Colquhoun of Luss

Grant

Earls of Seafield

Lords Strathspey

 

 

 

 

Part 1: Colquhoun of Luss

 

 

Sir John Colquhoun of Luss, cr Baronet [S] 1625, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever, d.ca 1650; m.1620 Lady Lilias Graham

 

1a) Sir John, 2nd Bt. (ca 1622-11 Apr 1676); m.1636 Margaret (d.20 Jul 1679), dau of Sir Gideon Baillie, Bt.

 

1b) John, dvpsp

 

2b) Sir James, 3rd Bt., d.1680

 

3b) Lilias; m.1st Sir John Stirling, of Keir; m.2nd Hon. Charles Maitland (15 Jun 1662-Jun 1716)

 

4b) Margaret

 

5b) Magdalene

 

6b) Christian; m.William Cunningham

 

7b) Helen; m.1693 Sir Robert Dickson, Bt. (d.Oct 1711)

 

2a) Sir James, 4th Bt., d.1688; m.by Nov 1669 Penuel Cunningham

 

1b) Sir Humphrey, 5th Bt., d.1718; m.1684 Margaret, dau of Sir Patrick Houstoun, Bt.; in 1704 he resigned his title and received a novodamus thereof, this one with remainder to heirs male of his body, and then to his son-in-law James Grant and heirs male of James and his wife Anne, then to heirs male of Anne, then to heirs of entail; he also created a new entail of the Colquhoun estates providing that they should never be held with the lands of the Grant family

 

1c) Anne (1685-25 Jun 1724); m.29 Jan 1702 James Grant (28 Jul 1679-16 Jan 1747), who under the novodamus granted to his father-in-law, suc in 1718 as 6th Bt.; see Part 2, below

 

2b) James, d.1699; m.Deborah Blennerhassett

 

1c) Lilias; m.Alexander Squire

 

2c) dau

 

3b) Elizabeth; m.Alexander Falconer

 

3a) Alexander, of Tilliquhoun, d.by 1718; m.Annabella Stewart

 

1b) John, of Tilliquhoun, d.ca 1720; m.Elizabeth Anderson; as heir male of his grandfather, he assumed the Baronetcy in 1718 notwithstanding the 1704 novodamus remainder

 

1c) Humphrey, of Tilliquhoun, who would have been 7th Bt. under the original remainder, assumed the title, d.19 Aug 1722

 

2b) James; m.Elizabeth Colquhoun

 

1c) George, of Tilliquhoun, who would have been 8th Bt. under the original remainder, assumed the title (1708-1785); m.1st 7 Jan 1751 Rebecca Jones (dspm); m.2nd 1777 Charlotte Barclay; issue of 2nd m.:

 

1d) James, of Tilliquhoun, who would have been 9th Bt. under the original remainder, assumed the title, d.in East Indies 1799

 

2d) George William, of Tilliquhoun, who would have been 10th Bt. under the original remainder, assumed the title, k.a.Salamanca 22 Jul 1812

 

3d) Robert David, of Tilliquhoun, who would have been 9th Bt. under the original remainder, assumed the title (1786-d.at sea on the way to India 2 Jun 1838); m.Feb 1822 Anna Maria Colvin; he was the last direct male descendant of the 1st Bt.

 

4a) Jean; m.1647 Walter Stewart

 

5a) Lilias; m.1649 John Napier

 

6a) Katherine; m.1659 John Drummond; note that Burke’s places her and her sisters as daus of Alexander, 3rd son of the 1st Bt., but the dates make that impossible

 

 

 

 

Part 2: Grant of Grant and Freuchie

 

 

Ludovic Grant, 8th of Freuchie and 1st of Grant, bur 19 Nov 1714; m.1st 1671 Janet Brodie (d.1697); m.2nd 1701 Jean, dau of Sir Patrick Houstoun, Bt., and widow of Walter Dundas and Richard Lockhart

 

1a) John, d.11 Apr 1682

 

2a) Alexander, of Grant, d.14 Aug 1719; m.1st 3 Dec 1698 Hon. Elizabeth Stewart (d.22 Apr 1708); m.2nd 7 Apr 1709 Anne Smith (d.10 Jun 1717)

 

3a) Sir James, d.16 Jan 1747; m.29 Jan 1702 Anne Colquhoun (see Part 1, above); on the death of his father-in-law he succeeded as 6th Baronet and to the Luss estate, and took the surname COLQUHOUN; on the death of his older brother in 1719 he resumed the surname GRANT

 

1b) Humphrey (2 Dec 1702-Sep 1732)

 

2b) Sir Ludovick, 7th Bt. (13 Jan 1707-18 Mar 1773); having received the Colquhoun estates from his father in 1719 he used surname COLQUHOUN; after his brother was established as heir of entail of Colquhoun ca 1735, he took surname GRANT; m.1st 6 Jul 1727 Marion Dalrymple (d.17 Jan 1735); m.2nd 31 Oct 1735 Lady Margaret Ogilvy (d.20 Feb 1757), through whom the Seafield titles passed to her grandson

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Ann (1728-6 Dec 1748)

 

2c) child, d.an infant 1733

 

[by 2nd m]:

 

3c) Sir James, 8th Bt. (19 May 1738-18 Feb 1811); m.4 Jan 1763 Jean Duff (d.15 Feb 1805)

 

1d) Lewis Alexander GRANT-OGILVY, suc 18 Feb 1811 as 9th Baronet, suc 5 Oct 1811 as 5th Earl of Seafield, Viscount of Reidhaven and Lord Ogilvy of Deskford and Cullen, and also 5th Viscount of Seafield and Lord Olgilvy of Cullen Grant, later Grant-Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Seafield (Moy 22 Mar 1767-Cullen House 26 Oct 1840)

 

2d) Alexander, d.Castle Grant 21 Mar 1772

 

3d) James Thomas (10 Aug 1776-India 28 Jul 1804)

 

4d) Francis William OGILVY-GRANT, 6th Earl of Seafield (6 Mar 1778-Cullen House 30 Jul 1753); m.1st 20 May 1811 Mary Anne Dunn (6 Mar 1795-27 Feb 1840); m.2nd 17 Aug 1843 Louisa Emma Maunsell (d.Grant Lodge 2 Aug 1884)

 

1e) James (London 16 Apr 1812-London 15 Mar 1815)

 

2e) Francis William, Master of Grant (5 Oct 1814-Cullen House 11 Mar 1840)

 

3e) John Charles, 7th Earl of Seafield (Cullen House 4 Sep 1815-Cullen House 18 Feb 1881); m.London 12 Aug 1850 Hon Caroline Stuart (30 Jun 1830-6 Oct 1911)

 

1f) Ian Charles, 8th Earl of Seafield (Edinburgh 7 Oct 1851-London 31 Mar 1884)

 

4e) James, 9th Earl of Seafield, cr 1884 Baron Strathspey of Strathspey, with remainder to heirs male of his body (27 Dec 1817-5 Jun 1888); m.1st 6 Apr 1841 Caroline Louisa Evans (d.6 Feb 1850), of the Lords Carbery; m.2nd London 13 Apr 1853 Constance Helena Abercromby (d.Inverene 13 Feb 1872); m.3rd London 15 Dec 1875 Georgiana Adelaide Walker (d.Mayne House, nr Elgin 7 Sep 1903)

 

1f) Francis William, 10th Earl of Seafield (9 Mar 1847-Oamaru, New Zealand 3 Dec 1888); m.24 Nov 1874 his first cousin Anne Trevor Corry "Nina" Evans (24 Jul 1847-16 Oct 1935)

 

1g) James OGILVIE-GRANT [spelling changed], 11th Earl of Seafield (18 Apr 1876-d.12 Nov 1915 of wounds received in action); m.22 Jun 1898 Mary Elizabeth Nina Townend (d.22 Jan 1962)

 

1h) Nina Caroline, 12th Countess of Seafield (17 Apr 1906-30 Sep 1969); m.24 Jan 1930 (div 1957) Derek Herbert Studley, later Ogilvie-Grant-Studley-Herbert (d.26 Mar 1960) issue

 

2g) Trevor, 4th Lord Strathspey (2 Mar 1879-11 Nov 1948); m.1st 19 Dec 1905 Alice Louisa Hardy-Johnston (d.18 Nov 1945); m.2nd Mar 1947 Elfrida Minnie Fass Cloete (d.19 Jul 1949)

 

1h) Donald Patrick Trevor GRANT of GRANT, 5th Lord Strathspey (18 Mar 1912-27 Jan 1992); m.1st 24 Sep 1938 (div 1951) Alice Bowe (d.24 May 2002); m.2nd 1 Sep 1951 Olive Grant (6 Aug 1913-30 May 2019)

 

1i) James Patrick Trevor, 6th Lord Strathspey, b.9 Sep 1943; m.1st 6 Aug 1966 (div 1984) Linda Piggott; m.2nd 1985 (div 1993) Margaret Drummond

 

1j) Carolyn Anne Maclean, b.1967; m.1st (div) NN; m.2nd 1994 J R Wilson

 

2j) Philippa Jane, b.1971

 

3j) Victoria Louise, b.1976

 

2i) Geraldine Janet, b.10 Jun 1940; m.27 Apr 1963 (div 1972) Neil Hamish Cantlie (d.29 Jul 1985)

 

3i) Jacqueline Patricia (19 Jan 1942-12 Dec 2019); m.30 Apr 1966 Malcolm Usheen Lingen Hutton

 

4i) Michael Patrick Francis, b.22 Apr 1953

 

5i) Amanda Caroline, b.16 Feb 1955

 

2h) Lena Barbara Joan (2 Jul 1907-1981); m.5 Apr 1934 Herbert Frank Onslow (8 May 1899-26 Feb 1970)

 

3g) John Charles (1887-1893)

 

4g) Caroline Louisa (9 May 1877-11 Jan 1945)

 

5g) Sydney Montagu (23 Jul 1882-23 Jul 1944); m.9 Apr 1912 Rev William Rice (d.1919)

 

6g) Ina Eleanora (23 Jul 1882-1893)

 

7g) Nina Geraldine (8 Jun 1884-21 Jan 1951); m.12 Aug 1915 Sir Lees Knowles, Bt. (d.7 Oct 1928)

 

2f) Robert Abercromby (4 Sep 1855-11 Apr 1925); m.26 Apr 1911 Evelyn Maud Hilton (d.27 Feb 1939)

 

5e) Lewis Alexander (18 Sep 1820-24 Dec 1902); m.15 Aug 1849 Georgina Maunsell (d.6 Mar 1885)

 

1f) Alexander Lewis Henry (1 Aug 1854-3 Mar 1904); m.30 Oct 1889 Hilda Annie Perry

 

2f) Robert George (10 Oct 1856-Jul 1888)

 

3f) Mary Louisa Eleanora (1858-6 May 1952); m.28 Jul 1885 Henry Maitland Sperling (d.1951)

 

4f) Maria Jane Anne (1861-12 Feb 1932)

 

6e) George Henry Essex (13 Feb 1825-31 May 1873); m.2 Oct 1855 Eleanora Gordon-Cumming (d.5 Apr 1889)

 

1f) Henry Oswin (2 Apr 1859-21 Sep 1919)

 

2f) William Robert Ogilvie-Grant (25 Mar 1863-26 Jul 1924); m.1 Oct 1890 Maud Louisa Pechell (d.31 Dec 1937)

 

1g) Charles Randolph Mark (15 Mar 1905-13 Feb 1969)

 

2g) Eleanora (22 Sep 1892-16 Dec 1956); m.1st 14 Jul 1913 (div 1926) Reginald William Blake; m.2nd 15 Dec 1926 Sir Roger Twysden, 10th Bt. (24 Feb 1894-23 Jul 1934)

 

3g) Marjorie Elspeth (25 Jun 1894-24 Nov 1967); m.30 Jul 1921 Ronald FitzHardinge Speir (9 Mar 1888-7 Apr 1961)

 

4g) Alison Jean (6 Mar 1896-17 Oct 1970); m.20 Dec 1923 Reginald Cornwallis Hargreaves (d.1974)

 

3f) George Randolph Seymour (20 Jun 1866-1958); m.22 Feb 1909 Carmen Errazuriz

 

1g) Randolph Anthony (29 Apr 1915-17 Mar 1921)

 

2g) Hester Marie (16 Jun 1924- )

 

4f) Alice Elizabeth Ogilvie-Grant (1856-7 Mar 1946); m.6 Jul 1889 Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox (29 Jul 1865-21 Oct 1922)

 

5f) Muriel Frances Charlotte (1861-5 May 1929); m.2 Jun 1892 Geoffrey Apsley St Quintin (d.25 Apr 1913)

 

7e) Edward Alexander (17 Jun 1833-1844)

 

8e) Jane, d.16 Sep 1881; m.20 Jul 1843 Sir Edward Walter Forestier-Walker (1812-27 Jul 1881)

 

5d) Robert Henry (5 Aug 1783-11 Feb 1862); he and surviving siblings granted rank of children of Earl

 

6d) Alexander Hope (21 Aug 1784-22 Aug 1793)

 

7d) Dundas Charles (21 Oct 1787-21 Mar 1788)

 

8d) Anne Margaret (25 Jul 1764-3 Nov 1827)

 

9d) Margaret (27 May 1772-3 Dec 1830); m.10 Jun 1795 Francis Stewart, of Lesmurdie

 

10d) Jane (1 Mar 1774-22 May 1819)

 

11d) Penuel (21 Nov 1779-27 Jan 1844)

 

11d) Christina Teresa (13 Jan 1781-6 Jul 1793)

 

12d) Magdalene fl l796

 

13d) Mary Sophia, d.26 Feb 1788

 

4c) Marianna, d.28 Mar 1807

 

5c) Penuel (20 Sep 1750-3 Apr 1835); m.6 Jan 1776 Henry Mackenzie (Edinburgh Aug 1745-14 Jan 1831)

 

6c) Margaret (11 May 1752- )

 

7c) Helen (May 1754-1 Jan 1832); m.9 Sep 1773 Sir Alexander Penrose Gordon-Cumming, Bt. (d.10 Feb 1806)

 

8c) Anne Hope (6 Jul 1756-1797); m.3 Apr 1781 Very Rev Robert Darley Waddilove (d.Aug 1828)

 

9c) Mary, d.12 Dec 1784

 

10c) Elizabeth, d.27 Mar 1804

 

3b) Alexander (8 Sep 1709-12 Mar 1712)

 

4b) Sir James, of Luss, inherited Luss estates per the entail, took surname COLQUHOUN, cr a Baronet 27 Jun 1786 (22 Feb 1714-16 Nov 1786); m.12 Apr 1740 Lady Helen Sutherland (8 Apr 1717-7 Jan 1791)

 

1c) Sir James, 2nd Bt. (28 Jul 1741-23 Apr 1805); m.22 Jul 1773 Mary Falconer (d.12 Apr 1833)

 

1d) Sir James, 3rd Bt. (28 Sep 1774-3 Feb 1836); m.1799 Janet (17 Apr 1781-21 Oct 1846), dau of Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster, Bt., the remainder to whose title included Janet’s issue male

 

1e) Sir James, 4th Bt. (1804-drowned in Loch Lomond 18 Dec 1873); m.14 Jun 1843 Jane Abercromby (d.3 May 1844)

 

1f) Sir James, 5th Bt. (20 Mar 1844-13 Mar 1907); m.1st 8 Dec 1875 Charlotte Mary Douglas Monro (d.9 Jan 1902); m.2nd 9 Nov 1904 Ivie Muriel Helen Urquhart

 

1g) Constance Janet Sinclair Flora Abercromby (1 Sep 1884-8 Mar 1948); m.7 Nov 1908 Frederick Charles Lockhart Robinson (19 Jan 1885-21 Mar 1965)

 

2g) Dorothea Helen Mary Elizabeth Sutherland (28 Sep 1885-2 Sep 1963); m.29 Feb 1908 Evelyn George Massey Carmichael of Carmichael (3 Apr 1871-14 Jul 1959)

 

2e) John (6 Mar 1805-1885); m.29 Jan 1834 Frances Sarah Maitland (d.28 May 1877)

 

1f) James (3 Mar 1835-1883); m.26 Jan 1876 Anna Maria Elliot (d.18 Dec 1913)

 

1g) Violet Annie Douglas, d.24 Apr 1950; m.1913 James Melville Hamilton

 

2g) Frances Louisa Helen, d.29 Jan 1950; m.13 Oct 1906 Sir George

Frederick Lancelot Clayton-East, 8th Bt. (3 Sep 1872-27 Apr 1926)

 

2f) Sir Alan John, 6th Bt. (19 Sep 1838-14 Mar 1910); m.1st 17 Apr 1884 Justine Henrietta Kennedy (8 Sep 1856-24 Jun 1905); m.2nd 3 Jul 1906 Anna Helena MacRae (d.26 Mar

1947)

 

1g) Sir Iain, 7th Bt. (20 Jun 1887-12 Nov 1948); m.10 Feb 1915 Geraldine Bryde “Dinah” Tennant (d.20 Jul 1974)

 

1h) Sir Ivar Iain, 8th Bt. (4 Jan 1916-31 Jan 2008); m.17 Apr 1943 Kathleen Duncan (d.17 Apr 2007)

 

1i) Torquil Ian (7 Apr 1944-22 Jul 1963)

 

2i) Sir Malcolm Rory, 9th Bt., b.20 Dec 1947; m.1st 1978 (div 1983) Susan Timmerman; m.2nd 1989 Katharine Anne Hilton Mears

 

1j) Patrick John, b.17 Dec 1980; m.2010 Charlotte J Murphy

 

1k) Arthur Stewart, b.2012

 

2k) Rory Ivar, b.2014

 

2j) Fergus Alexander Mears, b.1991; m.2017 Rachel M Norris

 

1k) Torquhil James Alexander (b.2020)

 

3j) Georgina Iona Helena, b.1993

 

3i) Iona Mary, b.1945; m.1964 Ian Campbell, 12th Duke of Argyll (28 Aug 1937-London 21 Apr 2001)

 

2h) Donald Alen (19 Jan 1920-1992); m.19 Nov 1946 Josephine Griselda Janson (d.2004)

 

1i) James, b.1947; m.1986 Margaret Susan Leishman

 

1j) Michael James, b.1989

2j) Steffany Susan Colquhoun

 

2i) Iain Colquhoun, b.1949

 

3i) Catherine Mary, b.1959; m.1982 James Hyde Forshall

 

3h) Fiona Bryde (1918-Castle Hill, Devon 16 May 2013); m.11 Jun 1937 Arthur Kattendyke Strange Archibald Gore, 8th Earl of Arran (5 Jul 1910-1983)

 

4h) Robina; m.26 Oct 1950 Sir Alan Lewis Wigan, 5th Bt. (19 Nov 1913-3 May 1996)

 

5h) Frances Mary (27 Sep 1925-10 Dec 2011)

 

2g) Alan Roderick (21 Jan 1891-19 Apr 1954)

 

3g) Mary, d.30 Mar 1963; m.23 Jun 1922 John Wyndham Cookson (d.29 Sep 1958)

 

4g) Helen Margaret (1886-12 Oct 1955); m.16 Aug 1926 Michael Conder Harewell Smith-Carington (10 Feb 1887-19 Nov 1973)

 

5g) Justina Rose (1889-10 Nov 1958)

 

3f) Roderick William (29 Aug 1847-15 Nov 1918); m.28 Jun 1882 Alice

Maitland (d.7 Oct 1930)

 

4f) Sutherland Grant (20 Mar 1850-2 Oct 1882)

 

5f) Frances Mary

 

6f) Helen Augusta; m.8 Sep 1863 Very Rev. Norman Macleod (d.11 Dec 1911)

 

7f) Flora Maitland, d.24 Nov 1921; m.22 Jun 1877 Sir Colin George MacRae (20 Nov 1844-9 Dec 1925)

 

8f) Janet Sinclair; m.17 Oct 1872 Rev. Arthur Hastings Berger (1845-Cobham, Kent 13 Nov 1934)

 

9f) Lucy Bethia, d.11 May 1915; m.23 Jun 1869 Alfred Saunders Walford

(d.31 Jul 1907)

 

3e) William (1 Oct 1806-22 Mar 1884)

 

4e) Sarah Maitland, d.28 Jan1865

 

5e) Helen, d.17 Oct 1852; m.9 Apr 1829 John Page Reade

 

2d) Patrick Ludovic, d.1803

 

3d) John Campbell (31 Jan 1785-21 Aug 1854)

 

4d) Sutherland Morison, d.in West Indies 1828

 

5d) Roderick, d.1831

 

6d) Jane Falconer; m.28 Sep 1803 David Kemp

 

7d) Helen Sutherland, d.18 Oct 1876

 

8d) Wilhelmina, d.22 Dec 1833; m.15 Jul 1808 John Campbell, of Stonefield (d.18 Mar 1857)

 

9d) Catherine Falconer, d.22 Nov 1862; m.21 Jul 1815 Alexander Miller

 

2c) William (20 Jan 1750-Mar 1805); m.Elizabeth Hillersdon

 

1d) William James Hillersdon, d.22 Sep 1861

 

3c) Ludovic (25 Jul 1757-5 Jan 1835); m.19 Dec 1801 Barbara Camilla McIntyre

 

1d) James Andrew (1 Oct 1803- ); m.1st Elizabeth Traill (dsp); m.2nd 10 Oct 1828 Sophia Cantis (d.1881)

 

1e) Ludovic (1842- )

 

2d) Ludovic (1807-29 Jun 1854)

 

3d) Sutherland Gower (1809-1832)

 

4d) Archibald Campbell (1811-ca 1842); m.NN

 

1e) Ludovic

 

5d) Ebenezer Marshall Gardiner (1815-27 Feb 1899)

 

6d) Helen Sutherland; m.30 Apr 1837 Dugald Campbell, of Achinrossan

 

4c) Catherine, d.11 Mar 1804; m.7 Apr 1764 Sir Roderick Mackenzie, 4th Bt. (d.11 Jun 1811)

 

5c) Janet; m.1766 John Campbell, of Barbreck

 

6c) Margaret; m.3 Dec 1768 William Baillie, of Polkemmet (d.14 Mar 1816)

 

7c) Helen; m.6 Jan 1774 William Colquhoun

 

8c) Jane; m.31 Mar 1792 Ebenezer Marshall Gardiner

 

5b) Francis GRANT (10 Aug 1717-30 Dec 1781); m.17 Mar 1763 Catherine Sophia Cox

 

1c) James (1767- )

2c) son

3c) son

4c) Anne Charlotte (1765-2 Apr 1844); m.18 Dec 1780 Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray, Bp of St. David’s (30 Jan 1761-3 Jun 1803)

5c) dau

6c) dau

 

6b) Charles Cathcart (3 Apr 1723-11 Feb 1772)

 

7b) Janet (31 May 1704-5 Oct 1704)

 

8b) Jean (28 Sep 1705-16 Jan 1788); m.1723 William Duff, Earl Fife (d.30 Sep 1763)

 

9b) Margaret (19 Jan 1708-7 Sep 1709)

 

10b) Anne Drummond (2 May 1711-15 Feb 17710; m.9 Oct 1727 Sir Henry Innes of Innes, 5th Bt. (d.31 Oct 1762)

 

11b) Elizabeth (22 Jan 1713-1 Feb 1713)

 

12b) Sophia (12 Jan 1716-25 May 1772)

 

10b) Penuel (12 Aug 1719- fl 1798 ); m.1740 Alexander Grant of Ballindalloch

 

11b) Clementina (12 Apr 1721-1 Jun 1765); m.1737 Sir William Dunbar, 3rd Bt. (d.28 Jan 1786)

 

4a) George, d.Dec 1755

 

5a) Lewis, d.Kingston, Jamaica 11 Mar 1742; m.NN, an Irish lady

 

1b) Anne; m.Patrick Grant

 

6a) David

 

7a) Elizabeth; m.1707 Hugh Rose, of Kilravock

 

8a) Anne; m.1711 William Grant, of Ballindalloch

 

9a) Janet; m.1710 Sir Roderick Mackenzie, of Scatwell, 2nd Bt.

 

10a) Margaret, d.Jul 1729; m.Dec 1716 Simon Fraser, 10th Lord Lovat (ca 1667-beheaded 9 Apr 1747)

 

11a) Mary (17 Mar 1691- )