MURRAY and TOLLEMACHE, Earls of DYSART

 

 

 

Part 1: Murray

 

 

William MURRAY, cr 1643 Earl of Dysart and Lord Huntingtower, fl 11 Sep 1653, d.ca 1654?; m.before Jun 1636 Catherine Bruce; the patent did not survive, but presumably it included a remainder of the titles to his daughter or daughters

 

1a) Elizabeth, 2nd Countess of Dysart; in 1670 she surrendered her titles and received a new patent, confirming the lost original one, creating her Countess of Dysart and Lady Huntingtower, with power of nominating her successor (which power she apparently never exercised), with remainder to the heirs of her body (if female, the eldest succeeding without division), failing which to her heirs whatsoever; she m.1st by 22 May 1651 Sir Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Bt.; for him and their issue, see Part 2, below; she m.2nd 17 Mar 1672 John Maitland, Duke of Lauderdale (24 May 1616-24 Aug 1682); she d.5 Jun 1698

 

2a) Margaret, d.4 Jun 1682; m.before 30 May 1662 William Maynard, 2nd Lord Maynard (1623-3 Feb 1699)

 

3a) Catherine, d.10 Feb 1670

 

4a) Anne, bur 16 Apr 1679

 

 

 

 

Part 2: Tollemache:

 

Sir Lionel Tollemache, of Hellingham [i.e., Helmingham], cr Baronet 1611 (bap 14 Dec 1562- d.1617/21); m.10 Feb 1581 Hon. Katharine Cromwell (d.24 Mar 1620)

 

1a) Sir Lionel, 2nd Bt. (1 Aug 1591-6 Sep 1640); m.ca 1620 Hon. Elizabeth Stanhope (d.ca 1661) à 13 children, of whom:

 

1b) Sir Lionel, 3rd Bt., bur 25 Mar 1669; m.by 22 May 1651 Elizabeth Murray, 2nd Countess of Dysart (d.5 Jun 1698; see Part 1, above) à 11 children, of whom:

 

1c) Sir Lionel, 4th Bt., 1698 3rd Earl of Dysart (30 Jan 1649-23 Feb 1727); m.1680 Grace Wilbraham (d.26 Apr 1740)

 

1d) Lionel, Lord Huntingtower (6 Jun 1682-26 Jul 1712); m.6 Dec 1706 Henrietta Cavendish (d.11 Jan 1718), nat. dau of Duke of Devonshire

 

1e) Lionel, 4th Earl of Dysart (1 May 1708-10 Mar 1770); m.22 Jul 1729 Lady Grace Carteret (8 Jul 1713-23 Jul 1755)

 

1f) a son, b.and d.21 May 1730

 

2f) Lionel, Lord Huntingtower (15 Mar 1731-bur 19 Mar 1731)

 

3f) Grace (9 Apr 1732-10 May 1736)

 

4f) Harriet, d.2 Aug 1733

 

5f) Lionel, 5th Earl of Dysart (6 Aug 1734-22 Feb 1799); m.1st 2 Oct 1760 Charlotte Walpole (9 Dec 1738-5 Sep 1789); m.2nd 29 Apr 1791 Magdalena Lewis (d.2 Feb 1823), sister of his brother’s wife

 

6f) Mary (12 Mar 1736-14 Aug 1744)

 

7f) son (24 Jun 1737-d.young); this per Scots Peerage; note, though, that Cokayne has another son whom he calls “Lord Huntingtower” and who, he says, d.26 Jun 1740; if he was Lord Huntingtower then he must have been older than Lionel (1734), but that seems impossible unless he was twin with Harriet

 

8f) Frances (1738-18 Dec 1807)

 

9f) Wilbraham, 6th Earl of Dysart (23 Oct 1739-9 Mar 1821); m.4 Feb 1773 Anna Maria Lewis (1745-14 Sep 1804)

 

10f) a son, b.7 Oct 1740, d.young

 

11f) Catherine (1741-24 May 1751)

 

12f) George (14 Mar 1744-drowned 13 Nov 1760)

 

13f) Louisa, 7th Countess of Dysart (2 Jul 1745-22 Sep 1840); m.4 Sep 1765 John Manners (d.23 Sep 1792); for him and their issue see Part 3, below

 

14f) John (30 Mar 1750-k. a New York in duel with the later 2nd Lord Muncaster 25 Sep 1777); m.3 Dec 1773 Lady Bridget Fox Lane, née Henley (d.13 Mar 1796)

 

1g) Lionel Robert (10 Nov 1774-k.a. Valenciennes 14 Jul 1793)

 

15f) Jane (26 Mar 1750 [per Burke’s, though this date conflicts with DOB of her brother John]-28 Aug 1802); m.1st 23 Oct 1771 John Delap Halliday (29 Sep 1749-24 Jun 1794); m.2nd 4 Mar 1802 George David Ferry; her issue became Barons Tollemache; see Part 4, below

 

16f) William (22 Feb 1751 [per Scots Peerage; Burke’s says 22 Mar 1751]-d.at sea in hurricane 16 Dec 1776)

 

2e) Henrietta, d.8 Dec 1772; m.4 May 1731 Thomas Clutterbuck (1697-23 Nov 1742)

 

2d) Elizabeth, d.16 Aug 1745; m.Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton, of Combermere, 3rd Bt. (bap 2 Jan 1695-27 Aug 1748)

 

3d) Catherine, d.17 Jan 1754; m.1 Sep 1724 John Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon (1703-8 Apr 1727)

 

4d) Mary, d.2 Dec 1715

 

5d) Grace, d.27 May 1719

 

2c) Thomas (ca 1651- d. Jun 1694, of wounds received at Brest on 8 Jun 1694, bur 30 Jun 1694)

 

3c) William (bap Feb 1662-d.in West Indies 25 May 1691)

 

4c) Elizabeth, bur 4 Feb 1658

 

5c) Catherine, bur 1 Oct 1658

 

6c) Elizabeth (bap 10 Jul 1659 [per GEC, sub Argyll, but 26 Jul 1658, per Scots Peerage]-9 May 1735); m.12 Mar 1678 Archibald Campbell, Duke of Argyll (d.25 Sep 1703)

 

7c) Catherine (bap 1661-d.ca 1705); m.1st before 1678 James Stuart, Lord Doune (1658-ca 1693); m.2nd John Gordon, later Sutherland, 16th Earl of Sutherland (1661-27 Jun 1733)

 

2b) Elizabeth, bur 14 Apr 1671; m.1st ca 1631 William Alington, Lord Alington (bap 14 Mar 1611-bur 25 Oct 1648); m.2nd ca 1651 Hon. Sir William Compton (d.18 Oct 1663)

 

3b) Catherine, d.ca 1653; m.1st by 1638 Sir Charles Mordaunt, 3rd Bt. (ca 1615-10 Jul 1648); m.2nd Sir Charles Lee (d.18 Oct 1700)

 

4b) Susannah; m.Sir Henry Felton, 2nd Bt. (d.1690)

 

5b) .Anne; m.Sir Robert Broke, of Nacton, Bt. (d.25 Feb 1694)

 

6b) Jane; m.Thomas Cholmondeley, of Vale Royal

 

7b) Bridget; m.Sir Nicholas Bacon

 

 

 

 

Part 3: Manners, later Tollemache [Talmash]

 

 

Lord William Manners, of Croxton Park (13 Nov 1697-23 Apr 1772), son of 2nd Duke of Rutland; he had several illegitimate children (of whom at least seven were bap. from 1733/4 to 1743), including:

 

1a) [by Corbetta Smyth] John, of Hanby Hall (27 Sep 1730-23 Sep 1792); m.Old Cambus, Haddington 4 Sep 1765 Louisa Tollemache, 1821 7th Countess of Dysart (2 Jul 1745-Ham House 22 Sep 1840; see Part 2, above)

 

1b) Sir William, of Hanby Hall, cr Baronet 1793, from 1821 styled Lord Huntingtower, and also in 1821 took surname TALMASH (1766-11 Mar 1833); m.12 Jan 1790 Catherine Rebecca Grey (1766-21 Mar 1852)

 

1c) Louisa Grace (1791-18 Apr 1830); m.9 Aug 1816 Sir Joseph Burke, 11th Bt. (31 Jan 1786-30 Oct 1865)

 

2c) Catherine Camilla (5 Nov 1792-17 Mar 1863); m.1 May 1816 Sir George Sinclair of Ulbster, 2nd Bt. (23 Aug 1790-9 Oct 1868)

 

3c) Frances Emily (28 Oct 1793-14 Aug 1864)

 

4c) Sir Lionel William John TALMASH, later TOLLEMACHE, 2nd Bt., suc 1840 as 8th Earl of Dysart (18 Nov 1794-London 23 Sep 1878); m.London 23 Sep 1819 Maria Elizabeth Toone (1790-London 15 Feb 1869)

 

1d) William Lionel Felix, Lord Huntingtower (4 Jul 1820-London 21 Dec 1872); m.26 Sep 1851 Katherine Elizabeth Camilla (16 Oct 1822-21 Nov 1896), dau of Sir Joseph Burke, 11th Bt.

 

1e) Mary Louisa Napoleona Manners (21 Dec 1852-20 Jun 1859)

 

2e) Agnes Mary Manners (27 Jun 1855-27 Jul 1912); m.4 Feb 1882 Charles Norman Lindsay Tollemache Scott, of Bosworth Park (d.6 Sep 1938)

 

1f) Wenefryde Agatha SCOTT, 10th Countess of Dysart (13 Nov 1889-2 Jun 1975); m.4 Jan 1913 Owain Edward Whitehead Greaves (d.18 Feb 1941)

 

1g) Rosamund Agnes GREAVES, 11th Countess of Dysart (15 Feb 1914-Dec 2003)

 

2g) Katherine GREAVES, 12th Countess of Dysart (1 Jun 1918-8 Nov 2011); m.12 Apr 1941 John Peter Grant of Rothiemurchus (13 Jan 1915-1987)

 

1h) Jane Margery Grant (2 Feb 1943-13 Jun 2015); m.1 May 1965 Andrew Robert Fowell Buxton (b.5 Apr 1939)

 

2h) John Peter GRANT of Rothiemurchus, 13th Earl of Dysart, b.22 Oct 1946; m.8 May 1971 Philippa Chance

 

1i) James Patrick, Lord Huntingtower, b.14 Sep 1977; m.2009 Daisy Sandy Ziani de Ferranti

 

1j) John Peter, b.15 Jul 2011

 

2i) Louisa Katherine, b.9 Jun 1975; m.2006 Charles Ludovic Lindsay (b.1974)

 

3i) Alexandra Elizabeth Rose, b.1985

 

3g) Mary GREAVES (22 Sep 1921-22 Feb 1955); m.14 Apr 1942 Bernard Albert Blanger (d.1950)

 

3e) Agatha Manners (16 Jan 1857-8 Jan 1941); m.24 Jul 1882 Richard Luttrell Pilkington Bethell, 3rd Lord Westbury (25 Apr 1852-21 Feb 1930)

 

4e) William John Manners, 9th Earl of Dysart, 3rd Bt. (3 Mar 1859-22 Nov 1935); m.19 Nov 1885 Cecilia Florence Newton (d.23 Dec 1917)

 

5c) Felix Thomas (16 Feb 1796-5 Oct 1843); m.1st 1 Oct 1825 Sarah Gray (d.1831); m.2nd 27 Apr 1833 Frances Julia Peters (d.26 Jul 1894)

 

1d) William James Felix (12 Jan 1827-3 Nov 1859)

 

2d) Caroline (Jun 1828-6 Jun 1867); m.15 Feb 1853 Rev. Ralph William Lyonel Tollemache

 

3d) Granville (21 Sep 1830-d.young)

 

6c) Arthur Caesar (1 Sep 1797-1 Apr 1848); m.17 Aug 1820 Catherine Scheppers (d.23 Jul 1868)

 

1d) Catharine Eliza (9 Sep 1822-1 Jul 1907)

 

2d) Melanie Sophia (Poughkeepsie NY 29 Aug 1823-Dourgne 19 Jul 1894); m.29 Jun 1849 Raymond Louis Abrial (Pontivy 10 May 1819-Dourgne 10 Apr 1903)

 

3d) Arthur Lionel (29 Aug 1825-3 Jan 1874); m.14 May 1857 Emily Susan Bryant (d.30 Sep 1915)

 

1e) Emily Katherine (1858-4 Nov 1940); m.8 Nov 1888 George Ralph FitzRoy Cole (d.1 Mar 1910)

 

2e) Arthur Frederick Churchill (1 Aug 1860-18 Aug 1923); m.11 Jan 1888 Susan Eleanor Campbell (d.9 Dec 1918)

 

1f) Arthur Henry William (5 Apr 1894-k.a.19 Jul 1916)

 

2f) Eleanor Louisa Cornelia, d.1 Dec 1934; m.5 Feb 1914 Ernest Reginald Hayes Sadler (4 Sep 1878-k.a.1 Nov 1914)

 

3f) Hermione Edith Agnes (30 Jul 1890-8 Feb 1991); m.30 Jul 1918 Guy Edward Pelham-Clinton (11 Apr 1894-18 Dec 1934)

 

3e) Mary Rowena (1868-25 Mar 1934)

 

4d) Adèle (22 Oct 1828-    )

 

5d) Laura (5 Nov 1830-8 Dec 1908); m.7 Nov 1859 Albert Cte de Lastic Saint Jal (1817-1865)

 

6d) Albert (17 Dec 1832-d.in India 28 Apr 1854)

 

7d) Edward Granville, d.young

 

8d) Louisa (9 May 1837-3 Jul 1857)

 

7c) Caroline Magdalene (3 Apr 1799-18 Mar 1825)

 

8c) Catherine Octavia (28 Sep 1800-9 Jan 1878)

 

9c) Rev. Hugh Francis TALMASH (19 Sep 1802-2 Mar 1890); m.22 Jun 1824 Matilda Hume (d.29 Nov 1873)

 

1d) Matilda Anne Frances (23 Mar 1825 [13 Mar, per Lodge]-6 Feb 1899); m.30 Mar 1869 Rev. George Edmond Maunsell (d.29 Oct 1875)

 

2d) Rev. Ralph William Lyonel TALMASH, later TOLLEMACHE [-TALMASH] (19 Oct 1826-5 Oct 1895); m.1st 15 Feb 1853 Caroline Talmash; m.2nd 22 Feb 1869 Dora Cleopatra Maria Lorenza de Orellana (d.8 Aug 1929)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Sir Lyonel Felix Carteret Eugene TOLLEMACHE, suc 1935 as 4th Bt. (15 Jan 1854-4 Mar 1952); m.22 Jun 1881 Hersilia Henrietta Diana Oliphant (d.10 May 1953)

 

1f) Sir Cecil Lyonel Newcomen, 5th Bt. (14 Mar 1886-31 Mar 1969)

 

2f) Beryl Hersilia (1887-8 Jun 1944)

 

3f) Cynthia Joan Caroline (1890-31 Jan 1988); m.16 Jul 1918 Harry Scott Judd (d.1 Jun 1948)

 

4f) John Eadred (28 Jul 1892-k.a.21 Aug 1916)

 

5f) Sibell Agnes (1895-7 Jun 1954); m.11 Feb 1933 Keith Guy Mayhewe (d.13 Feb 1954)

 

6f) Sir Humphry Thomas, 6th Bt. (10 Aug 1897-1990); m.6 Feb 1926 Nora Priscilla Taylor (d.24 Oct 1990)

 

1g) Priscilla Joan (28 Mar 1927-27 May 2018); m.19 Apr 1952 John Chetwynd Gillett (d.28 Feb 2002)

 

2g) Diana Margaret (20 Apr 1929-27 Apr 1996); m.18 Jul 1953 Daniel Johannes Haak (d.May 2002)

 

3g) Sir Lyonel Humphry John, 7th Bt. (10 Jul 1931-7 Oct 2020); m.6 Feb 1960 Mary Joscelyne Whitbread (9 Sep 1933-    )

 

1h) Lyonel Thomas (23 Jan 1963-22 Aug 1996)

 

2h) Sir Richard John, 8th Bt., b.4 May 1966; m.24 Oct 1992 Amanda Louise Phillips

 

1i) Alice Mary, b.1997

 

2i) Lyonel James Gordon, b.4 Sep 1999

 

3i) Annabel Grace, b.2002

 

3h) Katheryne Mary Tollemache, b.1966

 

4h) Henrietta Joscelyne, b.1970; m.1993 David Joseph Chubb

 

4g) Robert Hugh Thomas, b.22 Feb 1937; m.25 Aug 1962 Lorraine Frances Lougheed Allen à issue

 

2e) Florence Caroline Artemisia Hume (19 Feb 1855-24 May 1935); m.1st 4 Aug 1884 William Pink Lonsdale (d.11 Sep 1899); m.2nd 1 Nov 1900 Thomas Hale (d.8 Feb 1907)

 

3e) Evelyne Clementina Wentworth Cornelia Maude (7 Jun 1856-    )

 

4e) Granville Gray Marmont Manners Plantagenet (8 Jun 1858-20 Apr 1891)

 

5e) Marchmont Murray Grasett Reginald Stanhope Plantagenet (24 Dec 1860-10 Apr 1898)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6e) Dora Viola, d.4 Jul 1874

 

7e) Mabel Ethel Helmingham Huntingtower Beatrice Blazonberrie Evangeline Vise de Lou de Orellana Plantagenet Saxon Toedmag (11 Mar 1872-5 Jan 1955); m.1st 1 Sep 1896 Rev. William Bryant (d.4 Mar 1927); m.2nd 1950 Morgan Bletsoe (d.5 Jan 1955)

 

8e) Lyonesse Mathilda Dora Ida Agnes Ernestine Curson Paulet Wilbraham Joyce Eugénie Bently Saxonia Dysart Plantagenet (9 Nov 1874-26 Aug 1944); m.4 May 1897 Francis William Astley Cooper (16 Nov 1859-1945), of the Baronets

 

9e) Lyulph Ydwallo Odin Nestor Egbert Lyonel Toedmag Hugh Erchenwyne Saxon Esa Cromwell Orma Nevill Dysart Plantagenet (21 Aug 1876-1961); m.1st 15 Jul 1897 Winifred Frances Anderson (d.1955); m.2nd 1957 Mrs Kathleen Gordon, née Hinge

 

1f) Winifred Dora (1898-1981); m.1926 Lawrence Galwey Walker

 

2f) Lyulph Thomas (24 May 1899-17 Feb 1977); m.1st 1924 (div 1943) Mavis Tuke; m.2nd 29 Jul 1946 Phyllis Agnes Barham Nunneley (28 Feb 1909-    )

 

1g) Diana Rosemary (1928-19 Jan 2016); m.1949 Saiyad Zarbaft Shah

 

2g) Lyulph Hugh Tuke (1933-25 Feb 2020); m.13 Aug 1960 Nadja Benziger à 2 sons, 5 daus

 

3f) Celia Kathrine Mabel (1901-1990); m.1927 Charles Tennant Smith

 

4f) Adrian Francis (1903-1992); m.21 Jan 1938 Una Florence Mackenzie à issue

 

5f) Saxon George (1904-1974); m.23 Aug 1933 Ruth Bell Wayne à issue

 

6f) Lyonel Dysart (1908-1990); m.1942 Rita Janet Isabel Rowley à issue

 

7f) Archibald Douglas (21 Jun 1910-2000); m.26 Oct 1935 Edna May Willis à issue

 

8f) Ethel Mary

 

9f) Vivien Rosamund (1913-    ); m.12 Nov 1934 Rev Harold Graham Titterton

 

10f) James de Orellana (1916-19__)

 

11f) Ruth Loraine (1915-2002); m.1944 Ivan Edward Salter Bartlett (d.1991)

 

10e) Lyona Decima Veronica Esyth Undine Cyssa Hylda Rowena Viola Adele Thyra Ursula Ysabel Blanche Lelias Dysart Plantagenet (19 Apr 1878-17 Nov 1962); m.21 Jan 1909 Charles Cecil Stone (d.1951)

 

11e) Leo Quintus de Orellana (19 Nov 1879-1 Nov 1914); m.10 Sep 1906 Jessie Winifred Bryant (d.12 Jan 1967)

 

1f) Eva (13 Aug 1908-1992); m.1935 U Victor Benziger (d.Nov 1962)

2f) Gerald (25 Aug 1909-13 Aug 1911)

3f) Rev. Frederick (28 Nov 1910-19__)

4f) Rev. Robert (16 Jun 1914-19__)

 

12e) Lyonella Fredegunda Cuthberga Ethelswytha Ideth Ysabel Grace Monica de Orellana Plantagenet (14 Jan 1882-3 Oct 1952); m.17 May 1906 Frederick Pitcairn Nunneley (d.17 Dec 1922)

 

13e) Leone Sextus Denys Oswolf Fraudati Filius-Tollemache de Orellana Plantagenet (10 Jun 1884-d.on active service 20 Feb 1917); m.23 Apr 1914 Kathleen Mary Mills (d.4 Mar 1915)

 

1f) Denys Herbert George (12 Jan 1915-1991); m.14 Apr 1939 (div 1948) Eileen Frances Mary O’Connor à issue

 

14e) Lyonetta Edith Regina Valentine Myra Polwarth Avelina Philippa Violantha de Orellana Plantagenet (14 Feb 1887-7 Jan 1951); m.25 Feb 1909 Adolph Paul Oppé (d.29 Mar 1957)

 

15e) Lyonulph Cospatrick Bruce Berkeley Jermyn Tullibardine Petersham de Orellana Dysart Plantagenet (11 Jan 1892-30 No 1960); m.22 Sep 1914 Lilian May Parse (d.17 Mar 1969)

 

1f) Miles de Orellana, b.4 Apr 1918; m.1st 18 Apr 1942 (div) Diana Muriel Hatry; m.2nd (div) Margaret Williams; m.3rd 1949 Joan Doreen Saxon à issue

 

3d) dau (31 Dec 1827-1 Jan 1828)

 

4d) Louisa Harrington (3 Feb 1833-9 Apr 1928); m.11 Nov 1862 Rt. Hon. Thomas Edward Taylour, of Ardgillan Castle (25 Mar 1811-3 Feb 1883)

 

5d) Rev. Clement Reginald (11 Mar 1835-12 Nov 1895); m.19 Jan 1869 Frances Josephine Simpson (d.26 Dec 1925)

 

1e) Mary (1869-2 Aug 1955); m.23 Jul 1903 Rev Bernard Charles Spencer Everett (d.28 Aug 1943)

 

2e) Grace (1871-19 Mar 1952)

 

3e) Æthel (1874-26 May 1955)

 

6d) Cornelia Katherine (12 Sep 1836-    )

 

7d) Rev. Ernest Celestine (7 Jan 1838-16 Dec 1880); m.8 Nov 1870 Henrietta Maria Dixon (d.16 Dec 1907)

 

1e) Hugh Ernest (15 Aug 1871-30 Jan 1936); m.27 Jan 1898 Caroline Mary Payne (d.7 Jul 1957)

 

1f) John Ernest (19 Nov 1898-7 Apr 1969); m.19 Sep 1921 Violet Edith Gertrude Sands

 

1g) Lyona Violet Anne (17 Dec 1929-2007); m.3 Aug 1950 Richard Milford Power Carne

 

2e) Gwendoline Anna (1872-23 Aug 1945); m.3 Dec 1907 Gilbert Henderson Philips (d.1 Jul 1936)

 

3e) Henry Gilbert (7 Mar 1874-3 Nov 1940); m.6 Jan 1895 Mary Elizabeth Morris (d.17 Jun 1902)

 

1f) Douglas Hugh (24 Jun 1898-d.at sea on active service 31 Mar 1941); m.14 Apr 1931 Alys Kynaston Bebbington

 

1g) Ian Henry Douglas (1 Oct 1936-1 Feb 2005); m.1st 1 Dec 1973 Priscilla Anne Coker; m.2nd Joanna Wilson

 

2g) Sheila Rosemary Edith, b.19 Mar 1939; m.20 Apr 1963 Thomas Barry Nightingale

 

2f) Dorothy Clare (1895-1949); m.1921 Arthur Edward Durling

 

4e) Ralph Charles (14 Nov 1875-    )

 

5e) Reginald Douglas (24 Mar 1877-30 Jun 1916)

 

8d) Rev. Augustus Francis (6 Sep 1839-10 Mar 1923)

 

9d) Cecilia Eleanor (19 Dec 1840-    )

 

10d) Anastasius Eugene (22 Jul 1842-16 Mar 1912); m.1 Mar 1870 Alice Elizabeth Cursham (d.11 Mar 1936)

 

1e) Alice Dysart Evelyn Stewart (1871-21 Sep 1941)

 

2e) Matilda Amy Jane Ellen Louisa Manners (1874-9 Aug 1926)

 

3e) Eugene Saxon Hengist Curzon Stewart (10 Nov 1875-23 Sep 1944)

 

4e) Eugenia Saxonia Valeria Cornelia (1877-22 Jul 1970)

 

5e) Louisa Ethelgiva Rowena (1878-19 Mar 1962); m.5 Apr 1910 Walter Francis Courtenay Chichele Plowden (d.28 Dec 1918)

 

6e) Harold Wilbraham Molyneux (7 Apr 1881-7 Aug 1966); m.4 Dec 1913 Evelyn Fitzroy (1881-25 Sep 1969)

 

7e) Dorothy Agnes Catherine (1885-    )

 

8e) Lyonel Alexander Arthur (29 Jul 1887-20 Feb 1940)

 

10c) Frederick James (16 Apr 1804-2 Jul 1888); m.1st 26 Aug 1831 Sarah Bomford (d.3 Jan 1845); m.2nd 4 Sep 1847 Isabella Anne Forbes (d.30 Aug 1850)

 

1d) Louisa Maria (27 Aug 1832-7 May 1863)

 

2d) Ada Maria Katherine (1848-6 Jan 1928); m.9 May 1868 Charles Douglas Richard Hanbury-Tracy, 4th Lord Sudeley (3 Jul 1840-9 Dec 1922)

 

11c) Algernon Gray (24 Sep 1805-16 Jan 1892); m.28 Sep 1857 Frances Louisa Tollemache

 

12c) Laura Maria (22 Feb 1807-12 Jul 1888); m.7 Aug 1847 Rt. Hon. James Grattan (7 Apr 1787-24 Oct 1854)

 

2b) Elizabeth Louisa, d.an infant

 

3b) Sophia, d.an infant

 

4b) Catherine Sophia (1769-28 May 1825); m.16 Aug 1793 Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 4th Bt (6 Oct 1773-26 Mar 1851)

 

5b) John, d.13 Feb 1837; m.19 Aug 1806 Mary, Duchess of Roxburghe, née Bechnoe (d.9 Apr 1838)

 

6b) Charles (2 Jan 1775-26 Jul 1850); m.1st 4 Aug 1797 Frances Hay (1775-29 Mar 1801); m.2nd 8 Aug 1803 Mrs Gertrude Florinda Clarke, née Gardiner (20 Oct 1779-    )

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Arthur Hugh (23 Apr 1799-11 Dec 1870)

 

2c) Wilbraham Francis (26 Apr 1800-6 Jan 1862); m.5 Oct 1841 Elizabeth Munro (d.13 Oct 1830)

 

1d) Charles Hay (20 Dec 1842-Gibraltar 22 Apr 1867)

 

2d) Lionel Alexander Arthur (24 Jul 1844-13 Nov 1887); m.29 Apr 1869 Louisa Margaret Hope (d.22 Nov 1909)

 

3c) Louisa Grace, d.young

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

4c) Frances Louisa (23 Sep 1804 [22 Sep 1804, per Lodge]-15 Apr 1893); m.1st 1850 George Richard Halliday (d.11 Nov 1855); m.2nd 28 Nov 1857 Hon. Algernon Gray Tollemache

 

5c) Charles William

 

6c) George

 

7c) Lionel (1806-6 Feb 1838)

 

8c) Maria Eliza (27 Oct 1809-7 May 1893); m.20 Aug 1833 Charles Brudenell-Bruce, Marquess of Ailesbury (14 Feb 1773-4 Jan1856)

 

9c) William (7 Nov 1810-17 Mar 1886); m.1st 13 Sep 1838 Lady Anna Maria Jane Seymour (14 Aug 1807-23 Sep 1873); m.2nd 11 May 1875 Emma Sidney (d.28 Aug 1904)

 

1d) Emma Maria (7 Jun 1839-24 Jun 1898); m.3 Oct 1875 Orlando Weld-Forester, 4th Lord Forester (18 Apr 1813-22 Jun 1894)

 

2d) Matilda Jane (5 Sep 1840-14 Mar 1918); m.17 Jun 1873 Marcus Augustus Stanley Hare (25 Jun 1836-d.at sea 24 Mar 1878)

 

3d) Algernon Seymour (31 Jan 1842-22 Apr 1904); m.3 Aug 1868 Caroline Marianne Montriou (Hyderabad ca 1849-New Zealand 1927)

 

1e) Algernon Montriou (2 Jul 1884-1964); m.1907 Mrs Beatrice Elizabeth Haigh, née Griffith (1879-New Zealand 1941)

 

1f) Richard Montriou (15 Jan 1908-Auckland NZ 1972); m.Elsie Ellen Wood (1912-1975) à issue

 

2f) Reginald Buxton (9 Dec 1909-New Zealand 1981); m.NN  à issue

 

3f) John Algernon (30 Jun 1911-New Zealand 1985); m.Gladys May Humphries (d.2007) à issue

 

4d) Caroline Elizabeth (1852-1911); m.15 Oct 1890 Jerome Maurice Neuburger

 

10c) Henry Bertie, d.28 Oct 1886; m.12 Aug 1837 Emilie Magdalen Louisa Sinclair (d.19 Jan 1864)

 

1d) Wilbraham Archibald (Jul 1838-    ); m.Florence Mary Trueman

 

7b) Maria Caroline (1775-20 Dec 1805); m.9 Sep 1799 James Duff, 4th Earl of Fife (6 Oct 1776-9 Mar 1857)

 

8b) Louisa Grace (1777-19 Feb 1816); m.15 Aug 1802 Aubrey Beauclerk, 6th Duke of Saint Albans (21 Aug 1765-12 Aug 1815)

 

9b) George, d.an infant

 

10b) Laura (1780-11 Jul 1834); m.2 Jun 1808 [3 Jun 1808?] (annulled 1809/11, div 16 Jul 1811 [or 1820?]) John William Henry Dalrymple, 7th Earl of Stair (16 Nov 1784-Paris 22 Mar 1840)

 

 

 

 

Part 4: Halliday/Tollemache

 

 

Lady Jane Tollemache (26 Mar 1750-28 Aug 1802; see Part 2, above); m.1st 23 Oct 1771 John Delap Halliday (d.24 Oct 1794); m.2nd 4 Mar 1802 David George Ferry

 

1a) John Richard Delap HALLIDAY, later TOLLEMACHE (1772-16 Jul 1837); m.28 Feb 1797 Lady Elizabeth Stratford (d.13 May 1861)

 

1b) John HALLIDAY, later TOLLEMACHE, cr 1876 Baron Tollemache, of Helmingham (7 Dec 1805-9 Dec 1890); m.1st 2 Aug 1826 Georgina Louisa Best (d.18 Jul 1846); m.2nd 17 Jan 1850 Eliza Georgiana Duff (2 Feb 1829-4 Aug 1918), gdau of Sir George Prescott, 2nd Bt.

 

1c) Wilbraham Frederic Tollemache, 2nd Lord Tollemache (4 Jul 1832-17 Dec 1904); m.1st 2 Dec 1858 Lady Emma Georgiana Stewart (1840-24 Jan 1869); m.2nd 2 Oct 1878 Mary Stuart Hamilton (d.6 Jan 1939)

 

1d) Lyonel Plantagenet (28 Oct 1860-28 Aug 1902); m.13 Apr 1882 Lady Blanche Sybil King (d.28 May 1923)

 

1e) Bentley Lyonel, 3rd Lord Tollemache (7 Mar 1883-13 Jan 1955); m.1st 17 Jan 1902 Wynford Rose Kemball (d.16 May 1926); m.2nd 23 Oct 1928 Lynette Pawson

 

1f) Dorothy Cecily (11 Feb 1907-16 Dec 1994); m.28 Nov 1942 Reynell Henry Verney (12 Jan 1886-27 Oct 1974)

 

2f) Frances Patricia (24 Nov 1908-1992); m.10 Feb 1949 (div 1965) Charles Edward Lloyd-Worth

 

3f) Sybil Diana (1 May 1930-    ); m.24 Nov 1966 Harold Diehl

 

2e) Denis Plantagenet (12 Jan 1884-1 May 1942)

 

2d) Emma Georgina Blanche (ca 1864-1 Jun 1935)

 

3d) Wilbraham John (5 Feb 1865-3 Jun 1914)

 

4d) Randolph Stewart (5 Apr 1866-13 May 1923)

 

5d) Arthur Wilbraham (9 Sep 1867-12 Aug 1932)

 

6d) Grace Emma (1869-14 Mar 1934)

 

2c) Lionel Arthur (28 May 1838-29 Jan 1919); m.25 Jan 1870 Hon. Beatrix Lucia Catherine Egerton (8 Jun 1840-24 Dec 1926)

 

3c) John Richard Delap (22 Oct 1850-6 Feb 1914); m.1st 26 Dec 1872 (div 1880) Eleanore Starnes (d.23 Oct 1930); m.2nd 1883 Margaret Ann Answorth

 

4c) Hamilton James (22 Jan 1852-16 Jun 1893); m.21 Oct 1879 Mabel Hanbury (d.9 Feb 1941)

 

1d) Marguerite Emily (1880-12 Feb 1968); m.27 Sep 1906 George Cecil Minett Sorel-Cameron (d.28 Jun 1947)

 

2d) Winifred Gertrude (1882-28 May 1954); m.5 Nov 1910 Detmar Jellings Blow (d.7 Feb 1939)

 

3d) Edward Devereux Hamilton (1 Jun 1885-27 Aug 1947); m.m.9 Feb 1909 Violet Aline Ridgeway (d.8 May 1970)

 

1e) John Edward Hamilton, 4th Lord Tollemache (24 Apr 1910-27 May 1975); m.16 Feb 1939 Dinah Susan Jamieson (d.10 Jan 1998)

 

1f) Timothy John Edward, 5th Lord Tollemache, b.13 Dec 1939; m.24 Feb 1970 Alexandra Dorothy Jean Meynell (1949-    )

 

1g) Selina Karen, b.1973; m.St.Mary’s, Helmingham 11 Sep 2010 James Hopkins

 

2g) Edward John Hugo, b.12 May 1976; m.London 3 Feb 2007 Sophie Johnstone

 

1h) Ralph Timothy Jack, b.17 Sep 2010

 

2h) Theo Oliver James, b.5 Apr 2013

 

3h) Stella Isabel Dinah, b.21 Apr 2017

 

3g) James Henry Timothy, b.1980; m.10 May 2014 Florence Pss of Prussia à issue

 

2f) John Nicholas Lionel (13 Jun 1941-    ); m.1st 17 Sep 1971 (div 1974) Heide Eva Wiedeck; m.2nd 1982 Dietlinde Hannelore Riegel

 

3f) Michael David Douglas (23 Aug 1944-    ); m.1st 5 Feb 1969 (div 2000) Theresa Bowring; m.2nd 13 Feb 2002 Mrs Clare Davina Rose Holland, née Lawman à issue

 

4f) Hugh John Hamilton (17 Feb 1946-    ); m.1986 Rosanne Cayzer (1956-    ) à issue

 

4d) Henry Robert Hamilton (11 Oct 1888-15 Nov 1931); m.10 Oct 1912 Ethel Maud Irwin (d.12 Oct 1953)

 

1e) Anthony Henry Hamilton (3 Aug 1913-Paris 20 Feb 1977); m.1st 26 Jul 1947 (div 1960) Françoise de Hauteclocque; m.2nd Cecilia Vernon Mary Cochrane (d.1993) à issue

 

2e) Karin Irene Elizabeth (1916-1981); m.13 Oct 1945 William Gordon Jack (d.1992)

 

5c) Murray Arthur (21 May 1853-16 Oct 1913); m.13 Jul 1892 Margaret Witter

 

1d) Cecil Herbert (1893-1976); m.1st (div 1929) Agnes Marie Borgia Quan (d.1929); m.2nd 1930 Elizabeth Mary Kerle Sherlock (d.1942)

 

1e) Gloria Poppy Marie (1922-1979); m.27 Jan 1945 Andrew Clive Macpherson Pinsent (4 Jun 1922-1982)

 

2e) Bentley Cecil Plantagenet (1923-7 Jan 2002); m.1st 1944 Eileen Wallen (d.1950); m.2nd 1952 Cynthia Hebe Welling-Laurie (d.2000) à issue

 

2d) Amy Florence, d.13 Apr 1959

3d) Elsa Margaret, d.13 Jan 1965

4d) Winifred

 

6c) Stanhope Alfred (26 Aug 1855-18 Dec 1934); m.27 Sep 1905 Elizabeth Monks (d.25 Jun 1958)

 

1d) Rhona Elizabeth (16 Jul 1906-1998/9); m.1st 1935 George Harrison (d.1935); m.2nd 4 Sep 1944 Wlodzimierz Jan Zbrowski, later John Vladimir Moreton Monks (d.1981)

 

2d) John Stanhope (15 Jun 1909-20 Jun 1909)

 

3d) Sheila Joyce (14 Dec 1911-    ); m.1st 22 Apr 1936 (div 1946) Francis William Frederick Otter-Barry (d.20 Feb 1967); m.2nd 17 Jan 1947 John Claude Smiley

 

4d) Ina Elaine (1916-10 Jan 2014)

 

7c) Rhona Cecilia Emily (25 Sep 1857-10 Oct 1940); m.17 Apr 1883 Thomas Wood (1 Jun 1853-26 Sep 1933)

 

8c) Duff (5 Jan 1859-18 Apr 1936); m.1898 Emily Russell (d.17 Feb 1939)

 

9c) Douglas Alfred (27 Jun 1862-31 Dec 1944); m.17 Aug 1887 Alice Mary Head (d.5 Oct 1959)

 

1d) Bevil Douglas (11 Apr 1889-k.a.22 Dec 1914)

 

2d) Humphrey Douglas (6 Dec 1893-24 Oct 1970); m.31 Jul 1924 Elsie Violet Raphael (d.1981)

 

1e) Jean Margherita (20 Nov 1927-    ); m.1st 29 Jun 1953 Sir Francis Cullen Grant, 12th Bt. (5 Oct 1914-31 Aug 1966); m.2nd 1980 John Norman Stuart Buchan, 2nd Lord Tweedsmuir (25 Nov 1911-20 Jun 1996)

 

2e) Michael Humphrey (19 Mar 1930-15 Mar 2018); m.29 Aug 1968 Gay Rosemary Denise O’Grady Thompson à issue

 

3d) Rupert Douglas (29 Aug 1903-1 Aug 1933); m.22 Oct 1931 Patricia Margaret Smiley

 

4d) Cynthia Mary (18 Oct 1890-1979); m.26 Aug 1916 Guy Rattray Dubes (d.23 Oct 1930)

 

5d) Angela Mariota (10 Jun 1900-11 Feb 1995); m.1st 12 Jul 1923 Algernon Henry Strutt, 3rd Lord Belper (6 May 1883-20 Mar 1956); m.2nd 2 Oct 1958 Rev Harry Norman Wrigley, later Tollemache (d.1981)

 

10c) Stratford Haliday Robert Louis (25 Jun 1864-30 Aug 1937); m.1st 14 Feb 1912 Ethel Julia Cavendish (d.11 Jan 1928); m.2nd 17 Jul 1930 Mrs Emma Cairn, née Manasseh (d.2 Apr 1972); Emma’s dau Joyce Cairn m. Sir Adrian Beecham, 3rd Bt.

 

11c) Ranulph Carteret (1 Jan 1866-4 Mar 1960); m.1889 Annie Mary Smith (d.25 Apr 1923)

 

1d) Cyril (1889-5 Aug 1940); m.7 Aug 1918 Nancy Barnett

 

2d) Murray Carteret (1890-1968); m.3 Feb 1917 Mrs Sheila Stanyon, née Gleadowe-Newcomen

 

3d) Rev. Devereux John Rex (1891-    ); m.25 Apr 1914 Gladys Victoria Waddington (d.17 Mar 1960)

 

4d) Eric Algernon (1892-17 Feb 1961); m.12 Mar 1925 Kathleen Smith (d.24 Mar 1952)

 

5d) Lawrence Lionel (1894-14 Jun 1954); m.6 Jan 1926 Violet Mary A'deane

 

1e) Margaret Ngaire Yoskyl A’Deane (10 Sep 1928-    ); m.1955 Antony Percy Jackson

 

2e) Annette A’Deane (1950-    ); m.1st 1974 (div 1981) Andrew Berne Vallence; m.2nd 1984 Bryan Chesney Philpott

 

6d) Hilda (1895-    )

 

7d) Harold Vincent (1896-1989); m.28 Oct 1937 Marjorie Violet Lonsdale (d.1990)

 

1e) Laurence Ranulph (26 Jul 1938-    ); m.24 Sep 1960 Maureen Elizabeth Hex à issue

 

8d) Elfreyda (1900-1983); m.29 Jan 1938 Noel Sedgwick

 

9d) Sybil (1901-    ); m.24 Dec 1921 Henry Richard Clarke

 

12c) Mortimer Granville (12 Apr 1872-27 Mar 1950); m.Jul 1894 Margaret Gorst (d.1945)

 

1d) Dorothy Margaret (25 Aug 1895-    )

 

2d) Leila Mary (13 Oct 1896-30 Oct 1971); m.1st 6 Oct 1919 Charles Ivor Phipson Smith-Ryland (d.27 Dec 1929); m.2nd 20 Apr 1933 Victor Hamilton Aubrey Cartwright

 

2b) Wilbraham Spencer TOLLEMACHE (3 Oct 1807-15 Feb 1890); m.25 Jun 1844 Anne Tomkinson

 

1c) Henry James (5 Jul 1846-2 Apr 1939); m.20 Jan 1904 Katharine Mary Frances Arkwright (d.18 Jun 1916)

 

2c) Rev. Algernon Edward (25 Jan 1851-6 Apr 1930); m.14 Sep 1875 Agnes Mary Larken (d.26 Oct 1915)

 

3c) Julia Elizabeth Anne, d.28 Dec 1931; m.10 May 1873 Charles Savile Roundell (19 Jul 1827-3 Mar 1906)

 

4c) Alice Georgina

 

3b) William Augustus TOLLEMACHE (23 Nov 1817-4 Feb 1911); m.3 Jun 1846 Marguerite Purves (d.1896)

 

4b) Elizabeth Jane Henrietta TOLLEMACHE (1797-15 Jul 1858); m.1st 5 Aug 1817 (div 1826) Christian Frederick Charles Alexander James Johnston (18 Jun 1792-ca 1862); m.2nd 19 Jun 1826 James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan (16 Oct 1797-27 Mar 1868)

 

5b) Emily TOLLEMACHE, d.3 Dec 1821; m.28 Nov 1819 Charles Tyrwhitt Jones (24 Mar 1801-Jul 1876), son of Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt Jones, formerly Tyrwhitt, Bt.

 

6b) Jane TOLLEMACHE, d.1821; m.1819 George Finch (d.29 Jun 1870)

 

7b) Louisa, d.1821

 

8b) Marcia TOLLEMACHE (1804-27 Dec 1868); m.1829 Frederick Edward Vernon-Harcourt (15 Jun 1790-1 May 1883)

 

9b) Marianne TOLLEMACHE, d.24 Jul 1880; m.6 Sep 1827 Hubert De Burgh (15 Nov 1799-1875)

 

10b) Selina TOLLEMACHE, d.15 Dec 1893; m.8 Dec 1829 William Locke (drowned Lake Como Oct 1832)

 

11b) Charlotte TOLLEMACHE, d.14 Apr 1837; m.2 Jan 1833 George Hope-Vere (30 May 1801-1 Apr 1893)

 

12b) Georgiana TOLLEMACHE, d.Babbacombe 17 Oct 1901; m.London 21 Nov 1848 William Francis Cowper-Temple, Lord Mount-Temple (Brocket Hall 13 Dec 1811-Broadlands 16 Oct 1888)

 

2a) Charlotte Elizabeth, d.1826; m.2 Dec 1793 Henry Wolseley (16 Aug 1771-1836)

 

3a) William, d.1806

 

4a) Francis