CARNEGIE

Earls of Southesk; Earls of Northesk, etc.

 

 

 

 

David Carnegie, of Kinnaird, d.9 Apr 1598; m.1st Elizabeth Ramsay; m.2nd 1568 Eupheme Wemyss; m.3rd 1594 Janet Henrison Guthrie

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1a) Elizabeth; m.15 Nov 1579 John Inglis

 

2a) Margaret, d.4 Sep 1589; m.ca 1583 William Dundas of Fingask

 

[by 2nd m.[:

 

3a) David (1575-Feb 1658); cr 1616 Lord Carnegie of Kinnaird [S], with remainder to heirs male bearing the name Carnegie; cr 1633 Earl of Southesk and Lord Carnegie of Kinnaird and Leuchars [S], with remainder to heirs male forever; he m.1595 Margaret Lindsay (d.9 Jul 1614), maternal gdau of 10th Earl of Crawford

 

1b) David, Lord Carnegie (1596-25 Oct 1633); m.28 Sep 1613 Lady Margaret Hamilton (5 Apr 1598-1652), dau of 1st Earl of Haddington and later wife of 1st Earl of Hartfell

 

1c) Margaret; m.21 Jul 1637 Gavin Dalzell, 2nd Earl of Carnwath (d.Jun 1674)

 

2c) Magdalen; m.1st Sir Gideon Baillie of Lochend (d.30 Aug 1640); m.2nd Sir John Crawfurd of Kilbirnie, Bt. (d.1662)

 

2b) James, 2nd Earl of Southesk, d.Jan 1669; m.1st 1629 Lady Isabel Ker (d.Leuchars Apr 1650), dau of 1st Earl of Roxburghe, and widow of Sir James Haliburton of Pitcur; m.2nd shortly before 9 Apr 1661 Jonet Adamson (d.Jun 1683)

 

1c) Robert, 3rd Earl of Southesk, d.19 Feb 1688; m.ca 1660 (sep by 1671) Lady Anne Hamilton (d.Oct 1695), dau of 2nd Duke of Hamilton

 

1d) Charles, 4th Earl of Southesk (7 Apr 1661-9 Aug 1699); m.1691 Lady Mary Maitland (d.Jan 1722)

 

1e) James, 5th Earl of Southesk (4 Apr 1692-10 Feb 1730); attainted 1716; m.11 Jun 1713 Lady Margaret Stewart (d.2 Nov 1750), dau of 5th Earl of Galloway; after his attainder and death no one claimed or assumed the peerage titles until the attainder was reversed as below in 1855

 

1f) James, Lord Carnegie (Nov 1714-7 Jan 1722)

 

2f) Clementina, bur 26 Mar 1730

 

2e) Anne (25 Jun 1694-27 Oct 1696)

 

3e) Mary (29 Dec 1695-3 Nov 1696)

 

2d) William (ca 1662-k.in a duel at Paris 1681 by Hon. William Tollemache)

 

2c) Jean; m.1st 1647 James Murray, 2nd Earl of Annandale and 3rd Viscount of Stormont (d.28 Dec 1658); m.2nd 9 Aug 1659 David Murray, 4th Viscount of Stormont (14 Jul 1668)

 

3c) Catherine, d.3 Oct 1693; m.7 Jan 1658 Gilbert Hay, 11th Earl of Erroll (13 Jun 1631-1674)

 

3b) Sir John, of Craig, d.22 Nov 1654; m.1632 Hon. Jane Scrymgeour

 

1c) David, of Craig, d.ca 1663; m.28 Dec 1654 Lady Catherine Wemyss (d.24 Feb 1668 [1664?])

 

2c) Margaret; m.1661 George Dunbar

 

4b) Sir Alexander, of Pittarrow, d.Mar 1682; m.Margaret (d.1701), sister of 1st Viscount of Arbuthnott

 

1c) Sir David, of Pitarrow, cr Baronet [S] 1663, d.Nov 1708; m.1st 1673 Catherine (d.Oct 1677), dau of Sir Archibald Primrose, Bt.; m.2nd 1684 Catherine, Dowager Viscountess of Arbuthnott, ne Gordon; m.3rd Jean Burnett (d.May 1740)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Margaret, d.27 May 1745, m.1688 Henry Fletcher, of Saltoun (d.1733)

 

2d) Elizabeth (bap 4 Aug 1665-bur 8 Mar 1674)

 

3d) James (bap 5 Jul 1667-bur 31 Mar 1675)

 

4d) Archibald (bap 17 Jun 1668-24 Sep 1692)

 

5d) Catherine (bap 28 Oct 1669- ); m.David Watson

 

6d) Robert (bap 10 May 1671-bur 9 Aug 1672)

 

7d) Sir John, 2nd Bt. (bap 27 Jan 1673-3 Apr 1729); m.1712 Mary, dau of Sir Thomas Burnett, 3rd Bt.

 

1e) Margaret (bap 30 Jul 1713-d.before 20 Apr 1747)

 

2e) Mary (bap 12 Aug 1714- ); m.1st 1748 John Scott; m.2nd ___ Forbes

 

3e) Sir James, 3rd Bt. [and, but for the attainder, 6th Earl of Southesk] (ca 1715-30 Apr 1765); m.5 Jul 1752 Christian Doig (d.4 Nov 1820); he purchased Kinnaird estate

 

1f) Sir David, 4th Bt. [and, but for the attainder, 7th Earl of Southesk] (22 Nov 1753-25 May 1805); Pittarrow estate sold in his minority by trustees to his uncle George 1767; m.30 Apr 1783 Agnes Murray Elliot (d.9 Jun 1860), gdau of Sir Gilbert Elliot, 2nd Bt.

 

1g) Christina Mary (25 May 1784-27 Aug 1860)

 

2g) Elizabeth (25 May 1784-3 Jul 1884)

 

3g) Jane (6 Oct 1785-24 Apr 1859)

 

4g) Anne (17 Jan 1787-22 Apr 1879); m.17 Apr 1822 Robert Wauchope (d.Jun 1862)

 

5g) Mary Anne (9 May 1788-2 Oct 1834)

 

6g) Eleanor (23 Jun 1789-27 Sep 1855); m.1828 James Evans

 

7g) Agnes (18 Sep 1790-8 Mar 1875)

 

8g) Mary (5 May 1793-22 Nov 1877); m.6 Mar 1829 Thomas Henry Graham, of Edmond Castle

 

9g) Emma, d.25 Sep 1882; m.1820 James Douglas of Cavers (d.1861)

 

10g) Madeline (8 Jan 1796-21 Jan 1858); m.11 Jun 1816 Sir Andrew Agnew of Lochnaw, 7th Bt. (21 Mar 1793-12 Apr 1849)

 

11g) Sir James, 5th Bt. [and, but for the attainder, 8th Earl of Southesk] (1799-30 Jan 1849); m.14 Nov 1825 Charlotte Lysons (d.10 Apr 1848)

 

1h) Sir James, 6th Bt. (16 Nov 1827-21 Feb 1905); in 1855 he obtained a reversal of the attainder and became 6th [or, but for the attainder, 9th] Earl of Southesk; cr 1869 Baron Balinhard of Farnell; m.1st 19 Jun 1849 Lady Catherine Hamilton Noel (29 Sep 1829-9 Mar 1855); m.2nd 29 Nov 1860 Lady Susan Catherine Mary Murray (1837-27 Apr 1915); note that Scots Peerage calls him 6th Earl, and numbers his successors accordingly; this is also followed by Cokayne; Burke’s and Debrett’s, etc., call him 9th Earl and number his successors accordingly

 

1i) Arabella Charlotte (23 Oct 1850-14 Feb 1907); m.7 Feb 1878 Samuel Henry Romilly, of Huntington Park (d.14 Mar 1940)

 

2i) Constance Mary (17 Nov 1851-24 Sep 1909); m.9 Nov 1876 Victor Alexander Bruce, 9th Earl of Elgin and Kincardine (16 May 1849-18 Jan 1917)

 

3i) Beatrice Cecilia Diana (16 Dec 1852-11 Nov 1934); m.28 Jul 1874 Rev. Henry Holmes Stewart (d.20 Mar 1937)

 

4i) Charles Noel, 7th [or, but for the attainder, 10th] Earl Southesk (20 Mar 1854-10 Nov 1941); m.1 Aug 1891 Ethel Mary Elizabeth (d.10 Dec 1947), dau of Sir Alexander Bannerman, 9th Bt.

 

1j) Charles Alexander, 8th [[or, but for the attainder, 11th] Earl of Southesk (23 Sep 1893-15 Feb 1992); m.1st 12 Nov 1923 Princess Maud of Fife (3 Apr 1893-14 Dec 1945); m.2nd 16 May 1952 Evelyn Julia Williams-Freeman (d.30 Aug 1992)

 

1k) James, suc his aunt 1959 as 3rd Duke of Fife, suc father 1992 as 9th [or, but for the attainder, 12th] Earl of Southesk; see Fife page for him and his issue

 

2j) Katherine Ethel (12 June 1892- ); m.18 Jun 1917 (div 1940) Arthur Rivers Bosanquet (d.30 Sep 1971)

 

3j) Alexander Bannerman (22 Dec 1894- ); m.1st 23 May 1919 his cousin Susan Ottilia de Rodakowski-Rivers (d.18 Jan 1968); m.2nd 5 Aug 1969 Cynthia Averil Charrington

 

1k) Raymond Alexander (9 Jul 1920-6 Sep 1999); m.1st 17 Apr 1943 (div 1953) Patricia Elinor Trevor (20 Jan 1921- ), dau of Sir Hugh Trevor Dawson, 2nd Bt.; m.2nd 27 Nov 1964 Diana Denyse Hay, 23rd Countess of Erroll (5 Jan 1926-17 May 1978); m.3rd 27 Jul 1989 Maria Congreve Alexander

 

1l) Alexandra Susan Anne (1944- ); m.1969 John Sherman

 

2l) Susan Katharine Maud (1946- ); m.1st 1968 Dudley Gordon de Chair; m.2nd 11 Dec 1974 [Rupert] Edward Harding-Newman (1942-6 May 2021)

 

3i) Jocelyn Jacek Alexander Bannerman (1966- ); m.1990 Susie Mhairi Butler 3 sons, 3 daus

 

4j) Mary Elizabeth (4 Mar 1899-23 Jun 1996); m.28 Dec 1932 Sir [Edward Michael] Conolly Abel Smith (3 Dec 1899-3 Dec 1985)

 

5j) [James] Duthac (26 Sep 1910-14 Jan 1996); m.26 Feb 1935 Claudia Katharine Angela Blackburn (d.8 Feb 2001)

 

1k) Robin Andrew Duthac (24 Mar 1937-2000); m.1st 1 Jun 1962 (div 1969) Hon. [Selina] Polly Dawson Eccles; m.2nd 3 Apr 1970 (div 1979) Jennifer Louise Robins; m.3rd 1980 Avice Rosemary Littledale

 

1l) Andrew James, b.1963

2l) Simon Duthac, b.1971

3l) Tessa Lucinda, b.1972

 

5i) Sir Lancelot Douglas (26 Dec 1861-15 Oct 1933); m.2 Jan 1890 Marion Alice de Gournay Barclay (d.23 Aug 1961)

 

1j) James Murray (29 Jan 1909-1985); m.25 Apr 1939 Diana Winifred Mary Renshaw (d.30 Mar 1998)

 

1k) Carolyn Mary (25 Jun 1940-27 Dec 1940)

 

2k) Susan Diana (27 Jun 1943-2000); m.1982 James Alexander McKenzie

 

3k) Sarah Elisabeth (10 Jul 1948-3 Oct 1948)

 

4k) Charlotte Marion (1954- ); m.1983 Richard Kenneth Purkis

 

5k) Sophie Winifred (1954- ); m.1986 (div 1992) John Powell Fenton

 

2j) Mariota Susan (18 Dec 1892-1980); m.3 Jul 1911 Sir Hugh Gurney (d.7 Mar 1968)

 

3j) Dorothea Helena (6 Aug 1906-1985); m.19 Jul 1928 Mungo David Malcolm Murray, 7th Earl of Mansfield (9 Aug 1900-2 Sep 1971)

 

6i) Dora Susan (29 Apr 1863-29 May 1952); m.27 Jun 1894 Ernest de Rodakowski, later de Rodakowski-Rivers (d.9 Jan 1944)

 

7i) Elizabeth Erica (29 Jun 1864-23 Jun 1897)

 

8i) Helena Mariota (13 Oct 1865-24 Jan 1943)

 

9i) Katharine Agnes Blanche (12 Jun 1867-4 Oct 1949); m.5 Aug 1890 Courtenay Charles Evan Morgan, Viscount Tredegar (10 Apr 1867-3 May 1934)

 

10i) Robert Francis (6 May 1869-13 May 1947); m.26 Nov 1913 Violet Mabel Fraser (12 Mar 1892-

 

1j) David James (4 Jul 1915-7 Feb 1994); m.29 Apr 1949 Stella Therese Cleveland

 

2j) Robert Murray (3 Jul 1917-18 Dec 1954); m.2 Feb 1949 Pauline Frances Farmer (d.9 Dec 1954)

 

1k) Ian Francis (30 Oct 1949- )

 

2k) Alastair Robert (1951- ); m.1976 Joanna D Enderby-Smith 1 dau

 

3k) Keith Hamilton Peter (22 Oct 1954-3 Mar 1961)

 

3j) John Fraser (4 Sep 1922-Portalegre 6 Aug 2011); m.30 Apr 1955 Gunhild Aline Avalon Mackinnon (b.30 Apr 1922)

 

1k) James Robert (24 Jun 1956-1976)

 

2k) Susan Mary (1957- ); m.1st 1980 (div 1987) Mark Julian Lloyd Nicholson; m.2nd 1988 (div 2002) Timothy Robertson Bruce (1942-Pitlessie, Fife 23 May 2011)

 

11i) David Wynford (23 Mar 1871-27 Nov 1900)

 

2h) John (14 Oct 1829-5 Jul 1883)

 

3h) Charles (14 May 1833-12 Sep 1906)

 

4h) Charlotte (22 Jul 1839-15 Jan 1880); m.1st 16 Jun 1860 Thomas Frederick Scrymsoure Fothringham of Fothringham and Powrie (d.7 Mar 1864); m.2nd 8 Dec 1868 Sir Frederick Boileau Elliot (23 Oct 1826-23 Dec 1880)

 

5h) Agnes (11 May 1843-13 Jan 1852)

 

12g) John CARNEGIE, later RENNIE-STRACHAN-CARNEGIE OF TARRIE (9 Jun 1802-22 Feb 1879); m.7 Sep 1848 Elizabeth Susan Grey (d.15 Jun 1878)

 

1h) Claud Cathcart (9 Dec 1849-19 Aug 1930); m.16 Apr 1874 Mary Madeline Breakenridge (d.20 Oct 1936)

 

1i) Alan Bruce Strachan (27 Jan 1875-6 Aug 1948)

 

2i) Dorothy Olivia Strachan (27 Mar 1877-9 Jun 1954); m.9 Jan 1907 David Horndon (d.11 Jul 1938)

 

2f) James (5 Mar 1756-ca 1766)

 

3f) John (13 Aug 1757-1823); m.Oct 1791 Catherine Tireman (d.25 Dec 1824)

 

1g) Rev. James, d.8 Feb 1864

 

4f) George (2 Jan 1759-19 May 1786)

 

5f) Mary (21 Aug 1760-8 Feb 1828)

 

6f) Elizabeth (1763-25 Jul 1836)

 

4e) Helen (bap 17 Apr 1716- ); m.Alexander Aberdein (d.1758)

 

5e) John (bap 10 Oct 1716- d.aged 17); note that his baptismal date and that of his sister Helen are as in Scots Peerage, though they seem to conflict

 

6e) David (bap 23 Dec 1717-d.before 20 Apr 1747)

 

7e) Jean (13 Sep 1720- ); m.Robert Taylor

 

8e) Alexander (bap 26 Apr 1722- d. in Jamaica before 3 Feb 1748)

 

9e) Elizabeth (bap 30 Nov 1724-1798)

 

10e) Henry (bap 31 Aug 1725- drowned at sea 1747)

 

11e) George (18 Nov 1726-12 Apr 1799); purchased Pittarrow estate from the 4th Bt 1767; m.1 Mar 1769 Susan Scott (d.14 Apr 1821)

 

1f) John CARNEGIE, later FULLERTON-CARNEGIE (5 Jan 1771-25 Dec 1805); m.23 Apr 1796 Mary Strachan Fullerton (d.6 Jul 1806)

 

1g) George (1 Dec 1799-Oct 1851); m.Apr 1823 Madeline Connell; he sold Pitarrow and other estates

 

1h) George (13 Feb 1826-1898); m.4 Dec 1852 Maria Priscilla Wakefield (d.22 Apr 1880)

 

1i) Howard James (26 Dec 1861-28 May 1900); m.1896 Eva Frn von der Goltz-Pascha (15 Feb 1875-31 Jul 1950)

 

2i) Edward Hugo Wakefield (5 Aug 1870-2 Mar 1955); m.1893 Emilie Prage (d.3 Sep 1942)

 

1j) George David Howard (12 Jul 1894-23 Dec 1937); m.Apr 1920 Margery Lacey

 

1k) George Travers (14 Mar 1921- ); m.3 Jan 1945 Frances May Duggan

 

1l) George Christopher Howard (18 Jun 1946- ); m.1988 Cynthia Hildreth 1 dau

 

2k) David Howard (26 Apr 1926-27 May 1999)

 

3k) Diana Mary (3 Aug 1923-23 Jul 1961); m.1st 1 Dec 1942 Philip Le Roy Shephard (k.a.27 Apr 1943); m.2nd 11 Aug 1945 (div 1955) Anthony Greville-Bell

 

2j) James Edward (9 Jan 1899-27 Jun 1942)

 

3e) son

 

4e) Madeline Lila, d.1908; m.1st 25 Jun 1881 Baron Henri Denaint (d.1886); m.2nd 1889 Baron Marcel Denaint

 

5e) dau

 

2h) son

 

3h) dau

 

2f) David (8 Feb 1772-1837); m.1801 Anne Christian Beckman

 

1g) Susan Mary Anne; m.Nov 1845 her cousin David Carnegie (below)

 

3f) James (8 Jan 1773-18 Dec 1851); m.Dec 1801 Margaret Gillespie (d.25 Feb 1828)

 

1g) James (26 Oct 1806-26 Mar 1831); m.1829 Charlotte Edmonstone (d.13 Nov 1878)

 

2g) David (3 May 1813-15 Feb 1890); m.1st 16 May 1839 Julie Zeuthen (d.22 Feb 1841); m.2nd Nov 1845 his cousin Susan Mary Ann Carnegie (d 22 Apr 1859; above)

 

1h) [ex 1] dau, d.an infant

 

2h) James (9 Sep 1846-31 May 1925); m.13 Oct 1872 Mary Bethune Gillespie (d.11 Oct 1938)

 

3h) Julie Isabella (10 Jul 1850-1 Nov 1930); m.4 Oct 1881 Charles Hope

 

3g) – 7g) five daus

 

8d) Christian (7 Mar 1674-bur 8 Aug 1676)

 

9d) William (bap 2 Aug 1675-ca 1694)

 

10d) Grisel (bap 2 Oct 1677-bur 25 May 1706)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

11d) Robert (bap 6 Jun 1686-bur 24 Mar 1695)

 

[by 3rd m.]:

 

12d) Elizabeth (bap 8 Aug 1695-18 May 1767); m.Alexander Strachan

 

13d) David (bap 24 Jan 1697- d. in West Indies)

 

14d) James (1703- )

 

15d) Alexander (bap 29 Apr 1705-d.before 25 May 1706)

 

16d) Jean, bur 2 May 1715

 

17d) Janet

 

2c) James, d.before 30 Jun 1677

 

3c) Alexander (ca 1643-ca 1731); m.NN

 

4c) Robert,d.before 28 Jun 1671

 

5c) Charles, d.Jul 1694; m.21 Feb 1685 Barbara Martin

 

1d) Robert, dspl 1721

2d) James, dsp; m.NN and settled in South Carolina

3d) Alexander

 

6c) Mungo, d.Jan 1705; m.Janet Dick

 

1d) David

2d) Margaret; m. ___ Black

3d) Janet

 

7c) Andrew

 

8c) Margaret; m.James Carnegie, of Balnamoon

 

9c) Catherine; m.Thomas Allan

 

10c) Janet; m.Walter Keith

 

5b) Margaret, d.Apr 1661; m.1617 William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie (d.Nov 1672)

 

6b) Agnes; m.1620 James Sandilands

 

7b) Catherine, fl 1 Nov 1655; m.ca 1620 John Stuart, 1st Earl of Traquair (ca 1600-27 Mar 1659)

 

8b) Marjory, d.22 Dec 1651; m.1st 1622 William Haliburton of Pitcur; m.2nd before 1639 Robert Arbuthnott, 1st Viscount of Arbuthnott (d.10 Oct 1655)

 

9b) Elizabeth; m.1628 Andrew Murray, Lord Balvaird (d.24 Sep 1644)

 

10b) Magdalen, d.Nov 1645; m.10 Nov 1629 James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose (1612-executed 21 May 1650)

 

4a) John (ca 1579-8 Jan 1667), cr 1647 Earl of Ethie, Lord Lour and Eglismaldie [S]; on 1666 he obtained a patent changing his titles to Earl of Northesk and Lord Rosehill and Eglismauldie; m.1st Mrs Magdalen Erskine, ne Halyburton (d.10 Mar 1650); m.2nd 29 Apr 1652 Mrs Marjorie Nairn, ne Maule

 

1b) David, 2nd Earl of Northesk, d.12 Dec 1679; m.1638 Lady Jean Maule (d.Nov 1685)

 

1c) David, 3rd Earl of Northesk (Nov 1643-3 Oct 1668); m.1669 Lady Elizabeth Lindsay (d.Jan 1688)

 

1d) David, 4th Earl of Northesk, d.14 Jan 1729; m.29 Jan 1697 Lady Margaret Wemyss (1 Apr 1677-29 Mar 1763)

 

1e) Margaret (6 Dec 1697-7 Jul 1722); m.George Leslie, Lord Balgonie (Jan 1695-20 Aug 1721)

 

2e) Elizabeth (Edinburgh 2 Jan 1699-21 Sep 1767); m.James Elphinstone, 5th Lord Balmerinoch (Edinburgh 24 Nov 1675-Leith 5 Jan 1746)

 

3e) Anne (18 Mar 1700-4 Feb 1733); m.Sir Alexander Hope of Kerse, 4th Bt. (3 Jan 1697-24 Feb 1749)

 

4e) David, 5th Earl of Northesk (Erroll 11 Jun 1701-Ethie 24 Jun 1741)

 

1f) [by Isabel Rarity] Sylvester Carnegie

 

5e) Christian (bap 29 May 1703-1 Apr 1787)

 

6e) James, d. aged 19 months

 

7e) Mary (7 Jul 1712-29 Nov 1798)

 

8e) Henrietta (14 Jun 1714- )

 

9e) George, 6th Earl of Northesk (Edinburgh Castle 2 Aug 1716-Ethie 22 Jan 1792); m.Melville House 30 Apr 1748 Lady Anne Leslie (27 Feb 1730-8 Nov 1779)

 

1f) David, Lord Rosehill (Edinburgh 5 May 1749-Rouen 19 Feb 1788); m.Maryland, America Aug 1768 Margaret Cheer

 

2f) Elizabeth (3 Apr 1750-Annandale House, London 18 Aug 1793); m.16 Aug 1766 James Hope-Johnstone, 3rd Earl of Hopetoun, de jure 5th Earl of Annandale and Hartfell (23 Aug 1741-Hopetoun House 29 May 1816)

 

3f) Alexander (11 Dec 1751-12 Dec 1754)

 

4f) Margaret (5 Sep 1756-15 Mar 1793); m.Oct 1780 Charles Watson, of Saughton

 

5f) William, 7th Earl of Northesk (Leven Lodge 10 Apr 1758-London 28 May 1831); m.Paris 9 Dec 1788 Mary Ricketts (d.Rosehill 20 Nov 1835), sister of 2nd Viscount Saint Vincent; her issue male were in remainder the Viscountcy of Saint Vincent until they became extinct in 2010

 

1g) Mary (3 Oct 1789-7 Mar 1875); m.12 Feb 1810 Walter Long, of Preshaw (24 Nov 1788-5 Jan 1871)

 

2g) George, Lord Rosehill (3 Nov 1791-d.at sea 2 Feb 1807)

 

3g) Anne Letitia (10 Jul 1793-25 Feb 1870); m.18 Jan 1821 James Cruikshank, of Langley Park (5 Jul 1798-4 May 1842)

 

4g) William Hopetoun, 8th Earl of Northesk (17 Oct 1794-Longwood House, Hants 5 Dec 1878); m.Blendworth Lodge, Hants 14 Feb 1843 Georgiana Maria Elliot (d.Palazzo Poli, Rome 23 Feb 1874)

 

1h) George John, 9th Earl of Northesk (Longwood House 1 Dec 1843-Longwood House 9 Sep 1891); m.Kingston, nr Portsmouth 28 Feb 1865 Elizabeth Georgina Frances Elliot (28 Jun 1843-2 May 1933)

 

1i) David John, 10th Earl of Northesk (1 Dec 1865-Minstead Lodge 5 Dec 1921); m.London 3 Feb 1894 Elizabeth Boyle Hallowes (1871-28 Jan 1950)

 

1j) David Ludovic George Hopetoun, 11th Earl of Northesk (24 Sep 1901-7 Nov 1963); m.1st 19 Jul 1923 (div 1928) Jessica Ruth Brown; m.2nd 7 Aug 1929 Elizabeth Vlasto

 

2j) Katherine Jane Elizabeth (25 Jun 1904-2 Apr 1949); m.1st 22 Dec 1924 (div 1945) William Bridgeman Lambert Manley (8 Mar 1899-1985); m.2nd London 28 Apr 1945 Edward Leathley Armitage (Bhamo, Burma 26 Apr 1891- )

 

2i) Douglas George [John Douglas, per Scots Peerage] (4 Jan 1870-27 Feb 1937); m.26 Apr 1894 Margaret Jean Johnstone-Douglas (21 Dec 1872-31 Jul 1960)

 

1j) John Douglas, 12th Earl of Northesk (16 Feb 1895-22 Jul 1975); m.20 Jul 1920 Dorothy May Campion (d.29 Aug 1967)

 

1k) Mary Elizabeth (18 Oct 1921-27 Jul 1980); m.30 Dec 1942 Donald Arthur Knights

 

2k) David John (3 Dec 1922-21 Nov 1942)

 

3k) Robert Andrew, 13th Earl of Northesk (24 Jun 1926-1994); m.1st 20 Jul 1949 Jean Margaret Macrae (1 Jun 1927-1989); m.2nd 1989 Mrs Brownie Elizabeth Heiman, ne Grimason (d.7 Oct 2019)

 

1l) Ian Robert Macrae (9 Apr 1950-accidentally drowned 19 Nov 1951)

 

2l) Karen (1951- ); m.1977 Hon. Patrick Vavasseur Fisher (b.1953)

 

3l) Mary Barbara (1953- ); m.1977 William Patrick Stirling Damerell (b.1949)

 

4l) David John Macrae, 14th Earl of Northesk (3 Nov 1954-28 Mar 2010); m.1979 Jacqueline Mary Reid

 

1m) Alexander Robert Macrae, Lord Rosehill (16 Nov 1980-31 Aug 2001)

 

2m) Sarah Louise Mary, b.1982; m.2010 Anthony Caparaso

 

3m) Fiona Jean Elizabeth, b.1987

 

4m) Sophie Margaret Jean, b.1990

 

4k) Susan Jean (20 Aug 1930- ); m.21 May 1955 David Blackall Connell

 

2j) David Alexander (15 Jan 1897-k.a.2 Apr 1917)

 

3j) Jean Douglas (31 Aug 1899-19__); m.21 Aug 1928 James David Bibby (2 Oct 1891-23 Jun 1979), a cousin of the Bibby Baronets

 

4j) Margaret (7 Jun 1901-19 Apr 1946)

 

3i) Ian Ludovic Andrew (30 Sep 1881-4 Jan 1909); m.30 Mar 1905 Anna Barbara Bradford-Atkinson (1880- )

 

4i) Helen Alice, d.18 May 1908; m.9 Apr 1890 Sir Francis Eden Lacey (Wareham, Dorset 19 Oct 1859-Sutton Veny House, Warminster 26 May 1946)

 

2h) Margaret Mary Adeliza (15 Sep 1848-27 Sep 1871)

 

5g) Elizabeth Margaret (15 May 1797-12 Apr 1886); m.21 Nov 1825 Frederick Rennell Thackeray (16 Nov 1775-19 Sep 1860)

 

6g) Jane Christian (14 Nov 1800-1 Oct 1840); m.27 Dec 1820 William Fullerton Lindsay-Carnegie (13 May 1788-13 Mar 1860)

 

7g) John Jervis (8 Jul 1807-18 Jan 1892); m.1st 13 Feb 1836 Charlotte Stevenson (d.20 May 1874); m.2nd 8 Jun 1876 Mrs Georgiana Grasett, ne Marjoribanks (d.10 Apr 1896), sister of Lord Tweedmouth

 

8g) Georgina Henrietta (2 Aug 1811-7 Nov 1827)

 

9g) Swynfen Thomas (8 Mar 1813-29 Nov 1879); m.29 Sep 1858 (div 1872) Louisa Albertina Hope

 

6f) Mary Anne (15 Aug 1764-2 Jun 1798); m.1797 Rev John Kemp (1744-1805), later husband of Lady Elizabeth Hope

 

7f) George (21 Aug 1773-1839); m.1796 Elizabeth Swinton

 

1g) George James (13 May 1806-20 Dec 1837); m.3 Oct 1837 Jacobina Frances Nicholas

 

[?2d) Burke’s says there was a younger son, but no younger sons are in Scots Peerage]

 

3d) Margaret, d.29 Nov 1798

 

4d) Anna, d.young

 

5d) Christian, d.25 May 1744; m.James Graham, Duke of Montrose (1682-7 Jan 1742)

 

6d) Jean, d.young

 

2c) James, of Finavon [Finhaven], d.10 Mar 1707; m.10 Feb 1674 Anna (d.3 Sep 1694), dau of Hon. Robert Maitland and of his wife, Margaret Lundin of Lundin

 

1d) Charles, d.1712

 

2d) James, of Finavon, d.1765; m.1st Margaret Bennet; m.2nd Violet Nasmith of Posso; in 1728 he killed the Earl of Strathmore in a street brawl

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1e) dau

2e) dau

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3e) James, of Finavon, d.Lisbon 1777

 

4e) Anne, d.1 Dec 1750; m.Sir John Ogilvy of Inverquharity, 4th Bt. (d.Feb 1748)

 

5e) Margaret; m.1st 29 Apr 1731 John Foulis of Woodhall; m.2nd Charles Lewis

 

6e) Barbara, of Finavon; m.1778 Sir Robert Douglas of Glenbervie, 7th Bt. (1738-28 Nov 1812); note Barbara is placed here in Scots Peerage as well as Burke’s, but she must have been much younger than her sisters

 

3d) Margaret; m.Patrick Lyon of Auchterhouse

 

4d) Jean; m.Alexander Carnegie, of Kinfauns (below)

 

3c) Patrick, of Lour, d.7 Dec 1723; m.1st 30 Oct 1682 Marjory Threipland (d.25 May 1701); m.2nd 27 May 1702 Margaret Stewart 8 sons, 3 daus of 1st m., 6 sons, 3 daus of 2nd m., of whom:

 

1d) Patrick, of Lour (14 Jan 1684-8 Sep 1729); m.Alison Watson

 

1e) Patrick, of Lour (30 Oct 1720-11 Nov 1799); m.1st Elizabeth Graham; m.2nd Margaret Graham

 

1f) Patrick, of Lour (25 Feb 1757-24 Nov 1819); m.20 Apr 1789 Margaret St.Clair Bower (d.21 Feb 1835)

 

1g) Patrick CARNEGIE, later WATSON-CARNEGY of Lour and Turin (3 Oct 1791-3 Sep 1838); m.23 Apr 1832 Rachel Ann Forbes (d.16 Nov 1852)

 

1h) Patrick Alexander, of Lour (29 Mar 1836-4 Jun 1914); m.5 Jan 1865 Elizabeth Diana Davidson (d.5 Mar 1910)

 

2h) James Forbes (11 Mar 1838-1 May 1855)

 

2g) Alexander (25 Feb 1793-1 Aug 1862); m.Sep 1823 Isabella Don (d.20 Jun 1835)

 

1h) Patrick (20 May 1825-1886); m.25 Nov 1854 Isabella Grace MacNab Butter (d.17 Mar 1915)

 

1i) Isabella Eliza Butter, d.25 Jan 1954, aged 101; m.20 Sep 1881 Francis Edward Joseph (d.17 Apr 1929); succeeded her cousin in Lour 1914, took with her husband the name CARNEGY 1915

 

1j) Ughtred Elliott Carnegy (1886- ); m.1919 Violet Henderson (d.1965)

 

1k) Elizabeth Patricia, cr 1982 [L] Baroness Carney of Lour (28 Apr 1925-9 Nov 2010)

 

2k) Christian Margaret (1927-27 Oct 2018); m.5 Jan 1952 Sir John Lindsay Eric Smith (d.2007)

 

2i) Patrick Alexander Donald (27 Nov 1855-27 Jul 1885)

 

3i) Arthur George Clarke (6 Sep 1857-7 Sep 1885)

 

4i) Robert William Elliott (20 Sep 1860-23 Apr 1887)

 

2h) Alexander (30 Jun 1829-25 Oct 1900); m.1st 27 Dec 1853 Frances Jane Whitehead (d.2 Oct 1857); m.2nd 29 Dec 1859 Augusta Ker (d.29 Dec 1887); m.3rd 1889 Mrs Helen Meta Mayne, ne Forbes (d.4 Apr 1923)

 

1i) [ex 1] son

 

2i) Charles Gilbert (29 Jun 1864-23 Apr 1928); m.1 Mar 1892 Evelyn Mary Prichard (d.30 Dec 1953)

 

1j) Rev. Patrick Charles Alexander (1 Jun 1893-28 May 1969); m.17 Apr 1928 Joyce Eleanor Townsley (d.1995)

 

1k) Patrick Charles, 15th Earl of Northesk (23 Sep 1940- )

 

2k) Colin David (16 Aug 1942- ); m.1 Sep 1973 Rosemary Frances Deschamps Chamier

 

1l) Charles Alexander, b.15 Aug 1975; m.2008 Abigail Sophie Draper

 

1m) Emelia Coco Rose, b.2009

 

2l) Edward William, b.1977

 

3l) Francis Henry, b.1981

 

4l) Henrietta Claire, b.1983

 

3k) Daphne Joyce (3 Mar 1947- ); m.1989 Richard Tan

 

3i) Rev. Frederick William (20 Oct 1865-24 Jan 1939); m.9 Nov 1898 Mildred Constance Bourne (d.26 Feb 1952)

 

1j) Rachel Alexandra (23 Feb 1912- ); m.10 Jan 1939 Cyril

Herbert Knight

 

2j) Hector David (10 Sep 1913-1982); m.29 Jul 1942 Pamela Alice Burnell Tubbs

 

1k) Alison Sandra Christabel (19 May 1944- )

 

4i) Harry George (20 Oct 1865-9 Mar 1905); m.1 Jan 1891 Rose Marion Bell (d.7 Jun 1948)

 

1j) Frederick Alexander (21 Jul 1895-k.a.Oct 1915)

 

2j) Eileen Augusta (1 Oct 1898- ); m.7 Feb 1924 (div 1936) Philip Vaughan Roberts

 

5i) [ex 2] Augusta Ker, d.14 Mar 1938; m.13 Sep 1879 James T Hathornthwaite (d.1911)

 

3h) Mary Anne, d.1899; m.7 Feb 1853 John Richardson Auldjo (d.14 Jun 1879)

 

4h) Georgina, d.13 Aug 1900; m.26 Dec 1863 Edward Robert Bigsby Barnes (d.1880)

 

5h) Isabella; m.27 Sep 1855 James Wilkie (d.18 Nov 1871)

 

3g) James (19 Mar 1794-27 Mar 1821); m.Maria Rock

 

1h) Patrick Adrian (4 Jun 1818- ); m.1856 Catherine Chitty (d.1876)

 

1i) Charliemine

 

4g) Robert (2 Jul 1796- ); m.1st 1 Oct 1821 Amelia Nimmo (d.1822); m.2nd 3 Mar 1831 Christian Ramsay; m.3rd Sep 1841 Jane Montgomerie (d.Jun 1877)

 

5g) William (31 Aug 1803-7 May 1880); m.16 Sep 1830 Isabella Newton

 

6g) Charles (8 Jan 1808-22 Mar 1874); m.27 Apr 1837 Sophia Bell

 

1h) Patrick Thomas (12 Jun 1838-21 Jan 1878)

 

2h) Charles William (31 Jul 1839-9 Apr 1905); m.21 Sep 1880 Margaret Smith

 

3h) Alexander St.Clair Bower (18 Feb 1846-7 Feb 1937); m.29 Feb 1872 Mary Ann Levy (d.15 Jul 1933)

 

1i) Patrick Lewis St.Clair (19 Dec 1875-19 Mar 1928)

 

2i) Elizabeth Mary, d.5 Oct 1958

 

4h) James Souter (16 May 1847-8 Sep 1915); m.26 Sep 1877 Jeannie Macpherson (d.18 Mar 1923)

 

1i) Colin Charles Macpherson (1885=Jan 1931); m.Jan 1922 Mary Teresa Diaz Infante

 

1j) Carlos Guillermo [Charles William] (1 Jan 1923-1978); m.(div 1975) Helen Alvis Boys (d.1986)

 

1k) Helen (b.1964)

 

2i) James William Macpherson (1893- )

 

3i) Katie Audrey Macpherson

 

4i) Marguerite Sophia Macpherson; m.1910 James Henry Nelson

 

5h) Robert Bower (19 Nov 1849-15 Sep 1936); m.1896 Fanny Jane Dodd (d.1 Mar 1949)

 

1i) Francis Anthony Roberts (24 May 1900- ); m.22 Dec 1925 Valentine Taupmann (d.14 Feb 1969)

 

1j) Derek Francis (23 Aug 1928-1993); m.24 Mar 1961 Judith Frances Herbert (d.1991) 2 sons

 

2j) Julian Roy (6 Oct 1931-2007); m.1957 Vivien Kay-Menzies 1 son, 1 dau

 

6h) Margaret Anne Ogilvy, d.5 Mar 1922

 

7h) Alison Anne, d.5 Aug 1929

 

8h) Wilhelmina Sophia, d.8 Nov 1915

 

9h) Mary Augusta Hamilton, d.20 Oct 1947; m.30 Nov 1891 Alexander Martin Crichton

 

7g) Margaret, d.15 Jan 1864

 

8g) Ann, d.1870; m.3 Apr 1831 James Sauter

 

9g) Helen, d.1845; m.Jan 1832 James Gardner

 

4c) Alexander CARNEGIE, later BLAIR of Kinfauns; m.1st Anna Blair, dau of Sir William Blair, of Kinfauns; m.2nd Margaret Nairne issue of both marriages, totaling 6 sons, 1 dau., of whom:

 

1d) Alexander; m.Jean, dau of James Carnegie of Finavon (above)

 

5c) Robert, d.young

 

6c) Jean, d.ca 1680; m.Colin Lindsay, 3rd Earl of Balcarres (bap 23 Aug 1652-1752)

 

7c) Magdalen; m.John Moodie of Ardbikie

 

8c) Frances (bap 24 Apr 1657- )

 

2b) John, of Boysack; m.Margaret Erskine

 

1c) John, of Boysack; m.Jean Fothringham

 

1d) John, of Boysack (ca 1680-d.before 14 May 1750); m.6 Nov 1707 Margaret Skene

 

1e) James, of Boysack, d.4 Sep 1768; m.NN

 

1f) Stewart, d.23 May 1765; m.her cousin William Fullarton of that Ilk, later Lindsay of Spynie

 

2e) David

 

2d) Margaret; m.Jun 1711 John Fullarton of that Ilk

 

2c) James, of Kinnoull and Braikie, d.Dec 1693; m.Anne Ogilvy

 

1d) John, of Kinnoull; m.Anne Auchinleck

 

1e) Anne; m.Robert Carnegie of Kinnoull, son of Carnegie of Ballindarg; he sold Kinnoull in 1742

 

3c) Margaret; m.1673 Sir Charles Ramsay of Balmain, 3rd Bt. (d.1695)

 

3b) Robert

 

4b) Anne; m.1634 Patrick Wood, of Bonyngtoun; their son was Sir John Wood, Bt.

 

5b) Marjorie; m.1st 1637 James Scott; m.2nd 1653 John Preston

 

6b) Margaret

 

7b) Jean; m.1st Alexander Lindsay, elder son of 2nd Lord Spynie; m.2nd 1647 John Lindsay of Edzell

 

8b) Magdalene; m.1645 William Graham of Claverhouse

 

5a) Sir Robert, of Dunnichen, d.Dec 1632; m.1623 Hon. Isabel Gray

 

6a) Alexander Carnegies of Balnamoon

 

7a) Jean; m.1590 James Carmichael

 

8a) Katherine; m.1590 John Aytoun

 

9a) Agnes; m.26 Dec 1594 Sir Alexander Falconer of Halkerton

 

10a) Eupheme; m.1599 Robert Graham of Morphie