DILLON

Earls of Roscommon

Viscounts Dillon

Lords Clonbrock

etc.

 

 

 

Note: I will not attempt here to show the relationships among the various branches of this family, but will simply set out several significant branches separately.

 

 

 

 

Part 1: Earls of Roscommon

 

 

James Dillon, cr 1620 Lord Dillon, Baron of Kilkenny-West, cr 1622 Earl of Roscommon, d.Mar 1642; m.Eleanor/Helen Barnewall (d.11/12 Oct 1628)

 

1a) Robert, 2nd Earl of Roscommon, d.27 Aug 1642; m.1st Hon. Margaret Barry; m.2nd Dorothy (15 Jan 1579-d.before 1622), dau of George Hastings, 4th Earl of Huntingdon, and widow of James Stewart, Master of Blantyre; m.3rd Anne, Dowager Bss Folliott, née Strode (d.ca 1652)

 

1b) [ex 1] James, 3rd Earl of Roscommon (ca 1605-8 Nov 1649); m.1636 Elizabeth Wentworth, sister of 1st Earl of Strafford

 

1c) Wentworth, 4th Earl of Roscommon (ca 1637-17 Jan 1685); m.1st Apr 1662 Frances, dau of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork, and widow of Sir Francis Courtenay, 3rd Bt.; m.2nd 9 Nov 1674 Isabella Boynton (d.1721)

 

1d) [ex 1] James, Lord Kilkenny-West, bur 25 Sep 1675

 

2c) Anne; m. J Alen

 

2b) [ex 1] Lucas, dsp; so called in 1850 Burke’s, but called Daniel in Burke’s Extinct Peerages

 

3b) [ex 2] Henry

 

4b) [ex 3] Cary, 5th Earl of Roscommon (bap 1 Jul 1627-24/25 Nov 1689); m.Katharine Werden (d.24 Feb 1683)

 

1c) son, d.young

 

2c) Robert, 6th Earl of Roscommon, d.14 May 1715; m.Margaret, dau of Sir Thomas Putt, Bt.

 

1d) Robert, 7th Earl of Roscommon, d.9 Jan 1722; m.Aug 1719 Angel Ingoldsby, of the Baronets

 

2d) James, 8th Earl of Roscommon (1702-20 Aug 1746); on his death the titles became dormant until 1799

 

3c) Anne; m.Sir Thomas Nugent

 

2a) Lucas; m.Mary Thorpe

 

1b) James; m.Jane Mullety

 

1c) Lucas

 

2c) Patrick; m.Dymphna Talbot

 

1d) James

 

2d) Robert, de jure 9th Earl of Roscommon, but never assumed the title, d.25 Mar 1770

 

3d) John, de jure 10th Earl of Roscommon, assumed the title in 1770 but as a Catholic never applied for summons to Parliament; he d.27 Aug 1782; m.1st Eleanor O’Fallon; m.2nd Bridget Mullaly

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) Margaret; m.Lawrence Manning

2e) Dymphna; m.Edward Hanly

3e) Helen; m. Mathew Manning

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

4e) Patrick, 11th Earl of Roscommon (15 Mar 1769-17 Nov 1816), established his right to titles in 1799; he m.10 Jul 1797 Barbara Begg; on his death the title remained dormant until 1828

 

1f) Maria (2 Jun 1798-    )

 

4d) Arthur

5d) John

 

3c) Mary

4c) Jane

5c) Ellinor

 

2b) Mary; m.John Reily

 

3a) Thomas

4a) Christopher

5a) George

6a) John

 

7a) Patrick; m.Jane Malone

 

1b) James; m.1st Elizabeth Veale; m.2nd Penelope Horan;m.3rd Anne Burne; m.4th Mary Quinlan

 

1c) [ex 1] Edward, d.1734; m.Penelope Sharpless

 

1d) Robert, d.Sep 1802; claimed title as 11th Earl but failed when Patrick, 11th Earl, proved his right

 

2c) [ex 1] Veale; m.Margaret Walsh

 

1d) Anthony

 

3c) [ex 2] Michael; m.Mary Jennet

 

1d) John, d.young

 

2d) James; m.1st ___ Butler; m.2nd Elizabeth Plunket

 

1e) Michael, k.a.5 Jun 1798; m.Mary Griffith (d.May 1849)

 

1f) Michael James Robert, 12th Earl of Roscommon (2 Oct 1798-15 May 1850); his claim was established in 1828; he m.19 Aug 1830 Charlotte Talbot (7 Sep 1806-21 Nov 1843), half-sister of 16th Earl of Shrewsbury

 

1g) James, b.and d. the same day in 1831

 

2f) Elizabeth, d.young

 

2e) Peter, d.6 May 1847

 

4c) [ex 3] James, d.young

5c) [ex 3] Henry, d.young

6c) [ex 3] Mary

7c) [ex 4] Patrick

8c) [ex 4] John

9c) [ex 4] Thomas

10c) [ex 4] Peter Quinlan; m.Margaret Power

11c) [ex 4] Elizabeth

12c) [ex 4] Margaret

13c) [ex 4] Catharine; m. Bernard Colyear

14c) [ex 4]Maria, d.young

 

2b) [ex 2] Francis

 

1c) Francis ;m.Elizabeth Shervington

 

1d) Veale,d.young

2d)Robert; m.Catherine Shervingham

 

8a) Jane; m.Hon. Sir Christopher Dillon (see Part 4, below)

 

9a- 13a) five more daus

 

 

 

 

Part 2: Dillon of Lismullen

 

 

Sir John Dillon, of Lismullen, cr Baronet 1801, cr 1782 an imperial Baron, with reversion to male and female descendants, and he was authorized to use that title in Britain; he d.1805; m.23 Jun 1767 Millicent Drake

 

1a) John, d.1790

 

2a) Sir Charles Drake, 2nd Bt. (8 Jun 1770-12 Jan 1840); m.1st 29 Sep 1792 Charlotte Hamilton (d.23 Jun 1793), sister of Sir Frederic Hamilton, 5th Bt.; m.2nd Oct 1828 Mrs Sarah Miller

 

3a) Sir Arthur Richard, 3rd Bt., d.3 Jul 1845; m.1814 Letitia Elizabeth Knox

 

4a) Sir William, 4th Bt. (1 Jul 1774-31 Mar 1851); m.22 Jun 1813 Eleanor Webb

 

1b) Sir Arthur Henry, 5th Bt. (7 Jan 1828-30 Dec 1852)

 

2b) Ellen Susanna, d.8 Feb 1903; m.2 Mar 1848 Sir Richard Denis Kelly (d.2 Jul 1897)

 

3b) Louisa Wilhelmine; m.7 Sep 1857 John Prevost Battersby

 

5a) Rev. Ralph (18 Dec 1779-Apr 1834); m.Jane Corry, sister of his brother-in-law

 

1b) Sir John, 6th Bt. (1 Dec 1806-28 Nov 1875); m.30 Apr 1840 Fanny Fox (d.5 Jan 1898)

 

1c) Ralph Arthur (1841-1854)

 

2c) Sir John Fox, 7th Bt. (1843-1 Nov 1925); m.18 Nov 1879 Marion Louisa Dykes

 

1d) Millicent (15 Jul 1895-    )

 

3c) Frederick Baines (1846-18 Apr 1901)

 

4c) Arthur Steuart Corry (1852-1874)

 

2b) Charles James, d.1872; m.Charlotte Swiny

 

3b) Anne Rebecca, d.7 May 1883

 

4b) Jane Elizabeth, d.1883; m.Rev. Richard Mills

 

6a) Robert (1787-27 Jan 1864); m.4 Mar 1814 Eliza Swiny

 

1b) Robert (6 Oct 1818-20 Jan 1916); m.17 Jun 1862 Minerva Margaretta Mills (d.10 Feb 1924)

 

1c) Robert Arthur (3 Jul 1865-6 Oct 1925); m.21 May 1913 Mrs Laura Maud McCliver, née Reese (d.11 May 1915)

 

1d) Sir Robert William Charlier, 8th Bt. (17 Jan 1914-1982); m.18 Feb 1947 Synolda Clarke (d.1 Oct 2005)

 

2d) Laurence Michael (1 May 1915-15 May 1962), aka Laura Dillon

 

2c) Grace Minnie, d.11 Feb 1939; m.19 Apr 1888 Charles Edward Bonner (d.30 Apr 1907)

 

3c) Katharine Welden, d.13 Jan 1938; m.1886 Richard J Crookes (d.25 Aug 1899)

 

4c) Melita Edith Almeria, d.11 Jan 1957

 

5c) Minna Marguerite

 

6c) Evelyn Drake, d.Oct 1951; m.3 Nov 1916 Lancelot Joseph Hicks

 

7c) Alice Maude, d.Jul 1949

 

2b – 3b) two daus

 

7a) Elizabeth; m.5 Jun 1794 William Mills

 

8a) Anne Grace; m.Sep 1804 Thomas Charles Stewart Corry, of Rockcorry (ca 1785-17 Jan 1844)

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3: Lords Clonbrock

 

 

Luke Dillon, of Clonbrock; m.Bridget Kelly, maternal gdau of 9th Earl of Clanricarde

 

 

1a) Robert Dillon, of Clonbrock, cr 1790 Baron Clonbrock, of Clonbrock [I] (27 Feb 1754-22 Jul 1795); m.30 Jan 1776 Letitia Greene (d.28 May 1841), maternal niece of 1st Earl of Norbury

 

1b) Catherine Bridget (11 Dec 1776-13 Oct 1828); m.10 Jun 1797 Richard Hare, Viscount Ennismore (20 Mar 1773-24 Sep 1827)

 

2b) Luke, 2nd Lord Clonbrock (24 Apr 1780-13 Dec 1826); m.6 Jan 1803 Hon. Anastasia Blake (31 Oct 1785-5 Jun 1816)

 

1c) Louisa Harriet (2 Aug 1805-4 Aug 1881); m.Nov 1827 John Congreve, of Mount Congreve (1800-2 Jun 1863)

 

2c) Robert, 3rd Lord Clonbrock (29 Mar 1807-4 Dec 1893); m.15 Jun 1830 Hon. Caroline Elizabeth Spencer (28 Jun 1805-17 Dec 1864)

 

1d) Luke Almeric (5 Jul 1832-Feb 1833)

 

2d) Luke Gerald, 4th Lord Clonbrock (10 Mar 1834-12 May 1917); m.18 Jul 1866 Hon. Augusta Caroline Crofton (16 Oct 1839-5 Sep 1928)

 

1e) Georgiana Caroline (27 May 1867-    )

 

2e) Robert Edward, 5th Lord Clonbrock (21 May 1869-1 Nov 1926)

 

3e) Edith Augusta (9 Aug 1878-24 Apr 1964); m.Sir William Henry Mahon, 5th Bt. (31 Dec 1856-13 Aug 1926)

 

4e) Ethel Louisa (16 Oct 1880-    )

 

3d) Frances Letitia, d.26 Sep 1911

 

4d) Caroline Anastasia (5 Oct 1837-15 Apr 1907); m.30 Jan 1877 William Dealtry (d.17 Sep 1900)

 

5d) Robert Villiers (10 Dec 1838-19 Apr 1923); m.3 Jun 1873 3 Jun 1873 Harriett Caroline Elizabeth Gladstone (d.25 Feb 1932)

 

1e) Hilda May (28 Oct 1875-    ); m.12 Nov 1901 Roger Estcourt Bucknall, of Biddenham Manor

 

2e) Charles Henry (31 Aug 1877-d.of wounds received in action in So Africa 8 Jun 1901)

 

3e) Stella Margaret (26 Dec 1889-    ); m.9 Jun 1926 Robert Skinner, of Bromham Hall

 

6d) Helen Isabella (15 May 1840-8 Nov 1916)

 

7d) Louisa Emilia (12 Oct 1841-23 May 1927)

 

8d) Francis William (20 Dec 1842-9 Apr 1858)

 

9d) Georgiana Louisa (10 Feb 1844-2 May 1892)

 

10d) Alice Elizabeth (19 Nov 1845-18 Dec 1879); m.26 Jul 1866 her cousin Ambrose Congreve, of Mount Congreve (16 Jan 1832-15 Mar 1901)

 

11d) Katherine Charlotte (16 Apr 1847-14 Aug 1927)

 

12d) Elizabeth Octavia (16 Aug 1848-12 Jan 1928); m.13 Jan 1875 Sir Hugh John Ellis-Nanney, Bt. (16 Feb 1845-7 Jun 1920)

 

3c) Letitia (1 Sep 1809-19 Feb 1837)

 

4c) Joseph, d.an infant

 

3b) Letitia Susannah (23 Sep 1784-25 Mar 1865); m.21 Nov 1805 Hon. Sir Robert Le Poer Trench (1782-14 Mar 1823)

 

2a) Luke; m.17 Feb 1785 his cousin Lady Margaret Augusta de Burgh

 

1b) Henry Luke (10 Jan 1786-Mar 1845); m.29 Jun 1815 Phoebe Dawkins (d.Sep 1854) à LG Family Dillon-Trenchard, of Lytchett House

 

3a) John, d.Mar 1790

 

4a) Honoria; m.1778 Walter Lambert

 

5a) Susanna, d.8 Nov 1796

 

 

 

 

Part 4: Viscounts Dillon

 

 

Theobald Dillon, cr 1622 Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin [I], d.15 Mar 1624; m.Eleanora Tuite (d.8 Apr 1638)

 

1a) Sir Christopher, of Ballylagham, d.28 Feb 1624; m.Nov 1604 Lady Jane Dillon (see Part 1, above)

 

1b) Lucas, 2nd Viscount Dillon (ca Mar 1610-13 Apr 1629); m.1625 Lady Mary MacDonnell (fl 1661), later wife of 6th Lord Louth

 

1c) Theobald, 3rd Viscount Dillon (Jul 1629-13 May 1630)

 

2b) Thomas, 4th Viscount Dillon (ca 1615-1673/4); m. before 1636 Frances White, maternal gdau of 1st Viscount Moore

 

1c) Charles (1636 – dvpsp)

 

2c) Christopher, d.Jun 1663

 

3c) Rupert, k. on active service

 

4c) Thomas, 5th Viscount Dillon, dsps 1674; m.Elizabeth Burke, maternal gdau of 6th Earl of Clanricarde

 

1d) Thomas, d.young

2d) Elizabeth, d.young

 

5c) Ormond, d.young

6c) Nicholas, d.young

 

3b) Theobald; m.Sarah, nat. dau of Hon. David Bourke

 

1c) Lucas, 6th Viscount Dillon, d.Sep/Oct 1682; m.1st Lady Ursula Dungan (d.1680); m.2nd 1681 Lady Anne Nugent (d.1710/1), later wife of Sir William Talbot, 3rd Bt.

 

4b) James, dsp

5b) John, dsp; m. Mrs ___ Bingham

6b) Christopher, d.young

7b) Francis, d.young

8b) Joan; m.John O’Madden

9b) Elizabeth, nun

10b) Mary, nun

11b) Eleanora, d.young

12b) Mary, d.young

 

2a) Sir Lucas, of Loughglynn; m.Jane Moore

 

1b) Robert, of Loughglynn; m.Rose Dillon

 

1c) Theobald, 7th Viscount Dillon, k.a. Aughrim 12 Jul 1691; he was attainted 11 May 1691, which was reversed in favor of his son in 1694; he m.Mary Talbot, maternal niece of Richard Talbot, Duke of Tyrconnel

 

1d) Robert, dvpsp

 

2d) Henry, 8th Viscount Dillon, d.13 Jan 1714; m.1687 Frances Hamilton (d.16 Nov 1751), whose mother, Frances Jennings, was later wife of the Duke of Tyrconnel, and was sister of Dss of Marlborough

 

1e) Richard, 9th Viscount Dillon (1688-Feb 1737); m.1720 Lady Bridget Bourke (d.16 Jul 1779)

 

1f) Frances, d.17 Jan 1739; m.16 Jan 1735 the 10th Viscount Dillon (below)

 

2e) Bridget; she is said in some sources to have m. as his third wife the 8th Earl of Clanricarde, but there seems no evidence of that marriage

 

3d) Arthur, cr Count Dillon in France 1711, cr 1717 Baron and Viscount [Dillon?] [I], by the Pretender, cr 1721 Earl [Dillon?] Viscount ___ and Baron ___, also by the Pretender (1670-5 Feb 1733); m.Christina Sheldon (d.5 Aug 1757); the claims to the Jacobite Peerages, including the earldom, devolved on his son and successive Viscounts Dillon

 

1e) Charles, 10th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin [and 2nd Jacobite Earl, etc.] (1701-24 Oct 1741); m.16 Jan 1735 Hon. Frances Dillon (above)

 

1f) Charles (10 Nov 1738-May 1739)

 

2e) Henry, 11th Viscount Dillon (1705-15 Sep 1787); m.26 Oct 1744 Lady Charlotte Lee (d.19 Jun 1794)

 

1f) Charles, ca 1776 DILLON-LEE, 12th Viscount Dillon (London 6 Nov 1745-Loughlin House, co.Roscommon 9 Nov 1813); m.1st Brussels 19 Aug 1776 Hon. Henrietta Maria Phipps (26 Mar 1757-1 Aug 1782); m.2nd 1787 Marie Rogier (d.London 28 Aug 1833)

 

1g) Henry Augustus, 13th Viscount Dillon (Brussels 28 Oct 1777-London 24 Jul 1832); m.Castle McGarrett 9 Feb 1807 Henrietta Browne (Dulin 25 Mar 1789-Hotel Windsor, Paris 18 Mar 1862), sister of Lord Oranmore and Browne

 

1h) Henrietta Maria (Halifax, Nova Scotia 21 Dec 1807-London 16 Feb 1895); m.Florence 7 Oct 1826 Edward John Stanley, 2nd Lord Stanley of Alderley (13 Nov 1802-16 Jun 1869)

 

2h) Charles Henry, 14th Viscount Dillon (Dublin 20 Apr 1810-Ditchley 18 Nov 1865); m.Tusmore House 1 Feb 1833 Lydia Sophia Story (d.London 4 Nov 1876)

 

1i) a son, b.and d.Baden 25 Aug 1834

 

2i) Mary Lydia Henrietta (8 Feb 1836-17 Mar 1836)

 

3i) Etheldred Florence (Leamington Jan 1838-17 Mar 1910)

 

4i) Geraldine Lee Frances (Leamington 13 Jul 1839-14 Jan 1920); m.London 13 Jul 1859 Charles Augustus Drake Halford (16 Aug 1831-25 Apr 1907)

 

3h) Theobald Dominick Geoffrey, 15th Viscount Dillon (London 5 Apr 1811-Ditchley 30 Nov 1879); m.Hastings 28 Sep 1856 Sarah Augusta Hanna (1 Apr 1830-Vichy 17 Jul 1890)

 

4h) Arthur Edmund Denis, 16th Viscount Dillon (London 10 Apr 1812-Ditchley 12 Jan 1892); m.London 22 Apr 1843 Ellen Adderley (Hythe 23 Nov 1809-Ditchley 10 Feb 1896)

 

1i) Harold Arthur, 17th Viscount Dillon (London 24 Jan 1844-18 Dec 1932); rearranged surname to LEE-DILLON; m.1st Ottawa 3 Nov 1870 Julia Stanton (b.Montreal, d.6 Jun 1925); m.2nd 15 Jun 1926 Margaret Louisa Everard ffolkes (d.12 Jul 1954)

 

1j) Harry Lee Stanton LEE-DILLON (25 Jul 1874-7 Feb 1923); m.1st 5 Aug 1904 (div 1912) Brenda Mary Smith; m.2nd 9 Sep 1913 Kathleen Aitchison (d.29 Dec 1950)

 

1k) Charlotte Henriette Eleanor Florence Lee de Leon (21 Jun 1907-    ); m.Sep 1929 Leonard Goodwin Cundell (1902-26 Jul 1952)

 

2i) Conrad Adderley DILLON (London 2 Sep 1845-Rotherfield House, Midhurst, Sussex 4 Nov 1901); m.Kirtlington 27 Aug 1872 Ellen Louisa Dashwood (Jan 1847-2 Jun 1917)

 

1j) Hilda Ellen (London 19 Jan 1874-16 Mar 1957)

 

2j) Arthur Henry, 18th Viscount Dillon (London 5 Jan 1875-25 May 1934); m.5 Jan 1907 Hilda (22 Jan 1874-23 May 1966), dau of Sir John Brunner, Bt.

 

3j) Margaret Sophia (London 16 Apr 1877-Feb 1962); m.19 Oct 1907 Rev. Charles Taylor (d.12 Aug 1908)

 

4j) Evelina Victoria (London 15 Jan 1878-17 Feb 1959); m.6 May 1919 Robert Pentland Mahaffy (2 Feb 1871-8 May 1943)

 

5j) Eric FitzGerald, 19th Viscount Dillon (London 4 Apr 1881-6 Apr 1946); m.4 Jun 1907 Nora Juanita Muriel Beckett (d.9 Sep 1962)

 

1k) Michael Eric, 20th Viscount Dillon (13 Aug 1911-30 Nov 1979); m.4 Dec 1939 Irène Marie France du Plessis (d.2008)

 

1l) Isabel Anne Marie Henrietta, b.6 Sep 1942; m.25 Jul 1970 Richard Cobbe

 

2l) Charles Henry Robert, 21st Viscount Dillon (18 Jan 1945-15 Sep 1982); m.Mary Young

 

1m) Henry Benedict Charles, 22nd Viscount Dillon (6 Jan 1973-    )

 

2m) Beatrice Inès Renée (1978-    )

 

3l) Richard Arthur Louis (23 Oct 1948-9 Oct 2014); m.24 May 1975 Hon. Priscilla Hazlerigg (b.1952)

 

1m) Charlotte Frances, b.1978; m.2007 Thomas Tiley

 

2m) Thomas Arthur Lee, b.1 Oct 1983

 

4l) Inès Marie Jeanne, b.1952

 

5l) Rosaleen Marie Carmel (2 Feb 1953-16 Sep 1960)

 

6l) Patrick Dominic, b.1956

 

7l) Michael Edmund, b.1957; m.1 Oct 1983 Henrietta Elwell à 1 son, 3 daus

 

8l) Madeleine Mary, b.1957; m.1989 Leonard Louloudis

 

2k) Pamela Louisa Eleanor (26 Aug 1915-1992); m.4 Aug 1936 William Arthur Bampfylde Onslow, 6th Earl of Onslow (11 Jun 1913-1971)

 

6j) Vere Mary (London 23 Oct 1888-1991); m.27 Jul 1911 Reginald Edward Marsden (27 Apr 1879-30 Jul 1960); her dau Rosemary Joan Marsden m. 3rd Lord Cawley

 

5h) Constantine Augustus (London 14 Sep 1813-drowned in New Zealand 16 Apr 1853); m.Florence 10 Feb 1842 Fanny Dorothea Story (14 Jun 1816-St.Leonard’s-on-Sea 29 Feb 1896)

 

1i) Henry Philip Constantine (2 Jan 1843-6 Feb 1911); m.Cloyne Cathedral 1 Oct 1872 Emily Blanche Mary Courtenay Longfield (24 Sep 1848-Spelsbury 13 Sep 1903)

 

1j) Constantine Theobald Francis (Aghada, Cork Harbour 9 Sep 1873-27 Apr 1920)

 

2j) Kathleen Nora (Aghada, Cork Harbour 4 Jan 1877-Nov 1958)

 

3j) Henry Mountifort (Margate 20 Jan 1881-d.13 Jan 1918 of illness contracted on active service)

 

2i) Constance Louisa (Nelson, New Zealand 8 May 1844-    ); m.Spelsbury 19 Mar 1878 Philip Henry Massie Wynter (14 Aug 1839-1915)

 

3i) Marion Henrietta (Nelson, NZ 19 Apr 1846-Torquay 21 Mar 1895)

 

4i) Philip Gerald (Nelson NZ 23 Jan 1848-New Zealand 4 Mar 1890); m.New Zealand Jun 1876 Constance Charlotte Monro (d.1910)

 

1j) Marion Geraldine (Cannes 20 Mar 1877-4 Jan 1937); m.St.Andrew’s Cathedral, Singapore 8 Aug 1904 Thomas William Rowley

 

2j) Francis Noel (Wellington NZ 21 Dec 1878-Wellington 9 Aug 1938); m.Renwick Town, Wellington 1909 Mildred Edith Fell (d.1962)

 

1k) Patrick Philip Lee (1912-1993); m.1937 Joan Williams à 1 son, 2 daus

 

2k) Michael Lee (1913-26 Dec 1968); m.1939 Gwyndoline Trolove à 2 sons, 2 daus

 

3k) Gerald Francis Lee (1917-1983); m.1946 Mary Critchley à 1 son, 1 dau

 

3j) Constance Helen (New Zealand 10 Aug 1880-27 Jun 1934); m.26 Sep 1906 Everard Aloysius Weld (24 Nov 1868-1 Jun 1956)

 

4j) Beatrice Eugenie (New Zealand 13 Jun 1882-2 Feb 1957); m.13 Apr 1905 Charles Gordon Teschemaker (Oamaru, New Zealand Nov 1872-6 Nov 1946)

 

5j) Ethel Georgiana (New Zealand 16 May 1885-27 Apr 1954); m.5 Dec 1914 Michael John Furnell (27 May 1877-10 Mar 1958)

 

5i) Lydia Eliza [or Lydia Frances] (8 Oct 1849-22 May 1915)

 

6i) Rev. Constantine Francis Arthur (Nelson NZ 24 Dec 1851-8 Aug 1925); m.Spelsbury 19 Oct 1886 Adela Ogle (St.Leonard’s-on-Sea 23 Mar 1851-1 Dec 1935)

 

6h) Margaret Frances Florence (3 Feb 1816-19 Apr 1885); m.26 Jul 1838 William John Hamilton (London 5 Jul 1805-London 27 Jun 1867)

 

7h) Robert George Lee (Florence 17 Oct 1817-drowned Sep 1822)

 

8h) Eleanor Georgina, b.and d.Florence 1822

 

9h) Gerald Normanby, 1873 FITZGIBBON, of Mount Shannon (Florence 21 Nov 1823-London 3 Jan 1880); m.22 May 1847 Lady Louisa Isabella Georgiana FitzGibbon (20 Mar 1826-London 4 Jun 1898)

 

1i) Florence Henrietta Clara (London 1 Jul 1848-    )

 

2i) Charles Richard George (London 5 Oct 1849-Ryde, I o W 30 Jul 1870)

 

3i) Augustus Henry FITZGIBBON (London 6 Dec 1850-26 Jul 1918); m.Bregenz 17 Feb 1874 Adele Frn Poellnitz (Riedenburg 15 May 1852-Zürich 31 May 1928)

 

1j) Elizabeth Louisa Theobaldina (1876-11 Sep 1916); m.25 Jun 1898 (div 1904) George Norman Douglas (Tilquhillie 8 Dec 1868-Capri 9 Feb 1952)

 

2j) Violet (Liebenstein, Bregenz 22 Feb 1879-Bregenz 5 Apr 1960 [6 Apr 1960?]); m.14 Sep 1905 James Louis Fairholme (26 Oct 1862-Dec 1944)

 

3j) Gerald Ernest George (Babenwohl, Bregenz 4 Feb 1884 [4 Feb 1883?]-8 Jan 1929); m.1st 20 Aug 1908 (div 1912) Mary Monica Marshall-Hole; m.2nd Mrs.Helène Forde (d.1969)

 

1k) Doreen Adele Monica Clare (24 Dec 1910-1985); m.1st 14 Jan 1928 (div 1937) James Edward Stuart-Lyon (21 Apr 1908-1980); m.2nd 1938 Francis Prideaux Allbutt (d.26 Dec 1965); m.3rd 12 Jun 1968 her first husband

 

2k) Elizabeth Rosemary (29 Nov 1912-    ); m.Bregenz 5 May 1934 Henry Brockholst Livingston (d.4 Jun 1968)

 

3k) Diana Clare (London 16 Jul 1924-1993); m.Johannesburg 10 Mar 1952 Derek Harry Johnson (d.1977)

 

4i) John Arthur FITZGIBBON (London 12 Oct 1854-29 Apr 1908); m.1st 17 Oct 1882 Louisa Bosville Wilson (d.Cove Hall 17 May 1883); m.2nd 4 Jun 1890 Katherine Maude Randolph (d.1939)

 

1j) Kathleen Beatrice Florence (1891-1941)

 

2j) Brian Normanby (14 Apr 1894-k.a.Aug 1916)

 

5i) Clare Valentine FITZGIBBON (London 14 Feb 1859-    ); m.St.Michael’s, Marblehead, Massachusetts 13 Aug 1882 Mary Agnes Bernard

 

1j) Agnes (1885-    )

 

6i) Louis Theobald FITZGIBBON (London 6 Dec 1859-17 Jun 1913); m.London 10 Mar 1884 Maria Dolores Maxwell (d.1909)

 

1j) Robert Francis Lee-Dillon [Comte Robert Lee-Dillon in France] (21 Sep 1884-24 Feb 1954); m.1st 5 Feb 1908 (div 1923) Georgette Folsom (d.23 Jun 1972); m.2nd 1924 Kathleen Clare Aitchison (d.29 Dec 1950) [widow of Hon.Harry Lee-Dillon]

 

1k) Frances Geraldine (4 Dec 1908-    ); m.17 Oct 1942 Harry Morton Colville

 

2k) Maria Dolores (16 Jul 1909-6 Sep 1910)

 

3k) Georgette Winifred (23 Apr 1915-21 Feb 1957); m.(div) Claude Mounsey

 

4k) Robert Louis Constantine (10 Jun 1919-23 Mar 1983); m.1st 1939 (div 1944) Margaret Aye Moung; m.2nd 1944 (div 1960) Theodora Rosling (d.1961); m.3rd 27 Aug 1960 (div 196_) Marion Guttmann; m.4th 1967 Marjorie Steele à 1 son, 1 dau

 

5k) Louis Theobald Lee-Dillon (6 Jan 1925-2003); m.1st 6 Jan 1950 Josephine Mariam Maud Webb (d.1979); m.2nd 1962 Madeline Hayward-Surry (d.1980); m.3rd 1980 (div) Mrs Joan Jevons à 1 son, 2 daus

 

2j) Olive Geraldine (1886-1979); m.1st 1911 Jordan Dumaresq (d.1915); m.2nd 29 Nov 1919 Sir Philip Humphrey Antrobus, 6th Bt. (22 Jul 1876-11 Jul 1968)

 

3j) Harold Constantine (20 Jul 1890-k.a.in Southern Kurdistan 13 Jan 1922)

 

10h) Louisa Ann Rose Lee (Florence 21 Jul 1825-Brympton 18 Jul 1902); m.London 7 Oct 1847 Rt. Hon. Sir Spencer Cecil Brabazon Ponsonby-Fane (14 Mar 1824-1 Dec 1915)

 

11h) Helena Matilda (31 Jan 1827-20 Jun 1884); m.London 16 Jan 1858 Thomas Kemp Story

 

2g) Frances Charlotte (17 Feb 1780-17 Apr 1819); m.14 Mar 1799 Sir Thomas Webb, 6th Bt. (d.26 Mar 1823)

 

3g) James William (1792-10 Oct 1812)

 

4g) [ex 2] Henrietta, d.11 Apr 1811

 

5g) [ex 2] Charlotte, d.26 Sep 1866; m.1813 Rev. Lord Frederick Beauclerk (8 May 1773-22 Apr 1850)

 

2f) Frances (17 Oct 1747-1 Mar 1825); m.16 Jun 1767 Sir William Jerningham, 6th Bt. (7 Mar 1736-14 Aug 1809)

 

3f) Arthur, Count Dillon (3 Sep 1750-guillotined 13 Apr 1794); m.1st 1769 Lucie de Rothe (d.1782); m.2nd 1784 Marie Françoise Laus de Girardin (Paris 26 Apr 1764-24 Oct 1817)

 

 

1g) Henrietta Lucy (25 Feb 1770-1 Apr 1853); m.15 May 1787 Frédéric Séraphin de la Tour du Pin Gouvernet, Cte puis (13.3.1820) Marquis de La Tour du Pin (6 Jan 1759-26 Feb 1837)

 

2g) [ex 1] George, d.an infant

 

3g) Frances (25 Jul 1785-Mar 1836); m.1808 Henri Gratien Cte Bertrand (Châteauroux, Indre 28 Mar 1773-Châteauroux 31 Jan 1844)

 

4f) Catherine (4 Jun 1752-24 May 1797)

 

5f) Laura (21 Apr 1754-1768)

 

6f) Charlotte (11 Sep 1755-Cambrai 15 Aug 1782); m.Valentine Browne [later, Earl of Kenmare] (Jan 1754-3 Oct 1812)

 

7f) Henry (28 Jun 1759-7 Jul 1837); m.1st 27 Apr 1790 Frances Trant (d.12 Oct 1828); m.2nd 23 May 1829 Lucinda Matthews

 

1g) Maria Anne Dillon (10 Mar 1796-Paris 7 Mar 1827); m.5 Nov 1821 August Philipp Duke von Croy (3 Dec 1765-19 Oct 1822)

 

2g) Charlotte (1 Aug 1797-    )

 

3g) Frederick (28 Aug 1798-1826)

 

4g) Charles Henry (1808-Paris 14 May 1890)

 

3e) Frances, a nun

 

4e) Catherine, a nun, d.1754

 

5e) Marie, d.17896

 

6e) Bridget, d.1785; m.Cte de Blerzelle

 

7e) Laura (18 Sep 1708-12 Jul 1741); m.Lucius Henry Cary, 6th Viscount Falkland (27 Aug 1687-31 Dec 1730)

 

8e) James Denis (bap 21 Nov 1718-k.a. Fontenoy 30 Apr 1745, fighting for the French)

 

9e) Edward (1720-k.a. Lauffeld 11 Oct 1746)

 

10e) Rev. Arthur Richard, RC priest, Bp of Evreux, Archbishop of Toulouse (St Germain 1721-London 5 Jul 1806)

 

4d) Christopher;he and next two brothers lived to adulthood and served in the Dillon regiment

5d) James

6d) Lucas

7d) Jane; m.Sir John Burke, 4th Bt. (d.ca 1722)

8d) Bridget

 

2c) Lucas

 

3c) Alice; m.James Ferral

 

4c) Jane; m.1st Thomas Lally, of Tullynedaly

 

5c) Mary; m. ___ Dillon, of Sinorghweny

 

2b) Theobald, of Loughlynn, dsp; m.Alice Dillon

3b) John, of Kilmore; m.Bridget Bourke

4b) Christopher; he and next 4 brothers described as captains of troops in King Charles’ army

5b) Gerard

6b) Edward

7b) Arthur

8b) Lodwick

9b) Bridget, d.2 Jan 1687; m.Francis Bermingham, 12th Lord Athenry (d.12 Apr 1677)

10b) Barbara, nun

11b) Mary; m.John O’Carrol

 

3a) William, of Tolchan; m.Margery Magawly

 

1b) George, dsp

2b) Margery; m. ___ Walsh

3b) Elinor

 

4a) Thomas, of Brackloon (Tower of London 1592-    ); m.Katharine, dau and heiress of Maurice FitzGerald, of Laccagh, of the Earls of Kildare

 

1b) Theobald, of Brackloon; m.Sarah Brabazon à issue

 

2b) John, of Lissiane; m.Frances Brabazon à issue, extant

 

5a) Edward, a friar

 

6a) George, a friar

 

7a) John

 

8a) Sir James, the yr; m.1st Elizabeth Plunket; m.2nd by 1653 Mary Jones (dsp 1664)

 

1b) Ulick, d.young

2b) James, d.young

 

9a) Rose, d.young

 

10a) Margaret; m.Robert Dillon, of Cannestown

 

11a) Anne; m.John Taaffe, Viscount Taaffe (d.2 Jan 1642)

 

12a) Katharine; m.Sir Ulick Burke, of Glinsk, Bt. (d.ca 1660)

 

13a) Mary, d.13 May 1634; m.Gerald Pettyt

 

14a) Elizabeth; m.Thomas Fiztgerald

 

15a) Jane; m.Hugh O’Conor Don, of Castlerea

 

16a) Ellen, a nun

 

17a) Cecilia, a nun

 

18a) Bridget

 

19a) Barbara