EGERTON

 

 

 

The Egerton families treated here in Parts A and B are related in the male line, but I omit their common ancestry.

 

 

 

Part A.

 

Thomas Egerton, illegitimate son of Sir Richard Egerton, of Ridley, Cheshire; cr 1603 Lord Ellesmere, cr 1616 Viscount Brackley, Lord Chancellor of England (1540-York House, Whitehall 15 Mar 1617); m.1st before 1576 Elizabeth Ravenscroft (d.1588); m.2nd Elizabeth, Lady Wolley, ne More (d.1600); m.3rd 20 Oct 1600 Alice, Dowager Countess of Derby, ne Spencer (d.23 Jan 1637); all issue by 1st m.

 

1a) Sir Thomas (d.in Ireland 23 Aug 1599); m.Elizabeth Venables

 

1b) Elizabeth, d.2 Oct 1611; m.John Dutton, of Dutton

 

2b) Mary (d.1669); m.11 Nov 1610 Thomas Leigh, cr 1643 Lord Leigh of Stoneleigh (1595-22 Feb 1672)

 

3b) Vere; m.William Booth, of Dunham Massey

 

2a) John, 2nd Viscount Brackley, cr 1617 Earl of Bridgwater (1579-4 Dec 1649); m.ca 1601 Lady Frances Stanley (May 1583-11 Mar 1636)

 

1b) James, Viscount Brackley (21 Sep 1616-1620)

 

2b) Charles, Viscount Brackley (d.1623)

 

3b) John, 2nd Earl of Bridgwater (Jun 1623-London 26 Oct 1686); m.London 22 Jul 1641 Lady Elizabeth Cavendish (d.London 14 Jun 1663)

 

1c) John, 3rd Earl of Bridgwater (9 Nov 1646-19 Mar 1701); m.1st 17 Nov 1664 Lady Elizabeth Cranfield (d.3 Mar 1670); m.2nd 2 Apr 1673 Lady Jane Powlett (d.23 May 1716)

 

1d) John Egerton (11 Jan 1668-31 Mar 1670)

 

2d) Charles, Viscount Brackley (7 May 1675-burnt to death 11 Apr 1687)

 

3d) Mary (14 May 1676-11 Apr 1703); m.Feb 1703 William Byron, 4th Lord Byron (4 Jan 1669-8 Aug 1736)

 

4d) Thomas (15 Aug 1679-burnt to death 11 Apr 1687)

 

5d) SCROOPE, cr 1720 Duke of Bridgwater and Marquess of Brackley (11 Aug 1681-11 Jan 1745); m.1st 9 Feb 1703 Lady Elizabeth Churchill (d.22 Mar 1714); m.2nd 4 Aug 1722 Lady Rachael Russell (d.22 May 1777)

 

1e) John, Viscount Brackley (3 Feb 1704-Eton 30 Jan 1719)

 

2e) [by 1st m.] Anne, d.London 15 Jun 1762; m.1st 22 Apr 1725 Wriothesley Russell, 3rd Duke of Bedford (25 May 1708-23 Oct 1732); m.2nd London 23 Jun 1733 William Villiers, 3rd Earl of Jersey (d.28 Aug 1769)

 

3e) Louisa (30 Apr 1723-14 Mar 1761); m.28 Mar 1748 Granville Leveson-Gower, Marquess of Stafford (4 Aug 1721-26 Oct 1803); most of the estates of the 3rd Duke were left to her son, Lord Gower, and her younger grandson, Francis, took the surname Egerton, and was cr 1846 Earl of Ellesmere and Viscount Brackley

 

4e) Caroline (21 May 1724- )

 

5e) Charles, Marquess of Brackley (27 Jul 1725-2 May 1731)

 

6e) JOHN, 2nd Duke of Bridgwater (29 Apr 1727-26 Feb 1748)

 

7e) William (15 Jan 1729-10 Feb 1729)

 

8e) Thomas (18 Apr 1730-1 May 1730)

 

9e) Lady Diana (3 Mar 1732-13 Aug 1758); m.9 Mar 1753 Frederick Calvert, 6th Lord Baltimore (6 Feb 1732-4 Sep 1771)

 

10e) FRANCIS, 3rd Duke of Bridgwater (21 May 1736-8 Mar 1803)

 

6d) William (5 Nov 1684-8 Jul 1732); m.Anna Maria Saunders

 

1e) Jane; m.12 May 1738 Thomas Revell, of Fetcham Park (d.26 Jan 1752)

 

2e) Henrietta

 

3e) Anne; m.Thomas Russell

 

7d) Henry, Bp of Hereford, d.1 Apr 1746; m.18 Dec 1720 Lady Elizabeth Ariana Bentinck (d.1765)

 

1e) John, Bp of Durham (30 Jan 1721-18 Jun 1787); m.1st 21 Nov 1748 Lady Anne Sophia Grey (d.24 Mar 1780); m.2nd 31 Mar 1782 Mary Boughton

 

1f) John William, 7th Earl of Bridgwater (14 Apr 1753-Ashridge Park 21 Oct 1823); m.London 14 Jan 1783 Charlotte Catherine Anne Haynes (20 Nov 1763-Ashridge Park 11 Feb 1849)

 

2f) Amelia (25 Nov 1754-8 Aug 1809); m.25 Apr 1771 Sir Abraham Hume, 2nd Bt (20 Feb 1749-24 Mar 1838); she was granted rank of Earl’s daughter 1808

 

3f) Francis Henry, 8th Earl of Bridgwater (11 Nov 1756-Paris 11 Feb 1829)

 

2e) William, d.26 Mar 1783; m.1751 Mary Kirke

 

1f) Ariana Margaret

 

2f) Elizabeth (1760-1810); m.London 19 Feb 1783 Antoine Charles Benjamin Saladin (1757-1814)

 

3f) Isabella Frances (12 Dec 1759-Paris 2 Dec 1847); m.18 Mar 1784 Richard Master (1746-Fort Royal, Martinique 26 Oct 1800)

 

3e) Rev Henry; m. ___ Lowther

 

4e) Charles, d.13 May 1793; m.N Skinner

 

1f) Anne, d.7 May 1839; m.30 Oct 1798 William Green, of Stanway Hall (8 Oct 1766-11 Aug 1840)

 

2f) Harriet; m.George Brooks

 

5e) Francis

 

6e) Anne

 

8d) John

 

9d) Charles (1694-7 Nov 1725); m.Catharine Brooke (d.Jul 1735)

 

1e) Scroop, d.23 Apr 1787; m.Sarah Pope

 

1f) Scroop, d.young

 

2f) Doddington, d.Lyons 12 Sep 1773

 

3f) Elizabeth; m.M Hayter

 

2e) Doddington

 

10d) Elizabeth, d.18 Feb 1738; m.6 May 1718 Thomas Catesby Paget, Lord Paget (1689-4 Feb 1742)

 

2c) William (15 Aug 1649-Dec 1691); m.Hon. Honora Leigh

 

1d) John, d.young

 

2d) Honora (11 Aug 1685- ); m.Thomas Arden Bagot, of Pipe Hall

 

3d) Jane

 

4d) Mary

 

5d) Elizabeth

 

3c) Thomas, of Tatton Park (16 Mar 1651-29 Oct 1685); m.Hesther Busby (d.1724)

 

1d) John, of Tatton Park (12 Feb 1679-1724); m.Elizabeth Barbour (d.1743), sister of Samuel Hill, formerly Barbour, of Shenstone

 

1e) John, of Tatton Park (14 Oct 1710-1738); m.Apr 1735 Christian Ward

 

1f) dau, posthumous, d. an infant

 

2e) Samuel, of Tatton Park (28 Dec 1711-10 Feb 1780); m.Beatrix Copley

 

1f) Beatrix, dvpsp 1779; m.1778 Daniel Wilson, of Dallam Tower; at her marriage she was said to be “without dispute the richest heiress in the kingdom”, said to be worth 500,000 pounds, though this was in expectation of her outliving her father; Samuel opposed the marriage but settled his estate on her children, of which she had none who survived birth; Samuel had arranged for her to m. G North, later 3rd Earl of Guilford, but she chose Wilson instead

 

3e) Hester (1708-9 Jul 1780); m.May 1747 William Tatton, of Wythenshaw (13 Jun 1703-28 Apr 1776); Hester resumed the surname Egerton on inheriting her brother’s estates; for her issue, many of whom took the name Egerton, see Part C, below

 

2d) Thomas (1680- )

 

3d) Rev William (6 Jul 1682-26 Feb 1737); m.Anne Head (1704-1778), dau of Sir Francis Head, 2nd Bt.

 

1e) John, d.Nov 1740

 

2e) Charlotte (1726-1770); m.1745 William Hammond (1721-1772)

 

3e) Hester, d.26 Jan 1727

 

4e) Jemima (1728-1809); m.1747 Edward Brydges, of Wootton Court (1712-1780); parents of Sir Samuel Egerton Brydges, Bt.

 

4d) Mainwaring

 

5d) Elizabeth (15 Jan 1679-15 Mar 1720); m.15 Sep 1698 Rev Peter Leigh (d.15 Mar 1719)

 

4c) Charles (12 Mar 1654-11 Dec 1717); m.Mrs Elizabeth Egerton, ne Murray (d.30 Jan 1712)

 

1d) Charles

 

5c) Henry

 

6c) Steward (8 Mar 1660- )

 

7c) Frances, d.young

 

8c) Elizabeth (24 Aug 1653-1709); m.1672 Robert Sydney, 4th Earl of Leicester (1649-11 Nov 1702)

 

9c) Catharine, d.young

 

4b) Thomas, d.in his 23rd year

 

5b) Frances (1603-27 Nov 1664); m.Feb 1621 Sir John Hobart, 2nd Bt (19 Apr 1593-20 Apr 1647)

 

6b) Arabella, d.1669; m.Oliver St.John, Lord St.John (d.Edgehill 23 Oct 1642)

 

7b) Elizabeth; m.David Cecil, 3rd Earl of Exeter (d.1654)

 

8b) Mary, d.1659; m.Richard Herbert, 2nd Lord Herbert of Chirbury (d.13 May 1655)

 

9b) Cecilia

 

10b) Alice, d.young

 

11b) Anne

 

12b) Penelope, d.1658; m.Sir Robert Napier, 2nd Bt (d.1661)

 

13b) Catharine; m.Sir William Courteen (d.Florence 1655)

 

14b) Magdalen, d.24 Sep 1664; m.Sir Gervase Cutler, of Stainborough (b.1592, d.during siege of Pontefract Castle 1645)

 

15b) Alice, d.1689; m.1652 Edward Vaughan, 2nd Earl of Carbery (d.3 Dec 1687)

 

3a) Mary, d.3 Apr 1612; m.Sir Francis Leigh

 

 

 

 

Part B.

 

Sir Roland Egerton, of Egerton, cr Baronet 1617, bur 3 Oct 1646; m. Hon. Bridget Grey (d.28 Jul 1648), sister and co-heiress of Lord Grey de Wilton

 

1a) Thomas, dvpsp; m.Barbara St. John

 

2a) Sir John, 2nd Bt., bur 1674; m.Anne Wintour (d.1680/1)

 

1b) Sir John, 3rd Bt. (ca 1658-4 Nov 1729); m.1st Elizabeth Holland (d.31 May 1701); m.2nd Anne Wolferstan (d.12 Apr 1726)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Sir Holland, 4th Bt. (ca 1689-25 Apr 1730); m.27 Mar 1712 Eleanor Cave (d.26 Sep 1734)

 

1d) John, d.20 Apr 1723, aged 11

 

2d) Holland, d.22 Mar 1715

 

3d) Cave, d.16 Apr 1718

 

4d) Sir Edward, 5th Bt. (ca 1719-16 Feb 1744)

 

5d) Sir Thomas Grey, 6th Bt. (ca 1721-7 Aug 1756); m.14 Jun 1748 Catharine Copley (d.30 May 1791)

 

1e) Sir Thomas, 7th Bt. (14 Aug 1749-23 Sep 1814), cr 1784 Baron Grey de Wilton, cr 1801 Earl of Wilton and Viscount Grey de Wilton [with remainder to younger sons of his daughter]; m.12 Sep 1769 Eleanor Assheton (d.3 Feb 1816), dau of his aunt’s widower by subsequent marriage

 

1f) Eleanor (19 Jul 1770-29 Nov 1846); m.28 Apr 1794 Robert Grosvenor, Marquess of Westminster (22 Mar 1767-17 Feb 1845); her second son suc to Earldom of Wilton under the special remainder

 

2f) Louisa (18 Jan 1772-d.an infant)

 

3f) Frances (1774-d.an infant)

 

4f) Thomas (24 Oct 1777-bur 27 Oct 1777)

 

5f) Thomas Grey (21 Dec 1780-20 Dec 1793)

 

6f) Frances Mary (4 Sep 1788-8 Oct 1796)

 

2e) John, d.young

 

6d) William

 

7d) Mary, d.11 Jan 1736; m.3 Oct 1734 Sir Ralph Assheton, 3rd Bt. (d.31 Dec 1765)

 

8d) Charlotte Elizabeth; m. Rev. Ashburnham Legh

 

2c) John, d.19 Dec 1704

 

3c) Edward, d.9 May 1727

 

4c) Ralph, d.3 Apr 1732

 

5c) Rev. Thomas, d.1762; m.Frances Beresford

 

6c) Rev. William; m. Mrs ___ Bateman

 

1d) Frances

 

7c) Anne

 

8c) Elizabeth

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

9c) Francis Wolferstan, d.an infant

 

10c) Hester, d.an infant

 

11c) Catherine, d.1722

 

2b) Bridget; m.1st Ralph Thicknesse; m.2nd Timothy Hildyard

 

3b) Margaret; m.Windsor Finch

 

4b) Anne; m.John Gardiner

 

3a) Sir Philip, of Oulton, bur 15 Aug 1698; m.Catherine Conway

 

1b) John, of Oulton, dsp, bur 2 Jan 1732; m.1st Mary Cholmondeley; m.2nd Hon. Elizabeth Cholmondeley; m.3rd Catherine Upton

 

2b) Philip, d.an infant

 

3b) Rev. Philip, d.6 Mar 1726; m.Frances Offley

 

1c) Philip, of Egerton and Oulton, dsp 1762; m.Frances Jeffreys

 

2c) John, of Broxton, d.1770; m.Elizabeth Brock

 

1d) John, dsp 1762; m. ___ Hughes

2d) Philip, of Oulton, bur 15 May 1786, aged 54; m.Mary (16 Jan 1745-bur 19 Dec 1821), dau of Sir Francis Eyles-Styles, 3rd Bt.

 

1e) Sir John, 8th Bt., 1815 took surname GREY-EGERTON ([b.11 Jul 1776, per Cokayne, which is clearly incorrect; b.14 May 1749, per Burke’s, which also seems incorrect]-d.24 May 1825); m.9 Apr 1795 Maria Jackson (bur 23 Aug 1830)

 

2e) Rev. Sir Philip, 9th Bt., 1825 took surname GREY-EGERTON (6 Jan 1767-13 Dec 1829); m.14 Sep 1804 Rebecca du Pre (d.11 Jun 1870), niece of Earl of Caledon

 

1f) Sir Philip de Malpas, 10th Bt. (13 Nov 1806-5 Apr 1881); m.8 Mar 1832 Anna Elizabeth Legh (d.26 Nov 1882)

 

1g) Sir Philip le Belward, 11th Bt. (28 Mar 1833-1 Sep 1891); m.18 Jul 1861 Hon. Henrietta Elizabeth Sophia Denison (25 Dec 1836-15 Jul 1924)

 

1h) Philip Albert (b.and d.13 Apr 1862)

 

2h) Sir Philip Henry Brian, 12th Bt. (29 Apr 1864-4 Jul 1937); m.1st 4 Jan 1893 (div 1906) Mary Carolyn Campbell Cuyler (d.9 Nov 1950); m.2nd 26 Apr 1910 Aime Mary Cumming (d.25 Nov 1958)

 

1i) Philip de Malpas Wayne (4 Apr 1895-k.a.8 Oct 1918)

 

2i) Rowland le Belward (4 Apr 1895-k.a.30 Oct 1914)

 

3i) Cecily Alice Grey; m.30 Jul 1918 Denys Edward Prideaux-Brune (d.4 Jun 1952)

 

3h) Arthur de Maplas Grey (24 Nov 1877-2 Aug 1879)

 

4h) Violet Edith Grey (1 May 1870-1 Mar 1906); m.3 Aug 1897 3rd Baron Romilly (d.23 Jun 1905)

 

5h) Constance Ida, d.1871

 

6h) Sybil Constance Grey, d.5 Sep 1874

 

2g) Rowland (23 Oct 1838-2 Apr 1923)

 

3g) Anna Mary Elizabeth, d.3 Mar 1927; m.8 May 1855 Henry Reginald Corbet (d.4 May 1902)

 

4g) Cecily Louisa, d.10 Jan 1920; m.29 Jun 1878 Dunbar James, 6th Earl of Selkirk (d.11 Apr 1885)

 

2f) Charles Du Pr (4 Jan 1809-30 Jun 1855)

 

3f) John Francis (10 Aug 1810-k.a.23 Jan 1845)

 

4f) Rev. William Henry Egerton (13 Nov 1811-16 Mar 1910); m.11 Mar 1840 Louisa Cunliffe (d.Jun 1902)

 

1g) William Willoughby (4 May 1842-8 Mar 1899)

 

2g) Rev. Sir Brooke de Malpas EGERTON ,later GREY-EGERTON, 13th Bt. (19 Aug 1845-5 Nov 1945); m.26 Jun 1878 Alice Catherine Breton (d.8 Mar 1913)

 

3g) John Francis (7 Nov 1846-26 Dec 1898)

 

4g) Frederick Philip (8 Aug 1853-22 Sep 1906)

 

5g) Mary, d.18 Dec 1920

 

6g) Mabel, d.9 Feb 1927; m.13 Nov 1893 Robert Peel Ethelston (d.9 May 1906)

 

5f) Caledon Richard (28 Jul 1814-27 May 1874); m.30 Mar 1843 Margaret Cumming (d.7 Sep 1900)

 

1g) Richard (10 Jul 1844-6 Oct 1900); m.21 Jun 1892 Caroline Mary Lewis (d.20 May 1926)

 

1h) Caledon Richard (23 Jan 1895-28 Jun 1900)

 

2g) Caledon Philip (4 Aug 1846-4 Oct 1930); m.21 Oct 1884 Caroline Blanche Smith (d.28 Mar 1912)

 

1h) Sir Philip Reginald Le Belward, 14th Bt. (3 Sep 1885-9 Jun 1962); m.1st 15 Jan 1916 Dorothy Aveys Balguy (d.26 Apr 1952); m.2nd 11 Oct 1961 Mrs Kathleen Dickson, ne Crook

 

1i) Sir Philip John Caledon, 15th Bt. (19 Oct 1920-19 Feb 2008); m.1st 4 Jun 1952 Margaret Voase Rank (d.19 Oct 1971); m.2nd 1986 Mrs Frances Mary Williams, ne Rainey-Robinson (d.2 Sep 2018)

 

2i) Brian Balguy Le Belward (5 Feb 1925-4 Jun 1998)

 

3i) Mary Blanche Aveys (3 Dec 1916-18 Mar 1982); m.1 Aug 1939 Vincent Akroyd Palliser Costabadie (d.14 Feb 1959)

 

3g) Sir Charles Comyn (10 Nov 1848-20 Feb 1921); m.7 Aug 1877 Anna Wellwood Hill (d.17 Dec 1890)

 

1h) Wion de Malpas (1879-k.a.1 Jan 1943); m.2 Sep 1913 Anita Adolphine David (d.1972)

 

1i) Sir David Boswell, 16th Bt. (24 Jul 1914-17 Nov 2010); m.10 Apr 1946 Margaret Gillian Inge (d.2004)

 

1j) Sir William de Malpas, 17th Bt., b.1949; m.1971 Ruth Watson

 

1k) Matthew Robert, b.1977

 

2k) Richard John, b.1980

 

2j) Charlotte Mary, b.1950; m.1987 Stephen William Dixon

 

3j) [Margaret] Caroline, b.1955; m.1984 Martin George White

 

2i) Penelope (1 Dec 1919-2004); m.29 Aug 1955 (div 1967) John

Michael de Burgh Ibberson

 

3i) Alison (4 Dec 1922- ); m.30 Aug 1955 Richard Boutcher Gregory

 

2h) James Boswell (4 Nov 1880-k.a.27 Oct 1918)

 

3h) Charles Caledon (17 Nov 1886-k.a.18 Apr 1915); m.28 Dec 1914 Madaleine Clayton (d.24 Sep 1965)

 

4g) Sir Reginald Arthur (22 Sep 1850-17 Nov 1930); m.23 Jan 1877 Margaret Baker (d.5 Aug 1919)

 

1h) Reginald Francis Le Belward (31 Mar 1880-16 Jul 1927); m.1907 Elsie Lilian Rose Harris

 

1i) Rowland Le Belward (11 Aug 1914- ); m.1945 Denise Hayes

 

2h) Wilfrid Allen (17 May 1881-18 Jul 1931); m.20 Jun 1916 Helen Cunningham (d.9 Jan 1964)

 

3h) Philip (18 Mar 1884-21 Mar 1884)

 

4h) Hugh (19 May 1885-d.an infant)

 

5h) Robert (26 Aug 1892-k.a.23 Dec 1917)

 

6h) Thomas Graham (23 Sep 1899- )

 

7h) Mary Caledon (1 Feb 1878- )

 

8h) Winefride Annie le Clerc (14 Feb 1879-11 Feb 1953)

 

9h) Hilda Dupr (25 Jan 1883-19__)

 

10h) Dorothy (5 Nov 1886-d.an infant)

 

5g) Sir George le Clerc (17 Oct 1852-30 Mar 1940); m.1st 5 Dec 1882 Frances Emily Gladston (d.5 Jan 1926); m.2nd 22 Oct 1932 Mrs Margaret Stella Prentice, ne Maunsell

 

1h) William Markham Le Clerc (28 Oct 1883-29 May 1969); m.7 Jan 1919 Ethel Daisy Paxton (d.22 Nov 1956)

 

2h) Brian (15 Mar 1886- )

 

3h) Dorothy (18 Jul 1887- ); m.24 Jan 1911 Philip Wylie Dumas (d.12 Dec 1948)

 

6g) Francis William (28 Dec 1854-25 Feb 1908); m.1st 1 Jan 1887 Margaret Josephine Lovett (d.4 Sep 1899); m.2nd 1 Sep 1904 Alice Emily Marriott Smith

 

1h) Hubert Le Clerc (1888-d.an infant)

 

7g) Sir Brian (27 Nov 1857-12 Jun 1940)

 

8g) Florence Maud, d.11 Dec 1953

 

9g) Edith Rebecca, d.15 Jan 1943

 

6f) Frederic Arthur (30 Apr 1816-2 May 1857); m.26 Jun 1848 Juliet Olivia Burnett (d.20 Mar 1881)

 

1g) Frederick Philip (1853- )

 

2g) Juliet Rebecca, d.8 Mar 1925; m.23 Mar 1875 Roger Assheton Ramsbotham (d.8 Nov 1884)

 

3g) Mary Cotton, d.1946; m.26 Aug 1884 Petley Lloyd Augustus Price

 

7f) Rev. George Henry (20 Feb 1822-12 Jul 1905); m.1st 4 Aug 1846 Mary, Lady Marjoribanks, ne Stone (d.16 Jul 1876); m.2nd 12 May 1881 Clara Oswald (d.1945)

 

1g) Arthur Oswald (5 Aug 1890-k.a.25/26 Sep 1915)

 

2g) Bridget Ellin (14 May 1888- ); m.8 Jun 1920 Maurice Cowper Johnson

 

8f) Mary Anne Elizabeth, d.5 Jul 1902; m.26 May 1841 Charles Robert Cotton (d.18 May 1878)

 

9f) Madelina, d.an infant

 

10f) Eglantine, d.31 Jul 1835

 

11f) Fanny Sarah, d.28 Jan 1835

 

12f) Catherine Rebecca, d.7 May 1840

 

3e) William (2 Feb 1770-13 Dec 1827); m.23 Nov 1807 Sibella Boswell (d.1883)

 

1f) William (26 Sep 1815-7 Jun 1841); m.1 Oct 1837 Mary Anne Tronson

 

1g) Sibella, d.12 May 1922

 

2f) Philip Henry (9 Aug 1824-17 Jan 1893); m.1st 15 Jul 1857 Mary (27 Aug 1834-4 Jun 1878), dau of Sir William Marjoribanks, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd 20 Oct 1886 Maria Louisa Cullen, Dowager Bss Erskine, ne Campbell (d.12 Apr 1889); m.3rd 3 Sep 1890 Maud Mary Wedderburn Clarke-Jervoise (d.1 Dec 1924)

 

1g) John, took surname MARJORIBANKS-EGERTON (16 Apr 1858-6 Mar 1931); m.18 May 1899 Maud Geraldine Mary Chambers (d.25 Feb 1969)

 

1h) John Louis Gerard (24 Feb 1901-27 Oct 1965); m.10 Sep 1936 Cecilia Mary Penelope Barstow (d.13 Nov 1974)

 

1i) John Caledon Richard (1940- ); m.1980 Helen Elizabeth Dicks issue

 

2i) Mary Penelope (1938- ); m.1963 John L Bannister

 

3i) Sarah Cecilia Geraldine (1942- ); m.1964 Charles B Strouts

 

4i) Frances Mary Caroline (1948- )

 

2h) Philip Morys (4 Dec 1903-18 Jan 1969); m.28 Dec 1933 Adeline Barbara Chambers (d.1986)

 

1i) Philippa Anne Mary (1936- ); m.1st 1959 (div 1976) Brian Edgar Ford; m.2nd 1977 William Ernest Richards (d.1978); m.3rd 1979 (div 1984) Albin W Piotr Szymusik

 

2g) George (26 Dec 1859-20 May 1921); m.1892 Beatriz , dau of Antonio D'Almeida Campos

 

1h) Philip Graham (18 Mar 1894-d.18 Oct 1918 of wounds received in action)

 

3g) Graham (6 May 1861-3 Apr 1922);m.1886 Julia Donegan Easley

 

1h) John George (1890-k.a.1917)

 

2h) William Graham (10 Jan 1896- ); m.Rebecca Crenshaw White

 

1i) William Graham

 

2i) John

 

3i) dau

 

4i) dau

 

3h) Philip Marjoribanks (12 Jul 1899- ); m.Susan Candler

 

4h) Mary

 

4g) Philip (3 May 1866-19 May 1927)

 

5g) William (6 Jun 1870-27 Jun 1917); m.19 Oct 1895 Louise Mary Le Mesurier (d.29 Aug 1923)

 

1h) William le Belward (1 Dec 1901-23 Mar 1947); m.12 Sep 1931 Angela Doreen Loftus Bland (d.15 Oct 1973)

 

1i) Sir Stephen Loftus (21 Jul 1932- ); m.15 Mar 1958 Caroline Cary-Elwes issue

 

2i) Susan Kirsteen (23 Dec 1936- ); m.24 Mar 1962 Jeremy Sandford Cohen

 

2h) Henry Majoribanks (28 Feb 1911-19 Mar 1967); m.1st 9 Sep 1939 Marjorie Mason (d.14 Jan 1951); m.2nd 31 Mar 1954 Mary Florence Howse

 

3h) Mary Elizabeth (9 Jul 1906-3 Feb 1993)

 

6g) Alice, d.May 1889; m.19 Apr 1887 Nicholas Francis Mervyn Archdale

 

7g) Ruth, d.29 May 1955

 

8g) Mary, d.14 Nov 1954; m.15 Aug 1893 Sir Gerard Moore Heath (d.9 Jan 1929)

 

3f) Sir Robert Eyles (15 Apr 1827-30 Sep 1912); m.1st 18 Apr 1853 Mary Warren Hickey (d.11 Jul 1882); m.2nd 4 Aug 1883 Emily Caroline Cunningham (d.12 Dec 1916)

 

1g) William Henry (2 Mar 1854-25 Apr 1889)

 

2g) Robert Walter (3 Jul 1855-30 Apr 1933); m.25 Jun 1887 Flora Augusta Shubrick (d.13 Jan 1927)

 

1h) Robert Randle (20 Mar 1888-k.a.6 Nov 1914)

 

3g) Sir Raleigh Gilbert (25 Sep 1860-2 May 1931); m.1st 22 Aug 1894 Bridget Watson Askew-Robertson (dsp 23 Nov 1894); m.2nd 21 Mar 1903 Maud Helen (d.9 Dec 1935), dau of Sir G R Prescott, 4th Bt.

 

1h) David George (20 Jun 1904-9 Jun 1961); m.4 Dec 1947 Jane Tweedie Adams McKean

 

2h) Joanna Mary (14 Dec 1905-1991); m.8 Dec 1934 Kenneth Hampden Pridie (d.4 May 1963)

 

4g) Charles Philip (7 Mar 1863-24 Nov 1943); m.16 Nov 1889 Lilian Isabel Rose (d.7 Jun 1950)

 

1h) Rowland Philip (25 Nov 1891- ); m.6 Nov 1918 Constance Alice Pratt

 

1i) Piers Brian Philip (1927- ); m.1948 Lorna Green issue

 

2h) Brian Raleigh (18 Nov 1897-k.a.23 Oct 1918)

 

3h) Robert Charles (12 Aug 1903-1969); m.2 Nov 1929 Mary Elizabeth Shaw Townsell (d.2 Jun 1997)

 

1i) Julian Robert (1940- ); m.1967 Kay Lewis Stewart

 

2i) Una Mary (1939- ); m.1963 Peter John Bayley Wassell

 

4h) Grace Lilian (5 Jan 1893- ); m.19 Dec 1914 Ernest Arthur Greswell (d.15 Jan 1962)

 

5g) Frances Mary, d.8 Mar 1932; m.21 Apr 1881 Sir William Mackworth Young (15 Aug 1840-10 May 1924), of the Baronets

 

6g) Katherine Flora, d.27 Jun 1934

 

7g) Margaret Rebecca, d.18 Mar 1912

 

4f) Sibella, d.4 Sep 1871; m.12 Nov 1833 Randle Wilbraham, of Rode (1 Mar 1801-10 Mar 1887)

 

5f) Mary Eyles, d.1887; m.1839 J P Gubbins (d.5 Apr 1879)

 

6f) Anne,d.18 Mar 1911; m.26 Apr 1855 Rev. Philip Mules (d.1892)

 

7f) Elizabeth Frances, d.23 May 1849; m.24 Nov 1846 Sir Richard Wilbraham, of Rode Hall (12 Apr 1811-30 Apr 1900)

 

4e) Sir Charles Bulkeley (5 Jun 1774-Jul 1857); m.29 Nov 1809 Charlotte Troubridge (d.1 Jan

1849)

 

1f) Charles Troubridge, d.15 Feb 1839

 

2f) Thomas Graham, k.a. Sebastopol Apr 1855

 

3f) Francis Philip, d.2 Mar 1893; m.5 Aug 1863 Georgiana Augusta Pitt (d.28 Apr 1912)

 

4f) dau, d.an infant

 

5e) Francis, d.1799

 

6e) Thomas, d.1812

 

7e) Rev. Rowland, took name 1813 EGERTON-WARBURTON (9 Mar 1778-20 May 1846); m.13 Oct 1803 Emma Croxton (d.16 Sep 1881), gdau of Sir Peter Warburton, 4th Bt, of Arley

 

1f) Rowland Eyles, of Warburton and Arley (14 Sep 1804-6 Dec 1891); m.7 May 1831 Mary Brooke (d.21 Apr 1881)

 

1g) Piers, of Warburton, and Arley (22 May 1839-24 Mar 1914); m.30 Sep 1880 Hon. Antoinette Elizabeth de Saumarez (d.24 Sep 1918)

 

1h) John, of Warburton and Arley (13 Dec 1883-d.30 Aug 1915 of wounds received in action); m.11 Jun 1908 Hon. Lettice Legh (d.30 Apr 1968)

 

1i) Elizabeth (21 Sep 1911-9 Oct 2002); m.8 Nov 1934 10th Viscount Ashbrook

 

2i) Priscilla (5 Nov 1915- ); m.1st 16 Jul 1936 Viscount Wolmer (k.on active service 2 Oct 1942); m.2nd 6 Jul 1948 4th Baron Newton; m.3rd 1994 Frederick Charles Horace Fryer

 

2h) Geoffrey (18 Feb 1888-1 Aug 1961); m.28 Sept 1927 Hon. Georgiana Mary Dormer (d.23 Sep 1955)

 

1i) Peter (17 Jan 1933- ); m.1st 29 Jan 1955 (div 1958) Belinda Vera Young; m.2nd 10 Nov 1960 (div 1967) Sarah Jessica Norman; m.3rd 6 Jun 1969 Hon. Marya Anne Noble issue

 

2i) Anne (26 Jun 1928- ); m.24 Jul 1954 James Eccles Malise Irvine

 

3i) Jane (20 Feb 1931- )

 

3h) Dorothy, d.5 Nov 1954

 

4h) Eveline,d.23 Nov 1967; m.24 Jul 1940 Rt. Rev. Mark Rodolph Carpenter-Garnier, Bp of Colombo (d.11 Oct 1969)

 

5h) Margery Antoinette, d.15 Jul 1963

 

6h) Lettice, d.27 Jul 1983

 

2g) Mary Alice, d.27 Jan 1901; m.13 Sep 1859 William Edward Brinckman (d.10 Jan 1872)

 

3g) Mary, d.17 Mar 1923;m.1st 6 Sep 1860 Robert Newcomen Gore-Booth (d.29 Oct 1861); m.2nd 4 Nov 1865 John Ussher (d.8 Dec 1909)

 

2f) Rev. James Francis (15 Apr 1807-12 Sep 1849); m.19 Feb 1839 Anne Stone (d.13 Mar 1886)

 

1g) Francis (1 Nov 1842-23 May 1866)

 

2g) George (24 Feb 1844-27 Oct 1923); m.14 Oct 1886 Ruth Lascelles (8 Aug 1849-18 Feb 1924)

 

3g) Rev. Geoffrey (7 Apr 1846-23 Jul 1925); m.4 Jul 1878 Mrs Adela Georgina Victorine Kelsey, ne Goode (d.3 Dec 1939)

 

4g) Arthur (3 Jan 1848-3 Oct 1927); m.8 Jul 1874 Edna Stowe (d.7 May 1901)

 

1h) Arthur Francis (11 Nov 1879-5 Dec 1959); m.2 Sep 1908 Beatrice Ward

 

2h) Piers (16 Sep 1881-11 Jun 1905)

 

3h) Edna Margaret, d.6 Aug 1884

 

4h) Ruth; m.16 Jan 1952 Edgar Hunt (d.8 Apr 1959)

 

5g) Katharine Ann

 

6g) Eleanor Werburgh

 

3f) Henry William (16 Aug 1808-27 Feb 1868); m.27 May 1835 Harriette Elizabeth Evans (d.14 Mar 1895)

 

1g) Rowland Henry (20 Mar 1840-Feb 1861)

 

2g) Harriette Sophia; m.21 Jul 1860 Thomas Bennett

 

3g) Charlotte Edith

 

4g) Emma Isabella; m.12 Sep 1877 Very Rev. Charles Saul Bruce, Dean of Cork

 

4f) Peter (15 Aug 1813-1889); m.8 Oct 1838 Alicia Mant (d.1892)

 

1g) Richard (31 May 1840-7 Jul 1917)

 

2g) Rowland James (4 Feb 1846-1918); m.14 May 1872 Annie Hart (d.1 Dec 1913)

 

1h) John (11 Feb 1873-1943); m.1913 Winifred Vaughan

 

1i) Richard John (1917- ); m.1946 Audrey Doreen Roberts issue

 

2i) Margaret (1919- ); m.1st 1940 Robert Paine (k.a.1943); m.2nd 1947 Maxwell Dunn (d.1966)

 

2h) Peter Augustus (28 Sep 1877-9 Sep 1944); m.12 Mar 1906 Ellen Fountain (d.1949)

 

1i) Wilbraham (17 Sep 1911- ); m. Olive Foureur

 

2i) Elizabeth ( Mar 1909- ); m. Frank Mosey

 

3h) Wilbraham (14 May 1882-d.on active service 25 Jul 1918)

 

4h) Rowland (8 Oct 1885-1963); m.1914 Isabel Langdon (d.1957)

 

1i) Francis (29 Apr 1917- ); m.1944 Joan Ewing issue

 

2i) Annie Isabel (1915- ); m.1939 Harold Vernon Bray

 

5h) Margaret

 

6h) Katherine

 

3g) William (5 Sep 1847-1906); m.1877 Edith Sandford

 

1h) Richard Sandford (1880-1959); m.1908 Emily Meredith Moulden (d.1965)

 

1i) Peter Bayfield (1909-31 Dec 1997); m.1937 Roma Ballands Hosking Becker (d.11 Apr 1997) issue

 

2i) Edward Howard (1910-1974); m.1938 Margaret Newland issue

 

3i) William Arnold (1918-1976); m.1940 Letty Dorian Parsons (d.1977) issue

 

4i) Meredith (1913- ); m.1936 Donald Thomas Mitchell

 

5i) Alice Elizabeth Grey (1924- ); m.1947 Robert C Bull (d.1987)

 

2h) Philip (1882-1965); m.1912 Olive Rigarlsford Palmer

 

1i) Patience Anne (1916- )

 

2i) Cecily (1918- )

 

3h) Ethel (1878-17 Apr 1961); m.1900 Frank von Doussa (d.1928)

 

4h) Mary; m.1909 Herbert Wilfred Pownall

 

4g) Eva

 

5g) Ethel Catherine; m.1871 Henry Augustus Short (d.1904)

 

6g) Mary; m.1893 Rev. Philip Pymar Dodd (d.Apr 1906)

 

5f) George Edward (25 Mar 1819-1889); m.1st 23 Nov 1842 Augusta Spencer (d.14 Nov 1871); m.2nd 14 Apr 1873 Emma Coghlan (d.1896)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1g) George Grey (9 Oct 1843-1913); m.23 May 1872 Amy Hester

 

1h) Philip Grey (1877-15 Sep 1954); m.1901 Verna Grace Rowe (d.1939)

 

1i) Geoffrey Grey (1911- ); m.Jan 1940 Marjorie Vere Hamilton-Taylor issue

 

2i) Ronald Grey (1914- ); m.1937 Edith Mabel Swiney issue

 

3i) Dorothy Antoinette (1909- ); m.1934 George Alexander Swiney

 

2h) Georgia (1874- ); m.20 Dec 1900 Leslie Peel Hall

 

3h) Mary Augusta (1875- )

 

4h) Winifred Amy (1880- ); m.1st 12 Jan 1907 (div 1926) Jock Hassell; m.2nd 1932 Thomas Elliott

 

2g) Rowland (14 Nov 1845-5 Nov 1902); m.1881 Mary McKail

 

1h) Rowland (1883- )

 

2h) Reginald John (1885- )

 

3h) Cecil Edward (1887- )

 

4h) Piers (1892-k.a.1915)

 

5h) Philip Augustus (1894-1981); m.1928 Alice Mary Price (d.1995)

 

1i) Rowland (1928- ); m.1953 Laurel Gloria Ferguson issue

 

2i) Ross (1931-29 Nov 2013); m.1954 Wilma Joan Smoker issue

 

3i) Philip (1934- );m.1959 Georgina May Higginson issue

 

4i) Peter (1934- )

 

6h) Farquhar Grey (1896- )

 

7h – 9h) three daus

 

3g) Horace (9 Nov 1848-2 Jun 1917); m.19 Aug 1875 Selina McKail (d.1917)

 

1h) John Le Belward (1882-1 Mar 1949); m.1913 Blanche Josephine van Zuilecom (d.24 Jul 1950)

 

1i) John (1916- ); m.1939 Celia Maltby Robinson issue

 

2h) Horace Grey (1891-1956); m.1st 1915 Ruth Egerton-Warburton (d.1918); m.2nd 1920 Vera Lake

 

1i) Mary Ruth (1916- ); m.1st 1941 Edward Henry Finch (k.a.1943); m.2nd Vernon Wells

 

2i) Joan (1918-12 Nov 2012); m.1941 Henry Graham Johnson

 

3i) Edward Grey (1928- ); m.20 Aug 1960 Elizabeth Rose Wade issue

 

4i) Yexley Selina (1921- ); m.1946 Gordon Maitland-Roberts

 

5i) Patricia Ann (6 Nov 1923- ); m.29 Jan 1946 William Adolphus Chaffey

 

6i) Ann Vera (28 Dec 1928- ); m.3 Oct 1952 Donald Charles Keir Collins

 

7i) Helen Maud (1931- ); m.1957 John Halley Arnold

 

8i) Carlene Alice (1931- ); m.1957 John Ronald Penn

 

3h) Maude Mary; m.1897 George Mullens (d.1906)

 

4h) Augusta Henrietta; m.1903 Montrose Graham

 

5h) Sybil Florence; m.11 Jan 1905 Rev. Frank Collett Carr

 

6h) Helen Constance

 

4g) Augustus (26 Mar 1850-2 Apr 1937); m.20 May 1880 Fanny Augusta Hester (d.1927)

 

1h) George Edward (29 Sep 1883- )

 

2h) Angus (29 Dec 1891-1960); m.1925 Dorothy Weston

 

1i) Brian Wayne (1933- )

 

2i) Ian Angus (1942- ); m.1965 Robin Elphick issue

 

3i) Joan Irma (1926- ); m.1st 1950 Ross Bovell (d.1950); m.2nd 1955 John G Money (d.1962)

 

4i) Evelyn Isabel (1928- ); m.1953 Frank Devine

 

5i) Margaret (1931-13 Mar 2012)

 

6i) Dorothy June (1937- ); m.1961 John Kitto

 

3h) Reginald Hubert (4 Jun 1894-1962); m.1925 Lena Mary Lambe

 

1i) Rex (1928- ); m.1946 Muriel Faith Weise

 

2i) Dawn (1926- )

 

4h) Blanche (27 Feb 1881- )

 

5h) Mabel Augusta (16 Oct 1885- ); m.1906 Thomas Stead Merfield

 

6h) Isabel Frances (15 May 1887- )

 

7h) Jessie (4 Jun 1893- ); m.5 Oct 1921 Frederick William Cox

 

5g) Reginald (27 Jun 1855-1890)

 

6g) Philip (28 Aug 1856- )

 

7g) Randle (17 Sep 1860-1938); m.1890 Eva Hester (d.1931)

 

1h) Piers Edward (25 Nov 1895-Oct 1961); m.1920 Winsome Ewing (d.1971)

 

1i) Judith (28 Feb 1922-10 Feb 1927)

 

2i) Diana (17 Nov 1924- ); m.1945 Julian B Goyder

 

3i) Pamela (21 Jun 1929- ); m.1953 Samuel Forster Clarkson

 

4i) Jenefer (21 Nov 1933- ); m.Ian P Johnston

 

5i) Angela (10 May 1941- ); m.1964 John Charles Roberts

 

2h) Randle Norman (1 Nov 1897-Jun 1898)

 

3h) George Grey (24 May 1899-1975); m.Feb 1929 Ethel Vernon Drake-Brockman

 

1i) Anthony Randle (1935- ); m.1960 Celia Ruth Egerton-Warburton issue

 

2i) Vernon Grey (1938- ); m.1970 Jeanny Vlahov issue

 

3i) Dorothy Vernon (1929- ); m.1954 John Gordon Boyle

 

4i) Fleur (1932-21 Jul 2015); m.1956 John Aitken

 

4h) Bertha Evelyn (22 Nov 1890- ); m.1926 Ulick Lord Daly

 

5h) Cecily Alice (26 Jul 1892- ); m.22 Jul 1919 Maitland John Drake Brockman (d.1969)

 

6h) Ruth (14 May 1894-1918); m.1915 Horace Grey Egerton-Warburton

 

7h) Margaret Augusta (9 Apr 1903- ); m.1st 3 Sep 1932 Robert Willgress (d.23 Feb 1956); m.2nd William Francis Dudley Allison

 

8h) Kathleen Sybil (9 Jul 1904-27 Jan 1905)

 

8g) Edward (25 Sep 1867-7 Feb 1931)

 

9g) Alice, d.28 Sep 1931; m.13 Mar 1870 Rev. Waldyve Willington Tarleton (d.1894)

 

10g) Mary, d.6 Aug 1930; m.25 Jul 1870 Cecil Rogers

 

11g) Emma, d.22 Nov 1918

 

12g) Ann; m.1884 William Wallace Mitchell (d.1929)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

13g) Francis Joseph (3 Mar 1876-8 Jan 1923); m.1920 Edith Evelyn Prest

 

14g) Cecil William (20 Nov 1878-30 Jul 1934)

 

6f) Emma Elizabeth, d.1891; m.28 Nov 1843 Ven. James Saurin (d.1879)

 

7f) Frances Mary, d.1898; m.21 Apr 1829 Robert Eden (d.1879)

 

8f) Maria Sibylla, d.May1895; m.24 Apr 1838 James Bateman

 

9f) Charlotte, d.27 Feb 1906; m.1 Sep 1859 Rev. Henry Leslie (d.19 Nov 1870)

 

10f) Sophia; m.12 Apr 1860 Henry Wolley

 

8e) David de Malpas, d.1809

 

9e) Richard (7 Oct 1783-1854); m.1 Dec 1814 Arabella Tomkinson (d.1860)

 

10e) Sibilla, d.an infant

 

11e) Elizabeth, d.27 Jan 1857; m.5 Jun 1792 Sir John Delves Broughton, 7th Bt. (bap 17 Aug 1769-9 Aug 1847)

 

12e) Mary, d.3 Apr 1797; m.Charles Leicester (9 Sep 1766-1815), brother of Lord de Tabley

 

13e) Frances; m.1805 Thomas Tarleton

 

14e) Sibilla, d.30 May 1868; m.9 Feb 1808 Randal Wilbraham, of Rode Hall (10 Jan 1773-10 Jan 1861)

 

3d) Anne, d.1802; m.Rev. Roger Barnston

 

4d) Mary; m.Philip Puleston

 

5d) Elizabeth, d.1810

 

3c) Rowland, dsp; m. Mrs ___ Bourne

 

4c) Bridget; m.Edward Downes

 

5c) Elizabeth

 

6c) Mary; m.Richard Puleston

 

7c) Frances

 

8c) Catherine, d.an infant

 

9c) Sibella (bap 1 Dec 1711-1762/3); m.ca 1735 Sir Francis Haskins Eyles-Stiles, 3rd Bt. (d.26 Jan 1762)

 

4b) Sibilla, d.an infant

 

5b) Bridget, d.aged 7

 

6b) Mary, d.by 1688; m.by 1682 Hon. Richard Bulkeley [later, 3rd Viscount Bulkeley] (1658-1704)

 

7b) Jane, d.an infant

 

4a) Arthur, dsp

 

5a) Rowland, dsp

 

6a) Charles, dsp

 

7a) Sybil, d.1661; m.1st Edward Bellot; m.2nd 11 Sep 1649 Sir Edmund Anderson, Bt, (10 Aug 1605-bur 19 Jan 1661)

 

8a) Elizabeth; m.Sir William Radcliffe

 

9a) Mary

 

 

 

 

Part C

 

 

William TATTON, of Wythenshaw (13 Jun 1703-28 Apr 1776); m.May 1747 Hester Egerton (1708-9 Jul 1780; see Part A, above); Hester resumed the surname EGERTON on inheriting her brother’s estates

 

1a) William Tatton EGERTON, of Tatton Park and Wythenshawe (9 May 1749-21 Apr 1806); m.1st 27 Feb 1773 Frances Maria Fountayne (d.9 Jan 1777); m.2nd 1780 Mary Bootle (d.13 Nov 1784), sister of Lord Skelmersdale; m.3rd Anna Maria Armytage (d.4 Sep 1799); m.4th 1 Nov 1803 Charlotte Clara Payler (d.11 Aug 1804)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1b) William TATTON, of Wythenshaw (6 Jan 1774-9 Feb 1799)

 

2b) Thomas, d.1778

 

3b) Frances Maria, d.1781

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

4b) Wilbraham EGERTON, of Tatton (1 Sep 1781-1856); m.11 Jan 1806 his cousin Elizabeth Sykes (1777-28 Feb 1853)

 

1c) William Tatton, of Tatton, cr 1859 Baron Egerton of Tatton (30 Dec 1806-21 Feb 1883); m.18 Dec 1830 Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Loftus (22 Apr 1811-11 Sep 1878)

 

1d) Wilbraham, 2nd Lord Egerton of Tatton, cr 1897 Earl Egerton of Tatton and Viscount Salford (17 Jan 1832-16 Mar 1909); m.1st 15 Oct 1857 Lady Mary Sarah Amherst (8 May 1837-17 Dec 1892); m.2nd Lambeth Palace 8 Aug 1894 Alice Anne, Dowager Dss of Buckingham and Chandos (29 Sep 1847-15 Sep 1931), dau of Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, 3rd Bt.

 

1e) Gertrude Lucia (9 Jan 1861-7 Jun 1943); m.4 Jan 1881 Arnold William Cecil Keppel, 8th Earl of Albemarle (1 Jun 1858-12 Apr 1942)

 

2d) Loftus Edward (25 Jul 1833-20 Dec 1833)

 

3d) Elizabeth Anna Maria Barbara (8 Nov 1834-25 Jun 1893)

 

4d) Alice Mary (8 Feb 1836-27 Nov 1868); m.17 Oct 1867 Reginald Cholmondeley, of Condover Hall (20 Apr 1826-10 Feb 1896)

 

5d) Emily Marianne (30 Mar 1837-5 Dec 1918); m.14 Apr 1863 Percy Mitford, of Mitford House (d.24 Jun 1884)

 

6d) Beatrix Lucia Catherine (8 Jun 1840-24 Dec 1926); m.25 Jan 1870 Hon. Lionel Arthur Tollemache (28 May 1838-29 Jan 1919)

 

7d) Alan de Tatton, 3rd Lord Egerton of Tatton (19 Mar 1845-1920); m.1867 Anna Louisa Watson-Taylor (d.22 Dec 1933), gdau of 8th Marquess of Tweeddale

 

1e) William Alan de Tatton (11 Jun 1868-20 Nov 1870)

 

2e) Cecil (14 Jun 1871-30 Jul 1888)

 

3e) Maurice, 4th Lord Egerton of Tatton (4 Aug 1874-30 Jan 1958)

 

8d) Loftus Charles (13 Nov 1849-12 Oct 1871)

 

2c) Wilbraham (31 May 1808-10 Apr 1848)

 

3c) Rev. Thomas (16 Nov 1809-17 Sep 1847); m.13 Dec 1836 Charlotte Catherine Milner (d.1894)

 

1d) George Mark Leycester (2 Nov 1837-2 Sep 1898); m.5 Aug 1865 Mary Elizabeth Blackett (d.8 Oct 1915)

 

1e) Margaret Charlotte (1867-6 Jun 1932)

 

2e) Thomas Francis (22 Jul 1869-25 Mar 1951); m.20 Jan 1903 Lady Clare Violet Temple-Gore-Langton (1880-29 Mar 1966)

 

1f) Winifred Mary (6 May 1904-Apr 1993)

 

2f) Hester Violet (29 Oct 1906-Feb 1988); m.16 Apr 1940 Thomas Clement Erskine Barstow

 

3f) Barbara Aline (21 Nov 1908-Jun 1985)

 

4f) Margery Helen (19 Apr 1911-11 Aug 2007)

 

3e) Helen Lucy (1872-5 Dec 1966); m.17 Nov 1910 Edward Digby Hildyard, of Horsley Hall (20 Aug 1864-13 Nov 1940)

 

4e) Alice Mary (1875-13 Jan 1957); m.11 Jan 1898 Yarburgh Lloyd Graeme (d.29 Aug 1953)

 

5e) Kathleen Alethea (1883-1954)

 

2d) Frederick Wilbraham (8 Dec 1838-4 Jan 1909); m.5 Nov 1879 Mary Augusta Phipps Hornby (d.26 Dec 1937)

 

3d) Sir Edwin Henry (8 Nov 1841-8 Jul 1916); m.22 Jul 1895 Pss Olga Lobanov-Rostovsky (1863-3 Jan 1947)

 

1e) John Frederick (29 Jul 1896-k.a.3 Apr 1916)

 

4d) Sir Alfred Mordaunt (30 Mar 1843-26 May 1908); m.18 Oct 1878 Hon. Mary Georgina Ormsby-Gore (d.28 Aug 1937)

 

1e) Arthur George Edward (22 Aug 1879-k.a.Loos 29 Sep 1915); m.19 Jan 1905 Norah Frances Mackinnon (d.3 Jul 1953)

 

1f) Diana Fynvola (11 Dec 1910-1997); m.25 Apr 1939 Sir John Henry Lancelot Aubrey Fletcher, 7th Bt. (22 Aug 1912-1992)

 

2e) Louis Edwin William (20 Oct 1880-k.a.1 Aug 1917); m.15 Jun 1912 Jane Seymour (18 Mar 1890-18 Mar 1971)

 

1f) Mary Elizabeth (13 Apr 1913-24 Apr 1995); m.1st 20 Jul 1937 (div 1949) Edward Henry Vernon Harington (1907-26 Dec 1995); m.2nd 14 Jul 1950 Jkhr Henri Teixeira de Mattos (Amsterdam 12 Jan 1905- )

 

2f) Sybil Harriet (29 Mar 1914-21 Jan 1926)

 

3f) Sir Seymour John Louis (24 Sep 1915-26 May 1998)

 

4f) Francis Louis (14 Feb 1918-20 Nov 2001)

 

3e) Josslyn Seymour (6 Feb 1883-2 Jul 1946); m.23 Jun 1913 Winifred Crake

 

1f) George Josslyn Barrington (21 Aug 1915-1985); m.6 Oct 1946 Flora Watson

 

1g) Susan Penelope, b.12 Jun 1948

 

2g) Shn Rosemary, b.12 Jun 1948

 

4e) Sir Alfred Charles Glyn (11 Oct 1886-7 Sep 1959); m.11 Jul 1912 Hon. Ruth Cripps (b.1884)

 

5d) Georgina

 

6d) Mary Laura, d.5 May 1913

 

7d) Lucy Constance, d.24 Oct 1907; m.18 May 1870 Hon. Edward Stanhope (24 Sep 1840-21 Dec 1893)

 

4c) Elizabeth Beatrix, d.1811

 

5c) George (May 1813-Aug 1814)

 

6c) Mark (27 Jan 1815-28 Dec 1831)

 

7c) Edward Christopher, of Mountfield Court (27 Jul 1816-27 Aug 1869); m.21 Aug 1845 Lady Mary Frances Pierrepont (16 Mar 1819-12 Jun 1905)

 

1d) Charles Augustus, of Mountfield Court (24 Aug 1846-13 Oct 1912); m.17 Apr 1888 Lady Mabelle Annie Brassey (d.18 Feb 1927)

 

1e) Edward Brassey (3 Mar 1889-d.1 Sep 1916 of wounds received in action); m.17 Aug 1915 Lady Eleanor Rachel Butler (24 Apr 1894-28 May 1969)

 

2e) Hugh Sydney, of Mountfield Court (6 Oct 1890-1969); m.15 Dec 1917 Muriel Georgina Beckwith-Smith (22 Nov 1891-1969)

 

1f) Thomas Edward Sydney (13 Oct 1918-1998); m.19 Dec 1962 Harriet Anne Cobbold (23 Sep 1938- )

 

1g) Charles Ralph, b.1963

 

2g) Lucinda Anne, b.1965; m.1991 Simon W D Fraser (b.1963)

 

3e) Henry Jack (29 Mar 1892-1972); m.16 Oct 1919 Marion Frances Theresa Beckett (8 Nov 1896-2 Feb 1972)

 

1f) Edward Gervase (20 Jul 1920-k.a.19 Aug 1942)

 

2f) Christopher Charles (12 Dec 1923-26 Oct 2000); m.6 Dec 1946 Rosamund Dora Birch-Reynardson (21 Feb 1920-27 Aug 2007)

 

1g) Mark Philip, b.1947

 

2g) Charles Edward, b.1949

 

3g) Bridget Diana, b.1952

 

4g) Robin Nelson, b.1958

 

4e) Cicely Annie (12 Feb 1894-1971); m.17 Dec 1914 Vere Arthur Coaker (d.10 Feb 1965)

 

5e) Phyllis Mabelle (16 Nov 1896-1996)

 

6e) Hester Joan (27 May 1903-1993); m.27 Jan 1931 Christian George Maude (4 Sep 1884-13 Dec 1971)

 

7e) Charles Ralph (28 Apr 1907-k.a.Steenbecque 25 May 1940)

 

2d) Hugh Edward (19 Apr 1855-21 May 1927); m.7 Jul 1886 Margaret Alice Trotter (d.Oct 1942)

 

1e) Frances Lilias Nol (25 Dec 1887-1981)

 

2e) Sibyl Alice (18 May 1889-1974)

 

3e) Guy William (24 Jan 1892-7 Aug 1965); m.10 May 1928 Emma Marie Lindley

 

1f) Robert Hugh Lindley (26 Sep 1931-19 Jan 2012); m.13 Jun 1964 Claire Prideaux-Brune 1 son, 1 dau

 

4e) Arthur Edward (7 Aug 1893- )

 

3d) Mary Alice (ca 1848-24 Apr 1924); m.7 Jan 1902 Beauchamp Tower (13 Jan 1845-31 Dec 1904)

 

4d) Charlotte, d.May 1926

 

5d) Emily Margaret, d.19 Mar 1894; m.21 Sep 1882 Rev. Hon. Charles William Alexander Feilding (28 Apr 1833-30 Nov 1893)

 

6d) Georgina Renira, d.15 Nov 1930

 

8c) Charles Randle (12 May 1818-8 Jan 1869); m.3 Dec 1850 Margaret Amy Frances Cust (19 Nov 1826-7 Jul 1898)

 

1d) Marian Elizabeth, d.7 Apr 1852

 

2d) Charles Edward (25 Sep 1853-12 Oct 1853)

 

9c) Elizabeth Mary Charlotte, d.1821

 

10c) Charlotte Lucy Beatrix, d.14 Nov 1846 [per Lodge 1861; Burke’s 1921 says 1845]

 

5b) Thomas William TATTON, of Wythenshawe (29 Oct 1783-London 2 Mar 1827); m.1807 Emma Grey (25 Apr 1782-27 Apr 1851), aunt of 8th Earl of Stamford

 

1c) Emma (1809-10 Sep 1886); m.24 Jan 1832 Sir Harry Mainwaring, 2nd Bt. (3 Nov 1804-23 Sep 1875)

 

2c) Henrietta (1811-31 Dec 1893); m.6 Nov 1845 Rt. Rev. Hon. John Thomas Pelham, Bp of Norwich (21 Jun 1811-1 May 1894)

 

3c) Frances, d.6 Sep 1894

 

4c) Louisa (1815-21 Jul 1888); m.1 Aug 1844 Rev. Charles Turner

 

5c) Thomas William, of Wythenshawe (2 Jun 1816-10 May 1885); m.25 Jan 1843 Harriet Susan Parker (14 Mar 1818-20 Feb 1873)

 

1d) Thomas Egerton, of Wythenshawe (31 May 1846-2 Dec 1924); m.6 Feb 1877 Essex Mary Cholmondeley (6 Sep 1854-23 Nov 1942)

 

1e) Robert Henry Grenville (2 Mar 1883-1962); m.9 Nov 1911 Eva Maud Hamilton (17 Dec 1890-1975)

 

1f) William Grey Maurice (12 Nov 1912-25 Feb 1926)

 

2f) Betty Catharine (6 Apr 1914-19 Mar 2012); m.27 Jul 1939 Rev. Patrick Douglas Broun

 

3f) Susan Hamilton (15 Jun 1920-Jan 1988)

 

4f) Christopher (25 Nov 1922-10 Dec 1941)

 

2e) Alice, d.23 Sep 1929

 

3e) Eva Beatrice; m.25 Nov 1908 Alexander Lauzun Pendocke Tucker

 

2d) Robert Grey (7 Dec 1847-29 Sep 1934)

 

3d) Reginald Arthur (13 Mar 1857-6 Aug 1926); m.16 Oct 1890 Winfred Eva Payne

 

1e) Thomas Arthur (13 Jan 1893- ); m.1st 7 Nov 1918 (div 1931) Muriel Charis Maye Palethorpe; m.2nd Kathleen Ruth Mitchell

 

1f) June Rosemary (26 Jun 1920-1994); m.15 Mar 1941 James Knos Cull (30 Apr 1919-Oct 1997)

 

2f) Helen Townley (19 Mar 1926-Jan 1985); m.10 Aug 1946 Douglas Allan Crockatt (31 Jan 1923-Aug 1996)

 

2e) Harry (3 Mar 1896- ); m.Margaret Rudgard

 

4d) Mary Emily, d.16 Sep 1923

 

6c) Sophia (1817-1885); m.12 May 1840 John Dixon, of Astle and Gledhow (13 Feb 1799-10 Mar 1873); parents of sir George Dixon, Bt.

 

7c) Susanna Theodosia (1820-5 Mar 1912)

 

8c) Anna Maria, d.26 Jan 1892

 

6b) John (1784-1786)

 

7b) Mary Elizabeth, d.26 Oct 1846; m.1st 2 Aug 1814 her cousin Sir Mark Masterman-Sykes, 3rd Bt. (20 Aug 1771-16 Feb 1823); m.2nd 16 Sep 1834 Dugdale Stratford Dugdale, of Merevale Hall (ca 1773-5 Nov 1836)

 

2a) Elizabeth TATTON (1748-27 Jul 1803); m.23 Oct 1770 Sir Christopher Sykes, 2nd Bt. (23 May 1749-17 Sep 1801)