 Sep 1886)

 

1g) John Berry (16 Feb 1833-16 Mar 1870); m.8 Apr 1856 Rev. George Edem Biber Erskine (d.25 Jul 1866); not some sources call her “Joan Berry” and others “John Berry”, the latter always specifying that she was a daughter

 

2g) Henry Shipley, Lord Cardross (21 Aug 1834-Leamington College 21 Sep 1849)

 

3g) Elizabeth Shipley (May 1836-15 Apr 1848)

 

3f) Charles (Nov 1814-d.an infant)

 

4f) David Stuart, 13th Earl of Buchan (6 Nov 1815-Shepperton 3 Dec 1898); m.1st 27 Apr 1849 Agnes Graham Smith (d.2 Sep 1875); m.2nd 17 Jul 1876 Mrs Maria Collas, née James (d.11 Aug 1899)

 

1g) Shipley Gordon Stuart, 14th Earl of Buchan (27 Feb 1850-16 Apr 1934); m.9 Nov 1876 Rosalie Louisa Sartoris (d.29 Jan 1943)

 

1h) Ronald Douglas Stuart Mar, 15th Earl of Buchan (6 Apr 1878-18 Dec 1960)

 

2h) Muriel Agnes Stuart (15 Apr 1879-23 Oct 1967); m.7 Jan 1903 Hon. Charles Strathavon Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby (18 May 1870-15 Dec 1949)

 

3h) Marjorie Gladys Stuart (7 Sep 1880-Aug 1910)

 

4h) Evelyn Hilda Stuart (21 Mar 1883-21 Jul 1939); m.24 Jun 1903 Walter Edward Guinness, Lord Moyne (29 Mar 1880-6 Nov 1944)

 

2g) Albany Mar Stuart (24 Feb 1852-9 Jun 1933); m.1st 16 May 1878 (div 1900) Alice Ellen Keyser (d.19 Sep 1902); m.2nd 2 Sep 1909 Elizabeth Kate Craddock (d.6 Oct 1965)

 

1h) Rose Agnes Jessie Stuart (25 Jun 1910-    )

 

2h) Gladys Evelyn Stuart (5 Sep 1916-    ); m.1949 Johannes Adalbert Hopmann

 

3h) Nancy Elizabeth Stuart (2 Oct 1921-d.by 1994); m.19 Jul 1941 Frank Stanley Stone

 

3g) Graham Somerville (6 Mar 1855-29 Aug 1855)

 

5f) James (1818-d.an infant)

 

6f) Christian Isabella (Oct 1820-3 Jul 1886); m.4 Jun 1840 John Gordon of Aikenhead

 

7f) Alicia Diana (Feb 1822-31 Oct 1891); lm.1st 6 Jun 1843 Rev. Hon. Somerville Hay (d.25 Sep 1853); m.2nd 5 Jan 1858 James Young

 

8f) George Francis Albany (Sep 1823-10 Jul 1894); m.1889 Agnes Maria Mason

 

9f) John M’Laughlin Fraser (Mar 1825-16 Oct 1891); m.1855 Ann Thorne (d.10 Nov 1902)

 

10f) Elizabeth (9 Oct 1831-13 Jan 1888); m.18 Dec 1865 Henry Lee-Harvey, of Castle Semple

 

11f) Henry David (29 May 1833-30 Jul 1857)

 

12f) Margaret (15 Nov 1834-22 Nov 1872); m.24 Apr 1860 Sir William Vincent, 12th Bt. (d.16 Feb 1914)

 

2e) George Francis

 

3e) Elizabeth Crompton, d.Aug 1855; m.21 Oct 1801 George Callander of Craigforth (Mar 1770-18 Feb 1824)

 

4e) Henrietta; m.11 May 1812 Peter Smith

 

5d) Thomas, cr 1806 Baron Erskine, of Restormel Castle (Edinburgh 10 Jan 1750-Amondell 17 Nov 1823); m.1st Gretna Green 29 Mar 1770 Frances Moore (d.London 26 Dec 1805); m.2nd Gretna Green 12 Oct 1818 (separated 1821) Sarah Buck

 

1e) Frances (1770-25 Mar 1859); m. 20 Jun 1802 Rev Dr Samuel Holland (1772-16 Apr 1857)

 

2e) Elizabeth, d.2 Aug 1800; m.17 Nov 1798 Sir David Erskine (above)

 

3e) Margaret (1776-Mar 1837)

 

4e) Mary, d.1864; m. 29 Jan 1805 Edward Morris (d.29 Jan 1815); her dau Frances Morris m. Thomas Barton, of Glendalough

 

5e) David Montagu, 2nd Lord Erskine (1777-19 Mar 1855); m.1st USA 16 Dec 1799 Frances Cadwallader (d.Genoa 25 Mar 1843); m.2nd Brighton 29 Jul 1843 Anne Bond Travis (d.Brighton 18 Apr 1851); m.3rd London 21 Dec 1852 Mrs Anna Durham, née Cuningham-Graham (d.Leamington 26 Mar 1886)

 

1f) Frances, d.7 Jun 1876; m.1824 Gabriel Shawe

 

2f) Thomas Americus, 3rd Lord Erskine (3 May 1802-10 May 1877); m.12 May 1830 Louisa Newnham (d.10 Mar 1867)

 

3f) Anne Agnes, d.an infant

 

4f) John Cadwallader, 4th Lord Erskine (1804-Torquay 28 Mar 1882); m.1st 30 Apr 1829 Margaret Martyn (d.21 Jun 1862); m.2nd 25 Jan 1865 Maria Louisa Cullen Campbell (d.12 Apr 1889)

 

1g) Fanny Macnaghten (22 May 1830-5 May 1872); m.12 Jan 1861 Standish G Rowley, of Sylvan Park

 

2g) William Macnaghten, 5th Lord Erskine (Simla 7 Jan 1841-Spratton Hall 8 Dec 1913); m.Brighton 2 Jul 1864 Caroline Alice Martha Grimble (d.2 Mar 1922)

 

1h) Montagu, 6th Lord Erskine (13 Apr 1865-9 Feb 1957); m.16 Jan 1895 Florence Flower (d.3 Dec 1936)

 

1i) Victoria Esmée (3 Jan 1897-    ); m.5 Oct 1932 Harry Aitken Hewat (d.4 Apr 1970)

 

2i) Donald Cardross Flower, 7th Lord Erskine, suc 1960 as 16th Earl of Buchan (3 Jun 1899-1984); m.5 Jan 1927 Christina (d.1994), dau of Hugh Woolner, and adopted dau of Lloyd Harry Baxendale

 

1j) David Stuart (20 Jun 1928-1 Feb 1933)

 

2j) Malcolm Harry, 17th Earl of Buchan (4 Jul 1930-    ); m.21 Feb 1957 Hilary Diana Cecil Power

 

1k) Henry Thomas Alexander, Lord Cardross (31 May 1960-    ); m.1987 Charlotte Catherine Lucinda Beaumont (d.1 Jun 2013)

 

1l) Alexander, b.1990

 

2l) Frederick Alastair

 

2k) Seraphina Mary, b.1961; m.1990

Stephen K Berry

 

3k) Montagu John, b.1966; m.1997

Rachel Pryor, and has:

 

1l) Iona Nancy

 

4k) Arabella Fleur, b.1969; m.1st Francis Robin Charles Salvesen; m.2nd Mark A Biddle

 

3j) Sarah Louise (14 Jul 1931-    ); m.12 Jun 1957 (div 1972) Norman Neill-Fraser

 

4j) Caroline Flower (29 Jun 1935-22 Feb 2019); m.26 Feb 1963 [John] Robin William Lingard (d.2000)

 

3i) [Richard] Alastair (8 Jan 1901-1987); m.20 Oct 1933 Patricia Norbury (d.1989) à issue

 

2h)Margaret (27 Apr 1866-12 Jul 1947); m.1st 23 Oct 1890 Henry Edmund Lacon (6 Jul 1849-18 Mar 1924); m.2nd 10 Sep 1928 Robert C Carr (d.6 Feb 1945)

 

3h) [Stuart] Ruaraidh Joseph (15 Jan 1869-5 Jan 1960); m.1st 18 

July 1891 Muriel Lillas Colquhoun Graham (d.27 Apr 1895); m.2nd 6 Aug 1902 Doña Maria Guadalupe Zaara Cecilia Heaven v Ramirez de Arellano (d.25 May 1956)

 

1i) Alison Colquhoun (20 Aug 1893-1894)

 

4h) Esmé Standish (5 Mar 1873-13 Jan 1924)

 

3g) Stuart William (23 Mar 1843-17 Aug 1843)

 

4g) Margaret Catherine (19 Apr 1854-25 Jul 1940); m.1st 30 Apr 1878 (div 1886) Rev. Evelyn Henry Villebois Burnaby (d.15 Feb 1924); m.2nd 7 Jun 1887 Sydney Beaumont Willoughby (d.5 Aug 1921)

 

5f) Mary (28 Feb 1806-15 Mar 1874); m.16 Jun 1832 Herman Franz Joseph Graf von Paumgarten (1806-11 Jan 1846)

 

6f) Margaret, d.30 Jan 1831

 

7f) Sevilla (Washington 18 Feb 1809-Berlin 12 Mar 1835); m.Munich 23 Dec 1830 Sir Henry Francis Howard (3 Nov 1809-28 Jan 1898)

 

8f) Steuarta (Oct 1810-17 Sep 1863); m.26 Oct 1828 Yeats Brown (d.Feb 1858)

 

9f) Elizabeth (Apr 1812-19 Jul 1886); m.1 Apr 1832 Sir St.Vincent Keene Hawkins-Whitshed, 2nd Bt. (23 Jul 1801-13 Sep 1870)

 

10f) Emma (Apr 1813-d.an infant)

 

11f) Harriett (Apr 1814-19 Nov 1855); m.29 Aug 1833 Charles Woodmass

 

12f) David (1816-21 Jun 1903); m.1st 12 Nov 1839 Anne Maria Spode (d.3 Nov 1860); m.2nd 26 Sep 1870 Emma Florence Mary Harford (d.5 Apr 1927)

 

1g) Frances Cadwallader (5 Dec 1840-    ); m.22 Aug 1862 Sir Michael Henry Gallwey (d.24 Jul 1912)

 

2g) Montagu Bond (16 Aug 1842-11 Feb 1843)

 

3g) Steuart Townsend (23 Nov 1844-11 Jul 1918); m.17 Jan 1866 Jessie Smith Buchanan

 

4g) St. Vincent Whitshed (22 Feb 1846-    ); m.1870 Alice Buchanan

 

1h) Charles Howard (1871-1918); m. 1900 Charlotte Mildred Greathead (d.1947)

 

1i) George St. Vincent (1905-    ); m.1936 Ruth Genevieve Nelson (d.1992) à issue

 

2h) Esmé (1884-1962); m.1909 Elizabeth Susan Matilda Reinders (d.1973)

 

1i) Esmé Stephenson (1914-1982); m.1941 Jean Meriel Boyd à issue

 

2i) Swanzie (1916-28 Sep 2000); m.1937 Sir Fulque Agnew of Lochnaw, 10th Bt (d.1975)

 

3h) Renira; m.1 Jan 1910 Percy George Grant-Dalton

 

5g) Robert Henry (26 Jul 1848-k.during a native rising in So Africa 5 Nov 1873)

 

6g) Montagu Neville (21 Apr 1850-30 Oct 1851)

 

7g) John Herman (16 Dec 1852-23 Sep 1853)

 

8g) Annie Barton (14 Aug 1854-    ); m.14 Aug 1872 Arthur H Pain

 

9g) Herman Harford (21 Sep 1871-2 Dec 1939); m.3 May 1899 Adela Eva Nevins

 

1h) Angela Augusta; m.1st 1921 Barry H Howe; m.2nd Ronald Hayne

 

10g) Robert Henry (31 Dec 1874-12 Oct 1933); m.1914 Clara Gudrun Howden-Runnenkamp

 

11g) Sevilla Florence (7 May 1875-25 Nov 1967); m.1 Aug 1908 George Glass Hooper (d.5 Jul 1932)

 

12g) Gwladis Kathleen (1878-22 Dec 1960); m.1st 15 Apr 1903 Percy John Ling (k.at sea Jan 1915); m.2nd 1924 Aubrey George Erskine Shaw (d.1938 )

 

13f) Edward Morris (28 Mar 1817-19 Apr 1883); m.24 Jul 1847 Mrs Caroline Loughnan, née Vaughan (d.23 Oct 1877)

 

1g) Mary Maud (19 Apr 1848-1892); m.1st 16 Apr 1872 William John Percy Lawton, of Lawton Hall (d.1883); m.2nd 8 Sep 1885 Rev George William Charles Skene

 

2g) Elizabeth Steuarta (3 Feb 1850-9 Aug 1905); m.2 Mar 1875 Offley John Crewe-Read, of Plas-Dinam (d.Oct 1902)

 

3g) Evelyn Constance (19 Jan 1853-13 Dec 1926); m.1 Jun 1876 Francis William White

 

4g) Christina Edith Eleanor (16 Apr 1856-    )

 

14f) Jane Plumer (9 May 1818-30 Mar 1846); m.29 Aug 1837 James Henry Callander, of Craigforth (17 Aug 1804-31 Jan 1851)

 

15f) James Stuart, cr 1872 Freiherr von Erskine (4 Sep 1821-4 Jun 1904); m.27 Feb 1849 Wilhelmine Gfn von Toerring-Minucci (16 Dec 1827-Schloß Pörnbach 23 Feb 1880)

 

1g) Franziska Maria Antonie (18 Jan 1850-    )

 

2g) Hermine Marie (19 Sep 1852-    ); m.18 Aug 1884 Hermann von Sicherer (d.21 Sep 1901)

 

3g) Hermann David Montagu (12 Feb 1854-1 Mar 1934); m.NN

 

4g) Alfred Francis (19 Sep 1860-17 Jan 1862)

 

5g) Stuarta Franziska Maria Anna Elisabeth (11 Feb 1864-    )

 

6e) Very Rev. Henry David, Dean of Ripon (1786-27 Jul 1859); m.4 May 1813 Lady Mary Harriet Dawson

 

1f) Harriet (30 Jan 1814-    )

 

2f) Louisa Lucy (12 Oct 1815-1865); m. 21 May 1845 Rev Thomas Frederick Rudston Read

 

3f) Henry

 

4f) Caroline

 

5f) George David (2 Jun 1820-12 Sep 1897); m.22 Jan 1845 Eleanor Elizabeth Wintle (d.1892)

 

6f) Fanny Louisa (6 Aug 1822-13 Dec 1908); m. 16 Sep 1847 Henry Linwood Strong (d.1886)

 

7f) Anne Agnes, d.26 May 1912; m. 29 Aug 1859 Robinson Fowler (d.1895)

 

8f) Julia Henrietta, d.20 Feb 1891; m.17 Feb 1856 Broadley Harrison (d.30 Jun 1890)

 

7e) Thomas (12 Mar 1788-9 Nov 1868); m.10 Dec 1814 Henrietta Eliza Trail (d.21 Aug 1865)

 

1f) Henry Trail (25 Dec 1815-21 May 1865); m. 18 Dec 1856 Eliza Sarah Hore

(d.Feb 1899)

 

2f) Emily, d.May 1819

 

3f) Thomas Fox (6 Jun 1818-Aug 1818)

 

4f) Harriet (6 May 1820-d.an infant)

 

5f) Amelia, b.and d.3 Jul 1821

 

6f) Anne (23 Jan 1823-    )

 

7f) Julia (20 Aug 1824-    )

 

8f) Rev. Thomas (12 Nov 1828-28 Feb 1878; m.8 Apr 1856 Emmeline Augusta Adeane (d.27 Nov 1930)

 

1g) Henry Adeane (1 Mar 1857-9 Feb 1953); m.8 Jul 1891 Florence Eliza Palmer Chapman (d.11 Dec 1943)

 

1h) Henry David (17 Oct 1897-k.a.31 Mar 1915)

 

2h)Margaret Helen, d.1974

 

3h) Christian Mary, d.5 Mar 1987

 

4h) Griselda Rachel Beatrice (Jan 1900-Jan 1995); m. 7 Sep 1921 Rev. George David Archer (d.13 Jan 1971)

 

2g) Thomas Edward (24 Jun 1859-29 Oct 1916); m.17 Nov 1888 Amy Gertrude Bruce (d.10 Oct 1939)

 

1h) Marjory Rachel Helen (12 Sep 1889-23 Sep 1981)

 

2h) Diana Isabel (2 Feb 1892-3 Sep 1986); m. 15 Jun 1920 (div 1930) Sir Hugo Meynell FitzHerbert, 6th Bt. (3 Jul 1872-12 Sep 1934)

 

3h) Violet Amy (22 Mar 1894-11 Aug 1996); m.9 Apr 1917 Sir Horace James Seymour (26 Feb 1885-8 Sep 1978)

 

4h) Thomas (20 Feb 1898-Apr 1967)

 

5h) John Steuart (8 Nov 1900-18 Sep 1981); m.19 Apr 1928 Rachel Diana Mary Rickman (d.30 Oct 1997) à issue

 

3g) Robert Steuart (15 Dec 1860-14 Jun 1913); m.7 Mar 1899 Beatrice 

Caroline Strong (d.10 Sep 1948)

 

4g) Edward John (18 Apr 1864-9 May 1917); m.1888 Gertrude Harding (d.Mar 1956)

 

1h) Steuart Edward (1902-1992); m.1930 Margery Luxton Clendening (d.1991) à issue

 

2h) Sybil Gertrude (1892-1985); m.1919 John Joseph Power (d.1959)

 

3h) Oona Maud (1894-1985); m.23 Jan 1924 John Eynon Wood

 

9f) a dau, b.and d.3 Jul 1832

 

8e) Esmé Stuart (1789-26 Aug 1817); m. 1809 Eliza Bland Smith (1794-20 Sep 1855)

 

1f) Thomas (29 Mar 1810-    )

 

2f) Esmé Stuart (8 Sep 1811-Sep 1833)

 

3f) Henry (11 Aug 1814-    )

 

4f) a dau (Jul 1815-1817)

 

5) Eliza Mary (13 Feb 1817-12 Jan 1830)

 

8e) Hampden (5 Dec 1821-    )

 

6d) Isabella, d.Boulogne-sur-Mer 17 May 1824; m.1st 1770 William Leslie Hamilton (d.Oct 1780); m.2nd 23 Apr 1785 John Cunningham, 15th Earl of Glencairn (May 1750-24 Sep 1796)

 

6c) Fairfax (8 Feb 1712-1735); m.Annabella Manning

 

7c) George Lewis (1714-1744)

 

8c) Edward (1714-d.an infant)

 

9c) Frederick (1715-d.an infant)

 

2b) Charles, d.25 Feb 1763; m. ___ Scott

 

3b) William; m.Margaret Erskine

 

1c) John, d.1741; m.Helen Douglas

 

1d) son, d.young

 

2c) David; m.Catharine Nimmo

 

3c) Frances, d.1750; m.1748 James Loch, of Drylaw (12 Aug 1698-1759)

 

4b) Thomas; m.Rachel Liberton

 

1c) Katherine; m.Gilbert Laurie, of Polmont

 

5b) Catherine; m.1st Sir William Denham, of Westshield, Bt. (1630-1 Jan 1712); m.2nd 4 Apr 1714 Daniel Campbell, of Shawfield (1672-8 Jun 1753); note her first husband called “Denholm” in Burke’s, which may have led to a note in “The Scottish Antiquary, or Northern Notes and Queries”, to the effect that no such Baronetcy ever existed; the name is “Denham” and they are in Cokayne, Vol. 4

 

6b) Mary; m.James Nimmo

 

7b) Anne (1692-    ); m.Archibald Edmonstone of Duntreath

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

2a) William, of Torrie; m.Magdalen Lumsdain

 

1b) William, of Torrie, d.1754; m.Mrs Henrietta Watson, née Baillie

 

1c) Sir William, of Torrie, cr Baronet 1791 (Edinburgh 27 Mar 1728-Torrie 19 Mar 1795); m.1st Magdalen Myrton; m.2nd 29 May 1767 Frances (d.Torrie 28 Feb 1793), dau of James Moray of Abercairny, and widow of George Drummond of Blair Drummond; note that this first marriage not mentioned in Cokayne

 

1d) Frances (3 Apr 1769-1 Feb 1798); m.18 Sep 1788 William Wemyss

 

2d) Sir William, 2nd Bt. (30 Mar 1770-Brozas 13 Feb 1813)

 

3d) Sir James, 3rd Bt. (30 Sep 1772-London 3 Mar 1825); m.5 Mar 1801 Lady Louisa Paget (26 Mar 1777-London 23 Jan 1842)

 

4d) Sir John, 4th Bt. (5 Apr 1776-London 30 Jul 1836)

 

5d) Elizabeth (30 Mar 1782-    ); m.29 Apr 1806 James Moray, of Abercairny

 

6d) Magdalene (24 Feb 1787-    )

 

2c) Margaret; m.1755 Archibald Stirling of Keir

 

3a) John, of Carnock (30 Mar 1662-Jan 1743); m.1st 14 Mar 1690 Jane Mure (dsp May 1690); m.2nd 5 Jan 1691 Anne Dundas (d.29 Jun 1723); m.3rd 28 Apr 1725 Lilias Stirling (dsp 27 Mar 1729); m.4th 25 Nov 1729 Mary Stewart (d.12 Sep 1772)

 

1b) John, of Carnock and Cardross (4 Nov 1695-1 Mar 1768); m.1st Mar 1719 Margaret Melville; m.2nd 1729 Anne Stirling

 

1c) Rev. John, of Carnock (2 Jun 1719-19 Jan 1803); m.15 Jun 1746 Hon. Christian Mackay (d.20

May 1800)

 

1d) David, of Carnock (1770-16 Mar 1838)

 

2d) Mary, d.15 Apr 1817; m.1773 Charles Stewart, of Dunearn (d.1826)

 

3d) Margaret

 

4d) Anne

 

5d) Christian

 

2c) James, of Cardross (1732-27 Mar 1802); m.28 Apr 1762 Lady Christian Bruce (d.28 May 1810)

 

1d) John, d.17 Aug 1792; m.Jane Coleman à issue

 

1e) Charlotte

 

2e) Maria

 

2d) William, d.young

 

3d) Charles, k.a.Alexandria 15 Mar 1801

 

4d) David, of Cardross (10 Jan 1772-28 Nov 1847); m.5 Sep 1803 Hon. Keith Elphinstone (d.4 Aug 1941)

 

1e) James, of Cardross (21 Aug 1804-Feb 1844); m.27 Feb 1836 Mary Eliza Fagan (d.26 Jun 1843)

 

1f) Sir Henry David (5 Jan 1838-7 Sep 1921); m.26 Jun 1861 Lady Horatia Elizabeth Seymour (13 May 1842-16 Apr 1922)

 

1g) James Francis (4 Jun 1862-26 Jun 1936); m.10 Dec 1896 Margaret Beatrix Lambton (d.17 Jul 1952)

 

1h) David Henry (17 Sep 1899-30 Sep 1899)

 

2h) Christian (17 Mar 1901-    ); m.26 Jul 1926 Hugh Salvin Bowlby

 

3h) Malcolm David (31 Aug 1903- missing 27 Oct 1949)

 

4h) Alexander Keith (18 Jan 1907-1 Oct 1908)

 

2g) Seymour Elphinstone (23 Jun 1863-23 Feb 1945); m.20 Jul 1912 Florence Laetitia Baker (16 Nov 1876-1973)

 

3g) Walter Hugh (27 Apr 1870-15 Feb 1948); m.1 Jun 1929 Violet Emily Gregory (8 Mar 1895-1973)

 

4g) Alan David (26 Aug 1872-26 Aug 1947); m.1 Jun 1897 Enid Rate (d.7 Apr 1931)

 

1h) Ian David (17 Mar 1898-27 Jul 1973); m.1 Mar 1945 Mariora Hankey

 

2h) Patience Lina (18 Mar 1901-1980)

 

5g) Rachel Augusta (30 Dec 1875-30 Nov 1953); m.13 May 1918 Allan Cyprian Bourne Webb (d.11 Jan 1955)

 

6g) Ronald Keith (24 Jan 1879-Mar 1934)

 

7g) Sir Arthur Edward (1 Apr 1881-24 Jul 1963); m.28 Nov 1921 Rosemary Freda Baird (d.5 Jan 1970)

 

1h) Keith George David (12 Oct 1922-2 Jul 1923)

 

2h) Donald Seymour (28 May 1925-4 Dec 2017); m.15 Apr 1953 Catharine Annandale McLelland (d.15 Feb 2017) à issue

 

3h) Angus Bruce (11 May 1928-d.shortly before 29 Jul 2006); m.1st 5 Aug 1961 Alison Duthie (d.17 Jan 2000); m.2nd Sep 2000 Maureen Mahood à issue

 

2f) Sir James Elphinstone (2 Dec 1838-25 Jul 1911); m.21 May 1885 Margaret Eliza Constable (d.5 Apr 1939)

 

1g) David Victor Fairfax (4 Mar 1886-    ); m.26 Oct 1915 Mabel Webb

 

2g) Izme Victoria Doreen (16 Jun 1890-17 Nov 1935)

 

2e) John Elphinstone (13 Jul 1806-28 Jun 1887)

 

3e) Charles (4 Mar 1808-29 Sep 1827)

 

4e) George Keith (19 Feb 1809-12 Jan 1849); m.1837 Selina Chambers (d.14 Apr

1875)

 

1f) Matilda (17 Jan 1838-    ); m.26 Oct 1865 Antonia Cesar de Lima Leitao (d.1886)

 

2f) George Elphinstone (20 Jan 1841-12 Sep 1912); m.1st 26 Sep 1861 Blanche Cates (d.27 Dec 1879); m.2nd 3 Jul 1895 Eva Constance Sarah Edwards (d.20 Jan 1940)

 

1g) Keith David (12 Jun 1863-19 Oct 1914); m.3 Nov 1892 Mabel Seabrook Dyson (d.11 Sep 1950)

 

2g) Francis Mountstuart Elphinstone (4 May 1865-11 Oct 1865)

 

3g) Charles Ellis Hay (24 Jun 1866-3 Oct 1902); m.19 Nov 1897 Gertrude de Bary Saunders (d.18 Aug 1970)

 

4g) George Chambers (23 Nov 1867-8 Dec 1867)

 

5g) Catherine Constance Selina, d.1935; m.5 Feb 1890 Robert Henry Dunn

 

6g) Sir George Watkin James Eben (23 Aug 1899-29 Aug 1965); m.30 Jan 1930 Ruby de la Rue (d.19 Jan 1974)

 

1h) Philip Neil (20 Aug 1933-23 Jul 2013); m.25 Nov 1960 Erskine Alice Fiona Radcliffe à issue

 

2h) Robert Keith (24 Jun 1936-22 Feb 2010); m.27 Jun 1964 Susan Morag Edmonstone à issue

 

3h) Polly Elizabeth (3 Dec 1945-    ); m.30 Mar 1967 Paul Lanfear Harold Bristol

 

3f) Charles Mountstuart (27 Aug 1843-25 Jul 1898); m.9 Jan 1875 Nellie Ashburner (d.30 Jun 1922)

 

1g) John Elliot (1 May 1878-8 Nov 1892)

 

2g) Evelyn Marion Keith, d.23 May 1905; m.8 Sep 1897 Norman M Hemming

 

3g) Emily Olive, d.22 Jun 1935; m.27 Dec 1906 Sir Charles William Charteris Casson (d.10 May 1945)

 

4f) James Hay (14 Jan 1845-15 Mar 1876); m.13 Feb 1871 Ann Wilson

 

5f) Emily Keith (May 1846-8 Dec 1869)

 

6f) Marion Christian (14 Feb 1848-May 1886); m.12 Jul 1865 W A P Wyllie

 

5e) Rev. Hay Macdowall (28 Jul 1810-14 Dec 1896)

 

6e) William David (12 May 1813-25 Jun 1839); m.1 Dec 1834 Emily Webber (d.9 May 1897)

 

1f) Keith Helen (1836-    )

 

2f) Emily Henrietta Hay, d.23 May 1911; m.30 Oct 1860 Joseph Charles Ross Grove

 

5d) James, lost in burning of ship off Leghorn 17 Mar 1800

 

6d) William (1780-1 Apr 1805); m.15 Sep 1801 Elizabeth Myers

 

7d) Janet, d.29 Aug 1808; m.7 Feb 1786 Robert Hay, of Drumelzier (18 Apr 1731-21 Aug 1807)

 

8d) Ann, d.25 Mar 1825

 

9d) Marion, d.30 Apr 1860

 

10d) Matilda, d.1839; m.10 Jan 1800 John Graham, of Gartur

 

11d) Rachel Euphemia, d.1852

 

12d) Christian, d.19 May 1805

 

3c) Robert, d.in East Indies

 

4c) David, d.1791; m.28 Apr 1781 Ann Graham (d.Mar 1836)

 

1d) James, of Linlathen (2 Nov 1787-    ); m.4 Jun 1811 Katherine Stirling (d.4 Mar 1868)

 

2d) Thomas, of Linlathen (13 Oct 1788-1870)

 

3d) Ann, d.5 May 1804

 

4d) Christian; m.14 Oct 1817 Charles Stirling (d.30 Jan 1830)

 

5d) David [a dau]; m.James Paterson

 

5c) Archibald, of Venlaw, d.1 Aug 1804; m.7 Apr 1781 Margaret (d.21 Apr 1841), dau of Hon. Charles Maitland Barclay, widow of Charles Ogilvy, and later wife of Lord Amesbury

 

1d) Isabella, d.1867

 

2d) Christian, d.1880

 

3d) Mary Turner; m.William Horsman (d.22 Mar 1845)

 

4d) Harriet, d.1864

 

5d) John, of Venlaw, d.14 Feb 1861; m.1st Anne Welwood; m.2nd Ellen Scot

 

6c) Marion

 

7c) Christian, d.1 Feb 1788; m.17 Apr 1762 Sir William Stirling, of Ardoch, 4th Bt. (ca 1730-26 Jul 1799)

 

2b) Patrick (17 Jun 1697-    ); m.10 Jan 1717 Sarah Maxwell

 

1c) John

 

2c) William Henry

 

3c) Patrick

 

3b) David (30 Jun 1698-    ); m.31 Oct 1727 Lucy Cunninghame

 

4b) Ebenezer (7 Aug 1708-    )

 

5b) Mary, d.12 Jul 1723; m.23 Feb 1721 Hon. Alexander Leslie [later, 1729, 7th Earl of Leven and Melville] (ca 1699-2 Sep 1754)

 

6b) Charles (1731-1771)

 

4a) Charles, k.a.Steinkirk 1692

 

5a) Veronica; m.10 Sep 1703 Walter Lockhart

 

6a) Magdalene; m.Alexander Monypenny

 

 

 

 

Part 4

 

 

Sir Charles Erskine, of Alva, d.8 Jul 1663 (see Part 1, above); m.5 Feb 1639 Mary Hope (bap 13 Jun 1620-    ), and had issue:

 

1a – 2a) two sons, dvp

 

3a) Charles, of Alva, cr Baronet 1666 (4 Jul 1643-4 Jun 1690); m.ca 1670 Christian Dundas

 

1b) Sir James, 2nd Bt. (ca 1670-k.a.Landen 23 Jul 1693)

 

2b) Sir John, 3rd Bt. (ca 1673-d.on Isle of Man 12 Mar 1739); m.Hon. Catherine Sinclair (14 Jan 1685-    )

 

1c) Sir Charles, 4th Bt., k.a.Laffeldt 2 Jul 1747

 

2c) Sir Henry, 5th Bt., d.London 7 Aug 1765; m.1761 Janet Wedderburn (d.Jun 1767), sister of Alexander Wedderburn, 1st Earl of Rosslyn and Lord Loughborough, which titles had been created with a remainder, in default of Alexander’s own issue male, to his nephews James and John Erskine and their heirs male; Henry inherited Rosslyn from his maternal uncle, and his father-in-law’s peerage title was based on the name of Henry’s estate

 

1d) Sir James, 6th Bt. (6 Feb 1762-Dysart House, co Fife 18 Jan 1837); in 1789 he took surname St.Clair-Erskine, having succeeded to the Sinclair and Dysart estates from his cousin James Paterson St.Clair; in 1805 he succeeded his maternal uncle as 2nd Earl of Rosslyn; he m.London 4 Nov 1789 Henrietta Elizabeth Bouverie (1771-Edinburgh 8 Aug 1810)

 

1e) Henry Alexander (2 Jun 1792-d.young)

 

2e) Janet (Nov 1800-16 Nov 1880); m.10 Nov 1829 Bethell Walrond, of Dulford House, 8th Marques de Vallado (10 Aug 1802 [or 10 Aug 1801]-28 May 1876)

 

3e) James Alexander, 3rd Earl of Rosslyn (London 15 Feb 1802-London 16 Jun 1866); m.Wemyss Castle 10 Oct 1826 Frances Wemyss (16 Sep 1794-Dysart House 30 Sep 1858)

 

1f) Fanny Elizabeth (19 Oct 1827-11 May 1828)

 

2f) James Alexander George, Lord Loughborough (Apsley Hall 10 May 1830-d.at sea 28 Dec 1851)

 

3f) Harriet Elisabeth (26 Jun 1831-Derneburg 28 Nov 1867 [29 Nov, per 1869 GGT Nekrolog]); m.Dysart House 22 Aug 1865 Georg Herbert Fürst Münster von Derneburg (London 1820-Hannover 28 Mar 1902)

 

4f) Francis Robert, 4th Earl of Rosslyn (Dysart House 2 Mar 1833-Dysart House 6 Sep 1890); m.London 8 Nov 1866 Hon. Mrs Blanche Adeliza Maynard, née Fitzroy (Salcey Lawn 22 Aug 1839-8 Dec 1933)

 

1g) Millicent (20 Oct 1867-20 Aug 1955); m.1st 20 Oct 1884 Cromartie Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, 4th Duke of Sutherland (20 Jul 1851-27 Jun 1913); m.2nd 17 Oct 1914 (div 1919) Brig-Gen Percy Desmond Fitzgerald (d.1933); m.3rd 27 Oct 1919 George Ernest Hawes (d.1946)

 

2g) James Francis Harry, 5th Earl of Rosslyn (16 Mar 1869-10 Aug 1939); m.1st 19 Jul 1890 (div 1902) Violet Aline Vyner (d.17 Feb 1945); m.2nd 20 Mar 1905 (div 1907 Anna Robinson (d.4 Oct 1917); m.3d 8 Oct 1908 Vera Mary Bayley (d.24 Feb 1975)

 

1h) Rosabelle (30 Oct 1891-12 Dec 1956); m.1st 12 Feb 1912 David Cecil Bingham (k.a.1914); m.2d 20 May 1916 John Charles Brand (d.1929)

 

2h) Francis Edward Scudamore, Lord Loughborough (16 Nov 1892-4 Aug 1929); m.27 Dec 1915 (div 1926) Margaret Sheila MacKellar Chisholm (d.13 Oct 1969)

 

1i) Anthony Hugh Francis Harry, 6th Earl of Rosslyn (18 May 1917-22 Nov 1977); m.3 Aug 1955 (div 1962) Athenais de Rochechouart-Mortemart (Paris 17 Apr 1935-Arles 9 Jan 2018)

 

1j) Caroline, b.1956; m.1991 Michael Francis Marten

 

2j) Peter, 7th Earl of Rosslyn, b.London 31 Mar 1958; m.1982 Helen Watters

 

1k) Jamie William, Lord Loughborough, b.28 May 1986

 

2k) Alice, b.1988

 

3k) Lucia, b.1993

 

4k) Harry, b.1995

 

2i) Peter George Alexander (30 Oct 1918-k.on active service 8 Sep 1939)

 

3h) James Alexander Wedderburn [Hamish] (23 Aug 1909-17 Dec 1973)

 

4h) Mary Sybil (9 May 1912-    ); m.1st 19 Jul 1933 (div 1944) Philip Gordon Dunn [later, 2nd Bt] (26 Oct 1905-20 Jun 1976); m.2nd 5 Oct 1946 (div 1958) Robin Francis Campbell; m.3rd C. McCabe; m.4th 1969 Sir Philip Gordon Dunn, 2d Bt. [her 1st husband]

 

5h) David Simon (18 Nov 1917-1985); m.5 Mar 1948 (div 1958) Antonia Mary Kelly (d.13 Aug 1965) à issue

 

3g) Alexander Fitzroy (22 Apr 1870-25 Feb 1914); m.28 Oct 1905 Winifrede Baker

 

4g) Sybil (20 Aug 1871-21 Jul 1910); m.28 May 1892 Anthony Mildmay Julian Fane, 13th Earl of Westmorland (16 Aug 1859-9 Jun 1922)

 

5g) Angela (11 Jun 1876-22 Oct 1950); m.27 Apr 1896 (div 1907) James Stewart Forbes (6 Feb 1872-29 Sep 1957)

 

4e) Henry Francis (Jan 1804-24 May 1829)

 

2d) John, d.10 Feb 1817; m.1802 Mary Mordaunt (d.17 Jul 1821)

 

1e) Mary, d.14 May 1892; m.18 Jun 1856 Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, 11th Bt. (d.29 May 1898)

 

3d) Henrietta Maria, d.16 Feb 1820

 

3b) Charles, of Tinwald, purchased Alva estate, d.5 Apr 1763; m.1st 21 Dec 1712 Grizel  Grierson; m.2nd 26 Aug 1753 Mrs Elizabeth Maxwell, née Harestanes (d.24 Oct 1806)

 

1c) Christian (20 Dec 1715-Edinburgh 21 Aug 1755); m.4 Feb 1733 Sir Robert Laurie, of Maxwelton, 4th Bt. (d.Maxwelton 28 Apr 1779)

 

2c) Charles (23 Oct 1716-25 Jun 1749)

 

3c) James, of Barjarg and Alva (20 Jun 1722-13 May 1796); m.1st 19 Jun 1749 Margaret Macguire (d.1766); m.2nd Jean, Lady Stirling, née Stirling

 

1d) John (29 Dec 1758-16 Jan 1793); m.23 Aug 1786 Christian Carruthers

 

1e) James, of Aberdona (20 Aug 1787-    ); m. his cousin ___ Tytler

 

1f) Isabella, d.11 Apr 1875; m.3 May 1832 Hon. James Murray (4 May 1810-17 Feb 1844)

 

2d) Jane; m. F Carr

 

3d) Isabella; m.Patrick Tytler (d.Mar 1849); their dau Elizabeth Glencairn Tytler m. Sir Archibald Alison, Bt.

 

4b) Robert

 

5b) Mary; m.1685 Sir William Stirling, of Ardoch, 2nd Bt. (d.Feb 1702); [note: according to at least one source she m. 2nd Robert Murray; however, per Cokayne, it was Sir William Stirling’s subsequent wife and widow, whom he married in1699, who later married Robert Murray; if so, then Mary d. by 1699]

 

6b) Helen; m.John Haldane, of Gleneagles (31 Mar 1660-26 Jun 1721)

 

4a) Mary; m.William Hamilton, of Wishaw (d.1726)