ELPHINSTONE

Lords Elphinstone; Lords Balmerinoch and Coupar

and some Baronetal lines

 

 

 

 

Part 1a

 

Alexander Elphinstone, of Elphinstone and Pittendreich, cr 1510 Lord Elphinstone [S], k.a. Flodden 9 Sep 1513; m. before 1507 Elizabeth Barlow/Berlay, later wife of 6th Lord Forbes

 

1a) Alexander, 2nd Lord Elphinstone (22 May 1510-k.a. Pinkie 10 Sep 1547); m. before 27 Feb 1526 Katherine, dau of Lord Erskine

 

1b) Robert, 3rd Lord Elphinstone (9 Sep 1530-18 May 1602); m.2 Nov 1549 Margaret Drummond, gdau of King James IV

 

1c) Alexander, 4th Lord Elphinstone (28 May 1552-14 Jan 1638); m.1575/7 Jean (d.15 Sep 1621), dau of 6th Lord Livingstone

 

1d) Alexander, 5th Lord Elphinstone (13 Nov 1577-27 Aug 1648); m.28 Apr 1607 Hon. Elizabeth Drummond

 

1e) Alexander (6 Jun 1608-d.in his third year)

2e) James (3 Jun 1609-d.young)

3e) Jean (8 Apr 1611-d.after 1630)

4e) Alexander (18 Sep 1612-d.young)

 

5e) Lilias (26 Nov 1613-Nov 1675); m.ca 1645 her cousin 6th Lord Elphinstone (below)

 

6e) Elizabeth fl 1633

7e) John (6 Jun 1619-d.in his second year)

8e) Mary (12 Jan 1621-d.young)

9e) Isobel (16 Jun 1623-d.young)

10e) Anna (18 Jul; 1625-d.young)

 

2d) Agnes (27 Oct 1579-18 Sep 1617); m.5 Feb 1600 John Gordon, 13th Earl of Sutherland (20 Jul 1576-11 Sep 1615)

 

3d) James, of Barns (20 Nov 1580-1628); m.1stCatherine Gordon; m.2nd before 15 Sep 1625 Helen [or Margaret] Forbes

 

1e) [ex 1] Jean

 

2e) [ex 2] Alexander, 6th Lord Elphinstone, d.26 Oct 1654; m.ca 1645 his cousin Hon, Lilias Elphinstone (above)

 

1f) Alexander, 7th Lord Elphinstone (bap 30 Mar 1647-11 May 1669); m.10 Sep 1667 Anne Burnet, later wife of 3rd Lord Elibank

 

2f) Anna (bap 22 Jun 1648-1672); m.11 Apr 1671 Walter Sandilands, 6th Lord Torphichen (bap 12 May 1629-May 1696)

 

3f) John, 8th Lord Elphinstone (bap 28 Aug 1649-24 Mar 1718); m.23 Apr 1670 Lady Isabel Maitland (d.7 Oct 1706)

 

1g) John (13 May 1672-d.young)

 

2g) Elizabeth (24 May 1673-13 Apr 1758); m.1692 Hon. John Campbell of Mamore (1660-7 Apr 1729)

 

3g) Charles (18 May 1676-d.young)

 

4g) Isabella (7 Nov 1677-Jun 1679)

 

5g) Richard (20 Oct 1678-d.young)

 

6g) Mary Beatrice Anna Margaret Frances Isabella (10 Jan 1680-14 Feb 1680)

 

7g) James (14 Feb 1680-d.young); note that his birthdate, as per Scots Peerage, conflicts with his sister’s; likely one of them should be 1681

 

8g) Charles, 9th Lord Elphinstone (14 Apr 1682-20 Feb 1757); m.12 Sep 1702 Elizabeth Primrose (bap 18 Dec 1680-18 Feb 1738), sister of Viscount Primrose

 

1h) John, b.and d. 29 Jun 1703

 

2h) Grizel (23 Nov 1704- ); m. Woodgrave Gascoigne

 

3h) John, Master of Elphinstone (17 Jan 1706-29 Apr 1753); m.Margery (d.5 Aug 1784 [6 Aug, per Scots Peerage]), dau of Sir Gilbert Fleming, 5th Bt.

 

4h) James (15 Apr 1708- )

 

5h) Charles, 10th Lord Elphinstone; for him and his issue see Part 1b, below

 

6h) Ellonas [dau] (31 Oct 1712-d.young)

 

7h) Archibald (18 Jun 1714-d.at Siege of Cartagena 1741)

 

8h) Eleanor (15 Sep 1715- )

 

9h) William (20 Jun 1718-d.young)

 

10h) Margaret (1721-d.young)

 

11h) Primrose (27 Jan 1725-18 Dec 1759); m.1757 Rev. Hon. Alexander Home [later, 1761, 9th Earl of Home] (d.8 Oct 1786)

 

9g) Anna (29 May 1683-d.before 1706)

 

10g) Margaret (20 May 1684- ); m.1st 1706 George, Graf Leslie, 16th of Balquhain (d.17 Jun 1715); m.2nd ca 1720 Sir James Gordon of Park, 2nd Bt. (d.15 Dec 1727); m.3rd John Fullerton

 

11g) John (13 Aug 1685-d.young)

 

12g) Mary (30 Sep 1686- ); m.Thomas Buchan of Cairnbulg

 

13g) William (13/14 Mar 1689-k.a. Battle of Preston 1715)

 

4f) James (bap 31 Jul 1651-26 Mar 1666)

 

3e) [ex 2] Anna

 

4d) William (11 Dec 1581-d.young)

 

5d) Jean (17 Feb 1582- ); m.5 Feb 1601 Arthur Forbes, 10th Lord Forbes (25 Apr 1581-1641)

 

6d) Patrick (20 May 1584-d.young)

7d) David (20 Oct 1585-d.young)

8d) Innes (2 Mar 1586-drowned 31 May 1616)

 

9d) Margaret (7 Jun 1588- ); m.1601 Sir John Bruce of Airth

 

10d) Helen (27 Aug 1589-bur 4 Feb 1675); m.1st Sir William Cockburn of Langton; m.2nd Rev. Henry Rollo [or Rollok] (d.2 Jun 1642)

 

11d) Christian (19 Dec 1590- ); m.Sir Thomas Urquhart

 

12d) John (2 Dec 1591-Sep 1621); m.Barbara Gordon

13d) Michael (16 Nov 1592-24 Dec 1592)

 

14d) Michael (23 Dec 1593-bur 1 Nov 1640); m.15 Feb 1618 Mary Bruce issue

 

15d) George (12 Aug 1595-d.young)

16d) William (12 Aug 1595-d.young)

17d) Malcolm (3 Dec 1596-d.young)

18d) Glaud (23 Feb 1597-d.young); his birth date per Scots Peerage but it conflicts with his brother’s

19d) Frederick (23 Feb 1599-9 Apr 1600)

 

2c) Sir John (9 Sep 1553-Oct 1614); m.Giles Elphinstone

 

3c) Sir James, of Barntoun, cr 1606 Lord Balmerinoch [or Balmerino] [S], attainted 1609 (19 Aug 1557-21 Jun 1612); m.1st 21 Mar 1588 Sarah Menteith; m.2nd before 23 Dec 1597 Marjory Maxwell

 

1d) [ex 1] John, 2nd Lord Balmerinoch [restored 1613], d.28 Feb 1649; m.shortly after 30 Aug 1613 Anne Ker (d.15 Feb 1650 [27 Feb 1650, per Scots Peerage]), sister of Earl of Somerset

 

1e) John, 3rd Lord Balmerinoch, suc 1669 as 2nd Lord Coupar (18 Feb 1623-10 Jun 1704); m.30 Oct 1649 Lady Margaret Campbell (d.Dec 1665 [Jan 1666, per Scots Peerage])

 

1f) John, 4th Lord Balmerinoch and 3rd Lord Coupar (26 Dec 1652-13 May 1736); m.1st 16 Feb 1672 Lady Christian Montgomerie; m.2nd 7 Jun 1687 Ann Ross (bur 8 Nov 1712)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1g) son, d.young

 

2g) Hugh, Master of Balmerinoch, k.a. Siege of Lille 1708

 

3g) James, 5th Lord Balmerinoch and 4th Lord Coupar (24 Nov 1675-5 Jan 1746); m.1718 Lady Elizabeth Carnegie (2 Jun 1699-21 Sep 1767)

 

4g) Margaret; m.16 Feb 1692 Sir John Preston of Prestonhall

 

5g) Jean, d.13 May 1739; m.ca 1700 Francis Stuart, 7th Earl of Moray (1673/4-12 Dec 1739)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6g) Arthur, 6th Lord Balmerinoch and 5th Lord Coupar; he was b.1688, and was attainted 1746 and executed 18 Aug 1746; m.Margaret Chalmers (d.24 Aug 1765); on his death the Balmerinoch title became extinct, and the Coupar title remained subject to his attainder

 

7g) Alexander, d.1 Oct 1733

 

8g) Anne

 

2f) James (23 Feb 1655-d.an infant)

 

3f) Margaret (29 Jan 1657-d.an infant)

 

4f) James (12 Apr 1660-d.an infant)

 

2d) [ex 2] James, cr 1607 Lord Coupar [S], with remainder to his issue male, and then to his father and to his heirs male and of entail; he d.Jan 1669; m.1st Margaret Halyburton; m.2nd 1667 Lady Marion Ogilvy, later wife of Lord Lindores

 

3d) [ex 2] Margaret, d.before 1637; m.1618 Andrew Fraser [later, 1636, 2nd Lord Fraser] (d.1656/8)

 

4d) [ex 2] Barbara; m.John Hamilton of Blair

 

5d) [ex 2] Marjory; m. Hon. Francis Fraser

 

4c) John [secundus[ (14 Jul 1558- )

 

5c) William (27 Apr 1563- Naples 1588)

 

6c) Rev. George, a Jesuit (3 Jan 1565- )

 

7c) Jean (25 May 1556- ); m.Walter Barclay of Towie (k. 1587)

 

8c) Agnes (3 Oct 1559- ); m.Walter Ogilvy of Deskford [later, Lord Ogilvy of Deskford] (d.1625/7)

 

9c) Elizabeth (1 Aug 1561-26 Feb 1613); m.1 Oct 1582 Robert Innes, of that Ilk (d.15 Sep 1596)

 

10c) Margaret (30 Dec 1568- ); m.31 Dec 1587 John Cunninghame of Drumquhassel

 

2b) Rev. John (4 Jun 1536-bur 22 Aug 1616); m.Agnes Bruce issue

 

3b) James (12 Jul 1538-d.in or after 1599); m.1st before 10 Jun 1589 Lady Janet Leslie (d.17 Dec 1591);m.2nd before 1596 Agnes Ramsay issue

 

4b) Alexander (19 Jan 1539- fl 1584)

 

5b) Sir Michael (26 Sep 1544-14 Feb 1625)

 

6b) William (26 Sep 1544-26 Jul 1602); m.Janet Henderson Elphinstones of Calderhall and Hatton

 

7b) Margaret (14 Feb 1529- ); m.before 8 May 1552 John Livingstone of Dunipace

 

8b) Isabel (13 May 1532- ); m.1550 James Hamilton of Haggs

 

9b) Marjory (6 Feb 1533- ); m.Sir Robert Drummond of Carnock

 

10b) Janet (16 Mar 1535-1598/9); m.Robert Leslie, son of 4th Earl of Rothes

 

11b) Elizabeth (27 Jun 1537- )

 

2a) James (12 May 1512- )

 

3a) Elizabeth (25 Apr 1508- ); m.Sir David Somerville of Plean

 

4a) Eupheme (11 May 1509- ); m.ca 1540 John Bruce of Cutmalundie; she was mother, by King James V, of a son who was cr Earl of Orkney

 

5a) Mary (28 Apr 1510- )

 

6a) Barbara (22 Aug 1513-d.an infant)

 

[?7a) Burke’s has here a dau Isabel; m.1st David Lindsay of Dunrod; m.2nd Peter Colquhoun; m.3rd Robert Maxwell of Calderwood; however, Scots Peerage has her as sister, not dau, of 1st Lord Elphinstone; Burke’s is actually more likely correct; Scots Peerage saying she had a charter for some lands as early as 1508, but on the other hand it implies that her second marriage was 1578 or after, though it then says that her third marriage was ca 1523!; also, the Colquhoun marriage is only in Scots Peerage; likely these are two separate Isabels]

 

 

 

 

Part 1b

 

 

Charles Elphinstone, 10th Lord Elphinstone (6 Aug 1711-6 Apr 1781); m.14 Oct 1735 Lady Clementina Fleming (1719-1 Jan 1799), maternal gdau of 9th Earl Marischal, whereby many of the Keith and Fleming estates descended to her issue

 

1a) John, 11th Lord Elphinstone (26 Jan 1737-19 Aug 1794); m.1762 Hon. Anne Ruthven (3 Oct 1737-28 Oct 1801)

 

1b) John, 12th Lord Elphinstone (1764-Bath 20 May 1813); m.Edinburgh 31 Jul 1806 Janet Hyndford Elliot (d.London 23 Aug 1825)

 

1c) John, 13th Lord Elphinstone, cr 1859 Baron Elphinstone of Elphinstone [UK] (Cumbernauld House 23 Jun 1807-London 19 Jul 1860)

 

2b) Charles ELPHINSTONE-FLEMING, of Cumbernauld and Biggar (Jun 1774-30 Oct 1840); m.Jun 1816 Catalina Paulina Alessandro

 

1c) John, 14th Lord Elphinstone (Glasgow 11 Dec 1819-Bournemouth 13 Jan 1861)

 

2c) Clementina (Cumbernauld House, Glasgow 1 Jun 1822-London 19 Jan 1865); m.London 24 Mar 1845 Cornwallis Maude, 4th Viscount Hawarden, Earl de Montalt (London 4 Apr 1817-Holyhead 9 Jan 1905)

 

3c) Mary Keith (1 May 1825-11 Mar 1859); m.1st 20 Apr 1843 (div 1847) Alexander Macalister of Torrisdale; m.2nd 1848 Morgan Lloyd (d.5 Sep 1893)

 

4c) Anne Elizabeth (10 Feb 1828-27 Mar 1925); m.12 Jun 1851 William Cunninghame Graham Bontine, of Gartmore and Ardoch (11 Apr 1825-6 Sep 1883)

 

3b) James Ruthven (1776-1 Aug 1828); m.Clementina ___ (d.8 Dec 1826)

 

4b) Mountstuart (6 Oct 1779-29 Nov 1859)

 

5b) Anne Stuart, d.6 Dec 1832

 

6b) Clementina Fleming, d.8 Aug 1821

 

7b) Elizabeth Mackenzie, d.8 Dec 1840

 

8b) Keith, d.4 Aug 1841; m.4 Sep 1803 David Erskine of Cardross (10 Jan 1772-28 Nov 1847)

 

2a) Charles (29 Apr 1739-lost at sea 13 Apr 1758)

 

3a) William FULLERTON-ELPHINSTONE (13 Sep 1740-3 May 1834); m.24 Jun 1774 Elizabeth Fullerton (d.27 May 1840 [per Scots Peerage; Burke’s says 3 May 1834])

 

1b) John Fullerton, d.12 Mar 1854

 

2b) Charles (1784- lost at sea in the Blenheim Feb 1807)

 

3b) William George Keith (1782-23 Apr 1842 [per Scots Peerage; Burke’s says 24 Apr 1842])

 

4b) James Drummond BULLER-FULLERTON-ELPHINSTONE (4 May 1788-8 Mar 1857); m.1st 30 Sep 1820 Diana Maria Clavering (8 Jun 1801-dsp 24 Dec 1821); m.2nd 25 Feb 1824 Anna Maria (d.16 Feb 1845), dau of Sir Edward Buller, Bt.

 

1c) Gertrude (17 Feb 1826-29 Mar 1894); m.16 Apr 1850 James Hope (1 Jul 1818-10 Jul 1903)

 

2c) Clementina Fleming (11 Jul 1827-2 Sep 1916); m.8 Apr 1858 Douglas Jones (d.1879)

 

3c) William FULLERTON-ELPHINSTONE [or solely ELPHINSTONE], 15th Lord Elphinstone, cr 1885 Baron Elphinstone of Elphinstone [UK] (18 Nov 1828-18 Jan 1893); m.16 Jun 1864 Lady Constance Euphemia Woronzow Murray (28 Dec 1838-16 Mar 1922)

 

1d) James Drummond, Master of Elphinstone (15 Apr 1865-9 Nov 1890)

 

2d) Lilian (11 Feb 1867-23 Aug 1956)

 

3d) Sidney Herbert, 16th Lord Elphinstone (27 Jul 1869-28 Nov 1955); m.14 Jul 1910 Lady Mary Frances Bowes-Lyon (30 Aug 1883-8 Feb 1961)

 

1e) Mary Elizabeth (2 Jul 1911-19__)

 

2e) John Alexander, 17th Lord Elphinstone (22 Mar 1914-15 Nov 1975)

 

3e) Jean Constance (3 Apr 1915-1999); m.25 Jul 1936 John Lycett Wills (29 May 1910-1999)

 

4e) Rev. Andrew Charles Victor (10 Nov 1918-19 Mar 1975); m.29 May 1946 Jean Frances Hambro (22 Feb 1923-7 Dec 2017)

 

1f) James Alexander, 18th Lord Elphinstone (22 Apr 1953-19 Dec 1994); m.22 Apr 1978 Willa Mary Gabriel Chetwode (b.25 May 1954)

 

1g) Alexander Montstuart, 19th Lord Elphinstone, b.15 Apr 1980; m.Holy Trinity Church, Penn, Bucks 7 Jul 2007 Nicola J Hall

 

1h) Isla Elizabeth, b.2008

 

2h) Jago Alexander, Master of Elphinstone, b.19 Aug 2011

 

3h) Rafe Mountstuart, b.2015

 

2g) Angus John, b.1982; m.Deia, Mallorca 15 Jun 2013 Isobel Smith

 

1h) Albie James, b.2015

2h) Edie Dree, b.2018

3h) Sienna Grace, b.2021

 

3g) Fergus David, b.1985

 

4g) Clementina Rose, b.1989; m.30 Oct 2020 Oliver William Salusbury Harrison

 

2f) Rosemary Elizabeth, b.13 Aug 1947; m.14 Jan 1967 James Ronald Pig Leschallas (b.1943)

 

5e) Margaret (9 Jun 1925-25 Nov 2016); m.31 Jul 1950 Denys Gravenor Rhodes (d.30 Oct 1981)

 

4d) Mountstuart William (5 Mar 1871-7 Apr 1957)

 

5d) Constance Lothian (5 Oct 1873-18 Mar 1895)

 

4c) Anna Maria (9 Nov 1829-20 Mar 1914); m.4 Mar 1857 Thomas Henry Montgomery (21 Aug 1828-20 Jan 1879)

 

5c) Edward Charles (17 Nov 1832-29 Jun 1915); m.5 May 1859 Elizabeth Harriette (d.13 Nov 1909), dau of Sir George Clerk of Penicuik, 6th Bt.

 

1d) Charles James (14 Aug 1860-15 Jan 1868)

 

2d) Lilias Mary (22 Sep 1861-3 Oct 1909)

 

3d) Sir George Keith (11 May 1865-6 Jul 1941); m.1st 25 Apr 1899 Katherine Amy Wake (d.4

May 1925); m.2nd 16 Feb 1926 Isobel Penrose (d.8 Jan 1953), dau of Sir Theodore Fry, Bt.

 

1e) Rosemary (13 Dec 1900-1945); m.2 Feb 1927 Rev. Edward Frank Circuit

 

4d) Elizabeth Margaret (26 Apr 1874-30 Jan 1945); m.19 Nov 1902 Montagu James Grant-Peterkin (d.27 Mar 1954)

 

6c) Elizabeth Mary (17 Nov 1834-24 Sep 1902); m.17 Jan 1860 Rev. James Francis Montgomery (10 Jul 1818-21 Sep 1897)

 

7c) John Frederick (21 Apr 1838 [per Scots Peerage; 21 Apr 1837, per Burke’s and Lodge 1861]-22 Nov 1874)

 

8c) George James (7 Jan 1841 [per Scots Peerage and Burke’s; Lodge 1861 says 7 Jan 1840]-1 Mar 1879); m.23 Jul 1868 Annie MacIntyre

 

5b) Clementina, d.19 Nov 1830; m.18 Jan 1809 Sir Pulteney Malcolm

 

6b) Elizabeth (1783-28 Oct 1802)

 

7b) Anne, d.29 Aug 1850

 

4a) Mary (19 Sep 1741-8 May 1825)

 

5a) Elizabeth (24 Sep 1742-d.young)

 

6a) Lockhart (26 Nov 1743-24 Aug 1748)

 

7a) George Keith, cr 1797 Baron Keith of Stonehaven Marischal [I], cr 1801 Baron Keith of Stonehaven Marischal [UK], cr 1803 Baron Keith of Banheath [UK], cr 1814 Viscount Keith; the 1797 and 1803 Baronies had a remainder to his daughter Margaret; he was b.7 Jan 1746 and d.10 Mar 1823; he m.1st 10 Apr 1787 Jane Mercer (d.12 Dec 1789), heiress in her issue of the Barony of Nairne; m.2nd 10 Jan 1808 Hester Maria Thrale (1762-31 Mar 1857)

 

1b) Margaret, 2nd Baroness Keith of Stonehaven and Keith of Banheath, suc 1837 as de jure 5th Baroness Nairne (12 Jun 1788-11 Nov 1867); m.20 Jun 1817 Auguste Charles Joseph Cte de Flahault (21 Apr 1785-2 Sep 1870) issue

 

2b) [ex 2] Georgiana Auguste Henrietta, d.21 Sep 1892; m.1st 20 Sep 1831 Hon. Augustus John Villiers (10 Jul 1810-24 May 1847); m.2nd 10 May 1870 Lord William Godolphine Osborne (29 Mar 1804-28 Dec 1888)

 

8a) Eleanor (13 May 1747-14 Feb 1800 [per Scots Peerage; Burke’s and Debrett’s 1828 say Feb 1808]); m.7 May 1777 William Adam of Blair Adam (21 Jul 1751-17 Feb 1839)

 

9a) Primrose (12 Jun 1748-18 Jan 1802)

 

10a) Clementina (28 Aug 1749-31 Aug 1822); m.31 Mar 1785 James Drummond, titular 11th Earl of Perth, cr 1797 Lord Perth and Baron Drummond of Stobahll (12 Feb 1744-2 Jul 1800)

 

11a) Malcolm (1752-d.young)

 

12a) Hugh (1755-d.young)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part 2. This line shares a male-line ancestor with the Lords Elphinstone who lived in the late 1400s

 

 

James Elphinstone, of Glack; m.Elizabeth Wood

 

1a) James, of Glack; m.1641 Janet Leslie

 

1b) John, of Glack, d.1734; m.Anna Irvine (d.1703)

 

1c) John, of Glack, de jure 5th Bt., d.Sep 1758; m.1st 1691 Margaret Forbes (d.1730); m.2nd 1734 Jean Achyndachy 4 daus by 1st m., and:

 

1d) Alexander, of Glack, de jure 6th Bt., d.26 Nov 1795; m.25 Oct 1766 Jean Mackenzie

 

1e) John, of Glack, de jure 7th Bt. (15 May 1771-16 Apr 1835); m.19 Mar 1799 Maria Prudence Robertson

 

1f) Alexander, of Glack, de jure 8th Bt. (3 Apr 1801-28 Nov 1888); m.1st 28 Jun 1831 Charlotte Hunter; m.2nd 19 Apr 1868 Margaret Rachel Roberts

 

1g) John, of Glack, de jure 9th Bt. (16 Dec 1834-30 Jun 1893); m.20 Mar 1875 Emma Eliza Betham (d.20 Mar 1936)

 

1h) Sir Alexander Logie ELPHINSTONE, of Glack, 10th Bt., established claim 1927 (8 Mar 1880-16 Dec 1970; m.1st 18 Jul 1911 Agnes Gertrude Blanche Durell King (d.29 Apr 1961); m.2nd 18 Oct 1962 Mrs Muriel Eileen Sayles, ne MacComish (d.5 Oct 1977)

 

2h) Thomas George (7 Aug 1882-25 Dec 1967); m.18 Jun 1913 Gladys Mary Congdon (d.1973)

 

1i) Marjorie Mary (2 Jun 1915-16 Nov 2000); m.1 Sep 1939 Reginald Carteret de Mussenden Leathes (d.1987)

 

2i) Althea (24 Jan 1919-28 Mar 1921)

 

3i) Sir John ELPHINSTON, 11th Bt. (12 Aug 1924-28 May 2015); m.23 May 1953 Margaret Doreen Tasker

 

1j) Sir Alexander, 12th Bt. (6 Jun 1955- ); m.9 Aug 1986 Ruth Mary Dunnett

 

1k) Daniel John, b.24 Sep 1989

 

2k) Sarah Elizabeth, b.1992

3k) David Robert, b.1997

4k) Reuben Alexander, b.2000

 

2j) Charles (1958- ); m.1st 1981 (div 2004) Lucy Reynolds; m.2nd 2006 Rosaleen Virginia Jane Parker issue

 

3j) Andrew James (1961- ); m.2001 Susan Caroline Mears

 

4j) William Robert (1963- )

 

3h) John William Robert (28 Jun 1884-14 Mar 1949); m.1st 1912 (div 1924) Vera Mary Griffith; m.2nd 1924 (div 1931) Bettine Ariana (d.1969), dau of Sir William Michael Curtis, 4th Bt.; m.3rd 1938 Edna M Nethersole

 

1i) John Philip (18 Jan 1940-1981); m.1967 Beverley Madge Fischer 1 son, 1 dau

 

4h) William Graham (5 Jun 1886-20 Nov 1952); m.17 Apr 1934 Ethel Rosemary Burstall

 

5h) Colin (29 Jul 1888-6 Aug 1968); m.8 Jun 1922 Marjorie Buckley

 

6h) Laura Charlotte Gertrude, d.8 Apr 1965; m.14 Jul 1917 Rowley Philip Arthur Helps

 

7h) Marjorie Rose (16 Aug 1891- ); m.20 Jan 1916 Charles Hector Congdon (d.11 Jan 1958)

 

2g) Alexander (24 Nov 1840-9 Aug 1881); m.Louisa Pillans

 

3g) Thomas Phillips (14 Mar 1842-23 May 1893)

 

4g) Robert Gray (6 May 1872-26 Feb 1947); m.1st 19 Apr 1910 Marion Stewart (d.5 Nov 1919); m.2nd 23 Jun 1937 Eleanor Sarah McTurk (d.17 Feb 1968)

 

5g) Alexis (4 Dec 1873-20 Feb 1958); m.12 Jul 1905 Ethel Margaret Cantlon (d.20 Nov 1946)

 

1h) Colin Anthony John (27 Jun 1906- ); m.25 Oct 1952 Margaret Douglas Fisher Palmer (d.1971)

 

2a) William, of Ressiviot, d.ca 16 Dec 1664; m.Margaret Forbes

 

1b) Sir James, of Logie [or Logie Elphinstone], cr Baronet [S] 1701 with remainder to heirs male whatsoever, d.10 Mar 1722; m.2 Sep 1673 Cecilia Denholme (d.10 Nov 1706) 4 sons, 3 daus, of whom:

 

1c) Sir John, 2nd Bt. (bap 8 Aug 1675-11 Mar 1732); m.23 Aug 1703 Mary (d.18 May 1767), dau of Sir Gilbert Elliot, Bt.

 

1d) Sir James, 3rd Bt. (ca 1710-dspm Apr 1739); m.4 Oct 1733 Jean Rattray (21 Jan 1711-25 Sep 1765), maternal gdau of 2nd Lord Dunkeld

 

1e) Mary, d.3 Mar 1774; m.9 Jul 1754 Robert Dalrymple, later Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone; their son was cr a Baronet 1828

 

2d) Gilbert (9 Feb 1713-d.young)

 

3d) Sir John, 4th Bt. (ca 1717-Jan 1743); on his death the title became dormant until 1927

 

4d) Hugh (1 Mar 1720- )

 

5d) Elizabeth; m. H Crawford

 

 

 

Part 3

 

William Elphinstone, cr Baronet [S] 1628, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever, bur 10 Dec 1645; on his death the Baronetcy became dormant, though there were surely numerous collateral heirs male; Cokayne notes that in 1877 the title was assumed by one [Sir] Nicholai William Elphinstone, whose exact descent is not given; he married in 1860 Georgina Henrietta Elliot Arthur, dau of Sir George Arthur, Bt.; I do not find that this title was shown in any Burke’s editions in or shortly after 1877

 

 

 

Part 4

 

 

Sir Howard Elphinstone, of Sowerby, cr Baronet 1816 (4 Mar 1773-28 Apr 1846); m.14 Feb 1803 Frances Warburton (d.24 Aug 1858)

 

1s) Sir Howard, 2nd Bt. (9 Jun 1804-16 Mar 1893); m.30 Sep 1829 Elizabeth Julia Curteis (d.14 Jan 1891)

 

1b) Sir Howard Warburton, 3rd Bt. (26 Jul 1830-3 Jan 1917); m.4 Aug 1860 Constance Mary Alexander Hankey (d.13 Mar 1936)

 

1c) Howard John (30 May 1862-2 Feb 1895); m.22 Oct 1889 Katherine Curteis (d.23 May 1896)

 

1d) Katherine Elizabeth (24 Jun 1892-10 Jul 1945); m.20 Apr 1921 Sir William Wigham Richardson, 2nd Bt.

 

2c) Graham Warburton (17 Oct 1866-21 Feb 1903); m.13 Oct 1896 Susan Sophy Harley (d.1 Oct 1962)

 

1d) Sir Howard Graham, 4th Bt. (28 Dec 1898-18 May 1975); m.14 Jul 1924 Alice Mary Emerton Brown

 

1e) Elizabeth Mary (29 Aug 1926- ); m.4 Jul 1952 Giles Antony St.George Poole

 

2e) Rosalind Constance (25 Mar 1930- ); m.1950 Robert William Atherstone

 

2d) Lucy Constance (13 Aug 1897- )

 

3c) Douglas Bonar (9 Jan 1871-28 Dec 1892)

 

4c) Rev. Maurice Curteis (27 Jan 1874-14 May 1969); m.30 Jul 1908 Christiana Georgiana Almond (d.5 Jan 1975)

 

1d) Sir [Maurice] Douglas Warburton, 5th Bt. (13 Apr 1909-5 Dec 1995); m.30 Jun 1943 [Helen] Barbara Main

 

1e) Sir John Howard Main, 6th Bt. (25 Feb 1949- ); m.20 Oct 1990 Diane Barbara Quilliam Callow

 

2e) Janet Christine Helen (1953- ); m.1983 Kevin Grant

 

2d) Harold George Almond (9 Apr 1910-k.a.5 Jun 1944)

 

3d) Rev. Kenneth John Tristram (29 Nov 1911-May 1980); m.29 Sep 1938 Felicity Hurst

 

1e) Tristram Gerald (28 Dec 1940-12 Nov 1962)

2e) Margaret Norah (23 Sep 1948- ); m.30 Aug 1969 (div 1985) John David Button

 

4d) Rowland Henry (9 Feb 1915-Oct 1997); m.8 Jul 1954 Hester Frances Bull

 

1e) Mary Georgiana (1955- )

2e) Constance Hester (1957- )

3e) Henry Charles (1958- )

 

5d) Norah Christine (27 Oct 1917- ); m.1st Jul 1968 George Rex Renouf (d.1971); m.2nd 1973 William Joseph Browne (d.1989)

 

5c) Kenneth Vaughan (11 Jan 1878-10 Feb 1965)

 

6c) Sir Lancelot Henry (2 Sep 1879-11 Oct 1965); m.7 Feb 1913 Jane Edith Jamieson (d.8 Oct 1959)

 

7c) Constance Julia (13 Apr 1864-19 Sep 1958); m.10 Oct 1889 John Russell Compton Domvile (d.1 Jul 1893)

 

8c) Frances Mary (14 Aug 1865-1946); m.10 Feb 1891 Edward Alfred Chandler

 

9c) Isabel Harriet (31 Dec 1868-May 1942); m.12 Nov 1912 Rev. Gordon Kenmure Roberts (d.19 Jan 1937)

 

10c) Selina Beatrice (26 Aug 1875-11 Dec 1965); m.26 Dec 1902 Sir Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien (d.29 Nov 1935)

 

11c) Gladys Christine (1 Jul 1884-14 Jun 1985); m.18 Jul 1913 Rev. Harold Frederic Edward Wigram (9 Sep 1873-19 Mar 1946), of the Baronets

 

2b) Henry Curteis, d.young

 

3b) Julia, d.20 Oct 1909; m.23 Apr 1855 Walter Douglas Patton Bethune (d.28 Jan 1901)

 

2a) Frances (19 Nov 1810-31 Oct 1905); m.6 Sep 1836 William Masters Smith (d.24 Dec 1861)

 

3a) Harriet (25 Apr 1814-13 Feb 1892); m.25 Apr 1849 Rev. William Twiss Turner (d.1884)

 

4a) Louisa (Apr 1815-3 Oct 1903); m.1st 1 Oct 1832 Robert Anstruther; m.2nd 15 Aug 1861 Andrew Bonar (18 May 1805-15 Feb 1874)