CAPELL / CAPEL

Earls of Essex

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part 1

 

Sir William Capell, d.6 Sep 1515; m.Margaret, dau of Sir John Arundell, of Lanherne

 

1a) Sir Giles, of Raines Hall; m.1st Mary Ross (dsp); m.2nd Isabel Newton

 

1b) Sir Henry, of Raines Hall; m. Hon. Anne Manners

 

1c) Arthur, dvpsp

2c) Edward, dvpsp

3c) John, dvpsp

4c) Robert, dvpsp

5c) Anne, dvp

6c) Mary, dvp

7c) Agnes, dvp

8c) Frances, dvp

9c) Gabriel, dvp

 

2b) Sir Edward, of Raines Hall; m.Anne Pelham

 

1c) Sir Henry; m.1st Mary Browne (dsp), sister of Viscount Montagu, and widow of Lord John Grey; m.2nd Lady Catherine Manners

 

1d) Sir Arthur; m.Margaret, dau of Lord John Grey by his marriage to Mary Browne, first wife of Arthur’s father


1e) Sir Henry, dvp; m.1st Theodosia, sister of 1st Lord Montagu of Boughton and of the 1st Earl of Manchester; m.2nd Dorothy, widow of Sir Thomas Hoskins

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1f) Arthur, of Hadham Parva (20 Feb 1604-26 Jan 1661), cr 1641 Baron Capell of Hadham; m.28 Nov 1627 Elizabeth (d.26 Jan 1661), dau of Sir Charles Morrison, Bt., heiress of Cashiobury

 

1g) Elizabeth, d.young

 

2g) Theodosia, d.young

 

3g) Mary (bap 16 Dec 1630-7 Jan 1715); m.1st 28 Jun 1648 Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp (1626-14 Mar 1654); m.2nd 17 Aug 1657 Henry Somerset, Duke of Beaufort (1629-21 Jan 1700)

 

4g) Arthur, 2nd Lord Capell, cr Earl of Essex; for him and his issue see Part 2

 

5g) Elizabeth (bap 4 Jun 1633-30 Jul 1678); m.by 1653 Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon (25 Oct 1632-29 Nov 1709)

 

6g) Henry, cr 1692 Baron Capell of Tewkesbury (bap 6 Mar 1638-30 May 1696); m.ca 1659 Dorothy Bennet (d.7 Jun 1721 [per GEC; 6 Jun 1721, per Collins])

 

7g) Theodosia (bap 3 Jan 1640-bur 22 Mar 1662); m.Jan 1661 Henry Hyde, Viscount Cornbury [later, 2nd Earl of Clarendon] (2 Jun 1638-31 Oct 1809)

 

8g) Edward

 

9g) Charles

 

10g) Anne; m.John Strangeways, of Melbury Sandford

 

2f) Elizabeth (26 Jan 1612-6 Apr 1660); m.Sir William Wiseman, of Canfield Hall

 

3f) Theodosia; m.Edward Kemeys, of Keven Mabley [Cefn Mabley]; he was presumably the older brother of Sir Nicholas Kemeys, 1st Bt., who is said to have inherited Keven Mabley from his great-niece [presumably granddaughter of this Kemeys/Capell marriage] in 1637

 

4f) Margaret

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

5f) Anne; m.Thomas Westrow

 

2e) Edward

3e) Arthur

4e) Robert

5e) Humphrey

6e) William

7e) Giles

8e) John

9e) Roger

 

10e) Rev. Gamaliel, d.21 Dec 1683 [if the footnote in Collins is correct]; m.NN

 

1f) William, d.25 Dec 1685; m.Jane Clarke two sons

 

2f) Rev. Edward

 

1g) Rev. Gamaliel, of Stanton, d.1758; m.Esther Maddocks

 

1h) Rev. Robert, d.3 Nov 1781

 

2h) Edward, of Stanton and Troston, d.23 Jan 1780

 

3h) Anne, d.9 Feb 1778; m.Christopher Lofft (d.3 Feb 1772)

 

11e) James

12e) Mary

13e) Penelope; m.Litton Pulter

14e) Anne [Collins said she m.Robert Chester, but Query whether that is a mistake for her aunt Anne; note, too, that there is another dau named Anne]

15e) Catherine

16e) Winifrede; m.Sir Thomas Bedell

 

17e) Elizabeth (bap 18 Nov 1591-1646); m.1st Sir Justinian Lewin, of Otterden; m.2nd 18 Mar 1623 Sir Ralph Hopton, cr 1643 Baron Hopton of Stratton (bap 13 Mar 1596-8 Oct 1652)

 

18e) Margaret

 

19e) Anne, d.1624/5; m. Sir John Corbet, of Sprowston, Bt. (ca 1591-19 Jan 1628)

 

20e) Mary (bap 20 Mar 1597-2 Jun 1670); m.5 Nov 1616 Henry Ley, 2nd Earl of Marlborough (d.1 Apr 1638)

 

2d) William

3d) Edward

4d) Robert, d.young

5d) John

6d) Gamaliel

7d) Robert

 

8d) Frances; m.Sir John Shirley

 

9d) Anne; m. Sir Robert Chester, of Widdington

 

10d) Mary, d.12 Oct 1633; m.Humphrey Mildmay, of Danbury

 

2c) Giles

 

3c) Elizabeth; m.John Wentworth

 

4c) Anne; m.Ralph Hide

 

5c) Mary; m.Wistan Brown

 

6c) Grace; m.John Burton (d.1586)

 

3b) dau; m.Robert Ward, of Kirby Bedon

 

2a) Elizabeth; m.William Paulet, Marquess of Winchester (d.10 Mar 1572)

 

3a) Dorothy; m.John La Zouche, 8th Lord Zouche (d.10 Aug 1550)

 

 

 

 

Part 2

 

 

Arthur Capell (bap 28 Jan 1632-13 Jul 1683), 2nd Lord Capell of Hadham (see Part 1), was cr 1661 Earl of Essex and Viscount Malden, with remainder to the issue male of his father; he m.19 May 1653 Lady Elizabeth Percy (1 Dec 1636-6 Feb 1718)

 

1a) Algernon, d.young

2a) Charles, d.young

3a) Arthur, d.young

4a) Henry, d.young

 

5a) Algernon, 2nd Earl of Essex (28 Dec 1670-10 Jan 1710); m.28 Feb 1692 Lady Mary Bentinck (1679-20 Aug 1726)

 

1b) William, 3rd Earl of Essex (1697-8 Jan 1743); m.1st 27 Nov 1718 Lady Jane Hyde (d.3 Jan 1724); m.2nd 3 Feb 1726 Lady Elizabeth Russell (d.8 Jun 1784)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1c) Caroline

 

2c) Jane

 

3c) Charlotte (2 Oct 1721-3 Sep 1790); m.30 Mar 1752 Thomas Villiers, Earl of Clarendon (1709-11 Dec 1786)

 

4c) Mary (13 Oct 1722-9 Apr 1782); m.25 Aug 1758 Hon. John Forbes (d.10 Mar 1796)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

3c) Elizabeth, d.young

 

4c) William George, Viscount Malden (16 Jan 1728-16 Apr 1728)

 

5c) Diana (22 Feb 1728-22 Sep 1780 [per 1831 Debrett’s; Collins says 22 Sep 1800]); as for her date of birth, it is as given in the sources, but conflicts with that given for her brother William George; probably one of them was b.1729

 

6c) Anne (13 May 1730-8 Jan 1804)

 

7c) Amelia (9 Sep 1731-d.young)

 

8c) William Anne Holles CAPEL, 4th Earl of Essex (7 Oct 1732-4 Mar 1799); m.1st 1 Aug 1754 Frances Hanbury-Williams (d.19 Jul 1759), maternal gdau of Thomas, Earl of Coningsby; m.2nd 2 Mar 1767 Harriet Bladen (d.12 Mar 1821)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1d) Elizabeth (10 Aug 1755-23 Feb 1834); m.18 Jul 1777 John Monson, 3rd Lord Monson (25 May 1753-20 May 1806)

 

2d) George CAPEL-CONINGSBY, 5th Earl of Essex (13 Nov 1757-23 Apr 1839); m.1st 6 Jun 1786 Mrs Sarah Stephenson, ne Bazett (d.16 Jan 1838); m.2nd 14 Apr 1838 Catherine Stephens (18 Sep 1794-22 Feb 1882)

 

1e) [illegitimate] Harriet (ca 1806-14 May 1837); m.1824 Richard Ford

 

3d) Frances (19 Jul 1759 [per Debrett’s 1831 and Lodge 1861; Collins says 14 Jul 1759]-25 Jul 1759)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

4d) John Thomas (2 Mar 1769-5 Mar 1819); m.2 Apr 1792 Lady Caroline Paget (6 Feb 1773-9 Jul 1847)

 

1e) Harriett Jane (19 Feb 1793 [per Lodge 1861; Collins says 17 Mar 1793]-24 Jun 1819); m.26 Dec 1817 David Okeden Parry-Okeden, of Moor Critchell (d.28 Oct 1833)

 

2e) Caroline (Sep 1794-d.young)

 

3e) Georgiana (13 May 1795-19 Oct 1835); m.1st 16 Aug 1821 Ralph Smyth, of Gaybrooke (1800-1827); m.2nd 18 Jun 1831 Pierce O'Brien Butler, of Dunboyne Castle

 

4e) Maria, d.30 Dec 1856; m.13 Dec 1821 Marquis Marius d'Espinassy de Fontanelle

 

5e) Louisa Anne, d.28 Jul 1842; m.Nov 1827 Cte Auguste d'Espinassy de Fontanelle

 

6e) Arthur Algernon CAPEL, 1880 CAPELL, 6th Earl of Essex (27 Jan 1803-11 Sep 1892); m.1st 14 Jul 1825 Lady Caroline Janetta Beauclerk (28 Jun 1804-22 Aug 1862); m.2nd 3 Jun 1863 Lady Louisa Caroline Elizabeth Boyle (3 Jun 1833-5 May 1876); m.3rd 25 Apr 1881 Lady George Paget, ne Louisa Elizabeth Heneage (d.25 Jan 1914)

 

1f) Arthur de Vere, Viscount Malden (London 22 Jul 1826-London 10 Mar 1879); m.London 23 Jan 1853 Emma Martha Meux (20 Dec 1822-London 22 Nov 1905)

 

1g) Maud de Vere (21 Jul 1855-1921)

 

2g) Evelyn de Vere (28 Jun 1856-13 Nov 1939); m.5 Sep 1883 Hon. Eustace Henry Dawnay (15 Apr 1850-15 Dec 1928)

 

3g) George Devereux de Vere, 7th Earl of Essex (London 24 Oct 1857-Stanley House, Newmarket 25 Sep 1916); m.1st London 12 Jul 1882 Eleanor Harriet Mary Harford (Lawrenceweston, Glocs 28 May 1860-Cannes 31 Dec 1885); m.2nd London 14 Dec 1893 Adela Grant (d.28 Jul 1922)

 

1h) Algernon George de Vere, 8th Earl of Essex (London 21 Feb 1884-8 Dec 1966); m.1st Cirencester 28 Sep 1905 (div 1926) Mary Eveline Stewart Freeman (d.30 Oct 1955); m.2nd 10 Feb 1926 (div 1950) Alys Montgomery Falkiner; m.3rd 10 Dec 1950 (div 1956) Mildred Carlson; m.4th 1957 Christine Mary Davis (d.1985)

 

1i) Reginald George de Vere, 9th Earl of Essex (9 Oct 1906-18 May 1981); m.1st 2 Mar 1937 (div 1957) Mary Reeve Ward; m.2nd Nov 1957 Nona Isobel Miller (d.Jan 1997)

 

2h) Iris Mary Athenais (8 Jun 1895-4 Oct 1977)

 

3h) Joan Rachel de Vere (28 Feb 1899-1979); m.19 Jun 1922 Osbert Peake, Viscount Ingleby (30 Dec 1897-11 Oct 1966)

 

4g) Sybil de Vere (29 Nov 1858-20 Feb 1934); m.18 Sep 1890 Thomas Brassey, Earl Brassey (16 Aug 1836-23 Feb 1918)

 

5g) Randolph de Vere (1 Nov 1865-Apr 1912)

 

2f) Adela Caroline (4 Mar 1828-Edinburgh 31 Dec 1860); m.Dublin 4 Nov 1858 Archibald William Montgomerie, 13th Earl of Eglinton & Winton (29 Sep 1812-4 Oct 1861)

 

3f) Reginald Algernon (3 Oct 1830-31 Jul 1906); m.23 April 1858 [per Lodge 1861; Burke’s says 24 Apr 1858] Mary Eliza Fazakerley (d.19 Jun 1911)

 

4f) Randolph Alfred (28 Mar 1832-24 Dec 1857 [1858, per Burke’s)

 

5f) Arthur Algernon (27 Jul 1864-18 Feb 1940); m.23 Dec 1890 Isabel Anne Wilson (d.19 Feb 1939)

 

1g) Constance Audrey (21 Oct 1891-28 Oct 1963); m.9 Oct 1917 Sir Harold Lister Farquhar (15 Apr 1894-31 Jan 1953)

 

2g) Rachel Julia (4 Apr 1894-20 Nov 1949)

 

6f) Beatrice Mary (7 Dec 1870-22 Jan 1954); m.16 Oct 1913 Edmund Banbury (2 Oct 1853-3 Jan 1938), brother of 1st Lord Banbury

 

7e) Horatia (8 May 1805-22 May 1864); m.16 Oct 1851 Cte de Septeuil; in some sources she is called “Horatio”, presumably a son, but this seems a mistake; no genealogy has both

 

8e) Jane, d.2 Nov 1849; m.Nov 1833 D Macloughlin

 

9e) Algernon Henry Champagne (23 Oct 1807-21 Nov 1886); m.10 Dec 1832 Caroline Paget (24 Jul 1808-11 Jun 1880)

 

1f) Harriette Caroline (26 Jul 1833- )

 

2f) Amelia Caroline Elizabeth (29 Jun 1834- )

 

3f) Georgina Frederica Matilda (19 Dec 1835- )

 

4f) Arthur Algernon Bladen (1 Jun 1837-3 Jan 1847)

 

5f) Brownlow Algernon Adolphus (14 Aug 1838-1860)

 

6f) Edward Charles Algernon (25 Mar 1840-19 Dec 1899)

 

7f) Reginald Randolph Algernon (31 May 1841- ); m.1875 Marion Struthers (d.1937); to Australia ten children, including at least two sons (issue male is presumably extinct), and:

 

1g) Caroline (1880- ); m.1899 Thomas Alexander Clapperton

 

2g) Millicent Florence (1892- ); m.1913 Henry Knox Paul

 

8f) Blanche Jessy Louisa (5 Jan 1843-4 Nov 1843)

 

9f) Etheldred Marmaduke Algernon (9 Jan 1844-1873)

 

10f) Charles Horatio Algernon (5 Aug 1845-14 Oct 1924); m.28 Jun 1868 Alice Peel Belleirs (d.18 Jan 1936)

 

1g) Arthur Algernon de Vere (6 Apr 1869-14 Apr 1924); m.1st 1890 Alice Ann Pine (d.1913); m.2nd 1916 Alice Mabel Currie (d.Jun 1951)

 

1h) Arthur Algernon de Vere (1891-1950); m.Jan 1940 Alice M Reynolds

 

2h) Elfreda Beatrice de Vere (1892- ); m.1915 Rudolph Henry Weston

 

3h) Alice Maud de Vere (1896- ); m.1920 Thomas James Garpham (d.1963)

 

4h) [ex 1] Lilly

 

5h) Robert Edward de Vere, 10th Earl of Essex (13 Jan 1920-5 Jun 2005); m.3 Jan 1942 Doris Margaret Tomlinson(d.5 Jan 2016)

 

1i) [Frederick] Paul de Vere, 11th Earl of Essex (29 May 1944- )

 

6h) Elsie Elfreda (1922- ); m.1943 Ernest Walls (d.1968)

 

2g) Gertrude Blanche Constance

 

3g) Beatrice Alice Georgina, d.6 Jun 1939; m.1st 21 Apr 1914 Tudor George Trevor (d.3 Aug 1921); m.2nd 23 Apr 1924 Charles Bonneau

 

4g) Edith Florence Caroline, d.16 Dec 1960

 

5g) Evelyn Maud Mary, d.17 Nov 1943; m.1908 George Ernest Richards

 

6g) Mabel Lillian Violet, d.23 Aug 1974

 

11f) Millicent Florence Evelyn, d.27 Jul 1932; m.Apr 1870 Richard Cole; note: Lodge 1861 has here a dau named Blanche Jessy Louisa, born 24 Jan 1848, still living; since this was the name of an older sister, ad since Millicent does not otherwise appear in Lodge 1861, I presume that the name was a mistake and that it was Millicent who was born 1848; since she married in 1870 she must have been some years old in 1861

 

10e) Mary (1 Nov 1808-18 Feb 1876)

 

11e) Amelia (23 Apr 1811-29 May 1892); m.25 Apr 1857 Hon. Henry Stevenson Blackwood (4 Aug 1819-25 Oct 1865)

 

12e) Adolphus Frederick Charles Molyneux (28 Jun 1813-13 Aug 1899); m.15 Dec 1834 Hon. Charlotte Mary Maynard (d.27 Jun 1871)

 

1f) Harriet Mary (Feb 1836-30 Apr 1868); m.1st 24 Oct 1855 George Henry Charles Francis Malcolm Drummond, Viscount Forth (13 May 1834-8 Oct 1861); m.2nd 29 Oct 1861 (div 1867) Edward Cholmeley Dering (21 Jul 1833-17 Nov 1874)

 

2f) Arthur Algernon Adolphus Frederick Pierce de Capell (11 Jun 1837-dspl 5 May 1870); m.21 May 1867 Elizabeth Owen (d.7 Jun 1882)

 

3f) Florence Louisa Amelia (9 Nov 1838-9 Nov 1924); m.1st 6 Oct 1859 Francis Nevil Reade (d.9 Nov 1882); m.2nd Dec 1883 Francis Maurice Drummond Drummond

 

4f) Rev. Horatio Bladen (10 Oct 1839-17 Apr 1933); m.1st 16 Aug 1866 Ada Augusta Hawkins (d.18 Aug 1916); m.2nd 1916 Violet Annie Frost (d.1960)

 

[by 1st m.]:

 

1g) Horace Charles George Arthur (6 Jul 1868-8 Feb 1953); m.18 Oct 1896 Clara Isabel Jackson (d.25 Feb 1939); to USA

 

1h) Bladen Ozro (10 Jul 1897-27 Aug 1959); m.1st 14 Jun 1920 (div 1929) Made Elizabeth Crawford (d.1956); m.2nd Hazel Kruse

 

1i) Bladen Horace (26 Aug 1922-1978); m.12 Feb 1945 Mae Elizabeth Walley

 

1j) Dorita Mae (1948- ); m.1971 Robert Cooper

 

2j) William Jennings (9 Aug 1952- ); m.1971 Sandra Elaine Matson

 

1k) Jennifer Elaine (1974- ); m.2004 Alfred Cabrera

 

2k) Kevin Devereux (24 Feb 1982- ); m.2004 Sarah Gunderman

 

3j) Raylene Dee (1958- ); m.1976 Theodore Schwartz

 

2i) Ada (1 Jun 1924- ); m.28 Feb 1941 Kay Boren

 

3i) Helen Lucille (13 Aug 1926- ); m.31 Oct 1945 Leonard A Sampson

 

2h) Mary Daisy (14 Feb 1899-1 Jan 1962); m.1st 26 Oct 1922 (div 1937) William Edward Park; m.2nd 1944 Edward William Beltz

 

3h) Ada Lorena (27 Mar 1901- ); m.14 Jul 1923 Arthur Foster Dagnall

 

2g) Algernon Essex (1 Nov 1869-23 Feb 1952); m.3 Mar 1903 Lois Ethel Slatter (d.22 Apr 1944)

 

1h) Algernon Arthur (7 Dec 1903-13 Aug 1950); m.8 Jan 1933 Violet Mary Boyd (d.1987)

 

1i) Rosemary Susan Lois (21 Feb 1934- ); m.3 May 1958 Cyril Bryan St.Clair Hughes

 

2i) Colin Algernon Andrew (3 Dec 1935-d.on active service 1977); m.5 Oct 1957 Cecily Ann Smith 2 sons

 

3i) Robert Devereux Boyd (20 Oct 1942- ); m.19 Aug 1967 Elin Rosemary Earle 1 dau

 

2h) Joan Lois (22 Jul 1905- ); m.1930 Walter James Evans

 

3h) Robert Devereux (11 Jan 1909-23 Sep 1936); m.1931 Audrie Clare Lightening

 

1i) Allan Robert Devereux (8 Feb 1932-4 Mar 1962); m.2 Jan 1960 Lorna Anne McNally (d.4 Mar 1962) 1 dau

 

2i) Owen Maynard (21 May 1935-15 Jan 1956)

 

3g) Henry Addison Devereux (12 Jun 1873-19 Feb 1925); m.1 Aug 1901 Olive Mary Richardson-Bunbury (d.1937), of the Baronets

 

1h) Robert (1903- )

 

4g) Mary Kathleen; m.1st 1894 Francis George West (d. So Africa 1900); m.2nd Jun 1900 (div 1906) Edward Aubrey Courtauld Lowe, of Cantfield; m.3rd 1914 William Frederick Ullathorne Cosens

 

5g) Arthur Charles Lloyd (29 May 1876-1895)

 

[by 2nd m.]:

 

6g) Beatrix Violet De Vere (1919- ); m.1st 1939 (div 1950) Raymond Smith; m.2nd 1950 Edward Reginald Tranter

 

5f) Rev. George Marie (11 Jan 1845-28 Jan 1915); m.4 Jan 1870 Annie Lowe (d.26 Nov 1928)

 

1g) Arthur George Coningsby (28 Jun 1879-k.a. 14 Mar 1915); m.20 Oct 1914 Phyllis Deacon

 

2g) Dora Amy Isabel, d.16 Mar 1949

 

3g) Marie Kathleen, d.4 Jun 1970; m.1st 21 Jan 1897 (div 1915) D'Arcy Mackinnon Dawes (d.9 Jan 1930); m.2nd 5 Jun 1943 Rudolph Keane Franks (d.29 Dec 1970)

 

4g) Leonie Annie, d.3 Aug 1958

 

5g) Hilda Amalie Violet, d.15 May 1960

 

6g) Bertha Sybil, d.13 Oct 1969

 

13e) Priscilla Elizabeth (20 Jul 1815-d.young)

 

5d) [Thomas] Edward (25 Mar 1770 [per Debrett’s 1831; Lodge 1861 says 24 Mar 1770]-3 Feb 1855)

 

6d) Rev. William Robert (28 Apr 1775-3 Dec 1854); m.7 Jun 1802 Sarah Salter (d.19 Apr 1874)

 

1e) William (21 Apr 1804-18 Feb 1876); m.14 Apr 1831 Jane Anne Clutterbuck

 

2e) Jane Selina (25 Oct 1805- ); m.9 May 1826 Thomas Truesdale Clarke, of Swakeleys (29 Oct 1802-5 Apr 1890)

 

3e) Henry Robert (27 Nov 1806-13 Apr 1847)

 

4e) Louisa (20 Apr 1808-1 Oct 1908); m.21 Mar 1831 Rev. James Charles Clutterbuck (d.8 May 1885)

 

5e) Georgiana (3 Oct 1809-1892); m.27 Sep 1829 [28 Sep 1829, per Lodge 1861] Rev. Nathaniel Francis Wodehouse (2 Nov 1802-23 Oct 1870)

 

6e) Edward Samuel (16 Jan 1811-28 May 1896); m.5 Jun 1838 Elizabeth Binnie (d.19 Nov 1851)

 

1f) Arthur William (23 Apr 1840-19 Aug 1908); m.NN

 

1g) Terence (1891-1962); m.1919 Florence Penelope Whitham (d.1963)

 

1h) William Terence (1921-1993); m.1963 Petronella Lewis 2 daus

 

2f) Ada (16 Apr 1842-17 Aug 1922); m.18 Jun 1874 Sir John Reginald Thomas Fullerton (d.29 Jun 1918)

 

3f) Edward (6 Sep 1843- )

 

4f) Edith Mary

 

7e) Isabelle (15 Jun 1812- ); m.10 May 1854 Rev. Abiathar Hawkes

 

8d) Sir Thomas Bladen (25 Aug 1776-4 Mar 1853); m.10 May 1816 Harriet Catherine Smyth (d.30 Jul 1866)

 

2b) Elizabeth, d.21 Mar 1759; m.1st 5 Apr 1727 Samuel Molyneux (d.1728); m.2nd 27 May 1730 Nathaniel St. Andr

 

3b) Mary (bap 19 Oct 1700-12 Nov 1762); m.7 May 1729 Alan Brodrick, 2nd Viscount Midleton (bap 31 Jan 1702-8 Jun 1747)

 

6a) Arthur, d.young

 

7a) Anne, d.14 Oct 1752; m.25 Jul 1688 Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle (1669-1 May 1738)